CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7. Designation of boards of trade as contract markets
(a) Applications
A board of trade applying to the Commission for designation as a contract market shall submit an application to the Commission that includes any relevant materials and records the Commission may require consistent with this chapter.
* * *
The rules of the contract market shall provide the board of trade with the ability and authority to obtain any necessary information to perform any function described in this subsection, including the capacity to carry out such international information-sharing agreements as the Commission may require.
(3) Contracts not readily subject to manipulation
The board of trade shall list on the contract market only contracts that are not readily susceptible to manipulation.
(4) Prevention of market disruption
The board of trade shall have the capacity and responsibility to prevent manipulation, price distortion, and disruptions of the delivery or cash-settlement process through market surveillance, compliance, and enforcement practices and procedures, including—
(A) methods for conducting real-time monitoring of trading; and
(B) comprehensive and accurate trade reconstructions.
(5) Position limitations or accountability
(A) In general
To reduce the potential threat of market manipulation or congestion (especially during trading in the delivery month), the board of trade shall adopt for each contract of the board of trade, as is necessary and appropriate, position limitations or position accountability for speculators.
(B) Maximum allowable position limitation
For any contract that is subject to a position limitation established by the Commission pursuant to
(6) Emergency authority
The board of trade, in consultation or cooperation with the Commission, shall adopt rules to provide for the exercise of emergency authority, as is necessary and appropriate, including the authority—
(A) to liquidate or transfer open positions in any contract;
(B) to suspend or curtail trading in any contract; and
(C) to require market participants in any contract to meet special margin requirements.
(7) Availability of general information
The board of trade shall make available to market authorities, market participants, and the public accurate information concerning—
(A) the terms and conditions of the contracts of the contract market; and
(B)(i) the rules, regulations, and mechanisms for executing transactions on or through the facilities of the contract market; and
(ii) the rules and specifications describing the operation of the contract market's—
(I) electronic matching platform; or
(II) trade execution facility.
(8) Daily publication of trading information
The board of trade shall make public daily information on settlement prices, volume, open interest, and opening and closing ranges for actively traded contracts on the contract market.
(9) Execution of transactions
(A) In general
The board of trade shall provide a competitive, open, and efficient market and mechanism for executing transactions that protects the price discovery process of trading in the centralized market of the board of trade.
(B) Rules
The rules of the board of trade may authorize, for bona fide business purposes—
(i) transfer trades or office trades;
(ii) an exchange of—
(I) futures in connection with a cash commodity transaction;
(II) futures for cash commodities; or
(III) futures for swaps; or
(iii) a futures commission merchant, acting as principal or agent, to enter into or confirm the execution of a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery if the contract is reported, recorded, or cleared in accordance with the rules of the contract market or a derivatives clearing organization.
(10) Trade information
The board of trade shall maintain rules and procedures to provide for the recording and safe storage of all identifying trade information in a manner that enables the contract market to use the information—
(A) to assist in the prevention of customer and market abuses; and
(B) to provide evidence of any violations of the rules of the contract market.
(11) Financial integrity of transactions
The board of trade shall establish and enforce—
(A) rules and procedures for ensuring the financial integrity of transactions entered into on or through the facilities of the contract market (including the clearance and settlement of the transactions with a derivatives clearing organization); and
(B) rules to ensure—
(i) the financial integrity of any—
(I) futures commission merchant; and
(II) introducing broker; and
(ii) the protection of customer funds.
(12) Protection of markets and market participants
The board of trade shall establish and enforce rules—
(A) to protect markets and market participants from abusive practices committed by any party, including abusive practices committed by a party acting as an agent for a participant; and
(B) to promote fair and equitable trading on the contract market.
(13) Disciplinary procedures
The board of trade shall establish and enforce disciplinary procedures that authorize the board of trade to discipline, suspend, or expel members or market participants that violate the rules of the board of trade, or similar methods for performing the same functions, including delegation of the functions to third parties.
(14) Dispute resolution
* * *