TITLE 29—LABOR
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
(1) if the plan is in endangered status—
(A) the plan sponsor shall adopt and implement a funding improvement plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (c), and
(B) the requirements of subsection (d) shall apply during the funding plan adoption period and the funding improvement period,
(2) if the plan is in critical status—
(A) the plan sponsor shall adopt and implement a rehabilitation plan in accordance with the requirements of subsection (e), and
(B) the requirements of subsection (f) shall apply during the rehabilitation plan adoption period and the rehabilitation period, and
(3) if the plan is in critical and declining status—
(A) the requirements of paragraph (2) shall apply to the plan; and
(B) the plan sponsor may, by plan amendment, suspend benefits in accordance with the requirements of subsection (e)(9).
(b) Determination of endangered and critical status
For purposes of this section—
(1) Endangered status
A multiemployer plan is in endangered status for a plan year if, as determined by the plan actuary under paragraph (3), the plan is not in critical status for the plan year and is not described in paragraph (5), and, as of the beginning of the plan year, either—
(A) the plan's funded percentage for such plan year is less than 80 percent, or
* * *
other applicable law.
(e) Rehabilitation plan must be adopted for multiemployer plans in critical status
(1) In general
In any case in which a multiemployer plan is in critical status for a plan year, the plan sponsor, in accordance with this subsection—
(A) shall adopt a rehabilitation plan not later than 240 days following the required date for the actuarial certification of critical status under subsection (b)(3)(A), and
(B) within 30 days after the adoption of the rehabilitation plan—
(i) shall provide to the bargaining parties 1 or more schedules showing revised benefit structures, revised contribution structures, or both, which, if adopted, may reasonably be expected to enable the multiemployer plan to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan, and
(ii) may, if the plan sponsor deems appropriate, prepare and provide the bargaining parties with additional information relating to contribution rates or benefit reductions, alternative schedules, or other information relevant to emerging from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.
The schedule or schedules described in subparagraph (B)(i) shall reflect reductions in future benefit accruals and adjustable benefits, and increases in contributions, that the plan sponsor determines are reasonably necessary to emerge from critical status. One schedule shall be designated as the default schedule and such schedule shall assume that there are no increases in contributions under
* * *
(2) Exception for years after process begins
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a plan year if such year is in a rehabilitation plan adoption period or rehabilitation period by reason of the plan being in critical status for a preceding plan year. For purposes of this section, such preceding plan year shall be the initial critical year with respect to the rehabilitation plan to which it relates.
(3) Rehabilitation plan
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
A rehabilitation plan is a plan which consists of—
(i) actions, including options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties, formulated, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions, to enable the plan to cease to be in critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period and may include reductions in plan expenditures (including plan mergers and consolidations), reductions in future benefit accruals or increases in contributions, if agreed to by the bargaining parties, or any combination of such actions, or
(ii) if the plan sponsor determines that, based on reasonable actuarial assumptions and upon exhaustion of all reasonable measures, the plan can not reasonably be expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period, reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of section 1426 of this title).
A rehabilitation plan must provide annual standards for meeting the requirements of such rehabilitation plan. Such plan shall also include the schedules required to be provided under paragraph (1)(B)(i) and if clause (ii) applies, shall set forth the alternatives considered, explain why the plan is not reasonably expected to emerge from critical status by the end of the rehabilitation period, and specify when, if ever, the plan is expected to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan.
(B) Updates to rehabilitation plan and schedules
(i) Rehabilitation plan
The plan sponsor shall annually update the rehabilitation plan and shall file the update with the plan's annual report under section 1024 of this title.
(ii) Schedules
The plan sponsor shall annually update any schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection to reflect the experience of the plan.
(iii) Duration of schedule
A schedule of contribution rates provided by the plan sponsor and relied upon by bargaining parties in negotiating a collective bargaining agreement shall remain in effect for the duration of that collective bargaining agreement.
(C) Imposition of schedule where failure to adopt rehabilitation plan
(i) Initial contribution schedule
If—
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan that was in effect at the time the plan entered critical status expires, and
(II) after receiving one or more schedules from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B), the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B)(i),
the plan sponsor shall implement the schedule described in the last sentence of paragraph (1) beginning on the date specified in clause (iii).
(ii) Subsequent contribution schedule
If—
(I) a collective bargaining agreement providing for contributions under a multiemployer plan in accordance with a schedule provided by the plan sponsor pursuant to a rehabilitation plan (or imposed under subparagraph (C)(i)) expires while the plan is still in critical status, and
(II) after receiving one or more updated schedules from the plan sponsor under subparagraph (B)(ii), the bargaining parties with respect to such agreement fail to adopt a contribution schedule with terms consistent with the updated rehabilitation plan and a schedule from the plan sponsor,
then the contribution schedule applicable under the expired collective bargaining agreement, as updated and in effect on the date the collective bargaining agreement expires, shall be implemented by the plan sponsor beginning on the date specified in clause (iii).
(iii) Date of implementation
The date specified in this subparagraph 5 is the date which is 180 days after the date on which the collective bargaining agreement described in clause (i) or (ii) expires.
(iv) Failure to make scheduled contributions
Any failure to make a contribution under a schedule of contribution rates provided under this subsection shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.
