42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16514. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to provide the cost of guarantees under this subchapter.
(b) Use of other appropriated funds
The Department may use amounts awarded under the Clean Coal Power Initiative to carry out the project described in section 16513(c)(1)(C) of this title, on the request of the recipient of such award, for a loan guarantee, to the extent that the amounts have not yet been disbursed to, or have been repaid by, the recipient.
(c) Administrative and other expenses
There are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) $32,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025 to carry out this subchapter; and
(2) for fiscal year 2021, in addition to amounts authorized under paragraph (1), $25,000,000, to remain available until expended, for administrative expenses described in section 16512(h)(1) of this title that are not covered by fees collected pursuant to section 16512(h) of this title.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title XVII, §1704, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1122; Pub. L. 109–168, §1(b)(2), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3580; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title IX, §9010(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2606.)