6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§541. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term "agency" includes any entity, organizational unit, program, or function.
(2) The term "transition period" means the 12-month period beginning on the effective date of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XV, §1501, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2307.)