CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1762a. Commodity distribution program
(a) Use of funds for purchase of agricultural commodities and products for donation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall—
(1) use funds available to carry out the provisions of section 612c of title 7 which are not expended or needed to carry out such provisions, to purchase (without regard to the provisions of existing law governing the expenditure of public funds) agricultural commodities and their products of the types customarily purchased under such section (which may include domestic seafood commodities and their products), for donation to maintain the annually programmed level of assistance for programs carried on under this chapter, the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.], and title III of the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3021 et seq.]; and
(2) if stocks of the Commodity Credit Corporation are not available, use the funds of such Corporation to purchase agricultural commodities and their products of the types customarily available under section 1431 of title 7, for such donation.
(b) Nutrition quality and content information
(1) The Secretary shall maintain and continue to improve the overall nutritional quality of entitlement commodities provided to schools to assist the schools in improving the nutritional content of meals.
(2) The Secretary shall—
(A) require that nutritional content information labels be placed on packages or shipments of entitlement commodities provided to the schools; or
(B) otherwise provide nutritional content information regarding the commodities provided to the schools.
(c) Authorization of appropriations for purchase of products or for cash payments in lieu of donations
The Secretary may use funds appropriated from the general fund of the Treasury to purchase agricultural commodities and their products of the types customarily purchased for donation under section 311(a)(4) 1 of the Older Americans Act of 1965 or for cash payments in lieu of such donations under section 311(b)(1) 1 of such Act. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(d) Assistance procedures; cost and benefits, review; technical assistance; report to Congress; food quality standards contracting procedures
In providing assistance under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] for school lunch and breakfast programs, the Secretary shall establish procedures which will—
(1) ensure that the views of local school districts and private nonprofit schools with respect to the type of commodity assistance needed in schools are fully and accurately reflected in reports to the Secretary by the State with respect to State commodity preferences and that such views are considered by the Secretary in the purchase and distribution of commodities and by the States in the allocation of such commodities among schools within the States;
(2) solicit the views of States with respect to the acceptability of commodities;
(3) ensure that the timing of commodity deliveries to States is consistent with State school year calendars and that such deliveries occur with sufficient advance notice;
(4) provide for systematic review of the costs and benefits of providing commodities of the kind and quantity that are suitable to the needs of local school districts and private nonprofit schools; and
(5) make available technical assistance on the use of commodities available under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.].
(e) Consultation with school representatives
* * *