38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2306. Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
(a) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of the following:
* * *
(2) Any individual eligible for burial in a national cemetery (but not buried there), except for those persons or classes of persons enumerated in section 2402(a)(4), (5), and (6) of this title.
(3) Soldiers of the Union and Confederate Armies of the Civil War.
(4) Any individual described in section 2402(a)(5) of this title who is buried in a veterans' cemetery owned by a State or a veterans' cemetery owned by a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization.
(5) Any individual who at the time of death was entitled to retired pay under chapter 1223 of title 10 or would have been entitled to retired pay under that chapter but for the fact that the person was under 60 years of age.
(b)(1) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable. Such a headstone or marker shall be furnished for placement in a national cemetery area reserved for that purpose under section 2403 of this title, a veterans' cemetery owned by a State, a veterans' cemetery of a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization, or, in the case of a veteran, in a State, local, or private cemetery.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an eligible individual is any of the following:
(A) A veteran.
(B) An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is the spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse's death if such death occurs before September 30, 2025.
* * *
(e)(1)(A) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide an outer burial receptacle for each new grave in an open cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration, or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title, in which remains are interred in a casket.
(B) The Secretary of the Army may provide an outer burial receptacle for such a grave in the Arlington National Cemetery.
(C) The Secretary of the Interior may provide an outer burial receptacle for each such a grave in an open national cemetery administered by the National Park Service.
(2)(A) The use of outer burial receptacles in a cemetery under the control of the National Cemetery Administration or in a cemetery that is the subject of a grant to a State or a tribal organization under section 2408 of this title shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(B) The use of outer burial receptacles in Arlington National Cemetery shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of the Army.
(C) The use of outer burial receptacles in a national cemetery administered by the National Park Service shall be in accordance with regulations or procedures approved by the Secretary of the Interior.
(3) Regulations or procedures under paragraph (2) may specify that—
(A) an outer burial receptacle other than a grave liner be provided in lieu of a grave liner at the election of the survivors of the interred veteran; and
(B) if an outer burial receptacle other than a grave liner is provided in lieu of a grave liner upon an election of such survivors, such survivors be required—
(i) to pay the amount by which the cost of the outer burial receptacle exceeds the cost of the grave liner that would otherwise have been provided in the absence of the election; and
* * *
(i)(1) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (a) for the unmarked grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(2) A memorial headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (b) for the purpose of commemorating a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(3) A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (d) for the grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(4) A casket or urn may not be furnished under subsection (f) for burial of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(j)(1) In addition to any other authority under this section, in the case of an individual whose grave is not in a covered cemetery (as that term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) and for whom the Secretary has furnished a headstone or marker under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary, if feasible and upon request, may replace the headstone or marker to add an inscription for the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child of such individual following the death of the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child.
(2) If the spouse or eligible dependent child of an individual referred to in paragraph (1) predeceases the individual, the Secretary may, if feasible and upon request, include an inscription for the spouse or dependent child on the headstone or marker furnished for the individual under subsection (a) or (d).
(k) In this section, the term "tribal organization" has the meaning given such term in section 3765 of this title.
* * *