CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4008. Retirement based on failure to meet standard of performance
(a) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations concerning the standards of performance to be met by career members of the Service who are citizens of the United States. Whenever a selection board review indicates that the performance of such a career member of the Service may not meet the standards of performance for his or her class, the Secretary shall provide for administrative review of the performance of the member. The review shall include an opportunity for the member to be heard.
(b) In any case where the administrative review conducted under subsection (a) substantiates that a career member of the Service has failed to meet the standards of performance for his or her class, the member shall be retired from the Service and receive benefits in accordance with
(