42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§15927. Oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Oil Shale, Tar Sands, and Other Strategic Unconventional Fuels Act of 2005".
(b) Declaration of policy
Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States that—
(1) United States oil shale, tar sands, and other unconventional fuels are strategically important domestic resources that should be developed to reduce the growing dependence of the United States on politically and economically unstable sources of foreign oil imports;
(2) the development of oil shale, tar sands, and other strategic unconventional fuels, for research and commercial development, should be conducted in an environmentally sound manner, using practices that minimize impacts; and
(3) development of those strategic unconventional fuels should occur, with an emphasis on sustainability, to benefit the United States while taking into account affected States and communities.
(c) Leasing program for research and development of oil shale and tar sands
In accordance with section 241 of title 30 and any other applicable law, except as provided in this section, not later than 180 days after August 8, 2005, from land otherwise available for leasing, the Secretary of the Interior (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") shall make available for leasing such land as the Secretary considers to be necessary to conduct research and development activities with respect to technologies for the recovery of liquid fuels from oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands. Prospective public lands within each of the States of Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming shall be made available for such research and development leasing.
(d) Programmatic environmental impact statement and commercial leasing program for oil shale and tar sands
(1) Programmatic environmental impact statement
Not later than 18 months after August 8, 2005, in accordance with section 4332(2)(C) of this title, the Secretary shall complete a programmatic environmental impact statement for a commercial leasing program for oil shale and tar sands resources on public lands, with an emphasis on the most geologically prospective lands within each of the States of Colorado, Utah, and Wyoming.
(2) Final regulation
Not later than 6 months after the completion of the programmatic environmental impact statement under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish a final regulation establishing such program.
(e) Commencement of commercial leasing of oil shale and tar sands
* * *