33 USC Ch. 55: SAVE OUR SEAS 2.0
§4282. Grant programs
(a) Post-consumer materials management infrastructure grant program
(1) In general
The EPA Administrator may provide grants to States to implement the strategy developed under section 4281(a) of this title and—
* * *
(F) to monitor or model flows of post-consumer materials, including monitoring or modeling a reduction in trash as a result of the implementation of best management practices for the reduction of plastic waste and other post-consumer materials in sources of drinking water.
(2) Applications
To be eligible to receive a grant under paragraph (1), an applicant shall submit to the EPA Administrator an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the EPA Administrator may require.
(e) Applicability of Federal law
(1) In general
The EPA Administrator shall ensure that all laborers and mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a grant established by this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of part A of subtitle II of title 40.
(2) Authority
With respect to the labor standards specified in paragraph (1), the Secretary of Labor shall have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1267; 5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of title 40.
(3) Requirements
The requirements of section 608 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1388) shall apply to the construction of a project carried out, in whole or in part, with assistance made available under this section in the same manner as the requirements of such section apply with respect to funds made available pursuant to title VI of such Act [33 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.].
(f) Limitation on use of funds
A grant under this section may not be used (directly or indirectly) as a source of payment (in whole or in part) of, or security for, an obligation the interest on which is excluded from gross income under section 103 of title 26.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated—
* * *