TITLE 29—LABOR
§794e. Protection and advocacy of individual rights
(a) Purpose and construction
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to support a system in each State to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with disabilities who—
(A) need services that are beyond the scope of services authorized to be provided by the client assistance program under section 732 of this title; and
(B)(i) are ineligible for protection and advocacy programs under subtitle C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15041 et seq.] because the individuals do not have a developmental disability, as defined in section 102 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 15002]; and
(ii) are ineligible for services under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 1 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.) because the individuals are not individuals with mental illness, as defined in section 102 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 10802).
(2) Construction
This section shall not be construed to require the provision of protection and advocacy services that can be provided under the Assistive Technology Act of 1998 [29 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].
(b) Appropriations less than $5,500,000
For any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section is less than $5,500,000, the Commissioner may make grants from such amount to eligible systems within States to plan for, develop outreach strategies for, and carry out protection and advocacy programs authorized under this section for individuals with disabilities who meet the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(c) Appropriations of $5,500,000 or more
(1) Reservations
(A) Technical assistance
For any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section equals or exceeds $5,500,000, the Commissioner shall set aside not less than 1.8 percent and not more than 2.2 percent of the amount to provide a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement for training and technical assistance to the systems established under this section.
(B) Grant for the eligible system serving the American Indian consortium
For any fiscal year in which the amount appropriated to carry out this section equals or exceeds $10,500,000, the Commissioner shall reserve a portion, and use the portion to make a grant for the eligible system serving the American Indian consortium. The Commission shall make the grant in an amount of not less than $50,000 for the fiscal year.
(2) Allotments
For any such fiscal year, after the reservations required by paragraph (1) have been made, the Commissioner shall make allotments from the remainder of such amount in accordance with paragraph (3) to eligible systems within States to enable such systems to carry out protection and advocacy programs authorized under this section for individuals referred to in subsection (b).
(3) Systems within States
(A) Population basis
* * *