CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
(iv) leverage transaction authorized under
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool" any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(11) Commodity pool operator
(A) In general
The term "commodity pool operator" means any person—
(i) engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith, solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities, or property, either directly or through capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms of securities, or otherwise, for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(I) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(II) agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(III) commodity option authorized under
(IV) leverage transaction authorized under
(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a commodity pool operator.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool operator" any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool, investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(12) Commodity trading advisor
(A) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term "commodity trading advisor" means any person who—
(i) for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications, writings, or electronic media, as to the value of or the advisability of trading in—
(I) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(II) any agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(III) any commodity option authorized under
(IV) any leverage transaction authorized under
(ii) for compensation or profit, and as part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning any of the activities referred to in clause (i);
(iii) is registered with the Commission as a commodity trading advisor; or
(iv) the Commission, by rule or regulation, may include if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(B) Exclusions
Subject to subparagraph (C), the term "commodity trading advisor" does not include—
(i) any bank or trust company or any person acting as an employee thereof;
(ii) any news reporter, news columnist, or news editor of the print or electronic media, or any lawyer, accountant, or teacher;
* * *
(v) including any security-based swap agreement which meets the definition of "swap agreement" as defined in section 206A of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (
(vi) that is any combination or permutation of, or option on, any agreement, contract, or transaction described in any of clauses (i) through (v).
(B) Exclusions
The term "swap" does not include—
(i) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or option on such a contract), leverage contract authorized under
(ii) any sale of a nonfinancial commodity or security for deferred shipment or delivery, so long as the transaction is intended to be physically settled;
(iii) any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities, including any interest therein or based on the value thereof, that is subject to—
(I) the Securities Act of 1933 (
(II) the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(iv) any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege relating to a foreign currency entered into on a national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(v) any agreement, contract, or transaction providing for the purchase or sale of 1 or more securities on a fixed basis that is subject to—
(I) the Securities Act of 1933 (
(II) the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(vi) any agreement, contract, or transaction providing for the purchase or sale of 1 or more securities on a contingent basis that is subject to the Securities Act of 1933 (
* * *