TITLE 29—LABOR
§524a. Elimination of racketeering activities threat; State legislation governing collective bargaining representative
Notwithstanding this or any other Act regulating labor-management relations, each State shall have the authority to enact and enforce, as part of a comprehensive statutory system to eliminate the threat of pervasive racketeering activity in an industry that is, or over time has been, affected by such activity, a provision of law that applies equally to employers, employees, and collective bargaining representatives, which provision of law governs service in any position in a local labor organization which acts or seeks to act in that State as a collective bargaining representative pursuant to the National Labor Relations Act [29 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], in the industry that is subject to that program.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §2201, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2192.)