CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4101b. National Flood Mapping Program
(a) Reviewing, updating, and maintaining maps
The Administrator, in coordination with the Technical Mapping Advisory Council established under
* * *
(i) all populated areas and areas of possible population growth located within the 100-year floodplain;
(ii) all populated areas and areas of possible population growth located within the 500-year floodplain;
(iii) areas of residual risk, including areas that are protected by levees, dams, and other flood control structures;
(iv) areas that could be inundated as a result of the failure of a levee, dam, or other flood control structure;
(v) areas that are protected by non-structural flood mitigation features; and
(vi) the level of protection provided by flood control structures and by non-structural flood mitigation features;
(B) establish or update flood-risk zone data in all such areas, and make estimates with respect to the rates of probable flood caused loss for the various flood risk zones for each such area; and
(C) use, in identifying, reviewing, updating, maintaining, or publishing any National Flood Insurance Program rate map required under this section or under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (
(2) Mapping elements
Each map updated under this section shall—
(A) assess the accuracy of current ground elevation data used for hydrologic and hydraulic modeling of flooding sources and mapping of the flood hazard and wherever necessary acquire new ground elevation data utilizing the most up-to-date geospatial technologies in accordance with guidelines and specifications of the Federal Emergency Management Agency; and
(B) develop National Flood Insurance Program flood data on a watershed basis—
(i) to provide the most technically effective and efficient studies and hydrologic and hydraulic modeling; and
(ii) to eliminate, to the maximum extent possible, discrepancies in base flood elevations between adjacent political subdivisions.
(3) Other inclusions
In updating maps under this section, the Administrator shall include—
(A) any relevant information on coastal inundation from—
(i) an applicable inundation map of the Corps of Engineers; and
(ii) data of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration relating to storm surge modeling;
(B) any relevant information of the United States Geological Survey on stream flows, watershed characteristics, and topography that is useful in the identification of flood hazard areas, as determined by the Administrator;
(C) any relevant information on land subsidence, coastal erosion areas, changing lake levels, and other flood-related hazards;
(D) any relevant information or data of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and the United States Geological Survey relating to the best available science regarding future changes in sea levels, precipitation, and intensity of hurricanes; and
(E) any other relevant information as may be recommended by the Technical Mapping Advisory Committee.
(c) Standards
In updating and maintaining maps under this section, the Administrator shall—
(1) establish standards to—
(A) ensure that maps are adequate for—
(i) flood risk determinations; and
(ii) use by State and local governments in managing development to reduce the risk of flooding; and
(B) facilitate identification and use of consistent methods of data collection and analysis by the Administrator, in conjunction with State and local governments, in developing maps for communities with similar flood risks, as determined by the Administrator; and
(2) publish maps in a format that is—
(A) digital geospatial data compliant;
* * *