38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1965. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) The term "active duty" means—
(A) full-time duty in the Armed Forces, other than active duty for training;
(B) full-time duty (other than for training purposes) as a commissioned officer of the Regular or Reserve Corps 1 of the Public Health Service;
* * *
2006—Par. (11). Pub. L. 109–233 struck out par. (11) which read as follows: "The term 'activities of daily living' means the inability to independently perform 2 of the 6 following functions:
"(A) Bathing.
"(B) Continence.
"(C) Dressing.
"(D) Eating.
"(E) Toileting.
"(F) Transferring."
2005—Par. (11). Pub. L. 109–13 added par. (11).
2001—Par. (10). Pub. L. 107–14 added par. (10).
2000—Par. (5)(C), (D). Pub. L. 106–419 added subpar. (C) and redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D).
1996—Par. (5)(B). Pub. L. 104–275, §402(a)(1), inserted "and" at end.
Par. (5)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 104–275, §402(a)(2), (3), redesignated subpar. (E) as (C) and struck out former subpars. (C) and (D) which read as follows:
"(C) a person assigned to, or who upon application would be eligible for assignment to, the Retired Reserve of a uniformed service who has not received the first increment of retirement pay or has not yet reached sixty-one years of age and has completed at least twenty years of satisfactory service creditable for retirement purposes under chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act);
"(D) a person transferred to the Retired Reserve of a uniformed service under the temporary special retirement authority provided in section 1331a of title 10 who has not received the first increment of retirement pay or has not reached sixty-one years of age; and".
1994—Par. (5)(B), (C). Pub. L. 103–337, §1677(d)(1), substituted "chapter 1223 of title 10 (or under chapter 67 of that title as in effect before the effective date of the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act)" for "chapter 67 of title 10".
Par. (5)(D), (E). Pub. L. 103–337, §651(a), added subpar. (D) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (E).
1991Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), renumbered section 765 of this title as this section.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 102–54, §14(b)(16)(A), redesignated cls. (i) and (ii) as (A) and (B), respectively.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 102–54, §14(b)(16)(B), redesignated cls. (a) to (e) as (A) to (E), respectively.
Par. (9). Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(1), substituted "1966(b)" for "766(b)".
Pub. L. 102–54, §14(b)(16)(B), redesignated cls. (a) to (e) as (A) to (E), respectively.
1986—Par. (5)(B). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(35)(A), substituted "such person" for "he".
Par. (9). Pub. L. 99–576, §701(35)(B), substituted "the child's" for "his" in two places.
1974—Par. (1)(C). Pub. L. 93–289, §10(1), substituted "National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration" for "Environmental Science Services Administration".
Par. (5). Pub. L. 93–289, §3, added cls. (B) and (C), redesignated former cl. (B) as (D), and substituted "midshipman of" for "midshipman at" in cl. (A).
Par. (6). Pub. L. 93–289, §10(1), substituted "National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration" for "Environmental Science Services Administration".
1972—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 92–315, §1(3), added cl. (D).
* * *
1970Pub. L. 91–291 struck out from definition of "active duty" a reference to calls or orders to duty which specify a period of 30 days or less, inserted definitions for "active duty for training" and "inactive duty training", and, in definition of "uniformed services", inserted provisions limiting the scope of that term in the case of personnel of the Public Health Service and the Environmental Science Services Administration to the commissioned corps thereof respectively.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
Reference to Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service deemed to be a reference to the Ready Reserve Corps, see section 204(c)(3) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 2005 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–13 effective on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after May 11, 2005, see section 1032(d)(1) of Pub. L. 109–13, set out as an Effective Date note under section 1980A of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–14 effective on the first day of the first month that begins more than 120 days after June 5, 2001, see section 4(g)(1) of Pub. L. 107–14, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by section 1677(d)(1) of Pub. L. 103–337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–289, §12(2), May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 173, provided that: "The amendments relating to Servicemen's Group Life Insurance coverage on a full-time basis for certain members of the Reserves and National Guard shall become effective upon the date of enactment of this Act [May 24, 1974]."
Effective Date of 1971 Amendment
Pub. L. 92–185, §2, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 643, provided that: "The provisions of this Act [amending this section] shall apply only to Servicemen's Group Life Insurance in effect on the life of an insured member who dies on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 15, 1971]."
Effective Date of 1970 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–291 effective June 25, 1970, see section 14(a) of Pub. L. 91–291, set out as a note under section 1317 of this title.
Pub. L. 91–291, §14(b), June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 333, provided that: "The provisions of section 765(7), (8), and (9) [now 1765(7), (8), and (9)] of title 38, United States Code, as added by the first section of this Act shall apply only to servicemen's group life insurance in effect on the life of an insured member who dies on and after the date of enactment of this Act [June 25, 1970]."
Transfer of Functions
* * *