TITLE 29—LABOR
§728a. Training and services for employers
A State may expend payments received under section 731 of this title to educate and provide services to employers who have hired or are interested in hiring individuals with disabilities under programs carried out under this subchapter, including—
(1) providing training and technical assistance to employers regarding the employment of individuals with disabilities, including disability awareness, and the requirements of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) and other employment-related laws;
(2) working with employers to—
(A) provide opportunities for work-based learning experiences (including internships, short-term employment, apprenticeships, and fellowships), and opportunities for pre-employment transition services;
(B) recruit qualified applicants who are individuals with disabilities;
(C) train employees who are individuals with disabilities; and
(D) promote awareness of disability-related obstacles to continued employment;
(3) providing consultation, technical assistance, and support to employers on workplace accommodations, assistive technology, and facilities and workplace access through collaboration with community partners and employers, across States and nationally, to enable the employers to recruit, job match, hire, and retain qualified individuals with disabilities who are recipients of vocational rehabilitation services under this subchapter, or who are applicants for such services; and
(4) assisting employers with utilizing available financial support for hiring or accommodating individuals with disabilities.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §404, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1160; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §418, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1655.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, referred to in par. (1), is Pub. L. 101–336, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 327, which is classified principally to chapter 126 (§12101 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 12101 of Title 42 and Tables.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 728a, Pub. L. 93–112, title I, §109, as added Pub. L. 102–569, title I, §130(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4389, related to training of employers with respect to Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 105–220.
Amendments
2014—Pub. L. 113–128 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "A State may expend payments received under section 731 of this title—
"(1) to carry out a program to train employers with respect to compliance with the requirements of title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.); and
"(2) to inform employers of the existence of the program and the availability of the services of the program."