6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§622. Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program
(a) Program established
(1) In general
There is in the Department a Chemical Facility Anti-Terrorism Standards Program, which shall be located in the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
A facility, in developing a site security plan as required under subsection (a), shall include security measures that, in combination, appropriately address the security vulnerability assessment and the risk-based performance standards for security for the facility.
(2) Employee input
To the greatest extent practicable, a facility's security vulnerability assessment and site security plan shall include input from at least 1 facility employee and, where applicable, 1 employee representative from the bargaining agent at that facility, each of whom possesses, in the determination of the facility's security officer, relevant knowledge, experience, training, or education as pertains to matters of site security.
(c) Approval or disapproval of site security plans
(1) In general
(A) Review
Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove each site security plan submitted pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) Bases for disapproval
The Secretary—
(i) may not disapprove a site security plan based on the presence or absence of a particular security measure; and
(ii) shall disapprove a site security plan if the plan fails to satisfy the risk-based performance standards established pursuant to subsection (a)(2)(C).
(2) Alternative security programs
(A) Authority to approve
(i) In general
The Secretary may approve an alternative security program established by a private sector entity or a Federal, State, or local authority or under other applicable laws, if the Secretary determines that the requirements of the program meet the requirements under this section.
(ii) Additional security measures
If the requirements of an alternative security program do not meet the requirements under this section, the Secretary may recommend additional security measures to the program that will enable the Secretary to approve the program.
(B) Satisfaction of site security plan requirement
A covered chemical facility may satisfy the site security plan requirement under subsection (a) by adopting an alternative security program that the Secretary has—
(i) reviewed and approved under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) determined to be appropriate for the operations and security concerns of the covered chemical facility.
(3) Site security plan assessments
(A) Risk assessment policies and procedures
In approving or disapproving a site security plan under this subsection, the Secretary shall employ the risk assessment policies and procedures developed under this subchapter.
(B) Previously approved plans
In the case of a covered chemical facility for which the Secretary approved a site security plan before December 18, 2014, the Secretary may not require the facility to resubmit the site security plan solely by reason of the enactment of this subchapter.
(4) Expedited approval program
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) provides a participating owner or operator of a covered chemical facility with relevant information about an individual based on vetting the individual against the terrorist screening database, to the extent that such feedback is necessary for the facility to be in compliance with regulations promulgated under this subchapter; and
(iii) provides redress to an individual—
(I) whose information was vetted against the terrorist screening database under the program; and
(II) who believes that the personally identifiable information submitted to the Department for such vetting by a covered chemical facility, or its designated representative, was inaccurate.
(B) Personnel surety program implementation
To the extent that a risk-based performance standard established under subsection (a) requires identifying individuals with ties to terrorism—
(i) a covered chemical facility—
(I) may satisfy its obligation under the standard by using any Federal screening program that periodically vets individuals against the terrorist screening database, or any successor program, including the Personnel Surety Program established under subparagraph (A); and
(II) shall—
(aa) accept a credential from a Federal screening program described in subclause (I) if an individual who is required to be screened presents such a credential; and
(bb) address in its site security plan or alternative security program the measures it will take to verify that a credential or documentation from a Federal screening program described in subclause (I) is current;
(ii) visual inspection shall be sufficient to meet the requirement under clause (i)(II)(bb), but the facility should consider other means of verification, consistent with the facility's assessment of the threat posed by acceptance of such credentials; and
(iii) the Secretary may not require a covered chemical facility to submit any information about an individual unless the individual—
(I) is to be vetted under the Personnel Surety Program; or
(II) has been identified as presenting a terrorism security risk.
(C) Rights unaffected
Nothing in this section shall supersede the ability—
(i) of a facility to maintain its own policies regarding the access of individuals to restricted areas or critical assets; or
(ii) of an employing facility and a bargaining agent, where applicable, to negotiate as to how the results of a background check may be used by the facility with respect to employment status.
(3) Availability of information
The Secretary shall share with the owner or operator of a covered chemical facility any information that the owner or operator needs to comply with this section.
(e) Responsibilities of the Secretary
(1) Identification of chemical facilities of interest
* * *