CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2064. Substantial product hazards
(a) "Substantial product hazard" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "substantial product hazard" means—
(1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter or a similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
* * *
(D) A description of the substantial product hazard and the reasons for the action.
(E) An identification of the manufacturers and significant retailers of the product.
(F) The dates between which the product was manufactured and sold.
(G) The number and a description of any injuries or deaths associated with the product, the ages of any individuals injured or killed, and the dates on which the Commission received information about such injuries or deaths.
(H) A description of—
(i) any remedy available to a consumer;
(ii) any action a consumer must take to obtain a remedy; and
(iii) any information a consumer needs in order to obtain a remedy or information about a remedy, such as mailing addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, and email addresses.
(I) Other information the Commission deems appropriate.
(j) Substantial product hazard list
(1) In general
The Commission may specify, by rule, for any consumer product or class of consumer products, characteristics whose existence or absence shall be deemed a substantial product hazard under subsection (a)(2), if the Commission determines that—
(A) such characteristics are readily observable and have been addressed by voluntary standards; and
(B) such standards have been effective in reducing the risk of injury from consumer products and that there is substantial compliance with such standards.
(2) Judicial review
Not later than 60 days after promulgation of a rule under paragraph (1), any person adversely affected by such rule may file a petition for review under the procedures set forth in
(