33 USC Ch. 33A: MARINE DEBRIS RESEARCH, PREVENTION, AND REDUCTION
§1951. Purpose
The purpose of this chapter is to address the adverse impacts of marine debris on the United States economy, the marine environment (including waters in the jurisdiction of the United States, the high seas, and waters in the jurisdiction of other countries), and navigation safety through the identification, determination of sources, assessment, prevention, reduction, and removal of marine debris.
(Pub. L. 109–449, §2, Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3333; Pub. L. 112–213, title VI, §603, Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1576; Pub. L. 116–224, title I, §101(1), Dec. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 1074.)