TITLE 29—LABOR
§701. Findings; purpose; policy
(a) Findings
Congress finds that—
(1) millions of Americans have one or more physical or mental disabilities and the number of Americans with such disabilities is increasing;
* * *
(A) statewide workforce development systems defined in section 3102 of this title that include, as integral components, comprehensive and coordinated state-of-the-art programs of vocational rehabilitation;
(B) independent living centers and services;
(C) research;
(D) training;
(E) demonstration projects; and
(F) the guarantee of equal opportunity;
(2) to maximize opportunities for individuals with disabilities, including individuals with significant disabilities, for competitive integrated employment;
(3) to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities, especially individuals with significant disabilities, and in assisting States and providers of services in fulfilling the aspirations of such individuals with disabilities for meaningful and gainful employment and independent living;
(4) to increase employment opportunities and employment outcomes for individuals with disabilities, including through encouraging meaningful input by employers and vocational rehabilitation service providers on successful and prospective employment and placement strategies; and
(5) to ensure, to the greatest extent possible, that youth with disabilities and students with disabilities who are transitioning from receipt of special education services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.) and receipt of services under section 794 of this title have opportunities for postsecondary success.
(c) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that all programs, projects, and activities receiving assistance under this chapter shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the principles of—
(1) respect for individual dignity, personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of individuals with disabilities;
(2) respect for the privacy, rights, and equal access (including the use of accessible formats), of the individuals;
(3) inclusion, integration, and full participation of the individuals;
(4) support for the involvement of an individual's representative if an individual with a disability requests, desires, or needs such support; and
* * *
A prior section 701, Pub. L. 93–112, §2, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 357; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §122(a)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §101, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §101, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4346, related to findings, purpose, and policy, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §403, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1093.
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 113–128, §402(a)(1), substituted "workforce development systems defined in section 3102 of this title" for "workforce investment systems under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 113–128, §402(a)(2)–(4), added par. (7).
Subsec. (b)(1)(A). Pub. L. 113–128, §402(b)(1)(A), substituted "workforce development systems defined in section 3102 of this title" for "workforce investment systems implemented in accordance with title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".
Subsec. (b)(2) to (5). Pub. L. 113–128, §402(b)(1)(B), (2)–(5), added par. (2), redesignated former par. (2) as (3), and added pars. (4) and (5).
1998—Pub. L. 105–277 made technical amendment in original to section designation and catchline.