CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2055a. Publicly available consumer product safety information database
(a) Database required
(1) In general
Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Commission shall, in accordance with the requirements of this section, establish and maintain a database on the safety of consumer products, and other products or substances regulated by the Commission, that is—
(A) publicly available;
(B) searchable; and
(C) accessible through the Internet website of the Commission.
(2) Submission of detailed implementation plan to Congress
Not later than 180 days after August 14, 2008, the Commission shall transmit to the appropriate Congressional committees a detailed plan for establishing and maintaining the database required by paragraph (1), including plans for the operation, content, maintenance, and functionality of the database. The plan shall detail the integration of the database into the Commission's overall information technology improvement objectives and plans. The plan submitted under this subsection shall include a detailed implementation schedule for the database, and plans for a public awareness campaign to be conducted by the Commission to increase consumer awareness of the database.
(3) Date of initial availability
Not later than 18 months after the date on which the Commission submits the plan required by paragraph (2), the Commission shall establish the database required by paragraph (1).
(b) Content and organization
(1) Contents
Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), the database shall include the following:
(A) Reports of harm relating to the use of consumer products, and other products or substances regulated by the Commission, that are received by the Commission from—
(i) consumers;
(ii) local, State, or Federal government agencies;
(iii) health care professionals;
(iv) child service providers; and
(v) public safety entities.
(B) Information derived by the Commission from notice under
(C) The comments received by the Commission under subsection (c)(2)(A) to the extent requested under subsection (c)(2)(B).
(2) Submission of information
In implementing the database, the Commission shall establish the following:
(A) Electronic, telephonic, and paper-based means of submitting, for inclusion in the database, reports described in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.
(B) A requirement that any report described in paragraph (1)(A) submitted for inclusion in such database include, at a minimum—
(i) a description of the consumer product (or other product or substance regulated by the Commission) concerned;
(ii) identification of the manufacturer or private labeler of the consumer product (or other product or substance regulated by the Commission);
(iii) a description of the harm relating to the use of the consumer product (or other product or substance regulated by the Commission);
(iv) contact information for the person submitting the report; and
(v) a verification by the person submitting the information that the information submitted is true and accurate to the best of the person's knowledge and that the person consents that such information be included in the database.
(3) Additional information
In addition to the reports received under paragraph (1), the Commission shall include in the database, consistent with the requirements of section 2055(a) and (b) of this title, any additional information it determines to be in the public interest.
(4) Organization of database
The Commission shall categorize the information available on the database in a manner consistent with the public interest and in such manner as it determines to facilitate easy use by consumers and shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that the database is sortable and accessible by—
(A) the date on which information is submitted for inclusion in the database;
(B) the name of the consumer product (or other product or substance regulated by the Commission);
(C) the model name;
(D) the manufacturer's or private labeler's name; and
(E) such other elements as the Commission considers in the public interest.
(5) Notice requirements
The Commission shall provide clear and conspicuous notice to users of the database that the Commission does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the contents of the database.
(6) Availability of contact information
The Commission may not disclose, under this section, the name, address, or other contact information of any individual or entity that submits to the Commission a report described in paragraph (1)(A), except that the Commission may provide such information to the manufacturer or private labeler of the product with the express written consent of the person submitting the information. Consumer information provided to a manufacturer or private labeler under this section may not be used or disseminated to any other party for any purpose other than verifying a report submitted under paragraph (1)(A).
(c) Procedural requirements
(1) Transmission of reports to manufacturers and private labelers
Not later than 5 business days after the Commission receives a report described in subsection (b)(1)(A) which includes the information required by subsection (b)(2)(B), the Commission shall to the extent practicable transmit the report, subject to subsection (b)(6), to the manufacturer or private labeler identified in the report.
(2) Opportunity to comment
(A) In general
If the Commission transmits a report under paragraph (1) to a manufacturer or private labeler, the Commission shall provide such manufacturer or private labeler an opportunity to submit comments to the Commission on the information contained in such report.
(B) Request for inclusion in database
A manufacturer or private labeler may request the Commission to include its comments in the database.
(C) Confidential matter
(i) In general
* * *