CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§103. National Highway System
(a) In General.—For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.
* * *
(A) In general.—The Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the United States (including the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico) consists of highways designed, located, and selected in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) Design.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), highways on the Interstate System shall be designed in accordance with the standards of section 109(b).
(ii) Exception.—Highways on the Interstate System in Alaska and Puerto Rico shall be designed in accordance with such geometric and construction standards as are adequate for current and probable future traffic demands and the needs of the locality of the highway.
(C) Location.—Highways on the Interstate System shall be located so as—
(i) to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers;
(ii) to serve the national defense; and
(iii) to the maximum extent practicable, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in Canada and Mexico.
(D) Selection of routes.—To the maximum extent practicable, each route of the Interstate System shall be selected by joint action of the State transportation departments of the State in which the route is located and the adjoining States, in cooperation with local and regional officials, and subject to the approval of the Secretary.
(2) Maximum mileage.—The mileage of highways on the Interstate System shall not exceed 43,000 miles, exclusive of designations under paragraph (4).
(3) Modifications.—The Secretary may approve or require modifications to the Interstate System in a manner consistent with the policies and procedures established under this subsection.
(4) Interstate system designations.—
(A) Additions.—If the Secretary determines that a highway on the National Highway System meets all standards of a highway on the Interstate System and that the highway is a logical addition or connection to the Interstate System, the Secretary may, upon the affirmative recommendation of the State or States in which the highway is located, designate the highway as a route on the Interstate System.
(B) Designations as future interstate system routes.—
(i) In general.—Subject to clauses (ii) through (vi), if the Secretary determines that a highway on the National Highway System would be a logical addition or connection to the Interstate System and would qualify for designation as a route on the Interstate System under subparagraph (A) if the highway met all standards of a highway on the Interstate System, the Secretary may, upon the affirmative recommendation of the State or States in which the highway is located, designate the highway as a future Interstate System route.
* * *
Subsec. (e)(4)(H)(iii). Pub. L. 102–240, §1011(a)(2)(B), (C), substituted "1988–1995" for "1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991" in heading and "1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995" for "and 1991" in text.
Subsec. (e)(4)(I). Pub. L. 102–240, §3003(b), substituted "Federal Transit Act" for "Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964".
Subsec. (e)(4)(J)(i). Pub. L. 102–240, §1011(b)(1), (2), inserted "and ending before October 1, 1991" after "1983," and provisions at end relating to apportionment of 100 percent of funds appropriated for fiscal years 1992 and 1993.
Subsec. (e)(4)(J)(iii). Pub. L. 102–240, §1011(b)(3), (4), substituted "1988–1993" for "1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991" in heading and substituted "1991, 1992, and 1993" for "and 1991" in text.
Subsec. (e)(4)(L). Pub. L. 102–240, §3003(b), substituted "FTA" for "UMTA" in heading and "Federal Transit Act" for "Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964" in cls. (i) and (ii).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 102–240, §1006(b)(2), struck out "the Federal-aid primary system, the Federal-aid secondary system, the Federal-aid urban system, and" before "the Interstate System" and struck out at end "No Federal-aid system or portion thereof shall be eligible for projects in which Federal funds participate until approved by the Secretary."
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–240, §1006(d), added subsec. (i).
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(A)–(D), (H)–(J), inserted heading, indented par. (1) and aligned such par. and pars. (2), (3), and (5) to (9) with par. (4), as amended, and inserted headings for pars. (1) to (3), (8), and (9).
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(b), amended par. (4) generally, revising and restating as subpars. (A) to (P) provisions formerly contained in a single paragraph.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(E), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted "withdrawal of approval." for "withdrawal of approval; and" in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(F), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted "withdrawal of approval." for "withdrawal of approval;" in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(G), inserted heading and substituted "are to be applied." for "are to be applied; and".
1983—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–424, §108(f), substituted "Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands" for "or Puerto Rico" after "Hawaii, Alaska,".
* * *