38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1162. Clothing allowance
(a) Eligibility Requirements.—The Secretary, under regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, shall pay a clothing allowance of $716 1 per year to each veteran who—
(1) because of a service-connected disability, wears or uses a prosthetic or orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair) which the Secretary determines tends to wear out or tear the clothing of the veteran; or
(2) uses medication which—
(A) a physician has prescribed for a skin condition which is due to a service-connected disability; and
(B) the Secretary determines causes irreparable damage to the veteran's outergarments.
(b) Continuous Nature of Payments.—Payments made to a veteran under subsection (a) shall continue on an automatically recurring annual basis until the earlier of the following:
(1) The date on which the veteran elects to no longer receive such payments.
(2) The date on which the Secretary determines the veteran is no longer eligible pursuant to subsection (c).
(c) Reviews of Claims.—(1) The Secretary shall, in accordance with this subsection, conduct reviews of a claim on which a clothing allowance for a veteran under subsection (a) is based to determine the continued eligibility of the veteran for such allowance.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe standards for determining whether a claim for a clothing allowance is based on a veteran's wearing or use of a prosthetic, orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair), or medication whose wear or tear or irreparable damage on a veteran's outergarments or clothing is as likely as not subject to no change for the duration of such wearing or use.
(3)(A) If the Secretary determines, pursuant to standards prescribed under paragraph (2), that a claim for a clothing allowance is based on wear or tear or irreparable damage that is as likely as not subject to no change, the veteran shall continue to be deemed eligible for receipt of a clothing allowance under this section until the Secretary—
(i) receives notice under subparagraph (B); or
(ii) finds otherwise under subparagraph (C) or (D).
(B) The Secretary shall require a veteran who is receiving a clothing allowance under subsection (a), based on the wearing or use of a prosthetic, orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair), or medication, to notify the Secretary when the veteran terminates the wearing or use of such a prosthetic, orthopedic appliance, or medication.
(C) For each veteran who is receiving a clothing allowance under subsection (a), based on the wearing or use of a prosthetic, orthopedic appliance (including a wheelchair), or medication, the Secretary shall periodically review the veteran's Department records for evidence that the veteran has terminated the wearing or use of such a prosthetic, orthopedic appliance, or medication.
* * *