6 USC CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part B: United States Customs Service
§211. Establishment; Commissioner of Customs
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department the United States Customs Service, under the authority of the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security, which shall be vested with those functions including, but not limited to those set forth in section 215(7) of this title, and the personnel, assets, and liabilities attributable to those functions.
* * *
"(7) Notification.—The Commissioner shall notify the Congress 15 days prior to entering into any agreement under paragraph (1) and shall provide a copy of such agreement.
"(f) Donations.—
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the Commissioner and the Administrator may, during the pilot program described in subsection (a), accept a donation of real or personal property (including monetary donations) or nonpersonal services from any private sector or government entity with which U.S. Customs and Border Protection has entered into a partnership.
"(2) Allowable uses of donations.—The Commissioner and the Administrator, with respect to any donation provided pursuant to paragraph (1), may—
"(A) use such donation for necessary activities related to the construction, alteration, operation, or maintenance of an existing port of entry facility under the jurisdiction, custody, and control of the Commissioner, including expenses related to—
"(i) land acquisition, design, construction, repair and alteration;
"(ii) furniture, fixtures, and equipment;
"(iii) the deployment of technology and equipment; and
"(iv) operations and maintenance; or
"(B) transfer such property or services to the Administrator for necessary activities described in subparagraph (A) related to a new or existing port of entry under the jurisdiction, custody, and control of the Administrator, subject to chapter 33 of title 40, United States Code. Such transfer shall not be required for personal property, including furniture, fixtures, and equipment.
"(3) Consultation and budget.—
"(A) With the private sector or government entity.—To accept a donation described in paragraph (1), the Commissioner and the Administrator shall—
"(i) consult with the appropriate stakeholders and the private sector or government entity that is providing the donation and provide such entity with a description of the intended use of such donation; and
"(ii) submit to the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Homeland Security, and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs, and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 17, 2014], and annually thereafter, that describes—
     "(I) the accepted donations received under this subsection;
     "(II) the ports of entry that received such donations; and
     "(III) how each donation helped facilitate the construction, alternation [sic], operation, or maintenance of a new or existing land port of entry.
"(B) Savings provision.—Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to—
"(i) create any right or liability of the parties referred to in subparagraph (A); or
"(ii) affect any consultation requirement under any other law.
"(4) Evaluation procedures.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Commissioner, in consultation with the Administrator, shall establish procedures for evaluating a proposal submitted by a private sector or government entity to make a donation of real or personal property (including monetary donations) or nonpersonal services under paragraph (1) relating to a port of entry under the jurisdiction, custody and control of the Commissioner or the Administrator and make any such evaluation criteria publicly available.
"(5) Considerations.—In determining whether or not to approve a proposal referred to in paragraph (4), the Commissioner or the Administrator shall consider—
"(A) the impact of such proposal on the port of entry at issue and other ports of entry on the same border;
"(B) the potential of such proposal to increase trade and travel efficiency through added capacity;
"(C) the potential of such proposal to enhance the security of the port of entry at issue;
"(D) the funding available to complete the intended use of a donation under this subsection, if such donation is real property;
"(E) the costs of maintaining and operating such donation;
"(F) whether such donation, if real property, satisfies the requirements of such proposal, or whether additional real property would be required;
"(G) an explanation of how such donation, if real property, was secured, including if eminent domain was used;
"(H) the impact of such proposal on staffing requirements; and
"(I) other factors that the Commissioner or Administrator determines to be relevant.
"(6) Unconditional monetary donations.—A monetary donation shall be made unconditionally, although the donor may specify—
"(A) the port of entry facility or facilities to be benefitted from such donation; and
"(B) the timeframe during which such donation shall be used.
"(7) Supplemental funding.—Real or personal property (including monetary donations) or nonpersonal services donated pursuant to paragraph (1) may be used in addition to any other funding (including appropriated funds), property, or services made available for the same purpose.
"(8) Return of donations.—If the Commissioner or the Administrator does not use the real property or monetary donation donated pursuant to paragraph (1) for the specific port of entry facility or facilities designated by the donor or within the timeframe specified by the donor, such donated real property or money may be returned to the donor. No interest shall be owed to the donor with respect to any donation of funding provided under such paragraph (1) that is returned pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *