7 USC Ch. 109: ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8308a. Animal disease prevention and management
(a) National Animal Health Laboratory Network
(1) Definition of eligible laboratory
In this subsection, the term "eligible laboratory" means a diagnostic laboratory that meets specific criteria developed by the Secretary, in consultation with State animal health officials, State veterinary diagnostic laboratories, and veterinary diagnostic laboratories at institutions of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20).
* * *
(A) maintain sufficient quantities of veterinary countermeasures to appropriately and rapidly respond to the most damaging animal diseases affecting or with potential to affect human health or the economy of the United States; and
(B) leverage, when appropriate, the mechanisms and infrastructure that have been developed for the management, storage, and distribution of the National Veterinary Stockpile.
(3) Priority for response to foot and mouth disease
The Secretary shall prioritize the acquisition and maintenance of sufficient quantities of foot and mouth disease vaccine and accompanying diagnostic products for the Vaccine Bank. As part of such prioritization, the Secretary may offer to enter into one or more contracts with one or more entities that are capable of producing foot and mouth disease vaccine and that have surge production capacity of the vaccine.
(d) Funding
(1) Mandatory funding
(A) Fiscal years 2019 through 2022
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $120,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2022, of which not less than $5,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(B) Subsequent fiscal years
Of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation, the Secretary shall make available to carry out this section $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, of which not less than $18,000,000 shall be made available for each of those fiscal years to carry out subsection (b).
(2) Authorization of appropriations
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsection (a).
(B) National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program; National Animal Vaccine and Veterinary Countermeasures Bank
In addition to the funds made available under paragraph (1), there is authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023 to carry out subsections (b) and (c).
(C) Additionality
The funds authorized for appropriation under this paragraph are in addition to any funds authorized or otherwise made available under this section or section 8316 of this title.
(3) Administrative costs
(A) Secretary
Of the funds made available under this section or section 8316 of this title to carry out the National Animal Health Laboratory Network under subsection (a) and the National Animal Disease Preparedness and Response Program under subsection (b), not more than 4 percent may be retained by the Secretary to pay administrative costs incurred by the Secretary.
(B) Eligible entities
* * *