42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section.
(2) Reduced Federal share
The President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
(A) Incentive measures
The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 5165 of this title;
(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;
(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings' users against disasters;
(iv) facilitating participation in the community rating system; and
(v) funding mitigation projects or granting tax incentives for projects that reduce risk.
(B) Comprehensive guidance
Not later than 1 year after February 9, 2018, the President, acting through the Administrator, shall issue comprehensive guidance to State and Tribal governments regarding the measures and investments, weighted appropriately based on actuarial assessments of eligible actions, that will be recognized for the purpose of increasing the Federal share under this section. Guidance shall ensure that the agency's review of eligible measures and investments does not unduly delay determining the appropriate Federal cost share.
(C) Report
* * *