CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2058. Procedure for consumer product safety rules
(a) Commencement of proceeding; publication of prescribed notice of proposed rulemaking; transmittal of notice
A proceeding for the development of a consumer product safety rule may be commenced by the publication in the Federal Register of an advance notice of proposed rulemaking which shall—
* * *
(A) A description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the rule, including costs and benefits that cannot be quantified in monetary terms, and the identification of those likely to receive the benefits and bear the costs.
(B) A description of any alternatives to the final rule which were considered by the Commission, together with a summary description of their potential benefits and costs and a brief explanation of the reasons why these alternatives were not chosen.
(C) A summary of any significant issues raised by the comments submitted during the public comment period in response to the preliminary regulatory analysis, and a summary of the assessment by the Commission of such issues.
The Commission shall publish its final regulatory analysis with the rule.
(3) The Commission shall not promulgate a consumer product safety rule unless it finds (and includes such finding in the rule)—
(A) that the rule (including its effective date) is reasonably necessary to eliminate or reduce an unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product;
(B) that the promulgation of the rule is in the public interest;
(C) in the case of a rule declaring the product a banned hazardous product, that no feasible consumer product safety standard under this chapter would adequately protect the public from the unreasonable risk of injury associated with such product;
(D) in the case of a rule which relates to a risk of injury with respect to which persons who would be subject to such rule have adopted and implemented a voluntary consumer product safety standard, that—
(i) compliance with such voluntary consumer product safety standard is not likely to result in the elimination or adequate reduction of such risk of injury; or
(ii) it is unlikely that there will be substantial compliance with such voluntary consumer product safety standard;
(E) that the benefits expected from the rule bear a reasonable relationship to its costs; and
(F) that the rule imposes the least burdensome requirement which prevents or adequately reduces the risk of injury for which the rule is being promulgated.
(4)(A) Any preliminary or final regulatory analysis prepared under subsection (c) or (f)(2) shall not be subject to independent judicial review, except that when an action for judicial review of a rule is instituted, the contents of any such regulatory analysis shall constitute part of the whole rulemaking record of agency action in connection with such review.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to alter the substantive or procedural standards otherwise applicable to judicial review of any action by the Commission.
(g) Effective date of rule or standard; stockpiling of product
* * *
(2) The Commission may by rule prohibit a manufacturer of a consumer product from stockpiling any product to which a consumer product safety rule applies, or to which a rule under this chapter or similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission applies, so as to prevent such manufacturer from circumventing the purpose of such rule, regulation, standard, or ban. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "stockpiling" means manufacturing or importing a product between the date of promulgation of such rule, regulation, standard, or ban and its effective date at a rate which is significantly greater (as determined under the rule under this paragraph) than the rate at which such product was produced or imported during a base period (prescribed in the rule under this paragraph) ending before the date of promulgation of the rule, regulation, standard, or ban.
(h) Amendment or revocation of rule
The Commission may by rule amend or revoke any consumer product safety rule. Such amendment or revocation shall specify the date on which it is to take effect which shall not exceed 180 days from the date the amendment or revocation is published unless the Commission finds for good cause shown that a later effective date is in the public interest and publishes its reasons for such finding. Where an amendment involves a material change in a consumer product safety rule,
(i) Petition to initiate rulemaking
The Commission shall grant, in whole or in part, or deny any petition under
(