CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2052. Definitions
(a) In general
In this chapter:
(1) Appropriate Congressional committees
The term "appropriate Congressional committees" means the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
* * *
Such term includes any mechanical device which carries or conveys passengers along, around, or over a fixed or restricted route or course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its passengers amusement, which is customarily controlled or directed by an individual who is employed for that purpose and who is not a consumer with respect to such device, and which is not permanently fixed to a site. Such term does not include such a device which is permanently fixed to a site. Except for the regulation under this chapter or the Federal Hazardous Substances Act [
(6) Consumer product safety rule
The term "consumer product safety rule" means a consumer products safety standard described in
(7) Distribute in commerce; distribution in commerce
The terms "to distribute in commerce" and "distribution in commerce" mean to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold for sale or distribution after introduction into commerce.
(8) Distributor
The term "distributor" means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of distribution in commerce, except that such term does not include a manufacturer or retailer of such product.
(9) Import; importation
The terms "import" and "importation" include reimporting a consumer product manufactured or processed, in whole or in part, in the United States.
(10) Manufactured
The term "manufactured" means to manufacture, produce, or assemble.
(11) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product.
(12) Private labeler
(A) The term "private labeler" means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label.
(B) A consumer product bears a private label if (i) the product (or its container) is labeled with the brand or trademark of a person other than a manufacturer of the product, (ii) the person with whose brand or trademark the product (or container) is labeled has authorized or caused the product to be so labeled, and (iii) the brand or trademark of a manufacturer of such product does not appear on such label.
(13) Retailer
The term "retailer" means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such person to a consumer.
(14) Risk of injury
The term "risk of injury" means a risk of death, personal injury, or serious or frequent illness.
(15) State
The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, Wake Island, Midway Island, Kingman Reef, Johnston Island, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(16) Third-party logistics provider
The term "third-party logistics provider" means a person who solely receives, holds, or otherwise transports a consumer product in the ordinary course of business but who does not take title to the product.
(17) United States
The term "United States", when used in the geographic sense, means all of the States (as defined in paragraph (10)).2
(b) Common carriers, contract carriers, third-party logistics provider, and freight forwarders
A common carrier, contract carrier, third-party logistics provider, or freight forwarder shall not, for purposes of this chapter, be deemed to be a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of a consumer product solely by reason of receiving or transporting a consumer product in the ordinary course of its business as such a carrier or forwarder.
(