CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6. Regulation of futures trading and foreign transactions
(a) Restriction on futures trading
Unless exempted by the Commission pursuant to subsection (c) or by subsection (e), it shall be unlawful for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of, or to conduct any office or business anywhere in the United States, its terr
* * *
Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2), no rule or regulation may be adopted by the Commission under this subsection that—
(i) requires Commission approval of any contract, rule, regulation, or action of any foreign board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such board of trade, exchange, or market; or
(ii) governs in any way any rule or contract term or action of any foreign board of trade, exchange, or market, or clearinghouse for such board of trade, exchange, or market.
(c) Public interest exemptions
(1) In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative or on application of any person, including any board of trade designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery in any commodity under
(A) unless the Commission is expressly authorized by any provision described in this subparagraph to grant exemptions, with respect to amendments made by subtitle A of the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010—
(i) with respect to—
(I) paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (7), paragraph (18)(A)(vii)(III), paragraphs (23), (24), (31), (32), (38), (39), (41), (42), (46), (47), (48), and (49) of
(II) section 206(e) 5 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (
(ii) in sections 721(c) and 742 of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act; and
(B) the Commission and the Securities and Exchange Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any agreement, contract, or transaction from
(2) The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the Commission determines that—
(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this chapter; and
(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction—
(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under this chapter.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "appropriate person" shall be limited to the following persons or classes thereof:
(A) A bank or trust company (acting in an individual or fiduciary capacity).
(B) A savings association.
(C) An insurance company.
(D) An investment company subject to regulation under the Investment Company Act of 1940 (
(E) A commodity pool formed or operated by a person subject to regulation under this chapter.
* * *