CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
(2) Notwithstanding the percentage limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) utilizing the definition of average pay contained in
(B) the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of such office, who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in section 8401(17) of that title on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8412(d) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8415(e) of that title.
(3) The annuity of a Foreign Service investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, appointed to a law enforcement position prior to January 1, 1984, who exercised election rights under
(4) All service in a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, as applicable, in any agency or combination of agencies shall be included in the computation of time for purposes of this paragraph.
(5) The annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency for International Development who has not completed 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, shall be computed in accordance with paragraph (1).
(6)(A) The annuity of a special agent under this part shall be computed under paragraph (1) except that, in the case of a special agent described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting for "2 percent"—
(i) the percentage under subparagraph (A) of
(ii) the percentage under subparagraph (B) of
(B) A special agent described in this subparagraph is any such agent or former agent who—
(i)(I) retires voluntarily or involuntarily under
(II) at the time of retirement—
(aa) if voluntary, is at least 50 years of age and has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(bb) if involuntary or disability, has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(ii) dies in service after completing at least 20 years of service as a special agent, when an annuity is payable under
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B), included with the years of service performed by an individual as a special agent shall be any service performed by such individual as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or
(D)(i) In this subparagraph—
(I) the term "affected special agent" means an individual covered under this subchapter who—
(aa) is performing service as a special agent;
* * *
On the death of the surviving spouse or former spouse or termination of the annuity of a child, the annuity of any other child or children shall be recomputed and paid as though the spouse, former spouse, or child had not survived the participant. If the annuity to a surviving child who has not been receiving an annuity is initiated or resumed, the annuities of any other children shall be recomputed and paid from that date as though the annuities to all currently eligible children in the family were then being initiated.
(e) Payment period for child
The annuity payable to a child under subsection (c) or (d) shall begin on the day after the participant dies, or if the child is not then qualified, on the first day of the month in which the child becomes eligible. The annuity of a child shall terminate on the last day of the month which precedes the month in which eligibility ceases.
(f) Unmarried participants
At the time of retirement an unmarried participant who does not have a former spouse for whose benefit a reduction is made under subsection (b) may elect to receive a reduced annuity and to provide for an annuity equal to 55 percent of the reduced annuity payable after his or her death to a beneficiary whose name is designated in writing to the Secretary of State. The annuity payable to a participant making such election shall be reduced by 10 percent of an annuity computed under subsection (a) and by 5 percent of an annuity so computed for each full 5 years the designated beneficiary is younger than the retiring participant, but such total reduction shall not exceed 40 percent. No such election of a reduced annuity payable to a beneficiary shall be valid until the participant has satisfactorily passed a physical examination as prescribed by the Secretary of State. The annuity payable to a beneficiary under this subsection shall begin on the day after the annuitant dies and shall terminate on the last day of the month preceding the death of the beneficiary. An annuity which is reduced under this subsection (or any similar prior provision of law) shall, effective the first day of the month following the death of the beneficiary named under this subsection, be recomputed and paid as if the annuity had not been so reduced.
(g) Marriage after retirement
A participant or former participant who was unmarried at retirement and who later marries may, within one year after such marriage, irrevocably elect in writing to receive a reduced annuity and to provide a survivor annuity for the spouse (if such spouse qualifies as a surviving spouse under
(h) Election of benefits
* * *