CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
(B) a reverse exchange of the 2 currencies described in subparagraph (A) at a later date and at a fixed rate that is agreed upon on the inception of the contract covering the exchange.
(26) Foreign futures authority
The term "foreign futures authority" means any foreign government, or any department, agency, governmental body, or regulatory organization empowered by a foreign government to administer or enforce a law, rule, or regulation as it relates to a futures or options matter, or any department or agency of a political subdivision of a foreign government empowered to administer or enforce a law, rule, or regulation as it relates to a futures or options matter.
(27) Future delivery
The term "future delivery" does not include any sale of any cash commodity for deferred shipment or delivery.
(28) Futures commission merchant
(A) In general
The term "futures commission merchant" means an individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust—
(i) that—
(I) is—
(aa) engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for—
(AA) the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery;
(BB) a security futures product;
(CC) a swap;
(DD) any agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(EE) any commodity option authorized under
(FF) any leverage transaction authorized under
(bb) acting as a counterparty in any agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(II) in or in connection with the activities described in items (aa) or (bb) of subclause (I), accepts any money, securities, or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom; or
(ii) that is registered with the Commission as a futures commission merchant.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "futures commission merchant" any person who engages in soliciting or accepting orders for, or acting as a counterparty in, any agreement, contract, or transaction subject to this chapter, and who accepts any money, securities, or property (or extends credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom, if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(29) Hybrid instrument
The term "hybrid instrument" means a security having one or more payments indexed to the value, level, or rate of, or providing for the delivery of, one or more commodities.
(30) Interstate commerce
The term "interstate commerce" means commerce—
(A) between any State, territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or
(B) between points within the same State, territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof, or within any territory or possession, or the District of Columbia.
(31) Introducing broker
(A) In general
The term "introducing broker" means any person (except an individual who elects to be and is registered as an associated person of a futures commission merchant)—
(i) who—
(I) is engaged in soliciting or in accepting orders for—
(aa) the purchase or sale of any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(bb) any agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(cc) any commodity option authorized under
(dd) any leverage transaction authorized under
(II) does not accept any money, securities, or property (or extend credit in lieu thereof) to margin, guarantee, or secure any trades or contracts that result or may result therefrom; or
(ii) who is registered with the Commission as an introducing broker.
(B) Further definition
* * *