6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§658. Cybersecurity recruitment and retention
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Appropriate committees of Congress
The term "appropriate committees of Congress" means the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
In accordance with this section, the Secretary shall fix the rates of basic pay for any qualified position established under paragraph (1) in relation to the rates of pay provided for employees in comparable positions in the Department of Defense and subject to the same limitations on maximum rates of pay established for such employees by law or regulation.
(B) Prevailing rate systems
The Secretary may, consistent with section 5341 of title 5, adopt such provisions of that title as provide for prevailing rate systems of basic pay and may apply those provisions to qualified positions for employees in or under which the Department may employ individuals described by section 5342(a)(2)(A) of that title.
(3) Additional compensation, incentives, and allowances
(A) Additional compensation based on title 5 authorities
The Secretary may provide employees in qualified positions compensation (in addition to basic pay), including benefits, incentives, and allowances, consistent with, and not in excess of the level authorized for, comparable positions authorized by title 5.
(B) Allowances in nonforeign areas
An employee in a qualified position whose rate of basic pay is fixed under paragraph (2)(A) shall be eligible for an allowance under section 5941 of title 5, on the same basis and to the same extent as if the employee was an employee covered by such section 5941, including eligibility conditions, allowance rates, and all other terms and conditions in law or regulation.
(4) Plan for execution of authorities
Not later than 120 days after December 18, 2014, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate committees of Congress with a plan for the use of the authorities provided under this subsection.
(5) Collective bargaining agreements
Nothing in paragraph (1) may be construed to impair the continued effectiveness of a collective bargaining agreement with respect to an office, component, subcomponent, or equivalent of the Department that is a successor to an office, component, subcomponent, or equivalent of the Department covered by the agreement before the succession.
(6) Required regulations
The Secretary, in coordination with the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, shall prescribe regulations for the administration of this section.
(c) Annual report
Not later than 1 year after December 18, 2014, and every year thereafter for 4 years, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a detailed report that—
(1) discusses the process used by the Secretary in accepting applications, assessing candidates, ensuring adherence to veterans' preference, and selecting applicants for vacancies to be filled by an individual for a qualified position;
(2) describes—
(A) how the Secretary plans to fulfill the critical need of the Department to recruit and retain employees in qualified positions;
(B) the measures that will be used to measure progress; and
(C) any actions taken during the reporting period to fulfill such critical need;
(3) discusses how the planning and actions taken under paragraph (2) are integrated into the strategic workforce planning of the Department;
* * *