TITLE 29—LABOR
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
(xi) a statement that a person may obtain a copy of the annual report of the plan filed under section 1024(a) of this title upon request, through the Internet website of the Department of Labor, or through an Intranet website maintained by the applicable plan sponsor (or plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor), and
(xii) if applicable, a statement that each contributing sponsor, and each member of the contributing sponsor's controlled group, of the single-employer plan was required to provide the information under section 1310 of this title for the plan year to which the notice relates.
(C) Other information
Each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement that the plan administrator shall provide, upon written request, to any labor organization representing plan participants and beneficiaries and any employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan, a copy of the annual report filed with the Secretary under section 1024(a) of this title, and
(ii) any additional information which the plan administrator elects to include to the extent not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(D) Effect of segment rate stabilization on plan funding
(i) In general
In the case of a single-employer plan for an applicable plan year, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(I) a statement that the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act modified the method for determining the interest rates used to determine the actuarial value of benefits earned under the plan, providing for a 25-year average of interest rates to be taken into account in addition to a 2-year average,
(II) a statement that, as a result of the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, the plan sponsor may contribute less money to the plan when interest rates are at historical lows, and
(III) a table which shows (determined both with and without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) the funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title), the funding shortfall (as defined in section 1083(c)(4) of this title), and the minimum required contribution (as determined under section 1083 of this title), for the applicable plan year and each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(ii) Applicable plan year
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "applicable plan year" means any plan year beginning after December 31, 2011, and before January 1, 2034, for which—
(I) the funding target (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title) is less than 95 percent of such funding target determined without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title,
* * *
(D) The time and method of making elections with respect to the arrangement.
(E) The procedures for, and effects of, withdrawals (including rollovers) from the arrangement.
(3) Employee notification
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in section 408(p)(5)(C) of title 26 may be made of the employee's opportunity to make such election. Such notice shall include a copy of the description described in paragraph (2).
(i) Notice of blackout periods to participant or beneficiary under individual account plan
(1) Duties of plan administrator
In advance of the commencement of any blackout period with respect to an individual account plan, the plan administrator shall notify the plan participants and beneficiaries who are affected by such action in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The notices described in paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall include—
(i) the reasons for the blackout period,
(ii) an identification of the investments and other rights affected,
(iii) the expected beginning date and length of the blackout period,
(iv) in the case of investments affected, a statement that the participant or beneficiary should evaluate the appropriateness of their current investment decisions in light of their inability to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts during the blackout period, and
(v) such other matters as the Secretary may require by regulation.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notices described in paragraph (1) shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies at least 30 days in advance of the blackout period.
(C) Exception to 30-day notice requirement
In any case in which—
(i) a deferral of the blackout period would violate the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1104(a)(1) of this title, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing, or
(ii) the inability to provide the 30-day advance notice is due to events that were unforeseeable or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the plan administrator, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing,
subparagraph (B) shall not apply, and the notice shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies as soon as reasonably possible under the circumstances unless such a notice in advance of the termination of the blackout period is impracticable.
(D) Written notice
* * *