6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§488. Definitions
In this part:
(1) Ammonium nitrate
The term "ammonium nitrate" means—
(A) solid ammonium nitrate that is chiefly the ammonium salt of nitric acid and contains not less than 33 percent nitrogen by weight; and
(B) any mixture containing a percentage of ammonium nitrate that is equal to or greater than the percentage determined by the Secretary under section 488a(b) of this title.
(2) Ammonium nitrate facility
The term "ammonium nitrate facility" means any entity that produces, sells or otherwise transfers ownership of, or provides application services for ammonium nitrate.
(3) Ammonium nitrate purchaser
The term "ammonium nitrate purchaser" means any person who purchases ammonium nitrate from an ammonium nitrate facility.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §899A, as added Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §563(a), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2083.)