CHAPTER 19—COAST GUARD ACADEMY
§1902. Academy policy and report on covered misconduct
(a) Required Policy.—The Commandant shall direct the Superintendent of the Coast Guard Academy to prescribe a policy on sexual harassment and sexual violence applicable to the cadets and other personnel of the Academy.
* * *
(i) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives; and
(ii) the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(e) Victim Confidentiality.—To the extent that information collected or reported under the authority of this section, such information shall be provided in a form that is consistent with applicable privacy protections under Federal law and does not jeopardize the confidentiality of victims.
(f) Continuity of Data and Reporting.—In carrying out this section, the Commandant shall ensure the continuity of data collection and reporting such that the ability to analyze trends is not compromised.
(g) Consideration of Request for Transfer of Cadet Who Is the Victim of Sexual Assault or Related Offense.—
(1) In general.—The Commandant shall provide for timely consideration of and action on a request submitted by a cadet appointed to the Coast Guard Academy who is the victim of an alleged sexual assault or other offense covered by section 920, 920c, or 930 of title 10 (article 120, 120c, or 130 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) for transfer to another military service academy or to enroll in a Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program affiliated with another institution of higher education.
(2) Regulations.—The Commandant, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall establish policies to carry out this subsection that—
(A) provide that the Superintendent shall ensure that any cadet who has been appointed to the Coast Guard Academy is informed of the right to request a transfer pursuant to this subsection, and that any formal request submitted by a cadet who alleges an offense referred to in paragraph (1) is processed as expeditiously as practicable through the chain of command for review and action by the Superintendent;
(B) direct the Superintendent, in coordination with the Superintendent of the military service academy to which the cadet requests to transfer—
(i) to take action on a request for transfer under this subsection not later than 5 calendar days after receiving the formal request from the cadet;
* * *
(iv) Treatment of service agreement.—With respect to a service agreement entered into under section 1925 of this title by a cadet who transfers under this subsection to the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Naval Academy and is appointed as a commissioned officer in an armed force associated with that academy, the service obligation undertaken under such agreement shall be considered to be satisfied upon the completion of 5 years of active duty service in the service of such armed force.
(C) Senior reserve officers' training corps program.—A cadet who transfers under this subsection to a Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps program affiliated with another institution of higher education is entitled upon graduation from the Senior Reserve Officers' Training program to commission into the Coast Guard, as set forth in section 3738a of this title.
(h) Room Reassignment.—Coast Guard Academy cadets may request room reassignment if experiencing discomfort due to Coast Guard Academy rooming assignments, consistent with policy.
(Added Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1543, §200; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. C, title XXXV, §3531(c)(9), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2320; renumbered §1902, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §110(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4212; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8505(a)(11), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4748; Pub. L. 119–60, div. G, title LXXII, §7241(a), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1716.)