6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§542. Reorganization plan
(a) Submission of plan
Not later than 60 days after November 25, 2002, the President shall transmit to the appropriate congressional committees a reorganization plan regarding the following:
* * *
1 Editorial note. This is the text of identical letters addressed to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate.
Enclosure.
REORGANIZATION PLAN MODIFICATION FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
January 30, 2003
H. Doc. No. 108–32, 108th Congress, 1st Session, provided:
Introduction
This Reorganization Plan Modification is submitted pursuant to the Homeland Security Act ("the Act") of 2002 [Pub. L. 107–296, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2135]. All elements of the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002 ("the Plan") [set out above] remain as submitted except for those modifications addressed herein.
Purpose of Modification
This modification of the Plan is to establish and specify organizational units within the Border and Transportation Security Directorate. This modification presents a structural change, but does not consolidate, discontinue, or diminish transferred agencies' current operations in the field.
Plan Modifications
(a) Rename the "Bureau of Border Security" the "Bureau of Immigration and Customs Enforcement." As required by the Act, this Bureau will be headed by an Assistant Secretary who will report directly to the Undersecretary for Border and Transportation Security.
This Bureau will comprise Immigration Naturalization Service (INS) interior enforcement functions, including the detention and removal program, the intelligence program, and the investigations program. At the same time, pursuant to this modification, the interior enforcement resources and missions of the Customs Service and the Federal Protective Service will be added to this Bureau. The mission of the Bureau is:
1. To enforce the full range of immigration and customs laws within the interior of the United States; and,
2. To protect specified federal buildings.
The Assistant Secretary will:
1. Establish and oversee the administration of the policies for performing the detention and removal program, the intelligence program, and the investigation program functions as are—
(a) transferred to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security by Section 441 of the Act [6 U.S.C. 251] and delegated to the Assistant Secretary by the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; or
(b) otherwise vested in the Assistant Secretary by law.
2. Advise the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security with respect to any policy or operation of the Bureau that may affect the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services established under subtitle E of the Act [probably means subtitle E of title IV of the Act, 6 U.S.C. 271 et seq.], including potentially conflicting policies and operations.
(b) Rename the "Customs Service" the "Bureau of Customs and Border Protection." This Bureau will be headed by the Commissioner of Customs and will report to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security.
The Bureau will contain the resources and missions relating to borders and ports of entry of the Customs Service, the INS, including the Border Patrol and the inspections program, and the agricultural inspections function of the Agricultural Quarantine Inspection program.
The Commissioner will:
1. Establish and oversee the administration of the policies for performing the Border Patrol and inspections program functions as are—
(a) transferred to the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security by Section 441 of the Act [6 U.S.C. 251] and delegated to the Commissioner by the Under Secretary for Border and Transportation Security; or
(b) otherwise vested in the Assistant Secretary [probably should be "Commissioner"] by law.
* * *