CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1751. Congressional declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, §2, 60 Stat. 230; Pub. L. 101–147, title III, §312(1), Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 916.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
1989—Pub. L. 101–147 substituted "school lunch" for "school-lunch".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–296, title IV, §445, Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3266, provided that: "Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Act [see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note below] or any of the amendments made by this Act, this Act and the amendments made by this Act take effect on October 1, 2010."
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–147, §2, Nov. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 878, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the amendments made by this Act [see Short Title of 1989 Amendment note below] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 10, 1989]."
Short Title of 2022 Amendment
Pub. L. 117–158, §1, June 25, 2022, 136 Stat. 1309, provided that: "This Act [amending section 2254c of Title 7, Agriculture, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1753, 1760, and 1766 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 1760 of this title] may be cited as the 'Keep Kids Fed Act of 2022'."
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–127, div. B, title I, §2101, Mar. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 184, provided that: "This title [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1760 of this title] may be cited as the 'Maintaining Essential Access to Lunch for Students Act' or the 'MEALS Act'."
Pub. L. 116–127, div. B, title II, §2201, Mar. 18, 2020, 134 Stat. 185, provided that: "This title [enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 1760 and 1786 of this title] may be cited as the 'COVID–19 Child Nutrition Response Act'."
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–296, §1(a), Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3183, provided that: "This Act [enacting sections 1758b, 1769d, 1769e, 1769j, and 1793 of this title and sections 2036a and 3179 of Title 7, Agriculture, amending sections 1396a, 1753, 1755, 1758, 1759a, 1760, 1761, 1762a, 1766, 1769, 1769b–1, 1769c, 1769g, 1769i, 1776, 1779, and 1786 of this title, sections 2013 and 2020 of Title 7, and section 1232g of Title 20, Education, repealing section 1769h of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 1396a, 1758, and 1766 of this title and section 3179 of Title 7, and repealing provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the 'Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010'."
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
* * *
"(A) the allocation of indirect costs to, and the methodologies used to establish indirect cost rates for, school food authorities participating in the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773);
"(B) the impact of indirect costs charged to the nonprofit school food service account;
"(C) the types and amounts of indirect costs charged and recovered by school districts;
"(D) whether the indirect costs charged or recovered are consistent with requirements for the allocation of indirect costs and school food service operations; and
"(E) the types and amounts of indirect costs that could be charged or recovered under requirements for the allocation of indirect costs and school food service operations but are not charged or recovered; and
"(2) after completing the study required under paragraph (1), issue additional guidance relating to the types of costs that are reasonable and necessary to provide meals under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.).
"(c) Regulations.—After conducting the study under subsection (b)(1) and identifying costs under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary may promulgate regulations to address—
"(1) any identified deficiencies in the allocation of indirect costs; and
"(2) the authority of school food authorities to reimburse only those costs identified by the Secretary as reasonable and necessary under subsection (b)(2).
"(d) Report.—Not later than October 1, 2013, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Education and Labor [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report that describes the results of the study under subsection (b).
"(e) Funding.—
"(1) In general.—On October 1, 2010, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer to the Secretary to carry out this section $2,000,000, to remain available until expended.
"(2) Receipt and acceptance.—The Secretary shall be entitled to receive, shall accept, and shall use to carry out this section the funds transferred under paragraph (1), without further appropriation."
Local Wellness Policy
Pub. L. 108–265, title II, §204, June 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 780, as amended by Pub. L. 109–97, title VII, §776, Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2161, which related to establishment of local school wellness policies for schools under local educational agencies, was repealed by Pub. L. 111–296, title II, §204(b), Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3218.
Coordination of School Lunch, School Breakfast, and Summer Food Service Programs
* * *