38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§2307. Death from service-connected disability
In any case in which a veteran dies as the result of a service-connected disability or disabilities, the Secretary, upon the request of the survivors of such veteran, shall pay the burial and funeral expenses incurred in connection with the death of the veteran in an amount not exceeding the greater of (1) $2,000, or (2) the amount authorized to be paid under section 8134(a) of title 5 in the case of a Federal employee whose death occurs as the result of an injury sustained in the performance of duty. Funeral and burial benefits provided under this section shall be in lieu of any benefits authorized under subsections (a)(1) and (b)(2) of section 2303 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 93–43, §5(a)(2), June 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 80, §907; amended Pub. L. 95–479, title III, §303(c), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 100–322, title III, §303, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 534; Pub. L. 101–237, title III, §313(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2077; renumbered §2307 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 107–103, title V, §501(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 994; Pub. L. 108–183, title V, §501(b), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 116–315, title II, §2202(b)(1)(B), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4985.)