CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1761. Summer food service program for children
(a) In general
(1) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Area in which poor economic conditions exist
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the term "area in which poor economic conditions exist", as the term relates to an area in which a program food service site is located, means—
* * *
Areas identified under clause (i) may include areas that are not areas in which poor economic conditions exist but that have children who are determined to be eligible for free or reduced price lunch under this chapter or free or reduced price breakfast under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(E) Administration
In administering this paragraph, the Secretary shall ensure that—
(i) any meal served for noncongregate consumption—
(I) meets all applicable State and local health, safety, and sanitation standards; and
(II) meets the requirements under subsection (f)(1);
(ii) over a 10-day calendar period, the number of reimbursable meals provided to a child does not exceed the number of meals that could be provided over a 10-day calendar period, as established under subsection (b)(2); and
(iii) States establish a process for identifying gaps in service and barriers in reaching needy children for congregate and noncongregate models.
(F) Regulations
Not later than 1 year after December 29, 2022, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations (which shall include interim final regulations) to carry out this section, including provisions—
(i) to ensure the integrity of the alternative option for program delivery described in subparagraph (A); and
(ii) to incorporate best practices and lessons learned from noncongregate demonstration projects under section 749(g) of the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Public Law 111–80; 123 Stat. 2132).
(b) Service institutions
(1) Payments.—
(A) In general.—Subject to subparagraph (B) and in addition to amounts made available under paragraph (3), payments to service institutions shall be—
(i) $1.97 for each lunch and supper served;
(ii) $1.13 for each breakfast served; and
(iii) 46 cents for each meal supplement served.
(B) Adjustments.—Amounts specified in subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted on January 1, 1997, and each January 1 thereafter, to the nearest lower cent increment to reflect changes for the 12-month period ending the preceding November 30 in the series for food away from home of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the Department of Labor. Each adjustment shall be based on the unrounded adjustment for the prior 12-month period.
(C) Seamless summer reimbursements.—A service institution described in subsection (a)(8) shall be reimbursed for meals and meal supplements in accordance with the applicable provisions under this chapter (other than subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph and paragraph (4)) and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), as determined by the Secretary.
* * *
Not later than April 15, May 15, and July 1 of each year, the Secretary shall forward to each State a letter of credit (advance program payment) that shall be available to each State for the payment of meals to be served in the month for which the letter of credit is issued. The amount of the advance program payment shall be an amount which the State demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, to be necessary for advance program payments to service institutions in accordance with subsection (e) of this section. The Secretary shall also forward such advance program payments, by the first day of the month prior to the month in which the program will be conducted, to States that operate the program in months other than May through September. The Secretary shall forward any remaining payments due pursuant to subsection (b) of this section not later than sixty days following receipt of valid claims therefor.
(e) Advance program payments to service institutions for monthly meal service; certification of personnel training sessions; minimum days per month operations requirement; payments: computation, limitation; valid claims, receipt; withholding; demand for repayment; subtraction of disputed payments
(1) Not later than June 1, July 15, and August 15 of each year, or, in the case of service institutions that operate under a continuous school calendar, the first day of each month of operation, the State shall forward advance program payments to each service institution. The State shall not release the second month's advance program payment to any service institution (excluding a school) that has not certified that it has held training sessions for its own personnel and the site personnel with regard to program duties and responsibilities. No advance program payment may be made for any month in which the service institution will operate under the program for less than ten days.
(2) The amount of the advance program payment for any month in the case of any service institution shall be an amount equal to (A) the total program payment for meals served by such service institution in the same calendar month of the preceding calendar year, (B) 50 percent of the amount established by the State to be needed by such service institution for meals if such service institution contracts with a food service management company, or (C) 65 percent of the amount established by the State to be needed by such service institution for meals if such service institution prepares its own meals, whichever amount is greatest: Provided, That the advance program payment may not exceed the total amount estimated by the State to be needed by such service institution for meals to be served in the month for which such advance program payment is made or $40,000, whichever is less, except that a State may make a larger advance program payment to such service institution where the State determines that such larger payment is necessary for the operation of the program by such service institution and sufficient administrative and management capability to justify a larger payment is demonstrated. The State shall forward any remaining payment due a service institution not
* * *