42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section.
(2) Reduced Federal share
The President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
(A) Incentive measures
The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 5165 of this title;
(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;
(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings' users against disasters;
(iv) facilitating participation in the community rating system; and
(v) funding mitigation projects or granting tax incentives for projects that reduce risk.
(B) Comprehensive guidance
Not later than 1 year after February 9, 2018, the President, acting through the Administrator, shall issue comprehensive guidance to State and Tribal governments regarding the measures and investments, weighted appropriately based on actuarial assessments of eligible actions, that will be recognized for the purpose of increasing the Federal share under this section. Guidance shall ensure that the agency's review of eligible measures and investments does not unduly delay determining the appropriate Federal cost share.
(C) Report
* * *
Not later than 2 years after the date of promulgation of regulations under subparagraph (C) and periodically thereafter, the President shall review the cost estimation procedures and the ceiling and floor percentages established under this paragraph.
(E) Report to Congress
Not later than 1 year after the date of promulgation of regulations under subparagraph (C), 3 years after that date, and at the end of each 2-year period thereafter, the expert panel shall submit to Congress a report on the appropriateness of the cost estimation procedures.
(4) Special rule
In any case in which the facility being repaired, restored, reconstructed, or replaced under this section was under construction on the date of the major disaster, the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility shall include, for the purposes of this section, only those costs that, under the contract for the construction, are the owner's responsibility and not the contractor's responsibility.
(5) New rules
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after October 5, 2018, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and in consultation with the heads of relevant Federal departments and agencies, shall issue a final rulemaking that defines the terms "resilient" and "resiliency" for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Interim guidance
Not later than 60 days after October 5, 2018, the Administrator shall issue interim guidance to implement this subsection. Such interim guidance shall expire 18 months after October 5, 2018, or upon issuance of final regulations pursuant to subparagraph (A), whichever occurs first.
(C) Guidance
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Administrator issues the final rulemaking under this paragraph, the Administrator shall issue any necessary guidance related to the rulemaking.
(D) Report
Not later than 2 years after October 5, 2018, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report summarizing the regulations and guidance issued pursuant to this paragraph.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §406, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4699; amended Pub. L. 106–390, title II, §205(a)–(d)(1), (e), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1562–1564, 1566; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §689h, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1453; Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, §609, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1942; Pub. L. 111–351, §3(c)(2), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3864; Pub. L. 114–111, §2(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2240; Pub. L. 115–123, div. B, title VI, §§20604(b), 20606, Feb. 9, 2018, 132 Stat. 86; Pub. L. 115–254, div. D, §§1206(b), 1207(a), (b), 1235(b)–(d), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3440, 3463, 3464.)