6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§347. Quadrennial homeland security review
(a) Requirement
(1) Quadrennial reviews required
In fiscal year 2009, and every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall conduct a review of the homeland security of the Nation (in this section referred to as a "quadrennial homeland security review").
* * *
Each quadrennial homeland security review shall be a comprehensive examination of the homeland security strategy of the Nation, including recommendations regarding the long-term strategy and priorities of the Nation for homeland security and guidance on the programs, assets, capabilities, budget, policies, and authorities of the Department.
(3) Consultation
The Secretary shall conduct each quadrennial homeland security review under this subsection in consultation with—
(A) the heads of other Federal agencies, including the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Secretary of Agriculture the Secretary of Energy,,1 and the Director of National Intelligence;
(B) key officials of the Department, including the Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans;
(C) representatives from appropriate advisory committees established pursuant to section 451 of this title, including the Homeland Security Advisory Council and the Homeland Security Science and Technology Advisory Committee, or otherwise established, including the Aviation Security Advisory Committee established pursuant to section 44946 of title 49; and
(D) other relevant governmental and nongovernmental entities, including State, local, and tribal government officials, members of Congress, private sector representatives, academics, and other policy experts.
(4) Relationship with future years homeland security program
The Secretary shall ensure that each review conducted under this section is coordinated with the Future Years Homeland Security Program required under section 454 of this title.
(b) Contents of review
In each quadrennial homeland security review, the Secretary shall—
(1) delineate and update, as appropriate, the national homeland security strategy, consistent with appropriate national and Department strategies, strategic plans, and Homeland Security Presidential Directives, including the National Strategy for Homeland Security, the National Response Plan, and the Department Security Strategic Plan;
(2) outline and prioritize the full range of the critical homeland security mission areas of the Nation based on the risk assessment required pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(B);
(3) describe, to the extent practicable, the interagency cooperation, preparedness of Federal response assets, infrastructure, resources required, and other elements of the homeland security program and policies of the Nation associated with the national homeland security strategy, required to execute successfully the full range of missions called for in the national homeland security strategy described in paragraph (1) and the homeland security mission areas outlined under paragraph (2);
* * *
2016—Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 114–328 inserted ", including the Under Secretary for Strategy, Policy, and Plans" after "Department".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2022 Amendment
Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7141(b), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3654, provided that: "The amendments made by this Act [probably means "this section", amending this section] shall apply with respect to a quadrennial homeland security review conducted after December 31, 2021."
Preparation for First Quadrennial Homeland Security Review
Pub. L. 110–53, title XXIV, §2401(b), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 546, provided that:
"(1) In general.—During fiscal years 2007 and 2008, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall make preparations to conduct the first quadrennial homeland security review under section 707 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 [6 U.S.C. 347], as added by subsection (a), in fiscal year 2009, including—
"(A) determining the tasks to be performed;
"(B) estimating the human, financial, and other resources required to perform each task;
"(C) establishing the schedule for the execution of all project tasks;
"(D) ensuring that these resources will be available as needed; and
"(E) all other preparations considered necessary by the Secretary.
"(2) Report.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 3, 2007], the Secretary shall submit to Congress and make publicly available on the Internet website of the Department of Homeland Security a detailed resource plan specifying the estimated budget and number of staff members that will be required for preparation of the first quadrennial homeland security review."
1 So in original.