CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1. Short title
This chapter may be cited as the "Commodity Exchange Act."
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §1,
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
This chapter superseded act Aug. 24, 1921, ch. 86,
Amendments
1936—Act June 15, 1936, substituted "Commodity Exchange Act" for "The Grain Futures Act".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1936 Amendment
Act June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §13,
Short Title of 2015 Amendment
Short Title of 2008 Amendment
[
Short Title of 2000 Amendment
Short Title of 1995 Amendment
Short Title of 1992 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Short Title of 1983 Amendment
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
Short Title of 1974 Amendment
Savings Provisions for 2000 Amendment
Construction of 2000 Amendment
Purposes of 2000 Amendment
"The purposes of this Act [see Short Title of 2000 Amendment note above] are—
"(1) to reauthorize the appropriation for the Commodity Futures Trading Commission;
"(2) to streamline and eliminate unnecessary regulation for the commodity futures exchanges and other entities regulated under the Commodity Exchange Act [
"(3) to transform the role of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission to oversight of the futures markets;
"(4) to provide a statutory and regulatory framework for allowing the trading of futures on securities;
"(5) to clarify the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission over certain retail foreign exchange transactions and bucket shops that may not be otherwise regulated;
"(6) to promote innovation for futures and derivatives and to reduce systemic risk by enhancing legal certainty in the markets for certain futures and derivatives transactions;
"(7) to reduce systemic risk and provide greater stability to markets during times of market disorder by allowing the clearing of transactions in over-the-counter derivatives through appropriately regulated clearing organizations; and
"(8) to enhance the competitive position of United States financial institutions and financial markets."
Report to Congress
"(a) The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (in this section referred to as the 'Commission') shall undertake and complete a study of the Commodity Exchange Act [
"(1) the core principles and interpretations of acceptable business practices that the Commission has adopted or intends to adopt to replace the provisions of the Act and the Commission's rules and regulations thereunder;
"(2) the rules and regulations that the Commission has determined must be retained and the reasons therefor;
"(3) the extent to which the Commission believes it can effect the changes identified in paragraph (1) of this subsection through its exemptive authority under section 4(c) of the Act [
"(4) the regulatory functions the Commission currently performs that can be delegated to a registered futures association (within the meaning of the Act) and the regulatory functions that the Commission has determined must be retained and the reasons therefor.
"(b) In conducting the study, the Commission shall solicit the views of the public as well as Commission registrants, registered entities, and registered futures associations (all within the meaning of the Act).
"(c) The Commission shall transmit to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report of the results of its study, which shall include an analysis of comments received."