6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
Sec. 89. Savings Provision.
Except as otherwise specifically provided above or in Executive Order 13284 of January 23, 2003 ("Amendment of Executive Orders, and Other Actions, in Connection With the Establishment of the Department of Homeland Security") [6 U.S.C. 121 note], references in any prior Executive Order relating to an agency or an agency component that is transferred to the Department of Homeland Security ("the Department"), or relating to a function that is transferred to the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall be deemed to refer, as appropriate, to the Department or its officers, employees, agents, organizational units, or functions.