TITLE 29—LABOR
§1031. Repeal and effective date
(a)(1) The Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act [29 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] is repealed except that such Act shall continue to apply to any conduct and events which occurred before the effective date of this part.
(2)(A) Section 664 of title 18 is amended by striking out "any such plan subject to the provisions of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "any employee benefit plan subject to any provisions of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974".
(B)(i) Section 1027 of such title 18 is amended by striking out "Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974", and by striking out "Act" each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "title".
(ii) The heading for such section is amended by striking out "
(iii) The table of sections of chapter 47 of such title 18 is amended by striking out "Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act" in the item relating to section 1027 and inserting in lieu thereof "Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974".
(C) Section 1954 of such title 18 is amended by striking out "any plan subject to the provisions of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act as amended" and inserting in lieu thereof "any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, respectively, subject to any provision of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974"; and by striking out "sections 3(3) and 5(b)(1) and (2) of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act, as amended" and inserting in lieu thereof "sections 3(4) and (3)(16) 1 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974".
(D) Section 211 of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 (29 U.S.C. 441) is amended by striking out "Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act" and inserting in lieu thereof "Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974".
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this part (including the amendments and repeals made by subsection (a)) shall take effect on January 1, 1975.
(2) In the case of a plan which has a plan year which begins before January 1, 1975, and ends after December 31, 1974, the Secretary may postpone by regulation the effective date of the repeal of any provision of the Welfare and Pension Plans Disclosure Act (and of any amendment made by subsection (a)(2)) and the effective date of any provision of this part, until the beginning of the first plan year of such plan which begins after January 1, 1975.
(c) The provisions of this subchapter authorizing the Secretary to promulgate regulations shall take effect on September 2, 1974.
(d) Subsections (b) and (c) shall not apply with respect to amendments made to this part in provisions enacted after September 2, 1974.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §112, formerly §111, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7894(h)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2451; renumbered §112, Pub. L. 117–328, div. T, title III, §320(a)(1), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5354.)