CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1760. Miscellaneous provisions
(a) Accounts and records
States, State educational agencies, and schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall keep such accounts and records as may be necessary to enable the Secretary to determine whether the provisions of this chapter are being complied with. Such accounts and records shall be availabl
* * *
(5) "School" means (A) any public or nonprofit private school of high school grade or under, and (B) any public or licensed nonprofit private residential child care institution (including, but not limited to, orphanages and homes for the mentally retarded, but excluding Job Corps Centers funded by the Department of Labor). For purposes of this paragraph, the term "nonprofit", when applied to any such private school or institution, means any such school or institution which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of title 26.
(6) "School year" means the annual period from July 1 through June 30.
(7) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(8) "State" means any of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(9) "State educational agency" means, as the State legislature may determine, (A) the chief State school officer (such as the State superintendent of public instruction, commissioner of education, or similar officer), or (B) a board of education controlling the State department of education.
(e) Value of assistance as income or resources under Federal or State laws
The value of assistance to children under this chapter shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purposes under any Federal or State laws, including laws relating to taxation and welfare and public assistance programs.
(f) Adjustment of national average payment rate for Alaska, Hawaii, territories and possessions, etc.
In providing assistance for breakfasts, lunches, suppers, and supplements served in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, American Samoa, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Secretary may establish appropriate adjustments for each such State to the national average payment rates prescribed under sections 1753, 1759a, 1761, and 1766 of this title and section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773], to reflect the differences between the costs of providing meals and supplements in those States and the costs of providing meals and supplements in all other States.
(g) Criminal penalties
Whoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant or other form of assistance under this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.], whether received directly or indirectly from the United States Department of Agriculture, or whoever receives, conceals, or retains such funds, assets, or property to personal use or gain, knowing such funds, assets, or property have been embezzled, willfully misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud shall, if such funds, assets, or property are of the value of $100 or more, be fined not more than $25,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, or, if such funds, assets, or property are of a value of less than $100, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(h) Combined allocation for breakfast and lunch
* * *
such school or institution which is exempt from tax under section 501(c)(3) of title 26. On July 1, 1988, and each July 1 thereafter, the Secretary shall adjust the tuition limitation amount prescribed in clause (A) of the first sentence of this paragraph to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers during the most recent 12-month period for which the data is available."
1986—Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 99–661, §4205(a)(2), inserted "On July 1, 1988, and each July 1 thereafter, the Secretary shall adjust the tuition limitation amount prescribed in clause (A) of the first sentence of this paragraph to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers during the most recent 12-month period for which the data is available."
Subsec. (d)(5)(A). Pub. L. 99–500 and Pub. L. 99–591, §325(a), which directed the amendment of subpar. (A) by striking out "except private schools whose average yearly tuition exceeds $1,500 per child," after "grade or under," was executed by striking out "except private schools whose average yearly tuition exceeds $2,000 per child," after "grade or under," to reflect the probable intent of Congress and the intervening amendment of subpar. (A) by Pub. L. 99–661, §4205(a)(1). See below.
Pub. L. 99–661, §4205(a)(1), substituted "$2,000" for "$1,500".
Subsec. (d)(8). Pub. L. 99–500 and Pub. L. 99–591, §373(a), and Pub. L. 99–661, §4503(a), amended subsec. (d) identically, adding par. (8).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 99–500 and Pub. L. 99–591, §326, and Pub. L. 99–661, §4206, amended section identically, adding subsec. (i).
1981—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35, §819(c)(1), struck out par. (3) which defined "food service equipment assistance", and redesignated pars. (4) to (8) as (3) to (7), respectively.
Pub. L. 97–35, §808(a), inserted reference to private schools in par. (6).
Pub. L. 97–35, §813(d), added par. (8).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 97–35, §819(c)(2), struck out provisions relating to net cost of operating limitation.
1980—Subsec. (d)(6). Pub. L. 96–499 inserted ", but excluding Job Corps Centers funded by the Department of Labor".
1978—Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 95–627, §10(b), substituted "from July 1 through June 30" for "determined in accordance with regulations issued by the Secretary".
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 95–627, §10(a), added subsecs. (f) and (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 95–627, §6(a), added subsec. (h).
1977—Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 95–166, §3, substituted "food service equipment assistance" for "nonfood assistance".
Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 95–166, §19(c), added par. (7).
1975—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 94–105, §9(b), inserted reference to Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
* * *