6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§211. Establishment of U.S. Customs and Border Protection; Commissioner, Deputy Commissioner, and operational offices
(a) In general
There is established in the Department an agency to be known as U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
* * *
(8) in coordination with U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, enforce and administer all immigration laws, as such term is defined in paragraph (17) of section 1101(a) of title 8, including—
(A) the inspection, processing, and admission of persons who seek to enter or depart the United States; and
(B) the detection, interdiction, removal, departure from the United States, short-term detention, and transfer of persons unlawfully entering, or who have recently unlawfully entered, the United States;
(9) develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation, both inbound and outbound;
(10) in coordination with the Secretary, deploy technology to collect the data necessary for the Secretary to administer the biometric entry and exit data system pursuant to section 1365b of title 8;
(11) enforce and administer the laws relating to agricultural import and entry inspection referred to in section 231 of this title;
(12) in coordination with the Under Secretary for Management of the Department, ensure U.S. Customs and Border Protection complies with Federal law, the Federal Acquisition Regulation, and the Department's acquisition management directives for major acquisition programs of U.S. Customs and Border Protection;
(13) ensure that the policies and regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection are consistent with the obligations of the United States pursuant to international agreements;
(14) enforce and administer—
* * *
(4) National Targeting Center
(A) In general
There is established in the Office of Field Operations a National Targeting Center.
(B) Executive Director
There shall be at the head of the National Targeting Center an Executive Director, who shall report to the Executive Assistant Commissioner of the Office of Field Operations.
(C) Duties
The National Targeting Center shall—
(i) serve as the primary forum for targeting operations within U.S. Customs and Border Protection to collect and analyze traveler and cargo information in advance of arrival in the United States to identify and address security risks and strengthen trade enforcement;
(ii) identify, review, and target travelers and cargo for examination;
(iii) coordinate the examination of entry and exit of travelers and cargo;
(iv) develop and conduct commercial risk assessment targeting with respect to cargo destined for the United States;
(v) coordinate with the Transportation Security Administration, as appropriate;
(vi) issue Trade Alerts pursuant to section 4318(b) of title 19; and
(vii) carry out other duties and powers prescribed by the Executive Assistant Commissioner.
(5) Annual report on staffing
(A) In general
* * *