6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§609. Use of funds
(a) Permitted uses
The Administrator shall permit the recipient of a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title to use grant funds to achieve target capabilities related to preventing, preparing for, protecting against, and responding to acts of terrorism, consistent with a State homeland security plan and relevant local, tribal, and regional homeland security plans, including by working in conjunction with a National Laboratory (as defined in section 15801(3) of title 42), through—
* * *
(ii) impose any additional limitation on the portion of the funds of a recipient that may be used for a specific type, purpose, or category of personnel, or personnel-related, costs.
(B) Analysts
If amounts awarded to a grant recipient under section 604 or 605 of this title are used for paying salary or benefits of a qualified intelligence analyst under subsection (a)(10),1 the Administrator shall make such amounts available without time limitations placed on the period of time that the analyst can serve under the grant.
(4) Construction
(A) In general
A grant awarded under section 604 or 605 of this title may not be used to acquire land or to construct buildings or other physical facilities.
(B) Exceptions
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit the use of a grant awarded under section 604 or 605 of this title to achieve target capabilities related to preventing, preparing for, protecting against, or responding to acts of terrorism, including through the alteration or remodeling of existing buildings for the purpose of making such buildings secure against acts of terrorism.
(ii) Requirements for exception
No grant awarded under section 604 or 605 of this title may be used for a purpose described in clause (i) unless—
(I) specifically approved by the Administrator;
(II) any construction work occurs under terms and conditions consistent with the requirements under section 5196(j)(9) of title 42; and
(III) the amount allocated for purposes under clause (i) does not exceed the greater of $1,000,000 or 15 percent of the grant award.
(5) Recreation
Grants awarded under this part may not be used for recreational or social purposes.
(c) Multiple-purpose funds
Nothing in this part shall be construed to prohibit State, local, or tribal governments from using grant funds under sections 604, 605, and 609a of this title in a manner that enhances preparedness for disasters unrelated to acts of terrorism, if such use assists such governments in achieving target capabilities related to preventing, preparing for, protecting against, or responding to acts of terrorism.
(d) Reimbursement of costs
(1) Paid-on-call or volunteer reimbursement
In addition to the activities described in subsection (a), a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title may be used to provide a reasonable stipend to paid-on-call or volunteer emergency response providers who are not otherwise compensated for travel to or participation in training or exercises related to the purposes of this part. Any such reimbursement shall not be considered compensation for purposes of rendering an emergency response provider an employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.).
(2) Performance of Federal duty
An applicant for a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title may petition the Administrator to use the funds from its grants under those sections for the reimbursement of the cost of any activity relating to preventing, preparing for, protecting against, or responding to acts of terrorism that is a Federal duty and usually performed by a Federal agency, and that is being performed by a State or local government under agreement with a Federal agency.
(e) Flexibility in unspent homeland security grant funds
Upon request by the recipient of a grant under section 604, 605, or 609a of this title, the Administrator may authorize the grant recipient to transfer all or part of the grant funds from uses specified in the grant agreement to other uses authorized under this section, if the Administrator determines that such transfer is in the interests of homeland security.
(f) Equipment standards
If an applicant for a grant under section 604 or 605 of this title proposes to upgrade or purchase, with assistance provided under that grant, new equipment or systems that do not meet or exceed any applicable national voluntary consensus standards developed under section 747 of this title, the applicant shall include in its application an explanation of why such equipment or systems will serve the needs of the applicant better than equipment or systems that meet or exceed such standards.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XX, §2008, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title I, §101, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 283; amended Pub. L. 110–412, §2, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4336; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title VII, §711, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 114–190, title III, §3603, July 15, 2016, 130 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(7)(B), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4180; Pub. L. 116–260, div. U, title IX, §904(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2302; Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7101(c), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3619.)