38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1703. Veterans Community Care Program
(a) In General.—(1) There is established a program to furnish hospital care, medical services, and extended care services to covered veterans through health care providers specified in subsection (c).
* * *
(b) Covered Veterans.—For purposes of this section, a covered veteran is any veteran who—
(1) is enrolled in the system of annual patient enrollment established and operated under section 1705 of this title; or
(2) is not enrolled in such system but is otherwise entitled to hospital care, medical services, or extended care services under subsection (c)(2) of such section.
(c) Health Care Providers Specified.—Health care providers specified in this subsection are the following:
(1) Any health care provider that is participating in the Medicare program under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.), including any physician furnishing services under such a program.
(2) The Department of Defense.
(3) The Indian Health Service.
(4) Any Federally-qualified health center (as defined in section 1905(l)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(l)(2)(B))).
(5) Any health care provider not otherwise covered under any of paragraphs (1) through (4) that meets criteria established by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
(d) Conditions Under Which Care Is Required To Be Furnished Through Non-Department Providers.—(1) The Secretary shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, furnish hospital care, medical services, and extended care services to a covered veteran through health care providers specified in subsection (c) if—
(A) the Department does not offer the care or services the veteran requires;
* * *
(bb) is seeking care or services within 2 years of the date of the enactment of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018;
(D) the covered veteran has contacted the Department to request care or services and the Department is not able to furnish such care or services in a manner that complies with designated access standards developed by the Secretary under section 1703B of this title; or
(E) the covered veteran and the covered veteran's referring clinician agree that furnishing care and services through a non-Department entity or provider would be in the best medical interest of the covered veteran based upon criteria developed by the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary shall ensure that the criteria developed under paragraph (1)(E) include consideration of the following:
(A) The distance between the covered veteran and the facility that provides the hospital care, medical services, or extended care services the veteran needs.
(B) The nature of the hospital care, medical services, or extended care services required.
(C) The frequency that the hospital care, medical services, or extended care services needs to be furnished.
(D) The timeliness of available appointments for the hospital care, medical services, or extended care services the veteran needs.
* * *
(g) Tiered Network.—(1) To promote the provision of high-quality and high-value hospital care, medical services, and extended care services under this section, the Secretary may develop a tiered provider network of eligible providers based on criteria established by the Secretary for purposes of this section.
(2) In developing a tiered provider network of eligible providers under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall not prioritize providers in a tier over providers in any other tier in a manner that limits the choice of a covered veteran in selecting a health care provider specified in subsection (c) for receipt of hospital care, medical services, or extended care services under this section.
(h) Contracts To Establish Networks of Health Care Providers.—(1)(A) The Secretary shall enter into consolidated, competitively bid contracts to establish networks of health care providers specified in paragraphs (1) and (5) of subsection (c) for purposes of providing sufficient access to hospital care, medical services, or extended care services under this section.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), the requirement to enter into consolidated, competitively bid contracts shall not restrict the authority of the Secretary under other provisions of law when modifying such a contract after entering into the contract.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that covered veterans are able to make their own appointments using advanced technology.
(B) To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall be responsible for the scheduling of appointments for hospital care, medical services, and extended care services under this section.
* * *