42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5150. Use of local firms and individuals
(a) Contracts or agreements with private entities
(1) In general
In the expenditure of Federal funds for debris clearance, distribution of supplies, reconstruction, and other major disaster or emergency assistance activities which may be carried out by contract or agreement with private organizations, firms, or individuals, preference shall be given, to the extent feasible and practicable, to those organizations, firms, and individuals residing or doing business primarily in the area affected by such major disaster or emergency.
(2) Construction
This subsection shall not be considered to restrict the use of Department of Defense resources under this chapter in the provision of assistance in a major disaster.
(3) Specific geographic area
In carrying out this section, a contract or agreement may be set aside for award based on a specific geographic area.
(b) Implementation
(1) Contracts not to entities in area
Any expenditure of Federal funds for debris clearance, distribution of supplies, reconstruction, and other major disaster or emergency assistance activities which may be carried out by contract or agreement with private organizations, firms, or individuals, not awarded to an organization, firm, or individual residing or doing business primarily in the area affected by such major disaster shall be justified in writing in the contract file.
(2) Transition
Following the declaration of an emergency or major disaster, an agency performing response, relief, and reconstruction activities shall transition work performed under contracts in effect on the date on which the President declares the emergency or major disaster to organizations, firms, and individuals residing or doing business primarily in any area affected by the major disaster or emergency, unless the head of such agency determines that it is not feasible or practicable to do so.
(3) Formulation of requirements
The head of a Federal agency, as feasible and practicable, shall formulate appropriate requirements to facilitate compliance with this section.
(c) Prior contracts
Nothing in this section shall be construed to require any Federal agency to breach or renegotiate any contract in effect before the occurrence of a major disaster or emergency.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title III, §307, as added Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §694, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1459; amended Pub. L. 109–347, title VI, §611, Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1943.)