38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1116. Presumptions of service connection for diseases associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents; presumption of exposure for veterans who served in certain locations
* * *
Section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991, referred to in subsec. (b), is section 3 of Pub. L. 102–4, which is set out as a note below.
Amendments
2022Pub. L. 117–168, §403(d), substituted "certain locations" for "the Republic of Vietnam" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 117–168, §403(b)(1), which directed substitution of "performed covered service" for ", during active military, naval, air, or space service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975", wherever appearing in section, was executed by making the substitution for ", during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975" in subpars. (A) and (B) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C), (E). Pub. L. 117–168, §403(b)(2), which directed substitution of "performed covered service" for "performed active military, naval, air, or space service in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975" wherever appearing in section, was executed by making the substitution for "performed active military, naval, or air service in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (a)(2)(L). Pub. L. 117–168, §404(b), added subpar. (L).
Subsec. (a)(2)(M). Pub. L. 117–168, §404(c), added subpar. (M).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 117–168, §202(d)(1)(A), (B), added subsec. (b) and struck out former subsec. (b) which required the Secretary to prescribe regulations based on determination of a positive association between the occurrence of a disease in humans and exposure to an herbicide agent.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117–168, §403(b)(1), which directed substitution of "performed covered service" for ", during active military, naval, air, or space service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975", wherever appearing in section, was executed by making the substitution for ", during active military, naval, or air service, served in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975" to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 117–168, §202(d)(1)(A), (C), redesignated subsec. (f) as (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which related to determinations of presumption of service connection between diseases and exposure to herbicide agents and issuance of regulations based on such determinations.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 117–168, §§202(d)(1)(A), 403(b)(3), added subsec. (d) and struck out former subsec. (d) which provided for continuation of compensation if a disease was determined no longer to be presumed as service connected.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 117–168, §202(d)(1)(A), struck out subsec. (e). Text read as follows: "Subsections (b) through (d) shall cease to be effective on September 30, 2015."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 117–168, §202(d)(1)(C), redesignated subsec. (f) as (c).
2021—Subsec. (a)(2)(I) to (K). Pub. L. 116–283 added subpars. (I) to (K).
* * *
"(1) A description of how the Secretary establishes a service connection for a diseases described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) manifesting in veterans, including the number of veterans described in paragraph (1) of such subsection who have filed a claim for a benefit associated with a disease described in paragraph (2) of such subsection.
"(2) A description of how claims adjudicators of the Department of Veterans Affairs determine service connection for a disease described in subparagraph (C) or (E) of section 1116(a)(2) of title 38, United States Code, when documentation proving the presence of the disease during the manifestation period set forth in such subparagraphs for the disease is not available.
"(3) A description of the expected effect of repealing the manifestation period from such subparagraphs, including the expected effect on the number of claims for benefits the Department will receive, an estimate of the cost to the Department of such repeal, and a review of the scientific evidence regarding such repeal.
"(4) A review of all claims submitted to the Secretary for compensation under chapter 11 of such title that are associated with a disease described in subsection (a)(2), including the type of proof presented to establish a service connection for the manifestation of the disease based on exposure to a herbicide agent.
"(5) Recommendations on how the Department can better adjudicate claims for benefits, including compensation, submitted to the Department that are associated with a disease described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) for veterans described in paragraph (1) of such subsection.
"(6) An assessment of such other areas as the Comptroller General considers appropriate to study.
* * *