6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§482. Facilitating homeland security information sharing procedures
(a) Procedures for determining extent of sharing of homeland security information
(1) The President shall prescribe and implement procedures under which relevant Federal agencies—
* * *
(B) The officials referred to in subparagraph (A) are officials of State and local government agencies and representatives of private sector entities with responsibilities relating to the oversight and management of first responders, counterterrorism activities, or critical infrastructure.
(C) The Secretary shall consult with the Attorney General to ensure that the training program established in subparagraph (A) does not duplicate the training program established in section 908 of the USA PATRIOT Act (Public Law 107–56; 28 U.S.C. 509 note).
(D) The Secretary shall carry out this paragraph in consultation with the Director of Central Intelligence and the Attorney General.
(d) Responsible officials
For each affected Federal agency, the head of such agency shall designate an official to administer this chapter with respect to such agency.
(e) Federal control of information
Under procedures prescribed under this section, information obtained by a State or local government from a Federal agency under this section shall remain under the control of the Federal agency, and a State or local law authorizing or requiring such a government to disclose information shall not apply to such information.
(f) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term "homeland security information" means any information possessed by a Federal, State, or local agency that—
(A) relates to the threat of terrorist activity;
(B) relates to the ability to prevent, interdict, or disrupt terrorist activity;
(C) would improve the identification or investigation of a suspected terrorist or terrorist organization; or
(D) would improve the response to a terrorist act.
(2) The term "intelligence community" has the meaning given such term in section 3003(4) of title 50.
(3) The term "State and local personnel" means any of the following persons involved in prevention, preparation, or response for terrorist attack:
(A) State Governors, mayors, and other locally elected officials.
(B) State and local law enforcement personnel and firefighters.
(C) Public health and medical professionals.
(D) Regional, State, and local emergency management agency personnel, including State adjutant generals.
(E) Other appropriate emergency response agency personnel.
(F) Employees of private-sector entities that affect critical infrastructure, cyber, economic, or public health security, as designated by the Federal Government in procedures developed pursuant to this section.
(4) The term "State" includes the District of Columbia and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(g) Construction
* * *