CHAPTER 52 —FOREIGN SERVICE
§4046. Computation of annuities
(a) 1 Measurements; reduction for special contributions; Foreign Service investigator/inspectors
(1) The annuity of a participant shall be equal to 2 percent of his or her average basic salary for the highest 3 consecutive years of service multiplied by the number of years, not exceeding 35, of service credit obtained in accordance with
* * *
"(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term 'participant' has the meaning given that term in section 803 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
Regulations
For provisions relating to promulgation of regulations to carry out the amendments made by
Election To Provide Survivor Annuity for Certain Spouses Acquired before Effective Date of Foreign Service Act of 1980
"(a)
"(1) the participant was married at the time of retirement and elected not to provide a survivor annuity for that spouse at the time of retirement, or
"(2) subject to subsection (e), the participant failed to notify the Secretary of State of the participant's post-retirement marriage within one year after the marriage,
may make the election described in subsection (b).
"(b)
"(1) The election referred to in subsection (a) is an election in writing—
"(A) to provide for a survivor annuity for such spouse under section 806(g) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (
"(B) to have his or her annuity reduced under section 806(b)(2) of such Act; and
"(C) to deposit in the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund an amount determined by the Secretary of State, as nearly as may be administratively feasible, to reflect the amount by which such participant's annuity would have been reduced had the election been continuously in effect since the annuity commenced, plus interest computed under paragraph (2).
"(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1), the annual rate of interest shall be 6 percent for each year during which the annuity would have been reduced if the election had been in effect on and after the date the annuity commenced.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)
"(h)
1 See Amendment of Section note below.