TITLE 29—LABOR
§49l. Miscellaneous operating authorities
(a) The activities carried out pursuant to section 49f of this title shall be subject to the performance accountability measures that are based on indicators described in section 3141(b)(2)(A)(i) of this title.
(b)(1) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit the referral of any applicant to private agencies as long as the applicant is not charged a fee.
(2) No funds paid under this chapter may be used by any State for advertising in newspapers for high paying jobs unless such State submits an annual report to the Secretary beginning in December 1984 concerning such advertising and the justifications therefor, and the justification may include that such jobs are part of a State industrial development effort.
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §13, as added Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(h), formerly title V, §501(h), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1397; renumbered title VI, §601(h), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; amended Pub. L. 97–404, §5, Dec. 31, 1982, 96 Stat. 2027; Pub. L. 113–128, title III, §307, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1627.)