6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§162. Mission of Office; duties
(a) Mission
The mission of the Office shall be—
(1) to serve as the national focal point for work on law enforcement technology; and
(2) to carry out programs that, through the provision of equipment, training, and technical assistance, improve the safety and effectiveness of law enforcement technology and improve access to such technology by Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
(b) Duties
In carrying out its mission, the Office shall have the following duties:
(1) To provide recommendations and advice to the Attorney General.
(2) To establish and maintain advisory groups (which shall be exempt from the provisions of chapter 10 of title 5) to assess the law enforcement technology needs of Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
(3) To establish and maintain performance standards in accordance with the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–113) for, and test and evaluate law enforcement technologies that may be used by, Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies.
(4) To establish and maintain a program to certify, validate, and mark or otherwise recognize law enforcement technology products that conform to standards established and maintained by the Office in accordance with the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–113). The program may, at the discretion of the Office, allow for supplier's declaration of conformity with such standards.
(5) To work with other entities within the Department of Justice, other Federal agencies, and the executive office of the President to establish a coordinated Federal approach on issues related to law enforcement technology.
(6) To carry out research, development, testing, evaluation, and cost-benefit analyses in fields that would improve the safety, effectiveness, and efficiency of law enforcement technologies used by Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, including, but not limited to—
(A) weapons capable of preventing use by unauthorized persons, including personalized guns;
(B) protective apparel;
(C) bullet-resistant and explosion-resistant glass;
(D) monitoring systems and alarm systems capable of providing precise location information;
(E) wire and wireless interoperable communication technologies;
(F) tools and techniques that facilitate investigative and forensic work, including computer forensics;
(G) equipment for particular use in counterterrorism, including devices and technologies to disable terrorist devices;
(H) guides to assist State and local law enforcement agencies;
(I) DNA identification technologies; and
(J) tools and techniques that facilitate investigations of computer crime.
(7) To administer a program of research, development, testing, and demonstration to improve the interoperability of voice and data public safety communications.
(8) To serve on the Technical Support Working Group of the Department of Defense, and on other relevant interagency panels, as requested.
* * *