42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16274. Nuclear science and engineering support
(a) University nuclear science and engineering support
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a program to invest in human resources and infrastructure in the nuclear sciences and related fields, including health physics, nuclear engineering, and radiochemistry, consistent with missions of the Department related to civilian nuclear research, development, demonstration, and commercial application.
* * *
(I) historically Black colleges and universities;
(II) Tribal colleges or universities;
(III) minority-serving institutions;
(IV) EPSCoR universities; and
(V) junior or community colleges.
(D) Fuel requirements
New research reactors established under subparagraph (B) shall not use high-enriched uranium, as defined in section 16281 of this title.
(E) Fuel services
The Research Reactor Infrastructure subprogram within the Radiological Facilities Management program of the Department, as authorized by paragraph (6), shall be expanded to provide fuel services to research reactors established by this paragraph.
(F) Authorization of appropriations
Of any amounts appropriated to carry out the program under this section, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the subprogram under this paragraph—
(i) $45,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(ii) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2024;
(iii) $65,000,000 for fiscal year 2025;
(iv) $80,000,000 for fiscal year 2026; and
(v) $140,000,000 for fiscal year 2027.
(6) Radiological facilities management
(A) In general
The Secretary shall carry out a program under which the Secretary shall provide project management, technical support, quality engineering and inspection, and nuclear material handling support to research reactors located at universities.
(B) Authorization of appropriations
Of any amounts appropriated to carry out the program under this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the program under this paragraph $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(7) Nuclear energy university program
In carrying out the programs under this section, the Department shall, to the maximum extent practicable, allocate 20 percent of funds appropriated to nuclear energy research and development programs annually, excluding funds appropriated for the Advanced Reactor Demonstration Program of the Department, to fund university-led research and university infrastructure projects through an open, competitive solicitation process.
(8) Operations and maintenance
Funding for a project provided under this subsection may be used for a portion of the operating and maintenance costs of a research reactor at a university used in the project.
(9) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Junior faculty
The term "junior faculty" means a faculty member who was awarded a doctorate less than 10 years before receipt of an award from the grant program described in paragraph (2)(B).
(B) Junior or community college
The term "junior or community college" means—
(i) a public institution of high education, including additional locations, at which the highest awarded degree, or the predominantly awarded degree, is an associate degree; or
(ii) any Tribal college or university (as defined in section 1059c of title 20).
(C) EPSCoR university
The term "EPSCoR university" means an institution of higher education located in a State eligible to participate in the program defined in section 502 of the America COMPETES Reauthorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 1862p note).
(D) Historically Black college or university
The term "historically Black college or university" has the meaning given the term "part B institution" in section 1061 of title 20.
(E) Minority-serving institution
The term "minority-serving institution" means a Hispanic-serving institution, an Alaska Native-serving institution, a Native Hawaiian-serving institution, a Predominantly Black Institution, an Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-serving institution, or a Native American-serving nontribal institution as described in section 1067q of title 20.
(F) Tribal College or University
The term "Tribal College or University" has the meaning given such term in section 1059c of title 20.
(b) Nuclear energy traineeship subprogram
(1) Establishment
In carrying out the program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall establish a nuclear energy traineeship subprogram under which the Secretary shall competitively award traineeships in coordination with universities to provide focused, advanced training to meet critical mission needs of the Department, including in industries that are represented by skilled labor unions.
(2) Requirements
In carrying out the subprogram under this subsection, the Secretary shall—
(A) encourage appropriate partnerships among National Laboratories, affected universities, community colleges, trade schools, registered apprenticeship programs, pre-apprenticeship programs, and industry; and
(B) on an annual basis, evaluate the needs of the nuclear energy community to implement traineeships for focused topical areas addressing mission-specific workforce needs.
(A) Focus areas.— 2 In carrying out the subprogram under this subsection, the Secretary may implement traineeships in focus areas that, in the determination of the Secretary, are necessary to support the nuclear energy sector in the United States, including—
(i) research and development;
(ii) construction and operation;
(iii) associated supply chains; and
(iv) workforce training and retraining to support transitioning workforces.
(4) Authorization of appropriations 3
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the subprogram under this subsection $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
* * *