TITLE 29—LABOR
§796f–6. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subpart $78,305,000 for fiscal year 2015, $84,353,000 for fiscal year 2016, $86,104,000 for fiscal year 2017, $88,013,000 for fiscal year 2018, $90,083,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $91,992,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §727, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §410, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1237; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §484, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1693.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 796f–6, Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §727, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title VII, §701(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4464, authorized appropriations, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
Prior sections 796g to 796i were repealed by Pub. L. 102–569, title VII, §701(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4443.
Section 796g, Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §731, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title III, §301, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 3000; amended Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(h)(2), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1811; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §208(h), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3314, provided for grants to States to establish systems to protect and advocate for rights of individuals with severe handicaps.
Section 796h, Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §732, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title III, §301, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 3000; amended Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(d)(2)(C), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, related to affirmative action on part of recipients of assistance to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with handicaps.
Section 796i, Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §741, formerly §731, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title III, §301, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 3001; renumbered §741 and amended Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §172(a)(1), (b), Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 99–506, title VIII, §806, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1840; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §208(i), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3315; Pub. L. 102–52, §8, June 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 262, provided for appropriations.
Amendments
2014—Pub. L. 113–128 substituted "$78,305,000 for fiscal year 2015, $84,353,000 for fiscal year 2016, $86,104,000 for fiscal year 2017, $88,013,000 for fiscal year 2018, $90,083,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $91,992,000 for fiscal year 2020." for "such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2003."
Part B—Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind