CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional requirements
(1)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements—
* * *
(II) for the school year beginning July 1, 2013, in selected local educational agencies that collectively serve 5 percent of students certified for free and reduced price meals nationwide, based on the most recent available data; and
(III) for the school year beginning July 1, 2014, and each subsequent school year, in selected local educational agencies that collectively serve 10 percent of students certified for free and reduced price meals nationwide, based on the most recent available data.
(iii) Purposes of the project.—At a minimum, the purposes of the demonstration project shall be—
(I) to determine the potential of direct certification with the Medicaid program to reach children who are eligible for free meals but not certified to receive the meals;
(II) to determine the potential of direct certification with the Medicaid program to directly certify children who are enrolled for free meals based on a household application; and
(III) to provide an estimate of the effect on Federal costs and on participation in the school lunch program under this chapter and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) of direct certification with the Medicaid program.
(iv) Cost estimate.—For each of 2 school years of the demonstration project, the Secretary shall estimate the cost of the direct certification of eligible children for free school meals through data derived from—
(I) the school meal programs authorized under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.);
(II) the Medicaid program; and
(III) interviews with a statistically representative sample of households.
(C) Agreement.—
(i) In general.—Not later than July 1 of the first school year during which a State agency will participate in the demonstration project, the State agency shall enter into an agreement with the 1 or more State agencies conducting eligibility determinations for the Medicaid program.
(ii) Without further application.—Subject to paragraph (6), the agreement described in subparagraph (D) shall establish procedures under which an eligible child shall be certified for free lunches under this chapter and free breakfasts under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), without further application (as defined in paragraph (4)(G)).
(D) Certification.—For the school year beginning on July 1, 2012, and each subsequent school year, subject to paragraph (6), the local educational agencies participating in the demonstration project shall certify an eligible child as eligible for free lunches under this chapter and free breakfasts under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), without further application (as defined in paragraph (4)(G)).
(E) Site selection.—
* * *
(E) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local educational agency showing the status of the child as a migratory child (as defined in section 6399 of title 20);
(F)(i) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local educational agency showing the status of the child as a foster child whose care and placement is the responsibility of an agency that administers a State plan under part B or E of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 620 et seq., 670 et seq.]; or
(ii) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local educational agency showing the status of the child as a foster child who a court has placed with a caretaker household; or
(G) documentation has been provided to the appropriate local educational agency showing the status of the child as an eligible child (as defined in subsection (b)(15)(A)).
(e) Limitation on meal contracting
A school or school food authority participating in a program under this chapter may not contract with a food service company to provide a la carte food service unless the company agrees to offer free, reduced price, and full-price reimbursable meals to all eligible children.
(f) Nutritional requirements
(1) In general.—Schools that are participating in the school lunch program or school breakfast program shall serve lunches and breakfasts that—
(A) are consistent with the goals of the most recent Dietary Guidelines for Americans published under section 5341 of title 7; and
(B) consider the nutrient needs of children who may be at risk for inadequate food intake and food insecurity.
(2) To assist schools in meeting the requirements of this subsection, the Secretary—
(A) shall—
(i) develop, and provide to schools, standardized recipes, menu cycles, and food product specification and preparation techniques; and
(ii) provide to schools information regarding nutrient standard menu planning, assisted nutrient standard menu planning, and food-based menu systems; and
(B) may provide to schools information regarding other approaches, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Use of any reasonable approach.—
(A) In general.—A school food service authority may use any reasonable approach, within guidelines established by the Secretary in a timely manner, to meet the requirements of this subsection, including—
(i) using the school nutrition meal pattern in effect for the 1994–1995 school year; and
(ii) using any of the approaches described in paragraph (3).
(B) Nutrient analysis.—The Secretary may not require a school to conduct or use a nutrient analysis to meet the requirements of this subsection.
* * *