CHAPTER 33A —MARINE DEBRIS RESEARCH, PREVENTION, AND REDUCTION
§1952. NOAA Marine Debris Program
(a) Establishment of Program
There is established, within the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, a Marine Debris Program to identify, determine sources of, assess, prevent, reduce, and remove marine debris and address the adverse impacts of marine debris on the economy of the United States, the marine environment, and navigation safety.
* * *
(A) Consent decrees and orders
If authorized by the Under Secretary or the Attorney General, as appropriate, the non-Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under this chapter may include money paid pursuant to, or the value of any in-kind service performed under, an administrative order on consent or judicial consent decree that will remove or prevent marine debris.
(B) Other decrees and orders
The non-Federal share of the cost of a project carried out under this chapter may not include any money paid pursuant to, or the value of any in-kind service performed under, any other administrative order or court order.
(4) Eligibility
Any State, local, or Tribal Government whose activities affect research or regulation of marine debris, and any institution of higher education, nonprofit organization, or commercial organization with expertise in a field related to marine debris, is eligible to submit to the Under Secretary a marine debris proposal under the grant program.
(5) Project review and approval
The Under Secretary shall—
(A) review each marine debris project proposal to determine if it meets the grant criteria and supports the goals of this chapter;
(B) after considering any written comments and recommendations based on the review, approve or disapprove the proposal; and
(C) provide notification of that approval or disapproval to the person who submitted the proposal.
(6) Project reporting
Each grantee under this section shall provide periodic reports as required by the Under Secretary. Each report shall include all information required by the Under Secretary for evaluating the progress and success in meeting its stated goals, and impact of the grant activities on the marine debris problem.
(7) In-kind contributions
With respect to any project carried out pursuant to a contract or other agreement entered into under paragraph (1) that is not a cooperative agreement or an agreement to provide financial assistance in the form of a grant, the Under Secretary may contribute on an in-kind basis the portion of the costs of the project that the Under Secretary determines represents the amount of benefit the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration derives from the project.
(