6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§579. Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant Program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish the Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant Program to make grants to States to carry out initiatives to improve local, tribal, statewide, regional, national and, where appropriate, international interoperable emergency communications, including communications in collective response to natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters.
(b) Policy
The Assistant Director for Emergency Communications shall ensure that a grant awarded to a State under this section is consistent with the policies established pursuant to the responsibilities and authorities of the Emergency Communications Division under this subchapter, including ensuring that activities funded by the grant—
(1) comply with the statewide plan for that State required by section 194(f) of this title; and
(2) comply with the National Emergency Communications Plan under section 572 of this title, when completed.
(c) Administration
(1) In general
The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall administer the Interoperable Emergency Communications Grant Program pursuant to the responsibilities and authorities of the Administrator under subchapter V.
(2) Guidance
In administering the grant program, the Administrator shall ensure that the use of grants is consistent with guidance established by the Assistant Director for Emergency Communications pursuant to section 194(a)(1)(H) of this title.
(d) Use of funds
A State that receives a grant under this section shall use the grant to implement that State's Statewide Interoperability Plan required under section 194(f) of this title and approved under subsection (e), and to assist with activities determined by the Secretary to be integral to interoperable emergency communications.
(e) Approval of plans
(1) Approval as condition of grant
Before a State may receive a grant under this section, the Assistant Director for Emergency Communications shall approve the State's Statewide Interoperable Communications Plan required under section 194(f) of this title.
(2) Plan requirements
In approving a plan under this subsection, the Assistant Director for Emergency Communications shall ensure that the plan—
(A) is designed to improve interoperability at the city, county, regional, State and interstate level;
(B) considers any applicable local or regional plan; and
(C) complies, to the maximum extent practicable, with the National Emergency Communications Plan under section 572 of this title.
(3) Approval of revisions
The Assistant Director for Emergency Communications may approve revisions to a State's plan if the Assistant Director determines that doing so is likely to further interoperability.
(f) Limitations on uses of funds
(1) In general
The recipient of a grant under this section may not use the grant—
(A) to supplant State or local funds;
(B) for any State or local government cost-sharing contribution; or
(C) for recreational or social purposes.
(2) Penalties
In addition to other remedies currently available, the Secretary may take such actions as necessary to ensure that recipients of grant funds are using the funds for the purpose for which they were intended.
(g) Limitations on award of grants
(1) National emergency communications plan required
The Secretary may not award a grant under this section before the date on which the Secretary completes and submits to Congress the National Emergency Communications Plan required under section 572 of this title.
(2) Voluntary consensus standards
The Secretary may not award a grant to a State under this section for the purchase of equipment that does not meet applicable voluntary consensus standards, unless the State demonstrates that there are compelling reasons for such purchase.
(h) Award of grants
In approving applications and awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall consider—
(1) the risk posed to each State by natural disasters, acts of terrorism, or other manmade disasters, including—
(A) the likely need of a jurisdiction within the State to respond to such risk in nearby jurisdictions;
(B) the degree of threat, vulnerability, and consequences related to critical infrastructure (from all critical infrastructure sectors) or key resources identified by the Administrator or the State homeland security and emergency management plans, including threats to, vulnerabilities of, and consequences from damage to critical infrastructure and key resources in nearby jurisdictions;
(C) the size of the population and density of the population of the State, including appropriate consideration of military, tourist, and commuter populations;
(D) whether the State is on or near an international border;
(E) whether the State encompasses an economically significant border crossing; and
(F) whether the State has a coastline bordering an ocean, a major waterway used for interstate commerce, or international waters; and
(2) the anticipated effectiveness of the State's proposed use of grant funds to improve interoperability.
(i) Opportunity to amend applications
In considering applications for grants under this section, the Administrator shall provide applicants with a reasonable opportunity to correct defects in the application, if any, before making final awards.
(j) Minimum grant amounts
(1) States
In awarding grants under this section, the Secretary shall ensure that for each fiscal year, except as provided in paragraph (2), no State receives a grant in an amount that is less than the following percentage of the total amount appropriated for grants under this section for that fiscal year:
(A) For fiscal year 2008, 0.50 percent.
(B) For fiscal year 2009, 0.50 percent.
(C) For fiscal year 2010, 0.45 percent.
(D) For fiscal year 2011, 0.40 percent.
(E) For fiscal year 2012 and each subsequent fiscal year, 0.35 percent.
(2) Territories and possessions
* * *