TITLE 29—LABOR
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
(D) The time and method of making elections with respect to the arrangement.
(E) The procedures for, and effects of, withdrawals (including rollovers) from the arrangement.
(3) Employee notification
The employer shall notify each employee immediately before the period for which an election described in section 408(p)(5)(C) of title 26 may be made of the employee's opportunity to make such election. Such notice shall include a copy of the description described in paragraph (2).
(i) Notice of blackout periods to participant or beneficiary under individual account plan
(1) Duties of plan administrator
In advance of the commencement of any blackout period with respect to an individual account plan, the plan administrator shall notify the plan participants and beneficiaries who are affected by such action in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Notice requirements
(A) In general
The notices described in paragraph (1) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and shall include—
(i) the reasons for the blackout period,
(ii) an identification of the investments and other rights affected,
(iii) the expected beginning date and length of the blackout period,
(iv) in the case of investments affected, a statement that the participant or beneficiary should evaluate the appropriateness of their current investment decisions in light of their inability to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts during the blackout period, and
(v) such other matters as the Secretary may require by regulation.
(B) Notice to participants and beneficiaries
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, notices described in paragraph (1) shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies at least 30 days in advance of the blackout period.
(C) Exception to 30-day notice requirement
In any case in which—
(i) a deferral of the blackout period would violate the requirements of subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 1104(a)(1) of this title, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing, or
(ii) the inability to provide the 30-day advance notice is due to events that were unforeseeable or circumstances beyond the reasonable control of the plan administrator, and a fiduciary of the plan reasonably so determines in writing,
subparagraph (B) shall not apply, and the notice shall be furnished to all participants and beneficiaries under the plan to whom the blackout period applies as soon as reasonably possible under the circumstances unless such a notice in advance of the termination of the blackout period is impracticable.
(D) Written notice
* * *
The Secretary may provide by regulation for additional exceptions to the requirements of this subsection which the Secretary determines are in the interests of participants and beneficiaries.
(6) Guidance and model notices
The Secretary shall issue guidance and model notices which meet the requirements of this subsection.
(7) Blackout period
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "blackout period" means, in connection with an individual account plan, any period for which any ability of participants or beneficiaries under the plan, which is otherwise available under the terms of such plan, to direct or diversify assets credited to their accounts, to obtain loans from the plan, or to obtain distributions from the plan is temporarily suspended, limited, or restricted, if such suspension, limitation, or restriction is for any period of more than 3 consecutive business days.
(B) Exclusions
The term "blackout period" does not include a suspension, limitation, or restriction—
(i) which occurs by reason of the application of the securities laws (as defined in section 78c(a)(47) of title 15),
(ii) which is a change to the plan which provides for a regularly scheduled suspension, limitation, or restriction which is disclosed to participants or beneficiaries through any summary of material modifications, any materials describing specific investment alternatives under the plan, or any changes thereto, or
(iii) which applies only to 1 or more individuals, each of whom is the participant, an alternate payee (as defined in section 1056(d)(3)(K) of this title), or any other beneficiary pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (as defined in section 1056(d)(3)(B)(i) of this title).
(8) Individual account plan
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, the term "individual account plan" shall have the meaning provided such term in section 1002(34) of this title, except that such term shall not include a one-participant retirement plan.
(B) One-participant retirement plan
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "one-participant retirement plan" means a retirement plan that on the first day of the plan year—
(i) covered only one individual (or the individual and the individual's spouse) and the individual (or the individual and the individual's spouse) owned 100 percent of the plan sponsor (whether or not incorporated), or
(ii) covered only one or more partners (or partners and their spouses) in the plan sponsor.
(j) Notice of funding-based limitation on certain forms of distribution
The plan administrator of a single-employer plan shall provide a written notice to plan participants and beneficiaries within 30 days—
(1) after the plan has become subject to a restriction described in paragraph (1) or (3) of section 1056(g) of this title),4
* * *