CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6f. Registration and financial requirements; risk assessment
(a) Registration of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and floor brokers and traders
(1) Any person desiring to register as a futures commission merchant, introducing broker, floor broker, or floor trader hereunder shall be registered upon application to the Commission. The application shall be made in such form and manner as prescribed by the Commission, giving such information and facts as the Commission may deem necessary concerning the business in which the applicant is or will be engaged, including in the case of an application of a futures commission merchant or an introducing broker, the names and addresses of the managers of all branch offices, and the names of such officers and partners, if a partnership, and of such officers, directors, and stockholders, if a corporation, as the Commission may direct. Such person, when registered hereunder, shall likewise continue to report and furnish to the Commission the above-mentioned information and such other information pertaining to such person's business as the Commission may require. Each registration shall expire on December 31 of the year for which issued or at such other time, not less than one year from the date of issuance, as the Commission may by rule, regulation, or order prescribe, and shall be renewed upon application therefor unless the registration has been suspended (and the period of such suspension has not expired) or revoked pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), and except as provided in paragraph (3), any broker or dealer that is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission shall be registered as a futures commission merchant or introducing broker, as applicable, if—
(A) the broker or dealer limits its solicitation of orders, acceptance of orders, or execution of orders, or placing of orders on behalf of others involving any contracts of sale of any commodity for future delivery, on or subject to the rules of any contract market or registered derivatives transaction execution facility to security futures products;
(B) the broker or dealer files written notice with the Commission in such form as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe containing such information as the Commission, by rule, may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors;
(C) the registration of the broker or dealer is not suspended pursuant to an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(D) the broker or dealer is a member of a national securities association registered pursuant to
The registration shall be effective contemporaneously with the submission of notice, in written or electronic form, to the Commission.
(3) A floor broker or floor trader shall be exempt from the registration requirements of
(A) the floor broker or floor trader is a broker or dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission;
* * *
(ii) The Commission shall, by rule or regulation, determine the procedures under which an exemptive order under this section shall be granted and may, in its sole discretion, decline to entertain any application for an order of exemption under this section.
(C)(i) A broker or dealer that is registered as a futures commission merchant or introducing broker pursuant to paragraph (2) or an associated person thereof, or that is a floor broker or floor trader exempt from registration pursuant to paragraph (3), shall not be required to become a member of any futures association registered under
(ii) No futures association registered under
(b) Financial requirements for futures commission merchants and introducing brokers
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no person desiring to register as futures commission merchant or as introducing broker shall be so registered unless he meets such minimum financial requirements as the Commission may by regulation prescribe as necessary to insure his meeting his obligation as a registrant, and each person so registered shall at all times continue to meet such prescribed minimum financial requirements: Provided, That such minimum financial requirements will be considered met if the applicant for registration or registrant is a member of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility and conforms to minimum financial standards and related reporting requirements set by such contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility in its bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions and approved by the Commission as adequate to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
(c) Risk assessment for holding company systems
(1) As used in this subsection:
(i) The term "affiliated person" means any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a futures commission merchant, as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may determine will effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
(ii) The term "Federal banking agency" shall have the same meaning as the term "appropriate Federal banking agency" in
(2)(A) Each registered futures commission merchant shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes concerning the registered futures commission merchant's policies, procedures, or systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operational risks to it resulting from the activities of any of its affiliated persons, other than a natural person.
* * *