6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§650. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "Agency" means the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
(A) means an incident that includes the use or threat of use of unauthorized or malicious code on an information system, or the use or threat of use of another digital mechanism such as a denial of service attack, to interrupt or disrupt the operations of an information system or compromise the confidentiality, availability, or integrity of electronic data stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system to extort a demand for a ransom payment; and
(B) does not include any such event in which the demand for payment is—
(i) not genuine; or
(ii) made in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system.
(23) Sector Risk Management Agency
The term "Sector Risk Management Agency" means a Federal department or agency, designated by law or Presidential directive, with responsibility for providing institutional knowledge and specialized expertise of a sector, as well as leading, facilitating, or supporting programs and associated activities of its designated critical infrastructure sector in the all hazards environment in coordination with the Department.
(24) Security control
The term "security control" means the management, operational, and technical controls used to protect against an unauthorized effort to adversely affect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of an information system or its information.
(25) Security vulnerability
The term "security vulnerability" means any attribute of hardware, software, process, or procedure that could enable or facilitate the defeat of a security control.
(26) Sharing
The term "sharing" (including all conjugations thereof) means providing, receiving, and disseminating (including all conjugations of each such terms).
(27) SLTT entity
The term "SLTT entity" means a domestic government entity that is a State government, local government, Tribal government, territorial government, or any subdivision thereof.
(28) Supply chain compromise
The term "supply chain compromise" means an incident within the supply chain of an information system that an adversary can leverage, or does leverage, to jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the information system or the information the system processes, stores, or transmits, and can occur at any point during the life cycle.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2200, as added Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3654.)