CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2069. Civil penalties
(a) Amount of penalty
(1) Any person who knowingly violates
(2) The second sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to violations of paragraph (1) or (2) of
(A) if the person who violated such paragraphs is not the manufacturer or private labeler or a distributor of the products involved, and
(B) if such person did not have either (i) actual knowledge that his distribution or sale of the product violated such paragraphs or (ii) notice from the Commission that such distribution or sale would be a violation of such paragraphs.
(3)(A) The maximum penalty amounts authorized in paragraph (1) shall be adjusted for inflation as provided in this paragraph.
(B) Not later than December 1, 2011, and December 1 of each fifth calendar year thereafter, the Commission shall prescribe and publish in the Federal Register a schedule of maximum authorized penalties that shall apply for violations that occur after January 1 of the year immediately following such publication.
(C) The schedule of maximum authorized penalties shall be prescribed by increasing each of the amounts referred to in paragraph (1) by the cost-of-living adjustment for the preceding five years. Any increase determined under the preceding sentence shall be rounded to—
(i) in the case of penalties greater than $1,000 but less than or equal to $10,000, the nearest multiple of $1,000;
(ii) in the case of penalties greater than $10,000 but less than or equal to $100,000, the nearest multiple of $5,000;
(iii) in the case of penalties greater than $100,000 but less than or equal to $200,000, the nearest multiple of $10,000; and
(iv) in the case of penalties greater than $200,000, the nearest multiple of $25,000.
(D) For purposes of this subsection:
(i) The term "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(ii) The term "cost-of-living adjustment for the preceding five years" means the percentage by which—
(I) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June of the calendar year preceding the adjustment; exceeds
(II) the Consumer Price Index for the month of June preceding the date on which the maximum authorized penalty was last adjusted.
(b) Relevant factors in determining amount of penalty
In determining the amount of any penalty to be sought upon commencing an action seeking to assess a penalty for a violation of
(c) Compromise of penalty; deductions from penalty
Any civil penalty under this section may be compromised by the Commission. In determining the amount of such penalty or whether it should be remitted or mitigated and in what amount, the Commission shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the size of the business of the person charged, including how to mitigate undue adverse economic impacts on small businesses, the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation, including,1 the nature of the product defect, the severity of the risk of injury, the occurrence or absence of injury, and the number of defective products distributed, and such other factors as appropriate. The amount of such penalty when finally determined, or the amount agreed on compromise, may be deducted from any sums owing by the United States to the person charged.
(d) "Knowingly" defined
As used in the first sentence of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the term "knowingly" means (1) the having of actual knowledge, or (2) the presumed having of knowledge deemed to be possessed by a reasonable man who acts in the circumstances, including knowledge obtainable upon the exercise of due care to ascertain the truth of representations.
(