38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1710. Eligibility for hospital, nursing home, and domiciliary care
(a)(1) The Secretary (subject to paragraph (4)) shall furnish hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed—
* * *
(2) A veteran who is furnished medical services under subsection (a) of this section and who is required under paragraph (1) of this subsection to agree to pay an amount to the United States in order to be furnished such services shall be liable to the United States, in the case of each visit in which such services are furnished to the veteran, for an amount which the Secretary shall establish by regulation.
(3) This subsection does not apply with respect to the following:
(A) Home health services under section 1717 of this title to the extent that such services are for improvements and structural alterations.
(B) Education on the use of opioid antagonists to reverse the effects of overdoses of specific medications or substances.
(h) Nothing in this section requires the Secretary to furnish care to a veteran to whom another agency of Federal, State, or local government has a duty under law to provide care in an institution of such government.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1141, §610; Pub. L. 87–583, §1, Aug. 14, 1962, 76 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 89–358, §8, Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 89–785, title III, §304, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1377; Pub. L. 91–500, §4, Oct. 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 93–82, title I, §102, Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 180; Pub. L. 94–581, title II, §§202(d), 210(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2855, 2862; Pub. L. 96–22, title I, §102(a), June 13, 1979, 93 Stat. 47; Pub. L. 97–37, §5(a), Aug. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, §102(a), Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1047; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, §701, Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 99–166, title I, §103, Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 944; Pub. L. 99–272, title XIX, §19011(a), (d)(3), Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 372, 379; Pub. L. 99–576, title II, §237(a), (b)(1), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3267; Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §102(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 492; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XII, §1202, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4125; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, §8013(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–346; Pub. L. 102–4, §5, Feb. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 102–54, §14(b)(10), June 13, 1991, 105
* * *