38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2304. Claims for reimbursement
Applications for payments under section 2303 of this title regarding veterans described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (a)(2) of such section must be filed within two years after the burial of the veteran. If the burial allowance was not payable at the death of the veteran because of the nature of the veteran's discharge from the service, but after the veteran's death the veteran's discharge has been corrected by competent authority so as to reflect a discharge from the service under conditions other than dishonorable, then the burial allowance may be paid if a claim is filed within two years from the date of correction of the discharge. If a claimant's application is incomplete at the time it is originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the applicant of the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence is not received within one year from the date of such notification, no allowance may be paid.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1170, §904; Pub. L. 88–3, Apr. 2, 1963, 77 Stat. 4; Pub. L. 91–24, §7, June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 34; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(51), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3295; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §2304 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, §2202(b)(1)(A), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4985.)