SUBCHAPTER I—SELECTION BOARDS
§615. Information furnished to selection boards
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing information furnished to selection boards convened under
* * *
(7)(A) Before information described in paragraph (2)(B) or (3) regarding an eligible officer is furnished to a selection board, the Secretary of the military department concerned shall ensure—
(i) that such information is made available to such officer; and
(ii) that the officer is afforded a reasonable opportunity to submit comments on that information to the selection board.
(B) If an officer cannot be given access to the information referred to in subparagraph (A) because of its classification status, the officer shall, to the maximum extent practicable, be furnished with an appropriate summary of the information.
(b) The Secretary of the military department concerned shall furnish each selection board convened under
(1) the maximum number, as determined in accordance with
(2) the names of all officers in each competitive category to be considered by the board for promotion;
(3) the pertinent records (as determined by the Secretary) of each officer whose name is furnished to the board;
(4) information or guidelines relating to the needs of the armed force concerned for officers having particular skills, including guidelines or information relating to the need for either a minimum number or a maximum number of officers with particular skills within a competitive category;
(5) guidelines, based upon guidelines received by the Secretary from the Secretary of Defense under subsection (c), for the purpose of ensuring that the board gives appropriate consideration to the performance of officers who are serving on, or have served on, the Joint Staff or are joint qualified officers; and
(6) such other information and guidelines as may be necessary to enable the board to properly perform its functions.
(c) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall furnish to the Secretaries of the military departments guidelines for the purpose of ensuring that each selection board convened under
(d) Information or guidelines furnished to a selection board under subsection (b) may not be modified, withdrawn, or supplemented after the board submits the report to the Secretary of the military department concerned pursuant to
(e) The Secretary of each military department, under uniform regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, shall include in guidelines furnished to a selection board convened under
(Added