42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5170b. Essential assistance
(a) In general
Federal agencies may on the direction of the President, provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster, as follows:
* * *
(I) reduction of immediate threats to life, property, and public health and safety; and
(J) provision of rescue, care, shelter, and essential needs—
(i) to individuals with household pets and service animals; and
(ii) to such pets and animals.
(4) Contributions
Making contributions to State or local governments or owners or operators of private nonprofit facilities for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Federal share
The Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of such assistance.
(c) Utilization of DOD resources
(1) General rule
During the immediate aftermath of an incident which may ultimately qualify for assistance under this subchapter or subchapter IV-A of this chapter, the Governor of the State in which such incident occurred may request the President to direct the Secretary of Defense to utilize the resources of the Department of Defense for the purpose of performing on public and private lands any emergency work which is made necessary by such incident and which is essential for the preservation of life and property. If the President determines that such work is essential for the preservation of life and property, the President shall grant such request to the extent the President determines practicable. Such emergency work may only be carried out for a period not to exceed 10 days.
(2) Rules applicable to debris removal
Any removal of debris and wreckage carried out under this subsection shall be subject to section 5173(b) of this title, relating to unconditional authorization and indemnification for debris removal.
(3) Expenditures out of disaster relief funds
The cost of any assistance provided pursuant to this subsection shall be reimbursed out of funds made available to carry out this chapter.
(4) Federal share
The Federal share of assistance under this subsection shall be not less than 75 percent.
(5) Guidelines
Not later than 180 days after November 23, 1988, the President shall issue guidelines for carrying out this subsection. Such guidelines shall consider any likely effect assistance under this subsection will have on the availability of other forms of assistance under this chapter.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(A) Department of Defense
The term "Department of Defense" has the meaning the term "department" has under section 101 of title 10.
(B) Emergency work
The term "emergency work" includes clearance and removal of debris and wreckage and temporary restoration of essential public facilities and services.
(d) Salaries and benefits
(1) In general
If the President declares a major disaster or emergency for an area within the jurisdiction of a State, tribal, or local government, the President may reimburse the State, tribal, or local government for costs relating to—
(A) basic pay and benefits for permanent employees of the State, tribal, or local government conducting emergency protective measures under this section, if—
(i) the work is not typically performed by the employees; and
(ii) the type of work may otherwise be carried out by contract or agreement with private organizations, firms, or individuals.; 2 or
* * *