42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5174. Federal assistance to individuals and households
(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance
In accordance with this section, the President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance, and, if necessary, direct services, to individuals and households in the State who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means.
* * *
(II) Improvements or repairs
Under the terms of any lease agreement for property entered into under this subsection, the value of the improvements or repairs shall be deducted from the value of the lease agreement.
(iii) Period of assistance
The President may not provide direct assistance under clause (i) with respect to a major disaster after the end of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the declaration of the major disaster by the President, except that the President may extend that period if the President determines that due to extraordinary circumstances an extension would be in the public interest.
(iv) Collection of rental charges
After the end of the 18-month period referred to in clause (iii), the President may charge fair market rent for each temporary housing unit provided.
(2) Repairs
(A) In general
The President may provide financial assistance for—
(i) the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition; and
(ii) eligible hazard mitigation measures that reduce the likelihood of future damage to such residences, utilities, or infrastructure.
(B) Relationship to other assistance
A recipient of assistance provided under this paragraph shall not be required to show that the assistance can be met through other means, except insurance proceeds.
(3) Replacement
(A) In general
The President may provide financial assistance for the replacement of owner-occupied private residences damaged by a major disaster.
(B) Applicability of flood insurance requirement
With respect to assistance provided under this paragraph, the President may not waive any provision of Federal law requiring the purchase of flood insurance as a condition of the receipt of Federal disaster assistance.
(4) Permanent housing construction
The President may provide financial assistance or direct assistance to individuals or households to construct permanent or semi-permanent housing in insular areas outside the continental United States and in other locations in cases in which—
(A) no alternative housing resources are available; and
(B) the types of temporary housing assistance described in paragraph (1) are unavailable, infeasible, or not cost-effective.
(d) Terms and conditions relating to housing assistance
(1) Sites
(A) In general
Any readily fabricated dwelling provided under this section shall, whenever practicable, be located on a site that—
(i) is complete with utilities;
(ii) meets the physical accessibility requirements for individuals with disabilities; and
* * *
The authority under clause (i) and any pilot program implemented pursuant to such clause shall expire 2 years after October 5, 2018, or upon issuance of final regulations pursuant to clause (ii), whichever occurs sooner.
(g) Cost sharing
(1) Federal share
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the costs eligible to be paid using assistance provided under this section shall be 100 percent.
(2) Financial assistance to address other needs
In the case of financial assistance provided under subsection (e)—
(A) the Federal share shall be 75 percent; and
(B) the non-Federal share shall be paid from funds made available by the State.
(h) Maximum amount of assistance
(1) In general
No individual or household shall receive financial assistance greater than $25,000 under this section with respect to a single major disaster, excluding financial assistance to rent alternate housing accommodations under subsection (c)(1)(A)(i) and financial assistance to address other needs under subsection (e).
(2) Other needs assistance
The maximum financial assistance any individual or household may receive under subsection (e) shall be equivalent to the amount set forth in paragraph (1) with respect to a single major disaster.
(3) Adjustment of limit
The limit established under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.
(4) Exclusion of necessary expenses for individuals with disabilities
(A) In general
The maximum amount of assistance established under paragraph (1) shall exclude expenses to repair or replace damaged accessibility-related improvements under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (c) for individuals with disabilities.
(B) Other needs assistance
The maximum amount of assistance established under paragraph (2) shall exclude expenses to repair or replace accessibility-related personal property under subsection (e)(2) for individuals with disabilities.
(i) Verification measures
In carrying out this section, the President shall develop a system, including an electronic database, that shall allow the President, or the designee of the President, to—
(1) verify the identity and address of recipients of assistance under this section to provide reasonable assurance that payments are made only to an individual or household that is eligible for such assistance;
(2) minimize the risk of making duplicative payments or payments for fraudulent claims under this section;
(3) collect any duplicate payment on a claim under this section, or reduce the amount of subsequent payments to offset the amount of any such duplicate payment;
* * *