48 USC CHAPTER 20, SUBCHAPTER II: RESPONSIBILITIES OF OVERSIGHT BOARD
§2144. Review of activities to ensure compliance with Fiscal Plan
(a) Submission of legislative acts to Oversight Board
(1) Submission of acts
Except to the extent that the Oversight Board may provide otherwise in its bylaws, rules, and procedures, not later than 7 business days after a territorial government duly enacts any law during any fiscal year in which the Oversight Board is in operation, the Governor shall submit the law to the Oversight Board.
(2) Cost estimate; certification of compliance or noncompliance
The Governor shall include with each law submitted to the Oversight Board under paragraph (1) the following:
(A) A formal estimate prepared by an appropriate entity of the territorial government with expertise in budgets and financial management of the impact, if any, that the law will have on expenditures and revenues.
(B) If the appropriate entity described in subparagraph (A) finds that the law is not significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year, it shall issue a certification of such finding.
(C) If the appropriate entity described in subparagraph (A) finds that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan for the fiscal year, it shall issue a certification of such finding, together with the entity's reasons for such finding.
(3) Notification
The Oversight Board shall send a notification to the Governor and the Legislature if—
(A) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by the estimate required under paragraph (2)(A);
(B) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is not accompanied by either a certification described in paragraph (2)(B) or (2)(C); or
(C) the Governor submits a law to the Oversight Board under this subsection that is accompanied by a certification described in paragraph (2)(C) that the law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan.
(4) Opportunity to respond to notification
(A) Failure to provide estimate or certification
After sending a notification to the Governor and the Legislature under paragraph (3)(A) or (3)(B) with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may direct the Governor to provide the missing estimate or certification (as the case may be), in accordance with such procedures as the Oversight Board may establish.
(B) Submission of certification of significant inconsistency with Fiscal Plan and Budget
In accordance with such procedures as the Oversight Board may establish, after sending a notification to the Governor and Legislature under paragraph (3)(C) that a law is significantly inconsistent with the Fiscal Plan, the Oversight Board shall direct the territorial government to—
(i) correct the law to eliminate the inconsistency; or
(ii) provide an explanation for the inconsistency that the Oversight Board finds reasonable and appropriate.
(5) Failure to comply
If the territorial government fails to comply with a direction given by the Oversight Board under paragraph (4) with respect to a law, the Oversight Board may take such actions as it considers necessary, consistent with this chapter, to ensure that the enactment or enforcement of the law will not adversely affect the territorial government's compliance with the Fiscal Plan, including preventing the enforcement or application of the law.
(6) Preliminary review of proposed acts
At the request of the Legislature, the Oversight Board may conduct a preliminary review of proposed legislation before the Legislature to determine whether the legislation as proposed would be consistent with the applicable Fiscal Plan under this subtitle,1 except that any such preliminary review shall not be binding on the Oversight Board in reviewing any law subsequently submitted under this subsection.
(b) Effect of approved Fiscal Plan on contracts, rules, and regulations
(1) Transparency in contracting
* * *