42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5189g. Unified Federal review
(a) In general
Not later than 18 months after January 29, 2013, and in consultation with the Council on Environmental Quality and the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, the President shall establish an expedited and unified interagency review process to ensure compliance with environmental and historic requirements under Federal law relating to disaster recovery projects, in order to expedite the recovery process, consistent with applicable law.
(b) Contents
The review process established under this section shall include mechanisms to expeditiously address delays that may occur during the recovery from a major disaster and be updated, as appropriate, consistent with applicable law.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §429, as added Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, §1106, Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 45.)