TITLE 29—LABOR
§49b. Duties of Secretary
(a) Assistance to State public employment service offices
The Secretary shall assist in coordinating the State public employment service offices throughout the country and in increasing their usefulness by developing and prescribing minimum standards of efficiency, assisting them in meeting problems peculiar to their localities, promoting uniformity in their administrative and statistical procedure, furnishing and publishing information as to opportunities for employment and other information of value in the operation of the system, and maintaining a system for clearing labor between the States.
(b) Provision of unemployment compensation information
It shall be the duty of the Secretary to assure that unemployment insurance and employment service offices in each State, as appropriate, upon request of a public agency administering or supervising the administration of a State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], of a public agency charged with any duty or responsibility under any program or activity authorized or required under part D of title IV of such Act [42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.], or of a State agency charged with the administration of the supplemental nutrition assistance program in a State under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), shall (and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, is authorized to) furnish to such agency making the request, from any data contained in the files of any such office, information with respect to any individual specified in the request as to (1) whether such individual is receiving, has received, or has made application for, unemployment compensation, and the amount of any such compensation being received by such individual, (2) the current (or most recent) home address of such individual, and (3) whether such individual has refused an offer of employment and, if so, a description of the employment so offered and the terms, conditions, and rate of pay therefor.
(c) Public labor exchange services
The Secretary shall—
(1) assist in the coordination and development of a nationwide system of public labor exchange services, provided as part of the one-stop customer service systems of the States;
(2) assist in the development of continuous improvement models for such nationwide system that ensure private sector satisfaction with the system and meet the demands of jobseekers relating to the system, and identify and disseminate information on best practices for such system; and and 1
(3) ensure, for individuals otherwise eligible to receive unemployment compensation, the provision of reemployment services and other activities in which the individuals are required to participate to receive the compensation.2
(4) in coordination with the State agencies and the staff of such agencies, assist in the planning and implementation of activities to enhance the professional development and career advancement opportunities of such staff, in order to strengthen the provision of a broad range of career guidance services, the identification of job openings (including providing intensive outreach to small and medium-sized employers and enhanced employer services), the provision of technical assistance and training to other providers of workforce development activities (including workplace learning advisors) relating to counseling and employment-related services, and the development of new strategies for coordinating counseling and technology.
(d) Colocation of employment service offices and one-stop centers
In order to improve service delivery, avoid duplication of services, and enhance coordination of services, including location of staff to ensure access to services under section 49f(a) of this title statewide in underserved areas, employment service offices in each State shall be colocated with one-stop centers.
(e) Development of national electronic tools
The Secretary, in consultation with States, is authorized to assist the States in the development of national electronic tools that may be used to improve access to workforce information for individuals through—
(1) the one-stop delivery systems established as described in section 3151(e) of this title; and
(2) such other delivery systems as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §3, 48 Stat. 114; Sept. 8, 1950, ch. 933, §1, 64 Stat. 822; Aug. 3, 1954, ch. 655, §6(a), 68 Stat. 665; Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 852, §17(a), 70 Stat. 910; Pub. L. 86–624, §21(a), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 417; Pub. L. 93–198, title II, §204(c), Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 783; Pub. L. 94–566, title V, §508(a), Oct. 20, 1976, 90 Stat. 2689; Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(a), formerly title V, §501(a), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1392; renumbered title VI, §601(a), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; Pub. L. 99–198, title XV, §1535(b)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §110(m), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2173; Pub. L. 105–220, title III, §§302(a), 310, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1080, 1086; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (2)(Q), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1095–1097; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4002(b)(1)(A), (B), (2)(Q), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1857, 1858; Pub. L. 113–128, title III, §303, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1625.)