CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
(A) $490,964,697 for fiscal year 2022;
(B) $500,783,991 for fiscal year 2023;
(C) $510,799,671 for fiscal year 2024;
(D) $521,015,664 for fiscal year 2025; and
(E) $531,435,977 for fiscal year 2026.
(2) Purposes.—The amounts authorized to be appropriated by this subsection shall be used—
(A) to administer the provisions of law to be funded from appropriations for the Federal-aid highway program and programs authorized under chapter 2;
(B) to make transfers of such sums as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to the Appalachian Regional Commission for administrative activities associated with the Appalachian development highway system; and
(C) to reimburse, as appropriate, the Office of Inspector General of the Department of Transportation for the conduct of annual audits of financial statements in accordance with section 3521 of title 31.
(3) Availability.—The amounts made available under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(b) Division Among Programs of State's Share of Base Apportionment.—The Secretary shall distribute the amount of the base apportionment apportioned to a State for a fiscal year under subsection (c) among the national highway performance program, the surface transportation block grant program, the highway safety improvement program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the national highway freight program, the carbon reduction program under section 175, to carry out subsection (c) of the PROTECT program under section 176, and to carry out section 134 as follows:
(1) National highway performance program.—For the national highway performance program, 59.0771195921461 percent of the amount remaining after distributing amounts under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6).
* * *
(ii) the total amount of funds apportioned to all States to carry out section 134 for fiscal year 2020.
(7) Carbon reduction program.—For the carbon reduction program under section 175, 2.56266964565637 percent of the amount remaining after distributing amounts under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6).
(8) PROTECT formula program.—To carry out subsection (c) of the PROTECT program under section 176, 2.91393900690991 percent of the amount remaining after distributing amounts under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6).
(c) Calculation of Amounts.—
(1) State share.—For fiscal year 2022 and each fiscal year thereafter, the amount for each State shall be determined as follows:
(A) Initial amounts.—The initial amounts for each State shall be determined by multiplying—
(i) the base apportionment; by
(ii) the share for each State, which shall be equal to the proportion that—
(I) the amount of apportionments that the State received for fiscal year 2021; bears to
(II) the amount of those apportionments received by all States for that fiscal year.
(B) Guaranteed amounts.—The initial amounts resulting from the calculation under subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted to ensure that each State receives an aggregate apportionment that is—
(i) equal to at least 95 percent of the estimated tax payments paid into the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) in the most recent fiscal year for which data are available that are—
(I) attributable to highway users in the State; and
(II) associated with taxes in effect on July 1, 2019, and only up to the rate those taxes were in effect on that date;
(ii) at least 2 percent greater than the apportionment that the State received for fiscal year 2021; and
(iii) at least 1 percent greater than the apportionment that the State received for the previous fiscal year.
* * *
(C) Funds suballocated to urbanized areas.—Amounts that are apportioned or allocated to a State under subsection (b)(3) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21) or subsection (b)(2) and attributed to an urbanized area of a State with a population of more than 200,000 individuals under section 133(d) may be transferred under this paragraph only if the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area concurs, in writing, with the transfer request.
(4) Transfer of obligation authority.—Obligation authority for amounts transferred under this subsection shall be transferred in the same manner and amount as the amounts for the projects that are transferred under this section.
(g) Highway Trust Fund Transparency and Accountability Reports.—
(1) Compilation of data.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall compile data in accordance with this subsection on the use of Federal-aid highway funds made available under this title.
(2) Requirements.—The Secretary shall ensure that the reports required under this subsection are made available in a user-friendly manner on the public Internet website of the Department of Transportation and can be searched and downloaded by users of the website.
(3) Contents of reports.—
(A) Apportioned and allocated programs.—On a semiannual basis, the Secretary shall make available a report on funding apportioned and allocated to the States under this title that describes—
(i) the amount of funding obligated by each State, year-to-date, for the current fiscal year;
(ii) the amount of funds remaining available for obligation by each State;
(iii) changes in the obligated, unexpended balance for each State, year-to-date, during the current fiscal year, including the obligated, unexpended balance at the end of the preceding fiscal year and current fiscal year expenditures;
(iv) the amount and program category of unobligated funding, year-to-date, available for expenditure at the discretion of the Secretary;
* * *