6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§475a. Mentor-protégé program
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department a mentor-protégé program (in this section referred to as the "Program") under which a mentor firm enters into an agreement with a protégé firm for the purpose of assisting the protégé firm to compete for prime contracts and subcontracts of the Department.
* * *
Nothing in this section may be construed to limit, diminish, impair, or otherwise affect the authority of the Department to participate in any program carried out by or requiring approval of the Small Business Administration or adopt or follow any regulation or policy that the Administrator of the Small Business Administration may promulgate, except that, to the extent that any provision of this section (including subsection (h)) conflicts with any other provision of law, regulation, or policy, this section shall control.
(h) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Historically Black college or university
The term "historically Black college or university" has the meaning given the term "part B institution" in section 1061 of title 20.
(2) Mentor firm
The term "mentor firm" means a for-profit business concern that is not a small business concern that—
(A) has the ability to assist and commits to assisting a protégé to compete for Federal prime contracts and subcontracts; and
(B) satisfies any other requirements imposed by the Secretary.
(3) Minority-serving institution
The term "minority-serving institution" means an institution of higher education described in section 1067q(a) of title 20.1
(4) Protégé firm
The term "protégé firm" means a small business concern, a historically Black college or university, or a minority-serving institution that—
(A) is eligible to enter into a prime contract or subcontract with the Department; and
(B) satisfies any other requirements imposed by the Secretary.
(5) Small Business Act definitions
The terms "small business concern", "small business concern owned and controlled by veterans", "small business concern owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans", "qualified HUBZone small business concern", "and small 2 business concern owned and controlled by women" have the meanings given such terms, respectively, under section 632 of title 15. The term "small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals" has the meaning given such term in section 637(d)(3)(C) of title 15.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §890D, as added Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7115(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3634.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 1067q(a) of title 20, referrred to in subsec. (h)(3), was in the original "section 317 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1067q(a))" and was translated as reading "section 371(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965", to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 So in original. The opening quotation marks preceding "and" probably should precede "small".
Part I—Information Sharing