TITLE 29—LABOR
§791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
Each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution shall, within one hundred and eighty days after September 26, 1973, submit to the Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities in such department, agency, instrumentality, or Institution. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of employees who are individuals with disabilities are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for individuals with disabilities.
(c) State agencies; rehabilitated individuals, employment
The Commission, after consultation with the Committee, shall develop and recommend to the Secretary for referral to the appropriate State agencies, policies and procedures which will facilitate the hiring, placement, and advancement in employment of individuals who have received rehabilitation services under State vocational rehabilitation programs, veterans' programs, or any other program for individuals with disabilities, including the promotion of job opportunities for such individuals. The Secretary shall encourage such State agencies to adopt and implement such policies and procedures.
(d) Report to Congressional committees
* * *
An individual who, as a part of an individualized plan for employment under a State plan approved under this chapter, participates in a program of unpaid work experience in a Federal agency, shall not, by reason thereof, be considered to be a Federal employee or to be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(f) Standards used in determining violation of section
The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510,1 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §501, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 390; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §104(b)(3), Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(d)(2)(C), title X, §§1001(f)(1), 1002(e)(1), (2)(A), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1843, 1844; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §206(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3310; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(k)(1)(B), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §102(p)(29), title V, §503, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4424; Pub. L. 103–73, title I, §112(a), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 105–220, title III, §341(c), title IV, §408(a)(1), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1092, 1202; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(d), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 111–256, §2(d)(3), Oct. 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 2643; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §456(a), July 22, 2014,
* * *