CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
(2) Notwithstanding the percentage limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) utilizing the definition of average pay contained in
(B) the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of such office, who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in section 8401(17) of that title on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8412(d) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8415(e) of that title.
(3) The annuity of a Foreign Service investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, appointed to a law enforcement position prior to January 1, 1984, who exercised election rights under
(4) All service in a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, as applicable, in any agency or combination of agencies shall be included in the computation of time for purposes of this paragraph.
(5) The annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency for International Development who has not completed 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, shall be computed in accordance with paragraph (1).
(6)(A) The annuity of a special agent under this part shall be computed under paragraph (1) except that, in the case of a special agent described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting for "2 percent"—
(i) the percentage under subparagraph (A) of
(ii) the percentage under subparagraph (B) of
(B) A special agent described in this subparagraph is any such agent or former agent who—
(i)(I) retires voluntarily or involuntarily under
(II) at the time of retirement—
(aa) if voluntary, is at least 50 years of age and has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(bb) if involuntary or disability, has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(ii) dies in service after completing at least 20 years of service as a special agent, when an annuity is payable under
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B), included with the years of service performed by an individual as a special agent shall be any service performed by such individual as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or
(D)(i) In this subparagraph—
(I) the term "affected special agent" means an individual covered under this subchapter who—
(aa) is performing service as a special agent;
* * *
(B) At the time of retirement, a married participant or former participant and his or her spouse may jointly elect in writing to waive a survivor annuity for that spouse under this section (or under
(C) If a participant or former participant has a former spouse, the participant and such former spouse may jointly elect by spousal agreement under
(D) The Secretary of State may prescribe regulations under which a participant or former participant may make an election under subparagraph (B) or (C) without the participant's spouse or former spouse if the participant establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary of State that the participant does not know, and has taken all reasonable steps to determine, the whereabouts of the spouse or former spouse.
(2) The annuity of a participant or former participant providing a survivor benefit under this section (or
(3)(A) If a former participant entitled to receive a reduced annuity under this subsection dies and is survived by a spouse, a survivor annuity shall be paid to the surviving spouse equal to 55 percent of the full amount of the participant's annuity computed under subsection (a), or 55 percent of any lesser amount elected as the base for the survivor benefit under paragraph (1)(B).
(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the amount of the annuity calculated under subparagraph (A) for a surviving spouse in any case in which there is also a surviving former spouse of the participant who qualifies for an annuity under
(C) An annuity payable from the Fund under this part to a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall commence on the day after the participant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month before the surviving spouse's death or remarriage before attaining age 60. If such a survivor annuity is terminated because of remarriage, it shall be restored at the same rate commencing on the date such remarriage is terminated if any lump sum paid upon termination of the annuity is returned to the Fund.
(c) Surviving children
(1) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant and by a child or children, in addition to the annuity payable to the surviving spouse, there shall be paid to or on behalf of each child an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $900, or
(B) $2,700 divided by the number of children.
(2) If an annuitant who was a participant dies and is not survived by a spouse or a former spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of the annuitant but by a child or children, each surviving child shall be paid an annuity equal to the smaller of—
(A) $1,080, or
(B) $3,240 divided by the number of children.
(3) The amounts specified in this subsection are subject to—
* * *