TITLE 29—LABOR
§722. Eligibility and individualized plan for employment
(a) Eligibility
(1) Criterion for eligibility
An individual is eligible for assistance under this subchapter if the individual—
(A) has undergone an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs and as a result has been determined to be an individual with a disability under section 705(20)(A) of this title; and
* * *
(II) the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative;
(ii) amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, in collaboration with a representative of the designated State agency or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the service providers of the services (which amendments shall not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, and by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit); and
(iii) amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain or regain employment, consistent with the individual's strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.
(F) Timeframe for completing the individualized plan for employment
The individualized plan for employment shall be developed as soon as possible, but not later than a deadline of 90 days after the date of the determination of eligibility described in paragraph (1), unless the designated State unit and the eligible individual agree to an extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment shall be completed.
(4) Mandatory components of an individualized plan for employment
Regardless of the approach selected by an eligible individual to develop an individualized plan for employment, an individualized plan for employment shall, at a minimum, contain mandatory components consisting of—
(A) a description of the specific employment outcome that is chosen by the eligible individual, consistent with the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the eligible individual, consistent with the general goal of competitive integrated employment (except that in the case of an eligible individual who is a student, the description may be a description of the student's projected postschool employment outcome);
(B)(i) a description of the specific vocational rehabilitation services that are—
(I) needed to achieve the employment outcome, including, as appropriate—
(aa) the provision of assistive technology devices and assistive technology services (including referrals described in section 723(a)(3) of this title to the device reutilization programs and demonstrations described in subparagraphs (B) and (D) of section 3003(e)(2) of this title through agreements developed under section 721(a)(11)(I) of this title; and
(bb) personal assistance services (including training in the management of such services);
(II) in the case of a plan for an eligible individual that is a student, the specific transition services and supports needed to achieve the student's employment outcome or projected postschool employment outcome; and
(III) provided in the most integrated setting that is appropriate for the service involved and is consistent with the informed choice of the eligible individual; and
(ii) timelines for the achievement of the employment outcome and for the initiation of the services;
(C) a description of the entity chosen by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual's representative, that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure such services;
(D) a description of criteria to evaluate progress toward achievement of the employment outcome;
(E) the terms and conditions of the individualized plan for employment, including, as appropriate, information describing—
(i) the responsibilities of the designated State unit;
(ii) the responsibilities of the eligible individual, including—
(I) the responsibilities the eligible individual will assume in relation to the employment outcome of the individual;
(II) if applicable, the participation of the eligible individual in paying for the costs of the plan; and
(III) the responsibility of the eligible individual with regard to applying for and securing comparable benefits as described in section 721(a)(8) of this title; and
(iii) the responsibilities of other entities as the result of arrangements made pursuant to comparable services or benefits requirements as described in section 721(a)(8) of this title;
(F) for an eligible individual with the most significant disabilities for whom an employment outcome in a supported employment setting has been determined to be appropriate, information identifying—
(i) the extended services needed by the eligible individual; and
(ii) the source of extended services or, to the extent that the source of the extended services cannot be identified at the time of the development of the individualized plan for employment, a description of the basis for concluding that there is a reasonable expectation that such source will become available;
(G) as determined to be necessary, a statement of projected need for post-employment services; and
(H) for an individual who also is receiving assistance from an employment network under the Ticket to Work and Self-Sufficiency Program established under section 1148 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–19), a description of how responsibility for service delivery will be divided between the employment network and the designated State unit.
(c) Procedures
(1) In general
* * *