42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
limited to persons who share a religious faith or practice.
(4) Notification to Congress
Before making any contribution under this section in an amount greater than $20,000,000, the President shall notify—
(A) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;
(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives;
(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(b) Federal share
(1) Minimum Federal share
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section.
(2) Reduced Federal share
The President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
(A) Incentive measures
The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 5165 of this title;
(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;
(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings' users against disasters;
(iv) facilitating participation in the community rating system; and
(v) funding mitigation projects or granting tax incentives for projects that reduce risk.
(B) Comprehensive guidance
* * *
One year after the issuance of the guidance required by subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report regarding the analysis of the Federal cost shares paid under this section.
(D) Savings clause
Nothing in this paragraph prevents the President from increasing the Federal cost share above 85 percent.
(c) Large in-lieu contributions
(1) For public facilities
(A) In general
In any case in which a State or local government determines that the public welfare would not best be served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing any public facility owned or controlled by the State or local government, the State or local government may elect to receive, in lieu of a contribution under subsection (a)(1)(A), a contribution in an amount equal to the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility and of management expenses.
(B) Use of funds
Funds contributed to a State or local government under this paragraph may be used—
(i) to repair, restore, or expand other selected public facilities;
(ii) to construct new facilities; or
(iii) to fund hazard mitigation measures that the State or local government determines to be necessary to meet a need for governmental services and functions in the area affected by the major disaster.
(C) Limitations
Funds made available to a State or local government under this paragraph may not be used for—
(i) any public facility located in a regulatory floodway (as defined in section 59.1 of title 44, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation)); or
(ii) any uninsured public facility located in a special flood hazard area identified by the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.).
(2) For private nonprofit facilities
* * *