6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§650. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "Agency" means the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
(A) means threats to and vulnerabilities of information or information systems and any related consequences caused by or resulting from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, degradation, disruption, modification, or destruction of such information or information systems, including such related consequences caused by an act of terrorism; and
(B) does not include any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.
(8) Cybersecurity threat
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "cybersecurity threat" means an action, not protected by the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, on or through an information system that may result in an unauthorized effort to adversely impact the security, availability, confidentiality, or integrity of an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(B) Exclusion
The term "cybersecurity threat" does not include any action that solely involves a violation of a consumer term of service or a consumer licensing agreement.
(9) Defensive measure
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "defensive measure" means an action, device, procedure, signature, technique, or other measure applied to an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system that detects, prevents, or mitigates a known or suspected cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability.
(B) Exclusion
The term "defensive measure" does not include a measure that destroys, renders unusable, provides unauthorized access to, or substantially harms an information system or information stored on, processed by, or transiting such information system not owned by—
(i) the private entity, as defined in section 1501 of this title, operating the measure; or
(ii) another entity or Federal entity that is authorized to provide consent and has provided consent to that private entity for operation of such measure.
(10) Director
The term "Director" means the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
(ii) made in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system.
(23) Sector Risk Management Agency
The term "Sector Risk Management Agency" means a Federal department or agency, designated by law or Presidential directive, with responsibility for providing institutional knowledge and specialized expertise of a sector, as well as leading, facilitating, or supporting programs and associated activities of its designated critical infrastructure sector in the all hazards environment in coordination with the Department.
(24) Security control
The term "security control" means the management, operational, and technical controls used to protect against an unauthorized effort to adversely affect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of an information system or its information.
(25) Security vulnerability
The term "security vulnerability" means any attribute of hardware, software, process, or procedure that could enable or facilitate the defeat of a security control.
(26) Sharing
The term "sharing" (including all conjugations thereof) means providing, receiving, and disseminating (including all conjugations of each such terms).
(27) SLTT entity
The term "SLTT entity" means a domestic government entity that is a State government, local government, Tribal government, territorial government, or any subdivision thereof.
(28) Supply chain compromise
The term "supply chain compromise" means an incident within the supply chain of an information system that an adversary can leverage, or does leverage, to jeopardize the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of the information system or the information the system processes, stores, or transmits, and can occur at any point during the life cycle.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XXII, §2200, as added Pub. L. 117–263, div. G, title LXXI, §7143(b)(1), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3654.)