42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16276. Security of nuclear facilities
The Secretary shall conduct a research and development program on cost-effective technologies for increasing—
(1) the safety of nuclear facilities from natural phenomena; and
(2) the security of nuclear facilities from deliberate attacks.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title IX, §956, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 888; Pub. L. 115–248, §2(f), Sept. 28, 2018, 132 Stat. 3157.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018Pub. L. 115–248 struck out ", acting through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Energy, Science and Technology," after "The Secretary" in introductory provisions.