CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
* * *
(8) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) of this subsection, the term "basic pay" includes pay as provided in accordance with
(9) For purposes of any annuity computation under this subsection, the basic salary or basic pay of any member of the Service whose official duty station is outside the continental United States shall be considered to be the salary or pay that would have been paid to the member had the member's official duty station been Washington, D.C., including locality-based comparability payments under
(b) Married participants
(1)(A) Except to the extent provided otherwise under a written election under subparagraph (B) or (C), if at the time of retirement a participant or former participant is married (or has a former spouse who has not remarried before attaining age 60), the participant shall receive a reduced annuity and provide a survivor annuity for his or her spouse under this subsection or former spouse under
(B) At the time of retirement, a married participant or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section (or under
(C) If a participant or former participant has a former spouse, the participant and such former spouse may jointly elect by spousal agreement under
(D) The Secretary of State may prescribe regulations under which a participant or former participant may make an election under subparagraph (B) or (C) without the participant's spouse or former spouse if the participant establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the participant does not know, and has taken all reasonable steps to determine, the whereabouts of the spouse or former spouse.
(2) The annuity of a participant or former participant providing a survivor benefit under this section (or
(3)(A) If a former participant entitled to receive a reduced annuity under this subsection dies and is survived by a spouse, a survivor annuity shall be paid to the surviving spouse equal to 55 percent of the full amount of the participant's annuity computed under subsection (a), or 55 percent of any lesser amount elected as the base for the survivor benefit under paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount of the annuity calculated under subparagraph (A) for a surviving spouse in any case in which there is also a surviving former spouse of the participant who qualifies for an annuity under
* * *
On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the participant. If the annuity to a surviving child who has not been receiving an annuity is initiated or resumed, the annuities of any other children shall be recomputed and paid from that date as though the annuities to all currently eligible children in the family were then being initiated.
(e) Payment period for child
The annuity payable to a child under subsection (c) or (d) shall begin on the day after the participant dies, or if the child is not then qualified, on the first day of the month in which the child becomes eligible. The annuity of a child shall terminate on the last day of the month which precedes the month in which eligibility ceases.
(f) Unmarried participants
At the time of retirement an unmarried participant who does not have a former spouse for whose benefit a reduction is made under subsection (b) may elect to receive a reduced annuity and to provide for an annuity equal to 55 percent of the reduced annuity payable after his or her death to a beneficiary whose name is designated in writing to the Secretary of State. The annuity payable to a participant making such election shall be reduced by 10 percent of an annuity computed under subsection (a) and by 5 percent of an annuity so computed for each full 5 years the designated beneficiary is younger than the retiring participant, but such total reduction shall not exceed 40 percent. No such election of a reduced annuity payable to a beneficiary shall be valid until the participant has satisfactorily passed a physical examination as prescribed by the Secretary of State. The annuity payable to a beneficiary under this subsection shall begin on the day after the annuitant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month preceding the death of the beneficiary. An annuity which is reduced under this subsection (or any similar prior provision of law) shall, effective the first day of the month following the death of the beneficiary named under this subsection, be recomputed and paid as if the annuity had not been so reduced.
(g) Marriage after retirement
A participant or former participant who was unmarried at retirement and who later marries may, within one year after such marriage, irrevocably elect in writing to receive a reduced annuity and to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse (if such spouse qualifies as a surviving spouse under
(h) Election of benefits
* * *