TITLE 29—LABOR
§791. Employment of individuals with disabilities
(a) Interagency Committee on Employees who are Individuals with Disabilities; establishment; membership; co-chairmen; availability of other Committee resources; purpose and functions
* * *
The Commission shall timely transmit to the appropriate committees of Congress any such recommendations.
(b) Federal agencies; affirmative action program plans
Each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution shall, within one hundred and eighty days after September 26, 1973, submit to the Commission and to the Committee an affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities in such department, agency, instrumentality, or Institution. Such plan shall include a description of the extent to which and methods whereby the special needs of employees who are individuals with disabilities are being met. Such plan shall be updated annually, and shall be reviewed annually and approved by the Commission, if the Commission determines, after consultation with the Committee, that such plan provides sufficient assurances, procedures and commitments to provide adequate hiring, placement, and advancement opportunities for individuals with disabilities.
(c) State agencies; rehabilitated individuals, employment
* * *
to the Commission under subsection (a) of this section, or other appropriate action to insure the adequacy of such practices. Such report shall also include an evaluation by the Committee of the effectiveness of the activities of the Commission under subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(e) Federal work experience without pay; non-Federal status
An individual who, as a part of an individualized plan for employment under a State plan approved under this chapter, participates in a program of unpaid work experience in a Federal agency, shall not, by reason thereof, be considered to be a Federal employee or to be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(f) Standards used in determining violation of section
The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510,1 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12201–12204 and 12210), as such sections relate to employment.
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–506, §§103(d)(2)(C), 1002(e)(1), (2)(A), substituted "Equal Employment Opportunity Commission" for "Office of Personnel Management" wherever appearing, "individuals with handicaps" for "handicapped individuals", and "of the activities" for "of the the activities".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–506, §1001(f)(1), substituted "a individualized" for "his individualized".
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 99–506, §103(d)(2)(C), substituted "individuals with handicaps" for "handicapped individuals".
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–221, §104(b)(3)(A)–(D), substituted "the Chairman of the Office of Personnel Management" and "Education and Health and Human Services" for "the Chairman of the Civil Service Commission" and "Health, Education, and Welfare", respectively, in first sentence, "Secretary of Education and the Chairman of the Office of Personnel Management" for "Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare and the Chairman of the Civil Service Commission" in second sentence, "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission" in four places, and "Office" for "Commission".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–221, §104(b)(3)(C), (D), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission" and substituted "Office" for "Commission" in three places.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 98–221, §104(b)(3)(C), substituted "Office of Personnel Management" for "Civil Service Commission".
* * *
(2) Expand their outreach efforts, using both traditional and nontraditional methods; and
(3) Increase their efforts to accommodate individuals with disabilities.
(c) As a model employer, the Federal Government will take the lead in educating the public about employment opportunities available for individuals with disabilities.
(d) This order does not require agencies to create new positions or to change existing qualification standards for any position.
William J. Clinton.
Ex. Ord. No. 13164. Requiring Federal Agencies To Establish Procedures To Facilitate the Provision of Reasonable Accommodation
Ex. Ord. No. 13164, July 26, 2000, 65 F.R. 46565, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.), as amended, and in order to promote a model Federal workplace that provides reasonable accommodation for (1) individuals with disabilities in the application process for Federal employment; (2) Federal employees with disabilities to perform the essential functions of a position; and (3) Federal employees with disabilities to enjoy benefits and privileges of employment equal to those enjoyed by employees without disabilities, it is hereby ordered as follows:
* * *