Part B—United States Customs Service
§212. Retention of Customs revenue functions by Secretary of the Treasury
(a) Retention of Customs revenue functions by Secretary of the Treasury
(1) Retention of authority
Notwithstanding section 203(a)(1) 1 of this title, authority related to Customs revenue functions that was vested in the Secretary of the Treasury by law before the effective date of this chapter under those provisions of law set forth in paragraph (2) shall not be transferred to the Secretary by reason of this chapter, and on and after the effective date of this chapter, the Secretary of the Treasury may delegate any such authority to the Secretary at the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury. The Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the Secretary regarding the exercise of any such authority not delegated to the Secretary.
(2) Statutes
The provisions of law referred to in paragraph (1) are the following: the Tariff Act of 1930 [
(b) Maintenance of Customs revenue functions
(1) Maintenance of functions
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary may not consolidate, discontinue, or diminish those functions described in paragraph (2) performed by the United States Customs Service (as established under
(2) Functions
The functions referred to in paragraph (1) are those functions performed by the following personnel, and associated support staff, of the United States Customs Service on the day before the effective date of this chapter: Import Specialists, Entry Specialists, Drawback Specialists, National Import Specialist, Fines and Penalties Specialists, attorneys of the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Customs Auditors, International Trade Specialists, Financial Systems Specialists.
(c) New personnel
The Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to appoint up to 20 new personnel to work with personnel of the Department in performing customs revenue functions.
(