TITLE 29—LABOR
§1085. Additional funding rules for multiemployer plans in endangered status or critical status
(a) General rule
For purposes of this part, in the case of a multiemployer plan in effect on July 16, 2006—
* * *
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (iv), in making the determinations and projections under this subsection, the plan actuary shall make projections required for the current and succeeding plan years of the current value of the assets of the plan and the present value of all liabilities to participants and beneficiaries under the plan for the current plan year as of the beginning of such year. The actuary's projections shall be based on reasonable actuarial estimates, assumptions, and methods that, except as provided in clause (iii), offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan. The projected present value of liabilities as of the beginning of such year shall be determined based on the most recent of either—
(I) the actuarial statement required under section 1023(d) of this title with respect to the most recently filed annual report, or
(II) the actuarial valuation for the preceding plan year.
(ii) Determinations of future contributions
Any actuarial projection of plan assets shall assume—
(I) reasonably anticipated employer contributions for the current and succeeding plan years, assuming that the terms of the one or more collective bargaining agreements pursuant to which the plan is maintained for the current plan year continue in effect for succeeding plan years, or
(II) that employer contributions for the most recent plan year will continue indefinitely, but only if the plan actuary determines there have been no significant demographic changes that would make such assumption unreasonable.
(iii) Projected industry activity
Any projection of activity in the industry or industries covered by the plan, including future covered employment and contribution levels, shall be based on information provided by the plan sponsor, which shall act reasonably and in good faith.
(iv) 2 Projections relating to critical status in succeeding plan years
Clauses (i) and (ii) (other than the 2nd sentence of clause (i)) may be disregarded by a plan actuary in the case of any certification of whether a plan will be in critical status in a succeeding plan year, except that a plan sponsor may not elect to be in critical status for a plan year under paragraph (4) in any case in which the certification upon which such election would be based is made without regard to such clauses.
(iv) 2 Projections of critical and declining status
In determining whether a plan is in critical and declining status as described in subsection (e)(9), clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) shall apply, except that—
* * *
or other guidance.
(ii) Plans in critical status
If it is certified under subparagraph (A) that a multiemployer plan is or will be in critical status, the plan sponsor shall include in the notice under clause (i) an explanation of the possibility that—
(I) adjustable benefits (as defined in subsection (e)(8)) may be reduced, and
(II) such reductions may apply to participants and beneficiaries whose benefit commencement date is on or after the date such notice is provided for the first plan year in which the plan is in critical status.
(iii) In the case of a multiemployer plan that would be in endangered status but for paragraph (5), the plan sponsor shall provide notice to the bargaining parties and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation that the plan would be in endangered status but for such paragraph.
(iv) Model notice
The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Secretary 3 shall prescribe a model notice that a multiemployer plan may use to satisfy the requirements under clauses (ii) and (iii).
(v) Notice of projection to be in critical status in a future plan year
In any case in which it is certified under subparagraph (A)(i) that a multiemployer plan will be in critical status for any of 5 succeeding plan years (but not for the current plan year) and the plan sponsor of such plan has not made an election to be in critical status for the plan year under paragraph (4), the plan sponsor shall, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification, provide notification of the projected critical status to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation.
(4) Election to be in critical status
Notwithstanding paragraph (2) and subject to paragraph (3)(B)(iv)—
(A) the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan that is not in critical status for a plan year but that is projected by the plan actuary, pursuant to the determination under paragraph (3), to be in critical status in any of the succeeding 5 plan years may, not later than 30 days after the date of the certification under paragraph (3)(A), elect to be in critical status effective for the current plan year,
(B) the plan year in which the plan sponsor elects to be in critical status under subparagraph (A) shall be treated for purposes of this section as the first year in which the plan is in critical status, regardless of the date on which the plan first satisfies the criteria for critical status under paragraph (2), and
(C) a plan that is in critical status under this paragraph shall not emerge from critical status except in accordance with subsection (e)(4)(B).
(5) Special rule
A plan is described in this paragraph if—
* * *
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a plan year if such year is in a funding plan adoption period or funding improvement period by reason of the plan being in endangered status for a preceding plan year. For purposes of this section, such preceding plan year shall be the initial determination year with respect to the funding improvement plan to which it relates.
