6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§344. Chief Human Capital Officer
(a) In general
The Chief Human Capital Officer shall report directly to the Under Secretary for Management.
(b) Responsibilities
In addition to the responsibilities set forth in chapter 14 of title 5 and other applicable law, the Chief Human Capital Officer of the Department shall—
(1) develop and implement strategic workforce planning policies, including with respect to leader development and employee engagement, that are consistent with Government-wide leading principles, in line with Department strategic human capital goals and priorities, and informed by best practices within the Federal Government and the private sector, taking into account the special requirements of members of the Armed Forces serving in the Coast Guard;
(2) use performance measures to evaluate, on an ongoing basis, Department-wide strategic workforce planning efforts;
(3) develop, improve, and implement policies that, to the extent practicable, are informed by employee feedback, including compensation flexibilities available to Federal agencies where appropriate, to recruit, hire, train, and retain the workforce of the Department, in coordination with all components of the Department;
(4) identify methods for managing and overseeing human capital programs and initiatives, including leader development and employee engagement programs, in coordination with the head of each component of the Department;
(5) develop a career path framework and create opportunities for leader development in coordination with all components of the Department that is informed by an assessment, carried out by the Chief Human Capital Officer, of the learning and developmental needs of employees in supervisory and nonsupervisory roles across the Department and appropriate workforce planning initiatives;
(6) lead the efforts of the Department for managing employee resources, including training and development opportunities, in coordination with each component of the Department;
(7) work to ensure the Department is implementing human capital programs and initiatives and effectively educating each component of the Department about these programs and initiatives;
(8) identify and eliminate unnecessary and duplicative human capital policies and guidance;
(9) maintain a catalogue of available employee development opportunities, including the Homeland Security Rotation Program pursuant to section 414 of this title, departmental leadership development programs, interagency development programs, and other rotational programs;
(10) ensure that employee discipline and adverse action programs comply with the requirements of all pertinent laws, rules, regulations, and Federal guidance, and ensure due process for employees;
(11) analyze each Department or Government-wide Federal workforce satisfaction or morale survey not later than 90 days after the date of the publication of each such survey and submit to the Secretary such analysis, including, as appropriate, recommendations to improve workforce satisfaction or morale within the Department;
(12) review and approve all component employee engagement action plans to ensure such plans include initiatives responsive to the root cause of employee engagement challenges, as well as outcome-based performance measures and targets to track the progress of such initiatives;
(13) provide input concerning the hiring and performance of the Chief Human Capital Officer or comparable official in each component of the Department; and
(14) ensure that all employees of the Department are informed of their rights and remedies under chapters 12 and 23 of title 5.
(c) Component strategies
(1) In general
Each component of the Department shall, in coordination with the Chief Human Capital Officer of the Department, develop a 5-year workforce strategy for the component that will support the goals, objectives, and performance measures of the Department for determining the proper balance of Federal employees and private labor resources.
(2) Strategy requirements
In developing the strategy required under paragraph (1), each component shall consider the effect on human resources associated with creating additional Federal full-time equivalent positions, converting private contractors to Federal employees, or relying on the private sector for goods and services.
(d) Chief Learning and Engagement Officer
The Chief Human Capital Officer may designate an employee of the Department to serve as a Chief Learning and Engagement Officer to assist the Chief Human Capital Officer in carrying out this section.
(e) Annual submission
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the annual budget justification for the Department, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional homeland security committees a report that includes a table, delineated by component with actual and enacted amounts, including—
(1) information on the progress within the Department of fulfilling the workforce strategies developed under subsection (c);
(2) information on employee development opportunities catalogued pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection (b) and any available data on participation rates, attrition rates, and impacts on retention and employee satisfaction;
(3) information on the progress of Departmentwide strategic workforce planning efforts as determined under paragraph (2) of subsection (b);
(4) information on the activities of the steering committee established pursuant to section 351(a) of this title, including the number of meetings, types of materials developed and distributed, and recommendations made to the Secretary;
(5) the number of on-board staffing for Federal employees from the prior fiscal year;
* * *