CHAPTER 1 —COMMODITY EXCHANGES
§6d. Dealing by unregistered futures commission merchants or introducing brokers prohibited; duties in handling customer receipts; conflict-of-interest systems and procedures; Chief Compliance Officer; rules to avoid duplicative regulations; swap requirements; portfolio margining accounts
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), such share of the money, securities, and property described in clause (i) as in the normal course of business shall be necessary to margin, guarantee, secure, transfer, adjust, or settle a cleared swap with a derivatives clearing organization, or with any member of the derivatives clearing organization, may be withdrawn and applied to such purposes, including the payment of commissions, brokerage, interest, taxes, storage, and other charges, lawfully accruing in connection with the cleared swap.
(B) Commission action
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Commission may prescribe by rule, regulation, or order, any money, securities, or property of the swaps customers of a futures commission merchant described in paragraph (2) may be commingled and deposited in customer accounts with any other money, securities, or property received by the futures commission merchant and required by the Commission to be separately accounted for and treated and dealt with as belonging to the swaps customer of the futures commission merchant.
(4) Permitted investments
Money described in paragraph (2) may be invested in obligations of the United States, in general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision of a State, and in obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States, or in any other investment that the Commission may by rule or regulation prescribe, and such investments shall be made in accordance with such rules and regulations and subject to such conditions as the Commission may prescribe.
(5) Commodity contract
A swap cleared by or through a derivatives clearing organization shall be considered to be a commodity contract as such term is defined in
(6) Prohibition
It shall be unlawful for any person, including any derivatives clearing organization and any depository institution, that has received any money, securities, or property for deposit in a separate account or accounts as provided in paragraph (2) to hold, dispose of, or use any such money, securities, or property as belonging to the depositing futures commission merchant or any person other than the swaps customer of the futures commission merchant.
(g) Introducing broker registration requirements
It shall be unlawful for any person to be an introducing broker unless such person shall have registered under this chapter with the Commission as an introducing broker and such registration shall not have expired nor been suspended nor revoked.
(h) Contracts held in portfolio margining accounts
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(2) or the rules and regulations thereunder, and pursuant to an exemption granted by the Commission under
(Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 369, §4d, as added June 15, 1936, ch. 545, §5,