6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§651. Definition
In this part, the term "Cybersecurity Advisory Committee" means the advisory committee established under section 665e(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2201, as added Pub. L. 115–278, §2(a), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4168; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XC, §9002(c)(2)(C), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4772; Pub. L. 117–150, §2(1), June 21, 2022, 136 Stat. 1295; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(b)(2)(B), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3659.)
* * *
"(C) appropriate plans to address the recommendations proposed under subparagraph (B).
"(h) Repeal.—[Repealed section 1648(b) of Pub. L. 114–92, 129 Stat. 1119.]
"(i) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate;
"(B) the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives;
"(C) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
"(D) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives;
"(E) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate;
"(F) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives;
"(G) the Committee on the Judiciary of the Senate;
"(H) the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives;
"(I) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate;
"(J) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives;
"(K) the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate; and
"(L) the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives.
"(2) Element of the intelligence community.—The term 'element of the intelligence community' means an element specified or designated under section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003).
"(3) Private entity.—The term 'private entity' has the meaning given the term in section 102 of the Cybersecurity Information Sharing Act of 2015 (6 U.S.C. 1501).
"(4) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Homeland Security.
"(5) Sector-specific agency.—The term 'sector-specific agency' has the meaning given the term 'Sector-Specific Agency' in section 2201 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651) [see 6 U.S.C. 650].
"(6) State.—The term 'State' means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and any other territory or possession of the United States."
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 13905. Strengthening National Resilience Through Responsible Use of Positioning, Navigation, and Timing Services
Ex. Ord. No. 13905, Feb. 12, 2020, 85 F.R. 9359, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: