6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§603. Homeland security grant programs
(a) Grants authorized
The Secretary, through the Administrator, may award grants under sections 604, 605, and 609a of this title to State, local, and tribal governments.
(b) Programs not affected
This part shall not be construed to affect any of the following Federal programs:
(1) Firefighter and other assistance programs authorized under the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974 (15 U.S.C. 2201 et seq.).
(2) Grants authorized under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(3) Emergency Management Performance Grants under the amendments made by title II of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007.
(4) Grants to protect critical infrastructure, including port security grants authorized under section 70107 of title 46 and the grants authorized under title 1 XIV and XV of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007 [6 U.S.C. 1131 et seq., 1151 et seq.] and the amendments made by such titles.
(5) The Metropolitan Medical Response System authorized under section 723 of this title.
(6) The Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant Program authorized under subchapter XIII.
(7) Grant programs other than those administered by the Department.
(c) Relationship to other laws
(1) In general
The grant programs authorized under sections 604 and 605 of this title shall supercede all grant programs authorized under section 1014 of the USA PATRIOT Act (42 U.S.C. 3714).2
(2) Allocation
The allocation of grants authorized under section 604 or 605 of this title shall be governed by the terms of this part and not by any other provision of law.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XX, §2002, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title I, §101, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 273; amended Pub. L. 116–108, §2(b), Jan. 24, 2020, 133 Stat. 3295.)