CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4012a. Flood insurance purchase and compliance requirements and escrow accounts
(a) Amount and term of coverage
After the expiration of sixty days following December 31, 1973, no Federal officer or agency shall approve any financial assistance for acquisition or construction purposes for use in any area that has been identified by the Administrator as an area having special flood hazards and in which the sale of flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
* * *
(A) is issued by an insurance company that is—
(i) licensed, admitted, or otherwise approved to engage in the business of insurance in the State or jurisdiction in which the insured building is located, by the insurance regulator of that State or jurisdiction; or
(ii) in the case of a policy of difference in conditions, multiple peril, all risk, or other blanket coverage insuring nonresidential commercial property, is 1 recognized, or not disapproved, as a surplus lines insurer by the insurance regulator of the State or jurisdiction where the property to be insured is located;
(B) provides flood insurance coverage which is at least as broad as the coverage provided under a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program, including when considering deductibles, exclusions, and conditions offered by the insurer;
(C) includes—
(i) a requirement for the insurer to give 45 days' written notice of cancellation or non-renewal of flood insurance coverage to—
(I) the insured; and
(II) the regulated lending institution or Federal agency lender;
(ii) information about the availability of flood insurance coverage under the national flood insurance program;
(iii) a mortgage interest clause similar to the clause contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program; and
(iv) a provision requiring an insured to file suit not later than 1 year after date of a written denial of all or part of a claim under the policy; and
(D) contains cancellation provisions that are as restrictive as the provisions contained in a standard flood insurance policy under the national flood insurance program.
(c) Exceptions to purchase requirements
(1) State-owned property
* * *
(1) Notification to borrower of lack of coverage
If, at the time of origination or at any time during the term of a loan secured by improved real estate or by a mobile home located in an area that has been identified by the Administrator (at the time of the origination of the loan or at any time during the term of the loan) as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance is available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(2) Purchase of coverage on behalf of borrower
If the borrower fails to purchase such flood insurance within 45 days after notification under paragraph (1), the lender or servicer for the loan shall purchase the insurance on behalf of the borrower and may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums and fees incurred by the lender or servicer for the loan in purchasing the insurance, including premiums or fees incurred for coverage beginning on the date on which flood insurance coverage lapsed or did not provide a sufficient coverage amount.
(3) Termination of force-placed insurance
Within 30 days of receipt by the lender or servicer of a confirmation of a borrower's existing flood insurance coverage, the lender or servicer shall—
(A) terminate any insurance purchased by the lender or servicer under paragraph (2); and
(B) refund to the borrower all premiums paid by the borrower for any insurance purchased by the lender or servicer under paragraph (2) during any period during which the borrower's flood insurance coverage and the insurance coverage purchased by the lender or servicer were each in effect, and any related fees charged to the borrower with respect to the insurance purchased by the lender or servicer during such period.
(4) Sufficiency of demonstration
* * *
A Federal entity for lending regulation may require a regulated lending institution to take such remedial actions as are necessary to ensure that the regulated lending institution complies with the requirements of the national flood insurance program if the Federal agency for lending regulation makes a determination under paragraph (2) regarding the regulated lending institution.
(2) Determination of violations
A determination under this paragraph shall be a finding that—
(A) the regulated lending institution has engaged in a pattern and practice of noncompliance in violation of the regulations issued pursuant to subsection (b), (d), or (e) or the notice requirements under section 1364 of the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 [
(B) the regulated lending institution has not demonstrated measurable improvement in compliance despite the assessment of civil monetary penalties under subsection (f).
(h) Fee for determining location
Notwithstanding any other Federal or State law, any person who makes a loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home or any servicer for such a loan may charge a reasonable fee for the costs of determining whether the building or mobile home securing the loan is located in an area having special flood hazards, but only in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) Borrower fee
The borrower under such a loan may be charged the fee, but only if the determination—
(A) is made pursuant to the making, increasing, extending, or renewing of the loan that is initiated by the borrower;
(B) is made pursuant to a revision or updating under section 1360(f) 4 [
(C) results in the purchase of flood insurance coverage pursuant to the requirement under subsection (e)(2).
(2) Purchaser or transferee fee
The purchaser or transferee of such a loan may be charged the fee in the case of sale or transfer of the loan.
(