42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16391. Improved technology transfer of energy technologies
(a) Office of Technology Transitions
(1) Establishment
There is established within the Department an Office of Technology Transitions (referred to in this section as the "Office").
* * *
(1) coordinate technology transfer activities occurring at National Laboratories and single-purpose research facilities;
(2) exchange information about technology transfer practices, including alternative approaches to resolution of disputes involving intellectual property rights and other technology transfer matters; and
(3) develop and disseminate to the public and prospective technology partners information about opportunities and procedures for technology transfer with the Department, including opportunities and procedures related to alternative approaches to resolution of disputes involving intellectual property rights and other technology transfer matters.
(c) Technology Commercialization Fund
The Secretary shall establish an Energy Technology Commercialization Fund, using 0.9 percent of the amount made available to the Department for applied energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for each fiscal year based on future planned activities and the amount of the appropriations for the fiscal year, to be used to provide matching funds with private partners to promote promising energy technologies for commercial purposes.
(d) Technology transfer responsibility
Nothing in this section affects the technology transfer responsibilities of Federal employees under the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.).
(e) Technology Commercialization Fund
(1) Establishment
The Secretary, acting through the Chief Commercialization Officer established in subsection (a), shall establish a Technology Commercialization Fund (hereafter referred to as the "Fund"), using nine-tenths of one percent of the amount of appropriations made available to the Department for applied energy research, development, demonstration, and commercial application for each fiscal year, to be used to provide, in accordance with the cost-sharing requirements under section 16352 of this title, funds to private partners, including national laboratories, to promote promising energy technologies for commercial purposes.
(2) Applications
(A) Considerations
The Secretary shall develop criteria for evaluating applications for funding under this section, which may include—
(i) the potential that a proposed technology will result in a commercially successful product within a reasonable timeframe; and
(ii) the relative maturity of a proposed technology for commercial application.
(B) Selections
In awarding funds under this section, the Secretary may give special consideration to applications that involve at least one applicant that has participated in an entrepreneurial or commercialization training program, such as Energy Innovation Corps.
(f) Annual report
The Secretary shall include in the annual report required under section 16391a(a) of this title
(1) description of the projects carried out with awards from the Fund for that fiscal year;
(2) each project's cost-share for that fiscal year; and
(3) each project's partners for that fiscal year.
(g) Technology commercialization fund report
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after December 27, 2020, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and Committee on Appropriations of the Senate a report on the current and recommended implementation of the Fund.
(2) Contents
The report under subparagraph (A) shall include—
* * *