CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term "apportionment" includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
(C) a portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State transportation department, including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
(12) Interstate System.—The term "Interstate System" means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section 103(c).
(13) Maintenance.—The term "maintenance" means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.
(14) Maintenance area.—The term "maintenance area" means an area that was designated as an air quality nonattainment area, but was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an air quality attainment area, under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)).
(15) National highway freight network.—The term "National Highway Freight Network" means the National Highway Freight Network established under section 167.
(16) National Highway System.—The term "National Highway System" means the Federal-aid highway system described in section 103(b).
(17) Natural infrastructure.—The term "natural infrastructure" means infrastructure that uses, restores, or emulates natural ecological processes and—
(A) is created through the action of natural physical, geological, biological, and chemical processes over time;
* * *
(E) special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F) the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G) transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H) the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(4) Expedited project delivery.—
(A) In general.—Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.
(B) Policy of the united states.—Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that—
(i) the Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(ii) each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary to expedite the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(iii) project sponsors shall not be prohibited from carrying out preconstruction project development activities concurrently with the environmental review process;
(iv) programmatic approaches shall be used to reduce the need for project-by-project reviews and decisions by Federal agencies; and
* * *
notes under sections 402, 403, and 405 of this title and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31100, 31301, 41731, and 47109 of Title 49] may be cited as the 'Surface and Air Transportation Programs Extension Act of 2011'."
Pub. L. 112–30, title I, §101, Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 343, provided that: "This title [amending sections 405 and 410 of this title, sections 460l–11 and 777c of Title 16, Conservation, sections 4041, 4051, 4071, 4081, 4221, 4481 to 4483, 6412, 9503, 9504, and 9508 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 5305, 5307, 5309, 5311, 5337, 5338, 31104, and 31144 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as notes under section 460l–11 of Title 16 and section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under sections 402, 403, and 405 of this title and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31100, and 31301 of Title 49] may be cited as the 'Surface Transportation Extension Act of 2011, Part II'."
Pub. L. 112–5, §1(a), Mar. 4, 2011, 125 Stat. 14, provided that: "This Act [amending section 777c of Title 16, Conservation, sections 9503 and 9504 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and sections 5305, 5307, 5309, 5311, 5337, 5338, 31104, and 31144 of Title 49, Transportation, enacting provisions set out as a note under section 9503 of Title 26, and amending provisions set out as notes under section 901 of Title 2, The Congress, and sections 5309, 5310, 5338, 14710, 31309, 31100, 31301, and 31100 of Title 49] may be cited as the
* * *
408 of this title, section 713c–3 of Title 15, sections 1, 39, 46, 165, 274, 3304, 4041, 4051, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 6012, 6427, and 9503 of Title 26, section 602 of Title 42, and sections 1601, 1612, and 2315 of former Title 49] may be cited as the 'Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982'."
Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §101, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2097, provided that: "This title [enacting section 157 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 105, 109, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 122, 125, 127, 137, 139, 140, 142, 144, 150, 152, 201, 202, 203, 204, 210, 214, 217, 218, and 307 of this title, repealing sections 101 notes, 104 note, and 206 to 209 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 119, 120, 125, 144, and 146 of this title, and section 2315 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the 'Highway Improvement Act of 1982'."
Pub. L. 97–327, §1, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1611, provided: "That this Act [amending section 144 of this title, provisions set out as notes under this section and section 130 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 104 of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1982'."
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
* * *
"(a) In General.—After consultation with relevant transportation planning organizations, the Governor of a State that shares a land border with Canada or Mexico may designate for each fiscal year not more than 5 percent of the funds made available to the State under section 133(d)(1)(B) of title 23, United States Code, for border infrastructure projects eligible under section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; 119 Stat. 1207).
"(b) Use of Funds.—Funds designated under this section shall be available under the requirements of section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; 119 Stat. 1207).
"(c) Certification.—Before making a designation under subsection (a), the Governor shall certify that the designation is consistent with transportation planning requirements under title 23, United States Code.
"(d) Notification.—Not later than 30 days after making a designation under subsection (a), the Governor shall submit to the relevant transportation planning organizations within the border region a written notification of any suballocated or distributed amount of funds available for obligation by jurisdiction.
"(e) Limitation.—This section applies only to funds apportioned to a State after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2015].
"(f) Deadline for Designation.—A designation under subsection (a) shall—
"(1) be submitted to the Secretary [of Transportation] not later than 30 days before the first day of the fiscal year for which the designation is being made; and
"(2) remain in effect for the funds designated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year until the Governor of the State notifies the Secretary of the termination of the designation.
* * *