PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS
§303. National floral emblem
The flower commonly known as the rose is the national floral emblem.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1263.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
303 36:187. Oct. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–449, 100 Stat. 1128.
The text of 36:187 (words after comma) is omitted as executed because the proclamation was made on November 20, 1986. See Proclamation No. 5574, 51 Fed. Reg. 42197.
Executive Documents
Proc. No. 5574. The Rose Proclaimed the National Floral Emblem of the United States of America
Proc. No. 5574, Nov. 20, 1986, 51 F.R. 42197, provided:
Americans have always loved the flowers with which God decorates our land. More often than any other flower, we hold the rose dear as the symbol of life and love and devotion, of beauty and eternity. For the love of man and woman, for the love of mankind and God, for the love of country, Americans who would speak the language of the heart do so with a rose.
We see proofs of this everywhere. The study of fossils reveals that the rose has existed in America for age upon age. We have always cultivated roses in our gardens. Our first President, George Washington, bred roses, and a variety he named after his mother is still grown today. The White House itself boasts a beautiful Rose Garden. We grow roses in all our fifty States. We find roses throughout our art, music, and literature. We decorate our celebrations and parades with roses. Most of all, we present roses to those we love, and we lavish them on our altars, our civil shrines, and the final resting places of our honored dead.
The American people have long held a special place in their hearts for roses. Let us continue to cherish them, to honor the love and devotion they represent, and to bestow them on all we love just as God has bestowed them on us.
The Congress, by Senate Joint Resolution 159 [Pub. L. 99–449, now this section], has designated the rose as the National Floral Emblem of the United States and authorized and requested the President to issue a proclamation declaring this fact.
NOW, THEREFORE, I, RONALD REAGAN, President of the United States of America, do hereby proclaim the rose as the National Floral Emblem of the United States of America.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this twentieth day of November, in the year of our Lord nineteen hundred and eighty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and eleventh.
Ronald Reagan.