CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1755a. Whole grain products
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to encourage greater awareness and interest in the number and variety of whole grain products available to schoolchildren, as recommended by the 2005 Dietary Guidelines for Americans.
(b) Definition of eligible whole grains and whole grain products
In this section, the terms "whole grains" and "whole grain products" have the meaning given the terms by the Food and Nutrition Service in the HealthierUS School Challenge.
(c) Purchase of whole grains and whole grain products
In addition to the commodities delivered under section 6 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755), the Secretary shall purchase whole grains and whole grain products for use in—
(1) the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.); and
(2) the school breakfast program established by section 1773 of this title.
(d) Evaluation
Not later than September 30, 2011, the Secretary shall conduct an evaluation of the activities conducted under subsection (c) that includes—
(1) an evaluation of whether children participating in the school lunch and breakfast programs increased their consumption of whole grains;
(2) an evaluation of which whole grains and whole grain products are most acceptable for use in the school lunch and breakfast programs;
(3) any recommendations of the Secretary regarding the integration of whole grain products in the school lunch and breakfast programs; and
(4) an evaluation of any other outcomes determined to be appropriate by the Secretary.
(e) Report
As soon as practicable after the completion of the evaluation under subsection (d), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representative 1 a report describing the results of the evaluation.
(Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4305, May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1131; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4305, June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1892.)