TITLE 29—LABOR
§732. Client assistance program
(a) Establishment of grant program
From funds appropriated under subsection (h), the Secretary shall, in accordance with this section, make grants to States to establish and carry out client assistance programs to provide assistance in informing and advising all clients and client applicants of all available benefits under this chapter, including unde
* * *
(1)(A) The Governor shall designate a public or private agency to conduct the client assistance program under this section. Except as provided in the last sentence of this subparagraph, the Governor shall designate an agency which is independent of any agency which provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals under this chapter. If there is an agency in the State which has, or had, prior to February 22, 1984, served as a client assistance agency under this section and which received Federal financial assistance under this chapter, the Governor may, in the initial designation, designate an agency which provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals with disabilities under this chapter.
(B)(i) The Governor may not redesignate the agency designated under subparagraph (A) without good cause and unless—
(I) the Governor has given the agency 30 days notice of the intention to make such redesignation, including specification of the good cause for such redesignation and an opportunity to respond to the assertion that good cause has been shown;
(II) individuals with disabilities or the individuals' representatives have timely notice of the redesignation and opportunity for public comment; and
(III) the agency has the opportunity to appeal to the Commissioner on the basis that the redesignation was not for good cause.
(ii) If, after August 7, 1998—
(I) a designated State agency undergoes any change in the organizational structure of the agency that results in the creation of one or more new State agencies or departments or results in the merger of the designated State agency with one or more other State agencies or departments; and
(II) an agency (including an office or other unit) within the designated State agency was conducting a client assistance program before the change under the last sentence of subparagraph (A),
the Governor shall redesignate the agency conducting the program. In conducting the redesignation, the Governor shall designate to conduct the program an agency that is independent of any agency that provides treatment, services, or rehabilitation to individuals with disabilities under this chapter.
* * *
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "alternative means of dispute resolution" means any procedure, including good faith negotiation, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, and arbitration, and any combination of procedures, that is used in lieu of litigation in a court or formal adjudication in an administrative forum, to resolve a dispute arising under this section.
(4) For purposes of any periodic audit, report, or evaluation of the performance of a client assistance program under this section, the Secretary shall not require such a program to disclose the identity of, or any other personally identifiable information related to, any individual requesting assistance under such program.
(h) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the provisions of this section—
(1) $12,000,000 for fiscal year 2015;
(2) $12,927,000 for fiscal year 2016;
(3) $13,195,000 for fiscal year 2017;
(4) $13,488,000 for fiscal year 2018;
(5) $13,805,000 for fiscal year 2019; and
(6) $14,098,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title I, §112, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §404, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1163; amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(f) [title VIII, §402(b)(9)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–337, 2681-413; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §421, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1656.)