CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional requirements
(1)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements—
* * *
For fiscal year 2024, each State shall annually—
(A) audit food safety inspections of schools conducted under paragraphs (1) and (2); and
(B) submit to the Secretary a report of the results of the audit.
(4) Audit by the Secretary
For fiscal year 2024, the Secretary shall annually audit State reports of food safety inspections of schools submitted under paragraph (3).
(5) School food safety program
(A) In general
Each school food authority shall implement a school food safety program, in the preparation and service of each meal served to children, that complies with any hazard analysis and critical control point system established by the Secretary.
(B) Applicability
Subparagraph (A) shall apply to any facility or part of a facility in which food is stored, prepared, or served for the purposes of the school nutrition programs under this chapter or section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(i) Single permanent agreement between State agency and school food authority; common claims form
(1) In general
If a single State agency administers any combination of the school lunch program under this chapter, the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), the summer food service program for children under section 1761 of this title, or the child and adult care food program under section 1766 of this title, the agency shall—
(A) require each school food authority to submit to the State agency a single agreement with respect to the operation by the authority of the programs administered by the State agency; and
(B) use a common claims form with respect to meals and supplements served under the programs administered by the State agency.
(2) Additional requirement
The agreement described in paragraph (1)(A) shall be a permanent agreement that may be amended as necessary.
(j) Purchases of locally produced foods
The Secretary shall—
(1) encourage institutions receiving funds under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) to purchase unprocessed agricultural products, both locally grown and locally raised, to the maximum extent practicable and appropriate;
(2) advise institutions participating in a program described in paragraph (1) of the policy described in that paragraph and paragraph (3) and post information concerning the policy on the website maintained by the Secretary; and
(3) allow institutions receiving funds under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.), including the Department of Defense Fresh Fruit and Vegetable Program, to use a geographic preference for the procurement of unprocessed agricultural products, both locally grown and locally raised.
(k) Information on the school nutrition environment
(1) In general
The Secretary shall—
* * *