CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
(A) a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on the contract of sale) or option on a commodity, in each case, unless the contract or option is—
(i) excluded from this chapter by subsection (a)(1)(C)(i), (c), or (f) of
(ii) a security futures product cleared by a clearing agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(B) a swap.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission.
(b) Voluntary registration
A person that clears 1 or more agreements, contracts, or transactions that are not required to be cleared under this chapter may register with the Commission as a derivatives clearing organization.
(c) Registration of derivatives clearing organizations
(1) Application
A person desiring to register as a derivatives clearing organization shall submit to the Commission an application in such form and containing such information as the Commission may require for the purpose of making the determinations required for approval under paragraph (2).
(2) Core principles for derivatives clearing organizations
(A) Compliance
(i) In general
To be registered and to maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to
(ii) Discretion of derivatives clearing organization
Subject to any rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with each core principle described in this paragraph.
(B) Financial resources
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall have adequate financial, operational, and managerial resources, as determined by the Commission, to discharge each responsibility of the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Minimum amount of financial resources
Each derivatives clearing organization shall possess financial resources that, at a minimum, exceed the total amount that would—
(I) enable the organization to meet its financial obligations to its members and participants notwithstanding a default by the member or participant creating the largest financial exposure for that organization in extreme but plausible market conditions; and
(II) enable the derivatives clearing organization to cover the operating costs of the derivatives clearing organization for a period of 1 year (as calculated on a rolling basis).
(C) Participant and product eligibility
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish—
* * *
(ii) each policy and procedure of the derivatives clearing organization of the compliance officer (including the code of ethics and conflict of interest policies of the derivatives clearing organization).
(B) Requirements
A compliance report under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) accompany each appropriate financial report of the derivatives clearing organization that is required to be furnished to the Commission pursuant to this section; and
(ii) include a certification that, under penalty of law, the compliance report is accurate and complete.
(k) 1 Reporting requirements
(1) Duty of derivatives clearing organizations
Each derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall provide to the Commission all information that is determined by the Commission to be necessary to perform each responsibility of the Commission under this chapter.
(2) Data collection and maintenance requirements
The Commission shall adopt data collection and maintenance requirements for swaps cleared by derivatives clearing organizations that are comparable to the corresponding requirements for—
(A) swaps data reported to swap data repositories; and
(B) swaps traded on swap execution facilities.
(3) Reports on security-based swap agreements to be shared with the Securities and Exchange Commission
(A) In general
A derivatives clearing organization that clears security-based swap agreements (as defined in
(B) Jurisdiction
Nothing in this paragraph shall affect the exclusive jurisdiction of the Commission to prescribe recordkeeping and reporting requirements for a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission.
(4) Information sharing
Subject to
(A) the Board;
(B) the Securities and Exchange Commission;
(C) each appropriate prudential regulator;
(D) the Financial Stability Oversight Council;
(E) the Department of Justice; and
(F) any other person that the Commission determines to be appropriate, including—
(i) foreign financial supervisors (including foreign futures authorities);
(ii) foreign central banks; and
(iii) foreign ministries.
(5) Confidentiality agreement
Before the Commission may share information with any entity described in paragraph (4), the Commission shall receive a written agreement from each entity stating that the entity shall abide by the confidentiality requirements described in
(6) Public information
Each derivatives clearing organization that clears swaps shall provide to the Commission (including any designee of the Commission) information under paragraph (2) in such form and at such frequency as is required by the Commission to comply with the public reporting requirements contained in
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §5b, as added