38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1154. Consideration to be accorded time, place, and circumstances of service
(a) The Secretary shall include in the regulations pertaining to service-connection of disabilities (1) additional provisions in effect requiring that in each case where a veteran is seeking service-connection for any disability due consideration shall be given to the places, types, and circumstances of such veteran's service as shown by such veteran's service record, the official history of each organization in which such veteran served, such veteran's medical records, and all pertinent medical and lay evidence, and (2) the provisions required by section 5 of the Veterans' Dioxin and Radiation Exposure Compensation Standards Act (Public Law 98–542; 98 Stat. 2727).
(b) In the case of any veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, air, or space organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran. Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary. The reasons for granting or denying service-connection in each case shall be recorded in full.
* * *
"(B) determine the actions that are required to ensure that the mechanisms of the Radiation Dose Reconstruction Program for communication and interaction with veterans are adequate and sufficient for purposes of the program, including mechanisms to permit veterans to review the assumptions utilized in their dose reconstructions.
"(3) Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2003], the Secretaries shall jointly submit to Congress a report on the review under paragraph (1). The report shall set forth—
"(A) the results of the review;
"(B) a plan for any actions determined to be required under paragraph (2); and
"(C) such other recommendations for the improvement of the mission, procedures, and administration of the Radiation Dose Reconstruction Program as the Secretaries jointly consider appropriate.
"(b) On-Going Review and Oversight.—The Secretaries shall jointly take appropriate actions to ensure the on-going independent review and oversight of the Radiation Dose Reconstruction Program."
Review of Dose Reconstruction Program of the Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Pub. L. 106–419, title III, §305, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1853, provided that:
"(a) Review by National Academy of Sciences.—Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 1, 2000], the Secretary of Defense shall enter into a contract with the National Academy of Sciences to carry out periodic reviews of the program of the Defense Threat Reduction Agency of the Department of Defense known as the 'dose reconstruction program'.
* * *
"Sec. 5. (a) In carrying out the responsibilities of the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs [now Secretary of Veterans Affairs] under section 1154(a)(2) [formerly 354(a)(2)] of title 38, United States Code, and in order to promote consistency in claims processing and decisions, the Administrator shall prescribe regulations to—
"(1) establish guidelines and (where appropriate) standards and criteria for the resolution of claims for benefits under laws administered by the Veterans' Administration [now Department of Veterans Affairs] where the criteria for eligibility for a benefit include a requirement that a death or disability be service connected and the claim of service connection is based on a veteran's exposure during service in connection with such veteran's participation in atmospheric nuclear tests or with the American occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, prior to July 1, 1946, to ionizing radiation from the detonation of a nuclear device; and
"(2) ensure that, with respect to those claims, the policy of the United States described in section 2(13) [set out above] is carried out.
"(b)(1)(A) The guidelines required to be established in regulations prescribed under this section shall include guidelines governing the evaluation of the findings of scientific studies relating to the possible increased risk of adverse health effects of exposure to ionizing radiation. Those guidelines shall require that, in the evaluation of those studies, the Administrator [now Secretary] shall take into account whether the results are statistically
* * *
["(3) If the Secretary makes a determination under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall promptly publish in the Federal Register a notice that such determination has been made and that such amendments have thereby taken effect as of the date of such determination."]
Identification of Activities Involving Exposure to Ionizing Radiation Before January 1, 1970
Section 10 of Pub. L. 98–542, as added by Pub. L. 102–578, §3, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4774, provided that:
"(a) In General.—(1) In order to determine whether activities (other than the tests or occupation activities referred to in section 5(a)(1)(B) [probably means section 5(a)(1), set out above]) resulted in the exposure of veterans to ionizing radiation during the service of such veterans that occurred before January 1, 1970, and whether adverse health effects have been observed or may have resulted from such exposure in a significant number of such veterans, the Advisory Committee established under section 6 [set out above] shall—
"(A) review all available scientific studies and other relevant information relating to the exposure of such veterans to ionizing radiation during such service;
"(B) identify any activity during which significant numbers of veterans received exposure; and
"(C) on the basis of such review, submit to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs a report containing the recommendation of the Advisory Committee on the feasibility and appropriateness for the purpose of the determination under this paragraph of any additional investigation with respect to any activity of such veterans during such service.
* * *