CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§7a–1. Derivatives clearing organizations
(a) Registration requirement
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall be unlawful for a derivatives clearing organization, directly or indirectly, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to perform the functions of a derivatives clearing organization with respect to—
* * *
A person that clears 1 or more agreements, contracts, or transactions that are not required to be cleared under this chapter may register with the Commission as a derivatives clearing organization.
(c) Registration of derivatives clearing organizations
(1) Application
A person desiring to register as a derivatives clearing organization shall submit to the Commission an application in such form and containing such information as the Commission may require for the purpose of making the determinations required for approval under paragraph (2).
(2) Core principles for derivatives clearing organizations
(A) Compliance
(i) In general
To be registered and to maintain registration as a derivatives clearing organization, a derivatives clearing organization shall comply with each core principle described in this paragraph and any requirement that the Commission may impose by rule or regulation pursuant to
(ii) Discretion of derivatives clearing organization
Subject to any rule or regulation prescribed by the Commission, a derivatives clearing organization shall have reasonable discretion in establishing the manner by which the derivatives clearing organization complies with each core principle described in this paragraph.
(B) Financial resources
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall have adequate financial, operational, and managerial resources, as determined by the Commission, to discharge each responsibility of the derivatives clearing organization.
(ii) Minimum amount of financial resources
Each derivatives clearing organization shall possess financial resources that, at a minimum, exceed the total amount that would—
(I) enable the organization to meet its financial obligations to its members and participants notwithstanding a default by the member or participant creating the largest financial exposure for that organization in extreme but plausible market conditions; and
(II) enable the derivatives clearing organization to cover the operating costs of the derivatives clearing organization for a period of 1 year (as calculated on a rolling basis).
(C) Participant and product eligibility
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish—
(I) appropriate admission and continuing eligibility standards (including sufficient financial resources and operational capacity to meet obligations arising from participation in the derivatives clearing organization) for members of, and participants in, the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) appropriate standards for determining the eligibility of agreements, contracts, or transactions submitted to the derivatives clearing organization for clearing.
(ii) Required procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall establish and implement procedures to verify, on an ongoing basis, the compliance of each participation and membership requirement of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Requirements
The participation and membership requirements of each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) be objective;
(II) be publicly disclosed; and
(III) permit fair and open access.
(D) Risk management
(i) In general
Each derivatives clearing organization shall ensure that the derivatives clearing organization possesses the ability to manage the risks associated with discharging the responsibilities of the derivatives clearing organization through the use of appropriate tools and procedures.
(ii) Measurement of credit exposure
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(I) not less than once during each business day of the derivatives clearing organization, measure the credit exposures of the derivatives clearing organization to each member and participant of the derivatives clearing organization; and
(II) monitor each exposure described in subclause (I) periodically during the business day of the derivatives clearing organization.
(iii) Limitation of exposure to potential losses from defaults
Each derivatives clearing organization, through margin requirements and other risk control mechanisms, shall limit the exposure of the derivatives clearing organization to potential losses from defaults by members and participants of the derivatives clearing organization to ensure that—
(I) the operations of the derivatives clearing organization would not be disrupted; and
(II) nondefaulting members or participants would not be exposed to losses that nondefaulting members or participants cannot anticipate or control.
(iv) Margin requirements
The margin required from each member and participant of a derivatives clearing organization shall be sufficient to cover potential exposures in normal market conditions.
(v) Requirements regarding models and parameters
Each model and parameter used in setting margin requirements under clause (iv) shall be—
(I) risk-based; and
(II) reviewed on a regular basis.
(E) Settlement procedures
Each derivatives clearing organization shall—
(i) complete money settlements on a timely basis (but not less frequently than once each business day);
* * *