Part B—Centers and Programs
§290bb–36. Youth suicide early intervention and prevention strategies
(a) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Mental Health and Substance Use, shall award grants or cooperative agreements to eligible entities to—
* * *
(4) collect and analyze data on State-sponsored statewide or Tribal youth suicide early intervention and prevention services that can be used to monitor the effectiveness of such services and for research, technical assistance, and policy development; and
(5) assist eligible entities, through State-sponsored statewide or Tribal youth suicide early intervention and prevention strategies, in achieving targets for youth suicide reductions under title V of the Social Security Act [
(b) Eligible entity
(1) Definition
In this section, the term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a State;
(B) a public organization or private nonprofit organization designated by a State or Indian Tribe (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [
(C) a Federally recognized Indian Tribe or Tribal organization (as defined in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act [
(2) Limitation
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that a State does not receive more than 1 grant or cooperative agreement under this section at any 1 time. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a State shall be considered to have received a grant or cooperative agreement if the eligible entity involved is the State or an entity designated by the State under paragraph (1)(B). Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to apply to entities described in paragraph (1)(C).
(3) Consideration
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration the extent of the need of the applicant, including the incidence and prevalence of suicide in the State and among the populations of focus, including rates of suicide determined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for the State or population of focus.
(4) Consultation
An entity described in paragraph (1)(A) or (1)(B) that applies for a grant or cooperative agreement under this section shall agree to consult or confer with entities described in paragraph (1)(C) and Native Hawaiian Health Care Systems, as applicable, in the applicable State with respect to the development and implementation of a statewide early intervention strategy.
(c) Preference
In providing assistance under a grant or cooperative agreement under this section, an eligible entity shall give preference to public organizations, private nonprofit organizations, political subdivisions, institutions of higher education, and Tribal organizations actively involved with the State-sponsored statewide or Tribal youth suicide early intervention and prevention strategy that—
(1) provide early intervention and assessment services, including screening programs, to youth who are at risk for mental or emotional disorders that may lead to a suicide attempt, and that are integrated with school systems, educational institutions, juvenile justice systems, substance use disorder programs, mental health programs, foster care systems, pediatric health programs, and other child and youth support organizations;
(2) demonstrate collaboration among early intervention and prevention services or certify that entities will engage in future collaboration;
(3) employ or include in their applications a commitment to evaluate youth suicide early intervention and prevention practices and strategies adapted to the local community;
(4) provide timely referrals for appropriate community-based mental health care and treatment of youth who are at risk for suicide in child-serving settings and agencies;
(5) provide immediate support and information resources to families of youth who are at risk for suicide;
(6) offer access to services and care to youth with diverse linguistic and cultural backgrounds;
(7) offer appropriate postsuicide intervention services, care, and information to families, friends, schools, educational institutions, juvenile justice systems, substance use disorder programs, mental health programs, foster care systems, pediatric health programs, and other child and youth support organizations of youth who recently completed suicide;
(8) offer continuous and up-to-date information and awareness campaigns that target parents, family members, child care professionals, community care providers, and the general public and highlight the risk factors associated with youth suicide and the life-saving help and care available from early intervention and prevention services;
(9) ensure that information and awareness campaigns on youth suicide risk factors, and early intervention and prevention services, use effective communication mechanisms that are targeted to and reach youth, families, schools, educational institutions, pediatric health programs, and youth organizations;
(10) provide a timely response system to ensure that child-serving professionals and providers are properly trained in youth suicide early intervention and prevention strategies and that child-serving professionals and providers involved in early intervention and prevention services are properly trained in effectively identifying youth who are at risk for suicide;
(11) provide continuous training activities for child care professionals and community care providers on the latest youth suicide early intervention and prevention services practices and strategies;
(12) conduct annual self-evaluations of outcomes and activities, including consulting with interested families and advocacy organizations;
(13) provide services in areas or regions with rates of youth suicide that exceed the national average as determined by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention;
(14) obtain informed written consent from a parent or legal guardian of an at-risk child before involving the child in a youth suicide early intervention and prevention program; and
* * *