CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional requirements
(1)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements—
* * *
(B) Proof of receipt of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits or assistance under the State program funded under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) that the Secretary determines complies with standards established by the Secretary that ensure that the standards under the State program are comparable to or more restrictive than those in effect on June 1, 1995, or of enrollment or participation in a Head Start program on the basis described in subparagraph (A)(iii), shall be sufficient to satisfy any verification requirement imposed under this subsection.
(13) Exclusion of certain military housing allowances.—The amount of a basic allowance provided under section 403 of title 37 on behalf of a member of a uniformed service for housing that is acquired or constructed under subchapter IV of chapter 169 of title 10, or any related provision of law, shall not be considered to be income for the purpose of determining the eligibility of a child who is a member of the household of the member of a uniformed service for free or reduced price lunches under this chapter.
(14) Combat pay.—
(A) Definition of combat pay.—In this paragraph, the term "combat pay" means any additional payment under chapter 5 of title 37, or otherwise designated by the Secretary to be appropriate for exclusion under this paragraph, that is received by or from a member of the United States Armed Forces deployed to a designated combat zone, if the additional pay—
(i) is the result of deployment to or service in a combat zone; and
(ii) was not received immediately prior to serving in a combat zone.
(B) Exclusion.—Combat pay shall not be considered to be income for the purpose of determining the eligibility for free or reduced price meals of a child who is a member of the household of a member of the United States Armed Forces.
(15) Direct certification for children receiving medicaid benefits.—
(A) Definitions.—In this paragraph:
* * *
(II) to determine the potential of direct certification with the Medicaid program to directly certify children who are enrolled for free meals based on a household application; and
(III) to provide an estimate of the effect on Federal costs and on participation in the school lunch program under this chapter and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) of direct certification with the Medicaid program.
(iv) Cost estimate.—For each of 2 school years of the demonstration project, the Secretary shall estimate the cost of the direct certification of eligible children for free school meals through data derived from—
(I) the school meal programs authorized under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.);
(II) the Medicaid program; and
(III) interviews with a statistically representative sample of households.
(C) Agreement.—
(i) In general.—Not later than July 1 of the first school year during which a State agency will participate in the demonstration project, the State agency shall enter into an agreement with the 1 or more State agencies conducting eligibility determinations for the Medicaid program.
(ii) Without further application.—Subject to paragraph (6), the agreement described in subparagraph (D) shall establish procedures under which an eligible child shall be certified for free lunches under this chapter and free breakfasts under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), without further application (as defined in paragraph (4)(G)).
(D) Certification.—For the school year beginning on July 1, 2012, and each subsequent school year, subject to paragraph (6), the local educational agencies participating in the demonstration project shall certify an eligible child as eligible for free lunches under this chapter and free breakfasts under the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), without further application (as defined in paragraph (4)(G)).
(E) Site selection.—
* * *
(A) In general.—A school food service authority may use any reasonable approach, within guidelines established by the Secretary in a timely manner, to meet the requirements of this subsection, including—
(i) using the school nutrition meal pattern in effect for the 1994–1995 school year; and
(ii) using any of the approaches described in paragraph (3).
(B) Nutrient analysis.—The Secretary may not require a school to conduct or use a nutrient analysis to meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) Waiver of requirement for weighted averages for nutrient analysis.—During the period ending on September 30, 2010, the Secretary shall not require the use of weighted averages for nutrient analysis of menu items and foods offered or served as part of a meal offered or served under the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(g) Justification of production records; paperwork reduction
Not later than 1 year after November 2, 1994, the Secretary shall provide a notification to Congress that justifies the need for production records required under section 210.10(b) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations, and describes how the Secretary has reduced paperwork relating to the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(h) Food safety
(1) In general
A school participating in the school lunch program under this chapter or the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) shall—
(A) at least twice during each school year, obtain a food safety inspection conducted by a State or local governmental agency responsible for food safety inspections;
(B) post in a publicly visible location a report on the most recent inspection conducted under subparagraph (A); and
(C) on request, provide a copy of the report to a member of the public.
* * *