TITLE 29—LABOR
§49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System content
(1) In general
The Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2)(G), (H). Pub. L. 113–128, §308(f)(3)(A), (B), (D), inserted "and" at end of subpar. (G), redesignated subpar. (I) as (H), and struck out former subpar. (H) which read as follows: "participate in the development of the annual plan described in subsection (c); and".
Subsec. (e)(2)(I). Pub. L. 113–128, §308(f)(3)(D), redesignated subpar. (I) as (H).
Pub. L. 113–128, §308(f)(3)(C), substituted "section 3141(i)(2) of this title" for "section 136(f)(2) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 113–128, §308(g), substituted "$60,153,000 for fiscal year 2015, $64,799,000 for fiscal year 2016, $66,144,000 for fiscal year 2017, $67,611,000 for fiscal year 2018, $69,200,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $70,667,000 for fiscal year 2020" for "such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2004".
2006—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–270 substituted "Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006" for "Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act".
1998—Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(i). Pub. L. 105–332, §5(b)(1)(A), substituted "under the provisions of this section for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which" for "under the provisions of this section for any purpose other than the statistical purposes for which".
Pub. L. 105–277, §101(f) [title VIII, §403(a)(1)(A)], struck out "of this section" after "statistical purposes".
Subsec. (e)(2)(G). Pub. L. 105–277, §101(f) [title VIII, §403(a)(1)(B)], and Pub. L. 105–332, §5(b)(1)(B), amended subpar. (G) identically, substituting "complementarity" for "complementary".