TITLE 29—LABOR
§2b. Studies of productivity and labor costs in industries
The Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor is authorized and directed to make continuing studies of productivity and labor costs in the manufacturing, mining, transportation, distribution, and other industries.
(June 7, 1940, ch. 267, 54 Stat. 249; Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1076, §1(27), 68 Stat. 968.)