CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2057a. Banning of butyl nitrite
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), butyl nitrite shall be considered a banned hazardous product under
(b) Lawful purposes
For the purposes of
(c) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "butyl nitrite" includes n-butyl nitrite, isobutyl nitrite, secondary butyl nitrite, tertiary butyl nitrite, and mixtures containing these chemicals.
(2) The term "commercial purpose" means any commercial purpose other than for the production of consumer products containing butyl nitrite that may be used for inhaling or otherwise introducing butyl nitrite into the human body for euphoric or physical effects.
(d) Effective date
This section shall take effect 90 days after November 18, 1988.
(