6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§242. Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign
(a) Definition
In this section, the term "human trafficking" means an act or practice described in paragraph (9) or (10) 1 of section 7102 of title 22.
(b) Establishment
There is established within the Department a program, which shall be known as the "Blue Campaign". The Blue Campaign shall be headed by a Director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary.
(c) Purpose
The purpose of the Blue Campaign shall be to unify and coordinate Department efforts to address human trafficking.
(d) Responsibilities
The Secretary, working through the Director, shall, in accordance with subsection (e)—
(1) issue Department-wide guidance to appropriate Department personnel;
(2) develop training programs for such personnel;
(3) coordinate departmental efforts, including training for such personnel; and
(4) provide guidance and training on trauma-informed practices to ensure that human trafficking victims are afforded prompt access to victim support service providers, in addition to the assistance required under section 7105 of title 22, to address their immediate and long-term needs.
(e) Guidance and training
The Blue Campaign shall provide guidance and training to Department personnel and other Federal, State, tribal, and law enforcement personnel, as appropriate, regarding—
(1) programs to help identify instances of human trafficking;
(2) the types of information that should be collected and recorded in information technology systems utilized by the Department to help identify individuals suspected or convicted of human trafficking;
(3) systematic and routine information sharing within the Department and among Federal, State, tribal, and local law enforcement agencies regarding—
(A) individuals suspected or convicted of human trafficking; and
(B) patterns and practices of human trafficking;
(4) techniques to identify suspected victims of trafficking along the United States border and at airport security checkpoints;
(5) methods to be used by the Transportation Security Administration and personnel from other appropriate agencies to—
(A) train employees of the Transportation Security Administration to identify suspected victims of trafficking; and
(B) serve as a liaison and resource regarding human trafficking prevention to appropriate State, local, and private sector aviation workers and the traveling public;
(6) developing and utilizing, in consultation with the Blue Campaign Advisory Board established pursuant to subsection (g), resources such as indicator cards, fact sheets, pamphlets, posters, brochures, and radio and television campaigns to—
(A) educate partners and stakeholders; and
(B) increase public awareness of human trafficking;
(7) leveraging partnerships with State and local governmental, nongovernmental, and private sector organizations to raise public awareness of human trafficking; and
(8) any other activities the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the Blue Campaign.
(f) Web-based training programs
To enhance training opportunities, the Director of the Blue Campaign shall develop web-based interactive training videos that utilize a learning management system to provide online training opportunities. During the 10-year period beginning on the date that is 90 days after December 27, 2021, such training opportunities shall be made available to the following individuals:
(1) Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial law enforcement officers.
(2) Non-Federal correction system personnel.
(3) Such other individuals as the Director determines appropriate.
(g) Blue Campaign Advisory Board
(1) In general
There is established in the Department a Blue Campaign Advisory Board, which shall be comprised of representatives assigned by the Secretary from—
(A) the Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department;
(B) the Privacy Office of the Department; and
(C) not fewer than four other separate components or offices of the Department.
(2) Charter
The Secretary is authorized to issue a charter for the Blue Campaign Advisory Board, and such charter shall specify the following:
(A) The Board's mission, goals, and scope of its activities.
(B) The duties of the Board's representatives.
(C) The frequency of the Board's meetings.
(3) Consultation
The Director shall consult the Blue Campaign Advisory Board and, as appropriate, experts from other components and offices of the Center for Countering Human Trafficking of the Department regarding the following:
(A) Recruitment tactics used by human traffickers to inform the development of training and materials by the Blue Campaign.
(B) The development of effective awareness tools for distribution to Federal and non-Federal officials to identify and prevent instances of human trafficking.
(C) Identification of additional persons or entities that may be uniquely positioned to recognize signs of human trafficking and the development of materials for such persons.
(h) Consultation
With regard to the development of programs under the Blue Campaign and the implementation of such programs, the Director is authorized to consult with State, local, Tribal, and territorial agencies, non-governmental organizations, private sector organizations, and experts.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §434, as added Pub. L. 115–125, §2(a), Feb. 14, 2018, 132 Stat. 315; amended Pub. L. 117–81, div. F, title LXIV, §6407, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2403.)