6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§660. Cybersecurity plans
(a) Definitions
In this section, the term "agency information system" means an information system used or operated by an agency or by another entity on behalf of an agency.
* * *
The Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency shall, in coordination with appropriate Federal departments and agencies, State and local governments, sector coordinating councils, Information Sharing and Analysis Organizations, owners and operators of critical infrastructure, and other appropriate entities and individuals, develop, update not less often than biennially, maintain, and exercise adaptable cyber incident response plans to address cybersecurity risks to critical infrastructure. The Director, in consultation with relevant Sector Risk Management Agencies and the National Cyber Director, shall develop mechanisms to engage with stakeholders to educate such stakeholders regarding Federal Government cybersecurity roles and responsibilities for cyber incident response.
(d) National Response Framework
The Secretary, in coordination with the heads of other appropriate Federal departments and agencies, and in accordance with the National Cybersecurity Incident Response Plan required under subsection (c), shall regularly update, maintain, and exercise the Cyber Incident Annex to the National Response Framework of the Department.
(e) Homeland Security Strategy to Improve the Cybersecurity of State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Governments
(1) In general
(A) Requirement
Not later than one year after December 27, 2021, the Secretary, acting through the Director, shall, in coordination with the heads of appropriate Federal agencies, State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments, and other stakeholders, as appropriate, develop and make publicly available a Homeland Security Strategy to Improve the Cybersecurity of State, Local, Tribal, and Territorial Governments.
(B) Recommendations and requirements
The strategy required under subparagraph (A) shall provide recommendations relating to the ways in which the Federal Government should support and promote the ability of State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to identify, mitigate against, protect against, detect, respond to, and recover from cybersecurity risks, cybersecurity threats, and incidents.
(2) Contents
The strategy required under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) identify capability gaps in the ability of State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to identify, protect against, detect, respond to, and recover from cybersecurity risks, cybersecurity threats, incidents, and ransomware incidents;
(B) identify Federal resources and capabilities that are available or could be made available to State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to help those governments identify, protect against, detect, respond to, and recover from cybersecurity risks, cybersecurity threats, incidents, and ransomware incidents;
(C) identify and assess the limitations of Federal resources and capabilities available to State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to help those governments identify, protect against, detect, respond to, and recover from cybersecurity risks, cybersecurity threats, incidents, and ransomware incidents and make recommendations to address such limitations;
(D) identify opportunities to improve the coordination of the Agency with Federal and non-Federal entities, such as the Multi-State Information Sharing and Analysis Center, to improve—
(i) incident exercises, information sharing and incident notification procedures;
(ii) the ability for State, local, Tribal, and territorial governments to voluntarily adapt and implement guidance in Federal binding operational directives; and
* * *