18 USC 1660: Receipt of pirate property
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-60 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
18 USC 1660: Receipt of pirate property Text contains those laws in effect on January 10, 2026
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 81-PIRACY AND PRIVATEERING
§1660. Receipt of pirate property
Whoever, without lawful authority, receives or takes into custody any vessel, goods, or other property, feloniously taken by any robber or pirate against the laws of the United States, knowing the same to have been feloniously taken, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 775 .)