42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
(A) the costs of mobilizing and employing the National Guard for performance of eligible work;
(B) the costs of using prison labor to perform eligible work, including wages actually paid, transportation to a worksite, and extraordinary costs of guards, food, and lodging;
(C) base and overtime wages for the employees and extra hires of a State, local government, or person described in paragraph (1) that perform eligible work, plus fringe benefits on such wages to the extent that such benefits were being paid before the major disaster; and
(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.
(3) Conditions for assistance to private nonprofit facilities
(A) In general
The President may make contributions to a private nonprofit facility under paragraph (1)(B) only if—
(i) the facility provides critical services (as defined by the President) in the event of a major disaster; or
(ii) the owner or operator of the facility—
(I) has applied for a disaster loan under section 636(b) of title 15; and
(II)(aa) has been determined to be ineligible for such a loan; or
(bb) has obtained such a loan in the maximum amount for which the Small Business Administration determines the facility is eligible.
(B) Definition of critical services
In this paragraph, the term "critical services" includes power, water (including water provided by an irrigation organization or facility), sewer, wastewater treatment, communications (including broadcast and telecommunications), education, and emergency medical care.
(C) Religious facilities
* * *
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to a private nonprofit facility which is not covered by flood insurance solely because of the local government's failure to participate in the flood insurance program established by the National Flood Insurance Act.
(4) Dissemination of information
The President shall disseminate information regarding the reduction in Federal assistance provided for by this subsection to State and local governments and the owners and operators of private nonprofit facilities who may be affected by such a reduction.
(e) Eligible cost
(1) Determination
(A) In general
For the purposes of this section, for disasters declared on or after August 1, 2017, or a disaster in which a cost estimate has not yet been finalized for a project, or for any project for which the finalized cost estimate is on appeal, the President shall estimate the eligible cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a public facility or private nonprofit facility—
(i) on the basis of the design of the facility as the facility existed immediately before the major disaster;
(ii) in conformity with the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purposes of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of a facility's users against disasters (including floodplain management and hazard mitigation criteria required by the President or under the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)); and
(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.
(B) Cost estimation procedures
(i) In general
* * *