38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2102. Limitations on assistance furnished
(a) The assistance authorized by section 2101(a) of this title shall be afforded under one of the following plans, at the option of the individual—
* * *
(3) The Secretary shall establish a residential home cost-of-construction index for the purposes of this subsection. The index shall reflect a uniform, national average change in the cost of residential home construction, determined on a calendar year basis. The Secretary may use an index developed in the private sector that the Secretary determines is appropriate for purposes of this subsection.
(f)(1) Beginning October 1, 2030, notwithstanding the aggregate amounts specified in subsection (d), a covered veteran may apply for and receive an additional amount of assistance under subsection (a) or (b) of section 2101 of this title in an amount that does not exceed half of the amount specified in subsection (d).
(2) In this subsection, a covered veteran is a veteran who—
(A) is described in subsection (a)(2) or (b)(2) of section 2101 of this title;
(B) as of the date of the veteran's application for assistance under paragraph (1), most recently received assistance under this chapter more than 10 years before such date; and
(C) lives in a home that the Secretary determines does not have adaptations that are reasonably necessary because of the veteran's disability.
(g)(1) Whenever the Secretary finds that an overpayment has been made to, or on behalf of, a person described in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall determine—
(A) the amounts to recover, if any; and
(B) who is liable to the United States for such overpayment.
(2) A person described in this paragraph is any of the following:
(A) An individual who applied for assistance—
(i) under this chapter; or
(ii) under chapter 31 of this title who is pursuing a rehabilitation program under such chapter in acquiring adaptations to a residence.
(B) An owner or seller of real estate used, or intended to be used, in connection with assistance under this chapter.
(C) A builder, contractor, supplier, tradesperson, corporation, trust, partnership, or other person, who provided services or goods relating to assistance under this chapter.
(D) An attorney, escrow agent, or financial institution, that receives, or holds in escrow, funds relating to assistance under this chapter.
(E) A surviving spouse, heir, assignee, or successor in interest of or to, any person described in this paragraph.
(3)(A) Any overpayment referred to in this subsection may be recovered in the same manner as any other debt due the United States.
(B) In recovering the overpayment, the Secretary may charge administrative costs, fees, and interest, as appropriate, in a manner similar to the authority under section 5315 of this title.
(4)(A) The recovery of any overpayment referred to in this subsection may be waived by the Secretary.
(B) Waiver of any such overpayment as to a person described in paragraph (2) shall in no way release any other person described in such paragraph from liability.
(5) The Secretary shall waive recovery under this subsection of any overpayment to a person described in paragraph (2)(A), or a dependent or survivor of such person, that arises from administrative error described in paragraph (7)(A).
* * *