6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
(D) in coordination with the Commissioner, facilitate and expedite the flow of legitimate travelers and trade;
(E) administer the National Targeting Center established under paragraph (4);
(F) coordinate with the Executive Assistant Commissioner for the Office of Trade with respect to the trade facilitation and trade enforcement activities of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; and
(G) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Commissioner.
(4) National Targeting Center
(A) In general
There is established in the Office of Field Operations a National Targeting Center.
(B) Executive Director
There shall be at the head of the National Targeting Center an Executive Director, who shall report to the Executive Assistant Commissioner of the Office of Field Operations.
(C) Duties
The National Targeting Center shall—
(i) serve as the primary forum for targeting operations within U.S. Customs and Border Protection to collect and analyze traveler and cargo information in advance of arrival in the United States to identify and address security risks and strengthen trade enforcement;
(ii) identify, review, and target travelers and cargo for examination;
(iii) coordinate the examination of entry and exit of travelers and cargo;
(iv) develop and conduct commercial risk assessment targeting with respect to cargo destined for the United States;
(v) coordinate with the Transportation Security Administration, as appropriate;
(vi) issue Trade Alerts pursuant to section 4318(b) of title 19; and
(vii) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Executive Assistant Commissioner.
(5) Annual report on staffing
(A) In general
Not later than 30 days after February 24, 2016, and annually thereafter, the Executive Assistant Commissioner shall submit to the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report on the staffing model for the Office of Field Operations, including information on how many supervisors, front-line U.S. Customs and Border Protection officers, and support personnel are assigned to each Field Office and port of entry.
(B) Form
The report required under subparagraph (A) shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be submitted in unclassified form, but may be submitted in classified form, if the Executive Assistant Commissioner determines that such is appropriate and informs the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Finance of the Senate of the reasoning for such.
(h) Office of Intelligence
(1) In general
There is established in U.S. Customs and Border Protection an Office of Intelligence.
(2) Assistant Commissioner
* * *
(B) may be submitted in classified form if the Commissioner determines that such is appropriate; and
(C) shall include—
(i) a detailed description of how, where, and for how long data and images collected through the use of unmanned aerial systems by U.S. Customs and Border Protection are collected and stored; and
(ii) a list of Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies that submitted mission requests in the previous year and the disposition of such requests.
(l) Training
The Commissioner shall require all officers and agents of U.S. Customs and Border Protection to participate in a specified amount of continuing education (to be determined by the Commissioner) to maintain an understanding of Federal legal rulings, court decisions, and departmental policies, procedures, and guidelines.
(m) Short-term detention standards
(1) Access to food and water
The Commissioner shall make every effort to ensure that adequate access to food and water is provided to an individual apprehended and detained at a United States port of entry or between ports of entry as soon as practicable following the time of such apprehension or during subsequent short-term detention.
(2) Access to information on detainee rights at border patrol processing centers
(A) In general
The Commissioner shall ensure that an individual apprehended by a U.S. Border Patrol agent or an Office of Field Operations officer is provided with information concerning such individual's rights, including the right to contact a representative of such individual's government for purposes of United States treaty obligations.
(B) Form
The information referred to in subparagraph (A) may be provided either verbally or in writing, and shall be posted in the detention holding cell in which such individual is being held. The information shall be provided in a language understandable to such individual.
(3) Short-term detention defined
In this subsection, the term "short-term detention" means detention in a U.S. Customs and Border Protection processing center for 72 hours or less, before repatriation to a country of nationality or last habitual residence.
(4) Daytime repatriation
When practicable, repatriations shall be limited to daylight hours and avoid locations that are determined to have high indices of crime and violence.
(5) Report on procurement process and standards
* * *