38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1521. Veterans of a period of war
(a) The Secretary shall pay to each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section (as prescribed in subsection (j) of this section) and who is permanently and totally disabled from non-service-connected disability not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct, pension at the rate prescribed by this section, as increased from time to time under section 5312 of this title.
(b) If the veteran is unmarried (or married but not living with or reasonably contributing to the support of such veteran's spouse) and there is no child of the veteran in the custody of the veteran or to whose support the veteran is reasonably contributing, and unless the veteran is entitled to pension at the rate provided by subsection (d)(1) or (e) of this section, pension shall be paid to the veteran at the annual rate of $11,830, reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income.
(c) If the veteran is married and living with or reasonably contributing to the support of such veteran's spouse, or if there is a child of the veteran in the custody of the veteran or to whose support the veteran is reasonably contributing, pension shall be paid to the veteran at the annual rate of $15,493, unless the veteran is entitled to pension at the rate provided by subsection (d)(2), (e), or (f) of this section. If the veteran has two or more such family members, such annual rate shall be increased by $2,020 for each such family member in excess of one. The rate payable shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income and, subject to subsection (h)(1) of this section, the amount of annual income of such family members.
(d)(1) If the veteran is in need of regular aid and attendance, the annual rate of pension payable to the veteran under subsection (b) of this section shall be $19,736, reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income.
(2) If the veteran is in need of regular aid and attendance, the annual rate of pension payable to the veteran under subsection (c) of this section shall be $23,396. If such veteran has two or more family members, as described in subsection (c) of this section, the annual rate of pension shall be increased by $2,020 for each such family member in excess of one. The rate payable shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income and, subject to subsection (h)(1) of this section, the amount of annual income of such family members.
(e) If the veteran has a disability rated as permanent and total and (1) has additional disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 per centum or more, or (2) by reason of a disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound but does not qualify for pension at the aid and attendance rate provided by subsection (d) of this section, the annual rate of pension payable to the veteran under subsection (b) of this section shall be $14,457 and the annual rate of pension payable to the veteran under subsection (c) of this section shall be $18,120. If such veteran has two or more family members, as described in subsection (c) of this section, the annual rate of pension shall be increased by $2,020 for each such family member in excess of one. The rate payable shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income and, subject to subsection (h)(1) of this section, the annual income of such family members.
* * *