TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§3. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 640
Section, acts June 25, 1906, ch. 3528, 34 Stat. 456; June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §14, 41 Stat. 769, provided for appointment of Chief of Bureau.
* * *
"(c) by striking out the words 'the Territory of Alaska or in Guam' in section 214 (12 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 1715d; 48 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 484d), and inserting the words 'Alaska, Guam,' in lieu thereof; and
"(d) striking out the words 'Territory' in the two places where it appears in section 806 (12 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 1748e), and inserting the word 'State' in lieu thereof.
"Sec. 11. [Coast Guard; amendment.] Title 14, United States Code, [former] section 634(b), is amended by striking out the words 'and for the territory of' in both places where they appear therein.
"Sec. 12. [Securities and Exchange Commission.] (a) Paragraph (6) of section 2 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77b(6)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"(b) Paragraph (16) of section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(16)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"(c) Paragraph (18) of section 202(a) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80b–2(a)(18)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"(d) Paragraph (37) of section 2(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a–2(a)(37)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"(e) Paragraph (1) of section 6(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a–6(a)(1)), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"Sec. 13. [Soil Conservation.] (a) Section 8(b) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended (16 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 590h(b)), is further amended by inserting, immediately following the words 'continental United States', the words ', except in Alaska'.
"(b) Section 17(a) of the Soil Conservation and Domestic Allotment Act, as amended (16 U.S.C. 590q(a)), is further amended by striking out the words 'the United States, the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii' and inserting in lieu thereof the words 'the States, the Territory of Hawaii', and by striking out the word 'Alaska' the second time it appears therein.
"Sec. 14. [Bald Eagles.] Section 1 of the Act of June 8, 1940 (16 U.S.C. 668), is amended by striking out the words 'except the Territory of Alaska,'.
"Sec. 15. [Wildlife restoration.] Section 8(a) of the Act of September 2, 1937, as amended (16 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 669g–1), is further amended by striking out the words 'the Alaska Game Commission,', 'said Territory of Alaska',' 'not exceeding $75,000 for Alaska, and', and 'the Territory of Alaska,'.
"Sec. 16. [Fish restoration.] Section 12 of the Act of August 9, 1950, as amended (16 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 777k), is further amended by striking out the words 'the Alaska Game Commission,', 'said Territory of Alaska,', 'not exceeding $75,000 for Alaska, and', and 'the Territory of Alaska,'.
* * *
"(2) Paragraph (1) of section 2 of the Vocational Education Act of 1946 (20 U.S.C. 15i), relating to definition of States and Territories, is amended by striking out 'the Territories of Alaska and Hawaii' and inserting in lieu thereof 'the Territory of Hawaii'.
"(3) Subsection (e) of section 210 (20 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 15jj(e)), and subsection (a) of section 307 of such Act (72 Stat. 1580, 1600), relating to definition of State, are each amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"(c) Paragraph (13) of section 15 of the Act of September 23, 1950, as amended (72 Stat. 548, 558), relating to definition of State, is amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"(d)(1) The material in the parentheses in the first sentence of subsection (d) of section 3 of the Act of September 30, 1950, as amended, relating to determination of local contribution rate, is amended to read: '(other than a local educational agency in Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Wake Island, Guam, or the Virgin Islands, or in a State in which a substantial proportion of the land is in unorganized territory for which a State agency is the local educational agency)'.
"(2) The fourth sentence of such subsection is amended by inserting '(including Alaska)' after 'continental United States' the first time it appears in such sentence. The fifth sentence of such subsection is amended by inserting '(including Alaska)' after 'continental United States' the second time it appears in such sentence.
"(3) The last sentence of such subsection is amended by striking out 'Alaska,' and by inserting after 'the Virgin Islands,' the following: 'or in any State in which a substantial proportion of the land is in unorganized territory for which a State agency is the local educational agency,'.
"(4) Paragraph (8) of section 9 of such Act (20 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 244(8)), relating to definition of State, is amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"Sec. 19. [Importation of milk and cream.] Subsection (b) of section 9 of the Act of February 15, 1927 (21 U.S.C. 149(b)), is amended by inserting the words, ', including Alaska' immediately following the words 'continental United States'.
"Sec. 20. [Opium Poppy Control.] Section 12 of the Opium Poppy Control Act of 1942 (21 U.S.C. 188k) is amended by deleting therefrom the words 'the Territory of Alaska,'.
* * *