6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§411. Establishment of human resources management system
(a) Authority
(1) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(A) it is extremely important that employees of the Department be allowed to participate in a meaningful way in the creation of any human resources management system affecting them;
(B) such employees have the most direct knowledge of the demands of their jobs and have a direct interest in ensuring that their human resources management system is conducive to achieving optimal operational efficiencies;
(C) the 21st century human resources management system envisioned for the Department should be one that benefits from the input of its employees; and
(D) this collaborative effort will help secure our homeland.
(2), (3) Omitted
(b) Effect on personnel
(1) Nonseparation or nonreduction in grade or compensation of full-time personnel and part-time personnel holding permanent positions
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the transfer under this chapter of full-time personnel (except special Government employees) and part-time personnel holding permanent positions shall not cause any such employee to be separated or reduced in grade or compensation for 1 year after the date of transfer to the Department.
(2) Positions compensated in accordance with Executive Schedule
Any person who, on the day preceding such person's date of transfer pursuant to this chapter, held a position compensated in accordance with the Executive Schedule prescribed in chapter 53 of title 5 and who, without a break in service, is appointed in the Department to a position having duties comparable to the duties performed immediately preceding such appointment shall continue to be compensated in such new position at not less than the rate provided for such position, for the duration of the service of such person in such new position.
(3) Coordination rule
Any exercise of authority under chapter 97 of title 5, including under any system established under such chapter, shall be in conformance with the requirements of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §841, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2229.)