CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
The term "commodity pool" means any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(i) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(ii) agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(iii) commodity option authorized under
(iv) leverage transaction authorized under
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool" any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator
(A) In general
The term "commodity pool operator" means any person—
(i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(I) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(II) agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(III) commodity option authorized under
(IV) leverage transaction authorized under
(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool operator" any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(12) Commodity trading advisor
(A) In general
* * *
(ii) for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the activities referred to in clause (i);
(iii) is registered with the Commission as a commodity trading advisor; or
(iv) the Commission, by rule or regulation, may include if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(B) Exclusions
Subject to subparagraph (C), the term "commodity trading advisor" does not include—
(i) any bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof;
(ii) any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or electronic media, or any lawyer, accountant, or teacher;
(iii) any floor broker or futures commission merchant;
(iv) the publisher or producer of any print or electronic data of general and regular dissemination, including its employees;
(v) the fiduciary of any defined benefit plan that is subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (
(vi) any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility; and
(vii) such other persons not within the intent of this paragraph as the Commission may specify by rule, regulation, or order.
(C) Incidental services
Subparagraph (B) shall apply only if the furnishing of such services by persons referred to in subparagraph (B) is solely incidental to the conduct of their business or profession.
(D) Advisors
* * *
(I) not based in substantial part on the value of a narrow group of commodities not described in clause (i); or
(II) based solely on one or more commodities that have no cash market;
(iii) any economic or commercial index based on prices, rates, values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; or
(iv) an occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or level of a commodity not described in clause (i)) that is—
(I) beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; and
(II) associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.
(20) Exempt commodity
The term "exempt commodity" means a commodity that is not an excluded commodity or an agricultural commodity.
(21) Financial institution
The term "financial institution" means—
(A) a corporation operating under the fifth undesignated paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (
(B) a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (
(C) an institution that is regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;
(D) a Federal credit union or State credit union (as defined in
(E) a depository institution (as defined in
(F) a foreign bank or a branch or agency of a foreign bank (each as defined in
(G) any financial holding company (as defined in
(H) a trust company; or
(I) a similarly regulated subsidiary or affiliate of an entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
* * *