33 USC Ch. 55: SAVE OUR SEAS 2.0
§4265. Consideration of marine debris in negotiating international agreements
In negotiating any relevant international agreement with any country or countries after December 18, 2020, the President shall, as appropriate—
(1) consider the impact of land-based sources of plastic waste and other solid waste from that country on the marine and aquatic environment; and
(2) ensure that the agreement strengthens efforts to eliminate land-based sources of plastic waste and other solid waste from that country that impact the marine and aquatic environment.
(Pub. L. 116–224, title II, §206, Dec. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 1091.)
SUBCHAPTER III—IMPROVING DOMESTIC INFRASTRUCTURE TO PREVENT MARINE DEBRIS