CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6201. Congressional statement of purpose
The purposes of this chapter are—
(1) to grant specific authority to the President to fulfill obligations of the United States under the international energy program;
* * *
"(2) wholesale distributors of No. 1 distillate and No. 2 dyed distillate;
"(3) large and small companies among wholesale distributors and retail marketers; and
"(4) diverse geographic regions of the country.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) 1 member representing each State participating in the Alliance.
"(B) 5 representatives of retail marketers, of whom 1 shall be selected by each of the qualified State associations of the 5 States with the highest volume of annual oilheat fuel sales.
"(C) 5 additional representatives of retail marketers.
"(D) 21 representatives of wholesale distributors.
"(E) 6 public members, who shall be representatives of significant users of oilheat fuel, the oilheat fuel research community, State energy officials, or other groups with expertise in oilheat fuel, including consumer and low-income advocacy groups.
"(2)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"SEC. 706. FUNCTIONS.
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) shall develop programs and projects and enter into contracts or other agreements with other persons and entities for implementing this title, including programs—
"(i) to enhance consumer and employee safety and training;
"(ii) to provide for research, development, and demonstration of clean and efficient oilheat fuel utilization equipment; and
"(iii) for consumer education; and
"(B) may provide for the payment of the costs of carrying out subparagraph (A) with assessments collected under section 707.
"(2)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(I) all activities incidental to research, development, and demonstration of clean and efficient oilheat fuel utilization equipment, including research to develop renewable fuels and to examine the compatibility of different renewable fuels with oilheat fuel utilization equipment, with priority given to research on the development and use of advanced biofuels; and
"(II) the obtaining of patents, including payment of attorney's fees for making and perfecting a patent application.
"(ii)
"(b)
"(1) research, development, and demonstration;
"(2) safety;
"(3) consumer education; and
"(4) training.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) shall select from among its members a chairperson and other officers as necessary;
"(B) may establish and authorize committees and subcommittees of the Alliance to take specific actions that the Alliance is authorized to take; and
"(C) shall adopt bylaws for the conduct of business and the implementation of this title.
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(d)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(f)
"(1)
"(A) keep records that clearly reflect all of the acts and transactions of the Alliance; and
"(B) make the records available to the public.
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(i)
"(ii)
"(g)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(h)
"(1) includes a description of all programs, projects, and contracts and other agreements undertaken by the Alliance during the previous year and those planned for the current year; and
* * *
"This title shall cease to be effective as of the date that is 28 years after the date on which the Alliance is established."
Ex. Ord. No. 11912. Delegation of Authorities
Ex. Ord. No. 11912, April 13, 1976, 41 F.R. 15825, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12003, July 20, 1977, 42 F.R. 37523; Ex. Ord. No. 12038, Feb. 3, 1978, 43 F.R. 4957; Ex. Ord. No. 12148, July 20, 1979, 44 F.R. 4323 Ex. Ord. No. 12375, Aug. 4, 1982, 47 F.R. 34105; Ex. Ord. No. 12919, §904(a)(7), June 3, 1994, 59 F.R. 29533, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the statutes of the United States of America, including the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(b) The Administrator of General Services shall also promulgate rules which will ensure that each class of nonpassenger automobiles acquired by all Executive agencies in each fiscal year achieves a fleet average fuel economy that is not less than the average fuel economy standard for uch class, established pursuant to Section 502(b) of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act, as amended (
(c) In performing these functions, the Administrator of General Services shall consult with the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Energy.
(b) The Secretary of Energy shall prepare, with the assistance of the heads of appropriate agencies, for the President's consideration, the annual reports provided by section 381(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(a) Section 251 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(b) Section 253(c) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(c) Section 254(a) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(d) Section 254(b) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
(e) Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (
[
(2) The goals established in subsection (b) shall apply to the following categories of Federally-owned buildings: (i) office buildings, (ii) hospitals, (iii) schools, (iv) prison facilities, (v) multi-family dwellings, (vi) storage facilities, and (vii) such other categories of buildings for which the Administrator determines the establishment of energy-efficiency performance goals is feasible.
(b) The Secretary shall establish requirements and procedures, which shall be observed by each agency unless a waiver is granted by the Secretary, designed to ensure that each agency to the maximum extent practicable aims to achieve the following goals:
(1) For the total of all Federally-owned existing buildings the goal shall be a reduction of 20 percent in the average annual energy use per gross square foot of floor area in 1985 from the average energy use per gross square foot of floor area in 1975. This goal shall apply to all buildings for which construction was or design specifications were completed prior to the date of promulgation of the guidelines pursuant to subsection (d) of this Section.
* * *