CHAPTER 13—SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
§1761. Summer food service program for children
(a) In general
(1) Definitions
In this section:
(A) Area in which poor economic conditions exist
(i) In general
Subject to clause (ii), the term "area in which poor economic conditions exist", as the term relates to an area in which a program food service site is located, means—
* * *
(D) provide an ongoing year-round service to the community to be served under the program (except that an otherwise eligible service institution shall not be disqualified for failure to meet this requirement for ongoing year-round service if the State determines that its disqualification would result in an area in which poor economic conditions exist not being served or in a significant number of needy children not having reasonable access to a summer food service program).
(4) Priority
(A) In general
The following order of priority shall be used by the State in determining participation where more than one eligible service institution proposes to serve the same area:
(i) Local schools.
(ii) All other service institutions and private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7) that have demonstrated successful program performance in a prior year.
(iii) New public institutions.
(iv) New private nonprofit organizations eligible under paragraph (7).
(B) Rural areas
The Secretary and the States, in carrying out their respective functions under this section, shall actively seek eligible service institutions located in rural areas, for the purpose of assisting such service institutions in applying to participate in the program.
(5) Camps
Camps that satisfy all other eligibility requirements of this section shall receive reimbursement only for meals served to children who meet the eligibility requirements for free or reduced price meals, as determined under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.].
(6) Government institutions
Service institutions that are local, municipal, or county governments shall be eligible for reimbursement for meals served in programs under this section only if such programs are operated directly by such governments.
(7) Private nonprofit organizations
(A) Definition of private nonprofit organization
In this paragraph, the term "private nonprofit organization" means an organization that—
* * *
A State and eligible service institution may use funds made available under this paragraph to pay for such costs as the Secretary determines are necessary to establish and maintain summer food service programs.
(E) Reallocation
The Secretary may reallocate any amounts made available to carry out this paragraph that are not obligated or expended, as determined by the Secretary.
(F) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this paragraph $20,000,000 for fiscal years 2011 through 2015.
(13) Noncongregate meals
(A) In general
Beginning not later than summer 2023, the Secretary shall make available an option to States to provide program meals under this section for noncongregate consumption in a rural area with no congregate meal service, as determined by the Secretary.
(B) Summer 2023
Notwithstanding any other provision in this paragraph, for summer 2023, the Secretary may allow States to use implementation models developed by the Secretary for demonstration projects carried out under section 749(g) of the Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 2010 (Public Law 111–80; 123 Stat. 2132), to carry out subparagraph (A).
(C) Eligibility determination
In administering this paragraph, the Secretary shall ensure that noncongregate meals are only available for a child—
(i) in an area in which poor economic conditions exist; and
(ii) in an area that is not an area in which poor economic conditions exist, if the child is determined to be eligible for a free or reduced price lunch under this chapter or a free or reduced price breakfast under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773).
(D) Priorities
(i) In general
States shall—
(I) identify areas with no congregate meal service that could benefit the most from the provision of noncongregate meals; and
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall also study the administrative costs of service institutions participating in the program and shall thereafter prescribe maximum allowable levels for administrative payments that reflect the costs of such service institutions, taking into account the number of sites and children served, and such other factors as the Secretary determines appropriate to further the goals of efficient and effective administration of the program.
(C) The Secretary shall report the results of such studies to Congress not later than December 1, 1977.
(c) Payments for meals served during May through September; exceptions for continuous school calendars or non-school sites; National Youth Sports Program
(1) Payments shall be made to service institutions only for meals served during the months of May through September, except in the case of service institutions that operate food service programs for children on school vacation at any time under a continuous school calendar or that provide meal service at non-school sites to children who are not in school for a period during the months of October through April due to a natural disaster, building repair, court order, or similar cause.
(2) Children participating in National Youth Sports Programs operated by higher education institutions shall be eligible to participate in the program under this paragraph on showing residence in areas in which poor economic conditions exist or on the basis of income eligibility statements for children enrolled in the program.
(d) Advance program payments to States for monthly meal service; letters of credit, forwarding to States; determination of amount; valid claims, receipt
Not later than April 15, May 15, and July 1 of each year, the Secretary shall forward to each State a letter of credit (advance program payment) that shall be available to each State for the payment of meals to be served in the month for which the letter of credit is issued. The amount of the advance program payment shall be an amount which the State demonstrates, to the satisfaction of the Secretary, to be necessary for advance program payments to service institutions in accordance with subsection (e) of this section. The Secretary shall also forward such advance program payments, by the first day of the month prior to the month in
* * *