38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
* * *
under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such condition is attributable to such service.
(E) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who participated in a test conducted by the Department of Defense Deseret Test Center as part of a program for chemical and biological warfare testing from 1962 through 1973 (including the program designated as "Project Shipboard Hazard and Defense (SHAD)" and related land-based tests) is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illness is attributable to such testing.
(F) Subject to paragraph (2), a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina, for not fewer than 30 days during the period beginning on August 1, 1953, and ending on December 31, 1987, is eligible for hospital care and medical services under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any of the following illnesses or conditions, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illnesses or conditions are attributable to such service:
(i) Esophageal cancer.
(ii) Lung cancer.
(iii) Breast cancer.
(iv) Bladder cancer.
(v) Kidney cancer.
(vi) Leukemia.
(vii) Multiple myeloma.
(viii) Myelodysplastic syndromes.
(ix) Renal toxicity.
(x) Hepatic steatosis.
(xi) Female infertility.
(xii) Miscarriage.
* * *
(A) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), with respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who is discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, the 10-year period beginning on the date of such discharge or release.
(B) With respect to a veteran described in paragraph (1)(D) who was discharged or released from the active military, naval, air, or space service after September 11, 2001, and before October 1, 2013, but did not enroll to receive such hospital care, medical services, or nursing home care under such paragraph pursuant to subparagraph (A) before October 1, 2022, the one-year period beginning on October 1, 2022.
(4) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) The term "Vietnam-era herbicide-exposed veteran" means a veteran who—
(i) performed covered service, as defined in section 1116(d) of this title; or
(ii) the Secretary finds may have been exposed during active military, naval, air, or space service to dioxin during the Vietnam era, regardless of the geographic area of such service, or was exposed during such service to a toxic substance found in a herbicide or defoliant used for military purposes during such era, regardless of the geographic area of such service.
(B) The term "radiation-exposed veteran" has the meaning given that term in section 1112(c)(3) of this title.
(C) The term "toxic exposure risk activity" means any activity—
(i) that requires a corresponding entry in an exposure tracking record system (as defined in section 1119(c) of this title) for the veteran who carried out the activity; or
(ii) that the Secretary determines qualifies for purposes of this subsection when taking into account what is reasonably prudent to protect the health of veterans.
* * *
(2) A veteran who is furnished medical services under subsection (a) of this section and who is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection to agree to pay an amount to the United States in order to be furnished such services shall be liable to the United States, in the case of each visit in which such services are furnished to the veteran, for an amount which the Secretary shall establish by regulation.
(3) This subsection does not apply with respect to the following:
(A) Home health services under section 1717 of this title to the extent that such services are for improvements and structural alterations.
(B) Education on the use of opioid antagonists to reverse the effects of overdoses of specific medications or substances.
(h) Nothing in this section requires the Secretary to furnish care to a veteran to whom another agency of Federal, State, or local government has a duty under law to provide care in an institution of such government.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1141, §610; Pub. L. 87–583, §1, Aug. 14, 1962, 76 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 89–358, §8, Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 89–785, title III, §304, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1377; Pub. L. 91–500, §4, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 93–82, title I, §102, Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 180; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §§202(d), 210(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2855, 2862; Pub. L. 96–22, title I, §102(a), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 97–37, §5(a), Aug. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §102(a), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, §701, Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 99–166, title I, §103, Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat.
* * *