CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§103. National Highway System
(a) In General.—For the purposes of this title, the Federal-aid system is the National Highway System, which includes the Interstate System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Description.—The National Highway System consists of the highway routes and connections to transportation facilities that shall—
(A) serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and other major travel destinations;
(B) meet national defense requirements; and
(C) serve interstate and interregional travel and commerce.
(2) Components.—The National Highway System described in paragraph (1) consists of the following:
(A) The National Highway System depicted on the map submitted by the Secretary of Transportation to Congress with the report entitled "Pulling Together: The National Highway System and its Connections to Major Intermodal Terminals" and dated May 24, 1996, and modifications approved by the Secretary before the date of enactment of the MAP–21.
(B) Other urban and rural principal arterial routes, and border crossings on those routes, that were not included on the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21.
(C) Other connector highways (including toll facilities) that were not included in the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21 but that provide motor vehicle access between arterial routes on the National Highway System and a major intermodal transportation facility.
(D) A strategic highway network that—
(i) consists of a network of highways that are important to the United States strategic defense policy, that provide defense access, continuity, and emergency capabilities for the movement of personnel, materials, and equipment in both peacetime and wartime, and that were not included on the National Highway System before the date of enactment of the MAP–21;
(ii) may include highways on or off the Interstate System; and
* * *
2005—Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 109–59, §1118(b)(1)(A), substituted "State eligible" for "Eligible" in heading.
Subsec. (b)(6)(P). Pub. L. 109–59, §1118(b)(1)(B), struck out subpar. (P) which read as follows: "In the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, any project eligible for assistance under section 133, any airport, and any seaport."
Subsec. (b)(6)(Q), (R). Pub. L. 109–59, §6006(a)(1), added subpars. (Q) and (R).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 109–59, §1118(b)(1)(C), added par. (7).
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 109–59, §1106(a), substituted "25" for "12".
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 109–59, §1106(b)(1), struck out "in the agreement between the Secretary and the State or States" before "under clause (ii)".
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(iii)(III). Pub. L. 109–59, §1106(b)(2), added subcl. (III).
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 109–59, §6007, added par. (5).
1998—Pub. L. 105–178 reenacted section catchline without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, section related to Federal-aid systems and, in subsec. (a), identified such systems, in subsec. (b), described National Highway System, in subsec. (e), described Interstate Highway System, in subsec. (f), specified authority of Secretary with respect to system, in subsec. (g), provided for removal of certain parts from system, in subsec. (h), authorized Secretary to pay all non-Federal costs of certain parts of system, and in subsec. (i), described eligible projects for National Highway System.
1996—Subsec. (e)(4)(L). Pub. L. 104–287 substituted "chapter 53 of title 49" for "fta" in heading.
1995—Subsec. (b)(3)(C). Pub. L. 104–59, §101(b)(1), substituted "The" for "For purposes of proposing highways for designation to the National Highway System, the".
* * *