42 USC 12705: State and local housing strategies
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 12705: State and local housing strategies Text contains those laws in effect on August 5, 2026
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 130-NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES
* * *
(20) describe the jurisdictions activities to enhance coordination between public and assisted housing providers and private and governmental health, mental health, and service agencies.
The Secretary may provide for the submission of abbreviated housing strategies by jurisdictions that are not otherwise expected to be participating jurisdictions under subchapter II of this chapter. Such an abbreviated housing strategy shall be appropriate to the types and amounts of assistance the jurisdiction is to receive as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Approval
(1) In general
The Secretary shall review the housing strategy upon receipt. Not later than 60 days after receipt by the Secretary, the housing strategy shall be approved unless the Secretary determines before that date that (A) the housing strategy is inconsistent with the purposes of this Act, or (B) the information described in subsection (b) has not been provided in a substantially complete manner. For the purpose of the preceding sentence, the adoption or continuation of a public policy identified pursuant to subsection (b)(4) shall not be a basis for the Secretary's disapproval of a housing strategy. During the 18-month period following November 28, 1990, the Secretary may extend the review period to not longer than 90 days.
(2) Actions in case of disapproval
If the Secretary disapproves the housing strategy, the Secretary shall immediately notify the jurisdiction of such disapproval. Not later than 15 days after the Secretary's disapproval, the Secretary shall inform the jurisdiction in writing of (A) the reasons for disapproval, and (B) actions that the jurisdiction could take to meet the criteria for approval. If the Secretary fails to inform the jurisdiction of the reasons for disapproval within such 15-day period, the housing strategy shall be deemed to have been approved.
(3) Amendments and resubmission
The Secretary shall, for a period of not less than 45 days following the date of first disapproval, permit amendments to, or the resubmission of, any housing strategy that is disapproved. The Secretary shall approve or disapprove a housing strategy not less than 30 days after receipt of such amendments or resubmission.
(d) Coordination of State and local housing strategies
The Secretary may establish such requirements as the Secretary deems appropriate to encourage coordination between and among the housing strategies of a State and any participating jurisdictions within the State, except that a unit of general local government shall not be required to have elements of its housing strategy approved by the State.
(e) Consultation with social service agencies
(1) In general
When preparing a housing strategy for submission under this section, a jurisdiction shall make reasonable efforts to confer with appropriate social service agencies regarding the housing needs of children, elderly persons, persons with disabilities, homeless persons, and other persons served by such agencies.
* * *