TITLE 29—LABOR
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
(iii) representation by a professional chosen by the individual, or self-representation of the individual, in working with an employer to facilitate placement; and
(iv) providing services and supports at the job location.
(8) Designated State agency; designated State unit
(A) Designated State agency
The term "designated State agency" means an agency designated under section 721(a)(2)(A) of this title.
(B) Designated State unit
The term "designated State unit" means—
(i) any State agency unit required under section 721(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title; or
(ii) in cases in which no such unit is so required, the State agency described in section 721(a)(2)(B)(i) of this title.
(9) Disability
The term "disability" means—
(A) except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), a physical or mental impairment that constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment; or
(B) for purposes of sections 701, 711, and 712 of this title, and subchapters II, IV, V, and VII, the meaning given it in section 12102 of title 42.
(10) Drug and illegal use of drugs
(A) Drug
The term "drug" means a controlled substance, as defined in schedules I through V of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812).
(B) Illegal use of drugs
The term "illegal use of drugs" means the use of drugs, the possession or distribution of which is unlawful under the Controlled Substances Act [21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.]. Such term does not include the use of a drug taken under supervision by a licensed health care professional, or other uses authorized by the Controlled Substances Act or other provisions of Federal law.
(11) Employment outcome
The term "employment outcome" means, with respect to an individual—
(A) entering or retaining full-time or, if appropriate, part-time competitive employment in the integrated labor market;
(B) satisfying the vocational outcome of supported employment; or
(C) satisfying any other vocational outcome the Secretary of Education may determine to be appropriate (including satisfying the vocational outcome of customized employment, self-employment, telecommuting, or business ownership),
in a manner consistent with this chapter.
(12) Establishment of a community rehabilitation program
The term "establishment of a community rehabilitation program" includes the acquisition, expansion, remodeling, or alteration of existing buildings necessary to adapt them to community rehabilitation program purposes or to increase their effectiveness for such purposes (subject, however, to such limitations as the Secretary of Education may determine, in accordance with regulations the Secretary of Education shall prescribe, in order to prevent impairment of the objectives of, or duplication of, other Federal laws providing Federal assistance in the construction of facilities for community rehabilitation programs), and may include such additional equipment and staffing as the Commissioner considers appropriate.
(13) Extended services
The term "extended services" means ongoing support services and other appropriate services, needed to support and maintain an individual with a most significant disability in supported employment, that—
* * *