TITLE 29—LABOR
§772. Training
(a) Grants and contracts for personnel training
(1) Authority
The Commissioner shall make grants to, and enter into contracts with, States and public or nonprofit agencies and organizations (including institutions of higher education) to pay part of the cost of projects to provide training, traineeships, and related activities, including the provision of technical ass
* * *
A prior section 772, Pub. L. 93–112, title III, §303, formerly §302, Sept. 26, 1973, 87 Stat. 378; Pub. L. 93–516, title I, §105, Dec. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 93–651, title I, §105, Nov. 21, 1974, 89 Stat. 2–4; Pub. L. 94–230, §§5, 11(b)(8), Mar. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 212, 213; Pub. L. 95–602, title I, §§112(b), 122(c)(3), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2968, 2987; Pub. L. 98–221, title I, §132, Feb. 22, 1984, 98 Stat. 24; Pub. L. 99–506, title I, §103(d)(2)(C), title IV, §402, title X, §1001(d)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1810, 1824, 1842; Pub. L. 100–630, title II, §204(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3308; Pub. L. 102–52, §4(b), June 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 261; renumbered §303 and amended Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §102(p)(16), title III, §§301(b)(3), 303, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4358, 4411, 4416, related to vocational rehabilitation services for individuals with disabilities, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
A prior section 302 of Pub. L. 93–112 was classified to section 771a of this title prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (a)(1)(E). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(A)(i), substituted "supported employment services and customized employment services to individuals with the most significant disabilities;" for "services, through supported employment programs, to individuals with a most significant disability; and".
Subsec. (a)(1)(H). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(A)(ii)–(iv), added subpar. (H).
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(B)(i), substituted "subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act" for "title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(B)(ii), substituted "workforce development system" for "workforce investment system".
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(B)(iii), substituted "section 121(e) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act." for "section 134(c) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998."
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(1)(C), substituted "subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act" for "title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998".
Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(i). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(2), substituted "prosthetics and orthotics, vision rehabilitation therapy, orientation and mobility instruction, or low vision therapy" for "or prosthetics and orthotics".
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(3)(A), struck out "and in-service training" after "assistance" in heading.
Subsec. (g)(1). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(3)(B), inserted after period at end "Any technical assistance provided to community rehabilitation programs shall be focused on the employment outcome of competitive integrated employment for individuals with disabilities."
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(3)(C), struck out par. (3) which related to use of funding for projects for in-service training for rehabilitation personnel.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 113–128, §441(b)(4), made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 776 of this title.
* * *