38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "disability" means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
(2) The term "veteran of any war" includes any veteran awarded the Medal of Honor.
* * *
(I) The provision of medically necessary van lifts, raised doors, raised roofs, air conditioning, and wheelchair tiedowns for passenger use.
(7) The term "domiciliary care" includes necessary medical services and travel and incidental expenses pursuant to the provisions of section 111 of this title.
(8) The term "rehabilitative services" means such professional, counseling, chiropractic, and guidance services and treatment programs as are necessary to restore, to the maximum extent possible, the physical, mental, and psychological functioning of an ill or disabled person.
(9) The term "preventive health services" means—
(A) periodic medical and dental examinations;
(B) patient health education (including nutrition education);
(C) maintenance of drug use profiles, patient drug monitoring, and drug utilization education;
(D) mental health preventive services;
(E) substance abuse prevention measures;
(F) chiropractic examinations and services;
(G) immunizations against infectious diseases, including each immunization on the recommended adult immunization schedule at the time such immunization is indicated on that schedule;
(H) prevention of musculoskeletal deformity or other gradually developing disabilities of a metabolic or degenerative nature;
(I) genetic counseling concerning inheritance of genetically determined diseases;
(J) routine vision testing and eye care services;
(K) periodic reexamination of members of likely target populations (high-risk groups) for selected diseases and for functional decline of sensory organs, together with attendant appropriate remedial intervention; and
(L) such other health-care services as the Secretary may determine to be necessary to provide effective and economical preventive health care.
* * *
"(4) Such recommendations as the Comptroller General considers appropriate regarding harmonizing eligibility criteria between health care providers of the Department and health care providers eligible to provide non-Department health care services.
"(f) Non-Department Health Care Services Defined.—In this section, the term 'non-Department health care services' means services—
"(1) provided under subchapter I of chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code, at non-Department facilities (as defined in section 1701 of such title);
"(2) provided under section 101 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note);
"(3) purchased through the Medical Community Care account of the Department; or
"(4) purchased with amounts deposited in the Veterans Choice Fund under section 802 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 [38 U.S.C. 1701 note]."
Veterans' Education and Training Programs
Pub. L. 115–182, title I, §121–123, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1423, 1424, as amended by Pub. L. 115–251, title II, §211(b)(1), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3176, provided that:
"SEC. 121. EDUCATION PROGRAM ON HEALTH CARE OPTIONS.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall develop and administer an education program that teaches veterans about their health care options through the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(b) Elements.—The program under subsection (a) shall—
"(1) teach veterans about—
"(A) eligibility criteria for care from the Department set forth under sections 1703, as amended by section 101 of this title and 1710 of title 38, United States Code;
"(B) priority groups for enrollment in the system of annual patient enrollment under section 1705(a) of such title [38 U.S.C. 1705(a)];
"(C) the copayments and other financial obligations, if any, required of certain individuals for certain services; and
"(D) how to utilize the access standards and standards for quality established under sections 1703B and 1703C of such title;
* * *