38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1781. Medical care for survivors and dependents of certain veterans
(a) The Secretary is authorized to provide medical care, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for—
* * *
In cases in which Department medical facilities are equipped to provide the care and treatment, the Secretary is also authorized to carry out such purposes through the use of such facilities not being utilized for the care of eligible veterans. A dependent or survivor receiving care under the preceding sentence shall be eligible for the same medical services as a veteran, including services under sections 1782 and 1783 of this title.
(c) For the purposes of this section, a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-three (1) who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section, (2) who is pursuing a full-time course of instruction at an educational institution approved under chapter 36 of this title, and (3) who, while pursuing such course of instruction, incurs a disabling illness or injury (including a disabling illness or injury incurred between terms, semesters, or quarters or during a vacation or holiday period) which is not the result of such child's own willful misconduct and which results in such child's inability to continue or resume such child's chosen program of education at an approved educational institution shall remain eligible for benefits under this section until the end of the six-month period beginning on the date the disability is removed, the end of the two-year period beginning on the date of the onset of the disability, or the twenty-third birthday of the child, whichever occurs first.
(d)(1)(A) An individual otherwise eligible for medical care under this section who is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of the medicare program is eligible for medical care under this section only if the individual is also enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance program under part B of the medicare program.
(B) The limitation in subparagraph (A) does not apply to an individual who—
(i) has attained 65 years of age as of June 5, 2001; and
(ii) is not enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance program under part B of the medicare program as of that date.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), if an individual described in paragraph (1) receives medical care for which payment may be made under both this section and the medicare program, the amount payable for such medical care under this section shall be the amount by which (A) the costs for such medical care exceed (B) the sum of—
(i) the amount payable for such medical care under the medicare program; and
(ii) the total amount paid or payable for such medical care by third party payers other than the medicare program.
(3) The amount payable under this subsection for medical care may not exceed the total amount that would be paid under subsection (b) if payment for such medical care were made solely under subsection (b).
(4) In this subsection:
(A) The term "medicare program" means the program of health insurance administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.).
(B) The term "third party" has the meaning given that term in section 1729(i)(3) of this title.
(e) Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.
(Added Pub. L. 93–82, title I, §103(b), Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 181, §613; amended Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §104, title II, §210(a)(4), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2845, 2862; Pub. L. 96–151, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §105, Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1050; Pub. L. 97–251, §5(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 716; renumbered §1713 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(B), (E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, §704(b)(2), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 107–14, §3, June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 25; renumbered §1781 and amended Pub. L. 107–135, title II, §208(c), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, §308(g)(8), Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2829; Pub. L. 111–163, title I, §102, title V, §503, May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1139, 1157; Pub. L. 114–58, title VI, §601(7), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 538; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title IX, §926(a)(30), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §142(c)(4), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5424.)