CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2057c. Prohibition on sale of certain products containing specified phthalates
(a) Prohibition on the sale of certain products containing phthalates
Beginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children's toy or child care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP).
(b) Prohibition on the sale of additional products containing certain phthalates
(1) Interim prohibition
Beginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008, and until a final rule is promulgated under paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children's toy that can be placed in a child's mouth or child care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), or di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP).
(2) Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel
(A) Appointment
Not earlier than 180 days after August 14, 2008, the Commission shall begin the process of appointing a Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel pursuant to the procedures of section 28 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (
(B) Examination
The panel shall, within 18 months after its appointment under subparagraph (A), complete an examination of the full range of phthalates that are used in products for children and shall—
(i) examine all of the potential health effects (including endocrine disrupting effects) of the full range of phthalates;
(ii) consider the potential health effects of each of these phthalates both in isolation and in combination with other phthalates;
(iii) examine the likely levels of children's, pregnant women's, and others' exposure to phthalates, based on a reasonable estimation of normal and foreseeable use and abuse of such products;
(iv) consider the cumulative effect of total exposure to phthalates, both from children's products and from other sources, such as personal care products;
* * *
Not later than 180 days after completing its examination, the panel appointed under subparagraph (A) shall report to the Commission the results of the examination conducted under this section and shall make recommendations to the Commission regarding any phthalates (or combinations of phthalates) in addition to those identified in subsection (a) or phthalate alternatives that the panel determines should be declared banned hazardous substances.
(3) Permanent prohibition by rule
Not later than 180 days after receiving the report of the panel under paragraph (2)(C), the Commission shall, pursuant to
(A) determine, based on such report, whether to continue in effect the prohibition under paragraph (1), in order to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm to children, pregnant women, or other susceptible individuals with an adequate margin of safety; and
(B) evaluate the findings and recommendations of the Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel and declare any children's product containing any phthalates to be a banned hazardous product under section 8 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (
(c) Application
Effective on August 12, 2011,1 subsections (a) and (b)(1) and any rule promulgated under subsection (b)(3) shall apply to any plasticized component part of a children's toy or child care article or any other component part of a children's toy or child care article that is made of other materials that may contain phthalates.
(d) Exclusion for inaccessible component parts
(1) In general
The prohibitions established under subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any component part of a children's toy or child care article that is not accessible to a child through normal and reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of such product, as determined by the Commission. A component part is not accessible under this paragraph if such component part is not physically exposed by reason of a sealed covering or casing and does not become physically exposed through reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of the product. Reasonably foreseeable use and abuse shall include swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the aging of the product.
* * *