TITLE 29—LABOR
§794d. Electronic and information technology
(a) Requirements for Federal departments and agencies
(1) Accessibility
(A) Development, procurement, maintenance, or use of electronic and information technology
* * *
Each head of a Federal department or agency (including the Access Board, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and the General Services Administration) shall provide to the Attorney General such information as the Attorney General determines is necessary to conduct the evaluations under subsection (c) and prepare the reports under subsection (d).
(f) Enforcement
(1) General
(A) Complaints
Effective 6 months after the date of publication by the Access Board of final standards described in subsection (a)(2), any individual with a disability may file a complaint alleging that a Federal department or agency fails to comply with subsection (a)(1) in providing electronic and information technology.
(B) Application
This subsection shall apply only to electronic and information technology that is procured by a Federal department or agency not less than 6 months after the date of publication by the Access Board of final standards described in subsection (a)(2).
(2) Administrative complaints
Complaints filed under paragraph (1) shall be filed with the Federal department or agency alleged to be in noncompliance. The Federal department or agency receiving the complaint shall apply the complaint procedures established to implement section 794 of this title for resolving allegations of discrimination in a federally conducted program or activity.
(3) Civil actions
The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in sections 794a(a)(2) and 794a(b) of this title shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights available to any individual with a disability filing a complaint under paragraph (1).
(g) Application to other Federal laws
This section shall not be construed to limit any right, remedy, or procedure otherwise available under any provision of Federal law (including sections 791 through 794a of this title) that provides greater or equal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities than this section.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §508, as added Pub. L. 99–506, title VI, §603(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1830; amended Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §206(f), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3312; Pub. L. 102–569, title V, §509(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4430; Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §408(b), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1203; Pub. L. 106–246, div. B, title II, §2405, July 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 555.)