CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "floor broker" any person in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged who trades for any other person if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(23) Floor trader
(A) In general
The term "floor trader" means any person—
(i) who, in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged, purchases, or sells solely for such person's own account—
(I) any commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap; or
(II) any commodity option authorized under
(ii) who is registered with the Commission as a floor trader.
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "floor trader" any person in or surrounding any pit, ring, post, or other place provided by a contract market for the meeting of persons similarly engaged who trades solely for such person's own account if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
(24) Foreign exchange forward
* * *
The term "security-based swap dealer" has the meaning given the term in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(44) Security future
The term "security future" means a contract of sale for future delivery of a single security or of a narrow-based security index, including any interest therein or based on the value thereof, except an exempted security under section 3(a)(12) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
(45) Security futures product
The term "security futures product" means a security future or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security future.
(46) Significant price discovery contract
The term "significant price discovery contract" means an agreement, contract, or transaction subject to
(47) Swap
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "swap" means any agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) that is a put, call, cap, floor, collar, or similar option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more interest or other rates, currencies, commodities, securities, instruments of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, or other financial or economic interests or property of any kind;
(ii) that provides for any purchase, sale, payment, or delivery (other than a dividend on an equity security) that is dependent on the occurrence, nonoccurrence, or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence;
* * *
(v) including any security-based swap agreement which meets the definition of "swap agreement" as defined in section 206A of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (
(vi) that is any combination or permutation of, or option on, any agreement, contract, or transaction described in any of clauses (i) through (v).
(B) Exclusions
The term "swap" does not include—
(i) any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or option on such a contract), leverage contract authorized under
(ii) any sale of a nonfinancial commodity or security for deferred shipment or delivery, so long as the transaction is intended to be physically settled;
(iii) any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities, including any interest therein or based on the value thereof, that is subject to—
(I) the Securities Act of 1933 (
(II) the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(iv) any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege relating to a foreign currency entered into on a national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(v) any agreement, contract, or transaction providing for the purchase or sale of 1 or more securities on a fixed basis that is subject to—
(I) the Securities Act of 1933 (
(II) the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(vi) any agreement, contract, or transaction providing for the purchase or sale of 1 or more securities on a contingent basis that is subject to the Securities Act of 1933 (
* * *
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
(A) facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(B) is not a designated contract market.
(51) Trading facility
(A) In general
The term "trading facility" means a person or group of persons that constitutes, maintains, or provides a physical or electronic facility or system in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade agreements, contracts, or transactions—
(i) by accepting bids or offers made by other participants that are open to multiple participants in the facility or system; or
(ii) through the interaction of multiple bids or multiple offers within a system with a pre-determined non-discretionary automated trade matching and execution algorithm.
(B) Exclusions
The term "trading facility" does not include—
(i) a person or group of persons solely because the person or group of persons constitutes, maintains, or provides an electronic facility or system that enables participants to negotiate the terms of and enter into bilateral transactions as a result of communications exchanged by the parties and not from interaction of multiple bids and multiple offers within a predetermined, nondiscretionary automated trade matching and execution algorithm;
* * *