TITLE 29—LABOR
§49. United States Employment Service established
In order to promote the establishment and maintenance of a national system of public employment service offices, the United States Employment Service shall be established and maintained within the Department of Labor.
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §1, 48 Stat. 113; Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(a), formerly title V, §501(a), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1392; renumbered title VI, §601(a), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; Pub. L. 113–128, title III, §301, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1624.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2014—Pub. L. 113–128 inserted "service" before "offices".
1982—Pub. L. 97–300 substituted "the United States Employment Service shall be established and maintained within the Department of Labor" for "there is created in the Department of Labor a bureau to be known as the United States Employment Service".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2014 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 113–128 effective on the first day of the first full program year after July 22, 2014 (July 1, 2015), see section 506 of Pub. L. 113–128, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1982 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–300 effective Oct. 1, 1983, but with Secretary authorized to use funds appropriated for fiscal 1983 to plan for orderly implementation of amendment, see section 181(i) of Pub. L. 97–300, which was formerly classified to section 1591(i) of this title.
Short Title
Act June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §16, formerly §15, as added by Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(h), formerly title V, §501(h), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1397; renumbered title VI, §601(h), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; renumbered §16, Pub. L. 105–220, title III, §309(1), Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1082, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Wagner-Peyser Act'."
Administration of Manpower in District of Columbia
Pub. L. 93–198, title II, §204(a), Dec. 24, 1973, 87 Stat. 783, provided that: "All functions of the Secretary of Labor (hereafter in this section referred to as the Secretary) under section 3 of the Act [section 49b of this title] entitled 'An Act to provide for the establishment of a national employment system and for cooperation with the States in the promotion of such system, and for other purposes', approved June 6, 1933 (29 U.S.C. 49–49k), with respect to the maintenance of a public employment service for the District [of Columbia], are transferred [effective July 1, 1974] to the Commissioner [of the District of Columbia established under Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1967 (now the Mayor)]. After the effective date of this transfer [July 1, 1974], the Secretary shall maintain with the District the same relationship with respect to a public employment service in the District, including the financing of such service, as he has with the States (with respect to a public employment service in the States) generally."
Recruitment and Distribution of Farm Labor
Act July 3, 1948, ch. 823, §1, 62 Stat. 1238, authorized the Federal Security Administrator to recruit foreign workers within the Western Hemisphere and workers in Puerto Rico for temporary agricultural employment in the continental United States and to direct, supervise, coordinate, and provide for the transportation of those workers from such places of recruitment to and between places of employment within the continental United States and return to the places of recruitment not later than June 30, 1949.
Act July 3, 1948, ch. 823, §2, 62 Stat. 1239, appropriated $2,500,000, for fiscal year ending June 30, 1949, to carry out the purposes of section 1 of act July 3, 1948.
Farm Placement Service
Act Apr. 28, 1947, ch. 43, §2, 61 Stat. 55, provided that the provisions of the Farm Labor Supply Appropriation Act, 1944 were not to be construed to limit or interfere with any of the functions of the United States Employment Service or State public employment services with respect to maintaining a farm placement service as authorized under this chapter.
Definitions of Terms in Pub. L. 113–128
Except as otherwise provided, definitions in section 3 of Pub. L. 113–128, which is classified to section 3102 of this title, apply to this section.