38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1513. Veterans 65 years of age and older
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who is 65 years of age or older and who meets the service requirements of section 1521 of this title (as prescribed in subsection (j) of that section) pension at the rates prescribed by section 1521 of this title and under the conditions (other than the permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section.
(b) If a veteran is eligible for pension under both this section and section 1521 of this title, pension shall be paid to the veteran only under section 1521 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 107–103, title II, §207(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 991; amended Pub. L. 109–233, title V, §503(2), June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 416.)