42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of Public Law 108–324 [15 U.S.C. 720 et seq.], the Secretary shall make guarantees under this or any other Act for projects, including projects receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, only in accordance with this section.
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary may reduce the amount of a fee for a guarantee under this subsection.
(i) Records; audits
(1) In general
A recipient of a guarantee shall keep such records and other pertinent documents as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulation, including such records as the Secretary may require to facilitate an effective audit.
(2) Access
The Secretary and the Comptroller General of the United States, or their duly authorized representatives, shall have access, for the purpose of audit, to the records and other pertinent documents.
(j) Full faith and credit
The full faith and credit of the United States is pledged to the payment of all guarantees issued under this section with respect to principal and interest.
(k) Wage rate requirements
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in the performance of construction work financed in whole or in part by a loan guaranteed under this subchapter shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40. With respect to the labor standards in this subsection, the Secretary of Labor shall have the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (64 Stat. 1267; 5 U.S.C. App.) and section 3145 of title 40.
(l) Restructuring of loan guarantees
The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding any restructuring of the terms or conditions of a guarantee issued pursuant to this subchapter, including with respect to any deviations from the financial terms of the guarantee.
(m) Written analysis
(1) Requirement
The Secretary may not make a guarantee under this subchapter until the Secretary of the Treasury has transmitted to the Secretary, and the Secretary has taken into consideration, a written analysis of the financial terms and conditions of the proposed guarantee.
(2) Transmission
Not later than 30 days after receiving information on a proposed guarantee from the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transmit the written analysis of the financial terms and conditions of the proposed guarantee required under paragraph (1) to the Secretary.
(3) Explanation
If the Secretary makes a guarantee the financial terms and conditions of which are not consistent with the written analysis required under this subsection, not later than 30 days after making such guarantee, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate, a written explanation of any material inconsistencies.
(n) Application status
* * *