Part B—Centers and Programs
§290bb–34. Suicide prevention technical assistance center
(a) Program authorized
(1) In general
The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary, shall establish a research, training, and technical assistance resource center to provide appropriate information, training, and technical assistance to States, political subdivisions of States, federally recognized Indian Tribes, Tribal organizations, institutions of higher education, public organizations, or private nonprofit organizations regarding the prevention of suicide among all ages, particularly among groups that are at a high risk for suicide.
(2) Collaboration
In carrying out this subsection, as applicable with respect to assistance to entities serving members of the Armed Forces and veterans, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, collaborate with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(b) Responsibilities of the Center
The center established under subsection (a) shall conduct activities for the purpose of—
(1) developing and continuing statewide or Tribal suicide early intervention and prevention strategies for all ages, particularly among groups that are at a high risk for suicide;
(2) ensuring the surveillance of suicide early intervention and prevention strategies for all ages, particularly among groups that are at a high risk for suicide;
(3) studying the costs and effectiveness of statewide and Tribal suicide early intervention and prevention strategies in order to provide information concerning relevant issues of importance to State, Tribal, and national policymakers;
(4) further identifying and understanding causes and associated risk factors for suicide;
(5) analyzing the efficacy of new and existing suicide early intervention and prevention techniques and technology;
(6) ensuring the surveillance of suicidal behaviors and nonfatal suicidal attempts;
(7) studying the effectiveness of State-sponsored statewide and Tribal suicide early intervention and prevention strategies on the overall wellness and health promotion strategies related to suicide attempts;
(8) promoting the sharing of data regarding suicide with Federal agencies involved with suicide early intervention and prevention, and State-sponsored statewide or Tribal suicide early intervention and prevention strategies for the purpose of identifying previously unknown mental health causes and associated risk factors for suicide;
(9) evaluating and disseminating outcomes and best practices of mental health and substance use disorder services at institutions of higher education; and
(10) conducting other activities determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $9,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
(d) Annual report
Not later than 2 years after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report on the activities carried out by the center established under subsection (a) during the year involved, including the potential effects of such activities, and the States, organizations, and institutions that have worked with the center.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §520C, as added