6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§622. Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program
(a) Program established
(1) In general
There is in the Department a Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, which shall be located in the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
(2) Requirements
In carrying out the Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, the Secretary shall—
(A) identify—
(i) chemical facilities of interest; and
(ii) covered chemical facilities;
(B) require each chemical facility of interest to submit a Top-Screen and any other information the Secretary determines necessary to enable the Department to assess the security risks associated with the facility;
(C) establish risk-based performance standards designed to address high levels of security risk at covered chemical facilities; and
(D) require each covered chemical facility to—
(i) submit a security vulnerability assessment; and
(ii) develop, submit, and implement a site security plan.
(b) Security measures
(1) In general
A facility, in developing a site security plan as required under subsection (a), shall include security measures that, in combination, appropriately address the security vulnerability assessment and the risk-based performance standards for security for the facility.
(2) Employee input
To the greatest extent practicable, a facility's security vulnerability assessment and site security plan shall include input from at least 1 facility employee and, where applicable, 1 employee representative from the bargaining agent at that facility, each of whom possesses, in the determination of the facility's security officer, relevant knowledge, experience, training, or education as pertains to matters of site security.
(c) Approval or disapproval of site security plans
(1) In general
(A) Review
Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove each site security plan submitted pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) Bases for disapproval
The Secretary—
(i) may not disapprove a site security plan based on the presence or absence of a particular security measure; and
(ii) shall disapprove a site security plan if the plan fails to satisfy the risk-based performance standards established pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(C).
(2) Alternative security programs
(A) Authority to approve
(i) In general
The Secretary may approve an alternative security program established by a private sector entity or a Federal, State, or local authority or under other applicable laws, if the Secretary determines that the requirements of the program meet the requirements under this section.
(ii) Additional security measures
If the requirements of an alternative security program do not meet the requirements under this section, the Secretary may recommend additional security measures to the program that will enable the Secretary to approve the program.
(B) Satisfaction of site security plan requirement
A covered chemical facility may satisfy the site security plan requirement under subsection (a) by adopting an alternative security program that the Secretary has—
(i) reviewed and approved under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) determined to be appropriate for the operations and security concerns of the covered chemical facility.
(3) Site security plan assessments
(A) Risk assessment policies and procedures
In approving or disapproving a site security plan under this subsection, the Secretary shall employ the risk assessment policies and procedures developed under this subchapter.
(B) Previously approved plans
In the case of a covered chemical facility for which the Secretary approved a site security plan before December 18, 2014, the Secretary may not require the facility to resubmit the site security plan solely by reason of the enactment of this subchapter.
(4) Expedited approval program
(A) In general
A covered chemical facility assigned to tier 3 or 4 may meet the requirement to develop and submit a site security plan under subsection (a)(2)(D) by developing and submitting to the Secretary—
(i) a site security plan and the certification described in subparagraph (C); or
(ii) a site security plan in conformance with a template authorized under subparagraph (H).
(B) Guidance for expedited approval facilities
(i) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 18, 2014, the Secretary shall issue guidance for expedited approval facilities that identifies specific security measures that are sufficient to meet the risk-based performance standards.
(ii) Material deviation from guidance
If a security measure in the site security plan of an expedited approval facility materially deviates from a security measure in the guidance for expedited approval facilities, the site security plan shall include an explanation of how such security measure meets the risk-based performance standards.
(iii) Applicability of other laws to development and issuance of initial guidance
During the period before the Secretary has met the deadline under clause (i), in developing and issuing, or amending, the guidance for expedited approval facilities under this subparagraph and in collecting information from expedited approval facilities, the Secretary shall not be subject to—
(I) section 553 of title 5;
(II) subchapter I of chapter 35 of title 44; or
(III) section 627(b) of this title.
(C) Certification
The owner or operator of an expedited approval facility shall submit to the Secretary a certification, signed under penalty of perjury, that—
(i) the owner or operator is familiar with the requirements of this subchapter and part 27 of title 6, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor thereto, and the site security plan being submitted;
(ii) the site security plan includes the security measures required by subsection (b);
(iii)(I) the security measures in the site security plan do not materially deviate from the guidance for expedited approval facilities except where indicated in the site security plan;
* * *