7 USC Ch. 109: ANIMAL HEALTH PROTECTION
§8304. Exportation
(a) In general
The Secretary may prohibit or restrict—
(1) the exportation of any animal, article, or means of conveyance if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the dissemination from or within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock;
(2) the exportation of any livestock if the Secretary determines that the livestock is unfit to be moved;
(3) the use of any means of conveyance or facility in connection with the exportation of any animal or article if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary to prevent the dissemination from or within the United States of any pest or disease of livestock; or
(4) the use of any means of conveyance in connection with the exportation of livestock if the Secretary determines that the prohibition or restriction is necessary because the means of conveyance has not been maintained in a clean and sanitary condition or does not have accommodations for the safe and proper movement and humane treatment of livestock.
(b) Requirements of owners
(1) Orders to disinfect
The Secretary may require the disinfection of—
(A) a means of conveyance used in connection with the exportation of an animal;
(B) an individual involved in the exportation of an animal and personal articles of the individual; and
(C) any article used in the exportation of an animal.
(2) Failure to comply with orders
If an owner fails to comply with an order of the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may—
(A) take remedial action with respect to the animal, article, or means of conveyance referred to in paragraph (1); and
(B) recover from the owner the costs of any care, handling, disposal, or other action incurred by the Secretary in connection with the remedial action.
(c) Certification
The Secretary may certify the classification, quality, quantity, condition, processing, handling, or storage of any animal or article intended for export.
(d) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated—
(A) $1,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018 to carry out section 11010 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008; and
(B) such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2018 to carry out this section.
(2) Availability
Funds appropriated under paragraph (1) shall remain available until expended.
(Pub. L. 107–171, title X, §10405, May 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 497; Pub. L. 110–234, title XI, §11010(c), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title XI, §11010(c), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 2121; Pub. L. 113–79, title XII, §12101(c), Feb. 7, 2014, 128 Stat. 978.)