CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1751. Congressional declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §2, 60 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §312(1), Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 916.)