42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5174. Federal assistance to individuals and households
(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance
In accordance with this section, the President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance, and, if necessary, direct services, to individuals and households in the State who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means.
(2) Relationship to other assistance
Under paragraph (1), an individual or household shall not be denied assistance under paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of subsection (c) solely on the basis that the individual or household has not applied for or received any loan or other financial assistance from the Small Business Administration or any other Federal agency.
(b) Housing assistance
(1) Eligibility
The President may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences or whose predisaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable, or with respect to individuals with disabilities, rendered inaccessible or uninhabitable, as a result of damage caused by a major disaster.
(2) Determination of appropriate types of assistance
(A) In general
The President shall determine appropriate types of housing assistance to be provided under this section to individuals and households described in subsection (a)(1) based on considerations of cost effectiveness, convenience to the individuals and households, and such other factors as the President may consider appropriate.
(B) Multiple types of assistance
One or more types of housing assistance may be made available under this section, based on the suitability and availability of the types of assistance, to meet the needs of individuals and households in the particular disaster situation.
(c) Types of housing assistance
(1) Temporary housing
(A) Financial assistance
(i) In general
The President may provide financial assistance to individuals or households to rent alternate housing accommodations, existing rental units, manufactured housing, recreational vehicles, or other readily fabricated dwellings. Such assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding telephone service.
(ii) Amount
The amount of assistance under clause (i) shall be based on the fair market rent for the accommodation provided plus the cost of any transportation, utility hookups, security deposits, or unit installation not provided directly by the President.
(B) Direct assistance
(i) In general
The President may provide temporary housing units, acquired by purchase or lease, directly to individuals or households who, because of a lack of available housing resources, would be unable to make use of the assistance provided under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Lease and repair of rental units for temporary housing
(I) In general
The President, to the extent the President determines it would be a cost-effective alternative to other temporary housing options, may—
* * *
(bb) make repairs or improvements to properties under such lease agreements, to the extent necessary to serve as safe and adequate temporary housing.
(II) Improvements or repairs
Under the terms of any lease agreement for property entered into under this subsection, the value of the improvements or repairs shall be deducted from the value of the lease agreement.
(iii) Period of assistance
The President may not provide direct assistance under clause (i) with respect to a major disaster after the end of the 18-month period beginning on the date of the declaration of the major disaster by the President, except that the President may extend that period if the President determines that due to extraordinary circumstances an extension would be in the public interest.
(iv) Collection of rental charges
After the end of the 18-month period referred to in clause (iii), the President may charge fair market rent for each temporary housing unit provided.
(2) Repairs
(A) In general
The President may provide financial assistance for—
(i) the repair of owner-occupied private residences, utilities, and residential infrastructure (such as a private access route) damaged by a major disaster to a safe and sanitary living or functioning condition; and
(ii) eligible hazard mitigation measures that reduce the likelihood of future damage to such residences, utilities, or infrastructure.
(B) Relationship to other assistance
A recipient of assistance provided under this paragraph shall not be required to show that the assistance can be met through other means, except insurance proceeds.
(3) Replacement
(A) In general
The President may provide financial assistance for the replacement of owner-occupied private residences damaged by a major disaster.
(B) Applicability of flood insurance requirement
With respect to assistance provided under this paragraph, the President may not waive any provision of Federal law requiring the purchase of flood insurance as a condition of the receipt of Federal disaster assistance.
(4) Permanent housing construction
The President may provide financial assistance or direct assistance to individuals or households to construct permanent or semi-permanent housing in insular areas outside the continental United States and in other locations in cases in which—
(A) no alternative housing resources are available; and
(B) the types of temporary housing assistance described in paragraph (1) are unavailable, infeasible, or not cost-effective.
(d) Terms and conditions relating to housing assistance
(1) Sites
(A) In general
Any readily fabricated dwelling provided under this section shall, whenever practicable, be located on a site that—
(i) is complete with utilities;
(ii) meets the physical accessibility requirements for individuals with disabilities; and
* * *