§149. Office of Strategic Capital
(a)
(b)
(c)
(1) develop, integrate, and implement capital investment strategies proven in the commercial sector to shape and scale investment in critical technologies and assets;
* * *
(C)(i) To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Director shall provide to an eligible investment selected pursuant to paragraph (2)(B) the amount of capital assistance necessary to carry out the investment.
(ii) All financial transactions conducted under this subsection shall be conducted in United States dollars.
(4) The requirements of subsection (d) shall apply to eligible investments under this subsection.
(5)(A)(i) There is established in the Treasury of the United States a Department of Defense Credit Program Account to make and guarantee loans under this subsection in accordance with section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a).
(ii) The Credit Program Account shall consist of-
(I) amounts appropriated pursuant to the authorization of appropriations; and
(II) fees deposited under subsection (f)(2).
(B) To the extent and in such amounts as specifically provided in advance in appropriations Acts for the purposes detailed in this subsection, the Director is authorized to pay, from amounts in the Department of Defense Credit Program Account-
(i) the cost, as defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a), of loans and loan guarantees and other capital assistance;
(ii) administrative expenses associated with activities under this subsection;
(iii) project-specific transaction costs; and
(iv) the cost of providing support authorized by this subsection.
(6) The Secretary of Defense may prescribe such regulations as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to carry out this subsection.
(7) Not later than the first Monday in February of a fiscal year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an annual report describing activities carried out pursuant to this subsection in the preceding fiscal year and the goals of the Department of Defense in accordance with this subsection for the next fiscal year.
(8) The Secretary of Defense shall notify the congressional defense committees not later than 30 days after a use of loans, loan guarantees, or technical assistance under this subsection.
(9)(A) The authority of the Director to make new loans and provide new loan guarantees under subparagraph (A)(i) of paragraph (3) shall expire on October 1, 2028. Any loans or loan guarantees provided under such subparagraph that are outstanding as of such date shall continue to be subject to the terms, conditions, and other requirements of this subsection.
(B) The authority of the Director to provide technical assistance to eligible entities under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) shall expire on October 1, 2028.
* * *
(A) enter into contracts, agreements, or other transactions with applicants for or recipients of capital assistance pursuant to which such applicants or recipients directly pay for the costs of third-party services provided to the Office in connection with transactions involving such applicants and recipients;
(B) procure temporary and intermittent services of experts and consultants in accordance with section 3109 of title 5 only for the purposes established under this subsection; and
(C) with the consent of another Federal agency, enter into an agreement with that Federal agency to use, with or without reimbursement, any service, equipment, personnel, or facility of that Federal agency.
(f)
(1)
(A) The Director may-
(i) charge and collect fees for the costs specified in subparagraph (B) for services provided by the Office and associated with administering programs under this section, including project-specific transaction costs and direct costs relating to such services; and
(ii) establish those fees at amounts that the Director considers appropriate only to recover the costs of project-specific transaction costs and to offset the expenses of administering of those programs.
(B) The costs specified in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Due diligence costs paid to third parties for services conducting national security, legal, engineering, technical, financial, and other due diligence on applicants, prospective and existing borrowers, guarantors, sponsors, and other key transaction parties, their respective owners, managers, and employees, and their properties, assets, and operations.
(ii) Costs of third-party services related to ratings analysis, underwriting, appraisals, valuations, travel to and inspection of project sites, and other customary analysis relating to specific applications.
(iii) Costs of third-party legal services for negotiation and documentation of transactions.
(iv) Costs of third-party services for monitoring, restructurings, and workouts of agreements.
* * *