CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
* * *
(I) appropriate admission and continuing eligibility standards (including sufficient financial resources and operational capacity to meet obligations arising from participation in the derivatives clearing organization) for members of, and participants in, the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) appropriate standards for determining the eligibility of agreements, contracts, or transactions submitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing.
(ii) Required procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish and implement procedures to verify, on an ongoing basis, the compliance of each participation and membership requirement of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Requirements
The participation and membership requirements of each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) be objective;
(II) be publicly disclosed; and
(III) permit fair and open access.
(D) Risk management
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall ensure that the derivatives clearing organization possesses the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of the derivatives clearing organization through the use of appropriate tools and procedures.
(ii) Measurement of credit exposure
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) not less than once during each business day of the derivatives clearing organization, measure the credit exposures of the derivatives clearing organization to each member and participant of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) monitor each exposure described in subclause (I) periodically during the business day of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Limitation of exposure to potential losses from defaults
Each derivatives clearing organization, through margin requirements and other risk control mechanisms, shall limit the exposure of the derivatives clearing organization to potential losses from defaults by members and participants of the derivatives clearing organization to ensure that—
(I) the operations of the derivatives clearing organization would not be disrupted; and
(II) nondefaulting members or participants would not be exposed to losses that nondefaulting members or participants cannot anticipate or control.
(iv) Margin requirements
The margin required from each member and participant of a derivatives clearing organization shall be sufficient to cover potential exposures in normal market conditions.
(v) Requirements regarding models and parameters
Each model and parameter used in setting margin requirements under clause (iv) shall be—
(I) risk-based; and
(II) reviewed on a regular basis.
(E) Settlement procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) complete money settlements on a timely basis (but not less frequently than once each business day);
(ii) employ money settlement arrangements to eliminate or strictly limit the exposure of the derivatives clearing organization to settlement bank risks (including credit and liquidity risks from the use of banks to effect money settlements);
(iii) ensure that money settlements are final when effected;
(iv) maintain an accurate record of the flow of funds associated with each money settlement;
(v) possess the ability to comply with each term and condition of any permitted netting or offset arrangement with any other clearing organization;
(vi) regarding physical settlements, establish rules that clearly state each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization with respect to physical deliveries; and
(vii) ensure that each risk arising from an obligation described in clause (vi) is identified and managed.
(F) Treatment of funds
(i) Required standards and procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish standards and procedures that are designed to protect and ensure the safety of member and participant funds and assets.
(ii) Holding of funds and assets
Each derivatives clearing organization shall hold member and participant funds and assets in a manner by which to minimize the risk of loss or of delay in the access by the derivatives clearing organization to the assets and funds.
(iii) Permissible investments
* * *