42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5189d. Case management services
(a) In general
The President may provide case management services, including financial assistance, to State or local government agencies or qualified private organizations to provide such services, to victims of major disasters to identify and address unmet needs.
(b) Training
Each State, local government agency, or qualified private organization providing professional counseling services described in subsection (a) shall ensure that any individual providing case management services to victims of a major disaster as authorized under subsection (a), including individuals working for nonprofit partners and recovery organizations, is appropriately trained to address impacts from major disasters in communities, and to individuals, with socio-economically disadvantaged backgrounds.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §426, as added Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §689f, Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1453; amended Pub. L. 117–251, §8(a), Dec. 20, 2022, 136 Stat. 2357.)