48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER II: RESPONSIBILITIES OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2144. Review of activities to ensure compliance with Fiscal Plan
(a) Submission of legislative acts to Oversight Board
(1) Submission of acts
* * *
After sending a notification to the Governor and the Legislature under paragraph (3)(A) or (3)(B) with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may direct the Governor to provide the missing estimate or certification (as the case may be), in accordance with such procedures as the Oversight Board may establish.
(B) Submission of certification of significant inconsistency with Fiscal Plan and Budget
In accordance with such procedures as the Oversight Board may establish, after sending a notification to the Governor and Legislature under paragraph (3)(C) that a law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan, the Oversight Board shall direct the territorial government to—
(i) correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency; or
(ii) provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate.
(5) Failure to comply
If the territorial government fails to comply with a direction given by the Oversight Board under paragraph (4) with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law.
(6) Preliminary review of proposed acts
At the request of the Legislature, the Oversight Board may conduct a preliminary review of proposed legislation before the Legislature to determine whether the legislation as proposed would be consistent with the applicable Fiscal Plan under this subtitle,1 except that any such preliminary review shall not be binding on the Oversight Board in reviewing any law subsequently submitted under this subsection.
(b) Effect of approved Fiscal Plan on contracts, rules, and regulations
(1) Transparency in contracting
The Oversight Board shall work with a covered territory's office of the comptroller or any functionally equivalent entity to promote compliance with the applicable law of any covered territory that requires agencies and instrumentalities of the territorial government to maintain a registry of all contracts executed, including amendments thereto, and to remit a copy to the office of the comptroller for inclusion in a comprehensive database available to the public. With respect to Puerto Rico, the term "applicable law" refers to 2 L.P.R.A. 97, as amended.
(2) Authority to review certain contracts
The Oversight Board may establish policies to require prior Oversight Board approval of certain contracts, including leases and contracts to a governmental entity or government-owned corporations rather than private enterprises that are proposed to be executed by the territorial government, to ensure such proposed contracts promote market competition and are not inconsistent with the approved Fiscal Plan.
(3) Sense of Congress
* * *