14 USC Ch. 25: PERSONNEL; GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2514. Career flexibility to enhance retention of members
(a) Programs Authorized.—The Commandant may carry out a program under which members of the Coast Guard may be inactivated from active duty in order to meet personal or professional needs and returned to active duty at the end of such period of inactivation from active duty.
* * *
(5) Leave balance.—A member who participates in a program is entitled to carry forward the leave balance existing as of the day on which the member begins participation and accumulated in accordance with section 701 of title 10, but not to exceed 60 days.
(g) Promotion.—
(1) Officers.—
(A) In general.—An officer participating in a program under this section shall not, while participating in the program, be eligible for consideration for promotion under chapter 21 or 37 of this title.
(B) Return to duty.—Upon the return of an officer to active duty after completion by the officer of participation in a program—
(i) the Commandant may adjust the date of rank of the officer in such manner as the Commandant may prescribe in regulations for purposes of this section; and
(ii) the officer shall be eligible for consideration for promotion when officers of the same grade and seniority are eligible for consideration for promotion.
(2) Enlisted members.—An enlisted member participating in a program under this section shall not be eligible for consideration for advancement during the period that—
(A) begins on the date of the inactivation of the member from active duty under the program; and
(B) ends at such time after the return of the member to active duty under the program that the member is treatable as eligible for promotion by reason of time in grade and such other requirements as the Commandant shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of the program.
(h) Continued Entitlements.—A member participating in a program under this section shall, while participating in the program, be treated as a member of the Armed Forces on active duty for a period of more than 30 days for purposes of—
(1) the entitlement of the member and of the dependents of the member to medical and dental care under the provisions of chapter 55 of title 10;
(2) retirement or separation for physical disability under the provisions of chapter 61 of title 10 and chapters 21 and 23 of this title;
(3) the entitlement of the member and of the survivors of the member to all death benefits under subchapter II of chapter 75 of title 10;
(4) the provision of all travel and transportation allowances to family members of a deceased member to attend the repatriation, burial, or memorial ceremony of a deceased member as provided in section 453(f) of title 37;
(5) the eligibility of the member for general benefits as provided in part II of title 38; and
(6) in the case of a victim of an alleged sex-related offense (as such term is defined in section 1044e(h) of title 10) to the maximum extent practicable, maintaining access to—
(A) Coast Guard behavioral health resources;
(B) sexual assault prevention and response resources and programs of the Coast Guard; and
(C) Coast Guard legal resources, including, to the extent practicable, special victims' counsel.
(Added Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXII [LXXXII], §8204(a), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4645; amended Pub. L. 119–60, div. G, title LXXII, §7226, Dec. 18, 2025, 139 Stat. 1705.)