CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6f. Registration and financial requirements; risk assessment
(a) Registration of futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, and floor brokers and traders
(1) Any person desiring to register as a futures commission merchant, introducing broker, floor broker, or floor trader hereunder shall be registered upon application to the Commission. The application shal
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no person desiring to register as futures commission merchant or as introducing broker shall be so registered unless he meets such minimum financial requirements as the Commission may by regulation prescribe as necessary to insure his meeting his obligation as a registrant, and each person so registered shall at all times continue to meet such prescribed minimum financial requirements: Provided, That such minimum financial requirements will be considered met if the applicant for registration or registrant is a member of a contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility and conforms to minimum financial standards and related reporting requirements set by such contract market or derivatives transaction execution facility in its bylaws, rules, regulations, or resolutions and approved by the Commission as adequate to effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
(c) Risk assessment for holding company systems
(1) As used in this subsection:
(i) The term "affiliated person" means any person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by, or under common control with a futures commission merchant, as the Commission, by rule or regulation, may determine will effectuate the purposes of this subsection.
(ii) The term "Federal banking agency" shall have the same meaning as the term "appropriate Federal banking agency" in
(2)(A) Each registered futures commission merchant shall obtain such information and make and keep such records as the Commission, by rule or regulation, prescribes concerning the registered futures commission merchant's policies, procedures, or systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operational risks to it resulting from the activities of any of its affiliated persons, other than a natural person.
(B) The records required under subparagraph (A) shall describe, in the aggregate, each of the futures and other financial activities conducted by, and the customary sources of capital and funding of, those of its affiliated persons whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the futures commission merchant, including its adjusted net capital, its liquidity, or its ability to conduct or finance its operations.
(C) The Commission, by rule or regulation, may require summary reports of such information to be filed by the futures commission merchant with the Commission no more frequently than quarterly.
(3)(A),1 If, as a result of adverse market conditions or based on reports provided to the Commission pursuant to paragraph (2) or other available information, the Commission reasonably concludes that the Commission has concerns regarding the financial or operational condition of any registered futures commission merchant, the Commission may require the futures commission merchant to make reports concerning the futures and other financial activities of any of such person's affiliated persons, other than a natural person, whose business activities are reasonably likely to have a material impact on the financial or operational condition of the futures commission merchant.
* * *