6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§650. Definitions
Except as otherwise specifically provided, in this subchapter:
(1) Agency
The term "Agency" means the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.
(2) Appropriate congressional committees
The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives.
(3) Cloud service provider
The term "cloud service provider" means an entity offering products or services related to cloud computing, as defined by the National Institute of Standards and Technology in NIST Special Publication 800–145 and any amendatory or superseding document relating thereto.
(4) Critical infrastructure information
The term "critical infrastructure information" means information not customarily in the public domain and related to the security of critical infrastructure or protected systems—
(A) actual, potential, or threatened interference with, attack on, compromise of, or incapacitation of critical infrastructure or protected systems by either physical or computer-based attack or other similar conduct (including the misuse of or unauthorized access to all types of communications and data transmission systems) that violates Federal, State, or local law, harms interstate commerce of the United States, or threatens public health or safety;
(B) the ability of any critical infrastructure or protected system to resist such interference, compromise, or incapacitation, including any planned or past assessment, projection, or estimate of the vulnerability of critical infrastructure or a protected system, including security testing, risk evaluation thereto, risk management planning, or risk audit; or
(C) any planned or past operational problem or solution regarding critical infrastructure or protected systems, including repair, recovery, reconstruction, insurance, or continuity, to the extent it is related to such interference, compromise, or incapacitation.
(5) Cyber threat indicator
The term "cyber threat indicator" means information that is necessary to describe or identify—
(A) malicious reconnaissance, including anomalous patterns of communications that appear to be transmitted for the purpose of gathering technical information related to a cybersecurity threat or security vulnerability;
(B) a method of defeating a security control or exploitation of a security vulnerability;
(C) a security vulnerability, including anomalous activity that appears to indicate the existence of a security vulnerability;
(D) a method of causing a user with legitimate access to an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system to unwittingly enable the defeat of a security control or exploitation of a security vulnerability;
(E) malicious cyber command and control;
(F) the actual or potential harm caused by an incident, including a description of the information exfiltrated as a result of a particular cybersecurity threat;
* * *
(A) gathering and analyzing critical infrastructure information, including information related to cybersecurity risks and incidents, in order to better understand security problems and interdependencies related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, and protected systems, so as to ensure the availability, integrity, and reliability thereof;
(B) communicating or disclosing critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to help prevent, detect, mitigate, or recover from the effects of an interference, a compromise, or an incapacitation problem related to critical infrastructure, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, or protected systems; and
(C) voluntarily disseminating critical infrastructure information, including cybersecurity risks and incidents, to its members, State, local, and Federal Governments, or any other entities that may be of assistance in carrying out the purposes specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(14) Information system
The term "information system"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 3502 of title 44; and
(B) includes industrial control systems, such as supervisory control and data acquisition systems, distributed control systems, and programmable logic controllers.
(15) Intelligence community
The term "intelligence community" has the meaning given the term in section 3003(4) of title 50.
(16) Malicious cyber command and control
The term "malicious cyber command and control" means a method for unauthorized remote identification of, access to, or use of, an information system or information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(17) Malicious reconnaissance
The term "malicious reconnaissance" 1 a method for actively probing or passively monitoring an information system for the purpose of discerning security vulnerabilities of the information system, if such method is associated with a known or suspected cybersecurity threat.
(18) Managed service provider
The term "managed service provider" means an entity that delivers services, such as network, application, infrastructure, or security services, via ongoing and regular support and active administration on the premises of a customer, in the data center of the entity (such as hosting), or in a third party data center.
(19) Monitor
The term "monitor" means to acquire, identify, or scan, or to possess, information that is stored on, processed by, or transiting an information system.
(20) National cybersecurity asset response activities
The term "national cybersecurity asset response activities" means—
(A) furnishing cybersecurity technical assistance to entities affected by cybersecurity risks to protect assets, mitigate vulnerabilities, and reduce impacts of cyber incidents;
(B) identifying other entities that may be at risk of an incident and assessing risk to the same or similar vulnerabilities;
(C) assessing potential cybersecurity risks to a sector or region, including potential cascading effects, and developing courses of action to mitigate such risks;
* * *