TITLE 29—LABOR
§1025. Reporting of participant's benefit rights
(a) Requirements to provide pension benefit statements
(1) Requirements
(A) Individual account plan
The administrator of an individual account plan (other than a one-participant retirement plan described in section 1021(i)(8)(B) of this title) shall furnish a pension benefit statement—
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §105, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 98–397, title I, §106, Aug. 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1436; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§7891(a)(1), 7894(b)(5), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445, 2448; Pub. L. 109–280, title V, §508(a)(1)–(2)(B), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 949, 951; Pub. L. 116–94, div. O, title II, §203, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3163; Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §338(a), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5373.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(2)
Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §338(a), (c), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5373, 5374, provided that, applicable with respect to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2025, subsection (a)(2) of this section is amended:
(1) in subparagraph (A)(iv), by inserting "subject to subparagraph (E)," before "may be delivered"; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
"(E) Provision of paper statements
"With respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished for a calendar year with respect to an individual account plan under paragraph (1)(A), and with respect to at least 1 pension benefit statement furnished every 3 calendar years with respect to a defined benefit plan under paragraph (1)(B), such statement shall be furnished on paper in written form except—
"(i) in the case of a plan that furnishes such statement in accordance with section 2520.104b-1(c) of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations; or
"(ii) in the case of a plan that permits a participant or beneficiary to request that the statements referred to in the matter preceding clause (i) be furnished by electronic delivery, if the participant or beneficiary requests that such statements be delivered electronically and the statements are so delivered."
See 2022 Amendment notes below.