TITLE 29—LABOR
§773. Demonstration and training programs
(a) Demonstration projects to increase client choice
(1) Grants
The Commissioner may make grants to States and public or nonprofit agencies and organizations to pay all or part of the costs of projects to demonstrate ways to increase client choice in the rehabilitation process, including the selection of providers of vocational rehabilitation services.
* * *
The Commissioner may conduct an evaluation of the demonstration projects with respect to the services provided, clients served, client outcomes obtained, implementation issues addressed, the cost-effectiveness of the project, and the effects of increased choice on clients and service providers. The Commissioner may reserve funds for the evaluation for a fiscal year from the amounts appropriated to carry out projects under this section for the fiscal year.
(8) Definitions
For the purposes of this subsection:
(A) Direct services
The term "direct services" means vocational rehabilitation services, as described in section 723(a) of this title.
(B) Eligible client
The term "eligible client" means an individual with a disability, as defined in section 705(20)(A) of this title, who is not currently receiving services under an individualized plan for employment established through a designated State unit.
(b) Special demonstration programs
(1) Grants; contracts
The Commissioner, subject to the provisions of section 776 of this title, may provide grants to, or enter into contracts with, eligible entities to pay all or part of the cost of programs that expand and improve the provision of rehabilitation and other services authorized under this chapter or that further the purposes of the chapter, including related research and evaluation activities.
(2) Eligible entities; terms and conditions
(A) Eligible entities
To be eligible to receive a grant, or enter into a contract, under paragraph (1), an entity shall be a State vocational rehabilitation agency, community rehabilitation program, Indian tribe or tribal organization, or other public or nonprofit agency or organization, or as the Commissioner determines appropriate, a for-profit organization. The Commissioner may limit competitions to one or more types of organizations described in this subparagraph.
(B) Terms and conditions
A grant or contract under paragraph (1) shall contain such terms and conditions as the Commissioner may require.
(3) Application
An eligible entity that desires to receive a grant, or enter into a contract, under paragraph (1) shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such form, and containing such information and assurances as the Commissioner may require, including, if the Commissioner determines appropriate, a description of how the proposed project or demonstration program—
(A) is based on current research findings, which may include research conducted by the National Institute on Disability, Independent Living, and Rehabilitation Research, the National Institutes of Health, and other public or private organizations; and
(B) is of national significance.
(4) Types of projects
The programs that may be funded under this subsection may include—
(A) special projects and demonstrations of service delivery;
(B) model demonstration projects;
(C) technical assistance projects;
(D) systems change projects;
(E) special studies and evaluations; and
* * *
(2) Projects
Such grants shall be used for the establishment or continuation of projects that may provide—
(A) development of braille training materials;
(B) in-service or pre-service training in the use of braille, the importance of braille literacy, and methods of teaching braille to youth and adults who are blind; and
(C) activities to promote knowledge and use of braille and nonvisual access technology for blind youth and adults through a program of training, demonstration, and evaluation conducted with leadership of experienced blind individuals, including the use of comprehensive, state-of-the-art technology.
(3) Application
To be eligible to receive a grant, or enter into a contract, under paragraph (1), an agency or organization shall submit an application to the Commissioner at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Commissioner may require.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section there are authorized to be appropriated $5,796,000 for fiscal year 2015, $6,244,000 for fiscal year 2016, $6,373,000 for fiscal year 2017, $6,515,000 for fiscal year 2018, $6,668,000 for fiscal year 2019, and $6,809,000 for fiscal year 2020.
(Pub. L. 93–112, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 105–220, title IV, §406, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1190; amended Pub. L. 108–446, title III, §305(h)(5), (6), Dec. 3, 2004, 118 Stat. 2805; Pub. L. 113–128, title IV, §442, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1673.)