CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2070. Criminal penalties
(a) Violation of
(1) imprisonment for not more than 5 years for a knowing and willful violation of that section;
(2) a fine determined under
(3) both.
(b) Any individual director, officer, or agent of a corporation who knowingly and willfully authorizes, orders, or performs any of the acts or practices constituting in whole or in part a violation of
(c)(1) In addition to the penalties provided by subsection (a), the penalty for a criminal violation of this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission may include the forfeiture of assets associated with the violation.
(2) In this subsection, the term "criminal violation" means a violation of this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission for which the violator is sentenced to pay a fine, be imprisoned, or both.
(