6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§121. Information and Analysis
(a) Intelligence and analysis
There shall be in the Department an Office of Intelligence and Analysis.
(b) Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis
* * *
(2) To carry out comprehensive assessments of the vulnerabilities of the key resources and critical infrastructure of the United States, including the performance of risk assessments to determine the risks posed by particular types of terrorist attacks within the United States (including an assessment of the probability of success of such attacks and the feasibility and potential efficacy of various countermeasures to such attacks).
(3) To integrate relevant information, analysis, and vulnerability assessments (regardless of whether such information, analysis or assessments are provided by or produced by the Department) in order to—
(A) identify priorities for protective and support measures regarding terrorist and other threats to homeland security by the Department, other agencies of the Federal Government, State, 1 and local government agencies and authorities, the private sector, and other entities; and
(B) prepare finished intelligence and information products in both classified and unclassified formats, as appropriate, whenever reasonably expected to be of benefit to a State, local, or tribal government (including a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agency) or a private sector entity.
(4) To ensure, pursuant to section 122 of this title, the timely and efficient access by the Department to all information necessary to discharge the responsibilities under this section, including obtaining such information from other agencies of the Federal Government.
(5) To review, analyze, and make recommendations for improvements to the policies and procedures governing the sharing of information within the scope of the information sharing environment established under section 485 of this title, including homeland security information, terrorism information, and weapons of mass destruction information, and any policies, guidelines, procedures, instructions, or standards established under that section.
(6) To disseminate, as appropriate, information analyzed by the Department within the Department, to other agencies of the Federal Government with responsibilities relating to homeland security, and to agencies of State and local governments and private sector entities with such responsibilities in order to assist in the deterrence, prevention, preemption of, or response to, terrorist attacks against the United States.
(7) To consult with the Director of National Intelligence and other appropriate intelligence, law enforcement, or other elements of the Federal Government to establish collection priorities and strategies for information, including law enforcement-related information, relating to threats of terrorism against the United States through such means as the representation of the Department in discussions regarding requirements and priorities in the collection of such information.
(8) To consult with State and local governments and private sector entities to ensure appropriate exchanges of information, including law enforcement-related information, relating to threats of terrorism against the United States.
(9) To ensure that—
(A) any material received pursuant to this chapter is protected from unauthorized disclosure and handled and used only for the performance of official duties; and
* * *
"(b) Technical Enhancements.—The Chief Information Officer, in consultation with the Chief Intelligence Officer, shall assess and implement, as appropriate, technical enhancements to HSIN to improve usability, including search functionality, data analysis, and collaboration capabilities."
Deadline for Initial Recommended Strategy
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1913(c), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687, provided that: "Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this section [Dec. 23, 2016], the Secretary of Homeland Security shall submit the recommended strategy required under paragraph (26) of section 201(d) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 121(d)), as added by this section."
Enhanced Grid Security
Pub. L. 114–94, div. F, §61003(c), Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1778, provided that:
"(1) Definitions.—In this subsection:
"(A) Critical electric infrastructure; critical electric infrastructure information.—The terms 'critical electric infrastructure' and 'critical electric infrastructure information' have the meanings given those terms in section 215A of the Federal Power Act [16 U.S.C. 824o–1].
"(B) Sector-specific agency.—The term 'Sector-Specific Agency' has the meaning given that term in the Presidential Policy Directive entitled 'Critical Infrastructure Security and Resilience', numbered 21, and dated February 12, 2013.
"(2) Sector-specific agency for cybersecurity for the energy sector.—
"(A) In general.—The Department of Energy shall be the lead Sector-Specific Agency for cybersecurity for the energy sector.
"(B) Duties.—As head of the designated Sector-Specific Agency for cybersecurity, the duties of the Secretary of Energy shall include—
"(i) coordinating with the Department of Homeland Security and other relevant Federal departments and agencies;
"(ii) collaborating with—
"(I) critical electric infrastructure owners and operators; and
"(II) as appropriate—
     "(aa) independent regulatory agencies; and
     "(bb) State, local, tribal, and territorial entities;
     "(cc) serving as a day-to-day Federal interface for the dynamic prioritization and coordination of sector-specific activities;
     "(dd) carrying out incident management responsibilities consistent with applicable law (including regulations) and other appropriate policies or directives;
     "(ee) providing, supporting, or facilitating technical assistance and consultations for the energy sector to identify vulnerabilities and help mitigate incidents, as appropriate; and
     "(ff) supporting the reporting requirements of the Department of Homeland Security under applicable law by providing, on an annual basis, sector-specific critical electric infrastructure information."
* * *