CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) Definitions.—In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1) Apportionment.—The term "apportionment" includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
(I) capital improvements that directly facilitate an effective vehicle weight enforcement program, such as scales (fixed and portable), scale pits, scale installation, and scale houses.
(5) County.—The term "county" includes corresponding units of government under any other name in States that do not have county organizations and, in those States in which the county government does not have jurisdiction over highways, any local government unit vested with jurisdiction over local highways.
(6) Federal-aid highway.—The term "Federal-aid highway" means a public highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway functionally classified as a local road or rural minor collector.
(7) Federal lands access transportation facility.—The term "Federal Lands access transportation facility" means a public highway, road, bridge, trail, or transit system that is located on, is adjacent to, or provides access to Federal lands for which title or maintenance responsibility is vested in a State, county, town, township, tribal, municipal, or local government.
(8) Federal lands transportation facility.—The term "Federal lands transportation facility" means a public highway, road, bridge, trail, or transit system that is located on, is adjacent to, or provides access to Federal lands for which title and maintenance responsibility is vested in the Federal Government, and that appears on the national Federal lands transportation facility inventory described in section 203(c).
* * *
(i) national and interregional personal mobility (including personal mobility in rural and urban areas) and reduced congestion;
(ii) flow of interstate and international commerce and freight transportation; and
(iii) travel movements essential for national security;
(E) special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F) the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G) transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H) the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(4) Expedited project delivery.—
(A) In general.—Congress declares that it is in the national interest to expedite the delivery of surface transportation projects by substantially reducing the average length of the environmental review process.
(B) Policy of the united states.—Accordingly, it is the policy of the United States that—
(i) the Secretary shall have the lead role among Federal agencies in carrying out the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
(ii) each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary to expedite the environmental review process for surface transportation projects;
* * *
"(g) Unobligated Funds After Termination.—Effective beginning on the date of a termination under subsection (f)(2), all remaining unobligated funds that were designated under subsection (a) for the fiscal year for which the designation is being terminated shall be made available to the State for the purposes described in section 133(d)(1)(B) of title 23, United States Code."
Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1303, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1207, provided that:
"(a) General Authority.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which the Secretary shall distribute funds to border States to improve the safe movement of motor vehicles at or across the border between the United States and Canada and the border between the United States and Mexico.
"(b) Eligible Uses.—Subject to subsection (d), a State may use funds apportioned under this section only for—
"(1) improvements in a border region to existing transportation and supporting infrastructure that facilitate cross-border motor vehicle and cargo movements;
"(2) construction of highways and related safety and safety enforcement facilities in a border region that facilitate motor vehicle and cargo movements related to international trade;
"(3) operational improvements in a border region, including improvements relating to electronic data interchange and use of telecommunications, to expedite cross border motor vehicle and cargo movement;
"(4) modifications to regulatory procedures to expedite safe and efficient cross border motor vehicle and cargo movements; and
* * *
"(3) Commercial truck.—The term 'commercial truck' means a commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 31301(4) (other than subparagraph (B)) of title 49, United States Code.
"(4) Motor vehicle.—The term 'motor vehicle' has the meaning such term has under section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.
"(5) State.—The term 'State' has the meaning such term has in section 101(a) of such title 23."
Pub. L. 105–178, title I, §1119, June 9, 1998, 112 Stat. 163, provided that:
"(a) General Authority.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a coordinated border infrastructure program under which the Secretary may make allocations to border States and metropolitan planning organizations for areas within the boundaries of 1 or more border States for projects to improve the safe movement of people and goods at or across the border between the United States and Canada and the border between the United States and Mexico.
"(b) Eligible Uses.—Allocations to States and metropolitan planning organizations under this section may only be used in a border region for—
"(1) improvements to existing transportation and supporting infrastructure that facilitate cross-border vehicle and cargo movements;
"(2) construction of highways and related safety and safety enforcement facilities that will facilitate vehicle and cargo movements related to international trade;
"(3) operational improvements, including improvements relating to electronic data interchange and use of telecommunications, to expedite cross border vehicle and cargo movement;
* * *