CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2064. Substantial product hazards
(a) "Substantial product hazard" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "substantial product hazard" means—
(1) a failure to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule under this chapter or a similar rule, regulation, standard, or ban under any other Act enforced by the Commission which creates a substantial risk of injury to the public, or
(2) a product defect which (because of the pattern of defect, the number of defective products distributed in commerce, the severity of the risk, or otherwise) creates a substantial risk of injury to the public.
(b) Noncompliance with applicable consumer product safety rules; product defects; notice to Commission by manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
Every manufacturer of a consumer product, or other product or substance over which the Commission has jurisdiction under any other Act enforced by the Commission (other than motor vehicle equipment as defined in
(1) fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the Commission has relied under
(2) fails to comply with any other rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter or any other Act enforced by the Commission;
(3) contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard described in subsection (a)(2); or
(4) creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death,
shall immediately inform the Commission of such failure to comply, of such defect, or of such risk, unless such manufacturer, distributor, or retailer has actual knowledge that the Commission has been adequately informed of such defect, failure to comply, or such risk. A report provided under paragraph (2) may not be used as the basis for criminal prosecution of the reporting person under
(c) Notice of defect or failure to comply; mail notice
(1) If the Commission determines (after affording interested persons, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f) of this section) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that notification is required in order to adequately protect the public from such substantial product hazard, or if the Commission, after notifying the manufacturer, determines a product to be an imminently hazardous consumer product and has filed an action under
(A) To cease distribution of the product.
(B) To notify all persons that transport, store, distribute, or otherwise handle the product, or to which the product has been transported, sold, distributed, or otherwise handled, to cease immediately distribution of the product.
(C) To notify appropriate State and local public health officials.
(D) To give public notice of the defect or failure to comply, including posting clear and conspicuous notice on its Internet website, providing notice to any third party Internet website on which such manufacturer, retailer, distributor, or licensor has placed the product for sale, and announcements in languages other than English and on radio and television where the Commission determines that a substantial number of consumers to whom the recall is directed may not be reached by other notice.
(E) To mail notice to each person who is a manufacturer, distributor, or retailer of such product.
(F) To mail notice to every person to whom the person required to give notice knows such product was delivered or sold.
Any such order shall specify the form and content of any notice required to be given under such order.
(2) The Commission may require a notice described in paragraph (1) to be distributed in a language other than English if the Commission determines that doing so is necessary to adequately protect the public.
(3) If a district court determines, in an action filed under
(d) Repair; replacement; refunds; action plan
(1) If the Commission determines (after affording interested parties, including consumers and consumer organizations, an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with subsection (f)) that a product distributed in commerce presents a substantial product hazard and that action under this subsection is in the public interest, it may order the manufacturer or any distributor or retailer of such product to provide the notice required by subsection (c) and to take any one or more of the following actions it determines to be in the public interest:
(A) To bring such product into conformity with the requirements of the applicable rule, regulation, standard, or ban or to repair the defect in such product.
(B) To replace such product with a like or equivalent product which complies with the applicable rule, regulation, standard, or ban or which does not contain the defect.
(C) To refund the purchase price of such product (less a reasonable allowance for use, if such product has been in the possession of a consumer for one year or more (i) at the time of public notice under subsection (c), or (ii) at the time the consumer receives actual notice of the defect or noncompliance, whichever first occurs).
(2) An order under this subsection shall also require the person to whom it applies to submit a plan, for approval by the Commission, for taking action under whichever of the preceding subparagraphs under which such person has been ordered to act. The Commission shall specify in the order the persons to whom refunds must be made if the Commission orders the action described in subparagraph (C).2 An order under this subsection may prohibit the person to whom it applies from manufacturing for sale, offering for sale, distributing in commerce, or importing into the customs territory of the United States (as defined in general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States), or from doing any combination of such actions, the product with respect to which the order was issued.
* * *