6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§663. Federal intrusion detection and prevention system
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "agency" has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44;
* * *
"(D) received compensation;
"(2) the number and severity of vulnerabilities reported as part of the pilot program;
"(3) the number of previously unidentified security vulnerabilities remediated as a result of the pilot program;
"(4) the current number of outstanding previously unidentified security vulnerabilities and Department remediation plans;
"(5) the average length of time between the reporting of security vulnerabilities and remediation of the vulnerabilities;
"(6) the types of compensation provided under the pilot program; and
"(7) the lessons learned from the pilot program.
"(d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to the Department $250,000 for fiscal year 2019 to carry out this section."
Agency Responsibilities
Pub. L. 114–113, div. N, title II, §223(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2966, as amended by Pub. L. 115–278, §2(h)(1)(E), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4182, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2)—
"(A) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015] or 2 months after the date on which the Secretary makes available the intrusion detection and prevention capabilities under section 2213(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 663(b)(1)], whichever is later, the head of each agency shall apply and continue to utilize the capabilities to all information traveling between an agency information system and any information system other than an agency information system; and
"(B) not later than 6 months after the date on which the Secretary makes available improvements to the intrusion detection and prevention capabilities pursuant to section 2213(b)(2) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 663(b)(2)], the head of each agency shall apply and continue to utilize the improved intrusion detection and prevention capabilities.
"(2) Exception.—The requirements under paragraph (1) shall not apply to the Department of Defense, a national security system, or an element of the intelligence community.
"(3) Definition.—Notwithstanding section 222 [6 U.S.C. 1521], in this subsection, the term 'agency information system' means an information system owned or operated by an agency.
"(4) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit an agency from applying the intrusion detection and prevention capabilities to an information system other than an agency information system under section 2213(b)(1) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 663(b)(1)], at the discretion of the head of the agency or as provided in relevant policies, directives, and guidelines."
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "and".
2 So in original. The "; and" probably should be a period.