CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2052. Definitions
(a) In general
In this chapter:
(1) Appropriate Congressional committees
The term "appropriate Congressional committees" means the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
* * *
The term "children's product" means a consumer product designed or intended primarily for children 12 years of age or younger. In determining whether a consumer product is primarily intended for a child 12 years of age or younger, the following factors shall be considered:
(A) A statement by a manufacturer about the intended use of such product, including a label on such product if such statement is reasonable.
(B) Whether the product is represented in its packaging, display, promotion, or advertising as appropriate for use by children 12 years of age or younger.
(C) Whether the product is commonly recognized by consumers as being intended for use by a child 12 years of age or younger.
(D) The Age Determination Guidelines issued by the Commission staff in September 2002, and any successor to such guidelines.
(3) Commerce
The term "commerce" means trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation—
(A) between a place in a State and any place outside thereof, or
(B) which affects trade, traffic, commerce, or transportation described in subparagraph (A).
(4) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Consumer Product Safety Commission, established by
(5) Consumer product
The term "consumer product" means any article, or component part thereof, produced or distributed (i) for sale to a consumer for use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise, or (ii) for the personal use, consumption or enjoyment of a consumer in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, a school, in recreation, or otherwise; but such term does not include—
(A) any article which is not customarily produced or distributed for sale to, or use or consumption by, or enjoyment of, a consumer,
(B) tobacco and tobacco products,
(C) motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment (as defined by section 30102(a)(6) and (7) of title 49 1),
(D) pesticides (as defined by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [
(E) any article which, if sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, would be subject to the tax imposed by section 4181 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [
(F) aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances (as defined in
(G) boats which could be subjected to safety regulation under
(H) drugs, devices, or cosmetics (as such terms are defined in sections 201(g), (h), and (i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
(I) food. The term "food", as used in this subparagraph means all "food", as defined in section 201(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [
Such term includes any mechanical device which carries or conveys passengers along, around, or over a fixed or restricted route or course or within a defined area for the purpose of giving its passengers amusement, which is customarily controlled or directed by an individual who is employed for that purpose and who is not a consumer with respect to such device, and which is not permanently fixed to a site. Such term does not include such a device which is permanently fixed to a site. Except for the regulation under this chapter or the Federal Hazardous Substances Act [
(6) Consumer product safety rule
The term "consumer product safety rule" means a consumer products safety standard described in
(7) Distribute in commerce; distribution in commerce
The terms "to distribute in commerce" and "distribution in commerce" mean to sell in commerce, to introduce or deliver for introduction into commerce, or to hold for sale or distribution after introduction into commerce.
(8) Distributor
The term "distributor" means a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of distribution in commerce, except that such term does not include a manufacturer or retailer of such product.
(9) Import; importation
The terms "import" and "importation" include reimporting a consumer product manufactured or processed, in whole or in part, in the United States.
(10) Manufactured
The term "manufactured" means to manufacture, produce, or assemble.
(11) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means any person who manufactures or imports a consumer product.
(12) Private labeler
(A) The term "private labeler" means an owner of a brand or trademark on the label of a consumer product which bears a private label.
* * *