38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1701. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term "disability" means a disease, injury, or other physical or mental defect.
(2) The term "veteran of any war" includes any veteran awarded the Medal of Honor.
* * *
"(4) Such recommendations as the Comptroller General considers appropriate regarding harmonizing eligibility criteria between health care providers of the Department and health care providers eligible to provide non-Department health care services.
"(f) Non-Department Health Care Services Defined.—In this section, the term 'non-Department health care services' means services—
"(1) provided under subchapter I of chapter 17 of title 38, United States Code, at non-Department facilities (as defined in section 1701 of such title);
"(2) provided under section 101 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note);
"(3) purchased through the Medical Community Care account of the Department; or
"(4) purchased with amounts deposited in the Veterans Choice Fund under section 802 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 [38 U.S.C. 1701 note]."
Veterans' Education and Training Programs
Pub. L. 115–182, title I, §121–123, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1423, 1424, as amended by Pub. L. 115–251, title II, §211(b)(1), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3176, provided that:
"SEC. 121. EDUCATION PROGRAM ON HEALTH CARE OPTIONS.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall develop and administer an education program that teaches veterans about their health care options through the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(b) Elements.—The program under subsection (a) shall—
"(1) teach veterans about—
"(A) eligibility criteria for care from the Department set forth under sections 1703, as amended by section 101 of this title and 1710 of title 38, United States Code;
"(B) priority groups for enrollment in the system of annual patient enrollment under section 1705(a) of such title [38 U.S.C. 1705(a)];
* * *
"(2) Publication.—Not later than 30 days after receiving the report under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall publish such report in the Federal Register and on an Internet website of the Department of Veterans Affairs that is accessible to the public.
"(e) Non-Department Facilities Defined.—In this section, the term 'non-Department facilities' has the meaning given that term in section 1701 of title 38, United States Code.
"SEC. 202. COMMISSION ON CARE.
"(a) Establishment of Commission.—
"(1) In general.—There is established a commission, to be known as the 'Commission on Care' (in this section referred to as the 'Commission'), to examine the access of veterans to health care from the Department of Veterans Affairs and strategically examine how best to organize the Veterans Health Administration, locate health care resources, and deliver health care to veterans during the 20-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 7, 2014].
"(2) Membership.—
"(A) Voting members.—The Commission shall be composed of 15 voting members who are appointed as follows:
"(i) Three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, at least one of whom shall be a veteran.
"(ii) Three members appointed by the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, at least one of whom shall be a veteran.
"(iii) Three members appointed by the Majority Leader of the Senate, at least one of whom shall be a veteran.
"(iv) Three members appointed by the Minority Leader of the Senate, at least one of whom shall be a veteran.
* * *