TITLE 29—LABOR
§796c. State plan
(a) In general
(1) Requirement
To be eligible to receive financial assistance under this part, a State shall submit to the Administrator, and obtain approval of, a State plan developed and signed in accordance with paragraph (2), containing such provisions as the Administrator may require, including, at a minimum, the provisions required in this section.
(2) Joint development
The plan under paragraph (1) shall be jointly—
(A) developed by the chairperson of the Statewide Independent Living Council, and the directors of the centers for independent living in the State, after receiving public input from individuals with disabilities and other stakeholders throughout the State; and
(B) signed by—
(i) the chairperson of the Statewide Independent Living Council, acting on behalf of and at the direction of the Council;
(ii) the director of the designated State entity described in subsection (c); and
(iii) not less than 51 percent of the directors of the centers for independent living in the State.
(3) Periodic review and revision
The plan shall provide for the review and revision of the plan, not less than once every 3 years, to ensure the existence of appropriate planning, financial support and coordination, and other assistance to appropriately address, on a statewide and comprehensive basis, needs in the State for—
(A) the provision of independent living services in the State;
(B) the development and support of a statewide network of centers for independent living; and
(C) working relationships and collaboration between—
(i) centers for independent living; and
(ii)(I) entities carrying out programs that provide independent living services, including those serving older individuals;
(II) other community-based organizations that provide or coordinate the provision of housing, transportation, employment, information and referral assistance, services, and supports for individuals with significant disabilities; and
(III) entities carrying out other programs providing services for individuals with disabilities.
(4) Date of submission
The State shall submit the plan to the Administrator 90 days before the completion date of the preceding plan. If a State fails to submit such a plan that complies with the requirements of this section, the Administrator may withhold financial assistance under this part until such time as the State submits such a plan.
(5) Statewideness
The State plan shall describe strategies for providing independent living services on a statewide basis, to the greatest extent possible.
(b) Statewide Independent Living Council
The plan shall provide for the establishment of a Statewide Independent Living Council in accordance with section 796d of this title.
(c) Designation of State entity
The plan shall designate a State entity of such State (referred to in this subchapter as the "designated State entity") as the agency that, on behalf of the State, shall—
(1) receive, account for, and disburse funds received by the State under this part based on the plan;
* * *
(2) centers for independent living;
(3) the designated State entity; and
(4) other State agencies or entities represented on the Council, other councils that address the needs and issues of specific disability populations, and other public and private entities determined to be appropriate by the Council.
(j) Coordination of services
The plan shall describe how services funded under this part will be coordinated with, and complement, other services, in order to avoid unnecessary duplication with other Federal, State, and local programs.
(k) Coordination between Federal and State sources
The plan shall describe efforts to coordinate Federal and State funding for centers for independent living and independent living services.
(l) Outreach
With respect to services and centers funded under this part, the plan shall set forth steps to be taken regarding outreach to populations that are unserved or underserved by programs under this subchapter, including minority groups and urban and rural populations.
(m) Requirements
The plan shall provide satisfactory assurances that all recipients of financial assistance under this part will—
(1) notify all individuals seeking or receiving services under this part about the availability of the client assistance program under section 732 of this title, the purposes of the services provided under such program, and how to contact such program;
(2) take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities on the same terms and conditions required with respect to the employment of such individuals under the provisions of section 793 of this title;
(3) adopt such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to ensure the proper disbursement of and accounting for funds paid to the State under this part;
(4)(A) maintain records that fully disclose—
(i) the amount and disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of such financial assistance;
(ii) the total cost of the project or undertaking in connection with which such financial assistance is given or used; and
(iii) the amount of that portion of the cost of the project or undertaking supplied by other sources;
(B) maintain such other records as the Administrator determines to be appropriate to facilitate an effective audit;
(C) afford such access to records maintained under subparagraphs (A) and (B) as the Administrator determines to be appropriate; and
(D) submit such reports with respect to such records as the Administrator determines to be appropriate;
* * *