TITLE 29—LABOR
§784. Administrative powers of National Council
(a) Bylaws and rules
The National Council may prescribe such bylaws and rules as may be necessary to carry out its duties under this subchapter.
(b) Hearings
The National Council may hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, and receive such evidence as it deems advisable.
(c) Advisory committees
The National Council may appoint advisory committees to assist the National Council in carrying out its duties. The members thereof shall serve without compensation.
(d) Use of mails
The National Council may use the United States mails in the same manner and upon the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the United States.
(e) Use of services, personnel, information, and facilities
The National Council may use, with the consent of the agencies represented on the Interagency Disability Coordinating Council, and as authorized in subchapter V, such services, personnel, information, and facilities as may be needed to carry out its duties under this subchapter, with or without reimbursement to such agencies.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §404, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §407, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1201.)