TITLE 29—LABOR
§705. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) Administrative costs
The term "administrative costs" means expenditures incurred in the performance of administrative functions under the vocational rehabilitation program carried out under subchapter I, including expenses related to program planning, development, monitoring, and evaluation, including expenses for—
* * *
(O) customized employment;
(P) services to family members when necessary to the vocational rehabilitation of the individual;
(Q) personal assistance services; or
(R) services similar to the services described in one of subparagraphs (A) through (Q).
(5) Competitive integrated employment
The term "competitive integrated employment" means work that is performed on a full-time or part-time basis (including self-employment)—
(A) for which an individual—
(i) is compensated at a rate that—
(I)(aa) shall be not less than the higher of the rate specified in section 206(a)(1) of this title or the rate specified in the applicable State or local minimum wage law; and
(bb) is not less than the customary rate paid by the employer for the same or similar work performed by other employees who are not individuals with disabilities, and who are similarly situated in similar occupations by the same employer and who have similar training, experience, and skills; or
(II) in the case of an individual who is self-employed, yields an income that is comparable to the income received by other individuals who are not individuals with disabilities, and who are self-employed in similar occupations or on similar tasks and who have similar training, experience, and skills; and
(ii) is eligible for the level of benefits provided to other employees;
(B) that is at a location where the employee interacts with other persons who are not individuals with disabilities (not including supervisory personnel or individuals who are providing services to such employee) to the same extent that individuals who are not individuals with disabilities and who are in comparable positions interact with other persons; and
* * *
(i)(I)(aa) is not younger than the earliest age for the provision of transition services under section 614(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII) of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII)); or
(bb) if the State involved elects to use a lower minimum age for receipt of pre-employment transition services under this chapter, is not younger than that minimum age; and
(II)(aa) is not older than 21 years of age; or
(bb) if the State law for the State provides for a higher maximum age for receipt of services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.), is not older than that maximum age; and
(ii)(I) is eligible for, and receiving, special education or related services under part B of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1411 et seq.); or
(II) is an individual with a disability, for purposes of section 794 of this title.
(B) Students with disabilities
The term "students with disabilities" means more than 1 student with a disability.
(38) Supported employment
The term "supported employment" means competitive integrated employment, including customized employment, or employment in an integrated work setting in which individuals are working on a short-term basis toward competitive integrated employment, that is individualized and customized consistent with the strengths, abilities, interests, and informed choice of the individuals involved, for individuals with the most significant disabilities—
(A)(i) for whom competitive integrated employment has not historically occurred; or
(ii) for whom competitive integrated employment has been interrupted or intermittent as a result of a significant disability; and
(B) who, because of the nature and severity of their disability, need intensive supported employment services and extended services after the transition described in paragraph (13)(C), in order to perform the work involved.
(39) Supported employment services
The term "supported employment services" means ongoing support services, including customized employment, needed to support and maintain an individual with a most significant disability in supported employment, that—
(A) are provided singly or in combination and are organized and made available in such a way as to assist an eligible individual to achieve competitive integrated employment;
* * *