42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§15926. Energy right-of-way corridors on Federal land
(a) Western States
Not later than 2 years after August 8, 2005, the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, and the Secretary of the Interior (in this section referred to collectively as "the Secretaries"), in consultation with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, States, tribal or local units of governments as appropriate, affected utility industries, and other interested persons, shall consult with each other and shall—
* * *
(2) schedule prompt action to identify, designate, and incorporate the corridors into the applicable land use plans.
(c) Ongoing responsibilities
The Secretaries, in consultation with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, affected utility industries, and other interested parties, shall establish procedures under their respective authorities that—
(1) ensure that additional corridors for oil, gas, and hydrogen pipelines and electricity transmission and distribution facilities on Federal land are promptly identified and designated as necessary; and
(2) expedite applications to construct or modify oil, gas, and hydrogen pipelines and electricity transmission and distribution facilities within such corridors, taking into account prior analyses and environmental reviews undertaken during the designation of such corridors.
(d) Considerations
In carrying out this section, the Secretaries shall take into account the need for upgraded and new electricity transmission and distribution facilities to—
(1) improve reliability;
(2) relieve congestion; and
(3) enhance the capability of the national grid to deliver electricity.
(e) Specifications of corridor
A corridor designated under this section shall, at a minimum, specify the centerline, width, and compatible uses of the corridor.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title III, §368, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 727.)
Executive Documents
Transforming Our Nation's Electric Grid Through Improved Siting, Permitting, and Review
Memorandum of President of the United States, June 7, 2013, 78 F.R. 35539, provided:
Memorandum for the Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies
Our Nation's electric transmission grid is the backbone of our economy, a key factor in future economic growth, and a critical component of our energy security. Countries that harness the power of clean, renewable energy will be best positioned to thrive in the global economy while protecting the environment and increasing prosperity. In order to ensure the growth of America's clean energy economy and improve energy security, we must modernize and expand our electric transmission grid. Modernizing our grid will improve energy reliability and resiliency, allowing us to minimize power outages and manage cyber-security threats. By diversifying power sources and reducing congestion, a modernized grid will also create cost savings for consumers and spur economic growth.
* * *