38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2411. Prohibition against interment or memorialization in the National Cemetery Administration or Arlington National Cemetery of persons committing certain Federal or State crimes
* * *
(4) A person—
(A) who has been convicted of a Federal or State crime causing the person to be a tier III sex offender for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.); and
(B) who, for such crime, is sentenced to a minimum of life imprisonment or to a period of 99 years or more; and
(C) whose conviction is final (other than a person whose sentence was commuted by the President or Governor of a State, as the case may be).
(5) A person who—
(A) is found (as provided in subsection (c)) to have committed a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.); but
(B) has not been convicted of such crime by reason of such person not being available for trial due to death or flight to avoid prosecution.
(c) A finding under paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (b) shall be made by the appropriate Federal official. Any such finding may only be made based upon a showing of clear and convincing evidence, after an opportunity for a hearing in a manner prescribed by the appropriate Federal official.
(d)(1) In a case described in subsection (e), the appropriate Federal official may reconsider a decision to—
(A) inter the remains of a person in a cemetery in the National Cemetery Administration or in Arlington National Cemetery; or
(B) honor the memory of a person in a memorial area in a cemetery in the National Cemetery Administration (described in section 2403(a) of this title) or in such an area in Arlington National Cemetery (described in section 2409(a) of this title).
* * *
(B) information that a person described in paragraph (2) may have committed a Federal capital crime, a State capital crime, or a Federal or State crime that would cause the person to be a tier III sex offender for purposes of the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (34 U.S.C. 20901 et seq.), but was not convicted of such crime by reason of such person not being available for trial due to death or flight to avoid prosecution.
(2) A person described in this paragraph is a person—
(A) whose remains have been interred in a cemetery in the National Cemetery Administration or in Arlington National Cemetery; or
(B) whose memory has been honored in a memorial area in a cemetery in the National Cemetery Administration or in such an area in Arlington National Cemetery.
(f) For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "Federal capital crime" means an offense under Federal law for which a sentence of imprisonment for life or the death penalty may be imposed.
(2) The term "State capital crime" means, under State law, the willful, deliberate, or premeditated unlawful killing of another human being for which a sentence of imprisonment for life or the death penalty may be imposed.
(3) The term "appropriate Federal official" means—
(A) the Secretary, in the case of the National Cemetery Administration; and
(B) the Secretary of the Army, in the case of Arlington National Cemetery.
(Added Pub. L. 105–116, §1(a), Nov. 21, 1997, 111 Stat. 2381; amended Pub. L. 105–368, title IV, §403(d)(1), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3339; Pub. L. 107–330, title II, §202, Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2824; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §662(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3314; Pub. L. 112–260, title I, §105(a), (b), Jan. 10, 2013, 126 Stat. 2421; Pub. L. 113–65, §2(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2013, 127 Stat. 669, 671; Pub. L. 114–58, title VI, §601(14), Sept. 30, 2015, 129 Stat. 539; Pub. L. 117–355, §6(a), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6280.)