42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16152. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Clean hydrogen; hydrogen
The terms "clean hydrogen" and "hydrogen" mean hydrogen produced in compliance with the greenhouse gas emissions standard established under section 16166(a) of this title, including production from any fuel source.
(2) Fuel cell
The term "fuel cell" means a device that directly converts the chemical energy of a fuel, which is supplied from an external source, and an oxidant into electricity by electrochemical processes occurring at separate electrodes in the device.
(3) Heavy-duty vehicle
The term "heavy-duty vehicle" means a motor vehicle that—
(A) is rated at more than 8,500 pounds gross vehicle weight;
(B) has a curb weight of more than 6,000 pounds; or
(C) has a basic vehicle frontal area in excess of 45 square feet.
(4) Infrastructure
The term "infrastructure" means the equipment, systems, or facilities used to produce, distribute, deliver, or store hydrogen (except for onboard storage).
(5) Light-duty vehicle
The term "light-duty vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is rated at 8,500 or less pounds gross vehicle weight.
(6) Portable; storage
The terms "portable" and "storage", when used in reference to a fuel cell, include—
(A) continuous electric power; and
(B) backup electric power.
(7) Task Force
The term "Task Force" means the Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Technical Task Force established under section 16155 of this title.
(8) Technical Advisory Committee
The term "Technical Advisory Committee" means the independent Technical Advisory Committee established under section 16156 of this title.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title VIII, §803, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 844; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title III, §40312, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1006.)