SUBCHAPTER I—SELECTION BOARDS
§611. Convening of selection boards
(a) Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall convene selection boards to recommend for promotion to the next higher permanent grade, under subchapter II of this chapter, officers on the active-duty list in each permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general in the Army, Air Force, or Marine Corps and from lieutenant (junior grade) through rear admiral (lower half) in the Navy. The preceding sentence does not require the convening of a selection board in the case of officers in the permanent grade of first lieutenant or, in the case of the Navy, lieutenant (junior grade) when the Secretary concerned recommends for promotion to the next higher grade under
(b) Whenever the needs of the service require, the Secretary of the military department concerned may convene selection boards to recommend officers for continuation on active duty under
(c) The convening of selection boards under subsections (a) and (b) shall be under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(Added
Amendments
2001—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
1985—Subsec. (a).
1981—Subsec. (a).
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date
Section effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under this subchapter effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of
Transition From Grade of Commodore to Grade of Rear Admiral (Lower Half)
"(1) An officer who on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 8, 1985] is serving in or has the grade of commodore shall as of the date of the enactment of this Act be serving in or have the grade of rear admiral (lower half).
"(2) An officer who on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act is on a list of officers selected for promotion to the grade of commodore shall as of the date of the enactment of this Act be considered to be on a list of officers selected for promotion to the grade of rear admiral (lower half)."
Transition Provisions Covering 1980 Amendments by Defense Officer Personnel Management Act [Pub. L. 96–513 ]
Parts A to C of title VI of
"Part A—Transition Provisions Relating Only to the Army and Air Force
"regular officers serving in a higher temporary grade below lieutenant general or recommended for promotion to a higher grade
"(1) is serving in a temporary grade below lieutenant general that is higher than his regular grade;
"(2) is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a temporary grade below lieutenant general; or
"(3) is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a regular grade higher than the grade in which he is serving;
shall be considered to have been recommended by a board convened under
"(b) An officer referred to in clause (1) of subsection (a) who is not promoted to the grade to which he is considered under such subsection to have been recommended for promotion because his name is removed from a list of officers who are considered under such subsection to have been recommended for promotion shall be considered under
"(c) Notwithstanding
* * *
"(1) is subject to placement on the active-duty list of his armed force;
"(2) is serving on active duty in a temporary grade; and
"(3) either holds a reserve grade higher than the temporary grade in which he is serving or is on a list of officers recommended for promotion to a reserve grade higher than the temporary grade in which he is serving,
shall while continuing on active duty retain such temporary grade and shall be considered for promotion under
"(c)(1) Any delay of a promotion of an officer referred to in clause (B) of subsection (a)(1) that was in effect on September 14, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect on such date shall continue in effect on and after September 15, 1981, as if such promotion has been delayed under
"(2) Any action to remove from a promotion list the name of an officer referred to in clause (B) of subsection (a)(1) that was initiated before September 15, 1981, under the laws and regulations in effect before such date shall continue on and after such date as if such removal action had been initiated under
"regular officers once failed of selection for promotion
"(1) holds the regular grade of first lieutenant, captain, or major; and
"(2) has been considered once but not recommended for promotion to the next higher regular grade by a selection board convened under the laws in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act,
shall, within one year after the effective date of this Act, be considered for promotion to the next higher regular grade by a selection board convened by the Secretary concerned under the laws in effect on the day before the effective date of this Act.
"(b)(1)(A) An officer described in subsection (a) who is recommended for promotion by the selection board which considers him pursuant to such subsection shall be considered to have been recommended for promotion to the next higher regular grade or the grade in which he is serving, whichever grade is higher, by a board convened under
"(2) An officer described in subsection (a) who is not recommended for promotion by such board shall, unless continued on active duty under section 637 of such title, as added by this Act, be retired, if eligible to retire, be discharged, or be continued on active duty until eligible to retire and then be retired, under the laws applicable on the day before the effective date of this Act [Sept. 15, 1981].
"regular officers twice failed of selection for promotion
"(1) holds the regular grade of first lieutenant, captain, or major; and
"(2) has twice failed of selection for promotion to the next higher regular grade,
shall, unless continued on active duty under
"reserve officers once failed of selection for promotion
"(1) is on active duty and subject to placement on the active-duty list of his armed force;
* * *