42 USC Ch. 68: DISASTER RELIEF
§5174. Federal assistance to individuals and households
(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance
In accordance with this section, the President, in consultation with the Governor of a State, may provide financial assistance, and, if necessary, direct services, to individuals and households in the State who, as a direct result of a major disaster, have necessary expenses and serious needs in cases in which the individuals and households are unable to meet such expenses or needs through other means.
(2) Relationship to other assistance
Under paragraph (1), an individual or household shall not be denied assistance under paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of subsection (c) solely on the basis that the individual or household has not applied for or received any loan or other financial assistance from the Small Business Administration or any other Federal agency.
(b) Housing assistance
(1) Eligibility
The President may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences or whose predisaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable, or with respect to individuals with disabilities, rendered inaccessible or uninhabitable, as a result of damage caused by a major disaster.
(2) Determination of appropriate types of assistance
(A) In general
The President shall determine appropriate types of housing assistance to be provided under this section to individuals and households described in subsection (a)(1) based on considerations of cost effectiveness, convenience to the individuals and households, and such other factors as the President may consider appropriate.
(B) Multiple types of assistance
One or more types of housing assistance may be made available under this section, based on the suitability and availability of the types of assistance, to meet the needs of individuals and households in the particular disaster situation.
(c) Types of housing assistance
(1) Temporary housing
(A) Financial assistance
(i) In general
The President may provide financial assistance to individuals or households to rent alternate housing accommodations, existing rental units, manufactured housing, recreational vehicles, or other readily fabricated dwellings. Such assistance may include the payment of the cost of utilities, excluding telephone service.
(ii) Amount
The amount of assistance under clause (i) shall be based on the fair market rent for the accommodation provided plus the cost of any transportation, utility hookups, security deposits, or unit installation not provided directly by the President.
(B) Direct assistance
(i) In general
The President may provide temporary housing units, acquired by purchase or lease, directly to individuals or households who, because of a lack of available housing resources, would be unable to make use of the assistance provided under subparagraph (A).
(ii) Lease and repair of rental units for temporary housing
(I) In general
The President, to the extent the President determines it would be a cost-effective alternative to other temporary housing options, may—
* * *
In carrying out this section, the President shall develop a system, including an electronic database, that shall allow the President, or the designee of the President, to—
(1) verify the identity and address of recipients of assistance under this section to provide reasonable assurance that payments are made only to an individual or household that is eligible for such assistance;
(2) minimize the risk of making duplicative payments or payments for fraudulent claims under this section;
(3) collect any duplicate payment on a claim under this section, or reduce the amount of subsequent payments to offset the amount of any such duplicate payment;
(4) provide instructions to recipients of assistance under this section regarding the proper use of any such assistance, regardless of how such assistance is distributed; and
(5) conduct an expedited and simplified review and appeal process for an individual or household whose application for assistance under this section is denied.
(j) Rules and regulations
The President shall prescribe rules and regulations to carry out this section, including criteria, standards, and procedures for determining eligibility for assistance.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §408, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(d), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4702; amended Pub. L. 106–390, title II, §206(a), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1566; Pub. L. 109–295, title VI, §§685, 686, 689(c), 689d, 696(c), Oct. 4, 2006, 120 Stat. 1447–1449, 1452, 1461; Pub. L. 113–2, div. B, §§1103, 1108(a), Jan. 29, 2013, 127 Stat. 42, 47; Pub. L. 115–254, div. D, §§1211(a), 1212, 1213(a), (b), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3445, 3448.)