§2223. Information technology: additional responsibilities of Chief Information Officers
(a) Additional Responsibilities of Chief Information Officer of Department of Defense.-In addition to the responsibilities provided for in chapter 35 of title 44 and in section 11315 of title 40, the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense shall-
* * *
"(E) Coordination of the strategy with respect to weapon systems executing the same mission types across the military departments, including through the use of a common set of datalink waveforms. In developing such policy, the Secretary shall evaluate the use of redundant datalinks for line-of-sight and beyond-line-of-sight information exchange for each weapon systems platform.
"(F) Coordination between the Department and the intelligence community (as such term is defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)) to leverage any efficiencies and overlap with existing datalink waveforms of the intelligence community.
"(G) Methods to support the rapid integration of common datalinks across the military departments.
"(H) Support for modularity of specific datalink waveforms to enable rapid integration of future datalinks, including the use of software defined radios compliant with modular open system architecture and sensor open system architecture.
"(b) Information to Congress.-Not later than June 1, 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall-
"(1) provide to the appropriate congressional committees a briefing on the proposed policies under subsection (a)(1), including timelines for the implementation of such policies; and
"(2) submit to the appropriate congressional committees-
"(A) an estimated timeline for the implementations of datalinks;
"(B) a list of any additional resources and authorities necessary to implement the strategy; and
"(C) a determination of whether a common set of datalinks can and should be implemented across all major weapon systems (as such term is defined in [former] section 3455 of title 10, United States Code) of the Department of Defense.
"(c) Annual Reports.-Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2026 [Dec. 18, 2025], and not less frequently than once each year thereafter through December 31, 2032, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an annual report on the implementation of the strategy.
"(d) Appropriate Congressional Committees Defined.-In this section, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] and the congressional intelligence committees, as such term is defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)."
Demonstration Program for Component Content Management Systems
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title IX, §917, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2756
, provided that:
"(a) In General.-Not later than July 1, 2023, the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense, in coordination with the official designated under section 238(b) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 10 U.S.C. note prec. 4061), shall complete a pilot program to demonstrate the application of component content management systems to a distinct set of data of the Department.
"(b) Selection of Data Set.-In selecting a distinct set of data of the Department for purposes of the pilot program required by subsection (a), the Chief Information Officer shall consult with, at a minimum, the following:
"(1) The Office of the Secretary of Defense, with respect to directives, instructions, and other regulatory documents of the Department.
"(2) The Office of the Secretary of Defense and the Joint Staff, with respect to execution orders.
"(3) The Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering and the military departments, with respect to technical manuals.
"(4) The Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, with respect to Contract Data Requirements List documents.
"(c) Authority to Enter Into Contracts.-Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary of Defense may enter into contracts or other agreements with public or private entities to conduct studies and demonstration projects under the pilot program required by subsection (a).
"(c) [sic] Briefing Required.-Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], the Chief Information Officer shall provide to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a briefing on plans to implement the pilot program required by subsection (a).
"(d) Component Content Management System Defined.-In this section, the term 'component content management system' means any content management system that enables the management of content at a component level instead of at the document level."
Legacy Information Technologies and Systems Accountability
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XV, §1522, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2041
, provided that:
"(a) In General.-Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021], the Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force shall each initiate efforts to identify legacy applications, software, and information technology within their respective Departments and eliminate any such application, software, or information technology that is no longer required.
"(b) Specifications.-To carry out subsection (a), that Secretaries of the Army, Navy, and Air Force shall each document the following:
"(1) An identification of the applications, software, and information technologies that are considered active or operational, but which are judged to no longer be required by the respective Department.
"(2) Information relating to the sources of funding for the applications, software, and information technologies identified pursuant to paragraph (1).
* * *