42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5170b. Essential assistance
(a) In general
Federal agencies may on the direction of the President, provide assistance essential to meeting immediate threats to life and property resulting from a major disaster, as follows:
(1) Federal resources, generally
Utilizing, lending, or donating to State and local governments Federal equipment, supplies, facilities, personnel, and other resources, other than the extension of credit, for use or distribution by such governments in accordance with the purposes of this chapter.
(2) Medicine, food, and other consumables
Distributing or rendering through State and local governments, the American National Red Cross, the Salvation Army, the Mennonite Disaster Service, and other relief and disaster assistance organizations medicine durable medical equipment,,1 food, and other consumable supplies, and other services and assistance to disaster victims.
(3) Work and services to save lives and protect property
Performing on public or private lands or waters any work or services essential to saving lives and protecting and preserving property or public health and safety, including—
(A) debris removal;
(B) search and rescue, emergency medical care, emergency mass care, emergency shelter, and provision of food, water, medicine durable medical equipment,,1 and other essential needs, including movement of supplies or persons;
(C) clearance of roads and construction of temporary bridges necessary to the performance of emergency tasks and essential community services;
(D) provision of temporary facilities for schools and other essential community services;
(E) demolition of unsafe structures which endanger the public;
(F) warning of further risks and hazards;
(G) dissemination of public information and assistance regarding health and safety measures;
(H) provision of technical advice to State and local governments on disaster management and control;
(I) reduction of immediate threats to life, property, and public health and safety; and
(J) provision of rescue, care, shelter, and essential needs—
(i) to individuals with household pets and service animals; and
(ii) to such pets and animals.
(4) Contributions
Making contributions to State or local governments or owners or operators of private nonprofit facilities for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Federal share
The Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of such assistance.
(c) Utilization of DOD resources
(1) General rule
* * *