TITLE 29—LABOR
§1021. Duty of disclosure and reporting
(a) Summary plan description and information to be furnished to participants and beneficiaries
The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan—
* * *
Not later than 60 days before the date of any qualified transfer by an employee pension benefit plan of excess pension assets to a health benefits account or applicable life insurance account, the employer maintaining the plan from which the transfer is made shall provide the Secretary, the Secretary of the Treasury, the administrator, and each employee organization representing participants in the plan a written notice of such transfer. A copy of any such notice shall be available for inspection in the principal office of the administrator.
(B) Information relating to transfer
Such notice shall identify the plan from which the transfer is made, the amount of the transfer, a detailed accounting of assets projected to be held by the plan immediately before and immediately after the transfer, and the current liabilities under the plan at the time of the transfer.
(C) Authority for additional reporting requirements
The Secretary may prescribe such additional reporting requirements as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(3) Definitions
For purposes of paragraph (1), any term used in such paragraph which is also used in section 420 of title 26 (as in effect on December 29, 2022) shall have the same meaning as when used in such section.
(f) Defined benefit plan funding notices
(1) In general
The administrator of a defined benefit plan to which subchapter III applies shall for each plan year provide a plan funding notice to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, to each plan participant and beneficiary, to each labor organization representing such participants or beneficiaries, and, in the case of a multiemployer plan, to each employer that has an obligation to contribute to the plan.
(2) Information contained in notices
(A) Identifying information
Each notice required under paragraph (1) shall contain identifying information, including the name of the plan, the address and phone number of the plan administrator and the plan's principal administrative officer, each plan sponsor's employer identification number, and the plan number of the plan.
(B) Specific information
A plan funding notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(i)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's percentage of plan liabilities funded (as described in clause (ii)(I)(bb)) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages), or
(II) in the case of a multiemployer plan, a statement as to whether the plan's funded percentage (as defined in section 1085(i) 1 of this title) for the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the 2 preceding plan years, is at least 100 percent (and, if not, the actual percentages),
(ii)(I) in the case of a single-employer plan—
(aa) a statement of the value of the plan's assets and liabilities for the plan year to which the notice relates as of the last day of the plan year to which the notice relates, and for the preceding 2 plan years as of the last day of each such plan year, determined using the asset valuation under subclause (II) of section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iii) of this title and the interest rate under section 1306(a)(3)(E)(iv) of this title,
* * *