TITLE 29—LABOR
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 1082(a)(2)(A) of this title, except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a single-employer plan—
* * *
The term "first segment rate" means, with respect to any month, the single rate of interest which shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for such month on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve for such month, taking into account only that portion of such yield curve which is based on bonds maturing during the 5-year period commencing with such month.
(ii) Second segment rate
The term "second segment rate" means, with respect to any month, the single rate of interest which shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for such month on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve for such month, taking into account only that portion of such yield curve which is based on bonds maturing during the 15-year period beginning at the end of the period described in clause (i).
(iii) Third segment rate
The term "third segment rate" means, with respect to any month, the single rate of interest which shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury for such month on the basis of the corporate bond yield curve for such month, taking into account only that portion of such yield curve which is based on bonds maturing during periods beginning after the period described in clause (ii).
(iv) Segment rate stabilization
(I) In general
If a segment rate described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) with respect to any applicable month (determined without regard to this clause) is less than the applicable minimum percentage, or more than the applicable maximum percentage, of the average of the segment rates described in such clause for years in the 25-year period ending with September 30 of the calendar year preceding the calendar year in which the plan year begins, then the segment rate described in such clause with respect to the applicable month shall be equal to the applicable minimum percentage or the applicable maximum percentage of such average, whichever is closest. The Secretary of the Treasury shall determine such average on an annual basis and may prescribe equivalent rates for years in any such 25-year period for which the rates described in any such clause are not available. Notwithstanding anything in this subclause, if the average of the first, second, or third segment rate for any 25-year period is less than 5 percent, such average shall be deemed to be 5 percent.
(II) Applicable minimum percentage; applicable maximum percentage
For purposes of subclause (I), the applicable minimum percentage and the applicable maximum percentage for a plan year beginning in a calendar year shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
If the calendar year is: | The applicable minimum percentage is: | The applicable maximum percentage is: |
Any year in the period starting in 2012 and ending in 2019 | 90% | 110% |
Any year in the period starting in 2020 and ending in 2030 | 95% | 105% |
2031 | 90% | 110% |
2032 | 85% | 115% |
2033 | 80% | 120% |
2034 | 75% | 125% |
After 2034 | 70% | 130%. |
(D) Corporate bond yield curve
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
* * *