42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16298d. Carbon removal
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, in coordination with the heads of appropriate Federal agencies, including the Secretary of Agriculture, shall establish a research, development, and demonstration program (referred to in this section as the "program") to test, validate, or improve technologies and strategies to remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere on a large scale.
* * *
(iii) have access to existing research and test facilities for bulk materials design and testing, component design and testing, or professional engineering design.
(4) Formula for awarding grants
The Secretary may develop a formula for awarding grants under this subsection.
(5) Schedule
(A) In general
Each grant awarded under this subsection shall be for a term of not more than 5 years, subject to the availability of appropriations.
(B) Renewal
The Secretary may renew a grant for 1 or more additional 5-year terms, subject to a competitive merit review and the availability of appropriations.
(6) Termination
To the extent otherwise authorized by law, the Secretary may eliminate, and terminate grant funding under this subsection for, a Center during any 5-year term described in paragraph (5) if the Secretary determines that the Center is underperforming.
(g) Pilot and demonstration projects
In supporting the technology development activities under this section, the Secretary is encouraged to support carbon removal pilot and demonstration projects, including—
(1) pilot projects that test direct air capture systems capable of capturing 10 to 100 tonnes of carbon oxides per year to provide data for demonstration-scale projects; and
(2) direct air capture demonstration projects capable of capturing greater than 1,000 tonnes of carbon oxides per year.
(h) Intraagency collaboration
In carrying out the program, the Secretary shall encourage and promote collaborations among relevant offices and agencies within the Department.
(i) Accounting
The Secretary shall collaborate with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the heads of other relevant Federal agencies to develop and improve accounting frameworks and tools to accurately measure carbon removal and sequestration methods and technologies.
(j) Regional direct air capture hubs
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Eligible project
The term "eligible project" means a direct air capture project or a component project of a regional direct air capture hub.
(B) Regional direct air capture hub
The term "regional direct air capture hub" means a network of direct air capture projects, potential carbon dioxide utilization off-takers, connective carbon dioxide transport infrastructure, subsurface resources, and sequestration infrastructure located within a region.
(2) Establishment of program
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a program under which the Secretary shall provide funding for eligible projects that contribute to the development of 4 regional direct air capture hubs described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Regional direct air capture hubs
Each of the 4 regional direct air capture hubs developed under the program under subparagraph (A) shall be a regional direct air capture hub that—
(i) facilitates the deployment of direct air capture projects;
(ii) has the capacity to capture and sequester, utilize, or sequester and utilize at least 1,000,000 metric tons of carbon dioxide from the atmosphere annually from a single unit or multiple interconnected units;
(iii) demonstrates the capture, processing, delivery, and sequestration or end-use of captured carbon; and
(iv) could be developed into a regional or interregional carbon network to facilitate sequestration or carbon utilization.
(3) Selection of projects
(A) Solicitation of proposals
(i) In general
Not later than 180 days after November 15, 2021, the Secretary shall solicit applications for funding for eligible projects.
(ii) Additional solicitations
The Secretary shall solicit applications for funding for eligible projects on a recurring basis after the first round of applications is received under clause (i) until all amounts appropriated to carry out this subsection are expended.
(B) Selection of projects for the development of regional direct air capture hubs
Not later than 3 years after the date of the deadline for the submission of proposals under subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary shall select eligible projects described in paragraph (2)(A).
(C) Criteria
The Secretary shall select eligible projects under subparagraph (B) using the following criteria:
(i) Carbon intensity of local industry
To the maximum extent practicable, each eligible project shall be located in a region with—
(I) existing carbon-intensive fuel production or industrial capacity; or
(II) carbon-intensive fuel production or industrial capacity that has retired or closed in the preceding 10 years.
(ii) Geographic diversity
To the maximum extent practicable, eligible projects shall contribute to the development of regional direct air capture hubs located in different regions of the United States.
(iii) Carbon potential
To the maximum extent practicable, eligible projects shall contribute to the development of regional direct air capture hubs located in regions with high potential for carbon sequestration or utilization.
(iv) Hubs in fossil-producing regions
To the maximum extent practicable, eligible projects shall contribute to the development of at least 2 regional direct air capture hubs located in economically distressed communities in the regions of the United States with high levels of coal, oil, or natural gas resources.
(v) Scalability
The Secretary shall give priority to eligible projects that, as compared to other eligible projects, will contribute to the development of regional direct air capture hubs with larger initial capacity, greater potential for expansion, and lower levelized cost per ton of carbon dioxide removed from the atmosphere.
(vi) Employment
* * *