CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2053. Consumer Product Safety Commission
(a) Establishment; Chairman
An independent regulatory commission is hereby established, to be known as the Consumer Product Safety Commission, consisting of five Commissioners who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. In making such appointments, the President shall consid
* * *
(C) Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed to prohibit appropriate reorganizations or changes in classification.
(2) The Chairman, subject to subsection (f)(2), may employ such other officers and employees (including attorneys) as are necessary in the execution of the Commission's functions.
(3) In addition to the number of positions authorized by
(4) The appointment of any officer (other than a Commissioner) or employee of the Commission shall not be subject, directly or indirectly, to review or approval by any officer or entity within the Executive Office of the President.
(5) The Chairman may provide to officers and employees of the Commission who are appointed or assigned by the Commission to serve abroad (as defined in section 102 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
(h) Omitted
(i) Civil action against United States
Subsections (a) and (h) of
(1) is based upon—
(A) misrepresentation or deceit on the part of the Commission or any employee thereof, or
(B) any exercise or performance, or failure to exercise or perform, a discretionary function on the part of the Commission or any employee thereof, which exercise, performance, or failure was grossly negligent; and
(2) is not made with respect to any agency action (as defined in
In the case of a civil action on a claim based upon the exercise or performance of, or failure to exercise or perform, a discretionary function, no judgment may be entered against the United States unless the court in which such action was brought determines (based upon consideration of all the relevant circumstances, including the statutory responsibility of the Commission and the public interest in encouraging rather than inhibiting the exercise of discretion) that such exercise, performance, or failure to exercise or perform was unreasonable.
(j) Agenda and priorities; establishment and comments
At least 30 days before the beginning of each fiscal year, the Commission shall establish an agenda for Commission action under the Acts under its jurisdiction and, to the extent feasible, shall establish priorities for such actions. Before establishing such agenda and priorities, the Commission shall conduct a public hearing on the agenda and priorities and shall provide reasonable opportunity for the submission of comments.
(