42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5189b. Date of eligibility; expenses incurred before date of disaster
Eligibility for Federal assistance under this subchapter shall begin on the date of the occurrence of the event which results in a declaration by the President that a major disaster exists; except that reasonable expenses which are incurred in anticipation of and immediately preceding such event may be eligible for Federal assistance under this chapter.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §424, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(l), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4706.)