38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1703A. Agreements with eligible entities or providers; certification processes
(a) Agreements Authorized.—(1)(A) When hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service required by a covered individual who is entitled to such care or service under this chapter is not feasibly available to the covered individual from a facility of the Department or through a contract or sharing agreement entered into pursuant to another provision of law, the Secretary may furnish such care or service to such covered individual through an agreement under this section with an eligible entity or provider to provide such hospital care, medical service, or extended care service.
(B) An agreement entered into under this section to provide hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service shall be known as a "Veterans Care Agreement".
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (A), hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service may be considered not feasibly available to a covered individual from a facility of the Department or through a contract or sharing agreement described in such subparagraph when the Secretary determines the covered individual's medical condition, the travel involved, the nature of the care or services required, or a combination of these factors make the use of a facility of the Department or a contract or sharing agreement described in such subparagraph impracticable or inadvisable.
(D) A Veterans Care Agreement may be entered into by the Secretary or any Department official authorized by the Secretary.
(2)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall review each Veterans Care Agreement of material size, as determined by the Secretary or set forth in paragraph (3), for hospital care, a medical service, or an extended care service to determine whether it is feasible and advisable to provide such care or service within a facility of the Department or by contract or sharing agreement entered into pursuant to another provision of law and, if so, take action to do so.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall review each Veterans Care Agreement of material size that has been in effect for at least 6 months within the first 2 years of its taking effect, and not less frequently than once every 4 years thereafter.
(ii) If a Veterans Care Agreement has not been in effect for at least 6 months by the date of the review required by subparagraph (A), the agreement shall be reviewed during the next cycle required by subparagraph (A), and such review shall serve as its review within the first 2 years of its taking effect for purposes of clause (i).
(3)(A) In fiscal year 2019 and in each fiscal year thereafter, in addition to such other Veterans Care Agreements as the Secretary may determine are of material size, a Veterans Care Agreement for the purchase of extended care services that exceeds $5,000,000 annually shall be considered of material size.
* * *
(G) to meet such other terms and conditions, including quality of care assurance standards, as the Secretary may specify in regulation.
(f) Discontinuation or Nonrenewal of a Veterans Care Agreement.—(1) An eligible entity or provider may discontinue a Veterans Care Agreement at such time and upon such notice to the Secretary as may be provided in regulations prescribed under this section.
(2) The Secretary may discontinue a Veterans Care Agreement with an eligible entity or provider at such time and upon such reasonable notice to the eligible entity or provider as may be specified in regulations prescribed under this section, if an official designated by the Secretary—
(A) has determined that the eligible entity or provider failed to comply substantially with the provisions of the Veterans Care Agreement, or with the provisions of this section or regulations prescribed under this section;
(B) has determined the eligible entity or provider is excluded from participation in a Federal health care program under section 1128 or section 1128A of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a–7 or 1320a–7a) or is identified on the System for Award Management Exclusions list as provided in part 9 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations, and part 180 of title 2 of such Code, or successor regulations;
(C) has ascertained that the eligible entity or provider has been convicted of a felony or other serious offense under Federal or State law and determines the eligible entity or provider's continued participation would be detrimental to the best interests of covered individuals or the Department; or
(D) has determined that it is reasonable to terminate the agreement based on the health care needs of a covered individual.
(g) Quality of Care.—The Secretary shall establish a system or systems for monitoring the quality of care provided to covered individuals through Veterans Care Agreements and for assessing the quality of hospital care, medical services, and extended care services furnished by eligible entities and providers before the renewal of Veterans Care Agreements.
(h) Disputes.—(1) The Secretary shall promulgate administrative procedures for eligible entities and providers to present all disputes arising under or related to Veterans Care Agreements.
(2) Such procedures constitute the eligible entities' and providers' exhaustive and exclusive administrative remedies.
(3) Eligible entities or providers must first exhaust such administrative procedures before seeking any judicial review under section 1346 of title 28 (known as the "Tucker Act").
(4) Disputes under this section must pertain to either the scope of authorization under the Veterans Care Agreement or claims for payment subject to the Veterans Care Agreement and are not claims for the purposes of such laws that would otherwise require application of sections 7101 through 7109 of title 41.
* * *