42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16215. Electric transmission and distribution programs
(a) Program
The Secretary shall establish a comprehensive research, development, and demonstration program to ensure the reliability, efficiency, and environmental integrity of electrical transmission and distribution systems, which shall include—
(1) advanced energy delivery technologies, energy storage technologies, materials, and systems, giving priority to new transmission technologies, including composite conductor materials and other technologies that enhance reliability, operational flexibility, or power-carrying capability;
(2) advanced grid reliability and efficiency technology development;
(3) technologies contributing to significant load reductions;
(4) advanced metering, load management, and control technologies;
(5) technologies to enhance existing grid components;
(6) the development and use of high-temperature superconductors to—
(A) enhance the reliability, operational flexibility, or power-carrying capability of electric transmission or distribution systems; or
(B) increase the efficiency of electric energy generation, transmission, distribution, or storage systems;
(7) integration of power systems, including systems to deliver high-quality electric power, electric power reliability, and combined heat and power;
(8) supply of electricity to the power grid by small scale, distributed and residential-based power generators;
(9) the development and use of advanced grid design, operation, and planning tools;
(10) the development of cost-effective technologies that enable two-way information and power flow between distributed energy resources and the electric grid;
(11) the development of technologies and concepts that enable interoperability between distributed energy resources and other behind-the-meter devices and the electric grid;
(12) any other infrastructure technologies, as appropriate; and
(13) technology transfer and education.
(b) Program plan
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after August 8, 2005, the Secretary, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies, shall prepare and submit to Congress a 5-year program plan to guide activities under this section.
(2) Consultation
In preparing the program plan, the Secretary shall consult with—
(A) utilities;
(B) energy service providers;
(C) manufacturers;
(D) institutions of higher education;
(E) other appropriate State and local agencies;
(F) environmental organizations;
(G) professional and technical societies; and
(H) any other persons the Secretary considers appropriate.
(c) Implementation
The Secretary shall consider implementing the program under this section using a consortium of participants from industry, institutions of higher education, and National Laboratories.
(d) Report
Not later than 2 years after the submission of the plan under subsection (b), the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report—
(1) describing the progress made under this section; and
(2) identifying any additional resources needed to continue the development and commercial application of transmission and distribution of infrastructure technologies.
(e) Power delivery research initiative
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a research, development, and demonstration initiative specifically focused on power delivery using components incorporating high temperature superconductivity.
(2) Goals
The goals of the Initiative shall be—
* * *