TITLE 29—LABOR
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 1082(a)(2)(A) of this title, except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a single-employer plan—
* * *
(2) Special rule for increase in compensation
For purposes of this subsection, if any benefit attributable to services performed in a preceding plan year is increased by reason of any increase in compensation during the current plan year, the increase in such benefit shall be treated as having accrued during the current plan year.
(c) Shortfall amortization charge
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, the shortfall amortization charge for a plan for any plan year is the aggregate total (not less than zero) of the shortfall amortization installments for such plan year with respect to any shortfall amortization base which has not been fully amortized under this subsection.
(2) Shortfall amortization installment
For purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) Determination
The shortfall amortization installments are the amounts necessary to amortize the shortfall amortization base of the plan for any plan year in level annual installments over the 7-plan-year period beginning with such plan year.
(B) Shortfall installment
The shortfall amortization installment for any plan year in the 7-plan-year period under subparagraph (A) with respect to any shortfall amortization base is the annual installment determined under subparagraph (A) for that year for that base.
(C) Segment rates
In determining any shortfall amortization installment under this paragraph, the plan sponsor shall use the segment rates determined under subparagraph (C) of subsection (h)(2), applied under rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (B) of subsection (h)(2).
(D) Special election for eligible plan years
(i) In general
If a plan sponsor elects to apply this subparagraph with respect to the shortfall amortization base of a plan for any eligible plan year (in this subparagraph and paragraph (7) referred to as an "election year"), then, notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) and (B)—
* * *
(B) any difference in the present value of such future benefit payments resulting from the use of actuarial assumptions, in determining benefit payments in any such optional form of benefits, which are different from those specified in this subsection.
(5) Approval of large changes in actuarial assumptions
(A) In general
No actuarial assumption used to determine the funding target for a plan to which this paragraph applies may be changed without the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Plans to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to a plan only if—
(i) the plan is a single-employer plan to which subchapter III applies,
(ii) the aggregate unfunded vested benefits as of the close of the preceding plan year (as determined under section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iii) of this title) of such plan and all other plans maintained by the contributing sponsors (as defined in section 1301(a)(13) of this title) and members of such sponsors' controlled groups (as defined in section 1301(a)(14) of this title) which are covered by subchapter III (disregarding plans with no unfunded vested benefits) exceed $50,000,000, and
(iii) the change in assumptions (determined after taking into account any changes in interest rate and mortality table) results in a decrease in the funding shortfall of the plan for the current plan year that exceeds $50,000,000, or that exceeds $5,000,000 and that is 5 percent or more of the funding target of the plan before such change.
(i) Special rules for at-risk plans
(1) Funding target for plans in at-risk status
(A) In general
In the case of a plan which is in at-risk status for a plan year, the funding target of the plan for the plan year shall be equal to the sum of—
(i) the present value of all benefits accrued or earned under the plan as of the beginning of the plan year, as determined by using the additional actuarial assumptions described in subparagraph (B), and
* * *
In applying this paragraph to a plan year beginning on any date other than January 1, there shall be substituted for the months specified in this paragraph, the months which correspond thereto.
(ii) Short plan year
This subparagraph shall be applied to plan years of less than 12 months in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(iii) Plan with alternate valuation date
The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe regulations for the application of this paragraph in the case of a plan which has a valuation date other than the first day of the plan year.
(F) Quarterly contributions not to include certain increased contributions
Subparagraph (D) shall be applied without regard to any increase under subsection (c)(7).
(4) Liquidity requirement in connection with quarterly contributions
(A) In general
A plan to which this paragraph applies shall be treated as failing to pay the full amount of any required installment under paragraph (3) to the extent that the value of the liquid assets paid in such installment is less than the liquidity shortfall (whether or not such liquidity shortfall exceeds the amount of such installment required to be paid but for this paragraph).
(B) Plans to which paragraph applies
This paragraph shall apply to a plan (other than a plan described in subsection (g)(2)(B)) which—
(i) is required to pay installments under paragraph (3) for a plan year, and
(ii) has a liquidity shortfall for any quarter during such plan year.
(C) Period of underpayment
For purposes of paragraph (3)(A), any portion of an installment that is treated as not paid under subparagraph (A) shall continue to be treated as unpaid until the close of the quarter in which the due date for such installment occurs.
(D) Limitation on increase
* * *