TITLE 29—LABOR
§671a. Workers' family protection
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Workers' Family Protection Act".
(b) Findings and purpose
(1) Findings
Congress finds that—
(A) hazardous chemicals and substances that can threaten the health and safety of workers are being transported out of industries on workers' clothing and persons;
* * *
(c) Evaluation of employee transported contaminant releases
(1) Study
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after October 26, 1992, the Director of the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Director"), in cooperation with the Secretary of Labor, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Administrator of the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, and the heads of other Federal Government agencies as determined to be appropriate by the Director, shall conduct a study to evaluate the potential for, the prevalence of, and the issues related to the contamination of workers' homes with hazardous chemicals and substances, including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.
(B) Matters to be evaluated
In conducting the study and evaluation under subparagraph (A), the Director shall—
(i) conduct a review of past incidents of home contamination through the utilization of literature and of records concerning past investigations and enforcement actions undertaken by—
(I) the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health;
(II) the Secretary of Labor to enforce the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.);
(III) States to enforce occupational safety and health standards in accordance with section 18 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 667); and
(IV) other government agencies (including the Department of Energy and the Environmental Protection Agency), as the Director may determine to be appropriate;
(ii) evaluate current statutory, regulatory, and voluntary industrial hygiene or other measures used by small, medium and large employers to prevent or remediate home contamination;
(iii) compile a summary of the existing research and case histories conducted on incidents of employee transported contaminant releases, including—
* * *