38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1712A. Eligibility for readjustment counseling and related mental health services
(a)(1)(A) Upon the request of any individual referred to in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall furnish counseling, including by furnishing counseling through a Vet Center, to the individual—
* * *
(f) The Secretary, in cooperation with the Secretary of Defense, shall take such action as the Secretary considers appropriate to notify veterans who may be eligible for assistance under this section of such potential eligibility.
(g) In carrying out this section and in furtherance of the Secretary's responsibility to carry out outreach activities under chapter 63 of this title, the Secretary may provide for and facilitate the participation of personnel employed by the Secretary to provide services under this section in recreational programs that are—
(1) designed to encourage the readjustment of veterans described in subsection (a)(1)(C); and
(2) operated by any organization named in or approved under section 5902 of this title.
(h) For the purposes of this section:
(1) The term "Vet Center" means a facility which is operated by the Department for the provision of services under this section and which is situated apart from Department general health care facilities.
(2) The term "Department general health-care facility" means a health-care facility which is operated by the Department for the furnishing of health-care services under this chapter, not limited to services provided through the program established under this section.
(3) The term "family member", with respect to a veteran or member of the Armed Forces, means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran or member, including—
(i) a parent;
(ii) a spouse;
(iii) a child;
(iv) a step-family member; and
(v) an extended family member; or
(B) lives with the veteran or member but is not a member of the family of the veteran or member.
(4) The term "active service" has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10.
(5) The term "civil disorder" has the meaning given that term in section 232 of title 18.
(6) The term "covered educational assistance benefits" means educational assistance benefits provided pursuant to—
(A) chapter 30, 31, 32, or 33 of this title;
(B) chapter 1606 or 1607 of title 10;
(C) section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note); or
(D) section 8006 of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117–2; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note prec.).
(Added Pub. L. 96–22, title I, §103(a)(1), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 48, §612A; amended Pub. L. 96–128, title V, §501(b), Nov. 28, 1979, 93 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §104(a)(1), (b), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1049; Pub. L. 98–160, title I, §101, Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 993; Pub. L. 99–166, title I, §§105, 106, Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 944, 945; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIX, §§19011(d)(4), 19012(c)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 379, 382; Pub. L. 99–576, title II, §204, title VII, §702(6), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3255, 3302; Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §107(a)–(e), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 494–496; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XV, §1501(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4132; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §334(d), Apr. 6,
* * *
"(iv) An assessment of the quality of life of veterans participating in the pilot program, including the results of a satisfaction survey of the participants in the pilot program, disaggregated by program under subsection (b).
"(v) The determination of the Secretary with respect to extending the pilot program under subsection (d)(2).
"(vi) Any recommendations of the Secretary with respect to expanding the pilot program.
"(2) Final report.—Not later than 90 days after the termination of the pilot program under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Veterans' Affairs of the House of Representatives a final report on the pilot program."
[Pub. L. 118–83, div. B, title III, §304, which directed amendment of section 203(d)(1) of the "Scott Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care Improvement Act of 2019" by substituting "until September 30, 2025" for "for a three-year period beginning on the commencement of the pilot program", was executed by making the substitution in section 203(d)(1) of the Commander John Scott Hannon Veterans Mental Health Care Improvement Act of 2019, set out above, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.]
Establishment by Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense of a Clinical Provider Treatment Toolkit and Accompanying Training Materials for Comorbidities
Pub. L. 116–171, title III, §302, Oct. 17, 2020, 134 Stat. 801, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2020], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall develop a clinical provider treatment toolkit and accompanying training materials for the evidence-based management of comorbid mental health conditions, comorbid mental health and substance use disorders, and a comorbid mental health condition and chronic pain.
"(b) Matters Included.—In developing the clinical provider treatment toolkit and accompanying training materials under subsection (a), the Secretary of Veterans Affairs and the Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the toolkit and training materials include guidance with respect to the following:
"(1) The treatment of patients with post-traumatic stress disorder who are also experiencing an additional mental health condition, a substance use disorder, or chronic pain.
"(2) The treatment of patients experiencing a mental health condition, including anxiety, depression, or bipolar disorder, who are also experiencing a substance use disorder or chronic pain.
"(3) The treatment of patients with traumatic brain injury who are also experiencing—
"(A) a mental health condition, including post-traumatic stress disorder, anxiety, depression, or bipolar disorder;
"(B) a substance use disorder; or
"(C) chronic pain."
* * *