38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1114. Rates of wartime disability compensation
For the purposes of section 1110 of this title
(a) if and while the disability is rated 10 percent the monthly compensation shall be $123;
* * *
compensation payable for disability.
(s) If the veteran has a service-connected disability rated as total, and (1) has additional service-connected disability or disabilities independently ratable at 60 percent or more, or, (2) by reason of such veteran's service-connected disability or disabilities, is permanently housebound, then the monthly compensation shall be $2,993. For the purpose of this subsection, the requirement of "permanently housebound" will be considered to have been met when the veteran is substantially confined to such veteran's house (ward or clinical areas, if institutionalized) or immediate premises due to a service-connected disability or disabilities which it is reasonably certain will remain throughout such veteran's lifetime.
(t) Subject to section 5503(c) of this title, if any veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care, the veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2), which for purposes of section 1134 of this title shall be considered as additional compensation payable for disability. An allowance authorized under this subsection shall be paid in lieu of any allowance authorized by subsection (r)(1).
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1120, §314; Pub. L. 85–782, §2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 86–663, §1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 528; Pub. L. 87–645, §§1(a), 2(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 441; Pub. L. 88–20, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17; Pub. L. 88–22, §1, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 89–311, §§1(a), 3(d), (e), Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1154, 1155; Pub. L. 90–77, title IV, §401, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 90–493, §§1(a), 4(a), Aug. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 808, 809; Pub. L. 91–376, §1(a), Aug. 12, 1970, 84
* * *
Pub. L. 90–493, §4(b), Aug. 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 809, provided that: "The repeals made by subsection (a) of this section [repealing subsec. (q) of this section and section 356 of this title] shall not apply in the case of any veteran who, on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 19, 1968], was receiving or entitled to receive compensation for tuberculosis which in the judgment of the Administrator had reached a condition of complete arrest."
Effective Date of 1967 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–77 effective first day of first calendar month which begins more than ten days after Aug. 31, 1967, see section 405 of Pub. L. 90–77, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1965 Amendment
Pub. L. 89–311, §9, Oct. 31, 1965, 79 Stat. 1157, provided that: "The amendments made by the first section and sections 2, 3, and 4 of this Act [amending this section and sections 101, 315 [now 1115], 360 [now 1160], 414 [now 1314], and 560 [now 1560] of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect on the first day of the second calendar month following the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 31, 1965]."
Effective Date of 1963 Amendment
Pub. L. 88–22, §2, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 18, provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [amending this section] shall take effect on the first day of the second calendar month which begins after the date of enactment of this Act [May 15, 1963]."
Pub. L. 88–20, §2, May 15, 1963, 77 Stat. 17, provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [amending this section] shall take effect on the first day of the second month which begins after the date of its enactment [May 15, 1963]."
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–645 effective first day of first calendar month which begins after Sept. 7, 1962, see section 4 of Pub. L. 87–645, set out as a note under section 1112 of this title.
Effective Date of 1960 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–663, §2, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 528, provided that: "This Act [amending this section] shall be effective on and after the first day of the second calendar month following the date of its enactment [July 14, 1960]."
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Pub. L. 85–782, §2, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 936, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective Jan. 1, 1959.
* * *