6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§659. National cybersecurity and communications integration center
(a) Definition
The term "cybersecurity vulnerability" has the meaning given the term "security vulnerability" in section 650 of this title.
(b) Center
There is in the Department a national cybersecurity and communications integration center (referred to in this section as the "Center") to carry out certain responsibilities of the Director. The Center shall be located in the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency. The head of the Center shall report to the Executive Assistant Director for Cybersecurity.
(c) Functions
The cybersecurity functions of the Center shall include—
(1) being a Federal civilian interface for the multi-directional and cross-sector sharing of information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, incidents, analysis, and warnings for Federal and non-Federal entities, including the implementation of title I of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 [6 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
(2) providing shared situational awareness to enable real-time, integrated, and operational actions across the Federal Government and non-Federal entities to address cybersecurity risks and incidents to Federal and non-Federal entities;
(3) coordinating the sharing of information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents across the Federal Government;
(4) facilitating cross-sector coordination to address cybersecurity risks and incidents, including cybersecurity risks and incidents that may be related or could have consequential impacts across multiple sectors;
(5)(A) conducting integration and analysis, including cross-sector integration and analysis, of cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents;
(B) sharing mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities pursuant to subsection (n), as appropriate; and
(C) sharing the analysis conducted under subparagraph (A) and mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities in accordance with subparagraph (B), as appropriate, with Federal and non-Federal entities;
(6) upon request, providing operational and timely technical assistance, risk management support, and incident response capabilities to Federal and non-Federal entities with respect to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents, which may include attribution, mitigation, and remediation, which may take the form of continuous monitoring and detection of cybersecurity risks to critical infrastructure entities that own or operate industrial control systems that support national critical functions;
(7) providing information and recommendations on security and resilience measures to Federal and non-Federal entities, including information and recommendations to—
(A) facilitate information security;
(B) strengthen information systems against cybersecurity risks and incidents; and
(C) share cyber threat indicators and defensive measures;
* * *
(2) maintain threat hunting and incident response capabilities to respond to industrial control system cybersecurity risks and incidents;
(3) provide cybersecurity technical assistance to industry end-users, product manufacturers, Sector Risk Management Agencies, other Federal agencies, and other industrial control system stakeholders to identify, evaluate, assess, and mitigate vulnerabilities;
(4) collect, coordinate, and provide vulnerability information to the industrial control systems community by, as appropriate, working closely with security researchers, industry end-users, product manufacturers, Sector Risk Management Agencies, other Federal agencies, and other industrial control systems stakeholders; and
(5) conduct such other efforts and assistance as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(r) Coordination on cybersecurity for SLTT entities
(1) 1 Coordination
The Center shall, upon request and to the extent practicable, and in coordination as appropriate with Federal and non-Federal entities, such as the Multi-State Information Sharing and Analysis Center—
(A) conduct exercises with SLTT entities;
(B) provide operational and technical cybersecurity training to SLTT entities to address cybersecurity risks or incidents, with or without reimbursement, related to—
(i) cyber threat indicators;
(ii) defensive measures;
(iii) cybersecurity risks;
(iv) vulnerabilities; and
(v) incident response and management;
(C) in order to increase situational awareness and help prevent incidents, assist SLTT entities in sharing, in real time, with the Federal Government as well as among SLTT entities, actionable—
(i) cyber threat indicators;
(ii) defensive measures;
(iii) information about cybersecurity risks; and
(iv) information about incidents;
(D) provide SLTT entities notifications containing specific incident and malware information that may affect them or their residents;
(E) provide to, and periodically update, SLTT entities via an easily accessible platform and other means—
(i) information about tools;
(ii) information about products;
(iii) resources;
(iv) policies;
(v) guidelines;
(vi) controls; and
(vii) other cybersecurity standards and best practices and procedures related to information security, including, as appropriate, information produced by other Federal agencies;
(F) work with senior SLTT entity officials, including chief information officers and senior election officials and through national associations, to coordinate the effective implementation by SLTT entities of tools, products, resources, policies, guidelines, controls, and procedures related to information security to secure the information systems, including election systems, of SLTT entities;
* * *