TITLE 29—LABOR
§49a. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the terms "chief elected official", "institution of higher education", "one-stop center", "one-stop partner", "training services", "workforce development activity", and "workplace learning advisor", have the meaning given the terms in section 3102 of this title;
(2) the term "local workforce development board" means a local workforce development board established under section 3122 of this title;
(3) the term "one-stop delivery system" means a one-stop delivery system described in section 3151(e) of this title;
(4) the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor;
(5) the term "State" means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands; and
(6) the term "employment service office" means a local office of a State agency; and
(7) except in section 49l–2 of this title, the term "State agency", used without further description, means an agency designated or authorized under section 49c of this title.
(June 6, 1933, ch. 49, §2, 48 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 97–300, title VI, §601(a), formerly title V, §501(a), Oct. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1392; renumbered title VI, §601(a), Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §712(a)(1), (2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3248; Pub. L. 105–220, title III, §301, Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1080; Pub. L. 113–128, title III, §302, July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1624.)