42 USC Ch. 149: NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY AND PROGRAMS
§16512. Terms and conditions
(a) In general
Except for division C of Public Law 108–324 [15 U.S.C. 720 et seq.], the Secretary shall make guarantees under this or any other Act for projects, including projects receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, on such terms and conditions as the Secretary determines, after consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, only in accordance with this section.
(b) Specific appropriation or contribution
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the cost of a guarantee shall be paid by the Secretary using an appropriation made for the cost of the guarantee, subject to the availability of such an appropriation.
(2) Insufficient appropriations
If sufficient appropriated funds to pay the cost of a guarantee are not available, then the guarantee shall not be made unless—
(A) the Secretary has received from the borrower a payment in full for the cost of the guarantee and deposited the payment into the Treasury; or
(B) a combination of one or more appropriations and one or more payments from the borrower under this subsection has been made that is sufficient to cover the cost of the guarantee.
(3) Source of payments
The source of a payment received from a borrower under subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (2) may not be a loan or other debt obligation that is made or guaranteed by the Federal Government.
(c) Amount
Unless otherwise provided by law, a guarantee by the Secretary shall not exceed an amount equal to 80 percent of the project cost of the facility that is the subject of the guarantee, as estimated at the time at which the guarantee is issued.
(d) Repayment
(1) Requirement
(A) In general
No guarantee, including a guarantee for a project receiving financial support or credit enhancements from a State energy financing institution, shall be made unless the Secretary determines that there is reasonable prospect of repayment of the principal and interest on the obligation by the borrower.
(B) Reasonable prospect of repayment
The Secretary shall base a determination of whether there is reasonable prospect of repayment under subparagraph (A) on a comprehensive evaluation of whether the borrower has a reasonable prospect of repaying the guaranteed obligation for the eligible project, including, as applicable, an evaluation of—
(i) the strength of the contractual terms of the eligible project (if commercially reasonably available);
(ii) the forecast of noncontractual cash flows supported by market projections from reputable sources, as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) cash sweeps and other structure enhancements;
(iv) the projected financial strength of the borrower—
(I) at the time of loan close; and
(II) throughout the loan term after the project is completed;
(v) the financial strength of the investors and strategic partners of the borrower, if applicable; and
(vi) other financial metrics and analyses that are relied on by the private lending community and nationally recognized credit rating agencies, as determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Amount
* * *