6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§279. Children's affairs
(a) Transfer of functions
There are transferred to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services functions under the immigration laws of the United States with respect to the care of unaccompanied alien children that were vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization (or any officer, employee, or component of the Immigration and Naturalization Service) immediately before the effective date specified in subsection (d).
* * *
this paragraph shall be used only for the purposes for which the funds were originally authorized and appropriated.
(g) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "placement" means the placement of an unaccompanied alien child in either a detention facility or an alternative to such a facility; and
(2) the term "unaccompanied alien child" means a child who—
(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;
(B) has not attained 18 years of age; and
(C) with respect to whom—
(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or
(ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §462, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2202; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §235(f), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5081.)