CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2063. Product certification and labeling
(a) Certification accompanying product; products with more than one manufacturer
(1)
(A) shall certify, based on a test of each product or upon a reasonable testing program, that such product complies with all rules, bans, standards, or regulations applicable to the product under this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission; and
* * *
(4) In the case of a consumer product for which there is more than one manufacturer or more than one private labeler, the Commission may by rule designate one or more of such manufacturers or one or more of such private labelers (as the case may be) as the persons who shall issue the certificate required under paragraph (1), (2), or (3), and may exempt all other manufacturers of such product or all other private labelers of the product (as the case may be) from the requirement under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) to issue a certificate with respect to such product.
(5)(A) Effective 1 year after August 14, 2008, the manufacturer of a children's product shall place permanent, distinguishing marks on the product and its packaging, to the extent practicable, that will enable—
(i) the manufacturer to ascertain the location and date of production of the product, cohort information (including the batch, run number, or other identifying characteristic), and any other information determined by the manufacturer to facilitate ascertaining the specific source of the product by reference to those marks; and
(ii) the ultimate purchaser to ascertain the manufacturer or private labeler, location and date of production of the product, and cohort information (including the batch, run number, or other identifying characteristic).
(B) The Commission may, by regulation, exclude a specific product or class of products from the requirements in subparagraph (A) if the Commission determines that it is not practicable for such product or class of products to bear the marks required by such subparagraph. The Commission may establish alternative requirements for any product or class of products excluded under the preceding sentence consistent with the purposes described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(b) Rules to establish reasonable testing programs
The Commission may by rule prescribe reasonable testing programs for any product which is subject to a consumer product safety rule under this chapter, or a similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission, and for which a certificate is required under subsection (a). Any test or testing program on the basis of which a certificate is issued under subsection (a) may, at the option of the person required to certify the product, be conducted by an independent third party qualified to perform such tests, unless the Commission, by rule, requires testing by an independent third party for a particular rule, regulation, standard, or ban, or for a particular class of products.
(c) Form and contents of labels
The Commission may by rule require the use and prescribe the form and content of labels which contain the following information (or that portion of it specified in the rule)—
(1) The date and place of manufacture of any consumer product.
* * *
(i) whether the action or failure to act resulted in injury, death, or the risk of injury or death;
(ii) whether the action or failure to act constitutes an isolated incident or represents a pattern or practice; and
(iii) whether and when the conformity assessment body initiated remedial action; and
(B) may—
(i) withdraw its acceptance of the accreditation of the conformity assessment body on a permanent or temporary basis; and
(ii) establish requirements for reaccreditation of the conformity assessment body.
(3) Failure to cooperate
The Commission may suspend the accreditation of a conformity assessment body if it fails to cooperate with the Commission in an investigation under this section.
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Children's product safety rule
The term "children's product safety rule" means a consumer product safety rule under this chapter or similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission, including a rule declaring a consumer product to be a banned hazardous product or substance.
(2) Third party conformity assessment body
(A) In general
The term "third party conformity assessment body" means a conformity assessment body that, except as provided in subparagraph (D), is not owned, managed, or controlled by the manufacturer or private labeler of a product assessed by such conformity assessment body.
(B) Governmental participation
Such term may include an entity that is owned or controlled in whole or in part by a government if—
(i) to the extent practicable, manufacturers or private labelers located in any nation are permitted to choose conformity assessment bodies that are not owned or controlled by the government of that nation;
(ii) the entity's testing results are not subject to undue influence by any other person, including another governmental entity;
(iii) the entity is not accorded more favorable treatment than other third party conformity assessment bodies in the same nation who have been accredited under this section;
(iv) the entity's testing results are accorded no greater weight by other governmental authorities than those of other third party conformity assessment bodies accredited under this section; and
(v) the entity does not exercise undue influence over other governmental authorities on matters affecting its operations or on decisions by other governmental authorities controlling distribution of products based on outcomes of the entity's conformity assessments.
(C) Testing and certification of art materials and products
* * *