TITLE 29—LABOR
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
The term "designated State agency" means an agency designated under section 721(a)(2)(A) of this title.
(B) Designated State unit
The term "designated State unit" means—
(i) any State agency unit required under section 721(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title; or
(ii) in cases in which no such unit is so required, the State agency described in section 721(a)(2)(B)(i) of this title.
(9) Disability
The term "disability" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; or
(B) for purposes of sections 701, 711, and 712 of this title, and subchapters II, IV, V, and VII, the meaning given it in section 12102 of title 42.
(10) Drug and illegal use of drugs
(A) Drug
The term "drug" means a controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812).
(B) Illegal use of drugs
The term "illegal use of drugs" means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.]. Such term does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
(11) Employment outcome
The term "employment outcome" means, with respect to an individual—
* * *
Furthermore, the due process procedures at section 104.36 of title 34, Code of Federal Regulations (or any corresponding similar regulation or ruling) shall not apply to such disciplinary actions.
(v) Employment; exclusion of alcoholics
For purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title as such sections relate to employment, the term "individual with a disability" does not include any individual who is an alcoholic whose current use of alcohol prevents such individual from performing the duties of the job in question or whose employment, by reason of such current alcohol abuse, would constitute a direct threat to property or the safety of others.
(D) Employment; exclusion of individuals with certain diseases or infections
For the purposes of sections 793 and 794 of this title, as such sections relate to employment, such term does not include an individual who has a currently contagious disease or infection and who, by reason of such disease or infection, would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or who, by reason of the currently contagious disease or infection, is unable to perform the duties of the job.
(E) Rights provisions; exclusion of individuals on basis of homosexuality or bisexuality
For the purposes of sections 791, 793, and 794 of this title—
(i) for purposes of the application of subparagraph (B) to such sections, the term "impairment" does not include homosexuality or bisexuality; and
* * *