6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§279. Children's affairs
(a) Transfer of functions
There are transferred to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services functions under the immigration laws of the United States with respect to the care of unaccompanied alien children that were vested by statute in, or performed by, the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization (or any officer, employee, or component of the Immigration and Naturalization Service) immediately before the effective date specified in subsection (d).
* * *
on November 25, 2002;
(B) ensuring that the interests of the child are considered in decisions and actions relating to the care and custody of an unaccompanied alien child;
(C) making placement determinations for all unaccompanied alien children who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status;
(D) implementing the placement determinations;
(E) implementing policies with respect to the care and placement of unaccompanied alien children;
(F) identifying a sufficient number of qualified individuals, entities, and facilities to house unaccompanied alien children;
(G) overseeing the infrastructure and personnel of facilities in which unaccompanied alien children reside;
(H) reuniting unaccompanied alien children with a parent abroad in appropriate cases;
(I) compiling, updating, and publishing at least annually a state-by-state list of professionals or other entities qualified to provide guardian and attorney representation services for unaccompanied alien children;
(J) maintaining statistical information and other data on unaccompanied alien children for whose care and placement the Director is responsible, which shall include—
(i) biographical information, such as a child's name, gender, date of birth, country of birth, and country of habitual residence;
(ii) the date on which the child came into Federal custody by reason of his or her immigration status;
* * *
(1) to the head of such component is deemed to refer to the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement; or
(2) to such component is deemed to refer to the Office of Refugee Resettlement of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(f) Other transition issues
(1) Exercise of authorities
Except as otherwise provided by law, a Federal official to whom a function is transferred by this section may, for purposes of performing the function, exercise all authorities under any other provision of law that were available with respect to the performance of that function to the official responsible for the performance of the function immediately before the effective date specified in subsection (d).
(2) Savings provisions
Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 552 of this title shall apply to a transfer of functions under this section in the same manner as such provisions apply to a transfer of functions under this chapter to the Department of Homeland Security.
(3) Transfer and allocation of appropriations and personnel
The personnel of the Department of Justice employed in connection with the functions transferred by this section, and the assets, liabilities, contracts, property, records, and unexpended balance of appropriations, authorizations, allocations, and other funds employed, held, used, arising from, available to, or to be made available to, the Immigration and Naturalization Service in connection with the functions transferred by this section, subject to section 1531 of title 31, shall be
* * *
only for the purposes for which the funds were originally authorized and appropriated.
(g) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term "placement" means the placement of an unaccompanied alien child in either a detention facility or an alternative to such a facility; and
(2) the term "unaccompanied alien child" means a child who—
(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States;
(B) has not attained 18 years of age; and
(C) with respect to whom—
(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or
(ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title IV, §462, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2202; Pub. L. 110–457, title II, §235(f), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5081.)