TITLE 29—LABOR
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
(xi) a statement that a person may obtain a copy of the annual report of the plan filed under section 1024(a) of this title upon request, through the Internet website of the Department of Labor, or through an Intranet website maintained by the applicable plan sponsor (or plan administrator on behalf of the plan sponsor), and
(xii) if applicable, a statement that each contributing sponsor, and each member of the contributing sponsor's controlled group, of the single-employer plan was required to provide the information under section 1310 of this title for the plan year to which the notice relates.
(C) Other information
Each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement that the plan administrator shall provide, upon written request, to any labor organization representing plan participants and beneficiaries and any employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan, a copy of the annual report filed with the Secretary under section 1024(a) of this title, and
(ii) any additional information which the plan administrator elects to include to the extent not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(D) Effect of segment rate stabilization on plan funding
(i) In general
In the case of a single-employer plan for an applicable plan year, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(I) a statement that the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act modified the method for determining the interest rates used to determine the actuarial value of benefits earned under the plan, providing for a 25-year average of interest rates to be taken into account in addition to a 2-year average,
(II) a statement that, as a result of the MAP-21, the Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2014,,3 the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015,,3 the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act, the plan sponsor may contribute less money to the plan when interest rates are at historical lows, and
(III) a table which shows (determined both with and without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) the funding target attainment percentage (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title), the funding shortfall (as defined in section 1083(c)(4) of this title), and the minimum required contribution (as determined under section 1083 of this title), for the applicable plan year and each of the 2 preceding plan years.
(ii) Applicable plan year
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "applicable plan year" means any plan year beginning after December 31, 2011, and before January 1, 2034, for which—
(I) the funding target (as defined in section 1083(d)(2) of this title) is less than 95 percent of such funding target determined without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title,
(II) the plan has a funding shortfall (as defined in section 1083(c)(4) of this title and determined without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title) greater than $500,000, and
(III) the plan had 50 or more participants on any day during the preceding plan year.
For purposes of any determination under subclause (III), the aggregation rule under the last sentence of section 1083(g)(2)(B) of this title shall apply.
(iii) Special rule for plan years beginning before 2012
In the case of a preceding plan year referred to in clause (i)(III) which begins before January 1, 2012, the information described in such clause shall be provided only without regard to section 1083(h)(2)(C)(iv) of this title.
(E) Effect of CSEC plan rules on plan funding
In the case of a CSEC plan, each notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i) a statement that different rules apply to CSEC plans than apply to single-employer plans,
(ii) for the first 2 plan years beginning after December 31, 2013, a statement that, as a result of changes in the law made by the Cooperative and Small Employer Charity Pension Flexibility Act, the contributions to the plan may have changed, and
(iii) in the case of a CSEC plan that is in funding restoration status for the plan year, a statement that the plan is in funding restoration status for such plan year.
A copy of the statement required under clause (iii) shall be provided to the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Director of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(3) Time for providing notice
(A) In general
Any notice under paragraph (1) shall be provided not later than 120 days after the end of the plan year to which the notice relates.
(B) Exception for small plans
In the case of a small plan (as such term is used under section 1083(g)(2)(B) of this title) any notice under paragraph (1) shall be provided upon filing of the annual report under section 1024(a) of this title.
(4) Form and manner
Any notice under paragraph (1)—
(A) shall be provided in a form and manner prescribed in regulations of the Secretary,
(B) shall be written in a manner so as to be understood by the average plan participant, and
(C) may be provided in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to persons to whom the notice is required to be provided.
(g) Reporting by certain arrangements
* * *