42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), to a person that owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of the facility and for associated expenses incurred by the person.
(2) Associated expenses
For the purposes of this section, associated expenses shall include—
(A) the costs of mobilizing and employing the National Guard for performance of eligible work;
(B) the costs of using prison labor to perform eligible work, including wages actually paid, transportation to a worksite, and extraordinary costs of guards, food, and lodging;
(C) base and overtime wages for the employees and extra hires of a State, local government, or person described in paragraph (1) that perform eligible work, plus fringe benefits on such wages to the extent that such benefits were being paid before the major disaster; and
(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.
(3) Conditions for assistance to private nonprofit facilities
(A) In general
The President may make contributions to a private nonprofit facility under paragraph (1)(B) only if—
(i) the facility provides critical services (as defined by the President) in the event of a major disaster; or
(ii) the owner or operator of the facility—
(I) has applied for a disaster loan under section 636(b) of title 15; and
(II)(aa) has been determined to be ineligible for such a loan; or
(bb) has obtained such a loan in the maximum amount for which the Small Business Administration determines the facility is eligible.
(B) Definition of critical services
In this paragraph, the term "critical services" includes power, water (including water provided by an irrigation organization or facility), sewer, wastewater treatment, communications (including broadcast and telecommunications), education, and emergency medical care.
(C) Religious facilities
A church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other house of worship, educational facility, or any other private nonprofit facility, shall be eligible for contributions under paragraph (1)(B), without regard to the religious character of the facility or the primary religious use of the facility. No house of worship, educational facility, or any other private nonprofit facility may be excluded from receiving contributions under paragraph (1)(B) because leadership or membership in the organization operating the house of worship is limited to persons who share a religious faith or practice.
(4) Notification to Congress
Before making any contribution under this section in an amount greater than $20,000,000, the President shall notify—
(A) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;
(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives;
(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(b) Federal share
(1) Minimum Federal share
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section.
(2) Reduced Federal share
The President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
(A) Incentive measures
The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 5165 of this title;
(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;
(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings' users against disasters;
(iv) facilitating participation in the community rating system; and
(v) funding mitigation projects or granting tax incentives for projects that reduce risk.
(B) Comprehensive guidance
* * *