42 USC 12705: State and local housing strategies
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 12705: State and local housing strategies Text contains those laws in effect on August 5, 2026
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 130-NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS AND POLICIES
* * *
(10) in the case of a unit of local government, describe the number of public housing units in the jurisdiction, the physical condition of such units, the restoration and revitalization needs of public housing projects within the jurisdiction, the public housing agency's strategy for improving the management and operation of such public housing, and the public housing agency's strategy for improving the living environment of low- and very-low-income families residing in public housing;
(11) describe the manner in which the plan of the jurisdiction will help address the needs of public housing;
(12) in the case of a State, describe the strategy to coordinate the Low-Income Tax Credit with development of housing, including public housing, that is affordable to very low-income and low-income families;
(13) describe the jurisdiction's activities to encourage public housing residents to become more involved in management and participate in homeownership;
(14) describe the standards and procedures according to which the jurisdiction will monitor activities authorized under this Act and ensure long-term compliance with the provisions of this Act;
(15) include a certification that the jurisdiction will affirmatively further fair housing;
(16) include a certification that the jurisdiction has in effect and is following a residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan that, in any case of any such displacement in connection with any activity assisted with amounts provided under subchapter II, requires the same actions and provides the same rights as required and provided under a residential antidisplacement and relocation assistance plan under section 104(d) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5304(d)] in the event of displacement in connection with a development project assisted under section 106 or 119 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 5306, 5318];
(17) estimate the number of housing units within the jurisdiction that are occupied by low-income families or very low-income families and that contain lead-based paint hazards, as defined in section 4851b of this title, outline the actions proposed or being taken to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards, and describe how lead-based paint hazard reduction will be integrated into housing policies and programs;
(18) include the number of families to whom the jurisdiction will provide affordable housing as defined in section 12745 of this title using funds made available;
(19) for any housing strategy submitted for fiscal year 1994 or any fiscal year thereafter and taking into consideration factors over which the jurisdiction has control, describe the jurisdiction's goals, programs, and policies for reducing the number of households with incomes below the poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget and revised annually), and, in consultation with other appropriate public and private agencies, state how the jurisdiction's goals, programs, and policies for producing and preserving affordable housing set forth in the housing strategy will be coordinated with other programs and services for which the jurisdiction is responsible and the extent to which they will reduce (or assist in reducing) the number of households with incomes below the poverty line; and
(20) describe the jurisdictions activities to enhance coordination between public and assisted housing providers and private and governmental health, mental health, and service agencies.
The Secretary may provide for the submission of abbreviated housing strategies by jurisdictions that are not otherwise expected to be participating jurisdictions under subchapter II of this chapter. Such an abbreviated housing strategy shall be appropriate to the types and amounts of assistance the jurisdiction is to receive as determined by the Secretary.
(c) Approval
(1) In general
* * *