(4) Rehabilitation period
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
The rehabilitation period for a plan in critical status is the 10-year period beginning on the first day of the first plan year of the multiemployer plan following the earlier of—
(i) the second anniversary of the date of the adoption of the rehabilitation plan, or
(ii) the expiration of the collective bargaining agreements in effect on the due date for the actuarial certification of critical status for the initial critical year under subsection (a)(1) and covering, as of such date 6 at least 75 percent of the active participants in such multiemployer plan.
* * *
The equivalent standard accrual rate shall be determined by the plan sponsor based on the standard or average contribution base units which the plan sponsor determines to be representative for active participants and such other factors as the plan sponsor determines to be relevant. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the ability of the plan sponsor to prepare and provide the bargaining parties with alternative schedules to the default schedule that establish lower or higher accrual and contribution rates than the rates otherwise described in this paragraph.
(7) Automatic employer surcharge
(A) Imposition of surcharge
Each employer otherwise obligated to make contributions for the initial critical year shall be obligated to pay to the plan for such year a surcharge equal to 5 percent of the contributions otherwise required under the applicable collective bargaining agreement (or other agreement pursuant to which the employer contributes). For each succeeding plan year in which the plan is in critical status for a consecutive period of years beginning with the initial critical year, the surcharge shall be 10 percent of the contributions otherwise so required.
(B) Enforcement of surcharge
The surcharges under subparagraph (A) shall be due and payable on the same schedule as the contributions on which the surcharges are based. Any failure to make a surcharge payment shall be treated as a delinquent contribution under section 1145 of this title and shall be enforceable as such.
(C) Surcharge to terminate upon collective bargaining agreement renegotiation
The surcharge under this paragraph shall cease to be effective with respect to employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement (or other agreement pursuant to which the employer contributes), beginning on the effective date of a collective bargaining agreement (or other such agreement) that includes terms consistent with a schedule presented by the plan sponsor under paragraph (1)(B)(i), as modified under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3).
(D) Surcharge not to apply until employer receives notice
* * *
(aa) the number of months during the period beginning with the month after the month in which occurs the effective date of the suspension and ending with the month during which the participant or beneficiary attains the age of 80, by
(bb) 60 months.
(iii) No benefits based on disability (as defined under the plan) may be suspended under this paragraph.
(iv) Any suspensions of benefits, in the aggregate (and, if applicable, considered in combination with a partition of the plan under section 1413 of this title), shall be reasonably estimated to achieve, but not materially exceed, the level that is necessary to avoid insolvency.
(v) In any case in which a suspension of benefits with respect to a plan is made in combination with a partition of the plan under section 1413 of this title, the suspension of benefits may not take effect prior to the effective date of such partition.
(vi) Any suspensions of benefits shall be equitably distributed across the participant and beneficiary population, taking into account factors, with respect to participants and beneficiaries and their benefits, that may include one or more of the following:
(I) Age and life expectancy.
(II) Length of time in pay status.
(III) Amount of benefit.
(IV) Type of benefit: survivor, normal retirement, early retirement.
(V) Extent to which participant or beneficiary is receiving a subsidized benefit.
(VI) Extent to which participant or beneficiary has received post-retirement benefit increases.
(VII) History of benefit increases and reductions.
(VIII) Years to retirement for active employees.
(IX) Any discrepancies between active and retiree benefits.
(X) Extent to which active participants are reasonably likely to withdraw support for the plan, accelerating employer withdrawals from the plan and increasing the risk of additional benefit reductions for participants in and out of pay status.
(XI) Extent to which benefits are attributed to service with an employer that failed to pay its full withdrawal liability.
(vii) In the case of a plan that includes the benefits described in clause (III), benefits suspended under this paragraph shall—
(I) first, be applied to the maximum extent permissible to benefits attributable to a participant's service for an employer which withdrew from the plan and failed to pay (or is delinquent with respect to paying) the full amount of its withdrawal liability under section 1381(b)(1) of this title or an agreement with the plan,
(II) second, except as provided by subclause (III), be applied to all other benefits that may be suspended under this paragraph, and
(III) third, be applied to benefits under a plan that are directly attributable to a participant's service with any employer which has, prior to December 16, 2014—
* * *
under section 1391 of this title and in determining the highest contribution rate under section 1399(c) of this title, except for purposes of determining the unfunded vested benefits attributable to an employer under section 1391(c)(4) of this title or a comparable method approved under section 1391(c)(5) of this title.
(B) Special rules
For purposes of this paragraph, any increase in the contribution rate (or other increase in contribution requirements) shall be deemed to be required or made in order to enable the plan to meet the requirement of the funding improvement plan or rehabilitation plan except for increases in contribution requirements due to increased levels of work, employment, or periods for which compensation is provided or additional contributions are used to provide an increase in benefits, including an increase in future benefit accruals, permitted by subsection (d)(1)(B) or (f)(1)(B).
(4) Emergence from endangered or critical status
In the case of increases in the contribution rate (or other increases in contribution requirements unless due to increased levels of work, employment, or periods for which compensation is provided) disregarded pursuant to paragraph (3), this subsection shall cease to apply as of the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement in effect when the plan emerges from endangered or critical status. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, once the plan emerges from critical or endangered status, increases in the
* * *