TITLE 29—LABOR
§762. National Institute on Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research
(a) Establishment; Director as principal officer
(1) There is established within the Administration for Community Living of the Department of Health and Human Services a National Institute on Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research (referred to in this subchapter as the "Institute"), which shall be headed by a Director (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Director"), in order to—
* * *
(D) disseminating through one or more entities funded by the Institute, the models described in subparagraph (C) and findings regarding the information described in subparagraph (B) to consumers and commercial producers of assistive technology.
(d) Appointment of Director; employment of technical and professional personnel; consultants
(1) The Director of the Institute shall be appointed by the Secretary. The Director shall be an individual with substantial knowledge of and experience in independent living, rehabilitation, and research administration.
(2) The Director, subject to the approval of the President, may appoint, for terms not to exceed three years, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointment in the competitive service, and may compensate, without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of such title relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, such technical and professional employees of the Institute as the Director determines to be necessary to accomplish the functions of the Institute and also appoint and compensate without regard to such provisions, in a number not to exceed one-fifth of the number of full-time, regular technical and professional employees of the Institute.
(3) The Director may obtain the services of consultants, without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service.
(e) Fellowships
The Director, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, may establish and maintain fellowships with such stipends and allowances, including travel and subsistence expenses provided for under title 5, as the Director considers necessary to procure the assistance of highly qualified research fellows, including individuals with disabilities, from the United States and foreign countries.
(f) Scientific peer review of research, training, and demonstration projects
(1) The Director shall provide for scientific peer review of all applications for financial assistance for research, training, and demonstration projects over which the Director has authority. The scientific peer review shall be conducted by individuals who are not Department of Health and Human Services employees. The Secretary shall consider for peer review individuals who are scientists or other experts in disability, independent living, and rehabilitation, including individuals with disabilities and the individuals' representatives, and who have sufficient expertise to review the projects.
(2) In providing for such scientific peer review, the Secretary shall provide for training, as necessary and appropriate, to facilitate the effective participation of those individuals selected to participate in such review.
(g) Use of funds
Not less than 90 percent of the funds appropriated under this subchapter for any fiscal year shall be expended by the Director to carry out activities under this subchapter through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements. Up to 10 percent of the funds appropriated under this subchapter for any fiscal year may be expended directly for the purpose of carrying out the functions of the Director under this section.
(h) 5-year plan
(1) The Director shall—
(A) by October 1, 1998, and every fifth October 1 thereafter, prepare and publish in the Federal Register for public comment a draft of a 5-year plan that outlines priorities for disability, independent living, and rehabilitation research, demonstration projects, training, dissemination, and related activities and explains the basis for such priorities;
(B) by June 1, 1999, and every fifth June 1 thereafter, after considering public comments, submit the plan in final form to the appropriate committees of Congress;
(C) at appropriate intervals, prepare and submit revisions in the plan to the appropriate committees of Congress; and
(D) annually prepare and submit progress reports on the plan to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(2) Such plan shall—
(A) identify any covered activity that should be conducted under this section and section 764 of this title respecting the full inclusion and integration into society of individuals with disabilities, especially in the areas of employment and independent living;
(B) determine the funding priorities for covered activities to be conducted under this section and section 764 of this title;
(C) specify appropriate goals and timetables for covered activities to be conducted under this section and section 764 of this title;
(D) be coordinated with the strategic plan required under section 763(c) of this title—
(i) after consultation with the Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research Advisory Council established under section 765 of this title;
(ii) in coordination with the Administrator;
(iii) after consultation with the National Council on Disability established under subchapter IV, the Secretary of Education, officials responsible for the administration of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000 [42 U.S.C. 15001 et seq.], and the Interagency Committee on Disability Research established under section 763 of this title; and
(iv) after full consideration of the input of individuals with disabilities and the individuals' representatives, organizations representing individuals with disabilities, providers of services furnished under this chapter, researchers in the independent living and rehabilitation fields, and any other persons or entities the Director considers to be appropriate;
(E) be developed by the Director;
* * *