42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§15962. Project criteria
(a) In general
To be eligible to receive assistance under this part, a project shall advance efficiency, environmental performance, and cost competitiveness well beyond the level of technologies that are in commercial service or have been demonstrated on a scale that the Secretary determines is sufficient to demonstrate that commercial service is viable as of August 8, 2005.
* * *
In selecting a project for financial assistance under this section, the Secretary shall establish a reasonable period of time during which the owner or operator of the project shall complete the construction or demonstration phase of the project, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(2) Condition of financial assistance
The Secretary shall require as a condition of receipt of any financial assistance under this part that the recipient of the assistance enter into an agreement with the Secretary not to request an extension of the time period established for the project by the Secretary under paragraph (1).
(3) Extension of time period
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary may extend the time period established under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines, in the sole discretion of the Secretary, that the owner or operator of the project cannot complete the construction or demonstration phase of the project within the time period due to circumstances beyond the control of the owner or operator.
(B) Limitation
The Secretary shall not extend a time period under subparagraph (A) by more than 4 years.
(g) Fee title
The Secretary may vest fee title or other property interests acquired under cost-share clean coal power initiative agreements under this part in any entity, including the United States.
(h) Data protection
For a period not exceeding 5 years after completion of the operations phase of a cooperative agreement, the Secretary may provide appropriate protections (including exemptions from subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5) against the dissemination of information that—
(1) results from demonstration activities carried out under the clean coal power initiative program; and
(2) would be a trade secret or commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential if the information had been obtained from and first produced by a non-Federal party participating in a clean coal power initiative project.
(i) Applicability
No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely by reason of the use of the technology, or the achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall be considered to be—
(1) adequately demonstrated for purposes of section 7411 of this title;
(2) achievable for purposes of section 7479 of this title; or
(3) achievable in practice for purposes of section 7501 of this title.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IV, §402, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 750; Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §653, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1695.)