CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
* * *
(ii) Unless an affected special agent files an election described in clause (iv), creditable service by the affected special agent in a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) shall be treated as creditable service as a special agent for purposes of this subchapter, including determining the amount to be deducted and withheld from the pay of the individual under
(iii) Clause (ii) shall only apply if the special agent transitions to a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) without a break in service exceeding 3 days.
(iv) The service of an affected employee shall no longer be eligible for treatment under clause (ii) if such service occurs after the employee is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position related to the activities of the former covered position of the employee.
(v) In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an affected special agent may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected special agent treated in accordance with this part, without regard to clause (ii).
(7) In the case of a special agent who becomes or became subject to part II—
(A) for purposes of paragraph (6)(B), any service performed by the individual as a special agent (whether under this part or under part II), as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or
(B) if the individual satisfies paragraph (6)(B), the portion of such individual's annuity which is attributable to service under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System or the Civil Service Retirement System shall be computed in conformance with paragraph (6).
(8) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) of this subsection, the term "basic pay" includes pay as provided in accordance with
(9) For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member's official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments under
(b) Married participants
(1)(A) Except to the extent provided otherwise under a written election under subparagraph (B) or (C), if at the time of retirement a participant or former participant is married (or has a former spouse who has not remarried before attaining age 60), the participant shall receive a reduced annuity and provide a survivor annuity for his or her spouse under this subsection or former spouse under
(B) At the time of retirement, a married participant or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section (or under
(C) If a participant or former participant has a former spouse, the participant and such former spouse may jointly elect by spousal agreement under
(D) The Secretary of State may prescribe regulations under which a participant or former participant may make an election under subparagraph (B) or (C) without the participant's spouse or former spouse if the participant establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the participant does not know, and has taken all reasonable steps to determine, the whereabouts of the spouse or former spouse.
(2) The annuity of a participant or former participant providing a survivor benefit under this section (or
(3)(A) If a former participant entitled to receive a reduced annuity under this subsection dies and is survived by a spouse, a survivor annuity shall be paid to the surviving spouse equal to 55 percent of the full amount of the participant's annuity computed under subsection (a), or 55 percent of any lesser amount elected as the base for the survivor benefit under paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount of the annuity calculated under subparagraph (A) for a surviving spouse in any case in which there is also a surviving former spouse of the participant who qualifies for an annuity under
(C) An annuity payable from the Fund under this part to a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall commence on the day after the participant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month before the surviving spouse's death or remarriage before attaining age 60. If such a survivor annuity is terminated because of remarriage, it shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the date such remarriage is terminated if any lump sum paid upon termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(c) Surviving children
(1) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant and by a child or children, in addition to the annuity payable to the surviving spouse, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each child an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $900, or
(B) $2,700 divided by the number of children.
(2) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is not survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be paid an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $1,080, or
(B) $3,240 divided by the number of children.
(3) The amounts specified in this subsection are subject to—
(A) cost-of-living adjustments as specified under
(B) the minimum specified in subsection (l)(2) of this section.
(d) Recomputation for remaining children
* * *