TITLE 29—LABOR
§791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
An individual who, as a part of an individualized plan for employment under a State plan approved under this chapter, participates in a program of unpaid work experience in a Federal agency, shall not, by reason thereof, be considered to be a Federal employee or to be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(f) Standards used in determining violation of section
The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510,1 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §501, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 390; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §104(b)(3), Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(d)(2)(C), title X, §§1001(f)(1), 1002(e)(1), (2)(A), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1843, 1844; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §206(a), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3310; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(k)(1)(B), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §102(p)(29), title V, §503, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4360, 4424; Pub. L. 103–73, title I, §112(a), Aug. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 105–220, title III, §341(c), title IV, §408(a)(1), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1092, 1202; Pub. L. 109–435, title VI, §604(d), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3242; Pub. L. 111–256, §2(d)(3), Oct. 5, 2010,
* * *