CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1758. Program requirements
(a) Nutritional requirements
(1)(A) Lunches served by schools participating in the school lunch program under this chapter shall meet minimum nutritional requirements prescribed by the Secretary on the basis of tested nutritional research, except that the minimum nutritional requirements—
* * *
(i) In general.—Any child who is a member of a household whose income, at the time the application is submitted, is at an annual rate greater than the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for free lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), but less than or equal to the applicable family size income level of the income eligibility guidelines for reduced price lunches, as determined under paragraph (1), shall be served a reduced price lunch.
(ii) Maximum price.—The price charged for a reduced price lunch shall not exceed 40 cents.
(C) Duration.—Except as otherwise specified in paragraph (3)(E), (3)(H)(ii), and section 1759a(a) of this title, eligibility for free or reduced price meals for any school year shall remain in effect—
(i) beginning on the date of eligibility approval for the current school year; and
(ii) ending on a date during the subsequent school year determined by the Secretary.
(10) No physical segregation of or other discrimination against any child eligible for a free lunch or a reduced price lunch under this subsection shall be made by the school nor shall there by 2 any overt identification of any child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names, or by other means.
(11) Any child who has a parent or guardian who (A) is responsible for the principal support of such child and (B) is unemployed shall be served a free or reduced price lunch, respectively, during any period (i) in which such child's parent or guardian continues to be unemployed and (ii) the income of the child's parents or guardians during such period of unemployment falls within the income eligibility criteria for free lunches or reduced price lunches, respectively, based on the current rate of income of such parents or guardians. Local educational agencies shall publicly announce that such children are eligible for a free or reduced price lunch, and shall make determinations with respect to the status of any parent or guardian of any child under clauses (A) and (B) of the preceding sentence on the basis of a statement executed in such form as the Secretary may prescribe by such parent or guardian. No physical segregation of, or other discrimination against, any child eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under this paragraph shall be made by the school nor shall there be any overt identification of any such child by special tokens or tickets, announced or published lists of names,
* * *
(A) Definition of combat pay.—In this paragraph, the term "combat pay" means any additional payment under chapter 5 of title 37, or otherwise designated by the Secretary to be appropriate for exclusion under this paragraph, that is received by or from a member of the United States Armed Forces deployed to a designated combat zone, if the additional pay—
(i) is the result of deployment to or service in a combat zone; and
(ii) was not received immediately prior to serving in a combat zone.
(B) Exclusion.—Combat pay shall not be considered to be income for the purpose of determining the eligibility for free or reduced price meals of a child who is a member of the household of a member of the United States Armed Forces.
(15) Direct certification for children receiving medicaid benefits.—
(A) Definitions.—In this paragraph:
(i) Eligible child.—The term "eligible child" means a child—
(I)(aa) who is eligible for and receiving medical assistance under the Medicaid program; and
(bb) who is a member of a family with an income as measured by the Medicaid program before the application of any expense, block, or other income disregard, that does not exceed 133 percent of the poverty line (as defined in section 9902(2) of this title, including any revision required by such section) applicable to a family of the size used for purposes of determining eligibility for the Medicaid program; or
(II) who is a member of a household (as that term is defined in section 245.2 of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations) 3 with a child described in subclause (I).
(ii) Medicaid program.—The term "Medicaid program" means the program of medical assistance established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).
(B) Demonstration project.—
* * *