6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
There shall be at the head of U.S. Customs and Border Protection a Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (in this section referred to as the "Commissioner").
(2) Committee referral
As an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate, any nomination for the Commissioner submitted to the Senate for confirmation, and referred to a committee, shall be referred to the Committee on Finance.
(c) Duties
The Commissioner shall—
(1) coordinate and integrate the security, trade facilitation, and trade enforcement functions of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(2) ensure the interdiction of persons and goods illegally entering or exiting the United States;
(3) facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate travelers and trade;
(4) direct and administer the commercial operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, and the enforcement of the customs and trade laws of the United States;
(5) detect, respond to, and interdict terrorists, drug smugglers and traffickers, human smugglers and traffickers, and other persons who may undermine the security of the United States, in cases in which such persons are entering, or have recently entered, the United States;
(6) safeguard the borders of the United States to protect against the entry of dangerous goods;
(7) ensure the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland;
(8) in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, enforce and administer all immigration laws, as such term is defined in paragraph (17) of section 1101(a) of title 8, including—
(A) the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States; and
(B) the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States;
(9) develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound;
(10) in coordination with the Secretary, deploy technology to collect the data necessary for the Secretary to administer the biometric entry and exit data system pursuant to section 1365b of title 8;
(11) enforce and administer the laws relating to agricultural import and entry inspection referred to in section 231 of this title;
(12) in coordination with the Under Secretary for Management of the Department, ensure U.S. Customs and Border Protection complies with Federal law, the Federal Acquisition Regulation, and the Department's acquisition management directives for major acquisition programs of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
* * *
The wait times referred to in paragraph (1)(A) shall be determined by calculating the time elapsed between an individual's entry into the U.S. Customs and Border Protection inspection area and such individual's clearance by a U.S. Customs and Border Protection officer.
(o) Other authorities
(1) In general
The Secretary may establish such other offices or positions of Assistant Commissioners (or other similar officers or officials) as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the missions, duties, functions, and authorities of U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
(2) Notification
If the Secretary exercises the authority provided under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall notify the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance of the Senate not later than 30 days before exercising such authority.
(3) Rescue beacons
Beginning in fiscal year 2019, in carrying out subsection (c)(8), the Commissioner shall purchase, deploy, and maintain not more than 250 self-powering, 9–1–1 cellular relay rescue beacons along the southern border of the United States at locations determined appropriate by the Commissioner to mitigate migrant deaths.
(p) Reports to Congress
The Commissioner shall, on and after February 24, 2016, continue to submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance of the Senate any report required, on the day before February 24, 2016, to be submitted under any provision of law.
(q) Other Federal agencies
Nothing in this section may be construed as affecting in any manner the authority, existing on the day before February 24, 2016, of any other Federal agency or component of the Department.
(r) Definitions
In this section, the terms "commercial operations", "customs and trade laws of the United States", "trade enforcement", and "trade facilitation" have the meanings given such terms in section 4301 of title 19.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §411, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2178; Pub. L. 114–125, title VIII, §802(a), Feb. 24, 2016, 130 Stat. 199; Pub. L. 115–79, §4(a), Nov. 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 116–277, §3, Dec. 31, 2020, 134 Stat. 3370; Pub. L. 117–103, div. F, title II, §212, Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 322.)