42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5141. Waiver of administrative conditions
Any Federal agency charged with the administration of a Federal assistance program may, if so requested by the applicant State or local authorities, modify or waive, for a major disaster, such administrative conditions for assistance as would otherwise prevent the giving of assistance under such programs if the inability to meet such conditions is a result of the major disaster.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §105(a)(2), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4691.)