CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§3927a. Review by chief of mission
(a) Review of staff element under chief of mission authority; approval; process
The Secretary of State shall require each chief of mission to review, not less than once every 5 years, every staff element under chief of mission authority, including staff from other departments or agencies of the United States, and recommend approval or disapproval of each staff element. Each such review shall be conducted pursuant to a process established by the President for determining appropriate staffing at diplomatic missions and overseas constituent posts (commonly referred to as the "NSDD–38 process").
(b) Actions by Secretary of State
The Secretary of State, as part of the process established by the President referred to in subsection (a), shall take actions to carry out the recommendations made in each such review.
(