6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§659. National cybersecurity and communications integration center
(a) Definition
The term "cybersecurity vulnerability" has the meaning given the term "security vulnerability" in section 650 of this title.
* * *
(4) facilitating cross-sector coordination to address cybersecurity risks and incidents, including cybersecurity risks and incidents that may be related or could have consequential impacts across multiple sectors;
(5)(A) conducting integration and analysis, including cross-sector integration and analysis, of cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents;
(B) sharing mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities pursuant to subsection (n), as appropriate; and
(C) sharing the analysis conducted under subparagraph (A) and mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities in accordance with subparagraph (B), as appropriate, with Federal and non-Federal entities;
(6) upon request, providing operational and timely technical assistance, risk management support, and incident response capabilities to Federal and non-Federal entities with respect to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents, which may include attribution, mitigation, and remediation, which may take the form of continuous monitoring and detection of cybersecurity risks to critical infrastructure entities that own or operate industrial control systems that support national critical functions;
(7) providing information and recommendations on security and resilience measures to Federal and non-Federal entities, including information and recommendations to—
(A) facilitate information security;
(B) strengthen information systems against cybersecurity risks and incidents; and
(C) share cyber threat indicators and defensive measures;
(8) engaging with international partners, in consultation with other appropriate agencies, to—
(A) collaborate on cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, and information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents; and
(B) enhance the security and resilience of global cybersecurity;
(9) sharing cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities, as appropriate, and other information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents with Federal and non-Federal entities, including across sectors of critical infrastructure and with State and major urban area fusion centers, as appropriate;
(10) participating, as appropriate, in national exercises run by the Department;
(11) in coordination with the Emergency Communications Division of the Department, assessing and evaluating consequence, vulnerability, and threat information regarding cyber incidents to public safety communications to help facilitate continuous improvements to the security and resiliency of such communications;
(12) detecting, identifying, and receiving information for a cybersecurity purpose about security vulnerabilities relating to critical infrastructure in information systems and devices; and
* * *
The Secretary may leverage small business development centers to provide assistance to small business concerns by disseminating information on cyber threat indicators, defense measures, cybersecurity risks, incidents, analyses, and warnings to help small business concerns in developing or enhancing cybersecurity infrastructure, awareness of cyber threat indicators, and cyber training programs for employees.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "small business concern" and "small business development center" have the meaning given such terms, respectively, under section 632 of title 15.
(n) Coordinated vulnerability disclosure
The Secretary, in coordination with industry and other stakeholders, may develop and adhere to Department policies and procedures for coordinating vulnerability disclosures.
(o) Protocols to counter certain cybersecurity vulnerabilities
The Director may, as appropriate, identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities to information systems and industrial control systems, including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.
(p) Subpoena authority
(1) Definition
In this subsection, the term "covered device or system"—
(A) means a device or system commonly used to perform industrial, commercial, scientific, or governmental functions or processes that relate to critical infrastructure, including operational and industrial control systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(B) does not include personal devices and systems, such as consumer mobile devices, home computers, residential wireless routers, or residential internet enabled consumer devices.
(2) Authority
(A) In general
If the Director identifies a system connected to the internet with a specific security vulnerability and has reason to believe such security vulnerability relates to critical infrastructure and affects a covered device or system, and the Director is unable to identify the entity at risk that owns or operates such covered device or system, the Director may issue a subpoena for the production of information necessary to identify and notify such entity at risk, in order to carry out a function authorized under subsection (c)(12).
(B) Limit on information
A subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) may seek information—
(i) only in the categories set forth in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 2703(c)(2) of title 18; and
(ii) for not more than 20 covered devices or systems.
(C) Liability protections for disclosing providers
The provisions of section 2703(e) of title 18, shall apply to any subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(3) Coordination
(A) In general
* * *