22 USC 4068: Remarriage
Result 1 of 1
*Public Law 119-60 has been enacted, but classifications have not been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classifications have not been finalized.
22 USC 4068: Remarriage Text contains those laws in effect on January 13, 2026
From Title 22-FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSECHAPTER 52-FOREIGN SERVICESUBCHAPTER VIII-FOREIGN SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITYPart I-Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System
§4068. Remarriage
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, any benefit payable under this part to a surviving spouse, former spouse, or surviving former spouse that would otherwise terminate or be lost if the individual remarried before 60 years of age, shall not terminate or be lost if the remarriage occurred on or after November 8, 1984, and the individual was 55 years of age or over on the date of the remarriage.
(Pub. L. 96–465, title I, §828, as added Pub. L. 99–335, title IV, §412, June 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 614 .)