CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
(A) a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on the contract of sale) or option on a commodity, in each case, unless the contract or option is—
(i) excluded from this chapter by subsection (a)(1)(C)(i), (c), or (f) of
(ii) a security futures product cleared by a clearing agency registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(B) a swap.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a derivatives clearing organization that is registered with the Commission.
(b) Voluntary registration
A person that clears 1 or more agreements, contracts, or transactions that are not required to be cleared under this chapter may register with the Commission as a derivatives clearing organization.
(c) Registration of derivatives clearing organizations
(1) Application
A person desiring to register as a derivatives clearing organization shall submit to the Commission an application in such form and containing such information as the Commission may require for the purpose of making the determinations required for approval under paragraph (2).
(2) Core principles for derivatives clearing organizations
(A) Compliance
(i) In general
To be registered and to maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to
(ii) Discretion of derivatives clearing organization
Subject to any rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with each core principle described in this paragraph.
(B) Financial resources
(i) In general
* * *
(vi) regarding physical settlements, establish rules that clearly state each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization with respect to physical deliveries; and
(vii) ensure that each risk arising from an obligation described in clause (vi) is identified and managed.
(F) Treatment of funds
(i) Required standards and procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish standards and procedures that are designed to protect and ensure the safety of member and participant funds and assets.
(ii) Holding of funds and assets
Each derivatives clearing organization shall hold member and participant funds and assets in a manner by which to minimize the risk of loss or of delay in the access by the derivatives clearing organization to the assets and funds.
(iii) Permissible investments
Funds and assets invested by a derivatives clearing organization shall be held in instruments with minimal credit, market, and liquidity risks.
(G) Default rules and procedures
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall have rules and procedures designed to allow for the efficient, fair, and safe management of events during which members or participants—
(I) become insolvent; or
(II) otherwise default on the obligations of the members or participants to the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Default procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) clearly state the default procedures of the derivatives clearing organization;
(II) make publicly available the default rules of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(III) ensure that the derivatives clearing organization may take timely action—
(aa) to contain losses and liquidity pressures; and
(bb) to continue meeting each obligation of the derivatives clearing organization.
(H) Rule enforcement
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) maintain adequate arrangements and resources for—
(I) the effective monitoring and enforcement of compliance with the rules of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) the resolution of disputes;
(ii) have the authority and ability to discipline, limit, suspend, or terminate the activities of a member or participant due to a violation by the member or participant of any rule of the derivatives clearing organization; and
* * *