6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§665g. State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Cybersecurity Plan
The term "Cybersecurity Plan" means a plan submitted by an eligible entity under subsection (e)(1).
(2) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means a—
(A) State; or
(B) Tribal government.
(3) Multi-entity group
The term "multi-entity group" means a group of 2 or more eligible entities desiring a grant under this section.
(4) Online service
The term "online service" means any internet-facing service, including a website, email, virtual private network, or custom application.
(5) Rural area
The term "rural area" has the meaning given the term in section 5302 of title 49.
(6) State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program
The term "State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program" means the program established under subsection (b).
(7) Tribal government
The term "Tribal government" means the recognized governing body of any Indian or Alaska Native Tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village, community, component band, or component reservation, that is individually identified (including parenthetically) in the most recent list published pursuant to section 5131 of title 25.
(b) Establishment
(1) In general
There is established within the Department a program to award grants to eligible entities to address cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats to information systems owned or operated by, or on behalf of, State, local, or Tribal governments.
(2) Application
An eligible entity desiring a grant under the State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(c) Administration
The State and Local Cybersecurity Grant Program shall be administered in the same office of the Department that administers grants made under sections 604 and 605 of this title.
(d) Use of funds
An eligible entity that receives a grant under this section and a local government that receives funds from a grant under this section, as appropriate, shall use the grant to—
(1) implement the Cybersecurity Plan of the eligible entity;
(2) develop or revise the Cybersecurity Plan of the eligible entity;
(3) pay expenses directly relating to the administration of the grant, which shall not exceed 5 percent of the amount of the grant;
(4) assist with activities that address imminent cybersecurity threats, as confirmed by the Secretary, acting through the Director, to the information systems owned or operated by, or on behalf of, the eligible entity or a local government within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity; or
(5) fund any other appropriate activity determined by the Secretary, acting through the Director.
(e) Cybersecurity plans
(1) In general
An eligible entity applying for a grant under this section shall submit to the Secretary a Cybersecurity Plan for review in accordance with subsection (i).
(2) Required elements
A Cybersecurity Plan of an eligible entity shall—
(A) incorporate, to the extent practicable—
(i) any existing plans of the eligible entity to protect against cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats to information systems owned or operated by, or on behalf of, State, local, or Tribal governments; and
(ii) if the eligible entity is a State, consultation and feedback from local governments and associations of local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity;
(B) describe, to the extent practicable, how the eligible entity will—
(i) manage, monitor, and track information systems, applications, and user accounts owned or operated by, or on behalf of, the eligible entity or, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity, and the information technology deployed on those information systems, including legacy information systems and information technology that are no longer supported by the manufacturer of the systems or technology;
(ii) monitor, audit, and,1 track network traffic and activity transiting or traveling to or from information systems, applications, and user accounts owned or operated by, or on behalf of, the eligible entity or, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity;
(iii) enhance the preparation, response, and resiliency of information systems, applications, and user accounts owned or operated by, or on behalf of, the eligible entity or, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity, against cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats;
(iv) implement a process of continuous cybersecurity vulnerability assessments and threat mitigation practices prioritized by degree of risk to address cybersecurity risks and cybersecurity threats on information systems, applications, and user accounts owned or operated by, or on behalf of, the eligible entity or, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity;
(v) ensure that the eligible entity and, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity, adopt and use best practices and methodologies to enhance cybersecurity, such as—
(I) the practices set forth in the cybersecurity framework developed by the National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(II) cyber chain supply chain risk management best practices identified by the National Institute of Standards and Technology; and
(III) knowledge bases of adversary tools and tactics;
(vi) promote the delivery of safe, recognizable, and trustworthy online services by the eligible entity and, if the eligible entity is a State, local governments within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity, including through the use of the .gov internet domain;
* * *