TITLE 29—LABOR
§792. Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board
(a) Establishment; membership; chairperson; vice-chairperson; term of office; termination of membership; reappointment; compensation and travel expenses; bylaws; quorum requirements
* * *
(B) Members of the Access Board who are employed by the Federal Government shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel, subsistence, and other necessary expenses incurred by them in carrying out their duties under this section.
(6)(A) The Access Board shall establish such bylaws and other rules as may be appropriate to enable the Access Board to carry out its functions under this chapter.
(B) The bylaws shall include quorum requirements. The quorum requirements shall provide that (i) a proxy may not be counted for purposes of establishing a quorum, and (ii) not less than half the members required for a quorum shall be members of the general public appointed under paragraph (1)(A).
(b) Functions
It shall be the function of the Access Board to—
(1) ensure compliance with the standards prescribed pursuant to the Act entitled "An Act to ensure that certain buildings financed with Federal funds are so designed and constructed as to be accessible to the physically handicapped", approved August 12, 1968 (commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968; 42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.) (including the application of such Act to the United States Postal Service), including enforcing all standards under such Act, and ensuring that all waivers and modifications to the standards are based on findings of fact and are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section;
(2) develop advisory information for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or duties under regulations prescribed pursuant to this subchapter or titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12131 et seq. and 12181 et seq.) with respect to overcoming architectural, transportation, and communication barriers;
(3) establish and maintain—
(A) minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued pursuant to the Act commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968;
(B) minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued pursuant to titles II and III of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990;
(C) guidelines for accessibility of telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment under section 255 of title 47; and
(D) standards for accessible electronic and information technology under section 794d of this title;
(4) promote accessibility throughout all segments of society;
(5) investigate and examine alternative approaches to the architectural, transportation, communication, and attitudinal barriers confronting individuals with disabilities, particularly with respect to telecommunications devices, public buildings and monuments, parks and parklands, public transportation (including air, water, and surface transportation, whether interstate, foreign, intrastate, or local), and residential and institutional housing;
* * *
(2)(A) The Access Board may accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal, for the purpose of aiding and facilitating the functions of the Access Board under paragraphs (2) and (4) of subsection (b). Gifts and bequests of money and proceeds from sales of other property received as gifts, devises, or bequests shall be deposited in the Treasury and shall be disbursed upon the order of the Chairperson.2 Property accepted pursuant to this section, and the proceeds thereof, shall be used as nearly as possible in accordance with the terms of the gifts, devises, or bequests. For purposes of Federal income, estate, or gift taxes, property accepted under this section shall be considered as a gift, devise, or bequest to the United States.
(B) The Access Board shall publish regulations setting forth the criteria the Board will use in determining whether the acceptance of gifts, devises, and bequests of property, both real and personal, would reflect unfavorably upon the ability of the Board or any employee to carry out the responsibilities or official duties of the Board in a fair and objective manner, or would compromise the integrity of or the appearance of the integrity of a Government program or any official involved in that program.
(3) Omitted.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the duties and functions of the Access Board under this section $7,448,000 for fiscal year 2015, $8,023,000 for fiscal year 2016, $8,190,000 for fiscal year 2017, $8,371,000 for fiscal year 2018, $8,568,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $8,750,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §502, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 93–516, title I, §§110, 111(n)–(q), Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1619, 1621, 1622; Pub. L. 93–651, title I, §§110, 111(n)–(q), Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–4, 2-6, 2-7; Pub. L. 94–230, §§10, 11(b)(13), Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 212, 214; Pub. L. 95–251, §2(a)(8), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §118, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2979; Pub. L. 96–374, title XIII, §1321, Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1499; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §151, Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 28; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(d)(2)(C), title VI, §601, title X, §1002(e)(2)(B)–(D), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1829, 1844; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §206(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3311; Pub. L. 102–52, §6, June 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 262; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(k)(1)(A), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §102(p)(30), title V, §504, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4424; Pub. L. 103–73, title I, §112(b), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §408(a)(2), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1202; Pub. L. 105–394, title II, §203(a), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3653; Pub. L. 108–364, §3(b)(3), Oct. 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1737; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §456(b), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1675.)