CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term "apportionment" includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
(C) a portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State transportation department, including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
(12) Interstate System.—The term "Interstate System" means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section 103(c).
(13) Maintenance.—The term "maintenance" means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.
(14) Maintenance area.—The term "maintenance area" means an area that was designated as an air quality nonattainment area, but was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an air quality attainment area, under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)).
(15) National highway freight network.—The term "National Highway Freight Network" means the National Highway Freight Network established under section 167.
(16) National Highway System.—The term "National Highway System" means the Federal-aid highway system described in section 103(b).
(17) Natural infrastructure.—The term "natural infrastructure" means infrastructure that uses, restores, or emulates natural ecological processes and—
(A) is created through the action of natural physical, geological, biological, and chemical processes over time;
* * *
and 2204 of former Title 49, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, 146, and 401 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title 33] may be cited as the 'Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987'."
Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §101, Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 134, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 151, 156, and 409 of this title and section 508 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 106, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 127, 129, 130, 138, 140, 144, 152, 154, 157, 204, 210, 215, 217, 307, 315, 319, 321, 323, 401, and 402 of this title, section 1761 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections 494 and 1414 of Title 33, section 303 of Title 49, Transportation, and sections 1655, 2311, and 2716 of former Title 49, repealing sections 211, 213, 219, and 322 of this title and sections 498a, 498b, 503 to 507, 526, 526a, 529, and 535d of Title 33, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 116, 120, 125, 127, 130, 144, 202, 307, and 402 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, and 146 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title 33]
* * *
Pub. L. 114–94, div. A, title I, §1437, Dec. 4, 2015, 129 Stat. 1432, provided that:
"(a) In General.—After consultation with relevant transportation planning organizations, the Governor of a State that shares a land border with Canada or Mexico may designate for each fiscal year not more than 5 percent of the funds made available to the State under section 133(d)(1)(B) of title 23, United States Code, for border infrastructure projects eligible under section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; 119 Stat. 1207).
"(b) Use of Funds.—Funds designated under this section shall be available under the requirements of section 1303 of SAFETEA–LU (23 U.S.C. 101 note; 119 Stat. 1207).
"(c) Certification.—Before making a designation under subsection (a), the Governor shall certify that the designation is consistent with transportation planning requirements under title 23, United States Code.
"(d) Notification.—Not later than 30 days after making a designation under subsection (a), the Governor shall submit to the relevant transportation planning organizations within the border region a written notification of any suballocated or distributed amount of funds available for obligation by jurisdiction.
"(e) Limitation.—This section applies only to funds apportioned to a State after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2015].
"(f) Deadline for Designation.—A designation under subsection (a) shall—
"(1) be submitted to the Secretary [of Transportation] not later than 30 days before the first day of the fiscal year for which the designation is being made; and
"(2) remain in effect for the funds designated under subsection (a) for a fiscal year until the Governor of the State notifies the Secretary of the termination of the designation.
* * *