42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of Public Law 108–324 [15 U.S.C. 720 et seq.], the Secretary shall make guarantees under this or any other Act for projects, including projects receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, only in accordance with this section.
* * *
(B) a combination of one or more appropriations and one or more payments from the borrower under this subsection has been made that is sufficient to cover the cost of the guarantee.
(3) Source of payments
The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(c) Amount
Unless otherwise provided by law, a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee, as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.
(d) Repayment
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
No guarantee, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repayment
The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the borrower—
(I) at the time of loan close; and
(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the borrower, if applicable; and
* * *
If the Secretary makes a payment under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall be subrogated to the rights of the recipient of the payment as specified in the guarantee or related agreements including, where appropriate, the authority (notwithstanding any other provision of law) to—
(i) complete, maintain, operate, lease, or otherwise dispose of any property acquired pursuant to such guarantee or related agreements; or
(ii) permit the borrower, pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary, to continue to pursue the purposes of the project if the Secretary determines this to be in the public interest.
(B) Superiority of rights
The rights of the Secretary, with respect to any property acquired pursuant to a guarantee or related agreements, shall be superior to the rights of any other person with respect to the property.
(C) Terms and conditions
A guarantee agreement shall include such detailed terms and conditions as the Secretary determines appropriate to—
(i) protect the interests of the United States in the case of default; and
(ii) have available all the patents and technology necessary for any person selected, including the Secretary, to complete and operate the project.
(3) Payment of principal and interest by Secretary
With respect to any obligation guaranteed under this section, the Secretary may enter into a contract to pay, and pay, holders of the obligation, for and on behalf of the borrower, from funds appropriated for that purpose, the principal and interest payments which become due and payable on the unpaid balance of the obligation if the Secretary finds that—
(A)(i) the borrower is unable to meet the payments and is not in default;
(ii) it is in the public interest to permit the borrower to continue to pursue the purposes of the project; and
* * *