38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1977. Veterans' Group Life Insurance
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be issued in the amounts specified in section 1967(a) of this title. In the case of any individual, the amount of Veterans' Group Life Insurance may not exceed the amount of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance coverage continued in force after the
* * *
(2) If any person insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance again becomes insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance but dies before terminating or converting such person's Veterans' Group Insurance, Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be payable only if such person is insured under Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance for less than the maximum amount for such insurance in effect under section 1967(a)(3)(A)(i) of this title, and then only in an amount which, when added to the amount of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance payable, does not exceed such maximum amount in effect under such section.
(3) Not more than once in each five-year period beginning on the one-year anniversary of the date a person becomes insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance, such person may elect in writing to increase by $25,000 the amount for which the person is insured if—
(A) the person is under the age of 60; and
(B) the total amount for which the person is insured does not exceed the amount provided for under section 1967(a)(3)(A)(i) of this title.
(b) Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall (1) provide protection against death; (2) be issued on a renewable five-year term basis; (3) have no cash, loan, paid-up, or extended values; (4) except as otherwise provided, lapse for nonpayment of premiums; and (5) contain such other terms and conditions as the Secretary determines to be reasonable and practicable which are not specifically provided for in this section, including any provisions of this subchapter not specifically made inapplicable by the provisions of this section.
(c) The premiums for Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall be established under the criteria set forth in sections 1971(a) and (c) of this title, except that the Secretary may provide for average premiums for such various age groupings as the Secretary may decide to be necessary according to sound actuarial principles, and shall include an amount necessary to cover the administrative cost of such insurance to the company or companies issuing such insurance. Such premiums shall be payable by the insureds thereunder as provided by the Secretary directly to the administrative office established for such insurance under section 1966(b) of this title. In any case in which a member or former member who was mentally incompetent on the date such member or former member first became insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance dies within one year of such date, such insurance shall be deemed not to have lapsed for nonpayment of premiums and to have been in force on the date of death. Where insurance is in force under the preceding sentence, any unpaid premiums may be deducted from the proceeds of the insurance. Any person who claims eligibility for Veterans' Group Life Insurance based on disability incurred during a period of duty shall be required to submit evidence of qualifying health conditions and, if required, to submit to physical examinations at their own expense.
(d) Any amount of Veterans' Group Life Insurance in force on any person on the date of such person's death shall be paid, upon the establishment of a valid claim therefor, pursuant to the provisions of section 1970 of this title. However, any designation of beneficiary or beneficiaries for Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance filed with a uniformed service until changed, shall be considered a designation of beneficiary or beneficiaries for Veterans' Group Life Insurance, but not for more than sixty days after the effective date of the insured's Veterans' Group Insurance, unless at the end of such sixty-day period, the insured is incompetent in which event such designation may continue in force until the disability is removed but not for more than five years after the effective date of the insured's Veterans' Group Life Insurance. Except as indicated above in incompetent cases, after such sixty-day period, any designation of beneficiary or beneficiaries for Veterans' Group Life Insurance to be effective must be by a writing signed by the insured and received by the administrative office established under section 1966(b) of this title.
(e) An insured under Veterans' Group Life Insurance shall have the right at any time to convert such insurance to an individual policy of life insurance upon written application for conversion made to the participating company the insured selects and payment of the required premiums. The individual policy will be issued without medical examination on a plan then currently written by such company which does not provide for the payment of any sum less than the face value thereof or for the payment of an additional amount as premiums in the event the insured performs active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty training. The Veterans' Group Life Insurance policy converted to an individual policy under this subsection shall terminate on the day before the date on which the individual policy
* * *