38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1720F. Comprehensive program for suicide prevention among veterans and members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall develop and carry out a comprehensive program designed to reduce the incidence of suicide among covered individuals incorporating the components described in this section.
* * *
"(C) National organizations representing members of the Armed Forces.
"(D) National organizations that represent counties.
"(E) Organizations with which the Department has a current memorandum of agreement or understanding related to mental health or suicide prevention.
"(F) State departments of veterans affairs.
"(G) National organizations representing members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces.
"(H) National organizations representing members of the Coast Guard.
"(I) Organizations, including institutions of higher education, with experience in creating measurement tools for purposes of advising the Secretary on the most appropriate existing measurement tool or protocol for the Department to utilize.
"(J) The National Alliance on Mental Illness.
"(K) A labor organization (as such term is defined in section 7103(a)(4) of title 5, United States Code).
"(L) The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, the President's Roadmap to Empower Veterans and End a National Tragedy of Suicide Task Force, and such other organizations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(4) Report on grant criteria.—Not later than 30 days before notifying eligible entities of the availability of funding under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report containing—
"(A) criteria for the award of a grant under this section;
"(B) the already developed measures and metrics to be used by the Department to measure the effectiveness of the use of grants provided under this section as described in subsection (h)(2); and
"(C) a framework for the sharing of information about entities in receipt of grants under this section.
"(i) Information on Potential Eligible Individuals.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary may make available to recipients of grants under this section certain information regarding potential eligible individuals who may receive services for which such grant is provided.
"(2) Information included.—The information made available under paragraph (1) with respect to potential eligible individuals may include the following:
"(A) Confirmation of the status of a potential eligible individual as a veteran.
"(B) Confirmation of whether the potential eligible individual is enrolled in the patient enrollment system of the Department under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code.
"(C) Confirmation of whether a potential eligible individual is currently receiving care furnished by the Department or has recently received such care.
"(3) Opt-out.—The Secretary shall allow an eligible individual to opt out of having their information shared under this subsection with recipients of grants under this section.
"(j) Duration.—The authority of the Secretary to provide grants under this section shall terminate on the date that is three years after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section.
"(k) Reporting.—
"(1) Interim report.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 18 months after the date on which the first grant is awarded under this section, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on the provision of grants to eligible entities under this section.
"(B) Elements.—The report submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
"(i) An assessment of the effectiveness of the grant program under this section, including—
     "(I) the effectiveness of grant recipients and their community partners, if any, in conducting outreach to eligible individuals;
     "(II) the effectiveness of increasing eligible individuals engagement in suicide prevention services; and
     "(III) such other validated instruments and additional measures as determined by the Secretary and as described in subsection (h)(2).
"(ii) A list of grant recipients and their partner organizations, if any, that delivered services funded by the grant and the amount of such grant received by each recipient and partner organization.
"(iii) The number of eligible individuals supported by each grant recipient, including through services provided to family members, disaggregated by—
     "(I) all demographic characteristics as determined necessary and appropriate by the Secretary in coordination with the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
     "(II) whether each such eligible individual is enrolled in the patient enrollment system of the Department under section 1705(a) of title 38, United States Code;
     "(III) branch of service in the Armed Forces;
     "(IV) era of service in the Armed Forces;
     "(V) type of service received by the eligible individual; and
     "(VI) whether each such eligible individual was referred to the Department for care.
"(iv) The number of eligible individuals supported by grants under this section, including through services provided to family members.
* * *