10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV, CHAPTER 169, SUBCHAPTER III: ADMINISTRATION OF MILITARY CONSTRUCTION AND MILITARY FAMILY HOUSING
§2851. Supervision of military construction projects
(a) Supervision of Military Department Projects.—Each contract entered into by the United States in connection with a military construction project or a military family housing project shall be carried out under the direction and supervision of a Secretary of a military department or Government agency (as approved by the Secretary of Defense) to assure the most efficient, expeditious, and cost-effective completion of the project.
(b) Supervision of Defense Agency Projects.—A military construction project for an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) financed from appropriations for military functions of the Department of Defense shall be accomplished by or through a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Maintenance of Military Construction Information on Internet; Access.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall maintain an Internet site that will permit a person to access and view on a separate page of the Internet site a document or other file containing the information required by paragraph (2) for the following:
(A) Each military construction project or military family housing project that has been specifically authorized by Act of Congress.
(B) Each project carried out with funds authorized for the operation and maintenance of military family housing.
(C) Each project carried out with funds authorized for the improvement of military family housing units.
(D) Each unspecified minor construction project carried out under the authority of section 2805(a) of this title.
(E) Each military department project with a total cost in excess of $15,000,000 for Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization.
(F) Each military construction project, military department Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization project, or military family housing project regarding which a statutory requirement exists to notify Congress.
(2) The information to be provided via the Internet site required by paragraph (1) for each project described in such paragraph shall include the following:
(A) The solicitation date and award date (or anticipated dates) for each contract entered into (or to be entered into) by the United States in connection with the project.
(B) The contract recipient, contract award amount, construction milestone schedule proposed by the contractor, and construction completion date stipulated in the awarded contract.
(C) The most current Department of Defense Form 1391, Military Construction Project Data, for the project.
(D) The progress of the project, including the percentage of construction currently completed and the current estimated construction completion date.
(E) The current contract obligation of funds for the project, including any changes to the original contract award amount.
(F) If funds appropriated for the project have been diverted for use in another project, the project to which the funds were diverted and the amount so diverted.
* * *