TITLE 29—LABOR
§628. Rules and regulations; exemptions
In accordance with the provisions of subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission may issue such rules and regulations as it may consider necessary or appropriate for carrying out this chapter, and may establish such reasonable exemptions to and from any or all provisions of this chapter as it may find necessary and proper in the public interest.
(Pub. L. 90–202, §9, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 605; 1978 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1979, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781.)
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
"Equal Employment Opportunity Commission" and "it" substituted in text for "Secretary of Labor" and "he", respectively, pursuant to Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, §2, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, which transferred all functions vested by this section in Secretary of Labor to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, effective Jan. 1, 1979, as provided by section 1–101 of Ex. Ord. No. 12106, Dec. 28, 1978, 44 F.R. 1053.