CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1755. Direct expenditures for agricultural commodities and other foods
(a) Administrative expenses; nutritional education; pilot projects; cash-in-lieu of commodities study; refusal of commodities and receipt of other commodities available to the State in lieu of the refused commodities
* * *
chapter, also be applicable to expenditures of funds by the Secretary under this chapter. In making purchases of such agricultural commodities and other foods, the Secretary shall not issue specifications which restrict participation of local producers unless such specifications will result in significant advantages to the food service programs authorized by this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966.
(b) Delivery of commodities
The Secretary shall deliver, to each State participating in the school lunch program under this chapter, commodities valued at the total level of assistance authorized under subsection (c) 1 for each school year for the school lunch program in the State, not later than September 30 of the following school year.
(c) Level of commodity assistance; computation of index; calculation of total assistance to each State; emphasis on high protein foods; per meal value of donated foods
(1)(A) The national average value of donated foods, or cash payments in lieu thereof, shall be 11 cents, adjusted on July 1, 1982, and each July 1 thereafter to reflect changes in the Price Index for Food Used in Schools and Institutions. The Index shall be computed using 5 major food components in the Bureau of Labor Statistics' Producer Price Index (cereal and bakery products, meats, poultry and fish, dairy products, processed fruits and vegetables, and fats and oils). Each component shall be weighed using the same relative weight as determined by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(B) The value of food assistance for each meal shall be adjusted each July 1 by the annual percentage change in a 3-month average value of the Price Index for Foods Used in Schools and Institutions for March, April, and May each year. Such adjustment shall be computed to the nearest ¼ cent.
(C) For each school year, the total commodity assistance or cash in lieu thereof available to a State for the school lunch program shall be calculated by multiplying the number of lunches served in the preceding school year by the rate established by subparagraph (B). After the end of each school year, the Secretary shall reconcile the number of lunches served by schools in each State with the number of lunches served by schools in each State during the preceding school year and increase or reduce subsequent commodity assistance or cash in lieu thereof provided to each State based on such reconciliation.
* * *
sufficient to allow efficient delivery to and within the State.
(d) Termination of commodity assistance based upon school breakfast program
Beginning with the school year ending June 30, 1981, the Secretary shall not offer commodity assistance based upon the number of breakfasts served to children under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773].
(e) Minimum percentage of commodity assistance
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), in each school year the Secretary shall ensure that not less than 12 percent of the assistance provided under section 1753 of this title, this section, and section 1759a of this title shall be in the form of—
(A) commodity assistance provided under this section, including cash in lieu of commodities and administrative costs for procurement of commodities under this section; or
(B) during the period beginning October 1, 2003, and ending September 30, 2018, commodities provided by the Secretary under any provision of law.
(2) If amounts available to carry out the requirements of the sections described in paragraph (1) are insufficient to meet the requirement contained in paragraph (1) for a school year, the Secretary shall, to the extent necessary, use the authority provided under section 1762a(a) of this title to meet the requirement for the school year.
(f) Pilot project for procurement of unprocessed fruits and vegetables
(1) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a pilot project under which the Secretary shall facilitate the procurement of unprocessed fruits and vegetables in not more than 8 States receiving funds under this chapter.
(2) Purpose
The purpose of the pilot project required by this subsection is to provide selected States flexibility for the procurement of unprocessed fruits and vegetables by permitting each State—
* * *