6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§318. National Advisory Council
(a) Establishment
Not later than 60 days after October 4, 2006, the Secretary shall establish an advisory body under section 451(a) of this title to ensure effective and ongoing coordination of Federal preparedness, protection, response, recovery, and mitigation for natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters, to be known as the National Advisory Council.
* * *
The requirements of subparagraph (A) shall terminate on the date that is 2 years after the date of the submission of the report required under paragraph (7)(A).
(9) Termination
The RESPONSE Subcommittee shall terminate not later than 90 days after the submission of the report required under paragraph (7)(C).
(e) Applicability of chapter 10 of title 5
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 451(a) of this title and subject to paragraph (2), chapter 10 of title 5, including subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 1009 of title 5, and section 552b(c) of title 5 shall apply to the National Advisory Council.
(2) Termination
Section 1013(a)(2) of title 5 shall not apply to the National Advisory Council.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title V, §508, as added Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §611(13), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1403; amended Pub. L. 110–53, title I, §102(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 293; Pub. L. 114–321, §2, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1623; Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(4)(A), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4178; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(15), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4306.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 508 of Pub. L. 107–296 was renumbered section 519 and is classified to section 321h of this title.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(15)(A), substituted "chapter 10 of title 5" for "Federal Advisory Committee Act" in heading.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(15)(B), substituted "chapter 10 of title 5, including subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 1009 of title 5," for "the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.), including subsections (a), (b), and (d) of section 10 of such Act,".
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(15)(C), substituted "Section 1013(a)(2) of title 5" for "Section 14(a)(2) of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.)".
2018—Subsec. (d)(2)(D). Pub. L. 115–278 substituted "The Assistant Director for Emergency Communications" for "The Director of the Office of Emergency Communications of the Department of Homeland Security".
2016—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 114–321 added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
2007—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 110–53 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added par. (2).