14 USC Ch. 25: PERSONNEL; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2507. Board for Correction of Military Records deadline
(a) Deadline for Completion of Action.—The Secretary shall complete processing of an application for correction of military records under section 1552 of title 10 by not later than 10 months after the date the Secretary receives the completed application.
(b) Remedies Deemed Exhausted.—Ten months after a complete application for correction of military records is received by the Board for Correction of Military Records of the Coast Guard, administrative remedies are deemed to have been exhausted, and—
(1) if the Board has rendered a recommended decision, its recommendation shall be final agency action and not subject to further review or approval within the department in which the Coast Guard is operating; or
(2) if the Board has not rendered a recommended decision, agency action is deemed to have been unreasonably delayed or withheld and the applicant is entitled to—
(A) an order under section 706(1) of title 5, directing final action be taken within 30 days from the date the order is entered; and
(B) from amounts appropriated to the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, the costs of obtaining the order, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
(Added Pub. L. 104–324, title II, §209(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3914, §425; renumbered §2507, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §114(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4223.)