TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§3. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 640
Section, acts June 25, 1906, ch. 3528, 34 Stat. 456; June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §14, 41 Stat. 769, provided for appointment of Chief of Bureau.
* * *
and setting an effective date', approved March 19, 1955 (Chapter 46, Session Laws of Alaska, 1955), and adopted by a vote of the people of Alaska in the election held on April 24, 1956, is hereby found to be republican in form and in conformity with the Constitution of the United States and the principles of the Declaration of Independence, and is hereby accepted, ratified, and confirmed.
"Sec. 2. [Territory.] The State of Alaska shall consist of all the territory, together with the territorial waters appurtenant thereto, now included in the Territory of Alaska.
"Sec. 3. [Constitution.] The constitution of the State of Alaska shall always be republican in form and shall not be repugnant to the Constitution of the United States and the principles of the Declaration of Independence.
"Sec. 4. [Compact with United States; disclaimer of right and title to lands or other property; taxation.] As a compact with the United States said State and its people do agree and declare that they forever disclaim all right and title to any lands or other property not granted or confirmed to the State or its political subdivisions by or under the authority of this Act, the right or title to which is held by the United States or is subject to disposition by the United States, and to any lands or other property (including fishing rights), the right or title to which may be held by any Indians, Eskimos, or Aleuts (hereinafter called natives) or is held by the United States in trust for said natives; that all such lands or other property (including fishing rights), the right or title to which may be held by said natives or is held by the United States in trust for said natives, shall be and remain under the absolute jurisdiction and control of the United States until disposed of under its authority, except to such extent as the Congress has prescribed or may hereafter prescribe, and except when held by individual natives in fee without restrictions on alienation: Provided, That nothing contained in this Act shall recognize, deny, enlarge, impair, or otherwise affect any claim against the United States, and any such claim shall be governed by the laws of the United States applicable thereto; and nothing in this Act is intended or shall be construed as a finding, interpretation, or construction by the Congress that any law applicable thereto authorizes, establishes, recognizes, or confirms the validity or invalidity of any such claim, and the determination of the applicability or effect of any law to any such claim shall be unaffected by anything in this Act: And provided further, That no taxes shall be imposed by said State upon any lands or other property now owned or hereafter acquired by the United States or which, as hereinabove set forth, may belong to said natives, except to such extent as the Congress has prescribed or may hereafter
* * *
"Sec. 45. [Transfer of property.] (a) If the President determines that any function performed by the Federal Government in Alaska has been terminated or curtailed by the Federal Government and that performance of such function or substantially the same function has been or will be assumed by the State of Alaska, the President may, until July 1, 1966, in his discretion, transfer and convey to the State of Alaska, without reimbursement, any property or interest in property, real or personal, situated in Alaska which is owned or held by the United States in connection with such function, the assumption of which function is pursuant to this Act or the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339) [set out as a note above].
"(b) Structures and improvements of block 32 of the city of Juneau granted to the State of Alaska by section 6(c) of the Act providing for the admission of Alaska into the Union (72 Stat. 339, 340), shall include all furnishings and equipment in the structure known as the Governor's mansion, or used in the operation or maintenance thereof. (As amended Pub. L. 88–311, §2, May 27, 1964, 78 Stat. 201.)
"Sec. 46. [Claims Commission.] (a) In the event that any disputes arise between the United States and the State of Alaska prior to January 1, 1965, concerning the transfer, conveyance, or other disposal of property to the State of Alaska pursuant to section 6(e) of the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339, 340) [set out as a note above], providing for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, or pursuant to this Act, the President is authorized (1) to appoint by and with the advice and consent of the Senate a temporary commission of three persons, to consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and settle such disputes, and (2) to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to establish such temporary commission or as may be necessary to terminate such temporary commission at the conclusion of its duties. In carrying out its duties under this section, such commission may hold such hearings, take such testimony, sit and act at such times and places, and incur such expenditures as the commission deems necessary. No commission shall be appointed under authority of this subsection after June 30, 1965.
"(b) The commission may, without regard to the civil service laws and the Classification Act of 1949, employ and fix the compensation of such employees as it deems necessary to carry out its duties under this section. The commission is authorized to use the facilities, information, and personnel of the departments, agencies, and establishments of the executive branch of the United States Government which it deems necessary to carry out its duties; and each such department, agency, and instrumentality is authorized to furnish such facilities, information, and personnel to the commission upon request made by the commission. The commission shall reimburse each such department, agency, or instrumentality for the services of any personnel utilized. The commission may establish such procedures, rules, and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its duties under this section.
* * *