6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§681b. Required reporting of certain cyber incidents
(a) In general
(1) Covered cyber incident reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that experiences a covered cyber incident shall report the covered cyber incident to the Agency not later than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that the covered cyber incident has occurred.
(B) Limitation
The Director may not require reporting under subparagraph (A) any earlier than 72 hours after the covered entity reasonably believes that a covered cyber incident has occurred.
(2) Ransom payment reports
(A) In general
A covered entity that makes a ransom payment as the result of a ransomware attack against the covered entity shall report the payment to the Agency not later than 24 hours after the ransom payment has been made.
(B) Application
The requirements under subparagraph (A) shall apply even if the ransomware attack is not a covered cyber incident subject to the reporting requirements under paragraph (1).
(3) Supplemental reports
A covered entity shall promptly submit to the Agency an update or supplement to a previously submitted covered cyber incident report if substantial new or different information becomes available or if the covered entity makes a ransom payment after submitting a covered cyber incident report required under paragraph (1), until such date that such covered entity notifies the Agency that the covered cyber incident at issue has concluded and has been fully mitigated and resolved.
(4) Preservation of information
Any covered entity subject to requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) shall preserve data relevant to the covered cyber incident or ransom payment in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(5) Exceptions
(A) Reporting of covered cyber incident with ransom payment
If a covered entity is the victim of a covered cyber incident and makes a ransom payment prior to the 72 hour requirement under paragraph (1), such that the reporting requirements under paragraphs (1) and (2) both apply, the covered entity may submit a single report to satisfy the requirements of both paragraphs in accordance with procedures established in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(B) Substantially similar reported information
(i) In general
Subject to the limitation described in clause (ii), where the Agency has an agreement in place that satisfies the requirements of section 681g(a) of this title, the requirements under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not apply to a covered entity required by law, regulation, or contract to report substantially similar information to another Federal agency within a substantially similar timeframe.
(ii) Limitation
The exemption in clause (i) shall take effect with respect to a covered entity once an agency agreement and sharing mechanism is in place between the Agency and the respective Federal agency, pursuant to section 681g(a) of this title.
(iii) Rules of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to—
(I) exempt a covered entity from the reporting requirements under paragraph (3) unless the supplemental report also meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of this paragraph; 1
(II) prevent the Agency from contacting an entity submitting information to another Federal agency that is provided to the Agency pursuant to section 681g of this title; or
(III) prevent an entity from communicating with the Agency.
(C) Domain name system
The requirements under paragraphs (1), (2) and (3) shall not apply to a covered entity or the functions of a covered entity that the Director determines constitute critical infrastructure owned, operated, or governed by multi-stakeholder organizations that develop, implement, and enforce policies concerning the Domain Name System, such as the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers or the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority.
(6) Manner, timing, and form of reports
Reports made under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall be made in the manner and form, and within the time period in the case of reports made under paragraph (3), prescribed in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(7) Effective date
Paragraphs (1) through (4) shall take effect on the dates prescribed in the final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b).
(b) Rulemaking
(1) Notice of proposed rulemaking
Not later than 24 months after March 15, 2022, the Director, in consultation with Sector Risk Management Agencies, the Department of Justice, and other Federal agencies, shall publish in the Federal Register a notice of proposed rulemaking to implement subsection (a).
(2) Final rule
Not later than 18 months after publication of the notice of proposed rulemaking under paragraph (1), the Director shall issue a final rule to implement subsection (a).
(3) Subsequent rulemakings
(A) In general
The Director is authorized to issue regulations to amend or revise the final rule issued pursuant to paragraph (2).
(B) Procedures
Any subsequent rules issued under subparagraph (A) shall comply with the requirements under chapter 5 of title 5, including the issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking under section 553 of such title.
(c) Elements
The final rule issued pursuant to subsection (b) shall be composed of the following elements:
(1) A clear description of the types of entities that constitute covered entities, based on—
(A) the consequences that disruption to or compromise of such an entity could cause to national security, economic security, or public health and safety;
(B) the likelihood that such an entity may be targeted by a malicious cyber actor, including a foreign country; and
* * *