CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction, except to the extent otherwise provided in the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including an amendment made by that Act) and subparagraphs (C), (D), and (I) of this paragraph and subsections (c) and (f), with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemnity", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty"), and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery (including significant price discovery contracts), traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to
(B) Liability of principal for act of agent
The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
(C) Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; contracts for future delivery; security futures products; filing with Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System; judicial review
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
* * *
(iii) to specify the appropriate time delay for reporting large notional swap transactions (block trades) to the public; and
(iv) that take into account whether the public disclosure will materially reduce market liquidity.
(F) Timeliness of reporting
Parties to a swap (including agents of the parties to a swap) shall be responsible for reporting swap transaction information to the appropriate registered entity in a timely manner as may be prescribed by the Commission.
(G) Reporting of swaps to registered swap data repositories
Each swap (whether cleared or uncleared) shall be reported to a registered swap data repository.
(14) Semiannual and annual public reporting of aggregate swap data
(A) In general
In accordance with subparagraph (B), the Commission shall issue a written report on a semiannual and annual basis to make available to the public information relating to—
(i) the trading and clearing in the major swap categories; and
(ii) the market participants and developments in new products.
(B) Use; consultation
In preparing a report under subparagraph (A), the Commission shall—
(i) use information from swap data repositories and derivatives clearing organizations; and
(ii) consult with the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Bank for International Settlements, and such other regulatory bodies as may be necessary.
(C) Authority of the Commission
* * *
The Commission shall consider whether to exempt small banks, savings associations, farm credit system institutions, and credit unions, including—
(I) depository institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;
(II) farm credit system institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less; or
(III) credit unions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less.
(iii) Limitation
Such definition shall not include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the parent company or another subsidiary of the parent company.
(D) Treatment of affiliates
(i) In general
An affiliate of a person that qualifies for an exception under subparagraph (A) (including affiliate entities predominantly engaged in providing financing for the purchase of the merchandise or manufactured goods of the person) may qualify for the exception only if the affiliate—
(I) enters into the swap to hedge or mitigate the commercial risk of the person or other affiliate of the person that is not a financial entity, and the commercial risk that the affiliate is hedging or mitigating has been transferred to the affiliate;
(II) is directly and wholly-owned by another affiliate qualified for the exception under this subparagraph or an entity that is not a financial entity;
(III) is not indirectly majority-owned by a financial entity;
(IV) is not ultimately owned by a parent company that is a financial entity; and
(V) does not provide any services, financial or otherwise, to any affiliate that is a nonbank financial company supervised by the Board of Governors (as defined under
(ii) Limitation on qualifying affiliates
The exception in clause (i) shall not apply if the affiliate is—
(I) a swap dealer;
(II) a security-based swap dealer;
* * *
The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).
(i) Applicability
The provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
(j) Committee approval by Board
Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §2,