CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6a. Excessive speculation
(a) Burden on interstate commerce; trading or position limits
(1) In general
Excessive speculation in any commodity under contracts of sale of such commodity for future delivery made on or subject to the rules of contract markets or derivatives transaction execution facilities, or swaps that perform or affect a significant price discovery f
* * *
or indirectly controlled by such person shall be included with the positions held and trading done by such person; and further, such limits upon positions and trading shall apply to positions held by, and trading done by, two or more persons acting pursuant to an expressed or implied agreement or understanding, the same as if the positions were held by, or the trading were done by, a single person. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commission from fixing different trading or position limits for different commodities, markets, futures, or delivery months, or for different number of days remaining until the last day of trading in a contract, or different trading limits for buying and selling operations, or different limits for the purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) of this section, or from exempting transactions normally known to the trade as "spreads" or "straddles" or "arbitrage" or from fixing limits applying to such transactions or positions different from limits fixed for other transactions or positions. The word "arbitrage" in domestic markets shall be defined to mean the same as "spread" or "straddle". The Commission is authorized to define the term "international arbitrage".
(2) Establishment of limitations
(A) In general
In accordance with the standards set forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection and consistent with the good faith exception cited in subsection (b)(2), with respect to physical commodities other than excluded commodities as defined by the Commission, the Commission shall by rule, regulation, or order establish limits on the amount of positions, as appropriate, other than bona fide hedge positions, that may be held by any person with respect to contracts of sale for future delivery or with respect to options on the contracts or commodities traded on or subject to the rules of a designated contract market.
(B) Timing
(i) Exempt commodities
For exempt commodities, the limits required under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 180 days after July 21, 2010.
(ii) Agricultural commodities
For agricultural commodities, the limits required under subparagraph (A) shall be established within 270 days after July 21, 2010.
(C) Goal
In establishing the limits required under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall strive to ensure that trading on foreign boards of trade in the same commodity will be subject to comparable limits and that any limits to be imposed by the Commission will not cause price discovery in the commodity to shift to trading on the foreign boards of trade.
(3) Specific limitations
In establishing the limits required in paragraph (2), the Commission, as appropriate, shall set limits—
* * *