38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1781. Medical care for survivors and dependents of certain veterans
(a) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical care, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for—
(1) the spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability,
(2) the surviving spouse or child of a veteran who (A) died as a result of a service-connected disability, or (B) at the time of death had a total disability permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability,
(3) the surviving spouse or child of a person who died in the active military, naval, air, or space service in the line of duty and not due to such person's own misconduct, and
(4) an individual designated as a primary provider of personal care services under section 1720G(a)(7)(A) of this title who is not entitled to care or services under a health-plan contract (as defined in section 1725(h) of this title),
who are not otherwise eligible for medical care under chapter 55 of title 10 (CHAMPUS).
(b) In order to accomplish the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under chapter 55 of title 10 (CHAMPUS), by—
(1) entering into an agreement with the Secretary of Defense under which that Secretary shall include coverage for such medical care under the contract, or contracts, that Secretary enters into to carry out such chapter 55, and under which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall fully reimburse the Secretary of Defense for all costs and expenditures made for the purposes of affording the medical care authorized pursuant to this section; or
(2) contracting in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe for such insurance, medical service, or health plans as the Secretary deems appropriate.
In cases in which Department medical facilities are equipped to provide the care and treatment, the Secretary is also authorized to carry out such purposes through the use of such facilities not being utilized for the care of eligible veterans. A dependent or survivor receiving care under the preceding sentence shall be eligible for the same medical services as a veteran, including services under sections 1782 and 1783 of this title.
* * *
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), if an individual described in paragraph (1) receives medical care for which payment may be made under both this section and the medicare program, the amount payable for such medical care under this section shall be the amount by which (A) the costs for such medical care exceed (B) the sum of—
(i) the amount payable for such medical care under the medicare program; and
(ii) the total amount paid or payable for such medical care by third party payers other than the medicare program.
(3) The amount payable under this subsection for medical care may not exceed the total amount that would be paid under subsection (b) if payment for such medical care were made solely under subsection (b).
(4) In this subsection:
(A) The term "medicare program" means the program of health insurance administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) The term "third party" has the meaning given that term in section 1729(i)(3) of this title.
(e) Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.
(Added Pub. L. 93–82, title I, §103(b), Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 181, §613; amended Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §104, title II, §210(a)(4), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2845, 2862; Pub. L. 96–151, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §105, Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1050; Pub. L. 97–251, §5(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 716; renumbered §1713 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(B), (E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, §704(b)(2), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 107–14, §3, June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 25; renumbered §1781 and amended Pub. L. 107–135, title II, §208(c), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, §308(g)(8), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2829; Pub. L. 111–163, title I, §102, title V, §503, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1139, 1157; Pub. L. 114–58, title VI, §601(7), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 538; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(30), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §142(c)(4), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5424.)