6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§488a. Regulation of the sale and transfer of ammonium nitrate
(a) In general
The Secretary shall regulate the sale and transfer of ammonium nitrate by an ammonium nitrate facility in accordance with this part to prevent the misappropriation or use of ammonium nitrate in an act of terrorism. Such regulations shall be carried out by the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
(b) Ammonium nitrate mixtures
Not later than 90 days after December 26, 2007, the Secretary, in consultation with the heads of appropriate Federal departments and agencies (including the Secretary of Agriculture), shall, after notice and an opportunity for comment, establish a threshold percentage for ammonium nitrate in a substance.
(c) Registration of owners of ammonium nitrate facilities
(1) Registration
The Secretary shall establish a process by which any person that—
(A) owns an ammonium nitrate facility is required to register with the Department; and
(B) registers under subparagraph (A) is issued a registration number for purposes of this part.
(2) Registration information
Any person applying to register under paragraph (1) shall submit to the Secretary—
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of each ammonium nitrate facility owned by that person;
(B) the name of the person designated by that person as the point of contact for each such facility, for purposes of this part; and
(C) such other information as the Secretary may determine is appropriate.
(d) Registration of ammonium nitrate purchasers
(1) Registration
The Secretary shall establish a process by which any person that—
(A) intends to be an ammonium nitrate purchaser is required to register with the Department; and
(B) registers under subparagraph (A) is issued a registration number for purposes of this part.
(2) Registration information
Any person applying to register under paragraph (1) as an ammonium nitrate purchaser shall submit to the Secretary—
(A) the name, address, and telephone number of the applicant; and
(B) the intended use of ammonium nitrate to be purchased by the applicant.
(e) Records
(1) Maintenance of records
The owner of an ammonium nitrate facility shall—
* * *
(3) Protection of information
In maintaining records in accordance with paragraph (1), the owner of an ammonium nitrate facility shall take reasonable actions to ensure the protection of the information included in such records.
(f) Exemption for explosive purposes
The Secretary may exempt from this part a person producing, selling, or purchasing ammonium nitrate exclusively for use in the production of an explosive under a license or permit issued under chapter 40 of title 18.
(g) Consultation
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Agriculture, States, and appropriate private sector entities, to ensure that the access of agricultural producers to ammonium nitrate is not unduly burdened.
(h) Data confidentiality
(1) In general
Notwithstanding section 552 of title 5 or the USA PATRIOT ACT (Public Law 107–56; 115 Stat. 272), and except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may not disclose to any person any information obtained under this part.
(2) Exception
The Secretary may disclose any information obtained by the Secretary under this part to—
(A) an officer or employee of the United States, or a person that has entered into a contract with the United States, who has a need to know the information to perform the duties of the officer, employee, or person; or
(B) to a State agency under section 488c of this title, under appropriate arrangements to ensure the protection of the information.
(i) Registration procedures and check of terrorist screening database
(1) Registration procedures
(A) Generally
The Secretary shall establish procedures to efficiently receive applications for registration numbers under this part, conduct the checks required under paragraph (2), and promptly issue or deny a registration number.
(B) Initial six-month registration period
* * *