TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§731b. Organization of a government pursuant to a constitution
Fully recognizing the principle of government by consent, sections 731b to 731e of this title are now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.
(July 3, 1950, ch. 446, §1, 64 Stat. 319.)