TITLE 29—LABOR
§1084. Minimum funding standards for multiemployer plans
(a) In general
For purposes of section 1082 of this title, the accumulated funding deficiency of a multiemployer plan for any plan year is the amount, determined as of the end of the plan year, equal to the excess (if any) of the total charges to the funding standard account of the plan for all plan years (beginning with the first plan year for which this part applies to the plan) over the total credits to such account for such years.
* * *
The preceding sentence shall not apply to a plan to which special financial assistance is granted under section 1432 of this title. For purposes of the application of this subparagraph, the Secretary of the Treasury shall rely on the plan sponsor's calculations of plan losses unless such calculations are clearly erroneous.
(c) Additional rules
(1) Determinations to be made under funding method
For purposes of this part, normal costs, accrued liability, past service liabilities, and experience gains and losses shall be determined under the funding method used to determine costs under the plan.
(2) Valuation of assets
(A) In general
For purposes of this part, the value of the plan's assets shall be determined on the basis of any reasonable actuarial method of valuation which takes into account fair market value and which is permitted under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(B) Election with respect to bonds
The value of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness which is not in default as to principal or interest may, at the election of the plan administrator, be determined on an amortized basis running from initial cost at purchase to par value at maturity or earliest call date. Any election under this subparagraph shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury shall by regulations provide, shall apply to all such evidences of indebtedness, and may be revoked only with the consent of such Secretary.
(3) Actuarial assumptions must be reasonable
For purposes of this section, all costs, liabilities, rates of interest, and other factors under the plan shall be determined on the basis of actuarial assumptions and methods—
(A) each of which is reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations), and
(B) which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan.
(4) Treatment of certain changes as experience gain or loss
For purposes of this section, if—
(A) a change in benefits under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or in other retirement benefits created under Federal or State law, or
(B) a change in the definition of the term "wages" under section 3121 of title 26, or a change in the amount of such wages taken into account under regulations prescribed for purposes of section 401(a)(5) of title 26,
results in an increase or decrease in accrued liability under a plan, such increase or decrease shall be treated as an experience loss or gain.
(5) Full funding
If, as of the close of a plan year, a plan would (without regard to this paragraph) have an accumulated funding deficiency in excess of the full funding limitation—
(A) the funding standard account shall be credited with the amount of such excess, and
* * *
(II) be adverse to the interests of plan participants in the aggregate.
(C) Action by Secretary of the Treasury
The Secretary of the Treasury shall act upon any application for an extension under this paragraph within 180 days of the submission of such application. If such Secretary rejects the application for an extension under this paragraph, such Secretary shall provide notice to the plan detailing the specific reasons for the rejection, including references to the criteria set forth above.
(3) Advance notice
(A) In general
The Secretary of the Treasury shall, before granting an extension under this subsection, require each applicant to provide evidence satisfactory to such Secretary that the applicant has provided notice of the filing of the application for such extension to each affected party (as defined in section 1301(a)(21) of this title) with respect to the affected plan. Such notice shall include a description of the extent to which the plan is funded for benefits which are guaranteed under subchapter III and for benefit liabilities.
(B) Consideration of relevant information
The Secretary of the Treasury shall consider any relevant information provided by a person to whom notice was given under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §304, as added Pub. L. 109–280, title II, §201(a), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 858; amended Pub. L. 111–192, title II, §211(a)(1), June 25, 2010, 124 Stat. 1302; Pub. L. 113–235, div. O, title I, §§101(b)(1), 108(a)(3)(B), Dec. 16, 2014, 128 Stat. 2774, 2787; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, §171(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4023; Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9703(a)(1), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 188.)