CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
(2) Notwithstanding the percentage limitation contained in paragraph (1) of this subsection—
(A) utilizing the definition of average pay contained in
(B) the annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of such office, who was appointed to a law enforcement position as defined in section 8401(17) of that title on or after January 1, 1984, and who would have been eligible to retire pursuant to section 8412(d) of that title, after attaining 50 years of age and completing 20 years of service as such a law enforcement officer, had the employee remained in the civil service, shall be computed in the same manner as that of a law enforcement officer pursuant to section 8415(e) of that title.
(3) The annuity of a Foreign Service investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General, Agency for International Development, appointed to a law enforcement position prior to January 1, 1984, who exercised election rights under
(4) All service in a law enforcement position, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, as applicable, in any agency or combination of agencies shall be included in the computation of time for purposes of this paragraph.
(5) The annuity of a Foreign Service criminal investigator/inspector of the Office of the Inspector General of the Agency for International Development who has not completed 20 years of service as a law enforcement officer, as defined in section 8331(20) or 8401(17) of that title, shall be computed in accordance with paragraph (1).
(6)(A) The annuity of a special agent under this part shall be computed under paragraph (1) except that, in the case of a special agent described in subparagraph (B), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting for "2 percent"—
(i) the percentage under subparagraph (A) of
(ii) the percentage under subparagraph (B) of
(B) A special agent described in this subparagraph is any such agent or former agent who—
(i)(I) retires voluntarily or involuntarily under
(II) at the time of retirement—
(aa) if voluntary, is at least 50 years of age and has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(bb) if involuntary or disability, has completed at least 20 years of service as a special agent; or
(ii) dies in service after completing at least 20 years of service as a special agent, when an annuity is payable under
(C) For purposes of subparagraph (B), included with the years of service performed by an individual as a special agent shall be any service performed by such individual as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or
(D)(i) In this subparagraph—
(I) the term "affected special agent" means an individual covered under this subchapter who—
(aa) is performing service as a special agent;
(bb) while on duty as a special agent, becomes ill or is injured as a direct result of the performance of such duties before the date on which the individual becomes entitled to an annuity under
(cc) because of the illness or injury described in item (bb), is permanently unable to render useful and efficient service in the employee's covered position, as determined by the Secretary; and
(dd) is appointed to a position in the Foreign Service that is not a covered position; and
(II) the term "covered position" means a position as—
(aa) a law enforcement officer described in
(bb) a customs and border protection officer described in
(cc) a firefighter described in
(dd) an air traffic controller described in
(ee) a nuclear materials courier described in
(ff) a member of the United States Capitol Police;
(gg) a member of the Supreme Court Police;
(hh) an employee of the Agency designated under
(ii) a special agent.
(ii) Unless an affected special agent files an election described in clause (iv), creditable service by the affected special agent in a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) shall be treated as creditable service as a special agent for purposes of this subchapter, including determining the amount to be deducted and withheld from the pay of the individual under
(iii) Clause (ii) shall only apply if the special agent transitions to a position described in clause (i)(I)(dd) without a break in service exceeding 3 days.
(iv) The service of an affected employee shall no longer be eligible for treatment under clause (ii) if such service occurs after the employee is transferred to a supervisory or administrative position related to the activities of the former covered position of the employee.
(v) In accordance with procedures established by the Secretary, an affected special agent may file an election to have any creditable service performed by the affected special agent treated in accordance with this part, without regard to clause (ii).
(7) In the case of a special agent who becomes or became subject to part II—
(A) for purposes of paragraph (6)(B), any service performed by the individual as a special agent (whether under this part or under part II), as a law enforcement officer (within the meaning of section 8331(20) or
(B) if the individual satisfies paragraph (6)(B), the portion of such individual's annuity which is attributable to service under the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System or the Civil Service Retirement System shall be computed in conformance with paragraph (6).
(8) For purposes of paragraphs (2), (3), (4), and (6) of this subsection, the term "basic pay" includes pay as provided in accordance with
* * *