CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§106. Project approval and oversight
(a) In General.—
(1) Submission of plans, specifications, and estimates.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, each State transportation department shall submit to the Secretary for approval such plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project as the Secretary may require.
* * *
(B) Minimum requirement.—At a minimum, the program shall be responsive to all areas relating to financial integrity and project delivery.
(2) Financial integrity.—
(A) Financial management systems.—The Secretary shall perform annual reviews that address elements of the State transportation departments' financial management systems that affect projects approved under subsection (a).
(B) Project costs.—The Secretary shall develop minimum standards for estimating project costs and shall periodically evaluate the practices of States for estimating project costs, awarding contracts, and reducing project costs.
(3) Project delivery.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall perform reviews that address elements of the project delivery system of a State, which elements include one or more activities that are involved in the life cycle of a project from conception to completion of the project.
(B) Frequency.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), the Secretary shall carry out a review under subparagraph (A) not less frequently than once every 2 years.
(ii) Consultation with state.—The Secretary, after consultation with a State, may make a determination to carry out a review under subparagraph (A) for that State less frequently than provided under clause (i).
(iii) Cause.—If the Secretary determines that there is a specific reason to require a review more frequently than provided under clause (i) with respect to a State, the Secretary may carry out a review more frequently than provided under that clause.
(4) Responsibility of the states.—
(A) In general.—The States shall be responsible for determining that subrecipients of Federal funds under this title have—
(i) adequate project delivery systems for projects approved under this section; and
(ii) sufficient accounting controls to properly manage such Federal funds.
(B) Periodic review.—The Secretary shall periodically review the monitoring of subrecipients by the States.
(5) Specific oversight responsibilities.—
(A) Effect of section.—Nothing in this section shall affect or discharge any oversight responsibility of the Secretary specifically provided for under this title or other Federal law.
(B) Appalachian development highways.—The Secretary shall retain full oversight responsibilities for the design and construction of all Appalachian development highways under section 14501 of title 40.
(h) Major Projects.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a recipient of Federal financial assistance for a project under this title with an estimated total cost of $500,000,000 or more, and recipients for such other projects as may be identified by the Secretary, shall submit to the Secretary for each project—
(A) a project management plan; and
(B) an annual financial plan, including a phasing plan when applicable.
* * *
(B) the role of the agency leadership and management team in the delivery of the project.
(3) Financial plan.—A financial plan—
(A) shall be based on detailed estimates of the cost to complete the project;
(B) shall provide for the annual submission of updates to the Secretary that are based on reasonable assumptions, as determined by the Secretary, of future increases in the cost to complete the project;
(C) may include a phasing plan that identifies fundable incremental improvements or phases that will address the purpose and the need of the project in the short term in the event there are insufficient financial resources to complete the entire project. If a phasing plan is adopted for a project pursuant to this section, the project shall be deemed to satisfy the fiscal constraint requirements in the statewide and metropolitan planning requirements in sections 134 and 135;
(D) for a project in which the project sponsor intends to carry out the project through a public-private partnership agreement, shall include a detailed value for money analysis or similar comparative analysis for the project; and
(E) shall assess the appropriateness of a public-private partnership to deliver the project.
(i) Other Projects.—A recipient of Federal financial assistance for a project under this title with an estimated total cost of $100,000,000 or more that is not covered by subsection (h) shall prepare an annual financial plan. Annual financial plans prepared under this subsection shall be made available to the Secretary for review upon the request of the Secretary.
(j) Use of Advanced Modeling Technologies.—
(1) Definition of advanced modeling technology.—In this subsection, the term "advanced modeling technology" means an available or developing technology, including 3-dimensional digital modeling, that can—
(A) accelerate and improve the environmental review process;
(B) increase effective public participation;
(C) enhance the detail and accuracy of project designs;
(D) increase safety;
(E) accelerate construction, and reduce construction costs; or
(F) otherwise expedite project delivery with respect to transportation projects that receive Federal funding.
(2) Program.—With respect to transportation projects that receive Federal funding, the Secretary shall encourage the use of advanced modeling technologies during environmental, planning, financial management, design, simulation, and construction processes of the projects.
(3) Activities.—In carrying out paragraph (2), the Secretary shall—
(A) compile information relating to advanced modeling technologies, including industry best practices with respect to the use of the technologies;
(B) disseminate to States information relating to advanced modeling technologies, including industry best practices with respect to the use of the technologies; and
* * *