42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16298a. Carbon utilization program
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program of research, development, and demonstration for carbon utilization—
(1) to assess and monitor—
(A) potential changes in lifecycle carbon dioxide and other greenhouse gas emissions; and
(B) other environmental safety indicators of new technologies, practices, processes, or methods used in enhanced hydrocarbon recovery as part of the activities authorized under section 16293 of this title;
(2) to identify and assess novel uses for carbon, including the conversion of carbon and carbon oxides for commercial and industrial products and other products with potential market value;
(3) to develop or obtain, in coordination with other applicable Federal agencies and standard-setting organizations, standards and certifications, as appropriate, to facilitate the commercialization of the products and technologies described in paragraph (2);
(4) to identify and assess carbon capture technologies for industrial systems; and
(5) to identify and assess alternative uses for raw coal and processed coal products in all phases that result in no significant emissions of carbon dioxide or other pollutants, including products derived from carbon engineering, carbon fiber, and coal conversion methods.
(b) Demonstration programs for the purpose of commercialization
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, as part of the program established under subsection (a), the Secretary shall establish a 2-year demonstration program in each of the 2 major coal-producing regions of the United States for the purpose of partnering with private institutions in coal mining regions to accelerate the commercial deployment of coal-carbon products.
(2) Grant program
(A) In general
Not later than 1 year after November 15, 2021, the Secretary shall establish a program to provide grants to eligible entities to use in accordance with subparagraph (D).
(B) Eligible entities
To be eligible to receive a grant under this paragraph, an entity shall be—
(i) a State;
(ii) a unit of local government; or
(iii) a public utility or agency.
(C) Applications
Eligible entities desiring a grant under this paragraph shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(D) Use of funds
An eligible entity shall use a grant received under this paragraph to procure and use commercial or industrial products that—
(i) use or are derived from anthropogenic carbon oxides; and
(ii) demonstrate significant net reductions in lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions compared to incumbent technologies, processes, and products.
(3) Cost sharing
Activities under this subsection shall be subject to the cost-sharing requirements of section 16352 of this title.
(c) Carbon Utilization Research Center
(1) In general
In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall establish and operate a national Carbon Utilization Research Center (referred to in this subsection as the "Center"), which shall focus on early stage research and development activities including—
(A) post-combustion and pre-combustion capture of carbon dioxide;
(B) advanced compression technologies for new and existing fossil fuel-fired power plants;
(C) technologies to convert carbon dioxide to valuable products and commodities; and
(D) advanced carbon dioxide storage technologies that consider a range of storage regimes.
(2) Selection
The Secretary shall—
(A) select the Center under this subsection on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis; and
(B) consider applications from the National Laboratories, institutions of higher education, multiinstitutional collaborations, and other appropriate entities.
(3) Existing centers
In selecting the Center under this subsection, the Secretary shall prioritize carbon utilization research centers in existence on December 27, 2020.
(4) Duration
The Center established under this subsection shall receive support for a period of not more than 5 years, subject to the availability of appropriations.
(5) Renewal
On the expiration of any period of support of the Center, the Secretary may renew support for the Center, on a merit-reviewed basis, for a period of not more than 5 years.
(6) Termination
Consistent with the existing authorities of the Department, the Secretary may terminate the Center for cause during the performance period.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section—
(1) $41,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(2) $65,250,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(3) $66,562,500 for fiscal year 2024;
(4) $67,940,625 for fiscal year 2025; and
(5) $69,387,656 for fiscal year 2026.
(e) Coordination
The Secretary shall coordinate the activities authorized in this section with the activities authorized in section 16298 of this title as part of one consolidated program at the Department. Nothing in section 16298 of this title shall be construed as limiting the authorities provided in this section.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §969A, as added Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title IV, §4004(a)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2539; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title III, §40302, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 987.)