TITLE 29—LABOR
§213. Exemptions
(a) Minimum wage and maximum hour requirements
The provisions of sections 206 (except subsection (d) in the case of paragraph (1) of this subsection) and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to—
* * *
(D) a combination of duties described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) the performance of which requires the same level of skills, and
who, in the case of an employee who is compensated on an hourly basis, is compensated at a rate of not less than $27.63 an hour; or
(18) any employee who is a border patrol agent, as defined in section 5550(a) of title 5; or
(19) any employee employed to play baseball who is compensated pursuant to a contract that provides for a weekly salary for services performed during the league's championship season (but not spring training or the off season) at a rate that is not less than a weekly salary equal to the minimum wage under section 206(a) of this title for a workweek of 40 hours, irrespective of the number of hours the employee devotes to baseball related activities.
(b) Maximum hour requirements
The provisions of section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to—
(1) any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49; or
(2) any employee of an employer engaged in the operation of a rail carrier subject to part A of subtitle IV of title 49; or
(3) any employee of a carrier by air subject to the provisions of title II of the Railway Labor Act [45 U.S.C. 181 et seq.]; or
(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–259, §11(c), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 64.
(5) any individual employed as an outside buyer of poultry, eggs, cream, or milk, in their raw or natural state; or
(6) any employee employed as a seaman; or
(7) Repealed. Pub. L. 93–259, §21(b)(3), Apr. 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 68.
(8) Repealed. Pub. L. 95–151, §14(b), Nov. 1, 1977, 91 Stat. 1252.
(9) any employee employed as an announcer, news editor, or chief engineer by a radio or television station the major studio of which is located (A) in a city or town of one hundred thousand population or less, according to the latest available decennial census figures as compiled by the Bureau of the Census, except where such city or town is part of a standard metropolitan statistical area, as defined and designated by the Office of Management and Budget, which has a total population in excess of one hundred thousand, or (B) in a city or town of twenty-five thousand population or less, which is part of such an area but is at least 40 airline miles from the principal city in such area; or
(10)(A) any salesman, partsman, or mechanic primarily engaged in selling or servicing automobiles, trucks, or farm implements, if he is employed by a nonmanufacturing establishment primarily engaged in the business of selling such vehicles or implements to ultimate purchasers; or
* * *