TITLE 29—LABOR
§725. State Rehabilitation Council
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 721(a)(21)(A)(i) of this title, to be eligible to receive financial assistance under this subchapter a State shall establish a State Rehabilitation Council (referred to in this section as the "Council") in accordance with this section.
* * *
A State that designates a State agency to administer the part of the State plan under which vocational rehabilitation services are provided for individuals who are blind under section 721(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title may establish a separate Council in accordance with this section to perform the duties of such a Council with respect to such State agency.
(b) Composition and appointment
(1) Composition
(A) In general
Except in the case of a separate Council established under subsection (a)(2), the Council shall be composed of—
(i) at least one representative of the Statewide Independent Living Council established under section 796d of this title, which representative may be the chairperson or other designee of the Council;
(ii) at least one representative of a parent training and information center established pursuant to section 671 of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1471];
(iii) at least one representative of the client assistance program established under section 732 of this title;
(iv) at least one qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor, with knowledge of and experience with vocational rehabilitation programs, who shall serve as an ex officio, nonvoting member of the Council if the counselor is an employee of the designated State agency;
(v) at least one representative of community rehabilitation program service providers;
(vi) four representatives of business, industry, and labor;
(vii) representatives of disability advocacy groups representing a cross section of—
(I) individuals with physical, cognitive, sensory, and mental disabilities; and
(II) individuals' representatives of individuals with disabilities who have difficulty in representing themselves or are unable due to their disabilities to represent themselves;
(viii) current or former applicants for, or recipients of, vocational rehabilitation services;
(ix) in a State in which one or more projects are funded under section 741 of this title, at least one representative of the directors of the projects located in such State;
(x) at least one representative of the State educational agency responsible for the public education of students with disabilities who are eligible to receive services under this subchapter and part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.]; and
(xi) at least one representative of the State workforce development board.
(B) Separate Council
In the case of a separate Council established under subsection (a)(2), the Council shall be composed of—
(i) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(i);
(ii) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(ii);
(iii) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(iii);
(iv) at least one vocational rehabilitation counselor described in subparagraph (A)(iv), who shall serve as described in such subparagraph;
(v) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(v);
(vi) four representatives described in subparagraph (A)(vi);
(vii) at least one representative of a disability advocacy group representing individuals who are blind;
(viii) at least one individual's representative, of an individual who—
(I) is an individual who is blind and has multiple disabilities; and
(II) has difficulty in representing himself or herself or is unable due to disabilities to represent himself or herself;
(ix) applicants or recipients described in subparagraph (A)(viii);
(x) in a State described in subparagraph (A)(ix), at least one representative described in such subparagraph;
(xi) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(x); and
(xii) at least one representative described in subparagraph (A)(xi).
(C) Exception
In the case of a separate Council established under subsection (a)(2), any Council that is required by State law, as in effect on October 29, 1992, to have fewer than 15 members shall be deemed to be in compliance with subparagraph (B) if the Council—
(i) meets the requirements of subparagraph (B), other than the requirements of clauses (vi) and (ix) of such subparagraph; and
(ii) includes at least—
(I) one representative described in subparagraph (B)(vi); and
(II) one applicant or recipient described in subparagraph (B)(ix).
(2) Ex officio member
The Director of the designated State unit shall be an ex officio, nonvoting member of the Council.
(3) Appointment
Members of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor or, in the case of a State that, under State law, vests authority for the administration of the activities carried out under this chapter in an entity other than the Governor (such as one or more houses of the State legislature or an independent board), the chief officer of that entity. The appointing authority shall select members after soliciting recommendations from representatives of organizations representing a broad range of individuals with disabilities and organizations interested in individuals with disabilities. In selecting members, the appointing authority shall consider, to the greatest extent practicable, the extent to which minority populations are represented on the Council.
(4) Qualifications
(A) In general
A majority of Council members shall be persons who are—
(i) individuals with disabilities described in section 705(20)(B) of this title; and
(ii) not employed by the designated State unit.
(B) Separate Council
In the case of a separate Council established under subsection (a)(2), a majority of Council members shall be persons who are—
(i) blind; and
(ii) not employed by the designated State unit.
(5) Chairperson
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Council shall select a chairperson from among the membership of the Council.
* * *