6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§521. Legal status of EOIR
(a) 1 Existence of EOIR
There is in the Department of Justice the Executive Office for Immigration Review, which shall be subject to the direction and regulation of the Attorney General under section 1103(g) of title 8.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1101, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2273.)