TITLE 29—LABOR
§1023. Annual reports
(a) Publication and filing
(1)(A) An annual report shall be published with respect to every employee benefit plan to which this part applies. Such report shall be filed with the Secretary in accordance with section 1024(a) of this title, and shall be made available and furnished to participants in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title.
* * *
present fairly, and in all material respects the information contained therein when considered in conjunction with the financial statements taken as a whole. The opinion by the independent qualified public accountant shall be made a part of the annual report. In a case where a plan is not required to file an annual report, the requirements of this paragraph shall not apply. In a case where by reason of section 1024(a)(2) of this title a plan is required only to file a simplified annual report, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this paragraph.
(B) In offering his opinion under this section the accountant may rely on the correctness of any actuarial matter certified to by an enrolled actuary, if he so states his reliance.
(C) The opinion required by subparagraph (A) need not be expressed as to any statements required by subsection (b)(3)(G) prepared by a bank or similar institution or insurance carrier regulated and supervised and subject to periodic examination by a State or Federal agency if such statements are certified by the bank, similar institution, or insurance carrier as accurate and are made a part of the annual report.
(D) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "qualified public accountant" means—
(i) a person who is a certified public accountant, certified by a regulatory authority of a State;
(ii) a person who is a licensed public accountant licensed by a regulatory authority of a State; or
(iii) a person certified by the Secretary as a qualified public accountant in accordance with regulations published by him for a person who practices in States where there is no certification or licensing procedure for accountants.
(4)(A) The administrator of an employee pension benefit plan subject to the reporting requirement of subsection (d) of this section shall engage, on behalf of all plan participants, an enrolled actuary who shall be responsible for the preparation of the materials comprising the actuarial statement required under subsection (d) of this section. In a case where a plan is not required to file an annual report, the requirement of this paragraph shall not apply, and, in a case where by reason of section 1024(a)(2) of this title, a plan is required only to file a simplified report, the Secretary may waive the requirement of this paragraph.
(B) The enrolled actuary shall utilize such assumptions and techniques as are necessary to enable him to form an opinion as to whether the contents of the matters reported under subsection (d) of this section—
(i) are in the aggregate reasonably related to the experience of the plan and to reasonable expectations; and
(ii) represent his best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
* * *
(3) The following information applicable to the plan year for which the report is filed: the normal costs or target normal costs, the accrued liabilities or funding target, an identification of benefits not included in the calculation; a statement of the other facts and actuarial assumptions and methods used to determine costs, and a justification for any change in actuarial assumptions or cost methods; and the minimum contribution required under section 1082 of this title.
(4) The number of participants and beneficiaries, both retired and nonretired, covered by the plan.
(5) The current value of the assets accumulated in the plan, and the present value of the assets of the plan used by the actuary in any computation of the amount of contributions to the plan required under section 1082 of this title and a statement explaining the basis of such valuation of present value of assets.
(6) Information required in regulations of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation with respect to:
(A) the current value of the assets of the plan,
(B) the present value of all nonforfeitable benefits for participants and beneficiaries receiving payments under the plan,
(C) the present value of all nonforfeitable benefits for all other participants and beneficiaries,
(D) the present value of all accrued benefits which are not nonforfeitable (including a separate accounting of such benefits which are benefit commitments, as defined in section 1301(a)(16) of this title), and
(E) the actuarial assumptions and techniques used in determining the values described in subparagraphs (A) through (D).
(7) A certification of the contribution necessary to reduce the minimum required contribution determined under section 1083 of this title, or the accumulated funding deficiency determined under section 1084 of this title, to zero.
(8) A statement by the enrolled actuary—
(A) that to the best of his knowledge the report is complete and accurate, and
(B) the applicable requirements of sections 1083(h), 1084(c)(3), and 1085a(c)(3) of this title (relating to reasonable actuarial assumptions and methods) have been complied with.
(9) A copy of the opinion required by subsection (a)(4).
(10) A statement by the actuary which discloses—
(A) any event which the actuary has not taken into account, and
(B) any trend which, for purposes of the actuarial assumptions used, was not assumed to continue in the future,
but only if, to the best of the actuary's knowledge, such event or trend may require a material increase in plan costs or required contribution rates.
(11) If the current value of the assets of the plan is less than 70 percent of—
(A) in the case of a single-employer plan, the funding target (as defined in section 1083(d)(1) of this title) of the plan, or
(B) in the case of a multiemployer plan, the current liability (as defined in section 1084(c)(6)(D) of this title) under the plan,
* * *