42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5164. Rules and regulations
The President may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and may exercise, either directly or through such Federal agency as the President may designate, any power or authority conferred to the President by this chapter.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title III, §321, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §105(m)(1), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4696.)