42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16238. Solar energy research and development
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Critical material
The term "critical material" has the meaning given the term in section 1606 of title 30.
(2) Economically distressed area
The term "economically distressed area" means an area described in section 3161(a) of this title.
(3) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) an institution of higher education, including a minority-serving institution;
(B) a National Laboratory;
(C) a Federal research agency;
(D) a State research agency;
(E) a research agency associated with a territory or freely associated state;
(F) a Tribal energy development organization;
(G) an Indian Tribe;
(H) a Tribal organization;
(I) a Native Hawaiian community-based organization;
(J) a nonprofit research organization;
(K) an industrial entity;
(L) any other entity, as determined by the Secretary; and
(M) a consortium of 2 or more entities described in subparagraphs (A) through (L).
(4) Indian Tribe
The term "Indian Tribe" has the meaning given the term in section 5304 of title 25.
(5) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 1001 of title 20.
(6) Mine land
The term "mine land" means—
(A) land subject to titles IV and V of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.; 30 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.); and
(B) land that has been claimed or patented subject to sections 2319 through 2344 of the Revised Statutes (commonly known as the "Mining Law of 1872") (30 U.S.C. 22 et seq.).
(7) Minority-serving institution
The term "minority-serving institution" has the meaning given the term "eligible institution" in section 1067q(a) of title 20.
(8) National Laboratory
The term "National Laboratory" has the meaning given such term in section 15801(3) of this title.
(9) Native Hawaiian community-based organization
The term "Native Hawaiian community-based organization" has the meaning given the term in section 7517 of title 20.
(10) Photovoltaic device
The term "photovoltaic device" means—
(A) a device that converts light directly into electricity through a solid-state, semiconductor process;
(B) the photovoltaic cells of a device described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) the electronic and electrical components of a device described in subparagraph (A).
(11) Program
The term "program" means the program established under subsection (b)(1)(A).
(12) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Energy.
(13) Solar energy
The term "solar energy" means—
(A) thermal or electric energy derived from radiation from the Sun; or
(B) energy resulting from a chemical reaction caused by radiation recently originated in the Sun.
(14) Territory or freely associated state
The term "territory or freely associated state" has the meaning given the term "insular area" in section 3103 of title 7.
(15) Tribal energy development organization
The term "Tribal energy development organization" has the meaning given the term "tribal energy development organization" in section 3501 of title 25.
(16) Tribal organization
The term "Tribal organization" has the meaning given the term in section 5304 of title 25.
(b) Solar energy technology program
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program to conduct research, development, demonstration, and commercialization of solar energy technologies in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Purposes
The purposes of the program are the following:
(i) To improve the energy efficiency, cost effectiveness, reliability, resilience, security, siting, integration, manufacturability, installation, decommissioning, and recyclability of solar energy technologies.
(ii) To optimize the performance and operation of solar energy components, cells, and systems, and enabling technologies, including through the development of new materials, hardware, and software.
(iii) To optimize the design and adaptability of solar energy systems to the broadest practical range of geographic and atmospheric conditions.
(iv) To support the integration of solar energy technologies with the electric grid and complementary energy technologies.
(v) To create and improve the conversion of solar energy to other useful forms of energy or other products.
(vi) To reduce the cost, risk, and other potential negative impacts across the lifespan of solar energy technologies, including manufacturing, siting, permitting, installation, operations, maintenance, decommissioning, and recycling.
(vii) To reduce and mitigate potential life cycle negative impacts of solar energy technologies on human communities, wildlife, and wildlife habitats.
(viii) To address barriers to the commercialization and export of solar energy technologies.
(ix) To support the domestic solar industry, workforce, and supply chain.
(C) Targets
Not later than 180 days after December 27, 2020, the Secretary shall establish targets for the program to address near-term (up to 2 years), mid-term (up to 7 years), and long-term (up to 15 years) challenges to the advancement of all types of solar energy systems.
(2) Activities
(A) Types of activities
In carrying out the program, the Secretary shall carry out research, development, demonstration, and commercialization activities, including—
(i) awarding grants and awards, on a competitive, merit-reviewed basis;
(ii) performing precompetitive research and development;
(iii) establishing or maintaining demonstration facilities and projects, including through stewardship of existing facilities;
(iv) providing technical assistance;
(v) entering into contracts and cooperative agreements;
(vi) providing small business vouchers;
(vii) establishing prize competitions;
(viii) conducting education and outreach activities;
(ix) conducting workforce development activities; and
(x) conducting analyses, studies, and reports.
(B) Subject areas
* * *