CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2056a. Standards and consumer registration of durable nursery products
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act".
(b) Safety standards
(1) In general
The Commission shall—
(A) in consultation with representatives of consumer groups, juvenile product manufacturers, and independent child product engineers and experts, examine and assess the effectiveness of any voluntary consumer product safety standards for durable infant or toddler products; and
(B) in accordance with
(i) are substantially the same as such voluntary standards; or
(ii) are more stringent than such voluntary standards, if the Commission determines that more stringent standards would further reduce the risk of injury associated with such products.
(2) Timetable for rulemaking
Not later than 1 year after August 14, 2008, the Commission shall commence the rulemaking required under paragraph (1) and shall promulgate standards for no fewer than 2 categories of durable infant or toddler products every 6 months thereafter, beginning with the product categories that the Commission determines to be of highest priority, until the Commission has promulgated standards for all such product categories. Thereafter, the Commission shall periodically review and revise the standards set forth under this subsection to ensure that such standards provide the highest level of safety for such products that is feasible.
(3) Judicial review
Any person adversely affected by such standards may file a petition for review under the procedures set forth in
(4) Process for considering subsequent revisions to voluntary standard
(A) Notice of adoption of voluntary standard
When the Commission promulgates a consumer product safety standard under this subsection that is based, in whole or in part, on a voluntary standard, the Commission shall notify the organization that issued the voluntary standard of the Commission's action and shall provide a copy of the consumer product safety standard to the organization.
(B) Commission action on revised voluntary standard
If an organization revises a standard that has been adopted, in whole or in part, as a consumer product safety standard under this subsection, it shall notify the Commission. The revised voluntary standard shall be considered to be a consumer product safety standard issued by the Commission under
(c) Cribs
(1) In general
It shall be a violation of
(2) Persons to which subsection applies
This subsection applies to any person that—
(A) manufactures, distributes in commerce, or contracts to sell cribs;
(B) based on the person's occupation, holds itself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to cribs, including child care facilities and family child care homes;
(C) is in the business of contracting to sell or resell, lease, sublet, or otherwise place cribs in the stream of commerce; or
(D) owns or operates a place of public accommodation affecting commerce (as defined in
(3) Application of any revision
With respect to any revision of the standard promulgated under subsection (b)(1)(B) subsequent to the initial promulgation of a standard under such subsection, paragraph (1) shall apply only to a person that manufactures or imports cribs, unless the Commission determines that application to any other person described in paragraph (2) is necessary to protect against an unreasonable risk to health or safety. If the Commission determines that application to a person described in paragraph (2) is necessary, it shall provide not less than 12 months for such person to come into compliance.
(4) Crib defined
In this subsection, the term "crib" includes—
(A) new and used cribs;
(B) full-sized or nonfull-sized cribs; and
(C) portable cribs and crib-pens.
(d) Consumer registration requirement
(1) Rulemaking
Notwithstanding any provision of
(A) to provide consumers with a postage-paid consumer registration form with each such product;
(B) to maintain a record of the names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and other contact information of consumers who register their ownership of such products with the manufacturer in order to improve the effectiveness of manufacturer campaigns to recall such products; and
(C) to permanently place the manufacturer name and contact information, model name and number, and the date of manufacture on each durable infant or toddler product.
(2) Requirements for registration form
The registration form required to be provided to consumers under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) include spaces for a consumer to provide the consumer's name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
(B) include space sufficiently large to permit easy, legible recording of all desired information;
(C) be attached to the surface of each durable infant or toddler product so that, as a practical matter, the consumer must notice and handle the form after purchasing the product;
(D) include the manufacturer's name, model name and number for the product, and the date of manufacture;
(E) include a message explaining the purpose of the registration and designed to encourage consumers to complete the registration;
(F) include an option for consumers to register through the Internet; and
(G) include a statement that information provided by the consumer shall not be used for any purpose other than to facilitate a recall of or safety alert regarding that product.
In issuing regulations under this section, the Commission may prescribe the exact text and format of the required registration form.
(3) Record keeping and notification requirements
* * *