TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§3. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 640
Section, acts June 25, 1906, ch. 3528, 34 Stat. 456; June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §14, 41 Stat. 769, provided for appointment of Chief of Bureau.
* * *
"(b) Section 35 of the Act entitled 'An Act to promote the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain', approved February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 191), is hereby amended by inserting immediately before the colon preceding the first proviso thereof the following: ', and of those from Alaska 52½ per centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature thereof'.
"Sec. 29. [Separability clause.] If any provision of this Act, or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or individual word, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
"Sec. 30. [Repeal of inconsistent laws.] All Acts or parts of Acts in conflict with the provisions of this Act, whether passed by the legislature of said Territory or by Congress, are hereby repealed."
Alaska Omnibus Act
Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, as amended, provided:
"[Sec. 1. Short Title.] That this Act may be cited as the 'Alaska Omnibus Act'.
"Sec. 2 [Federal jurisdiction.] (a) Section 4 of the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339) [set out as a note above], providing for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, is amended by striking out the words 'all such lands or other property, belonging to the United States or which may belong to said natives', and inserting in lieu thereof the words 'all such lands or other property (including fishing rights), the right or title to which may be held by said natives or is held by the United States in trust for said natives'.
"(b) Section 6(e) of said Act is amended by striking out the word 'legislative' and inserting in lieu thereof the word 'calendar'.
* * *
"(2) Subsections (h) and (i) of section 210 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 410(h), (i)), relating to definitions of State and United States for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance, are each amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"(d)(1) Paragraph (1) of section 1101(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 1301(a)(1)), relating to definition of State, is amended by striking out 'Alaska, Hawaii,' and inserting in lieu thereof 'Hawaii'.
"(2) Paragraph (2) of such section (42 U.S.C., 1301(a)(2)), relating to definition of United States, is amended by striking out 'Alaska,'.
"Sec. 33. [Congressional Record.] Section 73 of the Act of January 12, 1895, as amended (44 U.S.C., supp. V, sec. 183), is further amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,' [Repealed by Pub. L. 90–620, §3, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1310].
"Sec. 34. [Federal Register.] Section 8 of the Federal Register Act (44 U.S.C. 308) is amended by striking out the parenthetical phrase '(not including Alaska)' and inserting in lieu thereof the parenthetical phrase '(including Alaska)' [Repealed by Pub. L. 90–620, §3, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1310].
"Sec. 35. [Airports.] (a) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency is authorized and directed to transfer to the State of Alaska by appropriate conveyance, and subject to such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate, all the right, title, and interest of the United States in and to the public airports constructed and operated pursuant to the Act of May 28, 1948, as amended (48 U.S.C. 485 and the following), including all the land, buildings, structures, facilities, equipment, and other personal property appurtenant thereto and necessary for the operation thereof, except for such property, real or personal, as the Administrator may determine is needed for the performance of functions of the United States in Alaska after such transfer. Such transfer shall be without monetary consideration to the United States.
"(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, any contract entered into by the Federal Aviation Agency in connection with its activities with respect to public airports constructed and operated pursuant to the Act of May 28, 1948, as amended (48 U.S.C. 485 and the following), which has not been completed by the date of enactment of this Act, may be completed according to the terms thereof.
* * *