6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§464. Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall maintain in the Department the Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers (FLETC), headed by a Director, who shall report to the Secretary.
* * *
(A) of or pertaining to any county, parish, municipality, city, town, township, rural community, unincorporated town or village, local public authority, educational institution, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, any agency or instrumentality of a local government, or any other political subdivision of a State; and
(B) an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or in Alaska a Native village or Alaska Regional Native Corporation.
(9) Partner organization
The term "partner organization" means any Federal agency participating in FLETC's training programs under a formal memorandum of understanding.
(10) State
The term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and any possession of the United States.
(11) Student intern
The term "student intern" means any eligible baccalaureate or graduate degree student participating in FLETC's College Intern Program.
(h) Prohibition on new funding
No funds are authorized to carry out this section. This section shall be carried out using amounts otherwise appropriated or made available for such purpose.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §884, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2247; Pub. L. 111–245, §2(a)(3), Sept. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 2621; Pub. L. 114–285, §2(a), Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(5)(A), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4178; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(c)(2), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3662.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (d)(4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 117–263 substituted "Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency" for "Director of Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security".
2018—Subsec. (d)(4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 115–278 substituted "Director of Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security" for "Under Secretary responsible for overseeing critical infrastructure protection, cybersecurity, and other related programs of the Department".
2016Pub. L. 114–285 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section related to the Federal Law Enforcement Training Center.
2010—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 111–245 added subsec. (c).