TITLE 29—LABOR
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
(A) has undergone an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs and as a result has been determined to be an individual with a disability under section 705(20)(A) of this title; and
(B) requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure, retain, advance in, or regain employment that is consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
For purposes of an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs under this chapter, an individual shall be presumed to have a goal of an employment outcome.
(2) Presumption of benefit
(A) Applicants
For purposes of this section, an individual shall be presumed to be an individual that can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational rehabilitation services under section 705(20)(A) of this title.
(B) Responsibilities
Prior to determining under this subsection that an applicant described in subparagraph (A) is unable to benefit due to the severity of the individual's disability or that the individual is ineligible for vocational rehabilitation services, the designated State unit shall explore the individual's abilities, capabilities, and capacity to perform in work situations, through the use of trial work experiences, as described in section 705(2)(D) of this title, with appropriate supports provided through the designated State unit. Such experiences shall be of sufficient variety and over a sufficient period of time to determine the eligibility of the individual. In providing the trial experiences, the designated State unit shall provide the individual with the opportunity to try different employment experiences, including supported employment, and the opportunity to become employed in competitive integrated employment.
(3) Presumption of eligibility
(A) In general
* * *
For an individual entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.) on the basis of a disability or blindness, the designated State unit shall provide to the individual general information on additional supports and assistance for individuals with disabilities desiring to enter the workforce, including assistance with benefits planning.
(3) Mandatory procedures
(A) Written document
An individualized plan for employment shall be a written document prepared on forms provided by the designated State unit.
(B) Informed choice
An individualized plan for employment shall be developed and implemented in a manner that affords eligible individuals the opportunity to exercise informed choice in selecting an employment outcome, the specific vocational rehabilitation services to be provided under the plan, the entity that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure the services, consistent with subsection (d).
(C) Signatories
An individualized plan for employment shall be—
(i) agreed to, and signed by, such eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative; and
(ii) approved and signed by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit.
(D) Copy
A copy of the individualized plan for employment for an eligible individual shall be provided to the individual or, as appropriate, to the individual's representative, in writing and, if appropriate, in the native language or mode of communication of the individual or, as appropriate, of the individual's representative.
(E) Review and amendment
The individualized plan for employment shall be—
(i) reviewed at least annually by—
(I) a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor; and
(II) the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative;
(ii) amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, in collaboration with a representative of the designated State agency or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the service providers of the services (which amendments shall not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's
* * *