CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall be availabl
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide reimbursements for final claims for service of meals, supplements, and milk submitted to State agencies by eligible schools, summer camps, family day care homes, institutions, and service institutions only if—
(A) the claims have been submitted to the State agencies not later than 60 days after the last day of the month for which the reimbursement is claimed; and
(B) the final program operations report for the month is submitted to the Secretary not later than 90 days after the last day of the month.
(2) The Secretary may waive the requirements of paragraph (1) at the discretion of the Secretary.
(l) Waiver of statutory and regulatory requirements
(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary may waive any requirement under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), or any regulation issued under either this chapter or such Act, for a State or eligible service provider that requests a waiver if—
(i) the Secretary determines that the waiver of the requirement would facilitate the ability of the State or eligible service provider to carry out the purpose of the program;
(ii) the State or eligible service provider has provided notice and information to the public regarding the proposed waiver; and
(iii) the State or eligible service provider demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the waiver will not increase the overall cost of the program to the Federal Government, and, if the waiver does increase the overall cost to the Federal Government, the cost will be paid from non-Federal funds.
(B) The notice and information referred to in subparagraph (A)(ii) shall be provided in the same manner in which the State or eligible service provider customarily provides similar notices and information to the public.
(2)(A) To request a waiver under paragraph (1), a State or eligible service provider (through the appropriate administering State agency) shall submit an application to the Secretary that—
(i) identifies the statutory or regulatory requirements that are requested to be waived;
(ii) in the case of a State requesting a waiver, describes actions, if any, that the State has undertaken to remove State statutory or regulatory barriers;
(iii) describes the goal of the waiver to improve services under the program and the expected outcomes if the waiver is granted; and
(iv) includes a description of the impediments to the efficient operation and administration of the program.
(B) An application described in subparagraph (A) shall be developed by the State or eligible service provider and shall be submitted to the Secretary by the State.
* * *
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall require that a school food authority purchase, to the maximum extent practicable, domestic commodities or products.
(B) Limitations
Subparagraph (A) shall apply only to—
(i) a school food authority located in the contiguous United States; and
(ii) a purchase of a domestic commodity or product for the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(3) Applicability to Hawaii
Paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to a school food authority in Hawaii with respect to domestic commodities or products that are produced in Hawaii in sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(4) Applicability to Puerto Rico
Paragraph (2)(A) shall apply to a school food authority in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico with respect to domestic commodities or products that are produced in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico in sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(o) Procurement contracts
In acquiring a good or service for programs under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) (other than section 17 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 1786)), a State, State agency, school, or school food authority may enter into a contract with a person that has provided specification information to the State, State agency, school, or school food authority for use in developing contract specifications for acquiring such good or service.
(p) Price for a paid lunch
(1) Definition of paid lunch
In this subsection, the term "paid lunch" means a reimbursable lunch served to students who are not certified to receive free or reduced price meals.
(2) Requirement
(A) In general
For each school year beginning July 1, 2011, each school food authority shall establish a price for paid lunches in accordance with this subsection.
(B) Lower price
(i) In general
In the case of a school food authority that established a price for a paid lunch in the previous school year that was less than the difference between the total Federal reimbursement for a free lunch and the total Federal reimbursement for a paid lunch, the school food authority shall establish an average price for a paid lunch that is not less than the price charged in the previous school year, as adjusted by a percentage equal to the sum obtained by adding—
(I) 2 percent; and
* * *