CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§2. Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce
(a) Jurisdiction of Commission; Commodity Futures Trading Commission
* * *
"offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty"), and transactions involving swaps or contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery (including significant price discovery contracts), traded or executed on a contract market designated pursuant to
(B) Liability of principal for act of agent
The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person.
(C) Designation of boards of trade as contract markets; contracts for future delivery; security futures products; filing with Board of Governors of Federal Reserve System; judicial review
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(i)(I) Except as provided in subclause (II), this chapter shall not apply to and the Commission shall have no jurisdiction to designate a board of trade as a contract market for any transaction whereby any party to such transaction acquires any put, call, or other option on one or more securities (as defined in section 77b(1) 1 of title 15 or section 3(a)(10) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
(II) This chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements, and transactions involving, and may permit the listing for trading pursuant to
(ii) This chapter shall apply to and the Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an "option", "privilege", "indemnity", "bid", "offer", "put", "call", "advance guaranty", or "decline guaranty") and transactions involving, and may designate a board of trade as a contract market in, or register a derivatives transaction execution facility that trades or executes, contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery of a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof): Provided, however, That no board of trade shall be designated as a contract market with respect to any such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, and no derivatives transaction execution facility shall trade or execute such contracts of sale (or options on such contracts) for future delivery, unless the board of trade or the derivatives transaction execution facility, and the applicable contract, meet the following minimum requirements:
(I) Settlement of or delivery on such contract (or option on such contract) shall be effected in cash or by means other than the transfer or receipt of any security, except an exempted security under
* * *
(i) a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract), or an option on a commodity (other than foreign currency or a security or a group or index of securities), that is executed or traded on an organized exchange;
(ii) a swap; or
(iii) an option on foreign currency executed or traded on an organized exchange that is not a national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 [
(B) Agreements, contracts, and transactions in retail foreign currency
(i) This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency that—
(I) is a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery (or an option on such a contract) or an option (other than an option executed or traded on a national securities exchange registered pursuant to section 6(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(II) is offered to, or entered into with, a person that is not an eligible contract participant, unless the counterparty, or the person offering to be the counterparty, of the person is—
(aa) a United States financial institution;
(bb)(AA) a broker or dealer registered under section 15(b) (except paragraph (11) thereof) or 15C of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(BB) an associated person of a broker or dealer registered under section 15(b) (except paragraph (11) thereof) or 15C of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(cc)(AA) a futures commission merchant that is primarily or substantially engaged in the business activities described in
* * *
(vii) This chapter applies to, and the Commission shall have jurisdiction over, an account or pooled investment vehicle that is offered for the purpose of trading, or that trades, any agreement, contract, or transaction in foreign currency described in clause (i).
(D) Retail commodity transactions
(i) Applicability
Except as provided in clause (ii), this subparagraph shall apply to any agreement, contract, or transaction in any commodity that is—
(I) entered into with, or offered to (even if not entered into with), a person that is not an eligible contract participant or eligible commercial entity; and
(II) entered into, or offered (even if not entered into), on a leveraged or margined basis, or financed by the offeror, the counterparty, or a person acting in concert with the offeror or counterparty on a similar basis.
(ii) Exceptions
This subparagraph shall not apply to—
(I) an agreement, contract, or transaction described in paragraph (1) or subparagraphs 7 (A), (B), or (C), including any agreement, contract, or transaction specifically excluded from subparagraph (A), (B), or (C);
(II) any security;
(III) a contract of sale that—
(aa) results in actual delivery within 28 days or such other longer period as the Commission may determine by rule or regulation based upon the typical commercial practice in cash or spot markets for the commodity involved; or
(bb) creates an enforceable obligation to deliver between a seller and a buyer that have the ability to deliver and accept delivery, respectively, in connection with the line of business of the seller and buyer; or
* * *
The application of the clearing exception in subparagraph (A) is solely at the discretion of the counterparty to the swap that meets the conditions of clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(C) Financial entity definition
(i) In general
For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "financial entity" means—
(I) a swap dealer;
(II) a security-based swap dealer;
(III) a major swap participant;
(IV) a major security-based swap participant;
(V) a commodity pool;
(VI) a private fund as defined in
(VII) an employee benefit plan as defined in paragraphs (3) and (32) of
(VIII) a person predominantly engaged in activities that are in the business of banking, or in activities that are financial in nature, as defined in
(ii) Exclusion
The Commission shall consider whether to exempt small banks, savings associations, farm credit system institutions, and credit unions, including—
(I) depository institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less;
(II) farm credit system institutions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less; or
(III) credit unions with total assets of $10,000,000,000 or less.
(iii) Limitation
Such definition shall not include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the parent company or another subsidiary of the parent company.
(D) Treatment of affiliates
(i) In general
* * *
The requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply if no board of trade or swap execution facility makes the swap available to trade or for swap transactions subject to the clearing exception under paragraph (7).
(i) Applicability
The provisions of this chapter relating to swaps that were enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010 (including any rule prescribed or regulation promulgated under that Act), shall not apply to activities outside the United States unless those activities—
(1) have a direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States; or
(2) contravene such rules or regulations as the Commission may prescribe or promulgate as are necessary or appropriate to prevent the evasion of any provision of this chapter that was enacted by the Wall Street Transparency and Accountability Act of 2010.
(j) Committee approval by Board
Exemptions from the requirements of subsection (h)(1) to clear a swap and subsection (h)(8) to execute a swap through a board of trade or swap execution facility shall be available to a counterparty that is an issuer of securities that are registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §2,