CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4049. Death in service
(a) Lump-sum credit
If a participant dies and no claim for annuity is payable under this part, the lump-sum credit shall be paid in accordance with
(b) Surviving spouse
If a participant who has at least 18 months of civilian service credit toward retirement under the System dies before retirement or other separation from the Service and is survived by a spouse or former spouse qualifying for an annuity under
(c) Surviving spouse or former spouse, and children
If a participant who has at least 18 months of civilian service credit toward retirement under the System dies before retirement or other separation from the Service and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant, and a child or children, each surviving child shall be entitled to an annuity computed in accordance with subsections (c)(1) and (d) of
(d) Surviving children
If a participant who has at least 18 months of civilian service credit toward retirement under the System dies before retirement or other separation from the Service and is not survived by a spouse, or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant, but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be entitled to an annuity computed in accordance with subsections (c)(2) and (d) of
(e) Service credit; presumption of qualification
If, at the time of his or her death, the participant had less than 20 years of service credit toward retirement under the System, the annuity payable in accordance with subsection (b) shall be computed in accordance with
(f) Recall service
If an annuitant entitled to a reduced annuity dies in service after being recalled under
(g) Limitation on surviving spouse's annuity
Notwithstanding subsection (b), if the participant or former participant had a former spouse qualifying for an annuity under
(h) Commencement, termination, and resumption of annuities
Annuities that become payable under this section shall commence, terminate, and be resumed in accordance with subsection (b)(4), (e), or (h) of
(