TITLE 29—LABOR
§708. Application of other laws
(a) The provisions of chapter 71 of title 31 and of title V of the Act of October 15, 1977 (Public Law 95–134) shall not apply to the administration of the provisions of this chapter or to the administration of any program or activity under this chapter.
(b) Section 501 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3341] shall apply, as specified in that section, to amendments to this chapter that were made by the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.
(Pub. L. 93–112, §11, formerly §9, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §403, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1110; renumbered §11, Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §402(a)(1)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-412; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §405(b), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1637.)