TITLE 29—LABOR
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary 3 shall prescribe a model notice that a multiemployer plan may use to satisfy the requirements under clauses (ii) and (iii).
(v) Notice of projection to be in critical status in a future plan year
In any case in which it is certified under subparagraph (A)(i) that a multiemployer plan will be in critical status for any of 5 succeeding plan years (but not for the current plan year) and the plan sponsor of such plan has not made an election to be in critical status for the plan year under paragraph (4), the plan sponsor shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification, provide notification of the projected critical status to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(4) Election to be in critical status
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3)(B)(iv)—
(A) the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan that is not in critical status for a plan year but that is projected by the plan actuary, pursuant to the determination under paragraph (3), to be in critical status in any of the succeeding 5 plan years may, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification under paragraph (3)(A), elect to be in critical status effective for the current plan year,
* * *
then the contribution schedule applicable under the expired collective bargaining agreement, as updated and in effect on the date the collective bargaining agreement expires, shall be implemented by the plan sponsor beginning on the date specified in clause (iii).
(iii) Date of implementation
The date specified in this subparagraph 5 is the date which is 180 days after the date on which the collective bargaining agreement described in clause (i) or (ii) expires.
(iv) Failure to make scheduled contributions
Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.
(4) Rehabilitation period
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The rehabilitation period for a plan in critical status is the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first plan year of the multiemployer plan following the earlier of—
(i) the second anniversary of the date of the adoption of the rehabilitation plan, or
(ii) the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in effect on the due date for the actuarial certification of critical status for the initial critical year under subsection (a)(1) and covering, as of such date 6 at least 75 percent of the active participants in such multiemployer plan.
If a plan emerges from critical status as provided under subparagraph (B) before the end of such 10-year period, the rehabilitation period shall end with the plan year preceding the plan year for which the determination under subparagraph (B) is made.
(B) Emergence
* * *
(III) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to persons to whom the notice is required to be provided.
The Secretary of the Treasury shall in the regulations prescribed under subclause (I) establish a model notice that a plan sponsor may use to meet the requirements of this subparagraph.
(9) Benefit suspensions for multiemployer plans in critical and declining status
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 1054(g) of this title and subject to subparagraphs (B) through (I), the plan sponsor of a plan in critical and declining status may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits which the sponsor deems appropriate.
(B) Suspension of benefits
(i) Suspension of benefits defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "suspension of benefits" means the temporary or permanent reduction of any current or future payment obligation of the plan to any participant or beneficiary under the plan, whether or not in pay status at the time of the suspension of benefits.
(ii) Length of suspensions
Any suspension of benefits made under subparagraph (A) shall remain in effect until the earlier of when the plan sponsor provides benefit improvements in accordance with subparagraph (E) or the suspension of benefits expires by its own terms.
(iii) No liability
The plan shall not be liable for any benefit payments not made as a result of a suspension of benefits under this paragraph.
(iv) Applicability
* * *
(f) Rules for operation of plan during adoption and rehabilitation period
(1) Compliance with rehabilitation plan
(A) In general
A plan may not be amended after the date of the adoption of a rehabilitation plan under subsection (e) so as to be inconsistent with the rehabilitation plan.
(B) Special rules for benefit increases
A plan may not be amended after the date of the adoption of a rehabilitation plan under subsection (e) so as to increase benefits, including future benefit accruals, unless the plan actuary certifies that such increase is paid for out of additional contributions not contemplated by the rehabilitation plan, and, after taking into account the benefit increase, the multiemployer plan still is reasonably expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period on the schedule contemplated in the rehabilitation plan.
(2) Restriction on lump sums and similar benefits
(A) In general
Effective on the date the notice of certification of the plan's critical status for the initial critical year under subsection (b)(3)(D) is sent, and notwithstanding section 1054(g) of this title, the plan shall not pay—
(i) any payment, in excess of the monthly amount paid under a single life annuity (plus any social security supplements described in the last sentence of section 1054(b)(1)(G) of this title), to a participant or beneficiary whose annuity starting date (as defined in section 1055(h)(2) of this title) occurs after the date such notice is sent,
* * *