42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16538. Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) ARPA-E
The term "ARPA–E" means the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy established by subsection (b).
(2) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of ARPA-E appointed under subsection (d).
(3) Fund
The term "Fund" means the Energy Transformation Acceleration Fund established under subsection (o)(1).
(b) Establishment
There is established the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy within the Department to overcome the long-term and high-risk technological barriers in the development of transformative science and technology solutions to address the energy and environmental missions of the Department.
(c) Goals
(1) In general
The goals of ARPA-E shall be—
(A) to enhance the economic and energy security of the United States through the development of energy technologies that—
(i) reduce imports of energy from foreign sources;
(ii) reduce energy-related emissions, including greenhouse gases;
(iii) improve the energy efficiency of all economic sectors;
(iv) provide transformative solutions to improve the management, clean-up, and disposal of radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel; and
(v) improve the resilience, reliability, and security of infrastructure to produce, deliver, and store energy; and
(B) to ensure that the United States maintains a technological lead in developing and deploying advanced energy technologies.
(2) Means
ARPA-E shall achieve the goals established under paragraph (1) through advanced technology projects by—
(A) identifying and promoting revolutionary advances in fundamental and applied sciences;
(B) translating scientific discoveries and cutting-edge inventions into technological innovations; and
* * *
(A) ensuring that applications for funding disclose the extent of current and prior efforts, including monetary investments as appropriate, in pursuit of the technology area for which funding is being requested;
(B) adopting measures to ensure that, in making awards, program managers adhere to the purposes of subsection (c)(2)(C); and
(C) providing as part of the annual report required by subsection (h)(1) a summary of the instances of and reasons for ARPA–E funding projects in technology areas already being undertaken by industry.
(f) Awards
In carrying out this section, the Director may provide awards in the form of grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, cash prizes, and other transactions.
(g) Personnel
(1) In general
The Director shall establish and maintain within ARPA–E a staff with sufficient qualifications and expertise to enable ARPA–E to carry out the responsibilities of ARPA–E under this section in conjunction with other operations of the Department.
(2) Program directors
(A) In general
The Director shall designate employees to serve as program directors for the programs established pursuant to the responsibilities established for ARPA-E under subsection (e).
(B) Responsibilities
A program director of a program shall be responsible for—
(i) establishing research and development goals for the program, including through the convening of workshops and conferring with outside experts, and publicizing the goals of the program to the public and private sectors;
* * *
The Secretary, or the Director serving as an agent of the Secretary, may contract with private recruiting firms for the hiring of qualified technical staff to carry out this section.
(D) Additional staff
The Director may use all authorities in existence on August 9, 2007, that are provided to the Secretary to hire administrative, financial, and clerical staff as necessary to carry out this section.
(h) Reports and roadmaps
(1) Annual report
As part of the annual budget request submitted for each fiscal year, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a report that—
(A) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year;
(B) describes projects supported by ARPA–E during the previous fiscal year that examine topics and technologies closely related to other activities funded by the Department, and includes an analysis of whether in supporting such projects, the Director is in compliance with subsection (i)(1); and
(C) describes current, proposed, and planned projects to be carried out pursuant to subsection (e)(3)(D).
(2) Strategic vision roadmap
Not later than October 1, 2021, and every four years thereafter, the Director shall provide to the relevant authorizing and appropriations committees of Congress a roadmap describing the strategic vision that ARPA–E will use to guide the choices of ARPA–E for future technology investments over the following 4 fiscal years.
(i) Coordination and nonduplication
(1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, the Director shall ensure that—
(A) the activities of ARPA–E are coordinated with, and do not duplicate the efforts of, programs and laboratories within the Department and other relevant research agencies; and
(B) ARPA–E does not provide funding for a project unless the prospective grantee demonstrates sufficient attempts to secure private financing or indicates that the project is not independently commercially viable.
(2) Technology Transfer Coordinator
To the extent appropriate, the Director may coordinate technology transfer efforts with the Technology Transfer Coordinator appointed under section 16391 of this title.
(j) Federal demonstration of technologies
The Director shall seek opportunities to partner with purchasing and procurement programs of Federal agencies to demonstrate energy technologies resulting from activities funded through ARPA–E.
(k) Advice
(1) Advisory committees
The Director may seek advice on any aspect of ARPA-E from—
(A) an existing Department of Energy advisory committee; and
* * *
(ii) overall direction of ARPA-E.
(2) Additional sources of advice
In carrying out this section, the Director may seek advice and review from—
(A) the President's Committee of Advisors on Science and Technology; and
(B) any professional or scientific organization with expertise in specific processes or technologies under development by ARPA-E.
(l) ARPA-E evaluation
(1) In general
Not later than 3 years after December 27, 2020, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall conduct an evaluation of how well ARPA–E is achieving the goals and mission of ARPA–E.
(2) Inclusions
The evaluation may include—
(A) a recommendation on whether ARPA-E should be continued or terminated; and
(B) a description of lessons learned from operation of ARPA-E, and the manner in which those lessons may apply to the operation of other programs of the Department.
(3) Availability
On completion of the evaluation, the evaluation shall be made available to Congress and the public.
(m) Existing authorities
The authorities granted by this section are—
(1) in addition to existing authorities granted to the Secretary; and
(2) are not intended to supersede or modify any existing authorities.
(n) Protection of information
* * *
(A) plans to or has invested into the technology developed under the award; or
(B) is seeking from third parties.
(4) Revenue from the licensing or sale of new products or services resulting from research conducted under the award.
(o) Funding
(1) Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the "Energy Transformation Acceleration Fund", which shall be administered by the Director for the purposes of carrying out this section.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
Subject to paragraph (4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director for deposit in the Fund, without fiscal year limitation—
(A) $435,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(B) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(C) $575,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(D) $662,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
(E) $761,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.
(3) Separate budget and appropriation
(A) Budget request
The budget request for ARPA-E shall be separate from the rest of the budget of the Department.
(B) Appropriations
Appropriations to the Fund shall be separate and distinct from the rest of the budget for the Department.
(4) Allocation
Of the amounts appropriated for a fiscal year under paragraph (2)—
(A) not more than 50 percent of the amount shall be used to carry out subsection (e)(3)(D);
* * *