6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§605. State Homeland Security Grant Program
(a) Establishment
There is established a State Homeland Security Grant Program to assist State, local, and tribal governments in preventing, preparing for, protecting against, and responding to acts of terrorism.
(b) Application
(1) In general
Each State may apply for a grant under this section, and shall submit such information in support of the application as the Administrator may reasonably require.
(2) Minimum contents of application
The Administrator shall require that each State include in its application, at a minimum—
(A) the purpose for which the State seeks grant funds and the reasons why the State needs the grant to meet the target capabilities of that State;
(B) a description of how the State plans to allocate the grant funds to local governments and Indian tribes; and
(C) a budget showing how the State intends to expend the grant funds.
(3) Annual applications
Applicants for grants under this section shall apply or reapply on an annual basis.
(c) Distribution to local and tribal governments
(1) In general
Not later than 45 days after receiving grant funds, any State receiving a grant under this section shall make available to local and tribal governments, consistent with the applicable State homeland security plan—
(A) not less than 80 percent of the grant funds;
(B) with the consent of local and tribal governments, items, services, or activities having a value of not less than 80 percent of the amount of the grant; or
(C) with the consent of local and tribal governments, grant funds combined with other items, services, or activities having a total value of not less than 80 percent of the amount of the grant.
(2) Certifications regarding distribution of grant funds to local governments
A State shall certify to the Administrator that the State has made the distribution to local and tribal governments required under paragraph (1).
(3) Extension of period
The Governor of a State may request in writing that the Administrator extend the period under paragraph (1) for an additional period of time. The Administrator may approve such a request if the Administrator determines that the resulting delay in providing grant funding to the local and tribal governments is necessary to promote effective investments to prevent, prepare for, protect against, or respond to acts of terrorism.
(4) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, or the Virgin Islands.
(5) Direct funding
If a State fails to make the distribution to local or tribal governments required under paragraph (1) in a timely fashion, a local or tribal government entitled to receive such distribution may petition the Administrator to request that grant funds be provided directly to the local or tribal government.
(d) Multistate applications
(1) In general
Instead of, or in addition to, any application for a grant under subsection (b), 2 or more States may submit an application for a grant under this section in support of multistate efforts to prevent, prepare for, protect against, and respond to acts of terrorism.
(2) Administration of grant
If a group of States applies for a grant under this section, such States shall submit to the Administrator at the time of application a plan describing—
(A) the division of responsibilities for administering the grant; and
(B) the distribution of funding among the States that are parties to the application.
(e) Minimum allocation
(1) In general
In allocating funds under this section, the Administrator shall ensure that—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), each State receives, from the funds appropriated for the State Homeland Security Grant Program established under this section, not less than an amount equal to—
(i) 0.375 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title in fiscal year 2008;
(ii) 0.365 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title in fiscal year 2009;
(iii) 0.36 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title in fiscal year 2010;
(iv) 0.355 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title in fiscal year 2011; and
(v) 0.35 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title in fiscal year 2012 and in each fiscal year thereafter; and
(B) for each fiscal year, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, and the Virgin Islands each receive, from the funds appropriated for the State Homeland Security Grant Program established under this section, not less than an amount equal to 0.08 percent of the total funds appropriated for grants under this section and section 604 of this title.
(2) Effect of multistate award on State minimum
Any portion of a multistate award provided to a State under subsection (d) shall be considered in calculating the minimum State allocation under this subsection.
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for grants under this section—
(1) $950,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012; and
(2) such sums as are necessary for fiscal year 2013, and each fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XX, §2004, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title I, §101, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 277.)