TITLE 29—LABOR
§796l. Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part $33,317,000 for fiscal year 2015, $35,890,000 for fiscal year 2016, $36,635,000 for fiscal year 2017, $37,448,000 for fiscal year 2018, $38,328,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $39,141,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §753, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §410, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1241; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §488, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1694.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 796l, Pub. L. 93–112, title VII, §753, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title VII, §703(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4468, authorized appropriations, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
Amendments
2014—Pub. L. 113–128 substituted "$33,317,000 for fiscal year 2015, $35,890,000 for fiscal year 2016, $36,635,000 for fiscal year 2017, $37,448,000 for fiscal year 2018, $38,328,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $39,141,000 for fiscal year 2020." for "such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1999 through 2003."
SUBCHAPTER VIII—SPECIAL DEMONSTRATIONS AND TRAINING PROJECTS
§§797 to 797b. Repealed. Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §411, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1241
Section 797, Pub. L. 93–112, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4469, authorized appropriations.
Section 797a, Pub. L. 93–112, title VIII, §802, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4469, authorized grants for various demonstration projects.
Section 797b, Pub. L. 93–112, title VIII, §803, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4478, authorized grants for training projects.
CHAPTER 17—COMPREHENSIVE EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING PROGRAMS