TITLE 29—LABOR
§782. Compensation of National Council members
(a) Rate
Members of the National Council shall be entitled to receive compensation at a rate equal to the rate of pay for level 4 of the Senior Executive Service Schedule under section 5382 of title 5, including travel time, for each day they are engaged in the performance of their duties as members of the National Council.
(b) Full-time officers or employees of United States
Members of the National Council who are full-time officers or employees of the United States shall receive no additional pay on account of their service on the National Council except for compensation for travel expenses as provided under subsection (c) of this section.
(c) Travel expenses
While away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the National Council, members of the National Council shall be allowed travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the Government service are allowed expenses under section 5703 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title IV, §402, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §407, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1200.)