6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§681b. Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
* * *
(B) consider any existing regulatory reporting requirements similar in scope, purpose, and timing to the reporting requirements to which such a covered entity may also be subject, and make efforts to harmonize the timing and contents of any such reports to the maximum extent practicable;
(C) balance the need for situational awareness with the ability of the covered entity to conduct cyber incident response and investigations; and
(D) provide a clear description of what constitutes substantial new or different information.
(8) Procedures for—
(A) entities, including third parties pursuant to subsection (d)(1), to submit reports required by paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a), including the manner and form thereof, which shall include, at a minimum, a concise, user-friendly web-based form;
(B) the Agency to carry out—
(i) the enforcement provisions of section 681d of this title, including with respect to the issuance, service, withdrawal, referral process, and enforcement of subpoenas, appeals and due process procedures;
(ii) other available enforcement mechanisms including acquisition, suspension and debarment procedures; and
(iii) other aspects of noncompliance;
(C) implementing the exceptions provided in subsection (a)(5); and
(D) protecting privacy and civil liberties consistent with processes adopted pursuant to section 1504(b) of this title and anonymizing and safeguarding, or no longer retaining, information received and disclosed through covered cyber incident reports and ransom payment reports that is known to be personal information of a specific individual or information that identifies a specific individual that is not directly related to a cybersecurity threat.
(9) Other procedural measures directly necessary to implement subsection (a).
(d) Third party report submission and ransom payment
(1) Report submission
A covered entity that is required to submit a covered cyber incident report or a ransom payment report may use a third party, such as an incident response company, insurance provider, service provider, Information Sharing and Analysis Organization, or law firm, to submit the required report under subsection (a).
(2) Ransom payment
If a covered entity impacted by a ransomware attack uses a third party to make a ransom payment, the third party shall not be required to submit a ransom payment report for itself under subsection (a)(2).
(3) Duty to report
Third-party reporting under this subparagraph 4 does not relieve a covered entity from the duty to comply with the requirements for covered cyber incident report or ransom payment report submission.
(4) Responsibility to advise
Any third party used by a covered entity that knowingly makes a ransom payment on behalf of a covered entity impacted by a ransomware attack shall advise the impacted covered entity of the responsibilities of the impacted covered entity regarding reporting ransom payments under this section.
(e) Outreach to covered entities
(1) In general
The Agency shall conduct an outreach and education campaign to inform likely covered entities, entities that offer or advertise as a service to customers to make or facilitate ransom payments on behalf of covered entities impacted by ransomware attacks and other appropriate entities of the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a).
(2) Elements
The outreach and education campaign under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) An overview of the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(B) An overview of mechanisms to submit to the Agency covered cyber incident reports, ransom payment reports, and information relating to the disclosure, retention, and use of covered cyber incident reports and ransom payment reports under this section.
(C) An overview of the protections afforded to covered entities for complying with the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a).
(D) An overview of the steps taken under section 681d of this title when a covered entity is not in compliance with the reporting requirements under subsection (a).
(E) Specific outreach to cybersecurity vendors, cyber incident response providers, cybersecurity insurance entities, and other entities that may support covered entities.
(F) An overview of the privacy and civil liberties requirements in this part.
(3) Coordination
In conducting the outreach and education campaign required under paragraph (1), the Agency may coordinate with—
(A) the Critical Infrastructure Partnership Advisory Council established under section 451 of this title;
(B) Information Sharing and Analysis Organizations;
(C) trade associations;
(D) information sharing and analysis centers;
(E) sector coordinating councils; and
(F) any other entity as determined appropriate by the Director.
(f) Exemption
Sections 3506(c), 3507, 3508, and 3509 of title 44 shall not apply to any action to carry out this section.
(g) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall affect the authorities of the Federal Government to implement the requirements of Executive Order 14028 (86 Fed. Reg. 26633; relating to improving the nation's cybersecurity), including changes to the Federal Acquisition Regulations and remedies to include suspension and debarment.
(h) Savings provision
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or to abrogate, modify, or otherwise limit the authority that is vested in any officer or any agency of the United States Government to regulate or take action with respect to the cybersecurity of an entity.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2242, as added Pub. L. 117–103, div. Y, §103(a)(2), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 1042.)