6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§485. Information sharing
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Homeland security information
The term "homeland security information" has the meaning given that term in section 482(f) of this title.
* * *
The President shall, through the structures described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (1), ensure that the ISE provides and facilitates the means for sharing terrorism information among all appropriate Federal, State, local, and tribal entities, and the private sector through the use of policy guidelines and technologies. The President shall, to the greatest extent practicable, ensure that the ISE provides the functional equivalent of, or otherwise supports, a decentralized, distributed, and coordinated environment that—
(A) connects existing systems, where appropriate, provides no single points of failure, and allows users to share information among agencies, between levels of government, and, as appropriate, with the private sector;
(B) ensures direct and continuous online electronic access to information;
(C) facilitates the availability of information in a form and manner that facilitates its use in analysis, investigations and operations;
(D) builds upon existing systems capabilities currently in use across the Government;
(E) employs an information access management approach that controls access to data rather than just systems and networks, without sacrificing security;
(F) facilitates the sharing of information at and across all levels of security;
(G) provides directory services, or the functional equivalent, for locating people and information;
(H) incorporates protections for individuals' privacy and civil liberties;
(I) incorporates strong mechanisms to enhance accountability and facilitate oversight, including audits, authentication, and access controls;
(J) integrates the information within the scope of the information sharing environment, including any such information in legacy technologies;
(K) integrates technologies, including all legacy technologies, through Internet-based services, consistent with appropriate security protocols and safeguards, to enable connectivity among required users at the Federal, State, and local levels;
(L) allows the full range of analytic and operational activities without the need to centralize information within the scope of the information sharing environment;
(M) permits analysts to collaborate both independently and in a group (commonly known as "collective and noncollective collaboration"), and across multiple levels of national security information and controlled unclassified information;
(N) provides a resolution process that enables changes by authorized officials regarding rules and policies for the access, use, and retention of information within the scope of the information sharing environment; and
(O) incorporates continuous, real-time, and immutable audit capabilities, to the maximum extent practicable.
(3) Delegation
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the President may delegate responsibility for carrying out this subsection.
(B) Limitation
The President may not delegate responsibility for carrying out this subsection to the Director of National Intelligence.
(c) Preliminary report
Not later than 180 days after December 17, 2004, the program manager shall, in consultation with the Information Sharing Council—
(1) submit to the President and Congress a description of the technological, legal, and policy issues presented by the creation of the ISE, and the way in which these issues will be addressed;
(2) establish an initial capability to provide electronic directory services, or the functional equivalent, to assist in locating in the Federal Government intelligence and terrorism information and people with relevant knowledge about intelligence and terrorism information; and
(3) conduct a review of relevant current Federal agency capabilities, databases, and systems for sharing information.
(d) Guidelines and requirements
As soon as possible, but in no event later than 270 days after December 17, 2004, the President shall—
(1) leverage all ongoing efforts consistent with establishing the ISE and issue guidelines for acquiring, accessing, sharing, and using information, including guidelines to ensure that information is provided in its most shareable form, such as by using tearlines to separate out data from the sources and methods by which the data are obtained;
(2) in consultation with the Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board established under section 2000ee of title 42, issue guidelines that—
(A) protect privacy and civil liberties in the development and use of the ISE; and
(B) shall be made public, unless nondisclosure is clearly necessary to protect national security; and
(3) require the heads of Federal departments and agencies to promote a culture of information sharing by—
(A) reducing disincentives to information sharing, including over-classification of information and unnecessary requirements for originator approval, consistent with applicable laws and regulations; and
(B) providing affirmative incentives for information sharing.
(e) Implementation plan report
* * *