14 USC Ch. 25: PERSONNEL; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2512. Family leave policies for the Coast Guard
(a) In General.—Except as provided in subsection (b), not later than 1 year after the date on which the Secretary of the Navy promulgates a new rule, policy, or memorandum pursuant to section 704 of title 10 or, with respect to the reserve component of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Defense promulgates a new regulation for members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard pursuant to section 711 of title 10, with respect to leave associated with the birth or placement of a minor child with the member for adoption or long term foster care, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating shall promulgate a similar rule, policy, or memorandum that provides leave to officers, enlisted members, and members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard that is equal in duration and compensation to that provided by the Secretary of the Navy or, with respect to members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard, the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Leave Associated With Birth or Placement of Minor Child With Member for Adoption or Long Term Foster Care.—Notwithstanding subsection (a), sections 701, 704, and 711 of title 10, or any other provision of law, all officers, enlisted members, and members of the reserve component of the Coast Guard shall be authorized leave associated with the birth, adoption, or long term foster care of a child during the 1-year period following such birth, placement of a minor child with the member for long-term foster care, or adoption, and, at the discretion of the Commanding Officer, such officer or, enlisted member, or member of the reserve component shall be permitted—
(1) to take such leave in increments; and
(2) to use flexible work schedules (pursuant to a program established by the Secretary in accordance with chapter 61 of title 5).
(c) Period of Leave.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, may authorize leave described under subparagraph 1 (b) to be taken after the one-year period described in subparagraph 1 (b) in the case of a member described in subsection (b) who, except for this subparagraph 1, would lose unused family leave at the end of the one-year period described in subparagraph (A) 2 as a result of—
(A) operational requirements;
(B) professional military education obligations; or
(C) other circumstances that the Secretary determines reasonable and appropriate.
(2) Extended deadline.—The regulation, rule, policy, or memorandum prescribed under paragraph 1 (a) shall require that any leave authorized to be taken after the one-year period described in subparagraph (c)(1)(A) 2 shall be taken within a reasonable period of time, as determined by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, after cessation of the circumstances warranting the extended deadline.
(d) Member of the Reserve Component of the Coast Guard Defined.—In this section, the term "member of the reserve component of the Coast Guard" means a member of the Coast Guard who is a member of—
(1) the selected reserve who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37; or
(2) the individual ready reserve who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37 when attending or participating in a sufficient number of periods of inactive-duty training during a year to count the year as a qualifying year of creditable service toward eligibility for retired pay.
(Added Pub. L. 114–120, title II, §222(a), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 49, §431; renumbered §2512 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §114(b), title III, §315(a), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4223, 4250; Pub. L. 119–60, div. G, title LXXII, §7225(a), Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1703.)