CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term "apportionment" includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
(2) Asset management.—The term "asset management" means a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving physical assets, with a focus on both engineering and economic analysis based upon quality information, to identify a structured sequence of maintenance, preservation, repair, rehabilitation, and replacement actions that will achieve and sustain a desired state of good repair over the lifecycle of the assets at minimum practicable cost.
(3) Carpool project.—The term "carpool project" means any project to encourage the use of carpools and vanpools, including provision of carpooling opportunities to the elderly and individuals with disabilities, systems for locating potential riders and informing them of carpool opportunities, acquiring vehicles for carpool use, designating existing highway lanes as preferential carpool highway lanes, providing related traffic control devices, designating existing facilities for use for preferential parking for carpools, and real-time ridesharing projects, such as projects where drivers, using an electronic transfer of funds, recover costs directly associated with the trip provided through the use of location technology to quantify those direct costs, subject to the condition that the cost recovered does not exceed the cost of the trip provided.
* * *
performing Federal-aid project related audits that directly benefit the Federal-aid highway program. Such term includes—
(A) preliminary engineering, engineering, and design-related services directly relating to the construction of a highway project, including engineering, design, project development and management, construction project management and inspection, surveying, assessing resilience, mapping (including the establishment of temporary and permanent geodetic control in accordance with specifications of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration), and architectural-related services;
(B) reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, rehabilitation, and preservation;
(C) acquisition of rights-of-way;
(D) relocation assistance, acquisition of replacement housing sites, and acquisition and rehabilitation, relocation, and construction of replacement housing;
(E) elimination of hazards of railway-highway grade crossings;
(F) elimination of roadside hazards;
(G) improvements that directly facilitate and control traffic flow, such as grade separation of intersections, widening of lanes, channelization of traffic, traffic control systems, and passenger loading and unloading areas;
(H) improvements that reduce the number of wildlife-vehicle collisions, such as wildlife crossing structures; and
* * *
(E) special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F) the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G) transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H) the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(4) Expedited project delivery.—
(A) In general.—Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.
(B) Policy of the united states.—Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that—
(i) the Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(ii) each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary to expedite the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(iii) project sponsors shall not be prohibited from carrying out preconstruction project development activities concurrently with the environmental review process;
(iv) programmatic approaches shall be used to reduce the need for project-by-project reviews and decisions by Federal agencies; and
* * *
"(3) Amounts for small business concerns.—Except to the extent that the Secretary determines otherwise, not less than 10 percent of the amounts made available for any program under this division [see Tables for classification] (other than section 14004 [amending section 202 of this title]), division C [amending section 601 of this title and sections 5302 to 5305, 5309, 5311, 5312, 5318, 5323, 5324, 5329, and 5334 to 5339 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 5312, 5329, and 5336 of Title 49, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 5303 and 5309 of Title 49], and section 403 of title 23, United States Code, shall be expended through small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
"(4) Annual listing of disadvantaged business enterprises.—Each State shall annually—
"(A) survey and compile a list of the small business concerns referred to in paragraph (3) in the State, including the location of the small business concerns in the State; and
"(B) notify the Secretary, in writing, of the percentage of the small business concerns that are controlled by—
"(i) women;
"(ii) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals (other than women); and
"(iii) individuals who are women and are otherwise socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.
"(5) Uniform certification.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary shall establish minimum uniform criteria for use by State governments in certifying whether a concern qualifies as a small business concern for the purpose of this subsection.
* * *
"(4) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 1991], the advisory committee established under this section shall submit to the Secretary and Congress a report containing the recommendations described in paragraph (3).
"(b) Technical and Financial Assistance.—The Secretary shall provide technical assistance to the States (as such term is defined under section 101 of title 23, United States Code) and shall make grants to the States for the planning, design, and development of State scenic byway programs.
"(c) Federal Share.—The Federal share payable for the costs of planning, design, and development of State scenic byway programs under this section shall be 80 percent.
"(d) Funding.—There shall be available to the Secretary for carrying out this section (other than subsection (f)), out of the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account), $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1992, $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $14,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997, and $7,000,000 for the period of October 1, 1997, through March 31, 1998. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
"(e) Contract Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, approval by the Secretary of a grant under this section shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the United States for payment of the Federal share of the cost of activities for which the grant is being made.
"(f) Interim Scenic Byways Program.—
* * *