42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5181. Relocation assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (P.L. 91–646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by such Act.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §414, formerly §411, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 157; renumbered §414, Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(h), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4705.)