42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5173. Debris removal
(a) Presidential authority
The President, whenever he determines it to be in the public interest, is authorized—
(1) through the use of Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities, to clear debris and wreckage resulting from a major disaster from publicly and privately owned lands and waters; and
(2) to make grants to any State or local government or owner or operator of a private nonprofit facility for the purpose of removing debris or wreckage resulting from a major disaster from publicly or privately owned lands and waters.
(b) Authorization by State or local government; indemnification agreement
No authority under this section shall be exercised unless the affected State or local government shall first arrange an unconditional authorization for removal of such debris or wreckage from public and private property, and, in the case of removal of debris or wreckage from private property, shall first agree to indemnify the Federal Government against any claim arising from such removal.
(c) Rules relating to large lots
The President shall issue rules which provide for recognition of differences existing among urban, suburban, and rural lands in implementation of this section so as to facilitate adequate removal of debris and wreckage from large lots.
(d) Federal share
The Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of debris and wreckage removal carried out under this section.
(e) Expedited payments
(1) Grant assistance
In making a grant under subsection (a)(2), the President shall provide not less than 50 percent of the President's initial estimate of the Federal share of assistance as an initial payment in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Date of payment
Not later than 60 days after the date of the estimate described in paragraph (1) and not later than 90 days after the date on which the State or local government or owner or operator of a private nonprofit facility applies for assistance under this section, an initial payment described in paragraph (1) shall be paid.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §407, formerly §403, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 154; renumbered §407 and amended Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(c), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4701; Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, §610, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1942.)