6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§161. Establishment of Office; Director
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
There is hereby established within the Department of Justice an Office of Science and Technology (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Office").
(2) Authority
The Office shall be under the general authority of the Assistant Attorney General, Office of Justice Programs, and shall be established within the National Institute of Justice.
(b) Director
The Office shall be headed by a Director, who shall be an individual appointed based on approval by the Office of Personnel Management of the executive qualifications of the individual.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, §231, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2159.)