CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2060. Judicial review of consumer product safety rules
(a) Petition by persons adversely affected, consumers, or consumer organizations
Not later than 60 days after a consumer product safety rule is promulgated by the Commission, any person adversely affected by such rule, or any consumer or consumer organization, may file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the District of Columbia, or for the circuit in which such person, consumer, or organization resides or has his principal place of business for judicial review of such rule. Copies of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission or other officer designated by it for that purpose and to the Attorney General. The record of the proceedings on which the Commission based its rule shall be filed in the court as provided for in
(b) Additional data, views, or arguments
If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional data, views, or arguments and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional data, views, or arguments are material and that there were reasonable grounds for the petitioner's failure to adduce such data, views, or arguments in the proceeding before the Commission, the court may order the Commission to provide additional opportunity for the oral presentation of data, views, or arguments and for written submissions. The Commission may modify its findings, or make new findings by reason of the additional data, views, or arguments so taken and shall file such modified or new findings, and its recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original rule, with the return of such additional data, views, or arguments.
(c) Jurisdiction; costs and attorneys' fees; substantial evidence to support administrative findings
Upon the filing of the petition under subsection (a) of this section the court shall have jurisdiction to review the consumer product safety rule in accordance with
(d) Supreme Court review
The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any consumer product safety rule shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification, as provided in
(e) Other remedies
The remedies provided for in this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies provided by law.
(f) Computation of reasonable fee for attorney
For purposes of this section and
(g) Expedited judicial review
(1) Application
This subsection applies, in lieu of the preceding subsections of this section, to judicial review of—
(A) any consumer product safety rule promulgated by the Commission pursuant to
(B) any consumer product safety standard promulgated by the Commission pursuant to
(C) any standard promulgated by the Commission under
(D) any consumer product safety standard promulgated by the Commission under
(2) In general
Not later than 60 days after the promulgation, by the Commission, of a rule or standard to which this subsection applies, any person adversely affected by such rule or standard may file a petition with the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit for judicial review of such rule. Copies of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission or other officer designated by it for that purpose and to the Attorney General. The record of the proceedings on which the Commission based its rule shall be filed in the court as provided for in
(3) Review
Upon the filing of the petition under paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall have jurisdiction to review the rule in accordance with
(4) Conclusiveness of judgment
The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any final rule under this section shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification, as provided in
(5) Further review
A rule or standard with respect to which this subsection applies shall not be subject to judicial review in proceedings under
(