6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§485. Information sharing
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Homeland security information
The term "homeland security information" has the meaning given that term in section 482(f) of this title.
* * *
(i) the existence, organization, capabilities, plans, intentions, vulnerabilities, means of finance or material support, or activities of foreign or international terrorist groups or individuals, or of domestic groups or individuals involved in transnational terrorism;
(ii) threats posed by such groups or individuals to the United States, United States persons, or United States interests, or to those of other nations;
(iii) communications of or by such groups or individuals; or
(iv) groups or individuals reasonably believed to be assisting or associated with such groups or individuals; and
(B) includes weapons of mass destruction information.
(6) Weapons of mass destruction information
The term "weapons of mass destruction information" means information that could reasonably be expected to assist in the development, proliferation, or use of a weapon of mass destruction (including a chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear weapon) that could be used by a terrorist or a terrorist organization against the United States, including information about the location of any stockpile of nuclear materials that could be exploited for use in such a weapon that could be used by a terrorist or a terrorist organization against the United States.
(b) Information sharing environment
(1) Establishment
The President shall—
(A) create an information sharing environment for the sharing of terrorism information in a manner consistent with national security and with applicable legal standards relating to privacy and civil liberties;
(B) designate the organizational and management structures that will be used to operate and manage the ISE; and
(C) determine and enforce the policies, directives, and rules that will govern the content and usage of the ISE.
(2) Attributes
The President shall, through the structures described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1), ensure that the ISE provides and facilitates the means for sharing terrorism information among all appropriate Federal, State, local, and tribal entities, and the private sector through the use of policy guidelines and technologies. The President shall, to the greatest extent practicable, ensure that the ISE provides the functional equivalent of, or otherwise supports, a decentralized, distributed, and coordinated environment that—
(A) connects existing systems, where appropriate, provides no single points of failure, and allows users to share information among agencies, between levels of government, and, as appropriate, with the private sector;
(B) ensures direct and continuous online electronic access to information;
(C) facilitates the availability of information in a form and manner that facilitates its use in analysis, investigations and operations;
(D) builds upon existing systems capabilities currently in use across the Government;
(E) employs an information access management approach that controls access to data rather than just systems and networks, without sacrificing security;
(F) facilitates the sharing of information at and across all levels of security;
(G) provides directory services, or the functional equivalent, for locating people and information;
(H) incorporates protections for individuals' privacy and civil liberties;
* * *