TITLE 29—LABOR
§49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System content
(1) In general
The Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
The Secretary, with respect to data collection, analysis, and dissemination of workforce and labor market information for the system, shall carry out the following duties:
(A) Assign responsibilities within the Department of Labor for elements of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) to ensure that the statistical and administrative data collected is consistent with appropriate Bureau of Labor Statistics standards and definitions, and that the information is accessible and understandable to users of such data.
(B) Actively seek the cooperation of heads of other Federal agencies to establish and maintain mechanisms for ensuring complementarity and nonduplication in the development and operation of statistical and administrative data collection activities.
(C) Solicit, receive, and evaluate the recommendations from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in subsection (d) concerning the evaluation and improvement of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and respond in writing to the Council regarding the recommendations.
(D) Eliminate gaps and duplication in statistical undertakings.
(E) Through the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Employment and Training Administration, and in collaboration with States, develop and maintain the elements of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a), including the development of consistent procedures and definitions for use by the States in collecting the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(F) Establish procedures for the system to ensure that—
(i) such data and information are timely; and
(ii) paperwork and reporting for the system are reduced to a minimum.
(c) Two-year plan
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, and in consultation with the Workforce Information Advisory Council described in subsection (d) and heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall prepare a 2-year plan for the workforce and labor market information system. The plan shall be developed and implemented in a manner that takes into account the activities described in State plans submitted by States under section 3112 or 3113 of this title and shall be submitted to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate. The plan shall include—
(1) a description of how the Secretary will work with the States to manage the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system;
* * *
The members of the Council shall not receive compensation for the performance of services for the Council, but shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, at rates authorized for employees of agencies under subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5 while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the Council. Notwithstanding section 1342 of title 31, the Secretary may accept the voluntary and uncompensated services of members of the Council.
(F) Permanent Council
Section 1013 of title 5 shall not apply to the Council.
(e) State responsibilities
(1) Designation of State agency
In order to receive Federal financial assistance under this section, the Governor of a State shall—
(A) designate a single State agency to be responsible for the management of the portions of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) that comprise a statewide workforce and labor market information system and for the State's participation in the development of the plan described in subsection (c); and
(B) establish a process for the oversight of such system.
(2) Duties
In order to receive Federal financial assistance under this section, the State agency shall—
(A) consult with State and local employers, participants, and local workforce investment boards about the labor market relevance of the data to be collected and disseminated through the statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(B) consult with eligible agencies (defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302)), State educational agencies, and local educational agencies concerning the provision of workforce and labor market information in order to—
(i) meet the needs of secondary school and postsecondary school students who seek such information; and
(ii) annually inform the development and implementation of programs of study defined in section 3 of the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2302), and career pathways;
(C) collect and disseminate for the system, on behalf of the State and localities in the State, the information and data described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1);
(D) maintain and continuously improve the statewide workforce and labor market information system in accordance with this section;
(E) perform contract and grant responsibilities for data collection, analysis, and dissemination for such system;
(F) conduct such other data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities as will ensure an effective statewide workforce and labor market information system;
(G) actively seek the participation of other State and local agencies in data collection, analysis, and dissemination activities in order to ensure complementarity, compatibility, and usefulness of data;
(H) utilize the quarterly records described in section 3141(i)(2) of this title to assist the State and other States in measuring State progress on State performance measures; and
* * *