38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1922A. Legacy supplemental service disabled veterans' insurance for totally disabled veterans
(a) Any person insured under section 1922(a) of this title who qualifies for a waiver of premiums under section 1912 of this title is eligible, as provided in this section, for supplemental insurance in an amount not to exceed $30,000.
(b) To qualify for supplemental insurance under this section a person must file with the Secretary an application for such insurance. Such application must be filed not later than (1) October 31, 1993, or (2) the end of the one-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary notifies the person that the person is entitled to a waiver of premiums under section 1912 of this title, whichever is later. The Secretary may not accept any such application after December 31, 2022. Except as provided by section 1922(d)(2)(B), a veteran may not have supplemental insurance under this section and be insured under section 1922B simultaneously.
(c) Supplemental insurance granted under this section shall be granted upon the same terms and conditions as insurance granted under section 1922(a) of this title, except that such insurance may not be granted to a person under this section unless the application is made for such insurance before the person attains 65 years of age.
(d) No waiver of premiums shall be made in the case of any person for supplemental insurance granted under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–568, title II, §203(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4324; amended Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(f)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4687; Pub. L. 111–275, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2879; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, §2004(b)(2), (c)(2), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4974.)