TITLE 29—LABOR
§213. Exemptions
(a) Minimum wage and maximum hour requirements
The provisions of sections 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to—
(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (including any employee employed in the capacity of academic administrative personnel or teacher in elementary or secondary schools), or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary, subject to the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, except that an employee of a retail or service establishment shall not be excluded from the definition of employee employed in a bona fide executive or administrative capacity because of the number of hours in his workweek which he devotes to activities not directly or closely related to the performance of executive or administrative activities, if less than 40 per centum of his hours worked in the workweek are devoted to such activities); or
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–157, §3(c)(1), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 939.
(3) any employee employed by an establishment which is an amusement or recreational establishment, organized camp, or religious or non-profit educational conference center, if (A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average receipts for any six months of such year were not more than 331/3 per centum of its average receipts for the other six months of such year, except that the exemption from sections 206 and 207 of this title provided by this paragraph does not apply with respect to any employee of a private entity engaged in providing services or facilities (other than, in the
* * *
(11) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–259, §10(a), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 63.
(12) any employee employed as a seaman on a vessel other than an American vessel; or
(13), (14) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–259, §§9(b)(1), 23(b)(1), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 63, 69.
(15) any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide babysitting services or any employee employed in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary); or
(16) a criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under section 5545a of title 5;
(17) any employee who is a computer systems analyst, computer programmer, software engineer, or other similarly skilled worker, whose primary duty is—
(A) the application of systems analysis techniques and procedures, including consulting with users, to determine hardware, software, or system functional specifications;
(B) the design, development, documentation, analysis, creation, testing, or modification of computer systems or programs, including prototypes, based on and related to user or system design specifications;
(C) the design, documentation, testing, creation, or modification of computer programs related to machine operating systems; or
(D) a combination of duties described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) the performance of which requires the same level of skills, and
* * *
or less, which is part of such an area but is at least 40 airline miles from the principal city in such area; or
(10)(A) any salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks, or farm implements, if he is employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles or implements to ultimate purchasers; or
(B) any salesman primarily engaged in selling trailers, boats, or aircraft, if he is employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling trailers, boats, or aircraft to ultimate purchasers; or
(11) any employee employed as a driver or driver's helper making local deliveries, who is compensated for such employment on the basis of trip rates, or other delivery payment plan, if the Secretary shall find that such plan has the general purpose and effect of reducing hours worked by such employees to, or below, the maximum workweek applicable to them under section 207(a) of this title; or
(12) any employee employed in agriculture or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, or operated on a sharecrop basis, and which are used exclusively for supply and storing of water, at least 90 percent of which was ultimately delivered for agricultural purposes during the preceding calendar year; or
* * *
(ii) if the entrant does not operate or assist in the operation of power-driven woodworking machines;
(iii) if the entrant is protected from wood particles or other flying debris within the workplace by a barrier appropriate to the potential hazard of such wood particles or flying debris or by maintaining a sufficient distance from machinery in operation; and
(iv) if the entrant is required to use personal protective equipment to prevent exposure to excessive levels of noise and saw dust.
(d) Delivery of newspapers and wreathmaking
The provisions of sections 206, 207, and 212 of this title shall not apply with respect to any employee engaged in the delivery of newspapers to the consumer or to any homeworker engaged in the making of wreaths composed principally of natural holly, pine, cedar, or other evergreens (including the harvesting of the evergreens or other forest products used in making such wreaths).
(e) Maximum hour requirements and minimum wage employees
The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to employees for whom the Secretary of Labor is authorized to establish minimum wage rates as provided in section 206(a)(3) 1 of this title, except with respect to employees for whom such rates are in effect; and with respect to such employees the Secretary may make rules and regulations providing reasonable limitations and allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all of the provisions of section 207 of this title if he shall find, after a public hearing on the matter, and taking into account
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 89–601, §203(d), inserted provision making section 212 of this title relating to child labor applicable to an employee below the age of sixteen employed in agriculture in an occupation that the Secretary of Labor finds and declares to be particularly hazardous for the employment of children below the age of sixteen, except where such employee is employed by his parent or by a person standing in the place of his parent on a farm owned or operated by such parent or person.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 89–601, §213, inserted reference to Eniwetok Atoll, Kwajalein Atoll, and Johnston Island.
1961—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited from time to time by regulations of the Secretary, subject to, the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act" and exception provision for "any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional, or local retailing capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Administrator)".
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, inserted conditional provision, including subclauses (i) to (iv).
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, inserted "propagating" and "or in the first processing, canning or packing such marine products at sea as an incident to, or in conjunction with, such fishing operations" after "taking" and "life", respectively, and substituted "loading and unloading when performed by any such employee" for "including employment in the loading, unloading, or packing of such products for shipment or in propagating, processing (other than canning), marketing, freezing, curing, storing, or distributing the above products or byproducts thereof". See subsec. (b)(4) of this section.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator".
Subsec. (a)(9). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "not in an enterprise described in section 203(s)(2) of this title" for "not included in other exemptions contained in this section.".
Subsec. (a)(10). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" and struck out "ginning" after "storing".
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "by an independently owned public telephone company" for "in a public telephone exchange".
Subsec. (a)(13). Pub. L. 87–30, §9, substituted "which qualifies as an exempt retail or service establishment under clause (2) of this subsection" for "as defined in clause (2) of this subsection".
* * *