CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§3981. Authority of Secretary
The Secretary shall designate and classify positions in the Department and at Foreign Service posts which are to be occupied by members of the Service (other than by chiefs of mission and ambassadors at large). Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service. If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with
(