CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2052. Definitions
(a) In general
In this chapter:
(1) Appropriate Congressional committees
The term "appropriate Congressional committees" means the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
* * *
(D) The Age Determination Guidelines issued by the Commission staff in September 2002, and any successor to such guidelines.
(3) Commerce
The term "commerce" means trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation—
(A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or
(B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by
(5) Consumer product
The term "consumer product" means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does not include—
(A) any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer,
(B) tobacco and tobacco products,
(C) motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment (as defined by section 30102(a)(6) and (7) of title 49 1),
(D) pesticides (as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [
(E) any article which, if sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, would be subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
(F) aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances (as defined in
(G) boats which could be subjected to safety regulation under
(H) drugs, devices, or cosmetics (as such terms are defined in sections 201(g), (h), and (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(I) food. The term "food", as used in this subparagraph means all "food", as defined in section 201(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
* * *