6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§601. Definitions
In this subchapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(2) Appropriate committees of Congress
The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(B) those committees of the House of Representatives that the Speaker of the House of Representatives determines appropriate.
(3) Critical infrastructure sectors
The term "critical infrastructure sectors" means the following sectors, in both urban and rural areas:
(A) Agriculture and food.
(B) Banking and finance.
(C) Chemical industries.
(D) Commercial facilities.
(E) Commercial nuclear reactors, materials, and waste.
(F) Dams.
(G) The defense industrial base.
(H) Emergency services.
(I) Energy.
(J) Government facilities.
(K) Information technology.
(L) National monuments and icons.
(M) Postal and shipping.
(N) Public health and health care.
(O) Telecommunications.
(P) Transportation systems.
(Q) Water.
(4) Directly eligible tribe
The term "directly eligible tribe" means—
(A) any Indian tribe—
(i) that is located in the continental United States;
(ii) that operates a law enforcement or emergency response agency with the capacity to respond to calls for law enforcement or emergency services;
(iii)(I) that is located on or near an international border or a coastline bordering an ocean (including the Gulf of Mexico) or international waters;
(II) that is located within 10 miles of a system or asset included on the prioritized critical infrastructure list established under section 664(a)(2) of this title or has such a system or asset within its territory;
(III) that is located within or contiguous to 1 of the 50 most populous metropolitan statistical areas in the United States; or
(IV) the jurisdiction of which includes not less than 1,000 square miles of Indian country, as that term is defined in section 1151 of title 18; and
(iv) that certifies to the Secretary that a State has not provided funds under section 604 or 605 of this title to the Indian tribe or consortium of Indian tribes for the purpose for which direct funding is sought; and
(B) a consortium of Indian tribes, if each tribe satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A).
(5) Eligible metropolitan area
The term "eligible metropolitan area" means any of the 100 most populous metropolitan statistical areas in the United States.
(6) High-risk urban area
The term "high-risk urban area" means a high-risk urban area designated under section 604(b)(3)(A) of this title.
(7) Indian tribe
The term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given that term in section 5304(e) of title 25.
(8) Metropolitan statistical area
The term "metropolitan statistical area" means a metropolitan statistical area, as defined by the Office of Management and Budget.
(9) National Special Security Event
The term "National Special Security Event" means a designated event that, by virtue of its political, economic, social, or religious significance, may be the target of terrorism or other criminal activity.
(10) Population
The term "population" means population according to the most recent United States census population estimates available at the start of the relevant fiscal year.
(11) Population density
The term "population density" means population divided by land area in square miles.
(12) Qualified intelligence analyst
The term "qualified intelligence analyst" means an intelligence analyst (as that term is defined in section 124h(j) of this title), including law enforcement personnel—
(A) who has successfully completed training to ensure baseline proficiency in intelligence analysis and production, as determined by the Secretary, which may include training using a curriculum developed under section 124f of this title; or
(B) whose experience ensures baseline proficiency in intelligence analysis and production equivalent to the training required under subparagraph (A), as determined by the Secretary.
(13) Target capabilities
The term "target capabilities" means the target capabilities for Federal, State, local, and tribal government preparedness for which guidelines are required to be established under section 746(a) of this title.
(14) Tribal government
The term "tribal government" means the government of an Indian tribe.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XX, §2001, as added Pub. L. 110–53, title I, §101, Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 271; amended Pub. L. 115–278, §2(g)(7)(A), Nov. 16, 2018, 132 Stat. 4180.)