TITLE 29—LABOR
§217. Injunction proceedings
The district courts, together with the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and the District Court of Guam shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title).
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §17, 52 Stat. 1069; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §15, 63 Stat. 919; Pub. L. 85–231, §1(3), Aug. 30, 1957, 71 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 86–624, §21(c), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 87–30, §12(b), May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 74.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1961—Pub. L. 87–30 substituted ", including in the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title" for ": Provided, That no court shall have jurisdiction, in any action brought by the Administrator to restrain such violations, to order the payment to employees of unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation or an additional equal amount as liquidated damages in such action".
1960—Pub. L. 86–624 struck out reference to the District Court for Territory of Alaska.
1957—Pub. L. 85–231 included the District Court of Guam within the enumeration of courts having jurisdiction of injunction proceedings.
1949—Act Oct. 26, 1949, included a more precise description of United States courts having jurisdiction to restrain violations and inserted proviso denying jurisdiction to order payment of unpaid minimum wages, overtime, and liquidated damages in injunction proceedings.