38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1703E. Center for Innovation for Care and Payment
(a) In General.—(1) There is established within the Department a Center for Innovation for Care and Payment (in this section referred to as the "Center").
(2) The Secretary, acting through the Center, may carry out such pilot programs the Secretary determines to be appropriate to develop innovative approaches to testing payment and service delivery models in order to reduce expenditures while preserving or enhancing the quality of care furnished by the Department.
(3) The Secretary, acting through the Center, shall test payment and service delivery models to determine whether such models—
(A) improve access to, and quality, timeliness, and patient satisfaction of care and services; and
(B) create cost savings for the Department.
(4)(A) The Secretary shall test a model in a location where the Secretary determines that the model will addresses 1 deficits in care (including poor clinical outcomes or potentially avoidable expenditures) for a defined population.
(B) The Secretary shall focus on models the Secretary expects to reduce program costs while preserving or enhancing the quality of care received by individuals receiving benefits under this chapter.
(C) The models selected may include those described in section 1115A(b)(2)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1315a(b)(2)(B)).
(5) In selecting a model for testing, the Secretary may consider, in addition to other factors identified in this subsection, the following factors:
(A) Whether the model includes a regular process for monitoring and updating patient care plans in a manner that is consistent with the needs and preferences of individuals receiving benefits under this chapter.
(B) Whether the model places the individual receiving benefits under this chapter (including family members and other caregivers of such individual) at the center of the care team of such individual.
(C) Whether the model uses technology or new systems to coordinate care over time and across settings.
(D) Whether the model demonstrates effective linkage with other public sector payers, private sector payers, or statewide payment models.
(6)(A) Models tested under this section may not be designed in such a way that would allow the United States to recover or collect reasonable charges from a Federal health care program for care or services furnished by the Secretary to a veteran under pilot programs carried out under this section.
(B) In this paragraph, the term "Federal health care program" means—
(i) an insurance program described in section 1811 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395c) or established by section 1831 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395j);
(ii) a State plan for medical assistance approved under title XIX of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.); or
(iii) a TRICARE program operated under sections 1075, 1075a, 1076, 1076a, 1076c, 1076d, 1076e, or 1076f of title 10.
(b) Duration.—Each pilot program carried out by the Secretary under this section shall terminate no later than 5 years after the date of the commencement of the pilot program.
* * *