TITLE 29—LABOR
§49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System content
(1) In general
The Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
(1) a description of how the Secretary will work with the States to manage the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system;
(2) a description of the steps to be taken in the following 2 years to carry out the duties described in subsection (b)(2);
(3) an evaluation of the performance of the system, with particular attention to the improvements needed at the State and local levels;
(4) a description of the involvement of States in the development of the plan, through consultation by the Secretary with the Workforce Information Advisory Council in accordance with subsection (d); and
(5) a description of the written recommendations received from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established under subsection (d), and the extent to which those recommendations were incorporated into the plan.
(d) Workforce Information Advisory Council
(1) In general
The Secretary, through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, shall formally consult at least twice annually with the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in accordance with paragraph (2). Such consultations shall address the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system and how the Department of Labor and the States will cooperate in the management of such systems. The Council shall provide written recommendations to the Secretary concerning the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide system, including any recommendations regarding the 2-year plan described in subsection (c).
(2) Establishment of Council
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish an advisory council that shall be known as the Workforce Information Advisory Council (referred to in this section as the "Council") to participate in the consultations and provide the recommendations described in paragraph (1).
(B) Membership
The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Council, which shall consist of—
(i) 4 members who are representatives of lead State agencies with responsibility for workforce investment activities, or State agencies described in section 49c of this title, who have been nominated by such agencies or by a national organization that represents such agencies;
(ii) 4 members who are representatives of the State workforce and labor market information directors affiliated with the State agencies that perform the duties described in subsection (e)(2), who have been nominated by the directors;
(iii) 1 member who is a representative of providers of training services under section 3152 of this title;
* * *
(A) designate a single State agency to be responsible for the management of the portions of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) that comprise a statewide workforce and labor market information system and for the State's participation in the development of the plan described in subsection (c); and
(B) establish a process for the oversight of such system.
(2) Duties
In order to receive Federal financial assistance under this section, the State agency shall—
(A) consult with State and local employers, participants, and local workforce investment boards about the labor market relevance of the data to be collected and disseminated through the statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(B) consult with eligible agencies (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), State educational agencies, and local educational agencies concerning the provision of workforce and labor market information in order to—
(i) meet the needs of secondary school and postsecondary school students who seek such information; and
(ii) annually inform the development and implementation of programs of study defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302), and career pathways;
(C) collect and disseminate for the system, on behalf of the State and localities in the State, the information and data described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1);
(D) maintain and continuously improve the statewide workforce and labor market information system in accordance with this section;
(E) perform contract and grant responsibilities for data collection, analysis, and dissemination for such system;
(F) conduct such other data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities as will ensure an effective statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(G) actively seek the participation of other State and local agencies in data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities in order to ensure complementarity, compatibility, and usefulness of data;
(H) utilize the quarterly records described in section 3141(i)(2) of this title to assist the State and other States in measuring State progress on State performance measures; and
(I) provide, on an annual and timely basis to each eligible agency (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(3) Rule of construction
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of a State agency to conduct additional data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities with State funds or with Federal funds from sources other than this section.
(f) Nonduplication requirement
None of the functions and activities carried out pursuant to this section shall duplicate the functions and activities carried out under the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.).
* * *