42 USC CHAPTER 21, SUBCHAPTER VIII: COMMUNITY RELATIONS SERVICE
Section 1. Transfer of Service
Subject to the provisions of this reorganization plan, the Community Relations Service now existing in the Department of Commerce under the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Pub. L. No. 88–352, July 2, 1964) [see Short Title note under 42 U.S.C. 2000a], including the office of Director there of, is hereby transferred to the Department of Justice.