42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16451. Definitions
For purposes of this part:
(1) Affiliate
The term "affiliate" of a company means any company, 5 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, directly or indirectly, by such company.
* * *
The term "electric utility company" means any company that owns or operates facilities used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric energy for sale.
(6) Exempt wholesale generator and foreign utility company
The terms "exempt wholesale generator" and "foreign utility company" have the same meanings as in sections 79z–5a and 79z–5b of title 15, as those sections existed on the day before the effective date of this part.
(7) Gas utility company
The term "gas utility company" means any company that owns or operates facilities used for distribution at retail (other than the distribution only in enclosed portable containers or distribution to tenants or employees of the company operating such facilities for their own use and not for resale) of natural or manufactured gas for heat, light, or power.
(8) Holding company
(A) In general
The term "holding company" means—
(i) any company that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a public-utility company or of a holding company of any public-utility company; and
(ii) any person, determined by the Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, to exercise directly or indirectly (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more persons) such a controlling influence over the management or policies of any public-utility company or holding company as to make it necessary or appropriate for the rate protection of utility customers with respect to rates that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed by this part upon holding companies.
(B) Exclusions
The term "holding company" shall not include—
(i) a bank, savings association, or trust company, or their operating subsidiaries that own, control, or hold, with the power to vote, public utility or public utility holding company securities so long as the securities are—
(I) held as collateral for a loan;
(II) held in the ordinary course of business as a fiduciary; or
(III) acquired solely for purposes of liquidation and in connection with a loan previously contracted for and owned beneficially for a period of not more than two years; or
(ii) a broker or dealer that owns, controls, or holds with the power to vote public utility or public utility holding company securities so long as the securities are—
(I) not beneficially owned by the broker or dealer and are subject to any voting instructions which may be given by customers or their assigns; or
(II) acquired within 12 months in the ordinary course of business as a broker, dealer, or underwriter with the bona fide intention of effecting distribution of the specific securities so acquired.
(9) Holding company system
The term "holding company system" means a holding company, together with its subsidiary companies.
(10) Jurisdictional rates
* * *
The term "natural gas company" means a person engaged in the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce or the sale of such gas in interstate commerce for resale.
(12) Person
The term "person" means an individual or company.
(13) Public utility
The term "public utility" means any person who owns or operates facilities used for transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce or sales of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.
(14) Public-utility company
The term "public-utility company" means an electric utility company or a gas utility company.
(15) State commission
The term "State commission" means any commission, board, agency, or officer, by whatever name designated, of a State, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State that, under the laws of such State, has jurisdiction to regulate public utility companies.
(16) Subsidiary company
The term "subsidiary company" of a holding company means—
(A) any company, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by such holding company; and
(B) any person, the management or policies of which the Commission, after notice and opportunity for hearing, determines to be subject to a controlling influence, directly or indirectly, by such holding company (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or understanding with one or more other persons) so as to make it necessary for the rate protection of utility customers with respect to rates that such person be subject to the obligations, duties, and liabilities imposed by this part upon subsidiary companies of holding companies.
(17) Voting security
The term "voting security" means any security presently entitling the owner or holder thereof to vote in the direction or management of the affairs of a company.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title XII, §1262, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 972.)