CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4044. Definitions
As used in this part, unless otherwise specified, the term—
(1) "annuitant" means any individual, including a former participant or survivor, who meets all requirements for an annuity from the Fund under this chapter or any other Act and who has filed a claim for such annuity;
* * *
(4) "court order" means any court decree of divorce or annulment, or any court order or court approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce or annulment;
(5) "Foreign Service normal cost" means the level percentage of payroll required to be deposited in the Fund to meet the cost of benefits payable under the System (computed in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practice on an entry-age basis) less the value of retirement benefits earned under another retirement system for Government employees and less the cost of credit allowed for military and naval service;
(6) "former spouse" means a former wife or husband of a participant or former participant who was married to such participant for not less than 10 years during periods of service by that participant which are creditable under
(7) "Fund balance" means the sum of—
(A) the investments of the Fund calculated at par value, plus
(B) the cash balance of the Fund on the books of the Treasury;
(8) "lump-sum credit" means the compulsory and special contributions to the credit of a participant or former participant in the Fund plus interest on such contributions at 4 percent a year compounded annually to December 31, 1976, and after such date, for a participant who separates from the Service after completing at least 1 year of civilian service and before completing 5 years of such service, at the rate of 3 percent per year to the date of separation (except that interest shall not be paid for a fractional part of a month in the total service or on compulsory and special contributions from an annuitant for
* * *
of State that he or she has a bona fide intention of continuing to pursue his or her course of study during the school year, semester, or term immediately following such period);
(13) "surviving spouse" means the surviving wife or husband of a participant or annuitant who was married to the participant or annuitant for at least 9 months immediately preceding his or her death or is a parent of a child born of the marriage, except that the requirement for at least 9 months of marriage shall be deemed satisfied in any case in which the participant or annuitant dies within the applicable 9-month period, if—
(A) the death of such participant or annuitant was accidental; or
(B) the surviving spouse of such individual had been previously married to the individual and subsequently divorced and the aggregate time married is at least 9 months;
(14) "unfunded liability" means the estimated excess of the present value of all benefits payable from the Fund under this part over the sum of—
(A) the present value of deductions to be withheld from the future basic salary of participants and of future agency contributions to be made on their behalf, plus
(B) the present value of Government payments to the Fund under
(C) the Fund balance as of the date the unfunded liability is determined; and
(15) "special agent" means an employee of the Department of State with a primary skill code of 2501—
(A) the duties of whose position—
(i) are primarily—
* * *