38 USC PART II: GENERAL BENEFITS
§1967. Persons insured; amount
(a)(1) Subject to an election under paragraph (2), any policy of insurance purchased by the Secretary under section 1966 of this title shall automatically insure the following persons against death:
* * *
(f)(1) If a member who is married and who is eligible for insurance under this section makes an election under subsection (a)(2)(A) not to be insured under this subchapter, the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, of that election.
(2) In the case of a member who is married and who is insured under this section and whose spouse is designated as a beneficiary of the member under this subchapter, whenever the member makes an election under subsection (a)(3)(B) for insurance of the member in an amount that is less than the maximum amount provided under subsection (a)(3)(A)(i), the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, of that election—
(A) in the case of the first such election; and
(B) in the case of any subsequent such election if the effect of such election is to reduce the amount of insurance coverage of the member from that in effect immediately before such election.
(3) In the case of a member who is married and who is insured under this section, if the member makes a designation under section 1970(a) of this title of any person other than the spouse or a child of the member as the beneficiary of the member for any amount of insurance under this subchapter, the Secretary concerned shall notify the member's spouse, in writing, that such a beneficiary designation has been made by the member, except that such a notification is not required if the spouse has previously received such a notification under this paragraph and if immediately before the new designation by the member under section 1970(a) of this title the spouse is not a designated beneficiary of the member for any amount of insurance under this subchapter.
(4) A notification required by this subsection is satisfied by a good faith effort to provide the required information to the spouse at the last address of the spouse in the records of the Secretary concerned. Failure to provide a notification required under this subsection in a timely manner does not affect the validity of any election specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or beneficiary designation specified in paragraph (3).
(Added Pub. L. 89–214, §1(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 881, §767; amended Pub. L. 91–291, §2, June 25, 1970, 84 Stat. 327; Pub. L. 93–289, §4, May 24, 1974, 88 Stat. 166; Pub. L. 97–66, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 17, 1981, 95 Stat. 1030; Pub. L. 99–166, title IV, §401(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 99–576, title VII, §701(37), Oct. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 3293; Pub. L. 102–25, title III, §336(a), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 89; renumbered §1967 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–568, title II, §201, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4324; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1175(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1768; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, §651(b), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2792; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VI, §646, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 369; Pub. L. 104–275, title IV, §§402(b), 404, 405(b)(1)(A), Oct. 9,
* * *