6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§659. National cybersecurity and communications integration center
(a) Definition
The term "cybersecurity vulnerability" has the meaning given the term "security vulnerability" in section 650 of this title.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(5)(B), (C). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(2)(A), added subpar. (B), redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C), and inserted in subpar. (C) as redesignated "and mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities in accordance with subparagraph (B), as appropriate," before "with Federal".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 117–81, §1548(c), inserted ", which may take the form of continuous monitoring and detection of cybersecurity risks to critical infrastructure entities that own or operate industrial control systems that support national critical functions" after "mitigation, and remediation".
Subsec. (c)(7)(C). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(2)(B), substituted "share" for "sharing".
Subsec. (c)(9). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(2)(C), inserted "mitigation protocols to counter cybersecurity vulnerabilities, as appropriate," after "measures,".
Subsec. (c)(12). Pub. L. 116–283, §1716(a)(2), added par. (12).
Subsec. (e)(1)(I). Pub. L. 117–81, §1541(a)(1), added subpar. (I).
Subsec. (o). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(4), added subsec. (o). Former subsec. (o) redesignated (p) relating to subpoena authority.
Pub. L. 116–283, §1716(a)(3), added subsec. (o).
Subsec. (p). Pub. L. 117–81, §1542(3), redesignated subsec. (o) as (p) relating to subpoena authority.
Subsec. (q). Pub. L. 117–81, §1541(a)(2), added subsec. (q) relating to industrial control systems.
2019—Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(1), inserted ", including cybersecurity specialists" after "entities".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(3), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(2), redesignated subsec. (f) as (g). Former subsec. (g) redesignated (h).
Subsec. (g)(1), (2). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(4), inserted ", or any team or activity of the Center," after "Center".
Subsecs. (h) to (n). Pub. L. 116–94, §102(a)(2), redesignated subsecs. (g) to (m) as (h) to (n), respectively.
2018Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(I), substituted "Director" for "Under Secretary appointed under section 113(a)(1)(H) of this title" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(II), substituted "section 671(5) of this title" for "section 131(5) of this title".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(III), inserted at end "The Center shall be located in the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency. The head of the Center shall report to the Assistant Director for Cybersecurity."
Subsec. (c)(11). Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(9)(A)(iii)(IV), substituted "Emergency Communications Division" for "Office of Emergency Communications".
2016—Subsecs. (l), (m). Pub. L. 114–328 added subsec. (l) and redesignated former subsec. (l) as (m).
2015—Subsec. (a)(1) to (5). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(1)(A), (B), added pars. (1) to (3), redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out former pars. (1) and (2), which defined "cybersecurity risk" and "incident", respectively.
Subsec. (a)(6). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(1)(C)–(E), added par. (6).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(A), inserted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures," before "cybersecurity risks" and ", including the implementation of title I of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(B), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks".
Subsec. (c)(5)(A). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(C), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks".
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(D), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks" and struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (c)(7)(C). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(E), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(8) to (11). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(2)(F), added pars. (8) to (11).
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(3)(A)(i), substituted ", local, and tribal" for "and local".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(3)(A)(ii), substituted ", including information sharing and analysis centers;" for "; and".
Subsec. (d)(1)(B)(iv). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(3)(A)(iii), (iv), added cl. (iv).
Subsec. (d)(1)(E), (F). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(3)(B)–(D), added subpar. (E) and redesignated former subpar. (E) as (F).
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(A)(i), inserted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, and" before "information".
Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(A)(ii), inserted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, and" before "information related".
Subsec. (e)(1)(F). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(A)(iii), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks" and struck out "and" at end.
Subsec. (e)(1)(G). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(A)(iv), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks, and incidents; and" for "cybersecurity risks and incidents".
Subsec. (e)(1)(H). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(A)(v), added subpar. (H).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(B), substituted "cyber threat indicators, defensive measures, cybersecurity risks," for "cybersecurity risks" and inserted "or disclosure" after "access".
Subsec. (e)(3). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(4)(C), inserted ", including by working with the Privacy Officer appointed under section 142 of this title to ensure that the Center follows the policies and procedures specified in subsections (b) and (d)(5)(C) of section 105 of the Cybersecurity Act of 2015" before period at end.
Subsecs. (g) to (l). Pub. L. 114–113, §203(5), added subsecs. (g) to (l).