6 USC Ch. 1: HOMELAND SECURITY ORGANIZATION
§591. Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department a Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office.
(b) Assistant Secretary
The Office shall be headed by an Assistant Secretary for the Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction Office, who shall be appointed by the President.
(c) Responsibilities
The Assistant Secretary shall serve as the Secretary's principal advisor on—
(1) weapons of mass destruction matters and strategies; and
(2) coordinating the efforts of the Department to counter weapons of mass destruction.
(d) Details
The Secretary may request that the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Energy, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the heads of other Federal agencies, including elements of the intelligence community, provide for the reimbursable detail of personnel with relevant expertise to the Office.
(e) Termination
The Office shall terminate on the date that is 5 years after December 21, 2018.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title XIX, §1901, as added Pub. L. 115–387, §2(a)(2), Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5162.)