6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§665f. Cybersecurity education and training programs
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
The Cybersecurity Education and Training Assistance Program (referred to in this section as "CETAP") is established within the Agency.
(2) Purpose
The purpose of CETAP shall be to support the effort of the Agency in building and strengthening a national cybersecurity workforce pipeline capacity through enabling elementary and secondary cybersecurity education, including by—
(A) providing foundational cybersecurity awareness and literacy;
(B) encouraging cybersecurity career exploration; and
(C) supporting the teaching of cybersecurity skills at the elementary and secondary education levels.
(b) Requirements
In carrying out CETAP, the Director shall—
(1) ensure that the program—
(A) creates and disseminates cybersecurity-focused curricula and career awareness materials appropriate for use at the elementary and secondary education levels;
(B) conducts professional development sessions for teachers;
(C) develops resources for the teaching of cybersecurity-focused curricula described in subparagraph (A);
(D) provides direct student engagement opportunities through camps and other programming;
(E) engages with State educational agencies and local educational agencies to promote awareness of the program and ensure that offerings align with State and local curricula;
(F) integrates with existing post-secondary education and workforce development programs at the Department;
(G) promotes and supports national standards for elementary and secondary cyber education;
(H) partners with cybersecurity and education stakeholder groups to expand outreach; and
(I) any other activity the Director determines necessary to meet the purpose described in subsection (a)(2); and
(2) enable the deployment of CETAP nationwide, with special consideration for underserved populations or communities.
(c) Briefings
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after the establishment of CETAP, and annually thereafter, the Secretary shall brief the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives on the program.
(2) Contents
Each briefing conducted under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) estimated figures on the number of students reached and teachers engaged;
(B) information on outreach and engagement efforts, including the activities described in subsection (b)(1)(E);
(C) information on any grants or cooperative agreements made pursuant to subsection (e), including how any such grants or cooperative agreements are being used to enhance cybersecurity education for underserved populations or communities;
(D) information on new curricula offerings and teacher training platforms; and
(E) information on coordination with post-secondary education and workforce development programs at the Department.
(d) Mission promotion
The Director may use appropriated amounts to purchase promotional and recognition items and marketing and advertising services to publicize and promote the mission and services of the Agency, support the activities of the Agency, and to recruit and retain Agency personnel.
(e) Grants and cooperative agreements
The Director may award financial assistance in the form of grants or cooperative agreements to States, local governments, institutions of higher education (as such term is defined in section 1001 of title 20), nonprofit organizations, and other non-Federal entities as determined appropriate by the Director for the purpose of funding cybersecurity and infrastructure security education and training programs and initiatives to—
(1) carry out the purposes of CETAP; and
(2) enhance CETAP to address the national shortfall of cybersecurity professionals.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2220, formerly §2217, as added Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVII, §1719(c), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4106; renumbered §2220 and amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XV, §1547(b)(1)(A)(vii), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2061; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7104, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3622.)