CHAPTER 1—FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
§104. Apportionment
(a) Administrative Expenses.—
(1) In general.—There is authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to be made available to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the Federal Highway Administration—
* * *
(C) Funds suballocated to urbanized areas.—Amounts that are apportioned or allocated to a State under subsection (b)(3) (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of the MAP–21) or subsection (b)(2) and attributed to an urbanized area of a State with a population of more than 200,000 individuals under section 133(d) may be transferred under this paragraph only if the metropolitan planning organization designated for the area concurs, in writing, with the transfer request.
(4) Transfer of obligation authority.—Obligation authority for amounts transferred under this subsection shall be transferred in the same manner and amount as the amounts for the projects that are transferred under this section.
(g) Highway Trust Fund Transparency and Accountability Reports.—
(1) Compilation of data.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the FAST Act, the Secretary shall compile data in accordance with this subsection on the use of Federal-aid highway funds made available under this title.
(2) Requirements.—The Secretary shall ensure that the reports required under this subsection are made available in a user-friendly manner on the public Internet website of the Department of Transportation and can be searched and downloaded by users of the website.
(3) Contents of reports.—
(A) Apportioned and allocated programs.—On a semiannual basis, the Secretary shall make available a report on funding apportioned and allocated to the States under this title that describes—
(i) the amount of funding obligated by each State, year-to-date, for the current fiscal year;
(ii) the amount of funds remaining available for obligation by each State;
(iii) changes in the obligated, unexpended balance for each State, year-to-date, during the current fiscal year, including the obligated, unexpended balance at the end of the preceding fiscal year and current fiscal year expenditures;
(iv) the amount and program category of unobligated funding, year-to-date, available for expenditure at the discretion of the Secretary;
* * *
"(2) redistribute sufficient amounts to those States able to obligate amounts in addition to those previously distributed during that fiscal year, giving priority to those States having large unobligated balances of funds apportioned under sections 144 (as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of MAP–21 (Public Law 112–141; 126 Stat. 405) [see section 3(a), (b) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment notes under section 101 of this title]) and 104 of title 23, United States Code.
"(e) Applicability of Obligation Limitations to Transportation Research Programs.—
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), obligation limitations imposed by subsection (a) shall apply to contract authority for transportation research programs carried out under chapter 5 of title 23, United States Code.
"(2) Exception.—Obligation authority made available under paragraph (1) shall—
"(A) remain available for a period of 4 fiscal years; and
"(B) be in addition to the amount of any limitation imposed on obligations for Federal-aid highway and highway safety construction programs for future fiscal years.
"(f) Redistribution of Certain Authorized Funds.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the date of distribution of obligation authority under subsection (c) for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2026, the Secretary shall distribute to the States any funds (excluding funds authorized for the program under section 202 of title 23, United States Code) that—
"(A) are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year for Federal-aid highway programs; and
"(B) the Secretary determines will not be allocated to the States (or will not be apportioned to the States under section 204 of title 23, United States Code), and will not be available for obligation, for the fiscal year because of the imposition of any obligation limitation for the fiscal year.
* * *