6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§659. National cybersecurity and communications integration center
(a) Definition
The term "cybersecurity vulnerability" has the meaning given the term "security vulnerability" in section 650 of this title.
* * *
(1) disseminate to the public information about how to voluntarily share cyber threat indicators and defensive measures with the Center; and
(2) enhance outreach to critical infrastructure owners and operators for purposes of such sharing.
(m) Cybersecurity outreach
(1) In general
The Secretary may leverage small business development centers to provide assistance to small business concerns by disseminating information on cyber threat indicators, defense measures, cybersecurity risks, incidents, analyses, and warnings to help small business concerns in developing or enhancing cybersecurity infrastructure, awareness of cyber threat indicators, and cyber training programs for employees.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "small business concern" and "small business development center" have the meaning given such terms, respectively, under section 632 of title 15.
(n) Coordinated vulnerability disclosure
The Secretary, in coordination with industry and other stakeholders, may develop and adhere to Department policies and procedures for coordinating vulnerability disclosures.
(o) Protocols to counter certain cybersecurity vulnerabilities
The Director may, as appropriate, identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities to information systems and industrial control systems, including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.
(p) Subpoena authority
(1) Definition
In this subsection, the term "covered device or system"—
(A) means a device or system commonly used to perform industrial, commercial, scientific, or governmental functions or processes that relate to critical infrastructure, including operational and industrial control systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(B) does not include personal devices and systems, such as consumer mobile devices, home computers, residential wireless routers, or residential internet enabled consumer devices.
(2) Authority
(A) In general
If the Director identifies a system connected to the internet with a specific security vulnerability and has reason to believe such security vulnerability relates to critical infrastructure and affects a covered device or system, and the Director is unable to identify the entity at risk that owns or operates such covered device or system, the Director may issue a subpoena for the production of information necessary to identify and notify such entity at risk, in order to carry out a function authorized under subsection (c)(12).
(B) Limit on information
A subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) may seek information—
(i) only in the categories set forth in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 2703(c)(2) of title 18; and
(ii) for not more than 20 covered devices or systems.
* * *
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(4), added subsec. (o). Former subsec. (o) redesignated (p) relating to subpoena authority.
Pub. L. 116–283, §1716(a)(3), added subsec. (o).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(3), redesignated subsec. (o) as (p) relating to subpoena authority.
Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 117–81, §1541(a)(2), added subsec. (q) relating to industrial control systems.
2019—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(1), inserted ", including cybersecurity specialists" after "entities".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(3), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (g)(1), (2). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(4), inserted ", or any team or activity of the Center," after "Center".
Subsecs. (h) to (n). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(2), redesignated subsecs. (g) to (m) as (h) to (n), respectively.
2018Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(I), substituted "Director" for "Under Secretary appointed under section 113(a)(1)(H) of this title" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(II), substituted "section 671(5) of this title" for "section 131(5) of this title".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(III), inserted at end "The Center shall be located in the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency. The head of the Center shall report to the Assistant Director for Cybersecurity."
Subsec. (c)(11). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(IV), substituted "Emergency Communications Division" for "Office of Emergency Communications".
2016—Subsecs. (l), (m). Pub. L. 114–328 added subsec. (l) and redesignated former subsec. (l) as (m).
2015—Subsec. (a)(1) to (5). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(1)(A), (B), added pars. (1) to (3), redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) and (2), which defined "cybersecurity risk" and "incident", respectively.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(1)(C)–(E), added par. (6).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(A), inserted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures," before "cybersecurity risks" and ", including the implementation of title I of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(B), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks".
Subsec. (c)(5)(A). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(C), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(D), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks" and struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (c)(7)(C). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(E), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(8) to (11). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(F), added pars. (8) to (11).
* * *