CHAPTER 47 —CONSUMER PRODUCT SAFETY
§2057c. Prohibition on sale of certain products containing specified phthalates
(a) Prohibition on the sale of certain products containing phthalates
Beginning on the date that is 180 days after August 14, 2008, it shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children's toy or child care article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalate (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP).
* * *
The prohibitions established under subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to any component part of a children's toy or child care article that is not accessible to a child through normal and reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of such product, as determined by the Commission. A component part is not accessible under this paragraph if such component part is not physically exposed by reason of a sealed covering or casing and does not become physically exposed through reasonably foreseeable use and abuse of the product. Reasonably foreseeable use and abuse shall include swallowing, mouthing, breaking, or other children's activities, and the aging of the product.
(2) Limitation
The Commission may revoke an exclusion or all exclusions granted under paragraph (1) at any time and require that any or all component parts manufactured after such exclusion is revoked comply with the prohibitions established under subsections (a) and (b) if the Commission finds, based on scientific evidence, that such compliance is necessary to protect the public health or safety.
(3) Inaccessibility proceeding
Within 1 year after August 12, 2011, the Commission shall—
(A) promulgate a rule providing guidance with respect to what product components, or classes of components, will be considered to be inaccessible for purposes of paragraph (1); or
(B) adopt the same guidance with respect to inaccessibility that was adopted by the Commission with regards to accessibility of lead under
(4) Application pending commission guidance
Until the Commission promulgates a rule pursuant to paragraph (3), the determination of whether a product component is inaccessible to a child shall be made in accordance with the requirements laid out in paragraph (1) for considering a component to be inaccessible to a child.
(e) Treatment of violation
A violation of subsection (a) or (b)(1) or any rule promulgated by the Commission under subsection (b)(3) shall be treated as a violation of section 19(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (
(f) Treatment as consumer product safety standards; effect on State laws
Subsections (a) and (b)(1) and any rule promulgated under subsection (b)(3) shall be considered consumer product safety standards under the Consumer Product Safety Act [
(g) Definitions
(1) Defined terms
As used in this section:
(A) The term "phthalate alternative" means any common substitute to a phthalate, alternative material to a phthalate, or alternative plasticizer.
(B) The term "children's toy" means a consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer for a child 12 years of age or younger for use by the child when the child plays.
(C) The term "child care article" means a consumer product designed or intended by the manufacturer to facilitate sleep or the feeding of children age 3 and younger, or to help such children with sucking or teething.
(D) The term "consumer product" has the meaning given such term in section 3(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (
(2) Determination guidelines
(A) Age
In determining whether products described in paragraph (1) are designed or intended for use by a child of the ages specified, the following factors shall be considered:
(i) A statement by a manufacturer about the intended use of such product, including a label on such product if such statement is reasonable.
(ii) Whether the product is represented in its packaging, display, promotion, or advertising as appropriate for use by children of the ages specified.
(iii) Whether the product is commonly recognized by consumers as being intended for use by a child of the ages specified.
(iv) The Age Determination guidelines issued by the Commission staff in September 2002 and any successor to such guidelines.
(B) Toy that can be placed in a child's mouth
For purposes of this section a toy can be placed in a child's mouth if any part of the toy can actually be brought to the mouth and kept in the mouth by a child so that it can be sucked and chewed. If the children's product can only be licked, it is not regarded as able to be placed in the mouth. If a toy or part of a toy in one dimension is smaller than 5 centimeters, it can be placed in the mouth.
(