42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In general
The President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
(A) the costs of mobilizing and employing the National Guard for performance of eligible work;
(B) the costs of using prison labor to perform eligible work, including wages actually paid, transportation to a worksite, and extraordinary costs of guards, food, and lodging;
(C) base and overtime wages for the employees and extra hires of a State, local government, or person described in paragraph (1) that perform eligible work, plus fringe benefits on such wages to the extent that such benefits were being paid before the major disaster; and
(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.
(3) Conditions for assistance to private nonprofit facilities
(A) In general
The President may make contributions to a private nonprofit facility under paragraph (1)(B) only if—
(i) the facility provides critical services (as defined by the President) in the event of a major disaster; or
(ii) the owner or operator of the facility—
(I) has applied for a disaster loan under section 636(b) of title 15; and
(II)(aa) has been determined to be ineligible for such a loan; or
(bb) has obtained such a loan in the maximum amount for which the Small Business Administration determines the facility is eligible.
(B) Definition of critical services
In this paragraph, the term "critical services" includes power, water (including water provided by an irrigation organization or facility), sewer, wastewater treatment, communications (including broadcast and telecommunications), education, and emergency medical care.
(C) Religious facilities
A church, synagogue, mosque, temple, or other house of worship, educational facility, or any other private nonprofit facility, shall be eligible for contributions under paragraph (1)(B), without regard to the religious character of the facility or the primary religious use of the facility. No house of worship, educational facility, or any other private nonprofit facility may be excluded from receiving contributions under paragraph (1)(B) because leadership or membership in the organization operating the house of worship is limited to persons who share a religious faith or practice.
(4) Notification to Congress
Before making any contribution under this section in an amount greater than $20,000,000, the President shall notify—
(A) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;
(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives;
(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(b) Federal share
(1) Minimum Federal share
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of assistance under this section shall be not less than 75 percent of the eligible cost of repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement carried out under this section.
(2) Reduced Federal share
The President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
* * *
If a public facility or private nonprofit facility located in a special flood hazard area identified for more than 1 year by the Administrator pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.) is damaged or destroyed, after the 180th day following November 23, 1988, by flooding in a major disaster and such facility is not covered on the date of such flooding by flood insurance, the Federal assistance which would otherwise be available under this section with respect to repair, restoration, reconstruction, and replacement of such facility and associated expenses shall be reduced in accordance with paragraph (2). This section shall not apply to more than one building of a multi-structure educational, law enforcement, correctional, fire, or medical campus, for any major disaster or emergency declared by the President under section 5170 or 5191, respectively, of this title on or after January 1, 2016, through December 31, 2018.
(2) Amount of reduction
The amount of a reduction in Federal assistance under this section with respect to a facility shall be the lesser of—
(A) the value of such facility on the date of the flood damage or destruction, or
(B) the maximum amount of insurance proceeds which would have been payable with respect to such facility if such facility had been covered by flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 on such date.
(3) Exception
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to a private nonprofit facility which is not covered by flood insurance solely because of the local government's failure to participate in the flood insurance program established by the National Flood Insurance Act.
(4) Dissemination of information
The President shall disseminate information regarding the reduction in Federal assistance provided for by this subsection to State and local governments and the owners and operators of private nonprofit facilities who may be affected by such a reduction.
* * *