6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§654. Infrastructure Security Division
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established in the Agency an Infrastructure Security Division.
(2) Executive Assistant Director
The Infrastructure Security Division shall be headed by an Executive Assistant Director for Infrastructure Security (in this section referred to as "the Executive Assistant Director"), who shall—
(A) be at the level of Assistant Secretary within the Department;
(B) be appointed by the President without the advice and consent of the Senate; and
(C) report to the Director.
(3) Reference
Any reference to the Assistant Secretary for Infrastructure Protection or Assistant Director for Infrastructure Security in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Executive Assistant Director for Infrastructure Security.
(b) Functions
The Executive Assistant Director shall—
(1) direct the critical infrastructure security efforts of the Agency;
(2) carry out, at the direction of the Director, the Chemical Facilities Anti-Terrorism Standards Program established under subchapter XVI and the secure handling of ammonium nitrate program established under part J of subchapter VIII, or any successor programs;
(3) fully participate in the mechanisms required under section 652(c)(7) of this title; and
(4) carry out such other duties and powers as prescribed by the Director.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2204, as added Pub. L. 115–278, §2(a), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4174; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XC, §9001(d)(1), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4767.)