CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1751. Congressional declaration of policy
It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of foods and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.
* * *
"(9) Public health emergency.—The term 'public health emergency' means a public health emergency declared pursuant to section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) resulting from the COVID–19 pandemic or any renewal of such declaration pursuant to such section 319.
"(10) Reimbursement month.—The term 'reimbursement month' means March 2020, April 2020, May 2020, and June 2020.
"(11) Reimbursement sections.—The term 'reimbursement sections' means—
"(A) section 4(b), section 11(a)(2), section 13, and section 17A(c) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1753(b); 42 U.S.C. 1759a(a)(2); 42 U.S.C. 1761; 42 U.S.C. 1766a(c)); and
"(B) section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act (42 U.S.C. 1773).
"(12) Secretary.—The term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of Agriculture.
"(13) State.— The term 'State' has the meaning given such term in section 12(d)(8) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(d)(8))."
Indirect Costs
Pub. L. 111–296, title III, §307, Dec. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 3245, provided that:
"(a) Guidance on Indirect Costs Rules.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 13, 2010], the Secretary [of Agriculture] shall issue guidance to school food authorities participating in the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) covering program rules pertaining to indirect costs, including allowable indirect costs that may be charged to the nonprofit school food service account.
"(b) Indirect Cost Study.—The Secretary shall—
"(1) conduct a study to assess the extent to which school food authorities participating in the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) pay indirect costs, including assessments of—
"(A) the allocation of indirect costs to, and the methodologies used to establish indirect cost rates for, school food authorities participating in the school lunch program established under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773);
"(B) the impact of indirect costs charged to the nonprofit school food service account;
"(C) the types and amounts of indirect costs charged and recovered by school districts;
* * *
"(b) Report.—Not later than November 1, 1997, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate and the Committee on Economic and Educational Opportunities [now Committee on Education and the Workforce] of the House of Representatives a report containing the proposed changes developed under subsection (a)."
Supplemental Nutrition Programs; Congressional Statement of Findings
Pub. L. 103–448, §2, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4700, as amended by Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §752(b)(15), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1170, provided that: "Congress finds that—
"(1) undernutrition can permanently retard physical growth, brain development, and cognitive functioning of children;
"(2) the longer a child's nutritional, emotional, and educational needs go unmet, the greater the likelihood of cognitive impairment;
"(3) low-income children who attend school hungry score significantly lower on standardized tests than non-hungry low-income children; and
"(4) supplemental nutrition programs under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) can help to offset threats posed to a child's capacity to learn and perform in school that result from inadequate nutrient intake."
Study of Adulteration of Juice Products Sold to School Meal Programs
Pub. L. 103–448, title I, §125, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4734, directed Comptroller General of the United States, not later than 1 year after Nov. 2, 1994, to conduct study and to submit a report to Congress on costs and problems associated with sale of adulterated fruit juice and juice products to the school lunch program under this chapter and school breakfast program under section 1773 of this title.
Consolidation of School Lunch Program and School Breakfast Program Into Comprehensive Meal Program
Pub. L. 103–448, title III, §301, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4749, as amended by Pub. L. 106–78, title VII, §752(b)(15), Oct. 22, 1999, 113 Stat. 1170, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Notwithstanding any provision of [the] Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Agriculture shall, not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994], develop and implement regulations to consolidate the school lunch program under the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.) and the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) into a comprehensive meal program.
"(b) Requirements.—In establishing the comprehensive meal program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall meet the following requirements:
* * *