42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16538. Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) ARPA-E
The term "ARPA–E" means the Advanced Research Projects Agency—Energy established by subsection (b).
* * *
(j) Federal demonstration of technologies
The Director shall seek opportunities to partner with purchasing and procurement programs of Federal agencies to demonstrate energy technologies resulting from activities funded through ARPA–E.
(k) Advice
(1) Advisory committees
The Director may seek advice on any aspect of ARPA-E from—
(A) an existing Department of Energy advisory committee; and
(B) a new advisory committee organized to support the programs of ARPA-E and to provide advice and assistance on—
(i) specific program tasks; or
(ii) overall direction of ARPA-E.
(2) Additional sources of advice
In carrying out this section, the Director may seek advice and review from—
(A) the President's Committee of Advisors on Science and Technology; and
(B) any professional or scientific organization with expertise in specific processes or technologies under development by ARPA-E.
(l) ARPA-E evaluation
(1) In general
Not later than 3 years after December 27, 2020, the Secretary is authorized to enter into a contract with the National Academy of Sciences under which the National Academy shall conduct an evaluation of how well ARPA–E is achieving the goals and mission of ARPA–E.
(2) Inclusions
The evaluation may include—
(A) a recommendation on whether ARPA-E should be continued or terminated; and
(B) a description of lessons learned from operation of ARPA-E, and the manner in which those lessons may apply to the operation of other programs of the Department.
(3) Availability
On completion of the evaluation, the evaluation shall be made available to Congress and the public.
(m) Existing authorities
The authorities granted by this section are—
(1) in addition to existing authorities granted to the Secretary; and
(2) are not intended to supersede or modify any existing authorities.
(n) Protection of information
The following types of information collected by ARPA–E from recipients of financial assistance awards shall be considered commercial and financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential and not subject to disclosure under section 552(b)(4) of title 5:
(1) Plans for commercialization of technologies developed under the award, including business plans, technology-to-market plans, market studies, and cost and performance models.
(2) Investments provided to an awardee from third parties (such as venture capital firms, hedge funds, and private equity firms), including amounts and the percentage of ownership of the awardee provided in return for the investments.
(3) Additional financial support that the awardee—
(A) plans to or has invested into the technology developed under the award; or
(B) is seeking from third parties.
(4) Revenue from the licensing or sale of new products or services resulting from research conducted under the award.
(o) Funding
(1) Fund
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund, to be known as the "Energy Transformation Acceleration Fund", which shall be administered by the Director for the purposes of carrying out this section.
(2) Authorization of appropriations
Subject to paragraph (4), there are authorized to be appropriated to the Director for deposit in the Fund, without fiscal year limitation—
(A) $435,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(B) $500,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(C) $575,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(D) $662,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
(E) $761,000,000 for fiscal year 2025.
(3) Separate budget and appropriation
(A) Budget request
The budget request for ARPA-E shall be separate from the rest of the budget of the Department.
(B) Appropriations
Appropriations to the Fund shall be separate and distinct from the rest of the budget for the Department.
(4) Allocation
Of the amounts appropriated for a fiscal year under paragraph (2)—
(A) not more than 50 percent of the amount shall be used to carry out subsection (e)(3)(D);
(B) at least 5 percent of the amount shall be used for technology transfer and outreach activities, consistent with the goal described in subsection (c)(2)(C) and within the responsibilities of program directors described in subsection (g)(2)(B)(vii); and
(C) no funds may be used for construction of new buildings or facilities during the 5-year period beginning on August 9, 2007.
(Pub. L. 110–69, title V, §5012, Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 621; Pub. L. 111–358, title IX, §904, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4045; Pub. L. 115–246, title II, §202, Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3134; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title X, §10001, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2609.)