6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§681b. Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
* * *
(i) identification and a description of the function of the affected information systems, networks, or devices that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, affected by such cyber incident;
(ii) a description of the unauthorized access with substantial loss of confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the affected information system or network or disruption of business or industrial operations;
(iii) the estimated date range of such incident; and
(iv) the impact to the operations of the covered entity.
(B) Where applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities exploited and the security defenses that were in place, as well as the tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the covered cyber incident.
(C) Where applicable, any identifying or contact information related to each actor reasonably believed to be responsible for such cyber incident.
(D) Where applicable, identification of the category or categories of information that were, or are reasonably believed to have been, accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person.
(E) The name and other information that clearly identifies the covered entity impacted by the covered cyber incident, including, as applicable, the State of incorporation or formation of the covered entity, trade names, legal names, or other identifiers.
(F) Contact information, such as telephone number or electronic mail address, that the Agency may use to contact the covered entity or an authorized agent of such covered entity, or, where applicable, the service provider of such covered entity acting with the express permission of, and at the direction of, the covered entity to assist with compliance with the requirements of this part.
(5) A clear description of the specific required contents of a report pursuant to subsection (a)(2), which shall be the following information, to the extent applicable and available, with respect to a ransom payment:
(A) A description of the ransomware attack, including the estimated date range of the attack.
(B) Where applicable, a description of the vulnerabilities, tactics, techniques, and procedures used to perpetrate the ransomware attack.
(C) Where applicable, any identifying or contact information related to the actor or actors reasonably believed to be responsible for the ransomware attack.
(D) The name and other information that clearly identifies the covered entity that made the ransom payment or on whose behalf the payment was made.
(E) Contact information, such as telephone number or electronic mail address, that the Agency may use to contact the covered entity that made the ransom payment or an authorized agent of such covered entity, or, where applicable, the service provider of such covered entity acting with the express permission of, and at the direction of, that covered entity to assist with compliance with the requirements of this part.
(F) The date of the ransom payment.
(G) The ransom payment demand, including the type of virtual currency or other commodity requested, if applicable.
(H) The ransom payment instructions, including information regarding where to send the payment, such as the virtual currency address or physical address the funds were requested to be sent to, if applicable.
(I) The amount of the ransom payment.
(6) A clear description of the types of data required to be preserved pursuant to subsection (a)(4), the period of time for which the data is required to be preserved, and allowable uses, processes, and procedures.
(7) Deadlines and criteria for submitting supplemental reports to the Agency required under subsection (a)(3), which shall—
(A) be established by the Director in consultation with the Council;
(B) consider any existing regulatory reporting requirements similar in scope, purpose, and timing to the reporting requirements to which such a covered entity may also be subject, and make efforts to harmonize the timing and contents of any such reports to the maximum extent practicable;
(C) balance the need for situational awareness with the ability of the covered entity to conduct cyber incident response and investigations; and
(D) provide a clear description of what constitutes substantial new or different information.
(8) Procedures for—
(A) entities, including third parties pursuant to subsection (d)(1), to submit reports required by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a), including the manner and form thereof, which shall include, at a minimum, a concise, user-friendly web-based form;
(B) the Agency to carry out—
(i) the enforcement provisions of section 681d of this title, including with respect to the issuance, service, withdrawal, referral process, and enforcement of subpoenas, appeals and due process procedures;
(ii) other available enforcement mechanisms including acquisition, suspension and debarment procedures; and
(iii) other aspects of noncompliance;
(C) implementing the exceptions provided in subsection (a)(5); and
(D) protecting privacy and civil liberties consistent with processes adopted pursuant to section 1504(b) of this title and anonymizing and safeguarding, or no longer retaining, information received and disclosed through covered cyber incident reports and ransom payment reports that is known to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies a specific individual that is not directly related to a cybersecurity threat.
(9) Other procedural measures directly necessary to implement subsection (a).
(d) Third party report submission and ransom payment
(1) Report submission
* * *