42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16315. Electricity Storage Research Initiative
(a) Initiative
(1) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a research initiative, to be known as the "Electricity Storage Research Initiative" (referred to in this section as the "Initiative")—
(A) to expand theoretical and fundamental knowledge to control, store, and convert—
(i) electrical energy to chemical energy; and
(ii) chemical energy to electrical energy;
(B) to support scientific inquiry into the practical understanding of chemical and physical processes that occur within systems involving crystalline and amorphous solids, polymers, and organic and aqueous liquids; and
(C) to ensure the competitiveness of the United States in energy storage by fostering an ecosystem linking fundamental research and development to deployment of storage solutions while minimizing the environmental impacts of energy storage technologies.
(2) Leveraging
In carrying out programs and activities under the Initiative, the Secretary shall leverage expertise and resources from—
(A) the Basic Energy Sciences Program, the Advanced Scientific Computing Research Program, and the Biological and Environmental Research Program of the Office of Science;
(B) the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy; and
(C) any other relevant office of the Department.
(3) Teams
(A) In general
In carrying out the Initiative, the Secretary shall organize activities among multidisciplinary teams to leverage, to the maximum extent practicable, expertise from the National Laboratories, institutions of higher education, and the private sector.
(B) Goals
The multidisciplinary teams described in subparagraph (A) shall pursue aggressive, milestone-driven, basic research goals.
(C) Resources
The Secretary shall provide sufficient resources to the multidisciplinary teams described in subparagraph (A) to achieve the goals described in subparagraph (B) over a period of time to be determined by the Secretary.
(4) Additional activities
* * *