38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1967. Persons insured; amount
(a)(1) Subject to an election under paragraph (2), any policy of insurance purchased by the Secretary under section 1966 of this title shall automatically insure the following persons against death:
(A) In the case of any member of a uniformed service on active duty (other than active duty for training)—
(i) the member; and
(ii) each insurable dependent of the member (other than a dependent who is also a member of a uniformed service and, because of such membership, is automatically insured under this paragraph).
(B) Any member of a uniformed service on active duty for training or inactive duty training scheduled in advance by competent authority.
(C) In the case of any member of the Ready Reserve of a uniformed service who meets the qualifications set forth in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1965(5) of this title
(2)(A) A member may elect in writing not to be insured under this subchapter.
(B) A member may elect in writing not to insure the member's spouse under this subchapter.
(3)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), the amount for which a person is insured under this subchapter is as follows:
(i) In the case of a member, $500,000.
(ii) In the case of a member's spouse, $100,000.
(iii) In the case of a member's child, $10,000.
(B) A member may elect in writing to be insured or to insure the member's spouse in an amount less than the amount provided for under subparagraph (A). The member may not elect to insure the member's child in an amount less than $10,000. The amount of insurance so elected shall, in the case of a member, be evenly divisible by $50,000 and, in the case of a member's spouse, be evenly divisible by $10,000.
(C) In no case may the amount of insurance coverage under this subsection of a member's spouse exceed the amount of insurance coverage of the member.
* * *