CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2056b. Mandatory toy safety standards
(a) In general
Beginning 180 days after August 14, 2008, the provisions of ASTM International Standard F963–07 Consumer Safety Specifications for Toy Safety (ASTM F963), as it exists on August 14, 2008 (except for section 4.2 and Annex 4 or any provision that restates or incorporates an existing mandatory standard or ban promulgated by the Commission or by statute or any provision that restates or incorporates a regulation promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration or any statute administered by the Food and Drug Administration) shall be considered to be consumer product safety standards issued by the Commission under
(b) Rulemaking for specific toys, components and risks
(1) Evaluation
Not later than 1 year after August 14, 2008, the Commission, in consultation with representatives of consumer groups, juvenile product manufacturers, and independent child product engineers and experts, shall examine and assess the effectiveness of ASTM F963 or its successor standard (except for section 4.2 and Annex 4), as it relates to safety requirements, safety labeling requirements, and test methods related to—
(A) internal harm or injury hazards caused by the ingestion or inhalation of magnets in children's products;
(B) toxic substances;
(C) toys with spherical ends;
(D) hemispheric-shaped objects;
(E) cords, straps, and elastics; and
(F) battery-operated toys.
(2) Rulemaking
Within 1 year after the completion of the assessment required by paragraph (1), the Commission shall promulgate rules in accordance with
(A) take into account other children's product safety rules; and
(B) are more stringent than such standards, if the Commission determines that more stringent standards would further reduce the risk of injury of such toys.
(c) Periodic review
The Commission shall periodically review and revise the rules set forth under this section to ensure that such rules provide the highest level of safety for such products that is feasible.
(d) Consideration of remaining ASTM standards
After promulgating the rules required by subsection (b), the Commission shall—
(1) in consultation with representatives of consumer groups, juvenile product manufacturers, and independent child product engineers and experts, examine and assess the effectiveness of ASTM F963 (and alternative health protective requirements to prevent or minimize flammability of children's products) or its successor standard, and shall assess the adequacy of such standards in protecting children from safety hazards; and
(2) in accordance with
(A) take into account other children's product safety rules; and
(B) are more stringent than such standards, if the Commission determines that more stringent standards would further reduce the risk of injury associated with such toys.
(e) Prioritization
The Commission shall promulgate rules beginning with the product categories that the Commission determines to be of highest priority, until the Commission has promulgated standards for all such product categories.
(f) Treatment as consumer product safety standards
Rules issued under this section shall be considered consumer product safety standards issued by the Commission under
(g) Revisions
If ASTM International (or its successor entity) proposes to revise ASTM F963–07, or a successor standard, it shall notify the Commission of the proposed revision. The Commission shall incorporate the revision or a section of the revision into the consumer product safety rule. The revised standard shall be considered to be a consumer product safety standard issued by the Consumer Product Safety Commission under
(h) Rulemaking to consider exemption from preemption
(1) Exemption of State law from preemption
Upon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Commission shall, after notice and opportunity for oral presentation of views, consider a rulemaking to exempt from the provisions of
(A) provides a significantly higher degree of protection from such risk of injury than the consumer product safety standard or rule under this section; and
(B) does not unduly burden interstate commerce.
In determining the burden, if any, of a State or political subdivision standard or regulation on interstate commerce, the Commission shall consider and make appropriate (as determined by the Commission in its discretion) findings on the technological and economic feasibility of complying with such standard or regulation, the cost of complying with such standard or regulation, the geographic distribution of the consumer product to which the standard or regulation would apply, the probability of other States or political subdivisions applying for an exemption under this subsection for a similar standard or regulation, and the need for a national, uniform standard under this Act for such consumer product.
(2) Effect of standards on established State laws
Nothing in this section or in
(i) Judicial review
The issuance of any rule under this section is subject to judicial review as provided in
(