CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4016. Financing
(a) Authority to issue notes and other obligations
All authority which was vested in the Housing and Home Finance Administrator by virtue of
(b) Deposit of borrowed funds
Any funds borrowed by the Administrator under this authority shall, from time to time, be deposited in the National Flood Insurance Fund established under
(c) Schedule of repayments
Upon the exercise of the authority established under subsection (a), the Administrator shall transmit a schedule for repayment of such amounts to—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury;
(2) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate; and
(3) the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.
(d) Reports on repayment
In connection with any funds borrowed by the Administrator under the authority established in subsection (a), the Administrator, beginning 6 months after the date on which such funds are borrowed, and continuing every 6 months thereafter until such borrowed funds are fully repaid, shall submit a report on the progress of such repayment to—
(1) the Secretary of the Treasury;
(2) the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate; and
(3) the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives.
(