21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER VII, Part C, subpart 10: fees relating to over-the-counter drugs
§379j–72. Authority to assess and use OTC monograph fees
(a) Types of fees
Beginning with fiscal year 2021, the Secretary shall assess and collect fees in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Facility fee
(A) In general
(i) Assessment of fees
Each person that owns a facility identified as an OTC monograph drug facility at any time during the applicable period specified in clause (ii) for a fiscal year shall be assessed an annual fee for each such facility as determined under subsection (c).
(ii) Applicable period
For purposes of clause (i), the applicable period is—
(I) for fiscal year 2026, the 12-month period ending on December 31, 2025;
(II) for fiscal year 2027, the 9-month period ending on September 30, 2026; and
(III) for fiscal year 2028 and each subsequent fiscal year, the 12-month period ending on September 30 of the preceding fiscal year.
(B) Exceptions
(i) Facilities that cease activities
A fee shall not be assessed under subparagraph (A) if the identified OTC monograph drug facility—
(I) has ceased all activities related to OTC monograph drugs prior to—
(aa) for purposes of fiscal year 2026, January 1, 2025;
(bb) for purposes of fiscal year 2027, January 1, 2026; and
(cc) for purposes of fiscal year 2028 and each subsequent fiscal year, October 1 of the preceding fiscal year; and
(II) has updated its registration to reflect such change under the requirements for drug establishment registration set forth in section 360 of this title.
(ii) Contract manufacturing organizations
The amount of the fee for a contract manufacturing organization facility shall be equal to two-thirds of the amount of the fee for an OTC monograph drug facility that is not a contract manufacturing organization facility.
(C) Amount
The amount of fees established under subparagraph (A) shall be established under subsection (c).
(D) Due date
(i) Fiscal year 2026
For fiscal year 2026, the facility fees required under subparagraph (A) shall be due on the later of—
(I) the first business day of June of such year; or
(II) the first business day after the enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees under this section for such year.
(ii) Fiscal year 2027
For fiscal year 2027, the facility fees required under subparagraph (A) shall be due—
(I) in a first installment representing 50 percent of such fee, on the later of—
(aa) October 1, 2026; or
(bb) the first business day after the enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees under this section for such year; and
(II) in a second installment representing the remaining 50 percent of such fee, on—
(aa) February 1, 2027; or
(bb) if an appropriations Act described in subclause (I)(bb) is not in effect on February 1, 2027, the first business day after enactment of such an appropriations Act.
(iii) Subsequent fiscal years
For fiscal year 2028 and each subsequent fiscal year, the facility fees required under subparagraph (A) shall be due on the later of—
(I) the first business day on or after October 1 of the fiscal year; or
(II) the first business day after the date of enactment of an appropriations Act providing for the collection and obligation of fees under this section for the fiscal year.
(2) OTC monograph order request fee
(A) In general
Each person that submits an OTC monograph order request shall be subject to a fee for an OTC monograph order request. The amount of such fee shall be—
(i) for a Tier 1 OTC monograph order request, $500,000, adjusted for inflation for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1)(B)); and
(ii) for a Tier 2 OTC monograph order request, $100,000, adjusted for inflation for the fiscal year (as determined under subsection (c)(1)(B)).
(B) Due date
The OTC monograph order request fees required under subparagraph (A) shall be due on the date of submission of the OTC monograph order request.
(C) Exception for certain safety changes
A person who is named as the requestor in an OTC monograph order shall not be subject to a fee under subparagraph (A) if the Secretary finds that the OTC monograph order request seeks to change the drug facts labeling of an OTC monograph drug in a way that would add to or strengthen—
(i) a contraindication, warning, or precaution;
(ii) a statement about risk associated with misuse or abuse; or
(iii) an instruction about dosage and administration that is intended to increase the safe use of the OTC monograph drug.
(D) Refund of fee if order request is recategorized as a Tier 2 OTC monograph order request
If the Secretary determines that an OTC monograph request initially characterized as Tier 1 shall be re-characterized as a Tier 2 OTC monograph order request, and the requestor has paid a Tier 1 fee in accordance with subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary shall refund the requestor the difference between the Tier 1 and Tier 2 fees determined under subparagraphs (A)(i) and (A)(ii), respectively.
(E) Refund of fee if order request refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
The Secretary shall refund 75 percent of the fee paid under subparagraph (B) for any order request which is refused for filing or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing.
(F) Fees for order requests previously refused for filing or withdrawn before filing
An OTC monograph order request that was submitted but was refused for filing, or was withdrawn before being accepted or refused for filing, shall be subject to the full fee under subparagraph (A) upon being resubmitted or filed over protest.
(G) Refund of fee if order request withdrawn
* * *