38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1745. Nursing home care, adult day health care, and medications for veterans with service-connected disabilities
(a)(1) The Secretary shall enter into a contract (or an agreement) with each State home for payment by the Secretary for nursing home care provided in the home, in any case in which such care is provided to any veteran as follows:
* * *
(3) Payment by the Secretary under paragraph (1) to a State home for medical supervision model adult day health care provided to a veteran described in that paragraph constitutes payment in full to the State home for such care furnished to that veteran.
(4) In this subsection, the term "medical supervision model adult day health care" means adult day health care that includes the coordination of physician services, dental services, nursing services, the administration of drugs, and such other requirements as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 109–461, title II, §211(a)(1), (2), (b)(1), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3418, 3419; Pub. L. 112–154, title I, §105(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1170; Pub. L. 115–159, §2(a), Mar. 27, 2018, 132 Stat. 1244; Pub. L. 115–182, title I, §103(a), June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1408; Pub. L. 115–251, title II, §211(a)(9), Sept. 29, 2018, 132 Stat. 3175; Pub. L. 117–328, div. U, title I, §162(b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5430.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(B)(i), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620. Title XVIII of the Act is classified generally to subchapter XVIII (§1395 et seq.) of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 117–328 added par. (3).
2018Pub. L. 115–159, §2(a)(2), inserted ", adult day health care," after "home care" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–182, §103(a)(1), substituted "(or an agreement)" for "(or agreement under section 1720(c)(1) of this title)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–182, §103(a)(2), added par. (4).
Subsec. (a)(4)(B)(ii)(III). Pub. L. 115–251 substituted "this subchapter" for "subchapter V of chapter 17 of this title".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115–159, §2(a)(1), added subsec. (d).
2012—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 112–154, §105(a)(1), substituted in introductory provisions "The Secretary shall enter into a contract (or agreement under section 1720(c)(1) of this title) with each State home for payment by the Secretary for nursing home care provided in the home" for "The Secretary shall pay each State home for nursing home care at the rate determined under paragraph (2)".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 112–154, §105(a)(2), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: "The rate determined under this paragraph with respect to a State home is the lesser of—
"(A) the applicable or prevailing rate payable in the geographic area in which the State home is located, as determined by the Secretary, for nursing home care furnished in a non-Department nursing home (as that term is defined in section 1720(e)(2) of this title); or
"(B) a rate not to exceed the daily cost of care, as determined by the Secretary, following a report to the Secretary by the director of the State home."
2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–461, §211(a)(2), added subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–461, §211(b)(1), added subsec. (c).