TITLE 29—LABOR
§720. Declaration of policy; authorization of appropriations
(a) Findings; purpose; policy
(1) Findings
Congress finds that—
(A) work—
(i) is a valued activity, both for individuals and society; and
* * *
(B) designed to assess, plan, develop, and provide vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, consistent with their strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, informed choice, and economic self-sufficiency, so that such individuals may prepare for and engage in gainful employment.
(3) Policy
It is the policy of the United States that such a program shall be carried out in a manner consistent with the following principles:
(A) Individuals with disabilities, including individuals with the most significant disabilities, are generally presumed to be capable of engaging in gainful employment and the provision of individualized vocational rehabilitation services can improve their ability to become gainfully employed.
(B) Individuals with disabilities must be provided the opportunities to obtain competitive integrated employment.
(C) Individuals who are applicants for such programs or eligible to participate in such programs must be active and full partners in the vocational rehabilitation process, making meaningful and informed choices—
(i) during assessments for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs; and
(ii) in the selection of employment outcomes for the individuals, services needed to achieve the outcomes, entities providing such services, and the methods used to secure such services.
(D) Families and other natural supports can play important roles in the success of a vocational rehabilitation program, if the individual with a disability involved requests, desires, or needs such supports.
(E) Vocational rehabilitation counselors that are trained and prepared in accordance with State policies and procedures as described in section 721(a)(7)(B) of this title (referred to individually in this subchapter as a "qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor"), other qualified rehabilitation personnel, and other qualified personnel should facilitate the accomplishment of the employment outcomes and objectives of an individual.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(G). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(a)(1)(D), substituted "workforce development systems" for "workforce investment systems" and "workforce development activities" for "workforce investment activities".
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(a)(2)(A), substituted "workforce development system" for "workforce investment system".
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(a)(2)(B), substituted "informed choice, and economic self-sufficiency," for "and informed choice,".
Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(a)(3)(A), substituted "competitive integrated employment" for "gainful employment in integrated settings".
Subsec. (a)(3)(E). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(a)(3)(B), inserted "should" before "facilitate the accomplishment".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 113–128, §411(b), substituted "$3,302,053,000 for each of the fiscal years 2015 through 2020" for "such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1999 through 2003".