CHAPTER 77 —ENERGY CONSERVATION
§6241. Drawdown and sale of petroleum products
(a) Power of Secretary
The Secretary may drawdown and sell petroleum products in the Reserve only in accordance with the provisions of this section.
* * *
(6) In the case of a sale of any petroleum products under this subsection, the Secretary shall, to the extent funds are available in the SPR Petroleum Account as a result of such sale, acquire petroleum products for the Reserve within the 12-month period beginning after completion of the sale.
(7) Rules, regulations, or orders issued in order to carry out this subsection which have the applicability and effect of a rule as defined in
(8)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(h) Prevention or reduction of adverse impact of severe domestic energy supply interruptions
(1) If the President finds that—
(A) a circumstance, other than those described in subsection (d), exists that constitutes, or is likely to become, a domestic or international energy supply shortage of significant scope or duration;
(B) action taken under this subsection would assist directly and significantly in preventing or reducing the adverse impact of such shortage;
(C) the Secretary has found that action taken under this subsection will not impair the ability of the United States to carry out obligations of the United States under the international energy program; and
(D) the Secretary of Defense has found that action taken under this subsection will not impair national security,
then the Secretary may, subject to the limitations of paragraph (2), draw down and sell petroleum products from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve.
(2) Petroleum products from the Reserve may not be drawn down under this subsection—
(A) in excess of an aggregate of 30,000,000 barrels with respect to each such shortage;
(B) for more than 60 days with respect to each such shortage;
(C) if there are fewer than 340,000,000 barrels of petroleum product stored in the Reserve; or
(D) below the level of an aggregate of 340,000,000 barrels of petroleum product stored in the Reserve.
(3) During any period in which there is a drawdown and sale of the Reserve in effect under this subsection, the Secretary shall transmit a monthly report to the Congress containing an account of the drawdown and sale of petroleum products under this subsection and an assessment of its effect.
(4) In no case may the drawdown under this subsection be extended beyond 60 days with respect to any domestic energy supply shortage.
(i) Exchange of withdrawn products
Notwithstanding any other law, the President may permit any petroleum products withdrawn from the Strategic Petroleum Reserve in accordance with this section to be sold and delivered for refining or exchange outside of the United States, in connection with an arrangement for the delivery of refined petroleum products to the United States.
(j) Purchases from Strategic Petroleum Reserve by entities in insular areas of United States and Freely Associated States
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Binding offer
* * *