38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1712. Dental care; drugs and medicines for certain disabled veterans; vaccines
(a)(1) Outpatient dental services and treatment, and related dental appliances, shall be furnished under this section only for a dental condition or disability—
(A) which is service-connected and compensable in degree;
(B) which is service-connected, but not compensable in degree, but only if—
(i) the dental condition or disability is shown to have been in existence at the time of the veteran's discharge or release from active military, naval, air, or space service;
(ii) the veteran had served on active duty for a period of not less than 180 days or, in the case of a veteran who served on active duty during the Persian Gulf War, 90 days immediately before such discharge or release;
(iii) application for treatment is made within 180 days after such discharge or release, except that (I) in the case of a veteran who reentered active military, naval, air, or space service within 90 days after the date of such veteran's prior discharge or release from such service, application may be made within 180 days from the date of such veteran's subsequent discharge or release from such service, and (II) if a disqualifying discharge or release has been corrected by competent authority, application may be made within 180 days after the date of correction; and
(iv) the veteran's certificate of discharge or release from active duty does not bear a certification that the veteran was provided, within the 90-day period immediately before the date of such discharge or release, a complete dental examination (including dental X-rays) and all appropriate dental services and treatment indicated by the examination to be needed;
(C) which is a service-connected dental condition or disability due to combat wounds or other service trauma, or of a former prisoner of war;
(D) which is associated with and is aggravating a disability resulting from some other disease or injury which was incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, air, or space service;
(E) which is a non-service-connected condition or disability of a veteran for which treatment was begun while such veteran was receiving hospital care under this chapter and such services and treatment are reasonably necessary to complete such treatment;
(F) from which a veteran who is a former prisoner of war is suffering;
(G) from which a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated as total is suffering; or
(H) the treatment of which is medically necessary (i) in preparation for hospital admission, or (ii) for a veteran otherwise receiving care or services under this chapter.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall at the time a member of the Armed Forces is discharged or released from a period of active military, naval, air, or space service of not less than 180 days or, in the case of a veteran who served on active duty during the Persian Gulf War, 90 days provide to such member a written explanation of the provisions of clause (B) of paragraph (1) of this subsection and enter in the service records of the member a statement signed by the member acknowledging receipt of such explanation (or, if the member refuses to sign such statement, a certification from an officer designated for such purpose by the Secretary concerned that the member was provided such explanation).
* * *