TITLE 29—LABOR
§214. Employment under special certificates
(a) Learners, apprentices, messengers
The Secretary, to the extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulations or by orders provide for the employment of learners, of apprentices, and of messengers employed primarily in delivering letters and messages, under special certificates issued pu
* * *
(E) The administrative law judge shall issue a decision within thirty days after the hearing provided for in subparagraph (B). Such action shall be deemed to be a final agency action unless within thirty days the Secretary grants a request to review the decision of the administrative law judge. Either the petitioner or the employer may request review by the Secretary within fifteen days of the date of issuance of the decision by the administrative law judge.
(F) The Secretary, within thirty days after receiving a request for review, shall review the record and either adopt the decision of the administrative law judge or issue exceptions. The decision of the administrative law judge, together with any exceptions, shall be deemed to be a final agency action.
(G) A final agency action shall be subject to judicial review pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5. An action seeking such review shall be brought within thirty days of a final agency action described in subparagraph (F).
(d) Employment by schools
The Secretary may by regulation or order provide that sections 206 and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to the employment by any elementary or secondary school of its students if such employment constitutes, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an integral part of the regular education program provided by such school and such employment is in accordance with applicable child labor laws.
(June 25, 1938, ch. 676, §14, 52 Stat. 1068; Oct. 26, 1949, ch. 736, §12, 63 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 87–30, §11, May 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 74; Pub. L. 89–601, title V, §501, Sept. 23, 1966, 80 Stat. 842; Pub. L. 93–259, §24(a), (b), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 69, 72; Pub. L. 95–151, §§12, 13, Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1252; Pub. L. 99–486, Oct. 16, 1986, 100 Stat. 1229; Pub. L. 101–157, §4(d), Nov. 17, 1989, 103 Stat. 941.)