42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16391. Improved technology transfer of energy technologies
(a) Office of Technology Transitions
(1) Establishment
There is established within the Department an Office of Technology Transitions (referred to in this section as the "Office").
(2) Mission
The mission of the Office shall be—
(A) to expand the commercial impact of the research investments of the Department; and
(B) to focus on commercializing technologies that support the missions of the Department, including reducing greenhouse gas emissions and other pollutants.
(3) Goals
(A) In general
In carrying out the mission and activities of the Office, the Chief Commercialization Officer appointed under paragraph (4) shall, with respect to commercialization activities, meet all of the goals described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Goals described
The goals referred to in subparagraph (A) are the following:
(i) Reduction of greenhouse gas emissions and other pollutants.
(ii) Ensuring economic competitiveness.
(iii) Enhancement of domestic energy security and national security.
(iv) Enhancement of domestic jobs.
(v) Improvement of energy efficiency.
(vi) Any other goals to support the transfer of technology developed by Department-funded programs to the private sector, as consistent with missions of the Department.
(4) Chief Commercialization Officer
(A) In general
The Office shall be headed by an officer, who shall be known as the "Chief Commercialization Officer", and who shall report directly to, and be appointed by, the Secretary.
(B) Principal advisor
The Chief Commercialization Officer shall be the principal advisor to the Secretary on all matters relating to technology transfer and commercialization.
(C) Qualifications
The Chief Commercialization Officer shall be an individual who, by reason of professional background and experience, is specially qualified to advise the Secretary on matters pertaining to technology transfer at the Department.
(D) Duties
The Chief Commercialization Officer shall oversee—
(i) the activities of the Technology Transfer Working Group established under subsection (b);
(ii) the expenditure of funds allocated for technology transfer within the Department;
(iii) the activities of each technology partnership ombudsman appointed under section 7261c of this title; and
(iv) efforts to engage private sector entities, including venture capital companies.
(5) Coordination
In carrying out the mission and activities of the Office, the Chief Commercialization Officer shall coordinate with the senior leadership of the Department, other relevant program offices of the Department, National Laboratories, the Technology Transfer Working Group established under subsection (b), the Technology Transfer Policy Board, and other stakeholders (including private industry).
(6) Hiring and management
To carry out the program authorized in this section, the Under Secretary for Science may appoint personnel using the authorities in section 19321 of this title.
(7) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out the activities authorized in this section $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(b) Technology Transfer Working Group
The Secretary shall establish a Technology Transfer Working Group, which shall consist of representatives of the National Laboratories and single-purpose research facilities, to—
* * *