38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1112. Presumptions relating to certain diseases and disabilities
(a) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, in the case of any veteran who served for ninety days or more during a period of war—
(1) a chronic disease becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service;
(2) a tropical disease, and the resultant disorders or disease originating because of therapy, administered in connection with such diseases, or as a preventative thereof, becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from such service, or at a time when standard or accepted treatises indicate that the incubation period thereof commenced during such service;
(3) active tuberculous disease developing a 10 percent degree of disability or more within three years from the date of separation from such service;
(4) multiple sclerosis developing a 10 percent degree of disability or more within seven years from the date of separation from such service;
(5) Hansen's disease developing a 10 percent degree of disability or more within three years from the date of separation from such service;
shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding there is no record of evidence of such disease during the period of service.
(b)(1) For the purposes of section 1110 of this title and subject to the provisions of section 1113 of this title, in the case of a veteran who is a former prisoner of war—
(A) a disease specified in paragraph (2) which became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more after active military, naval, air, or space service shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of such disease during the period of service; and
(B) if the veteran was detained or interned as a prisoner of war for not less than thirty days, a disease specified in paragraph (3) which became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more after active military, naval, air, or space service shall be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service, notwithstanding that there is no record of such disease during the period of service.
(2) The diseases specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Psychosis.
(B) Any of the anxiety states.
(C) Dysthymic disorder (or depressive neurosis).
(D) Organic residuals of frostbite, if the Secretary determines that the veteran was detained or interned in climatic conditions consistent with the occurrence of frostbite.
(E) Post-traumatic osteoarthritis.
(F) Osteoporosis, if the Secretary determines that the veteran has post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).
(3) The diseases specified in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Avitaminosis.
(B) Beriberi (including beriberi heart disease).
(C) Chronic dysentery.
(D) Helminthiasis.
(E) Malnutrition (including optic atrophy associated with malnutrition).
(F) Pellagra.
(G) Any other nutritional deficiency.
(H) Cirrhosis of the liver.
* * *
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 101(c) of Pub. L. 98–223 effective Apr. 1, 1984, see section 107 of Pub. L. 98–223, set out as a note under section 1114 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–223, title I, §114, Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 40, provided that: "The amendments made by this part [part B (§§111–114) of title I of Pub. L. 98–223, amending this section and sections 314 and 3011 [now 1114 and 5111] of this title] shall take effect as of October 1, 1983."
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Pub. L. 97–37, §4(b), Aug. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 936, provided that: "The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1981."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Pub. L. 87–645, §4, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 442, provided that: "This Act [amending this section and sections 314 and 3203 [now 1114 and 5503] of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1114 of this title] shall take effect on the first day of the first calendar month which begins after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 7, 1962] but no payments shall be made by reason of this Act for any period before such effective date. The increased rate of compensation payable to any veteran entitled thereto on such first day shall be further increased, for such month only, in an amount equal to three times the monthly increase provided for such veteran by the amendments made by this Act."