6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§473. Cyber Crimes Center, Child Exploitation Investigations Unit, Computer Forensics Unit, and Cyber Crimes Unit
(a) Cyber Crimes Center
(1) In general
The Secretary shall operate, within United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Homeland Security Investigations, a Cyber Crimes Center (referred to in this section as the "Center").
* * *
Gifts authorized under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to the Federal Acquisition Regulation for competition when the services provided by the entities referred to in such subparagraph are donated or of minimal cost to the Department.
(d) Cyber Crimes Unit
(1) In general
The Secretary shall operate, within the Center, a Cyber Crimes Unit (referred to in this subsection as the "CCU").
(2) Functions
The CCU—
(A) shall oversee the cyber security strategy and cyber-related operations and programs for United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement;
(B) shall enhance United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement's ability to combat criminal enterprises operating on or through the Internet, with specific focus in the areas of—
(i) cyber economic crime;
(ii) digital theft of intellectual property;
(iii) illicit e-commerce (including hidden marketplaces);
(iv) Internet-facilitated proliferation of arms and strategic technology; and
(v) cyber-enabled smuggling and money laundering;
(C) shall provide training and technical support in cyber investigations to—
(i) United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement personnel; and
(ii) Federal, State, local, tribal, military, and foreign law enforcement agency personnel engaged in the investigation of crimes within their respective jurisdictions, upon request and subject to the availability of funds;
(D) shall participate in research and development in the area of cyber investigations, in coordination with appropriate components of the Department; and
(E) is authorized to recruit participants of the Human Exploitation Rescue Operative (HERO) Child Rescue Corps program 1 for investigative and forensic positions in support of the functions of the CCU.
(3) Cooperative agreements
The CCU is authorized to enter into cooperative agreements to accomplish the functions set forth in paragraph (2).
(e) HERO Child-Rescue Corps 2
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is established within the Center a Human Exploitation Rescue Operation 3 Child-Rescue Corps Program (referred to in this section as the "HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program"), which shall be a Department-wide program, in collaboration with the Department of Defense and the National Association to Protect Children.
(B) Private sector collaboration
As part of the HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program, the National Association to Protect Children shall provide logistical support for program participants.
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program shall be to recruit, train, equip, and employ members of the Armed Forces on active duty and wounded, ill, and injured veterans to combat and prevent child exploitation, including in investigative, intelligence, analyst, inspection, and forensic positions or any other positions determined appropriate by the employing agency.
(3) Functions
The HERO Child-Rescue Program shall—
(A) provide, recruit, train, and equip participants of the Program in the areas of digital forensics, investigation, analysis, intelligence, and victim identification, as determined by the Center and the needs of the Department; and
(B) ensure that during the internship period, participants of the Program are assigned to investigate and analyze—
(i) child exploitation;
(ii) child pornography;
(iii) unidentified child victims;
(iv) human trafficking;
(v) traveling child sex offenders; and
(vi) forced child labor, including the sexual exploitation of minors.
(f) Paid internship and hiring program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish a paid internship and hiring program for the purpose of placing participants of the HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program (in this subsection referred to as "participants") into paid internship positions, for the subsequent appointment of the participants to permanent positions, as described in the guidelines promulgated under paragraph (3).
(2) Internship positions
Under the paid internship and hiring program required to be established under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall assign or detail participants to positions within United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement or any other Federal agency in accordance with the guidelines promulgated under paragraph (3).
(3) Placement
(A) In general
The Secretary shall promulgate guidelines for assigning or detailing participants to positions within United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement and other Federal agencies, which shall include requirements for internship duties and agreements regarding the subsequent appointment of the participants to permanent positions.
(B) Preference
The Secretary shall give a preference to Homeland Security Investigations in assignments or details under the guidelines promulgated under subparagraph (A).
(4) Term of internship
An appointment to an internship position under this subsection shall be for a term not to exceed 12 months.
(5) Rate and term of pay
After completion of initial group training and upon beginning work at an assigned office, a participant appointed to an internship position under this subsection who is not receiving monthly basic pay as a member of the Armed Forces on active duty shall receive compensation at a rate that is—
(A) not less than the minimum rate of basic pay payable for a position at level GS–5 of the General Schedule; and
(B) not more than the maximum rate of basic pay payable for a position at level GS–7 of the General Schedule.
(6) Eligibility
In establishing the paid internship and hiring program required under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall ensure that the eligibility requirements for participation in the internship program are the same as the eligibility requirements for participation in the HERO Child-Rescue Corps Program.
(7) Hero Corps hiring
* * *