CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2055. Public disclosure of information
(a) Disclosure requirements for manufacturers or private labelers; procedures applicable
(1) Nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to require the release of any information described by subsection (b) of
* * *
(8) The provisions of paragraphs (2) through (6) shall not prohibit the disclosure of information to other officers, employees, or representatives of the Commission (including contractors) concerned with carrying out this Act or when relevant in any administrative proceeding under this Act or in judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party. Any disclosure of relevant information—
(A) in Commission administrative proceedings or in judicial proceedings to which the Commission is a party, or
(B) to representatives of the Commission (including contractors),
shall be governed by the rules of the Commission (including in camera review rules for confidential material) for such proceedings or for disclosures to such representatives or by court rules or orders, except that the rules of the Commission shall not be amended in a manner inconsistent with the purposes of this section.
(b) Additional disclosure requirements for manufacturers or private labelers; procedures applicable
(1) Except as provided by paragraph (4) of this subsection, not less than 15 days prior to its public disclosure of any information obtained under this Act, or to be disclosed to the public in connection therewith (unless the Commission publishes a finding that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice), the Commission shall, to the extent practicable, notify and provide a summary of the information to, each manufacturer or private labeler of any consumer product to which such information pertains, if the manner in which such consumer product is to be designated or described in such information will permit the public to ascertain readily the identity of such manufacturer or private labeler, and shall provide such manufacturer or private labeler with a reasonable opportunity to submit comments to the Commission in regard to such information. The Commission shall take reasonable steps to assure, prior to its public disclosure thereof, that information from which the identity of such manufacturer or private labeler may be readily ascertained is accurate, and that such disclosure is fair in the circumstances and reasonably related to effectuating the purposes of this Act. In disclosing any information under this subsection, the Commission may, and upon the request of the manufacturer or private labeler shall, include with the disclosure any comments or other information or a summary thereof submitted by such manufacturer or private labeler to the extent permitted by and subject to the requirements of this section.
(2) If the Commission determines that a document claimed to be inaccurate by a manufacturer or private labeler under paragraph (1) should be disclosed because the Commission believes it has complied with paragraph (1), the Commission shall notify the manufacturer or private labeler that the Commission intends to disclose such document at a date not less than 5 days after the date of the receipt of notification. The Commission may provide a lesser period of notice of intent to disclose if the Commission publishes a finding that the public health and safety requires a lesser period of notice.
(3)(A) Prior to the date set for release of the document, the manufacturer or private labeler receiving the notice described in paragraph (2) may bring an action in the district court of the United States in the district in which the complainant resides, or has his principal place of business, or in which the documents are located or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to enjoin disclosure of the document. The district court may enjoin such disclosure if the Commission has failed to take the reasonable steps prescribed in paragraph (1).
(B) If the Commission determines that the public health and safety requires expedited consideration of an action brought under subparagraph (A), the Commission may file a request with the District Court for such expedited consideration. If the Commission files such a request, the District Court shall—
(i) assign the matter for hearing at the earliest possible date;
(ii) give precedence to the matter, to the greatest extent practicable, over all other matters pending on the docket of the court at the time;
(iii) expedite consideration of the matter to the greatest extent practicable; and
(iv) grant or deny the requested injunction within 30 days after the date on which the Commission's request was filed with the court.
(4) Paragraphs (1) through (3) of this subsection shall not apply to the public disclosure of (A) information about any consumer product with respect to which product the Commission has filed an action under
(5) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (1), the Commission shall not disclose to the public information submitted pursuant to
(A) the Commission has issued a complaint under section 2064(c) or (d) of this title alleging that such product presents a substantial product hazard;
(B) in lieu of proceeding against such product under section 2064(c) or (d) of this title, the Commission has accepted in writing a remedial settlement agreement dealing with such product;
(C) the person who submitted the information under
(D) the Commission publishes a finding that the public health and safety requires public disclosure with a lesser period of notice than is required under paragraph (1).
The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to the public disclosure of information with respect to a consumer product which is the subject of an action brought under
* * *