CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4024. Functions of Secretary
(a) Nature and correlation of training and instruction; encouragement of complementary programs; employment of personnel; acquisition of property and equipment
In the exercise of functions under this subchapter, the Secretary of State may—
(1) provide for the general nature of the training and instruction to be furnished by the institution, including functional and geographic area specializations;
(2) correlate training and instruction furnished by the institution with courses given at other Government institutions and at private institutions which furnish training and instruction useful in the field of foreign affairs;
(3) encourage and foster programs complementary to those furnished by the institution, including through grants and other gratuitous assistance to nonprofit institutions cooperating in any of the programs under this subchapter;
(4)(A) employ in accordance with the civil service laws such personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter, and
(B) if and to the extent determined to be necessary by the Secretary of State, obtain without regard to the provisions of law governing appointments in the competitive service, by appointment or contract (subject to the availability of appropriations), the services of individuals to serve as education and training specialists, including language instructors and linguists, and other specialists who perform work directly relating to the design, delivery, oversight, or coordination of training delivered by the institution (including, in the absence of suitably qualified United States citizens, qualified individuals who are not citizens of the United States); and
(5) acquire such real and personal property and equipment as may be necessary for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of the facilities necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter without regard to sections 3101(a) and (c), 3104, 3106, 3301(b)(2), and 6101 of title 41.
(b) Payment of salary, tuition, and other expenses; special monetary or other incentives
In furtherance of the objectives of this chapter, the Secretary may—
(1) pay the tuition and other expenses of members of the Service and employees of the Department who are assigned or detailed in accordance with law for special instruction or training, including orientation, language, and career development training;
(2) pay the salary (excluding premium pay or any special differential under
(3) provide special monetary or other incentives to encourage members of the Service to acquire or retain proficiency in foreign languages or special abilities needed in the Service.
(c) Orientation and training for family members
The Secretary may provide to family members of members of the Service or of employees of the Department or other agencies, in anticipation of their assignment abroad or while abroad—
(1) appropriate orientation and language training; and
(2) functional training for anticipated prospective employment under
(d) Training and certification for employees performing consular functions
(1) Before a United States citizen employee (other than a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States) may be designated by the Secretary of State, pursuant to regulation, to perform a consular function abroad, the United States citizen employee shall—
(A) be required to complete successfully a program of training essentially equivalent to the training that a consular officer who is a member of the Foreign Service would receive for purposes of performing such function; and
(B) be certified by an appropriate official of the Department of State to be qualified by knowledge and experience to perform such function.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term "consular function" includes the issuance of visas, the performance of notarial and other legalization functions, the adjudication of passport applications, the adjudication of nationality, and the issuance of citizenship documentation.
(