6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§652. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
(a) Redesignation
(1) In general
The National Protection and Programs Directorate of the Department shall, on and after November 16, 2018, be known as the "Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency".
(2) References
Any reference to the National Protection and Programs Directorate of the Department in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency of the Department.
(b) Director
(1) In general
The Agency shall be headed by the Director, who shall report to the Secretary.
(2) Qualifications
(A) In general
The Director shall be appointed from among individuals who have—
(i) extensive knowledge in at least two of the areas specified in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) not fewer than five years of demonstrated experience in efforts to foster coordination and collaboration between the Federal Government, the private sector, and other entities on issues related to cybersecurity, infrastructure security, or security risk management.
(B) Specified areas
The areas specified in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Cybersecurity.
(ii) Infrastructure security.
(iii) Security risk management.
(3) Reference
Any reference to an Under Secretary responsible for overseeing critical infrastructure protection, cybersecurity, and any other related program of the Department as described in section 113(a)(1)(H) of this title as in effect on the day before November 16, 2018, in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
(c) Responsibilities
The Director shall—
(1) lead cybersecurity and critical infrastructure security programs, operations, and associated policy for the Agency, including national cybersecurity asset response activities;
(2) coordinate with Federal entities, including Sector-Specific Agencies, and non-Federal entities, including international entities, to carry out the cybersecurity and critical infrastructure activities of the Agency, as appropriate;
(3) carry out the responsibilities of the Secretary to secure Federal information and information systems consistent with law, including subchapter II of chapter 35 of title 44 and the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 (contained in division N of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016 (Public Law 114–113)), including by carrying out a periodic strategic assessment of the related programs and activities of the Agency to ensure such programs and activities contemplate the innovation of information systems and changes in cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats;
(4) coordinate a national effort to secure and protect against critical infrastructure risks, consistent with subsection (e)(1)(E);
* * *