6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§650. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "Agency" means the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
* * *
The term "Homeland Security Enterprise" means relevant governmental and nongovernmental entities involved in homeland security, including Federal, State, local, and Tribal government officials, private sector representatives, academics, and other policy experts.
(12) Incident
The term "incident" means an occurrence that actually or imminently jeopardizes, without lawful authority, the integrity, confidentiality, or availability of information on an information system, or actually or imminently jeopardizes, without lawful authority, an information system.
(13) Information Sharing and Analysis Organization
The term "Information Sharing and Analysis Organization" means any formal or informal entity or collaboration created or employed by public or private sector organizations, for purposes of—
(A) gathering and analyzing critical infrastructure information, including information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in order to better understand security problems and interdependencies related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, and protected systems, so as to ensure the availability, integrity, and reliability thereof;
(B) communicating or disclosing critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to help prevent, detect, mitigate, or recover from the effects of an interference, a compromise, or an incapacitation problem related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, or protected systems; and
(C) voluntarily disseminating critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to its members, State, local, and Federal Governments, or any other entities that may be of assistance in carrying out the purposes specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(14) Information system
The term "information system"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44; and
(B) includes industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.
(15) Intelligence community
The term "intelligence community" has the meaning given the term in section 3003(4) of title 50.
(16) Malicious cyber command and control
The term "malicious cyber command and control" means a method for unauthorized remote identification of, access to, or use of, an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(17) Malicious reconnaissance
The term "malicious reconnaissance" 1 a method for actively probing or passively monitoring an information system for the purpose of discerning security vulnerabilities of the information system, if such method is associated with a known or suspected cybersecurity threat.
(18) Managed service provider
The term "managed service provider" means an entity that delivers services, such as network, application, infrastructure, or security services, via ongoing and regular support and active administration on the premises of a customer, in the data center of the entity (such as hosting), or in a third party data center.
(19) Monitor
The term "monitor" means to acquire, identify, or scan, or to possess, information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(20) National cybersecurity asset response activities
The term "national cybersecurity asset response activities" means—
(A) furnishing cybersecurity technical assistance to entities affected by cybersecurity risks to protect assets, mitigate vulnerabilities, and reduce impacts of cyber incidents;
(B) identifying other entities that may be at risk of an incident and assessing risk to the same or similar vulnerabilities;
(C) assessing potential cybersecurity risks to a sector or region, including potential cascading effects, and developing courses of action to mitigate such risks;
(D) facilitating information sharing and operational coordination with threat response; and
(E) providing guidance on how best to utilize Federal resources and capabilities in a timely, effective manner to speed recovery from cybersecurity risks.
(21) National security system
The term "national security system" has the meaning given the term in section 11103 of title 40.
(22) Ransomware attack
The term "ransomware attack"—
(A) means an incident that includes the use or threat of use of unauthorized or malicious code on an information system, or the use or threat of use of another digital mechanism such as a denial of service attack, to interrupt or disrupt the operations of an information system or compromise the confidentiality, availability, or integrity of electronic data stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system to extort a demand for a ransom payment; and
(B) does not include any such event in which the demand for payment is—
(i) not genuine; or
(ii) made in good faith by an entity in response to a specific request by the owner or operator of the information system.
(23) Sector Risk Management Agency
The term "Sector Risk Management Agency" means a Federal department or agency, designated by law or Presidential directive, with responsibility for providing institutional knowledge and specialized expertise of a sector, as well as leading, facilitating, or supporting programs and associated activities of its designated critical infrastructure sector in the all hazards environment in coordination with the Department.
(24) Security control
The term "security control" means the management, operational, and technical controls used to protect against an unauthorized effort to adversely affect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of an information system or its information.
(25) Security vulnerability
* * *