TITLE 29—LABOR
§794c. Interagency Disability Coordinating Council
(a) Establishment
There is hereby established an Interagency Disability Coordinating Council (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Council") composed of the Secretary of Education, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary of Transportation, the Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs, the Attorney General, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the Chairperson of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, the Chairperson of the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, the Chairperson of the National Council on Disability, and such other officials as may be designated by the President.
(b) Duties
The Council shall—
(1) have the responsibility for developing and implementing agreements, policies, and practices designed to maximize effort, promote efficiency, and eliminate conflict, competition, duplication, and inconsistencies among the operations, functions, and jurisdictions of the various departments, agencies, and branches of the Federal Government responsible for the implementation and enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter, and the regulations prescribed thereunder;
(2) be responsible for developing and implementing agreements, policies, and practices designed to coordinate operations, functions, and jurisdictions of the various departments and agencies of the Federal Government responsible for promoting the full integration into society, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities; and
(3) carry out such studies and other activities, subject to the availability of resources, with advice from the National Council on Disability, in order to identify methods for overcoming barriers to integration into society, independence, and productivity of individuals with disabilities.
(c) Report
On or before July 1 of each year, the Interagency Disability Coordinating Council shall prepare and submit to the President and to the Congress a report of the activities of the Council designed to promote and meet the employment needs of individuals with disabilities, together with such recommendations for legislative and administrative changes as the Council concludes are desirable to further promote this section, along with any comments submitted by the National Council on Disability as to the effectiveness of such activities and recommendations in meeting the needs of individuals with disabilities. Nothing in this section shall impair any responsibilities assigned by any Executive order to any Federal department, agency, or instrumentality to act as a lead Federal agency with respect to any provisions of this subchapter.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title V, §507, as added Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §120(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2983; amended Pub. L. 96–88, title V, §508(m)(2), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 694; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §104(b)(4), Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 18; Pub. L. 99–506, title VI, §602, title X, §1001(f)(4), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1830, 1843; Pub. L. 102–569, title V, §508(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4429; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §456(d), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1676.)