TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS
§3. Repealed. Pub. L. 89–554, §8(a), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 640
Section, acts June 25, 1906, ch. 3528, 34 Stat. 456; June 4, 1920, ch. 227, subch. I, §14, 41 Stat. 769, provided for appointment of Chief of Bureau.
* * *
"Sec. 37. [Real property transactions.] Section 43(c) of the Act of August 10, 1956 (50 U.S.C. app., supp. V, sec. 2285(c)) [now 6 U.S.C. 765(c)], is amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
"Sec. 38. [Recreation facilities.] Section 2 of the Act of May 4, 1956 (70 Stat. 130), is hereby repealed. There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1960, such sums as may be necessary to complete the construction of facilities described in section 1 of such Act, as amended by the Act of August 30, 1957 (71 Stat. 510), if construction was begun prior to June 30, 1959, and to maintain the facilities pending their transfer pursuant to such section.
"Sec. 39. [Aircraft loan guarantees.] Section 3 of the Act of September 7, 1957 (71 Stat. 629), is amended by striking out the words 'Territory of Alaska' and inserting in lieu thereof the words 'State of Alaska'.
"Sec. 40. [Defense Base Act; amendment.] (a) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1(a) of the Defense Base Act, as amended (55 Stat. 622; 42 U.S.C. 1651 and the following), are amended by striking out 'Alaska;' in the parenthetical phrase in each paragraph.
"(b) Paragraph (6) of section 1(a) of that Act is amended by striking out 'or in Alaska or the Canal Zone'.
"(c) Section 1(b) of that Act is amended by striking the period at the end of paragraph (3), inserting in lieu thereof a semicolon, and adding the following paragraph:
" '(4) the term "continental United States" means the States and the District of Columbia.'
"Sec. 41. [Timber removal.] The Act of March 3, 1891 (26 Stat. 1093), as amended (16 U.S.C. 607), is further amended by deleting the words 'Territory of Alaska' and the words 'or Territory' where they there appear and by inserting the word 'Alaska,' after the words 'In the State of'.
"Sec. 42. [War Hazards Compensation Act; amendment.] (a) Paragraphs (2), (3), and (5) of section 101(a) of the War Hazards Compensation Act, as amended (56 Stat. 1028; 42 U.S.C. 1701 and the following), are amended by striking out 'or in Alaska or the Canal Zone'.
"(b) Section 104 of that Act [42 U.S.C. 1704] is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:
" '(c) The provisions of this section shall not apply with respect to benefits on account of any injury or death occurring within any State.'
"(c) Section 201 of that Act [42 U.S.C. 1711] is amended by adding the following new subsection at the end thereof:
" '(f) the term "continental United States" means the States and the District of Columbia.'
"Sec. 43. [Buy American Act; amendment.] Section 1(b) of Title III of the Act of March 3, 1933 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 10c(b)) [now 41 U.S.C. 8301(1)], is amended by striking out the word 'Alaska,'.
* * *
and give the President, upon demand, access to the records on which such reports are based." (Added Pub. L. 88–451, §4, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 507.)
Assistance to Alaska for Reconstruction of Areas Damaged by Earthquake
Pub. L. 88–451, Aug. 19, 1964, 78 Stat. 505, as amended, provided:
"[Section 1. Short Title.] That this Act may be cited as the '1964 Amendments to the Alaska Omnibus Act.'
"Sec. 2. [Congressional Declaration.] The Congress hereby recognizes that the State of Alaska has experienced extensive property loss and damage as a result of the earthquake of March 27, 1964, and subsequent seismic waves, and declares the need for special measures designed to aid and accelerate the State's efforts in providing for the reconstruction of the areas in the State devastated by this natural disaster.
"Sec. 3. [This section added subsec. (f) to section 21 of the Alaska Omnibus Act, Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, set out above.]
"Sec. 4. [This section added sections 51 to 57 to the Alaska Omnibus Act, Pub. L. 86–70, June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 141, set out above.]
"Sec. 5. [Authorization of Appropriations.] There is authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act, which shall be available for obligation until June 30, 1967, except that any sums so appropriated to carry out section 53 of the Alaska Omnibus Act [set out above] shall be available after such date for obligation in connection with one or more of the following urban renewal projects authorized for execution prior to June 30, 1967; Alaska R–8, Westchester; Alaska R–19, Kodiak; Alaska R–20, downtown Anchorage; Alaska R–21, Seward; Alaska R–22, Valdez; Alaska R–25, Mineral Creek; Alaska R–26, Seldovia; Alaska R–28, Cordova. There is also authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for the expenses of such advisory commissions or committees as the President may establish in connection with the reconstruction and development planning of the State of Alaska. The total amount authorized to be appropriated pursuant to this section shall not exceed $55,650,000. (As amended Pub. L. 91–367, §1, July 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 691.)
"Sec. 6. [Termination Date.] The authority contained in this Act shall expire on June 30, 1967, except that such expiration shall not affect—
"(1) the authority conferred by section 53 of the Alaska Omnibus Act [set out above] until the completion of the following urban renewal projects authorized for execution prior to June 30, 1967: Alaska R–8, Westchester; Alaska R–19, Kodiak; Alaska R–20, downtown Anchorage; Alaska R–21, Seward; Alaska R–22, Valdez; Alaska R–25, Mineral Creek; Alaska R–26, Seldovia; Alaska R–28, Cordova; or
"(2) the payment of expenditures for any obligation or commitment entered into under this Act prior to June 30, 1967.
* * *