CHAPTER 46 —CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY
§3520. General Counsel of Central Intelligence Agency
(a) Appointment
There is a General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(b) Chief legal officer
The General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(c) Functions
The General Counsel of the Central Intelligence Agency shall perform such functions as the Director may prescribe.
(June 20, 1949, ch. 227, §20, as added