TITLE 29—LABOR
§3. Commissioner; appointment and tenure of office; compensation
The Bureau of Labor Statistics shall be under the charge of a Commissioner of Labor Statistics, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate; he shall hold his office for four years, unless sooner removed, and shall receive a salary.
(June 27, 1884, ch. 127, 23 Stat. 60; June 13, 1888, ch. 389, §2, 25 Stat. 182; Mar. 18, 1904, ch. 716, 33 Stat. 136; Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 141, §3, 37 Stat. 737.)