TITLE 29—LABOR
§49l–2. Workforce and labor market information system
(a) System content
(1) In general
The Secretary, in accordance with the provisions of this section, shall oversee the development, maintenance, and continuous improvement of a nationwide workforce and labor market information system that includes—
* * *
(C) Solicit, receive, and evaluate the recommendations from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in subsection (d) concerning the evaluation and improvement of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and respond in writing to the Council regarding the recommendations.
(D) Eliminate gaps and duplication in statistical undertakings.
(E) Through the Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Employment and Training Administration, and in collaboration with States, develop and maintain the elements of the workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a), including the development of consistent procedures and definitions for use by the States in collecting the data and information described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1).
(F) Establish procedures for the system to ensure that—
(i) such data and information are timely; and
(ii) paperwork and reporting for the system are reduced to a minimum.
(c) Two-year plan
The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, and in consultation with the Workforce Information Advisory Council described in subsection (d) and heads of other appropriate Federal agencies, shall prepare a 2-year plan for the workforce and labor market information system. The plan shall be developed and implemented in a manner that takes into account the activities described in State plans submitted by States under section 3112 or 3113 of this title and shall be submitted to the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate. The plan shall include—
(1) a description of how the Secretary will work with the States to manage the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system;
(2) a description of the steps to be taken in the following 2 years to carry out the duties described in subsection (b)(2);
(3) an evaluation of the performance of the system, with particular attention to the improvements needed at the State and local levels;
(4) a description of the involvement of States in the development of the plan, through consultation by the Secretary with the Workforce Information Advisory Council in accordance with subsection (d); and
(5) a description of the written recommendations received from the Workforce Information Advisory Council established under subsection (d), and the extent to which those recommendations were incorporated into the plan.
(d) Workforce Information Advisory Council
(1) In general
The Secretary, through the Commissioner of Labor Statistics and the Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, shall formally consult at least twice annually with the Workforce Information Advisory Council established in accordance with paragraph (2). Such consultations shall address the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide workforce and labor market information system described in subsection (a) and the statewide workforce and labor market information systems that comprise the nationwide system and how the Department of Labor and the States will cooperate in the management of such systems. The Council shall provide written recommendations to the Secretary concerning the evaluation and improvement of the nationwide system, including any recommendations regarding the 2-year plan described in subsection (c).
(2) Establishment of Council
(A) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish an advisory council that shall be known as the Workforce Information Advisory Council (referred to in this section as the "Council") to participate in the consultations and provide the recommendations described in paragraph (1).
(B) Membership
The Secretary shall appoint the members of the Council, which shall consist of—
(i) 4 members who are representatives of lead State agencies with responsibility for workforce investment activities, or State agencies described in section 49c of this title, who have been nominated by such agencies or by a national organization that represents such agencies;
(ii) 4 members who are representatives of the State workforce and labor market information directors affiliated with the State agencies that perform the duties described in subsection (e)(2), who have been nominated by the directors;
(iii) 1 member who is a representative of providers of training services under section 3152 of this title;
* * *