48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER II: RESPONSIBILITIES OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2141. Approval of Fiscal Plans
(a) In general
As soon as practicable after all of the members and the Chair have been appointed to the Oversight Board in accordance with section 2121(e) of this title in the fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is established, and in each fiscal year thereafter during which the Oversight Boa
* * *
(N) respect the relative lawful priorities or lawful liens, as may be applicable, in the constitution, other laws, or agreements of a covered territory or covered territorial instrumentality in effect prior to June 30, 2016.
(2) Term
A Fiscal Plan developed under this section shall cover a period of fiscal years as determined by the Oversight Board in its sole discretion but in any case a period of not less than 5 fiscal years from the fiscal year in which it is certified by the Oversight Board.
(c) Development, review, approval, and certification of Fiscal Plans
(1) Timing requirement
The Governor may not submit to the Legislature a Territory Budget under section 2142 of this title for a fiscal year unless the Oversight Board has certified the Territory Fiscal Plan for that fiscal year in accordance with this subsection, unless the Oversight Board in its sole discretion waives this requirement.
(2) Fiscal Plan developed by Governor
The Governor shall submit to the Oversight Board any proposed Fiscal Plan required by the Oversight Board by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a).
(3) Review by the Oversight Board
The Oversight Board shall review any proposed Fiscal Plan to determine whether it satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b) and, if the Oversight Board determines in its sole discretion that the proposed Fiscal Plan—
(A) satisfies such requirements, the Oversight Board shall approve the proposed Fiscal Plan; or
(B) does not satisfy such requirements, the Oversight Board shall provide to the Governor—
(i) a notice of violation that includes recommendations for revisions to the applicable Fiscal Plan; and
(ii) an opportunity to correct the violation in accordance with subsection (d)(1).
(d) Revised Fiscal Plan
(1) In general
If the Governor receives a notice of violation under subsection (c)(3), the Governor shall submit to the Oversight Board a revised proposed Fiscal Plan in accordance with subsection (b) by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a). The Governor may submit as many revised Fiscal Plans to the Oversight Board as the schedule established in the notice delivered under subsection (a) permits.
(2) Development by Oversight Board
If the Governor fails to submit to the Oversight Board a Fiscal Plan that the Oversight Board determines in its sole discretion satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b) by the time specified in the notice delivered under subsection (a), the Oversight Board shall develop and submit to the Governor and the Legislature a Fiscal Plan that satisfies the requirements set forth in subsection (b).
(e) Approval and certification
(1) Approval of Fiscal Plan developed by Governor
If the Oversight Board approves a Fiscal Plan under subsection (c)(3), it shall deliver a compliance certification for such Fiscal Plan to the Governor and the Legislature.
(2) Deemed approval of Fiscal Plan developed by Oversight Board
If the Oversight Board develops a Fiscal Plan under subsection (d)(2), such Fiscal Plan shall be deemed approved by the Governor, and the Oversight Board shall issue a compliance certification for such Fiscal Plan to the Governor and the Legislature.
(f) Joint development of Fiscal Plan
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if the Governor and the Oversight Board jointly develop a Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year that meets the requirements under this section, and that the Governor and the Oversight Board certify that the fiscal plan 1 reflects a consensus between the Governor and the Oversight Board, then such Fiscal Plan shall serve as the Fiscal Plan for the territory or territorial instrumentality for that fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 114–187, title II, §201, June 30, 2016, 130 Stat. 563.)