TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§3. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 640
Section, acts June 25, 1906, ch. 3528, 34 Stat. 456; June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §14, 41 Stat. 769, provided for appointment of Chief of Bureau.
* * *
"(b) Nothing contained in this or any other Act shall be construed as depriving the Federal Maritime Board of the exclusive jurisdiction heretofore conferred on it over common carriers engaged in transportation by water between any port in the State of Alaska and other ports in the United States, its Territories or possessions, or as conferring upon the Interstate Commerce Commission jurisdiction over transportation by water between any such ports.
"Sec. 28. [Mines and mining.] (a) The last sentence of section 9 of the Act entitled 'An Act to provide for the leasing of coal lands in the Territory of Alaska, and for other purposes', approved October 20, 1914 (48 U.S.C. 439), is hereby amended to read as follows: 'All net profits from operation of Government mines, and all bonuses, royalties, and rentals under leases as herein provided and all other payments received under this Act shall be distributed as follows as soon as practicable after December 31 and June 30 of each year: (1) 90 per centum thereof shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature thereof; and (2) 10 per centum shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of miscellaneous receipts.'
"(b) Section 35 of the Act entitled 'An Act to promote the mining of coal, phosphate, oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain', approved February 25, 1920, as amended (30 U.S.C. 191), is hereby amended by inserting immediately before the colon preceding the first proviso thereof the following: ', and of those from Alaska 52½ per centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legislature thereof'.
"Sec. 29. [Separability clause.] If any provision of this Act, or any section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or individual word, or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the Act and of the application of any such provision, section, subsection, sentence, clause, phrase, or individual word to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
"Sec. 30. [Repeal of inconsistent laws.] All Acts or parts of Acts in conflict with the provisions of this Act, whether passed by the legislature of said Territory or by Congress, are hereby repealed."
Alaska Omnibus Act
Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, as amended, provided:
"[Sec. 1. Short Title.] That this Act may be cited as the 'Alaska Omnibus Act'.
"Sec. 2 [Federal jurisdiction.] (a) Section 4 of the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339) [set out as a note above], providing for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, is amended by striking out the words 'all such lands or other property, belonging to the United States or which may belong to said natives', and inserting in lieu thereof the words 'all such lands or other property (including fishing rights), the right or title to which may be held by said natives or is held by the United States in trust for said natives'.
"(b) Section 6(e) of said Act is amended by striking out the word 'legislative' and inserting in lieu thereof the word 'calendar'.
* * *
"Sec. 45. [Transfer of property.] (a) If the President determines that any function performed by the Federal Government in Alaska has been terminated or curtailed by the Federal Government and that performance of such function or substantially the same function has been or will be assumed by the State of Alaska, the President may, until July 1, 1966, in his discretion, transfer and convey to the State of Alaska, without reimbursement, any property or interest in property, real or personal, situated in Alaska which is owned or held by the United States in connection with such function, the assumption of which function is pursuant to this Act or the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339) [set out as a note above].
"(b) Structures and improvements of block 32 of the city of Juneau granted to the State of Alaska by section 6(c) of the Act providing for the admission of Alaska into the Union (72 Stat. 339, 340), shall include all furnishings and equipment in the structure known as the Governor's mansion, or used in the operation or maintenance thereof. (As amended Pub. L. 88–311, §2, May 27, 1964, 78 Stat. 201.)
"Sec. 46. [Claims Commission.] (a) In the event that any disputes arise between the United States and the State of Alaska prior to January 1, 1965, concerning the transfer, conveyance, or other disposal of property to the State of Alaska pursuant to section 6(e) of the Act of July 7, 1958 (72 Stat. 339, 340) [set out as a note above], providing for the admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, or pursuant to this Act, the President is authorized (1) to appoint by and with the advice and consent of the Senate a temporary commission of three persons, to consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and settle such disputes, and (2) to make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to establish such temporary commission or as may be necessary to terminate such temporary commission at the conclusion of its duties. In carrying out its duties under this section, such commission may hold such hearings, take such testimony, sit and act at such times and places, and incur such expenditures as the commission deems necessary. No commission shall be appointed under authority of this subsection after June 30, 1965.
"(b) The commission may, without regard to the civil service laws and the Classification Act of 1949, employ and fix the compensation of such employees as it deems necessary to carry out its duties under this section. The commission is authorized to use the facilities, information, and personnel of the departments, agencies, and establishments of the executive branch of the United States Government which it deems necessary to carry out its duties; and each such department, agency, and instrumentality is authorized to furnish such facilities, information, and personnel to the commission upon request made by the commission. The commission shall reimburse each such department, agency, or instrumentality for the services of any personnel utilized. The commission may establish such procedures, rules, and regulations as may be necessary to carry out its duties under this section.
* * *