CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6d. Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts
* * *
as the Commission may prescribe.
(b) Duties of clearing agencies, depositories, and others in handling customer receipts
It shall be unlawful for any person, including but not limited to any clearing agency of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility and any depository, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account as provided in paragraph (2) of this section,1 to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the customers of such futures commission merchant.
(c) Conflicts of interest
The Commission shall require that futures commission merchants and introducing brokers implement conflict-of-interest systems and procedures that—
(1) establish structural and institutional safeguards to ensure that the activities of any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price or market for any commodity are separated by appropriate informational partitions within the firm from the review, pressure, or oversight of persons whose involvement in trading or clearing activities might potentially bias the judgment or supervision of the persons; and
(2) address such other issues as the Commission determines to be appropriate.
(d) Designation of Chief Compliance Officer
Each futures commission merchant shall designate an individual to serve as its Chief Compliance Officer and perform such duties and responsibilities as shall be set forth in regulations to be adopted by the Commission or rules to be adopted by a futures association registered under
(e) Rules to avoid duplicative regulation of dual registrants
Consistent with this chapter, the Commission, in consultation with the Securities and Exchange Commission, shall issue such rules, regulations, or orders as are necessary to avoid duplicative or conflicting regulations applicable to any futures commission merchant registered with the Commission pursuant to
(1) section 78h, section 78o(c)(3), and
(2) similar provisions of this chapter and the rules and regulations thereunder involving security futures products.
(f) Swaps
(1) Registration requirement
It shall be unlawful for any person to accept any money, securities, or property (or to extend any credit in lieu of money, securities, or property) from, for, or on behalf of a swaps customer to margin, guarantee, or secure a swap cleared by or through a derivatives clearing organization (including money, securities, or property accruing to the customer as the result of such a swap), unless the person shall have registered under this chapter with the Commission as a futures commission merchant, and the registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked.
(2) Cleared swaps
(A) Segregation required
A futures commission merchant shall treat and deal with all money, securities, and property of any swaps customer received to margin, guarantee, or secure a swap cleared by or though a derivatives clearing organization (including money, securities, or property accruing to the swaps customer as the result of such a swap) as belonging to the swaps customer.
(B) Commingling prohibited
Money, securities, and property of a swaps customer described in subparagraph (A) shall be separately accounted for and shall not be commingled with the funds of the futures commission merchant or be used to margin, secure, or guarantee any trades or contracts of any swaps customer or person other than the person for whom the same are held.
(3) Exceptions
(A) Use of funds
(i) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), money, securities, and property of swap customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may, for convenience, be commingled and deposited in the same account or accounts with any bank or trust company or with a derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Withdrawal
* * *