CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4044. Definitions
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified, the term—
(1) "annuitant" means any individual, including a former participant or survivor, who meets all requirements for an annuity from the Fund under this chapter or any other Act and who has filed a claim for such annuity;
* * *
(12) "student" means a child regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training in residence in a high school, trade school, technical or vocational institute, junior college, college, university, or comparable recognized educational institution (for purposes of this paragraph, a child who is a student shall not be deemed to have ceased to be a student during any period between school years, semesters, or terms if the period of nonattendance does not exceed 5 calendar months and if the child shows to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that he or she has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue his or her course of study during the school year, semester, or term immediately following such period);
(13) "surviving spouse" means the surviving wife or husband of a participant or annuitant who was married to the participant or annuitant for at least 9 months immediately preceding his or her death or is a parent of a child born of the marriage, except that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annuitant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if—
(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental; or
(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months;
(14) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund under this part over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic salary of participants and of future agency contributions to be made on their behalf, plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined; and
(15) "special agent" means an employee of the Department of State with a primary skill code of 2501—
(A) the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
(I) the investigation, apprehension, or detention of individuals suspected or convicted of offenses against the criminal laws of the United States; or
(II) the protection of persons pursuant to
(ii) are sufficiently rigorous that employment opportunities should be limited to young and physically vigorous individuals, as determined by the Secretary of State pursuant to
(B) performing duties described in subparagraph (A) before, on, or after November 13, 1998; or
(C) transferred directly to a position which is supervisory or administrative in nature after performing duties described in subparagraph (A) for at least 3 years.
(