6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§101. Definitions
In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Each of the terms "American homeland" and "homeland" means the United States.
(2) The term "appropriate congressional committee" means any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate having legislative or oversight jurisdiction under the Rules of the House of Representatives or the Senate, respectively, over the matter concerned.
* * *
[For another Federal Information Security Management Act of 2002, see section 301(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, title III, Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2946, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.]
Prohibition on Regulatory Authority
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1913(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687, provided that: "Nothing in this section [enacting sections 195f and 321p of this title, amending this section, sections 121 and 311 of this title, and section 712 of Title 14, Coast Guard, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 121 of this title], including the amendments made by this section, shall be construed to grant any regulatory authority."
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Pub. L. 107–306, title VI, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2408, as amended by Pub. L. 108–207, §1, Mar. 16, 2004, 118 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(11), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4306, provided that:
"SEC. 601. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.
"There is established in the legislative branch the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (in this title referred to as the 'Commission').
"SEC. 602. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of the Commission are to—
"(1) examine and report upon the facts and causes relating to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, occurring at the World Trade Center in New York, New York, in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, and at the Pentagon in Virginia;
"(2) ascertain, evaluate, and report on the evidence developed by all relevant governmental agencies regarding the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks;
"(3) build upon the investigations of other entities, and avoid unnecessary duplication, by reviewing the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of—
"(A) the Joint Inquiry of the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives regarding the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, (hereinafter in this title referred to as the 'Joint Inquiry'); and
"(B) other executive branch, congressional, or independent commission investigations into the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, other terrorist attacks, and terrorism generally;
"(4) make a full and complete accounting of the circumstances surrounding the attacks, and the extent of the United States' preparedness for, and immediate response to, the attacks; and
"(5) investigate and report to the President and Congress on its findings, conclusions, and recommendations for corrective measures that can be taken to prevent acts of terrorism.
"SEC. 603. COMPOSITION OF COMMISSION.
"(a) Members.—The Commission shall be composed of 10 members, of whom—
"(1) 1 member shall be appointed by the President, who shall serve as chairman of the Commission;
* * *