6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§650. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "Agency" means the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
The term "cybersecurity purpose" means the purpose of protecting an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system from a cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.
(7) Cybersecurity risk
The term "cybersecurity risk"—
(A) means threats to and vulnerabilities of information or information systems and any related consequences caused by or resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, degradation, disruption, modification, or destruction of such information or information systems, including such related consequences caused by an act of terrorism; and
(B) does not include any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.
(8) Cybersecurity threat
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "cybersecurity threat" means an action, not protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, on or through an information system that may result in an unauthorized effort to adversely impact the security, availability, confidentiality, or integrity of an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(B) Exclusion
The term "cybersecurity threat" does not include any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.
(9) Defensive measure
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "defensive measure" means an action, device, procedure, signature, technique, or other measure applied to an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system that detects, prevents, or mitigates a known or suspected cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.
(B) Exclusion
The term "defensive measure" does not include a measure that destroys, renders unusable, provides unauthorized access to, or substantially harms an information system or information stored on, processed by, or transiting such information system not owned by—
(i) the private entity, as defined in section 1501 of this title, operating the measure; or
(ii) another entity or Federal entity that is authorized to provide consent and has provided consent to that private entity for operation of such measure.
(10) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
(11) Homeland Security Enterprise
The term "Homeland Security Enterprise" means relevant governmental and nongovernmental entities involved in homeland security, including Federal, State, local, and Tribal government officials, private sector representatives, academics, and other policy experts.
(12) Incident
* * *
(A) gathering and analyzing critical infrastructure information, including information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in order to better understand security problems and interdependencies related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, and protected systems, so as to ensure the availability, integrity, and reliability thereof;
(B) communicating or disclosing critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to help prevent, detect, mitigate, or recover from the effects of an interference, a compromise, or an incapacitation problem related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, or protected systems; and
(C) voluntarily disseminating critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to its members, State, local, and Federal Governments, or any other entities that may be of assistance in carrying out the purposes specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(14) Information system
The term "information system"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44; and
(B) includes industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.
(15) Intelligence community
The term "intelligence community" has the meaning given the term in section 3003(4) of title 50.
(16) Malicious cyber command and control
The term "malicious cyber command and control" means a method for unauthorized remote identification of, access to, or use of, an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(17) Malicious reconnaissance
The term "malicious reconnaissance" 1 a method for actively probing or passively monitoring an information system for the purpose of discerning security vulnerabilities of the information system, if such method is associated with a known or suspected cybersecurity threat.
(18) Managed service provider
The term "managed service provider" means an entity that delivers services, such as network, application, infrastructure, or security services, via ongoing and regular support and active administration on the premises of a customer, in the data center of the entity (such as hosting), or in a third party data center.
(19) Monitor
The term "monitor" means to acquire, identify, or scan, or to possess, information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(20) National cybersecurity asset response activities
The term "national cybersecurity asset response activities" means—
(A) furnishing cybersecurity technical assistance to entities affected by cybersecurity risks to protect assets, mitigate vulnerabilities, and reduce impacts of cyber incidents;
(B) identifying other entities that may be at risk of an incident and assessing risk to the same or similar vulnerabilities;
* * *