6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§652. Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
(a) Redesignation
(1) In general
The National Protection and Programs Directorate of the Department shall, on and after November 16, 2018, be known as the "Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency".
* * *
(7) maintain and utilize mechanisms for the regular and ongoing consultation and collaboration among the Divisions of the Agency to further operational coordination, integrated situational awareness, and improved integration across the Agency in accordance with this chapter;
(8) develop, coordinate, and implement—
(A) comprehensive strategic plans for the activities of the Agency; and
(B) risk assessments by and for the Agency;
(9) carry out emergency communications responsibilities, in accordance with subchapter XIII;
(10) carry out cybersecurity, infrastructure security, and emergency communications stakeholder outreach and engagement and coordinate that outreach and engagement with critical infrastructure Sector-Specific Agencies, as appropriate;
(11) provide education, training, and capacity development to Federal and non-Federal entities to enhance the security and resiliency of domestic and global cybersecurity and infrastructure security;
(12) appoint a Cybersecurity State Coordinator in each State, as described in section 665c of this title;
(13) carry out the duties and authorities relating to the .gov internet domain, as described in section 665 of this title; and
(14) carry out such other duties and powers prescribed by law or delegated by the Secretary.
(d) Deputy Director
There shall be in the Agency a Deputy Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency who shall—
(1) assist the Director in the management of the Agency; and
(2) report to the Director.
(e) Cybersecurity and infrastructure security authorities of the Secretary
(1) In general
The responsibilities of the Secretary relating to cybersecurity and infrastructure security shall include the following:
(A) To access, receive, and analyze law enforcement information, intelligence information, and other information from Federal Government agencies, State, local, tribal, and territorial government agencies, including law enforcement agencies, and private sector entities, and to integrate that information, in support of the mission responsibilities of the Department, in order to—
(i) identify and assess the nature and scope of terrorist threats to the homeland;
(ii) detect and identify threats of terrorism against the United States; and
(iii) understand those threats in light of actual and potential vulnerabilities of the homeland.
* * *
Amendment by section 1717(a)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 116–283 not to be construed to affect or otherwise modify the authority of Federal law enforcement agencies with respect to investigations relating to cybersecurity incidents, see section 1717(a)(4) of Pub. L. 116–283, set out as a note under section 665c of this title.
National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium
Pub. L. 117–122, May 12, 2022, 136 Stat. 1193, provided that:
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'National Cybersecurity Preparedness Consortium Act of 2021'.
"SEC. 2. NATIONAL CYBERSECURITY PREPAREDNESS CONSORTIUM.
"(a) In General.—The Secretary may work with one or more consortia to support efforts to address cybersecurity risks and incidents.
"(b) Assistance to DHS.—The Secretary may work with one or more consortia to carry out the Secretary's responsibility pursuant to section 2202(e)(1)(P) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652(e)(1)(P)) to—
"(1) provide training and education to State, Tribal, and local first responders and officials specifically for preparing for and responding to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in accordance with applicable law;
"(2) develop and update a curriculum utilizing existing training and educational programs and models in accordance with section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659), for State, Tribal, and local first responders and officials, related to cybersecurity risks and incidents;
"(3) provide technical assistance services, training, and educational programs to build and sustain capabilities in support of preparedness for and response to cybersecurity risks and incidents, including threats of acts of terrorism, in accordance with such section 2209;
"(4) conduct cross-sector cybersecurity training, education, and simulation exercises for entities, including State and local governments and Tribal organizations, critical infrastructure owners and operators, and private industry, to encourage community-wide coordination in defending against and responding to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in accordance with section 2210(c) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 660(c));
"(5) help States, Tribal organizations, and communities develop cybersecurity information sharing programs, in accordance with section 2209 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 659), for the dissemination of homeland security information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents;
"(6) help incorporate cybersecurity risk and incident prevention and response into existing State, Tribal, and local emergency plans, including continuity of operations plans; and
"(7) assist State governments and Tribal organizations in developing cybersecurity plans.
"(c) Considerations Regarding Selection of a Consortium.—In selecting a consortium with which to work under this Act, the Secretary shall take into consideration the following:
* * *