CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6. Regulation of futures trading and foreign transactions
(a) Restriction on futures trading
Unless exempted by the Commission pursuant to subsection (c) or by subsection (e), it shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business anywhere in the United States, its terr
* * *
(II) section 206(e) 5 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (
(ii) in sections 721(c) and 742 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act; and
(B) the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or transaction from
(2) The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this chapter; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this chapter.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "appropriate person" shall be limited to the following persons or classes thereof:
(A) A bank or trust company (acting in an individual or fiduciary capacity).
(B) A savings association.
(C) An insurance company.
(D) An investment company subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (
(E) A commodity pool formed or operated by a person subject to regulation under this chapter.
* * *