CHAPTER 50 —NATIONAL FLOOD INSURANCE
§4101c. Coordination
(a) Interagency budget crosscut and coordination report
(1) In general
The Secretary of Homeland Security, the Administrator, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and the heads of each Federal department or agency carrying out activities under
(2) Report
Not later than 30 days after the submission of the budget of the United States Government by the President to Congress, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in coordination with the Federal Emergency Management Agency, the United States Geological Survey, the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, the Corps of Engineers, and other Federal agencies, as appropriate, shall submit to the appropriate authorizing and appropriating committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives an interagency budget crosscut and coordination report, certified by the Secretary or head of each such agency, that—
(A) contains an interagency budget crosscut report that displays relevant sections of the budget proposed for each of the Federal agencies working on flood risk determination data and digital elevation models, including any planned interagency or intra-agency transfers; and
(B) describes how the efforts aligned with such sections complement one another.
(b) Duties of the Administrator
In carrying out
(1) participate, pursuant to section 216 of the E–Government Act of 2002 (
(2) coordinate with, seek assistance and cooperation of, and provide a liaison to the Federal Geographic Data Committee pursuant to the Office of Management and Budget Circular A–16 and Executive Order 12906 (
(3) integrate with, leverage, and coordinate funding of, to the maximum extent practicable, the current flood mapping activities of each unit of State and local government;
(4) integrate with, leverage, and coordinate, to the maximum extent practicable, the current geospatial activities of other Federal agencies and units of State and local government; and
(5) develop a funding strategy to leverage and coordinate budgets and expenditures, and to maintain or establish joint funding and other agreement mechanisms with other Federal agencies and units of State and local government to share in the collection and utilization of geospatial data among all governmental users.
(