TITLE 29—LABOR
§1083. Minimum funding standards for single-employer defined benefit pension plans
(a) Minimum required contribution
For purposes of this section and section 1082(a)(2)(A) of this title, except as provided in subsection (f), the term "minimum required contribution" means, with respect to any plan year of a single-employer plan—
* * *
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Contribution payment
The term "contribution payment" means, in connection with a plan, a contribution payment required to be made to the plan, including any required installment under paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (j).
(B) Due date; required installment
The terms "due date" and "required installment" have the meanings given such terms by subsection (j).
(C) Controlled group
The term "controlled group" means any group treated as a single employer under subsections (b), (c), (m), and (o) of section 414 of title 26.
(l) Qualified transfers to health benefit accounts
In the case of a qualified transfer (as defined in section 420 of title 26), any assets so transferred shall not, for purposes of this section, be treated as assets in the plan.
(m) Special rules for community newspaper plans
(1) In general
An eligible newspaper plan sponsor of a plan under which no participant has had the participant's accrued benefit increased (whether because of service or compensation) after April 2, 2019, may elect to have the alternative standards described in paragraph (4) apply to such plan.
(2) Eligible newspaper plan sponsor
The term "eligible newspaper plan sponsor" means the plan sponsor of—
(A) any community newspaper plan, or
(B) any other plan sponsored, as of April 2, 2019, by a member of the same controlled group of a plan sponsor of a community newspaper plan if such member is in the trade or business of publishing 1 or more newspapers.
(3) Election
An election under paragraph (1) shall be made at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. Such election, once made with respect to a plan year, shall apply to all subsequent plan years unless revoked with the consent of the Secretary of the Treasury.
(4) Alternative minimum funding standards
The alternative standards described in this paragraph are the following:
(A) Interest rates
(i) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2)(C) and except as provided in clause (ii), the first, second, and third segment rates in effect for any month for purposes of this section shall be 8 percent.
(ii) New benefit accruals
Notwithstanding subsection (h)(2), for purposes of determining the funding target and normal cost of a plan for any plan year, the present value of any benefits accrued or earned under the plan for a plan year with respect to which an election under paragraph (1) is in effect shall be determined on the basis of the United States Treasury obligation yield curve for the day that is the valuation date of such plan for such plan year.
(iii) United States Treasury obligation yield curve
* * *