CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6s. Registration and regulation of swap dealers and major swap participants
(a) Registration
(1) Swap dealers
It shall be unlawful for any person to act as a swap dealer unless the person is registered as a swap dealer with the Commission.
* * *
(C) Capital
In setting capital requirements for a person that is designated as a swap dealer or a major swap participant for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities, the prudential regulator and the Commission shall take into account the risks associated with other types of swaps or classes of swaps or categories of swaps engaged in and the other activities conducted by that person that are not otherwise subject to regulation applicable to that person by virtue of the status of the person as a swap dealer or a major swap participant.
(3) Standards for capital and margin
(A) In general
To offset the greater risk to the swap dealer or major swap participant and the financial system arising from the use of swaps that are not cleared, the requirements imposed under paragraph (2) shall—
(i) help ensure the safety and soundness of the swap dealer or major swap participant; and
(ii) be appropriate for the risk associated with the non-cleared swaps held as a swap dealer or major swap participant.
(B) Rule of construction
(i) In general
Nothing in this section shall limit, or be construed to limit, the authority—
(I) of the Commission to set financial responsibility rules for a futures commission merchant or introducing broker registered pursuant to
(II) of the Securities and Exchange Commission to set financial responsibility rules for a broker or dealer registered pursuant to section 15(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(ii) Futures commission merchants and other dealers
A futures commission merchant, introducing broker, broker, or dealer shall maintain sufficient capital to comply with the stricter of any applicable capital requirements to which such futures commission merchant, introducing broker, broker, or dealer is subject to under this chapter or the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(C) Margin requirements
In prescribing margin requirements under this subsection, the prudential regulator with respect to swap dealers and major swap participants for which it is the prudential regulator and the Commission with respect to swap dealers and major swap participants for which there is no prudential regulator shall permit the use of noncash collateral, as the regulator or the Commission determines to be consistent with—
(i) preserving the financial integrity of markets trading swaps; and
(ii) preserving the stability of the United States financial system.
(D) Comparability of capital and margin requirements
(i) In general
The prudential regulators, the Commission, and the Securities and Exchange Commission shall periodically (but not less frequently than annually) consult on minimum capital requirements and minimum initial and variation margin requirements.
(ii) Comparability
* * *
(B) require disclosure by the swap dealer or major swap participant to any counterparty to the transaction (other than a swap dealer, major swap participant, security-based swap dealer, or major security-based swap participant) of—
(i) information about the material risks and characteristics of the swap;
(ii) any material incentives or conflicts of interest that the swap dealer or major swap participant may have in connection with the swap; and
(iii)(I) for cleared swaps, upon the request of the counterparty, receipt of the daily mark of the transaction from the appropriate derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) for uncleared swaps, receipt of the daily mark of the transaction from the swap dealer or the major swap participant;
(C) establish a duty for a swap dealer or major swap participant to communicate in a fair and balanced manner based on principles of fair dealing and good faith; and
(D) establish such other standards and requirements as the Commission may determine are appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of this chapter.
(4) Special requirements for swap dealers acting as advisors
(A) In general
It shall be unlawful for a swap dealer or major swap participant—
(i) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any Special Entity or prospective customer who is a Special Entity;
(ii) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that operates as a fraud or deceit on any Special Entity or prospective customer who is a Special Entity; or
(iii) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business that is fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative.
(B) Duty
Any swap dealer that acts as an advisor to a Special Entity shall have a duty to act in the best interests of the Special Entity.
(C) Reasonable efforts
Any swap dealer that acts as an advisor to a Special Entity shall make reasonable efforts to obtain such information as is necessary to make a reasonable determination that any swap recommended by the swap dealer is in the best interests of the Special Entity, including information relating to—
(i) the financial status of the Special Entity;
(ii) the tax status of the Special Entity;
(iii) the investment or financing objectives of the Special Entity; and
(iv) any other information that the Commission may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(5) Special requirements for swap dealers as counterparties to special entities
(A) Any swap dealer or major swap participant that offers to enter or enters into a swap with a Special Entity shall—
* * *