CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
* * *
(C) An annuity payable from the Fund under this part to a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall commence on the day after the participant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month before the surviving spouse's death or remarriage before attaining age 60. If such a survivor annuity is terminated because of remarriage, it shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the date such remarriage is terminated if any lump sum paid upon termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(c) Surviving children
(1) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant and by a child or children, in addition to the annuity payable to the surviving spouse, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each child an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $900, or
(B) $2,700 divided by the number of children.
(2) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is not survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be paid an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $1,080, or
(B) $3,240 divided by the number of children.
(3) The amounts specified in this subsection are subject to—
(A) cost-of-living adjustments as specified under
(B) the minimum specified in subsection (l)(2) of this section.
(d) Recomputation for remaining children
On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the participant. If the annuity to a surviving child who has not been receiving an annuity is initiated or resumed, the annuities of any other children shall be recomputed and paid from that date as though the annuities to all currently eligible children in the family were then being initiated.
(e) Payment period for child
The annuity payable to a child under subsection (c) or (d) shall begin on the day after the participant dies, or if the child is not then qualified, on the first day of the month in which the child becomes eligible. The annuity of a child shall terminate on the last day of the month which precedes the month in which eligibility ceases.
(f) Unmarried participants
* * *