42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.
(B) Cost estimation procedures
(i) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), the President shall use the cost estimation procedures established under paragraph (3) to determine the eligible cost under this subsection.
(ii) Applicability
The procedures specified in this paragraph and paragraph (2) shall apply only to projects the eligible cost of which is equal to or greater than the amount specified in section 5189 of this title.
(C) Contributions
Contributions for the eligible cost made under this section may be provided on an actual cost basis or on cost-estimation procedures.
(2) Modification of eligible cost
(A) Actual cost greater than ceiling percentage of estimated cost
In any case in which the actual cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a facility under this section is greater than the ceiling percentage established under paragraph (3) of the cost estimated under paragraph (1), the President may determine that the eligible cost includes a portion of the actual cost of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement that exceeds the cost estimated under paragraph (1).
(B) Actual cost less than estimated cost
(i) Greater than or equal to floor percentage of estimated cost
* * *
Not later than 1 year after the date of promulgation of regulations under subparagraph (C), 3 years after that date, and at the end of each 2-year period thereafter, the expert panel shall submit to Congress a report on the appropriateness of the cost estimation procedures.
(4) Special rule
In any case in which the facility being repaired, restored, reconstructed, or replaced under this section was under construction on the date of the major disaster, the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing the facility shall include, for the purposes of this section, only those costs that, under the contract for the construction, are the owner's responsibility and not the contractor's responsibility.
(5) New rules
(A) In general
Not later than 18 months after October 5, 2018, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and in consultation with the heads of relevant Federal departments and agencies, shall issue a final rulemaking that defines the terms "resilient" and "resiliency" for purposes of this subsection.
(B) Interim guidance
Not later than 60 days after October 5, 2018, the Administrator shall issue interim guidance to implement this subsection. Such interim guidance shall expire 18 months after October 5, 2018, or upon issuance of final regulations pursuant to subparagraph (A), whichever occurs first.
(C) Guidance
Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Administrator issues the final rulemaking under this paragraph, the Administrator shall issue any necessary guidance related to the rulemaking.
(D) Report
Not later than 2 years after October 5, 2018, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report summarizing the regulations and guidance issued pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *