TITLE 29—LABOR
§796k. Program of grants
(a) In general
(1) Authority for grants
Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the Commissioner may make grants to States for the purpose of providing the services described in subsection (d) to older individuals who are blind.
(2) Designated State agency
The Commissioner may not make a grant under this subsection unless the State involved agrees that the grant will be administered solely by the agency described in section 721(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title.
(b) Contingent competitive grants
Beginning with fiscal year 1993, in the case of any fiscal year for which the amount appropriated under section 796l of this title is less than $13,000,000, grants made under subsection (a) shall be—
(1) discretionary grants made on a competitive basis to States; or
(2) grants made on a noncompetitive basis to pay for the continuation costs of activities for which a grant was awarded—
(A) under this part; or
(B) under part C, as in effect on the day before October 29, 1992.
(c) Contingent formula grants
(1) In general
In the case of any fiscal year for which the amount appropriated under section 796l of this title is equal to or greater than $13,000,000, grants under subsection (a) shall be made only to States and shall be made only from allotments under paragraph (2).
(2) Allotments
For grants under subsection (a) for a fiscal year described in paragraph (1), the Commissioner shall make an allotment to each State in an amount determined in accordance with subsection (i), and shall make a grant to the State of the allotment made for the State if the State submits to the Commissioner an application in accordance with subsection (h).
(d) Services generally
The Commissioner may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless the State involved agrees that the grant will be expended only for purposes of—
(1) providing independent living services to older individuals who are blind;
(2) conducting activities that will improve or expand services for such individuals; and
(3) conducting activities to help improve public understanding of the problems of such individuals.
(e) Independent living services
Independent living services for purposes of subsection (d)(1) include—
(1) services to help correct blindness, such as—
(A) outreach services;
(B) visual screening;
(C) surgical or therapeutic treatment to prevent, correct, or modify disabling eye conditions; and
(D) hospitalization related to such services;
(2) the provision of eyeglasses and other visual aids;
(3) the provision of services and equipment to assist an older individual who is blind to become more mobile and more self-sufficient;
(4) mobility training, braille instruction, and other services and equipment to help an older individual who is blind adjust to blindness;
(5) guide services, reader services, and transportation;
(6) any other appropriate service designed to assist an older individual who is blind in coping with daily living activities, including supportive services and rehabilitation teaching services;
(7) independent living skills training, information and referral services, peer counseling, and individual advocacy training; and
(8) other independent living services.
(f) Matching funds
(1) In general
The Commissioner may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless the State involved agrees, with respect to the costs of the program to be carried out by the State pursuant to such subsection, to make available (directly or through donations from public or private entities) non-Federal contributions toward such costs in an amount that is not less than $1 for each $9 of Federal funds provided in the grant.
(2) Determination of amount contributed
Non-Federal contributions required in paragraph (1) may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services. Amounts provided by the Federal Government, or services assisted or subsidized to any significant extent by the Federal Government, may not be included in determining the amount of such non-Federal contributions.
(g) Certain expenditures of grants
A State may expend a grant under subsection (a) to carry out the purposes specified in subsection (d) through grants to, or contracts or cooperative agreements with, public and nonprofit private agencies or organizations.
(h) Application for grant
(1) In general
The Commissioner may not make a grant under subsection (a) unless an application for the grant is submitted to the Commissioner and the application is in such form, is made in such manner, and contains such agreements, assurances, and information as the Commissioner determines to be necessary to carry out this section (including agreements, assurances, and information with respect to any grants under subsection (i)(4)).
(2) Contents
An application for a grant under this section shall contain—
(A) an assurance that the agency described in subsection (a)(2) will prepare and submit to the Commissioner a report, at the end of each fiscal year, with respect to each project or program the agency operates or administers under this section, whether directly or through a grant or contract, which report shall contain, at a minimum, information on—
(i) the number and types of older individuals who are blind and are receiving services;
(ii) the types of services provided and the number of older individuals who are blind and are receiving each type of service;
(iii) the sources and amounts of funding for the operation of each project or program;
(iv) the amounts and percentages of resources committed to each type of service provided;
(v) data on actions taken to employ, and advance in employment, qualified individuals with significant disabilities, including older individuals who are blind; and
(vi) a comparison, if appropriate, of prior year activities with the activities of the most recent year; and
(B) an assurance that the agency will—
* * *