6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§223. Border security metrics
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Appropriate congressional committees
The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
* * *
(viii) Operation Against Smugglers Initiative on Safety and Security.
(2) Metrics consultation
To ensure that authoritative data sources are utilized in the development of the metrics described in paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
(A) consult with the heads of the appropriate components of the Department of Homeland Security; and
(B) where appropriate, with the heads of other agencies, including the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services and the Executive Office for Immigration Review of the Department of Justice.
(3) Manner of collection
The data collected to inform the metrics developed in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be collected and reported in a consistent and standardized manner across all U.S. Border Patrol sectors, informed by situational awareness.
(c) Metrics for securing the border at ports of entry
(1) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 23, 2016, the Secretary shall develop metrics, informed by situational awareness, to measure the effectiveness of security at ports of entry. The Secretary shall annually implement the metrics developed under this subsection, which shall include the following:
(A) Estimates, using alternative methodologies where appropriate, including recidivism data, survey data, and randomized secondary screening data, of the following:
(i) Total inadmissible travelers who attempt to, or successfully, enter the United States at a port of entry.
(ii) The rate of refusals and interdictions for travelers who attempt to, or successfully, enter the United States at a port of entry.
(iii) The number of unlawful entries at a port of entry.
(B) The amount and type of illicit drugs seized by the Office of Field Operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection at ports of entry during the previous fiscal year.
(C) An illicit drugs seizure rate for drugs seized by the Office of Field Operations, which compares the ratio of the amount and type of illicit drugs seized by the Office of Field Operations in any fiscal year to the average of the amount and type of illicit drugs seized by the Office of Field Operations in the immediately preceding five fiscal years.
(D) The number of infractions related to travelers and cargo committed by major violators who are interdicted by the Office of Field Operations at ports of entry, and the estimated number of such infractions committed by major violators who are not so interdicted.
(E) In consultation with the heads of the Office of National Drug Control Policy and the United States Southern Command, a cocaine seizure effectiveness rate, which is the percentage resulting from dividing the amount of cocaine seized by the Office of Field Operations by the total estimated cocaine flow rate at ports of entry along the United States land border with Mexico and Canada.
(F) A measurement of how border security operations affect crossing times, including the following:
* * *