6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§426. Use of streamlined procedures
(a) Required use
The head of an executive agency shall, when appropriate, use streamlined acquisition authorities and procedures authorized by law for a procurement referred to in section 422 of this title, including authorities and procedures that are provided under the following provisions of law:
(1) Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949
In division C of subtitle I of title 41:
(A) Paragraphs (1), (2), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of section 3304 of title 41, relating to use of procedures other than competitive procedures under certain circumstances (subject to subsection (d) of such section).
(B) Section 4106 of title 41, relating to orders under task and delivery order contracts.
(2) Title 10
In part V of subtitle A of title 10:
(A) Paragraphs (1), (2), (6), and (7) of subsection (a) of section 3204, relating to use of procedures other than competitive procedures under certain circumstances (subject to subsection (d) of such section).
(B) Section 3406, relating to orders under task and delivery order contracts.
(3) Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act
Paragraphs (1)(B), (1)(D), and (2)(A) of section 1708(b) of title 41, relating to inapplicability of a requirement for procurement notice.
(b) Waiver of certain small business threshold requirements
Subclause (II) of section 637(a)(1)(D)(i) of title 15 and clause (ii) of section 657a(b)(2)(A) 1 of title 15 shall not apply in the use of streamlined acquisition authorities and procedures referred to in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A) of subsection (a) for a procurement referred to in section 422 of this title.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title VIII, §856, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2237; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1702(c)(4), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2155.)