CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6217. Scientific inventory of oil and gas reserves
(a) In general
The Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretaries of Agriculture and Energy, shall conduct an inventory of all onshore Federal lands. The inventory shall identify—
(1) the United States Geological Survey estimates of the oil and gas resources underlying these lands;
(2) the extent and nature of any restrictions or impediments to the development of the resources, including—
(A) impediments to the timely granting of leases;
(B) post-lease restrictions, impediments, or delays on development for conditions of approval, applications for permits to drill, or processing of environmental permits; and
(C) permits or restrictions associated with transporting the resources for entry into commerce; and
(3) the quantity of resources not produced or introduced into commerce because of the restrictions.
(b) Regular update
Once completed, the USGS resource estimates and the surface availability data as provided in subsection (a)(2) shall be regularly updated and made publicly available.
(c) Inventory
The inventory shall be provided to the Committee on Resources of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate within 2 years after November 9, 2000.
(d) Assessments
Using the inventory, the Secretary of Energy shall make periodic assessments of economically recoverable resources accounting for a range of parameters such as current costs, commodity prices, technology, and regulations.
(