CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
The term "board of trade" means any organized exchange or other trading facility.
(7) Cleared swap
The term "cleared swap" means any swap that is, directly or indirectly, submitted to and cleared by a derivatives clearing organization registered with the Commission.
(8) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Commodity Futures Trading Commission established under
(9) Commodity
The term "commodity" means wheat, cotton, rice, corn, oats, barley, rye, flaxseed, grain sorghums, mill feeds, butter, eggs, Solanum tuberosum (Irish potatoes), wool, wool tops, fats and oils (including lard, tallow, cottonseed oil, peanut oil, soybean oil, and all other fats and oils), cottonseed meal, cottonseed, peanuts, soybeans, soybean meal, livestock, livestock products, and frozen concentrated orange juice, and all other goods and articles, except onions (as provided by
(10) Commodity pool
(A) In general
The term "commodity pool" means any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise operated for the purpose of trading in commodity interests, including any—
(i) commodity for future delivery, security futures product, or swap;
(ii) agreement, contract, or transaction described in
(iii) commodity option authorized under
(iv) leverage transaction authorized under
(B) Further definition
The Commission, by rule or regulation, may include within, or exclude from, the term "commodity pool" any investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise if the Commission determines that the rule or regulation will effectuate the purposes of this chapter.
* * *
(iii) any economic or commercial index based on prices, rates, values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; or
(iv) an occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or level of a commodity not described in clause (i)) that is—
(I) beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; and
(II) associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.
(20) Exempt commodity
The term "exempt commodity" means a commodity that is not an excluded commodity or an agricultural commodity.
(21) Financial institution
The term "financial institution" means—
(A) a corporation operating under the fifth undesignated paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (
(B) a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (
(C) an institution that is regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;
(D) a Federal credit union or State credit union (as defined in
(E) a depository institution (as defined in
(F) a foreign bank or a branch or agency of a foreign bank (each as defined in
(G) any financial holding company (as defined in
(H) a trust company; or
(I) a similarly regulated subsidiary or affiliate of an entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
(22) Floor broker
(A) In general
The term "floor broker" means any person—
* * *