CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4045. Contributions to Fund
(a) Rates and sources; deposits in Fund
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, 7.25 percent of the basic salary received by each participant shall be deducted from the salary and contributed to the Fund for the payment of annuities, cash benefits, refunds, and allowances. The contribution by the employing agency shall be a percentage of basic salary equal to the percentage in effect under section 7001(d)(1) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997 (
* * *
(d) Contribution for civilian service; creditability of interim service
(1) Any participant credited with civilian service after July 1, 1924—
(A) for which no retirement contributions, deductions, or deposits have been made, or
(B) for which a refund of such contributions, deductions, or deposits has been made which has not been redeposited,
may make a special contribution to the Fund. Special contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A) shall equal the following percentages of basic salary received for such service:
Percent of basic salary | |
Time of service: | |
July 1, 1924, through October 15, 1960, inclusive | 5 |
October 16, 1960, through December 31, 1969, inclusive | 6½ |
January 1, 1970, through December 31, 1998, inclusive | 7 |
January 1, 1999, through December 31, 1999, inclusive | 7.25 |
January 1, 2000, through December 31, 2000, inclusive | 7.4 |
After December 31, 2000 | 7 |
Special contributions for refunds under subparagraph (B) shall equal the amount of the refund received by the participant.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a special contribution for prior nondeposit service as a National Guard technician which would be creditable toward retirement under subchapter III of
(3) Special contributions under this subsection shall include interest computed from the midpoint of each service period included in the computation, or from the date refund was paid, to the date of payment of the special contribution or commencing date of annuity, whichever is earlier. 2 Interest shall be compounded at the annual rate of 4 percent to December 31, 1976, and 3 percent thereafter. No interest shall be charged on special contributions for any period of separation from Government service which began before October 1, 1956. Special contributions may be paid in installments (including by allotment of pay) when authorized by the Secretary of State.
(4) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection and any provision of section 206(b)(3) of the Federal Employees' Retirement Contribution Temporary Adjustment Act of 1983, the percentage of basic pay required under this subsection in the case of a participant described in
(5) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a special contribution for past service as a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development which would have been creditable toward retirement under either
(6) Subject to paragraph (4) and subsection (h), for purposes of applying this subsection with respect to prior service as a special agent, the percentages of basic pay set forth in
(e) Contribution for military or naval service
(1) Subject to paragraph (5), each participant who has performed military or naval service before the date of separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this part is based may pay to the Secretary a special contribution equal to 7 percent of the amount of the basic pay paid under
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) of this subsection more than two years after the later of—
(A) October 17, 1983, or
(B) the date on which the participant making the deposit first became a participant in a Federal staff retirement system for civilian employees,—
shall include interest on such amount computed and compounded annually beginning on the date of the expiration of the two-year period. The interest rate that is applicable in computing interest in any year under this paragraph shall be equal to the interest rate that is applicable for such year under subsection (d) of this section.
(3) Any payment received by the Secretary under this section shall be remitted to the Fund.
(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Secretary as the Secretary may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection.
(5) Effective with respect to any period of military or naval service after December 31, 1998, the percentage of basic pay under
(f) Exemption for certain military or naval service
Contributions shall only be required to obtain credit for periods of military or naval service to the extent provided under subsection (e) and
(g) Time of payment; offset against initial annuity accruals
A participant or survivor may make a special contribution at any time before receipt of annuity and may authorize payment by offset against initial annuity accruals.
(h) Computation of contributions for participants with certain creditable civilian service
* * *