CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§1a. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Alternative trading system
The term "alternative trading system" means an organization, association, or group of persons that—
* * *
(i) an interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index, credit risk or measure, debt or equity instrument, index or measure of inflation, or other macroeconomic index or measure;
(ii) any other rate, differential, index, or measure of economic or commercial risk, return, or value that is—
(I) not based in substantial part on the value of a narrow group of commodities not described in clause (i); or
(II) based solely on one or more commodities that have no cash market;
(iii) any economic or commercial index based on prices, rates, values, or levels that are not within the control of any party to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; or
(iv) an occurrence, extent of an occurrence, or contingency (other than a change in the price, rate, value, or level of a commodity not described in clause (i)) that is—
(I) beyond the control of the parties to the relevant contract, agreement, or transaction; and
(II) associated with a financial, commercial, or economic consequence.
(20) Exempt commodity
The term "exempt commodity" means a commodity that is not an excluded commodity or an agricultural commodity.
(21) Financial institution
The term "financial institution" means—
(A) a corporation operating under the fifth undesignated paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (
(B) a corporation organized under section 25A of the Federal Reserve Act (
(C) an institution that is regulated by the Farm Credit Administration;
(D) a Federal credit union or State credit union (as defined in
(E) a depository institution (as defined in
(F) a foreign bank or a branch or agency of a foreign bank (each as defined in
(G) any financial holding company (as defined in
(H) a trust company; or
(I) a similarly regulated subsidiary or affiliate of an entity described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (H).
(22) Floor broker
(A) In general
The term "floor broker" means any person—
* * *
(iii)(I) is a financial entity that is highly leveraged relative to the amount of capital it holds and that is not subject to capital requirements established by an appropriate Federal banking agency; and
(II) maintains a substantial position in outstanding swaps in any major swap category as determined by the Commission.
(B) Definition of substantial position
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the Commission shall define by rule or regulation the term "substantial position" at the threshold that the Commission determines to be prudent for the effective monitoring, management, and oversight of entities that are systemically important or can significantly impact the financial system of the United States. In setting the definition under this subparagraph, the Commission shall consider the person's relative position in uncleared as opposed to cleared swaps and may take into consideration the value and quality of collateral held against counterparty exposures.
(C) Scope of designation
For purposes of subparagraph (A), a person may be designated as a major swap participant for 1 or more categories of swaps without being classified as a major swap participant for all classes of swaps.
(D) Exclusions
The definition under this paragraph shall not include an entity whose primary business is providing financing, and uses derivatives for the purpose of hedging underlying commercial risks related to interest rate and foreign currency exposures, 90 percent or more of which arise from financing that facilitates the purchase or lease of products, 90 percent or more of which are manufactured by the
* * *
The term "swap data repository" means any person that collects and maintains information or records with respect to transactions or positions in, or the terms and conditions of, swaps entered into by third parties for the purpose of providing a centralized recordkeeping facility for swaps.
(49) Swap dealer
(A) In general
The term "swap dealer" means any person who—
(i) holds itself out as a dealer in swaps;
(ii) makes a market in swaps;
(iii) regularly enters into swaps with counterparties as an ordinary course of business for its own account; or
(iv) engages in any activity causing the person to be commonly known in the trade as a dealer or market maker in swaps,
provided however, in no event shall an insured depository institution be considered to be a swap dealer to the extent it offers to enter into a swap with a customer in connection with originating a loan with that customer.
(B) Inclusion
A person may be designated as a swap dealer for a single type or single class or category of swap or activities and considered not to be a swap dealer for other types, classes, or categories of swaps or activities.
(C) Exception
The term "swap dealer" does not include a person that enters into swaps for such person's own account, either individually or in a fiduciary capacity, but not as a part of a regular business.
(D) De minimis exception
The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers. The Commission shall promulgate regulations to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.
(50) Swap execution facility
The term "swap execution facility" means a trading system or platform in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system, through any means of interstate commerce, including any trading facility, that—
(A) facilitates the execution of swaps between persons; and
(B) is not a designated contract market.
(51) Trading facility
(A) In general
The term "trading facility" means a person or group of persons that constitutes, maintains, or provides a physical or electronic facility or system in which multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade agreements, contracts, or transactions—
* * *