CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1756. Payments to States
(a) State revenue matching requirements; special provisions for lower than average income per capita States
(1) Funds appropriated to carry out section 1753 of this title during any fiscal year shall be available for payment to the States for disbursement by State educational agencies in accordance with such agreements, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, as may be entered into by the Secretary and such State educational agencies for the purpose of assisting schools within the States in obtaining agricultural commodities and other foods for consumption by children in furtherance of the school lunch program authorized under this chapter. For any school year, such payments shall be made to a State only if, during such school year, the amount of the State revenues (excluding State revenues derived from the operation of the program) appropriated or used specifically for program purposes (other than any State revenues expended for salaries and administrative expenses of the program at the State level) is not less than 30 percent of the funds made available to such State under section 1753 of this title for the school year beginning July 1, 1980.
(2) If, for any school year, the per capita income of a State is less than the average per capita income of all the States, the amount required to be expended by a State under paragraph (1) for such year shall be an amount bearing the same ratio to the amount equal to 30 percent of the funds made available to such State under section 1753 of this title for the school year beginning July 1, 1980, as the per capita income of such State bears to the average per capita income of all the States.
(b) Disbursements; private schools
The State revenues provided by any State to meet the requirement of subsection (a) shall, to the extent the State deems practicable, be disbursed to schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter. No State in which the State educational agency is prohibited by law from disbursing State appropriated funds to private schools shall be required to match Federal funds made available for meals served in such schools, or to disburse, to such schools, any of the State revenues required to meet the requirements of subsection (a).
(c) Certification of payments by Secretary
The Secretary shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury, from time to time, the amounts to be paid to any State under this section and shall specify when such payments are to be made. The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to the State, at the time or times fixed by the Secretary, the amounts so certified.
(d) Combined Federal and State commodity purchases
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary may enter into an agreement with a State agency, acting on the request of a school food service authority, under which funds payable to the State under section 1753 or 1759a of this title may be used by the Secretary for the purpose of purchasing commodities for use by the school food service authority in meals served under the school lunch program under this chapter.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §7, 60 Stat. 232; Pub. L. 91–248, §4, May 14, 1970, 84 Stat. 209; Pub. L. 92–433, §10, Sept. 26, 1972, 86 Stat. 731; Pub. L. 94–105, §5, Oct. 7, 1975, 89 Stat. 511; Pub. L. 95–166, §19(b), Nov. 10, 1977, 91 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 97–35, title VIII, §804, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 526; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §303, Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 103–448, title I, §104, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4701.)