CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4010. Separation for cause; suspension
(a) Authorization of Secretary; right to hearing; attorneys fees and backpay; leave without pay
(1) The Secretary may separate any member from the Service for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the Service, including upon receiving notification from the Bureau of Diplomatic Security that such member has engaged in criminal misconduct, such as murder, rape, or other sexual assault.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), whenever the Secretary decides under paragraph (1) to separate, on the basis of misconduct, any member of the Service (other than a United States citizen employed under
(i) is serving under a career appointment, or
(ii) is serving under a limited appointment,
the member may not be separated from the Service until the member receives a hearing before the Foreign Service Grievance Board and the Board decides that cause for separation has been established, unless the member waives, in writing, the right to such a hearing, or the member's appointment has expired, whichever is sooner.
(B) The right to a hearing in subparagraph (A) does not apply in the case of an individual who has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment of more than one year may be imposed.
(3) If the Board decides that cause for separation has not been established, the Board may direct the Department to pay reasonable attorneys' fees to the extent and in the manner provided by
(4) Notwithstanding the hearing required by paragraph (2), at the time that the Secretary decides to separate a member of the Service for cause, the member shall be placed on leave without pay. If the member does not waive the right to a hearing, and the Board decides that cause for separation has not been established, the member shall be reinstated with back pay.
(b) Refund of contributions to Fund; annuity election
Any participant in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability System who is separated under subsection (a) shall be entitled to receive a refund as provided in
(c) Suspension
(1) In order to promote the efficiency of the Service, the Secretary may indefinitely suspend without duties a member of the Service when—
(A) the member's security clearance is suspended; or
(B) there is reasonable cause to believe that the member has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed.
(2) Any member of the Service for whom a suspension is proposed under this subsection shall be entitled to—
(A) written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed suspension;
(B) a reasonable time to respond orally and in writing to the proposed suspension;
(C) obtain at such member's own expense representation by an attorney or other representative; and
(D) a final written decision, including the specific reasons for such decision, as soon as practicable.
(3) Any member suspended under this subsection may file a grievance in accordance with the procedures applicable to grievances under subchapter XI of this chapter.
(4) If a grievance is filed pursuant to paragraph (3)—
(A) the review by the Foreign Service Grievance Board shall be limited to a determination of whether the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) have been fulfilled; and
(B) the Board may not exercise the authority provided under
(5) For each member of the Service suspended under paragraph (1)(A) whose security clearance remains suspended for more than one calendar year, not later than 30 days after the end of such calendar year, the Secretary of State shall report to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate in writing regarding the specific reasons relating to the duration of each such suspension.
(6) Any member of the Service suspended under paragraph (1)(B) may be suspended without pay only after a final written decision is provided to such member pursuant to paragraph (2).
(7) In this subsection, the term "reasonable time" means—
(A) with respect to a member of the Service assigned to duty in the United States, 15 days after receiving notice of the proposed suspension; and
(B) with respect to a member of the Service assigned to duty outside the United States, 30 days after receiving notice of the proposed suspension.
(