38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1503. Determinations with respect to annual income
(a) In determining annual income under this chapter, all payments of any kind or from any source (including salary, retirement or annuity payments, or similar income, which has been waived, irrespective of whether the waiver was made pursuant to statute, contract, or otherwise) shall be included except—
* * *
(A) any accident (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the equipment or vehicle involved at the time immediately preceding the accident;
(B) any theft or loss (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the item or the amount of the money (including legal tender of the United States or of a foreign country) involved at the time immediately preceding the theft or loss; or
(C) any casualty loss (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the property involved at the time immediately preceding the casualty loss;
(6) profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business;
(7) amounts in joint accounts in banks and similar institutions acquired by reason of death of other joint owner;
(8) amounts equal to amounts paid by a veteran, veterans' spouse, or surviving spouse or by or on behalf of a veteran's child for unreimbursed medical expenses, to the extent that such amounts exceed 5 percent of the maximum annual rate of pension (including any amount of increased pension payable on account of family members but not including any amount of pension payable because a person is in need of regular aid and attendance or because a person is permanently housebound) payable to such veteran, surviving spouse, or child;
(9) in the case of a veteran or surviving spouse pursuing a course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, amounts equal to amounts paid by such veteran or surviving spouse for such course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, including (A) amounts paid for tuition, fees, books, and materials, and (B) in the case of such a veteran or surviving spouse in need of regular aid and attendance, unreimbursed amounts paid for unusual transportation expenses in connection with the pursuit of such course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, to the extent that such amounts exceed the reasonable expenses which would have been incurred by a nondisabled person using an appropriate means of transportation (public transportation, if reasonably available);
(10) in the case of a child, any current-work income received during the year, to the extent that the total amount of such income does not exceed an amount equal to the sum of—
* * *