CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall be availabl
* * *
The value of assistance to children under this chapter shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purposes under any Federal or State laws, including laws relating to taxation and welfare and public assistance programs.
(f) Adjustment of national average payment rate for Alaska, Hawaii, territories and possessions, etc.
In providing assistance for breakfasts, lunches, suppers, and supplements served in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, American Samoa, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Secretary may establish appropriate adjustments for each such State to the national average payment rates prescribed under sections 1753, 1759a, 1761, and 1766 of this title and section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773], to reflect the differences between the costs of providing meals and supplements in those States and the costs of providing meals and supplements in all other States.
(g) Criminal penalties
Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant or other form of assistance under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.], whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds, assets, or property to personal use or gain, knowing such funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(h) Combined allocation for breakfast and lunch
No provision of this chapter or of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] shall require any school receiving funds under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 to account separately for the cost incurred in the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(i) Use of school lunch facilities for elderly programs
Facilities, equipment, and personnel provided to a school food authority for a program authorized under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] may be used, as determined by a local educational agency, to support a nonprofit nutrition program for the elderly, including a program funded under the Older Americans Act of 1965 [42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.].
(j) Reimbursement for final claims
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary may provide reimbursements for final claims for service of meals, supplements, and milk submitted to State agencies by eligible schools, summer camps, family day care homes, institutions, and service institutions only if—
(A) the claims have been submitted to the State agencies not later than 60 days after the last day of the month for which the reimbursement is claimed; and
* * *