CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2058. Procedure for consumer product safety rules
(a) Commencement of proceeding; publication of prescribed notice of proposed rulemaking; transmittal of notice
A proceeding for the development of a consumer product safety rule may be commenced by the publication in the Federal Register of an advance notice of proposed rulemaking which shall—
* * *
The Commission shall transmit such notice within 10 calendar days to the appropriate Congressional committees. Any proposed consumer product safety rule shall be issued within twelve months after the date of publication of the notice, unless the Commission determines that such proposed rule is not reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce the risk of injury associated with the product or is not in the public interest. The Commission may extend the twelve-month period for good cause. If the Commission extends such period, it shall immediately transmit notice of such extension to the appropriate Congressional committees. Such notice shall include an explanation of the reasons for such extension, together with an estimate of the date by which the Commission anticipates such rulemaking will be completed. The Commission shall publish notice of such extension and the information submitted to the Congress in the Federal Register. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude any person from submitting an existing standard or portion of a standard as a proposed consumer product safety standard.
(d) Promulgation of rule; time
(1) Within 60 days after the publication under subsection (c) of a proposed consumer product safety rule respecting a risk of injury associated with a consumer product, the Commission shall—
(A) promulgate a consumer product safety rule respecting the risk of injury associated with such product, if it makes the findings required under subsection (f), or
(B) withdraw the applicable notice of proposed rulemaking if it determines that such rule is not (i) reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with the product, or (ii) in the public interest;
except that the Commission may extend such 60-day period for good cause shown (if it publishes its reasons therefor in the Federal Register).
(2) Consumer product safety rules shall be promulgated in accordance with
(e) Expression of risk of injury; consideration of available product data; needs of elderly and handicapped
A consumer product safety rule shall express in the rule itself the risk of injury which the standard is designed to eliminate or reduce. In promulgating such a rule the Commission shall consider relevant available product data including the results of research, development, testing, and investigation activities conducted generally and pursuant to this chapter. In the promulgation of such a rule the Commission shall also consider and take into account the special needs of elderly and handicapped persons to determine the extent to which such persons may be adversely affected by such rule.
(f) Findings; final regulatory analysis; judicial review of rule
(1) Prior to promulgating a consumer product safety rule, the Commission shall consider, and shall make appropriate findings for inclusion in such rule with respect to—
(A) the degree and nature of the risk of injury the rule is designed to eliminate or reduce;
(B) the approximate number of consumer products, or types or classes thereof, subject to such rule;
(C) the need of the public for the consumer products subject to such rule, and the probable effect of such rule upon the utility, cost, or availability of such products to meet such need; and
(D) any means of achieving the objective of the order while minimizing adverse effects on competition or disruption or dislocation of manufacturing and other commercial practices consistent with the public health and safety.
* * *
(A) A description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the rule, including costs and benefits that cannot be quantified in monetary terms, and the identification of those likely to receive the benefits and bear the costs.
(B) A description of any alternatives to the final rule which were considered by the Commission, together with a summary description of their potential benefits and costs and a brief explanation of the reasons why these alternatives were not chosen.
(C) A summary of any significant issues raised by the comments submitted during the public comment period in response to the preliminary regulatory analysis, and a summary of the assessment by the Commission of such issues.
The Commission shall publish its final regulatory analysis with the rule.
(3) The Commission shall not promulgate a consumer product safety rule unless it finds (and includes such finding in the rule)—
(A) that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product;
(B) that the promulgation of the rule is in the public interest;
(C) in the case of a rule declaring the product a banned hazardous product, that no feasible consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product;
(D) in the case of a rule which relates to a risk of injury with respect to which persons who would be subject to such rule have adopted and implemented a voluntary consumer product safety standard, that—
(i) compliance with such voluntary consumer product safety standard is not likely to result in the elimination or adequate reduction of such risk of injury; or
(ii) it is unlikely that there will be substantial compliance with such voluntary consumer product safety standard;
(E) that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs; and
(F) that the rule imposes the least burdensome requirement which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is being promulgated.
(4)(A) Any preliminary or final regulatory analysis prepared under subsection (c) or (f)(2) shall not be subject to independent judicial review, except that when an action for judicial review of a rule is instituted, the contents of any such regulatory analysis shall constitute part of the whole rulemaking record of agency action in connection with such review.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to alter the substantive or procedural standards otherwise applicable to judicial review of any action by the Commission.
(g) Effective date of rule or standard; stockpiling of product
* * *