42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5187. Fire management assistance
(a) In general
The President is authorized to provide assistance, including grants, equipment, supplies, and personnel, to any State or local government for the mitigation, management, and control of any fire on public or private forest land or grassland that threatens such destruction as would constitute a major disaster.
(b) Coordination with State and tribal departments of forestry
In providing assistance under this section, the President shall coordinate with State and tribal departments of forestry.
(c) Essential assistance
In providing assistance under this section, the President may use the authority provided under section 5170b of this title.
(d) Hazard mitigation assistance
Whether or not a major disaster is declared, the President may provide hazard mitigation assistance in accordance with section 5170c of this title in any area affected by a fire for which assistance was provided under this section.
(e) Rules and regulations
The President shall prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §420, formerly §417, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 158; renumbered §420, Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(j), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4705; Pub. L. 106–390, title III, §303(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1572; Pub. L. 115–254, div. D, §1204(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3438.)