(3) Funding improvement plan
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
A funding improvement plan is a plan which consists of the actions, including options or a range of options to be proposed to the bargaining parties, formulated to provide, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions, for the attainment by the plan during the funding improvement period of the following requirements:
(i) Increase in plan's funding percentage
The plan's funded percentage as of the close of the funding improvement period equals or exceeds a percentage equal to the sum of—
(I) such percentage as of the beginning of the first plan year for which the plan is certified to be in endangered status pursuant to paragraph (b)(3), plus
(II) 33 percent of the difference between 100 percent and the percentage under subclause (I).
(ii) Avoidance of accumulated funding deficiencies
No accumulated funding deficiency for the last plan year during the funding improvement period (taking into account any extension of amortization periods under section 1084(d) of this title).
(B) Seriously endangered plans
* * *
The surcharge under this paragraph shall not apply to an employer until 30 days after the employer has been notified by the plan sponsor that the plan is in critical status and that the surcharge is in effect.
(E) Surcharge not to generate increased benefit accruals
Notwithstanding any provision of a plan to the contrary, the amount of any surcharge under this paragraph shall not be the basis for any benefit accrual under the plan.
(8) Benefit adjustments
(A) Adjustable benefits
(i) In general
Notwithstanding section 1054(g) of this title, the plan sponsor shall, subject to the notice requirements in subparagraph (C), make any reductions to adjustable benefits which the plan sponsor deems appropriate, based upon the outcome of collective bargaining over the schedule or schedules provided under paragraph (1)(B)(i).
(ii) Exception for retirees
Except in the case of adjustable benefits described in clause (iv)(III), the plan sponsor of a plan in critical status shall not reduce adjustable benefits of any participant or beneficiary whose benefit commencement date is before the date on which the plan provides notice to the participant or beneficiary under subsection (b)(3)(D) for the initial critical year.
(iii) Plan sponsor flexibility
The plan sponsor shall include in the schedules provided to the bargaining parties an allowance for funding the benefits of participants with respect to whom contributions are not currently required to be made, and shall reduce their benefits to the extent permitted under this subchapter and considered appropriate by the plan sponsor based on the plan's then current overall funding status.
(iv) Adjustable benefit defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "adjustable benefit" means—
(I) benefits, rights, and features under the plan, including post-retirement death benefits, 60-month guarantees, disability benefits not yet in pay status, and similar benefits,
(II) any early retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy (within the meaning of section 1054(g)(2)(A) of this title) and any benefit payment option (other than the qualified joint and survivor annuity), and
(III) benefit increases that would not be eligible for a guarantee under section 1322a of this title on the first day of initial critical year because the increases were adopted (or, if later, took effect) less than 60 months before such first day.
(B) Normal retirement benefits protected
Except as provided in subparagraph (A)(iv)(III), nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to permit a plan to reduce the level of a participant's accrued benefit payable at normal retirement age.
(C) Notice requirements
(i) In general
* * *
(5) Inactive participant
The term "inactive participant" means, in connection with a multiemployer plan, a participant, or the beneficiary or alternate payee of a participant, who—
(A) is not in covered service under the plan, and
(B) is in pay status under the plan or has a nonforfeitable right to benefits under the plan.
(6) Pay status
A person is in pay status under a multiemployer plan if—
(A) at any time during the current plan year, such person is a participant or beneficiary under the plan and is paid an early, late, normal, or disability retirement benefit under the plan (or a death benefit under the plan related to a retirement benefit), or
(B) to the extent provided in regulations of the Secretary of the Treasury, such person is entitled to such a benefit under the plan.
(7) Obligation to contribute
The term "obligation to contribute" has the meaning given such term under section 1392(a) of this title.
(8) Actuarial method
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the actuary's determinations with respect to a plan's normal cost, actuarial accrued liability, and improvements in a plan's funded percentage under this section shall be based upon the unit credit funding method (whether or not that method is used for the plan's actuarial valuation).
(9) Plan sponsor
In the case of a plan described under section 404(c) of title 26, or a continuation of such a plan, the term "plan sponsor" means the bargaining parties described under paragraph (1).
* * *