CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§106. Project approval and oversight
(a) In General.—
(1) Submission of plans, specifications, and estimates.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, each State transportation department shall submit to the Secretary for approval such plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project as the Secretary may require.
* * *
(iv) monitors, evaluates, and annually submits to the Secretary a report that describes the results of the value analyses that are conducted and the recommendations implemented for each of the projects described in paragraph (2) that are completed in the State.
(B) Bridge projects.—The value engineering analysis for a bridge project under paragraph (2) shall—
(i) include bridge superstructure and substructure requirements based on construction material; and
(ii) be evaluated by the State—
(I) on engineering and economic bases, taking into consideration acceptable designs for bridges; and
(II) using an analysis of lifecycle costs and duration of project construction.
(5) Design-build projects.—A requirement to provide a value engineering analysis under this subsection shall not apply to a project delivered using the design-build method of construction.
(f) Life-Cycle Cost Analysis.—
(1) Use of life-cycle cost analysis.—The Secretary shall develop recommendations for the States to conduct life-cycle cost analyses. The recommendations shall be based on the principles contained in section 2 of Executive Order No. 12893 and shall be developed in consultation with the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials. The Secretary shall not require a State to conduct a life-cycle cost analysis for any project as a result of the recommendations required under this subsection.
(2) Life-cycle cost analysis defined.—In this subsection, the term "life-cycle cost analysis" means a process for evaluating the total economic worth of a usable project segment by analyzing initial costs and discounted future costs, such as maintenance, user costs, reconstruction, rehabilitation, restoring, and resurfacing costs, over the life of the project segment.
(g) Oversight Program.—
(1) Establishment.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall establish an oversight program to monitor the effective and efficient use of funds authorized to carry out this title.
(B) Minimum requirement.—At a minimum, the program shall be responsive to all areas relating to financial integrity and project delivery.
(2) Financial integrity.—
(A) Financial management systems.—The Secretary shall perform annual reviews that address elements of the State transportation departments' financial management systems that affect projects approved under subsection (a).
(B) Project costs.—The Secretary shall develop minimum standards for estimating project costs and shall periodically evaluate the practices of States for estimating project costs, awarding contracts, and reducing project costs.
(3) Project delivery.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary shall perform reviews that address elements of the project delivery system of a State, which elements include one or more activities that are involved in the life cycle of a project from conception to completion of the project.
(B) Frequency.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clauses (ii) and (iii), the Secretary shall carry out a review under subparagraph (A) not less frequently than once every 2 years.
(ii) Consultation with state.—The Secretary, after consultation with a State, may make a determination to carry out a review under subparagraph (A) for that State less frequently than provided under clause (i).
(iii) Cause.—If the Secretary determines that there is a specific reason to require a review more frequently than provided under clause (i) with respect to a State, the Secretary may carry out a review more frequently than provided under that clause.
(4) Responsibility of the states.—
(A) In general.—The States shall be responsible for determining that subrecipients of Federal funds under this title have—
(i) adequate project delivery systems for projects approved under this section; and
(ii) sufficient accounting controls to properly manage such Federal funds.
(B) Periodic review.—The Secretary shall periodically review the monitoring of subrecipients by the States.
(5) Specific oversight responsibilities.—
(A) Effect of section.—Nothing in this section shall affect or discharge any oversight responsibility of the Secretary specifically provided for under this title or other Federal law.
(B) Appalachian development highways.—The Secretary shall retain full oversight responsibilities for the design and construction of all Appalachian development highways under section 14501 of title 40.
(h) Major Projects.—
(1) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a recipient of Federal financial assistance for a project under this title with an estimated total cost of $500,000,000 or more, and recipients for such other projects as may be identified by the Secretary, shall submit to the Secretary for each project—
(A) a project management plan; and
(B) an annual financial plan, including a phasing plan when applicable.
(2) Project management plan.—A project management plan shall document—
(A) the procedures and processes that are in effect to provide timely information to the project decisionmakers to effectively manage the scope, costs, schedules, and quality of, and the Federal requirements applicable to, the project; and
(B) the role of the agency leadership and management team in the delivery of the project.
(3) Financial plan.—A financial plan—
(A) shall be based on detailed estimates of the cost to complete the project;
(B) shall provide for the annual submission of updates to the Secretary that are based on reasonable assumptions, as determined by the Secretary, of future increases in the cost to complete the project;
* * *