TITLE 29—LABOR
§1025. Reporting of participant's benefit rights
(a) Requirements to provide pension benefit statements
(1) Requirements
(A) Individual account plan
The administrator of an individual account plan (other than a one-participant retirement plan described in section 1021(i)(8)(B) of this title) shall furnish a pension benefit statement—
(i) at least once each calendar quarter to a participant or beneficiary who has the right to direct the investment of assets in his or her account under the plan,
(ii) at least once each calendar year to a participant or beneficiary who has his or her own account under the plan but does not have the right to direct the investment of assets in that account, and
(iii) upon written request to a plan beneficiary not described in clause (i) or (ii).
(B) Defined benefit plan
The administrator of a defined benefit plan (other than a one-participant retirement plan described in section 1021(i)(8)(B) of this title) shall furnish a pension benefit statement—
(i) at least once every 3 years to each participant with a nonforfeitable accrued benefit and who is employed by the employer maintaining the plan at the time the statement is to be furnished, and
(ii) to a participant or beneficiary of the plan upon written request.
Information furnished under clause (i) to a participant may be based on reasonable estimates determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(2) Statements
(A) In general
A pension benefit statement under paragraph (1)—
(i) shall indicate, on the basis of the latest available information—
(I) the total benefits accrued, and
(II) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable,
(ii) shall include an explanation of any permitted disparity under section 401(l) of title 26 or any floor-offset arrangement that may be applied in determining any accrued benefits described in clause (i),
(iii) shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and
(iv) may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to the participant or beneficiary.
(B) Additional information
In the case of an individual account plan, any pension benefit statement under clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) shall include—
(i) the value of each investment to which assets in the individual account have been allocated, determined as of the most recent valuation date under the plan, including the value of any assets held in the form of employer securities, without regard to whether such securities were contributed by the plan sponsor or acquired at the direction of the plan or of the participant or beneficiary,
(ii) in the case of a pension benefit statement under paragraph (1)(A)(i)—
* * *
(B)(iii).
(v) Effective date
The requirement in subparagraph (B)(iii) shall apply to pension benefit statements furnished more than 12 months after the latest of the issuance by the Secretary of—
(I) interim final rules under clause (i);
(II) the model disclosure under clause (ii); or
(III) the assumptions under clause (iii).
(3) Defined benefit plans
(A) Alternative notice
In the case of a defined benefit plan, the requirements of paragraph (1)(B)(i) shall be treated as met with respect to a participant if at least once each year the administrator provides to the participant notice of the availability of the pension benefit statement and the ways in which the participant may obtain such statement. Such notice may be delivered in written, electronic, or other appropriate form to the extent such form is reasonably accessible to the participant.
(B) Years in which no benefits accrue
The Secretary may provide that years in which no employee or former employee benefits (within the meaning of section 410(b) of title 26) under the plan need not be taken into account in determining the 3-year period under paragraph (1)(B)(i).
(b) Limitation on number of statements
In no case shall a participant or beneficiary of a plan be entitled to more than 1 statement described in subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(ii) of subsection (a)(1), whichever is applicable, in any 12-month period.
(c) Individual statement furnished by administrator to participants setting forth information in administrator's Internal Revenue registration statement and notification of forfeitable benefits
* * *