CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1761. Summer food service program for children
(a) In general
(1) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Area in which poor economic conditions exist
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the term "area in which poor economic conditions exist", as the term relates to an area in which a program food service site is located, means—
* * *
The Secretary may carry out a program to assist States, through grants-in-aid and other means, to initiate and maintain nonprofit summer food service programs for children in service institutions.
(B) Preparation of food
(i) In general
To the maximum extent feasible, consistent with the purposes of this section, any food service under the program shall use meals prepared at the facilities of the service institution or at the food service facilities of public and nonprofit private schools.
(ii) Information and technical assistance
The Secretary shall assist States in the development of information and technical assistance to encourage increased service of meals prepared at the facilities of service institutions and at public and nonprofit private schools.
(3) Eligible service institutions
Eligible service institutions entitled to participate in the program shall be limited to those that—
(A) demonstrate adequate administrative and financial responsibility to manage an effective food service;
(B) have not been seriously deficient in operating under the program;
(C)(i) conduct a regularly scheduled food service for children from areas in which poor economic conditions exist; or
(ii) qualify as camps; and
(D) provide an ongoing year-round service to the community to be served under the program (except that an otherwise eligible service institution shall not be disqualified for failure to meet this requirement for ongoing year-round service if the State determines that its disqualification would result in an area in which poor economic conditions exist not being served or in a significant number of needy children not having reasonable access to a summer food service program).
(4) Priority
(A) In general
The following order of priority shall be used by the State in determining participation where more than one eligible service institution proposes to serve the same area:
(i) Local schools.
(ii) All other service institutions and private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7) that have demonstrated successful program performance in a prior year.
(iii) New public institutions.
(iv) New private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7).
(B) Rural areas
The Secretary and the States, in carrying out their respective functions under this section, shall actively seek eligible service institutions located in rural areas, for the purpose of assisting such service institutions in applying to participate in the program.
(5) Camps
Camps that satisfy all other eligibility requirements of this section shall receive reimbursement only for meals served to children who meet the eligibility requirements for free or reduced price meals, as determined under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.].
(6) Government institutions
* * *
(1) Whoever, in connection with any application, procurement, recordkeeping entry, claim for reimbursement, or other document or statement made in connection with the program, knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, or whoever, in connection with the program, knowingly makes an opportunity for any person to defraud the United States, or does or omits to do any act with intent to enable any person to defraud the United States, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(2) Whoever being a partner, officer, director, or managing agent connected in any capacity with any partnership, association, corporation, business, or organization, either public or private, that receives benefits under the program, knowingly or willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any benefits provided by this section or any money, funds, assets, or property derived from benefits provided by this section, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both (but, if the benefits, money, funds, assets, or property involved is not over $200, then the penalty shall be a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both).
(3) If two or more persons conspire or collude to accomplish any act made unlawful under this subsection, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy or collusion, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(p) Monitoring of participating private nonprofit organizations
(1) In addition to the normal monitoring of organizations receiving assistance under this section, the Secretary shall establish a system under which the Secretary and the States shall monitor the compliance of private nonprofit organizations with the requirements of this section and with regulations issued to implement this section.
(2) In the fiscal year 1990 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary may reserve for purposes of carrying out paragraph (1) not more than ½ of 1 percent of amounts appropriated for purposes of carrying out this section.
(q) Termination and disqualification of participating organizations
(1) In general
Each State agency shall follow the procedures established by the Secretary for the termination of participation of institutions under the program.
(2) Fair hearing
The procedures described in paragraph (1) shall include provision for a fair hearing and prompt determination for any service institution aggrieved by any action of the State agency that affects—
(A) the participation of the service institution in the program; or
* * *