TITLE 29—LABOR
§796d. Statewide Independent Living Council
(a) Establishment
To be eligible to receive financial assistance under this part, each State shall establish and maintain a Statewide Independent Living Council (referred to in this section as the "Council"). The Council shall not be established as an entity within a State agency.
(b) Composition and appointment
(1) Appointment
Members of the Council shall be appointed by the Governor or, in the case of a State that, under State law, vests authority for the administration of the activities carried out under this chapter in an entity other than the Governor (such as one or more houses of the State legislature or an independent board), the chief officer of that entity. The appointing authority shall select members after soliciting recommendations from representatives of organizations representing a broad range of individuals with disabilities and organizations interested in individuals with disabilities.
(2) Composition
The Council shall include—
(A) among its voting members, at least 1 director of a center for independent living chosen by the directors of centers for independent living within the State;
(B) among its voting members, for a State in which 1 or more centers for independent living are run by, or in conjunction with, the governing bodies of American Indian tribes located on Federal or State reservations, at least 1 representative of the directors of such centers; and
(C) as ex officio, nonvoting members, a representative of the designated State entity, and representatives from State agencies that provide services for individuals with disabilities.
(3) Additional members
The Council may include—
(A) other representatives from centers for independent living;
(B) individuals with disabilities;
(C) parents and guardians of individuals with disabilities;
(D) advocates of and for individuals with disabilities;
(E) representatives from private businesses;
(F) representatives from organizations that provide services for individuals with disabilities; and
(G) other appropriate individuals.
(4) Qualifications
(A) In general
The Council shall be composed of members—
(i) who provide statewide representation;
(ii) who represent a broad range of individuals with disabilities from diverse backgrounds;
(iii) who are knowledgeable about centers for independent living and independent living services; and
(iv) a majority of whom are persons who are—
(I) individuals with disabilities described in section 705(20)(B) of this title; and
(II) not employed by any State agency or center for independent living.
(B) Voting members
A majority of the voting members of the Council shall be—
(i) individuals with disabilities described in section 705(20)(B) of this title; and
(ii) not employed by any State agency or center for independent living.
(5) Chairperson
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Council shall select a chairperson from among the voting membership of the Council.
(B) Designation by chief executive officer
* * *