CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1759a. Special assistance funds
(a) Formula for computation of payments; computation for lunches to eligible children in schools funding service to ineligible children from non-Federal sources; special assistance factors; annual adjustments
* * *
(III) Payment for other meals.—The percentage of meals served that is not described in subclause (II) shall be reimbursed at the rate provided under section 1753 of this title.
(vi) Applications.—A school or local educational agency that receives special assistance payments under this subparagraph may not be required to collect applications for free and reduced price lunches.
(vii) Multiplier.—
(I) Phase-in.—For each school year beginning on or before July 1, 2013, the multiplier shall be 1.6.
(II) Full implementation.—For each school year beginning on or after July 1, 2014, the Secretary may use, as determined by the Secretary—
(aa) a multiplier between 1.3 and 1.6; and
(bb) subject to item (aa), a different multiplier for different schools or local educational agencies.
(viii) Threshold.—
(I) Phase-in.—For each school year beginning on or before July 1, 2013, the threshold shall be 40 percent.
(II) Full implementation.—For each school year beginning on or after July 1, 2014, the Secretary may use a threshold that is less than 40 percent.
(ix) Phase-in.—
(I) In general.—In selecting States for participation during the phase-in period, the Secretary shall select States with an adequate number and variety of schools and local educational agencies that could benefit from the option under this subparagraph, as determined by the Secretary.
(II) Limitation.—The Secretary may not approve additional schools and local educational agencies to receive special assistance payments under this subparagraph after the Secretary has approved schools and local educational agencies in—
(aa) for the school year beginning on July 1, 2011, 3 States; and
(bb) for each of the school years beginning July 1, 2012 and July 1, 2013, an additional 4 States per school year.
(x) Election of option.—
(I) In general.—For each school year beginning on or after July 1, 2014, any local educational agency eligible to make the election described in clause (ii) for all schools in the district or on behalf of certain schools in the district may elect to receive special assistance payments under clause (iii) for the next school year if, not later than June 30 of the current school year, the local educational agency submits to the State agency the percentage of identified students at the school or local educational agency.
(II) State agency notification.—Not later than May 1 of each school year beginning on or after July 1, 2011, each State agency with schools or local educational agencies that may be eligible to elect to receive special assistance payments under this subparagraph shall notify—
* * *
Except as provided in section 10 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1779], the special assistance payments made to each State agency during each fiscal year under the provisions of this section shall be used by such State agency to assist schools of that State in providing free and reduced price lunches served to children pursuant to section 1758(b) of this title. The amount of such special assistance funds that a school shall from time to time receive, within a maximum per lunch amount established by the Secretary for all States, shall be based on the need of the school for such special assistance. Such maximum per lunch amount established by the Secretary shall not be less than 60 cents.
(c) Payments to States
Special assistance payments to any State under this section shall be made as provided in the last sentence of section 1756 of this title.
(d) Report of school to State educational agency, contents; report of State educational agency to Secretary, contents
(1) The Secretary, when appropriate, may request each school participating in the school lunch program under this chapter to report monthly to the State educational agency the average number of children in the school who received free lunches and the average number of children who received reduced price lunches during the immediately preceding month.
(2) On request of the Secretary, the State educational agency of each State shall report to the Secretary the average number of children in the State who received free lunches and the average number of children in the State who received reduced price lunches during the immediately preceding month.
(e) Eligibility of commodity only schools for special assistance payments; free and reduced price meals; discrimination and identification prohibited
Commodity only schools shall also be eligible for special assistance payments under this section. Such schools shall serve meals free to children who meet the eligibility requirements for free meals under section 1758(b) of this title, and shall serve meals at a reduced price, not exceeding the price specified in section 1758(b)(9) of this title, to children meeting the eligibility requirements for reduced price meals under such section. No physical segregation of, or other discrimination against, any child eligible for a free or reduced-priced 1 lunch shall be made by the school, nor shall there be any overt identification of any such child by any means.
(g) Universal meal service through Census data
(1) In general
To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall identify alternatives to—
(A) the daily counting by category of meals provided by school lunch programs under this chapter and the school breakfast program established by section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773); and
(B) the use of annual applications as the basis for eligibility to receive free meals or reduced price meals under this chapter.
(2) Recommendations
* * *