6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§659. National cybersecurity and communications integration center
(a) Definition
The term "cybersecurity vulnerability" has the meaning given the term "security vulnerability" in section 650 of this title.
* * *
(C) activities are prioritized and conducted based on the level of risk;
(D) industry sector-specific, academic, and national laboratory expertise is sought and receives appropriate consideration;
(E) continuous, collaborative, and inclusive coordination occurs—
(i) across sectors; and
(ii) with—
(I) sector coordinating councils;
(II) Information Sharing and Analysis Organizations; and
(III) other appropriate non-Federal partners;
(F) as appropriate, the Center works to develop and use mechanisms for sharing information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents that are technology-neutral, interoperable, real-time, cost-effective, and resilient;
(G) the Center works with other agencies to reduce unnecessarily duplicative sharing of information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents;
(H) the Center designates an agency contact for non-Federal entities; and
(I) activities of the Center address the security of both information technology and operational technology, including industrial control systems;
(2) that information related to cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents is appropriately safeguarded against unauthorized access or disclosure; and
(3) that activities conducted by the Center comply with all policies, regulations, and laws that protect the privacy and civil liberties of United States persons, including by working with the Privacy Officer appointed under section 142 of this title to ensure that the Center follows the policies and procedures specified in subsections (b) and (d)(5)(C) of section 105 of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015 [6 U.S.C. 1504].
(f) Cyber hunt and incident response teams
(1) In general
The Center shall maintain cyber hunt and incident response teams for the purpose of leading Federal asset response activities and providing timely technical assistance to Federal and non-Federal entities, including across all critical infrastructure sectors, regarding actual or potential security incidents, as appropriate and upon request, including—
(A) assistance to asset owners and operators in restoring services following a cyber incident;
(B) identification and analysis of cybersecurity risk and unauthorized cyber activity;
(C) mitigation strategies to prevent, deter, and protect against cybersecurity risks;
(D) recommendations to asset owners and operators for improving overall network and control systems security to lower cybersecurity risks, and other recommendations, as appropriate; and
(E) such other capabilities as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(2) Associated metrics
The Center shall—
(A) define the goals and desired outcomes for each cyber hunt and incident response team; and
(B) develop metrics—
* * *
The Secretary may leverage small business development centers to provide assistance to small business concerns by disseminating information on cyber threat indicators, defense measures, cybersecurity risks, incidents, analyses, and warnings to help small business concerns in developing or enhancing cybersecurity infrastructure, awareness of cyber threat indicators, and cyber training programs for employees.
(2) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the terms "small business concern" and "small business development center" have the meaning given such terms, respectively, under section 632 of title 15.
(n) Coordinated vulnerability disclosure
The Secretary, in coordination with industry and other stakeholders, may develop and adhere to Department policies and procedures for coordinating vulnerability disclosures.
(o) Protocols to counter certain cybersecurity vulnerabilities
The Director may, as appropriate, identify, develop, and disseminate actionable protocols to mitigate cybersecurity vulnerabilities to information systems and industrial control systems, including in circumstances in which such vulnerabilities exist because software or hardware is no longer supported by a vendor.
(p) Subpoena authority
(1) Definition
In this subsection, the term "covered device or system"—
(A) means a device or system commonly used to perform industrial, commercial, scientific, or governmental functions or processes that relate to critical infrastructure, including operational and industrial control systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers; and
(B) does not include personal devices and systems, such as consumer mobile devices, home computers, residential wireless routers, or residential internet enabled consumer devices.
(2) Authority
(A) In general
If the Director identifies a system connected to the internet with a specific security vulnerability and has reason to believe such security vulnerability relates to critical infrastructure and affects a covered device or system, and the Director is unable to identify the entity at risk that owns or operates such covered device or system, the Director may issue a subpoena for the production of information necessary to identify and notify such entity at risk, in order to carry out a function authorized under subsection (c)(12).
(B) Limit on information
A subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A) may seek information—
(i) only in the categories set forth in subparagraphs (A), (B), (D), and (E) of section 2703(c)(2) of title 18; and
(ii) for not more than 20 covered devices or systems.
(C) Liability protections for disclosing providers
The provisions of section 2703(e) of title 18, shall apply to any subpoena issued pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(3) Coordination
(A) In general
* * *