CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2064. Substantial product hazards
(a) "Substantial product hazard" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "substantial product hazard" means—
(1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter or a similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.
(b) Noncompliance with applicable consumer product safety rules; product defects; notice to Commission by manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
Every manufacturer of a consumer product, or other product or substance over which the Commission has jurisdiction under any other Act enforced by the Commission (other than motor vehicle equipment as defined in
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under
(2) fails to comply with any other rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission;
(3) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2); or
(4) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk. A report provided under paragraph (2) may not be used as the basis for criminal prosecution of the reporting person under
(c) Notice of defect or failure to comply; mail notice
(1) If the Commission determines (after affording interested persons, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f) of this section) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that notification is required in order to adequately protect the public from such substantial product hazard, or if the Commission, after notifying the manufacturer, determines a product to be an imminently hazardous consumer product and has filed an action under
(A) To cease distribution of the product.
(B) To notify all persons that transport, store, distribute, or otherwise handle the product, or to which the product has been transported, sold, distributed, or otherwise handled, to cease immediately distribution of the product.
(C) To notify appropriate State and local public health officials.
* * *