CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
* * *
(A) In general.—For the national highway freight program under section 167, the Secretary shall set aside from the base apportionment determined for a State under subsection (c) an amount determined for the State under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) Total amount.—The total amount set aside for the national highway freight program for all States shall be—
(i) $1,373,932,519 for fiscal year 2022;
(ii) $1,401,411,169 for fiscal year 2023;
(iii) $1,429,439,392 for fiscal year 2024;
(iv) $1,458,028,180 for fiscal year 2025; and
(v) $1,487,188,740 for fiscal year 2026.
(C) State share.—For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall distribute among the States the total set-aside amount for the national highway freight program under subparagraph (B) so that each State receives the amount equal to the proportion that—
(i) the total base apportionment determined for the State under subsection (c); bears to
(ii) the total base apportionments for all States under subsection (c).
(6) Metropolitan planning.—
(A) In general.—To carry out section 134, an amount determined for the State under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) Total amount.—The total amount for metropolitan planning for all States shall be—
(i) $438,121,139 for fiscal year 2022;
(ii) $446,883,562 for fiscal year 2023;
(iii) $455,821,233 for fiscal year 2024;
(iv) $464,937,657 for fiscal year 2025; and
(v) $474,236,409 for fiscal year 2026.
(C) State share.—For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall distribute among the States the total amount to carry out section 134 under subparagraph (B) so that each State receives an amount equal to the proportion that—
(i) the amount apportioned to the State to carry out section 134 for fiscal year 2020; bears to
(ii) the total amount of funds apportioned to all States to carry out section 134 for fiscal year 2020.
* * *
(C) Funds suballocated to urbanized areas.—Amounts that are apportioned or allocated to a State under subsection (b)(3) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21) or subsection (b)(2) and attributed to an urbanized area of a State with a population of more than 200,000 individuals under section 133(d) may be transferred under this paragraph only if the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area concurs, in writing, with the transfer request.
(4) Transfer of obligation authority.—Obligation authority for amounts transferred under this subsection shall be transferred in the same manner and amount as the amounts for the projects that are transferred under this section.
(g) Highway Trust Fund Transparency and Accountability Reports.—
(1) Compilation of data.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall compile data in accordance with this subsection on the use of Federal-aid highway funds made available under this title.
(2) Requirements.—The Secretary shall ensure that the reports required under this subsection are made available in a user-friendly manner on the public Internet website of the Department of Transportation and can be searched and downloaded by users of the website.
(3) Contents of reports.—
(A) Apportioned and allocated programs.—On a semiannual basis, the Secretary shall make available a report on funding apportioned and allocated to the States under this title that describes—
(i) the amount of funding obligated by each State, year-to-date, for the current fiscal year;
(ii) the amount of funds remaining available for obligation by each State;
(iii) changes in the obligated, unexpended balance for each State, year-to-date, during the current fiscal year, including the obligated, unexpended balance at the end of the preceding fiscal year and current fiscal year expenditures;
(iv) the amount and program category of unobligated funding, year-to-date, available for expenditure at the discretion of the Secretary;
* * *
to the total population in urban areas in all the States as shown by the latest Federal census. No State (other than the District of Columbia) shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of each year's apportionment."
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 102–240, §1008(b), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: "For the Federal-aid secondary system:
"One-third in the ratio which the area of each State bears to the total area of all the States; one-third in the ratio which the population of rural areas of each State bears to the total population of rural areas of all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census; and one-third in the ratio which the mileage of rural delivery and intercity mail routes where service is performed by motor vehicles, certified as above provided, in each State bears to the total mileage of rural delivery and intercity mail routes where service is performed by motor vehicles in all the States. No State (other than the District of Columbia) shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of each year's apportionment."
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–240, §1007(b)(1), which directed that par. (3) "is amended to read as follows", was executed by adding par. (3) to reflect the probable intent of Congress, because prior par. (3) had been repealed. See 1976 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (b)(5)(A). Pub. L. 102–240, §1001(c)–(e), substituted "1960 through 1996" for "1960 through 1990" wherever appearing, and "As soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 for fiscal year 1992, and on October 1 of each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995, the Secretary shall make the apportionment required by this subparagraph for all States (other than Massachusetts) using the Federal share of the last estimate submitted to Congress, adjusted to
* * *