48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER II: RESPONSIBILITIES OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2144. Review of activities to ensure compliance with Fiscal Plan
(a) Submission of legislative acts to Oversight Board
(1) Submission of acts
Except to the extent that the Oversight Board may provide otherwise in its bylaws, rules, and procedures, not later than 7 business days after a territorial government duly enacts any law during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation, the Governor shall submit the law to the Oversight Board.
(2) Cost estimate; certification of compliance or noncompliance
The Governor shall include with each law submitted to the Oversight Board under paragraph (1) the following:
(A) A formal estimate prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact, if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues.
(B) If the appropriate entity described in subparagraph (A) finds that the law is not significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year, it shall issue a certification of such finding.
(C) If the appropriate entity described in subparagraph (A) finds that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year, it shall issue a certification of such finding, together with the entity's reasons for such finding.
(3) Notification
The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if—
(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A);
(B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or
(C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan.
(4) Opportunity to respond to notification
(A) Failure to provide estimate or certification
After sending a notification to the Governor and the Legislature under paragraph (3)(A) or (3)(B) with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may direct the Governor to provide the missing estimate or certification (as the case may be), in accordance with such procedures as the Oversight Board may establish.
* * *