CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6p. Standards and examinations
(a) The Commission may specify by rules and regulations appropriate standards with respect to training, experience, and such other qualifications as the Commission finds necessary or desirable to insure the fitness of persons required to be registered with the Commission. In connection therewith, the Commission may prescribe by rules and regulations the adoption of written proficiency examinations to be given to applicants for registration and the establishment of reasonable fees to be charged to such applicants to cover the administration of such examinations. The Commission may further prescribe by rules and regulations that, in lieu of examinations administered by the Commission, futures associations registered under
(b) The Commission shall issue regulations to require new registrants, within six months after receiving such registration, to attend a training session, and all other registrants to attend periodic training sessions, to ensure that registrants understand their responsibilities to the public under this chapter, including responsibilities to observe just and equitable principles of trade, any rule or regulation of the Commission, any rule of any appropriate contract market, derivatives transaction execution facility, registered futures association, or other self-regulatory organization, or any other applicable Federal or state 1 law, rule or regulation.
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §4p, as added