38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1111. Presumption of sound condition
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title, every veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1119, §311; renumbered §1111 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406.)