CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall be availabl
* * *
Subject to the availability of funds made available under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall provide technical assistance and training to States, State agencies, schools, and school food authorities in the procurement of goods and services for programs under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) (other than section 17 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1786)).
(2) Buy American training
Activities carried out under paragraph (1) shall include technical assistance and training to ensure compliance with subsection (n).
(3) Procuring safe foods
Activities carried out under paragraph (1) shall include technical assistance and training on procuring safe foods, including the use of model specifications for procuring safe foods.
(4) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2015, to remain available until expended.
(n) Buy American
(1) Definition of domestic commodity or product
In this subsection, the term "domestic commodity or product" means—
(A) an agricultural commodity that is produced in the United States; and
(B) a food product that is processed in the United States substantially using agricultural commodities that are produced in the United States.
(2) Requirement
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall require that a school food authority purchase, to the maximum extent practicable, domestic commodities or products.
(B) Limitations
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to—
(i) a school food authority located in the contiguous United States; and
(ii) a purchase of a domestic commodity or product for the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(3) Applicability to Hawaii
Paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to a school food authority in Hawaii with respect to domestic commodities or products that are produced in Hawaii in sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(4) Applicability to Puerto Rico
Paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to a school food authority in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico with respect to domestic commodities or products that are produced in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico in sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(o) Procurement contracts
In acquiring a good or service for programs under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) (other than section 17 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1786)), a State, State agency, school, or school food authority may enter into a contract with a person that has provided specification information to the State, State agency, school, or school food authority for use in developing contract specifications for acquiring such good or service.
(p) Price for a paid lunch
(1) Definition of paid lunch
In this subsection, the term "paid lunch" means a reimbursable lunch served to students who are not certified to receive free or reduced price meals.
(2) Requirement
(A) In general
For each school year beginning July 1, 2011, each school food authority shall establish a price for paid lunches in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Lower price
(i) In general
In the case of a school food authority that established a price for a paid lunch in the previous school year that was less than the difference between the total Federal reimbursement for a free lunch and the total Federal reimbursement for a paid lunch, the school food authority shall establish an average price for a paid lunch that is not less than the price charged in the previous school year, as adjusted by a percentage equal to the sum obtained by adding—
(I) 2 percent; and
(II) the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (food away from home index) used to increase the Federal reimbursement rate under section 1759a of this title for the most recent school year for which data are available, as published in the Federal Register.
(ii) Rounding
A school food authority may round the adjusted price for a paid lunch under clause (i) down to the nearest 5 cents.
(iii) Maximum required price increase
(I) In general
The maximum annual average price increase required to meet the requirements of this subparagraph shall not exceed 10 cents for any school food authority.
(II) Discretionary increase
A school food authority may increase the average price for a paid lunch for a school year by more than 10 cents.
* * *