42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16511. Definitions
In this subchapter:
(1) Commercial technology
(A) In general
The term "commercial technology" means a technology in general use in the commercial marketplace.
(B) Inclusions
The term "commercial technology" does not include a technology solely by use of the technology in a demonstration project funded by the Department.
(2) Cost
The term "cost" has the meaning given the term "cost of a loan guarantee" within the meaning of section 661a(5)(C) of title 2.
(3) Eligible project
The term "eligible project" means a project described in section 16513 of this title.
(4) Guarantee
(A) In general
The term "guarantee" has the meaning given the term "loan guarantee" in section 661a of title 2, except that a loan guarantee may guarantee any debt obligation of a non-Federal borrower to any Eligible Lender (as defined in section 609.2 of title 10, Code of Federal Regulations).
(B) Inclusion
The term "guarantee" includes a loan guarantee commitment (as defined in section 661a of title 2).
(5) Obligation
The term "obligation" means the loan or other debt obligation that is guaranteed under this section.
(6) State
The term "State" has the meaning given the term in section 6802 of this title.
(7) State energy financing institution
(A) In general
The term "State energy financing institution" means a quasi-independent entity or an entity within a State agency or financing authority established by a State—
(i) to provide financing support or credit enhancements, including loan guarantees and loan loss reserves, for eligible projects; and
(ii) to create liquid markets for eligible projects, including warehousing and securitization, or take other steps to reduce financial barriers to the deployment of existing and new eligible projects.
(B) Inclusion
The term "State energy financing institution" includes an entity or organization established to achieve the purposes described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) by an Indian Tribal entity or an Alaska Native Corporation.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title XVII, §1701, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IV, §40401(c)(1), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1037; Pub. L. 117–169, title V, §50141(e), Aug. 16, 2022, 136 Stat. 2043.)