CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1073c. Administration of Defense Health Agency and military medical treatment facilities
(a) Administration of Military Medical Treatment Facilities.—(1) In accordance with paragraph (5), by not later than September 30, 2021, the Director of the Defense Health Agency shall be responsible for the administration of each military medical treatment facility, including with respect to—
* * *
(4) If the Secretary of Defense determines it appropriate, a military director (or any other senior military officer or officers) of a military medical treatment facility may be a commanding officer for purposes of chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice) with respect to military personnel assigned to the military medical treatment facility.
(5) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a timeline to ensure that each Secretary of a military department transitions the administration of military medical treatment facilities from such Secretary to the Director of the Defense Health Agency pursuant to paragraph (1) by the date specified in such paragraph.
(6) The Secretary of Defense shall establish within the Defense Health Agency a professional staff to provide policy, oversight, and direction to carry out paragraphs (1) and (2). The Secretary shall carry out this paragraph by appointing the positions specified in subsections (b) and (c).
(b) DHA Assistant Director.—(1) There is in the Defense Health Agency an Assistant Director for Health Care Administration. The Assistant Director shall—
(A) be a career appointee within the Department; and
(B) report directly to the Director of the Defense Health Agency.
(2) The Assistant Director shall be appointed from among individuals who have the education and experience to perform the responsibilities of the position.
(3) The Assistant Director shall be responsible for the following:
(A) Establishing priorities for health care administration and management.
(B) Establishing policies, procedures, and direction for the provision of direct care at military medical treatment facilities.
(C) Establishing priorities for budgeting matters with respect to the provision of direct care at military medical treatment facilities.
(D) Establishing policies, procedures, and direction for clinic management and operations at military medical treatment facilities.
(E) Establishing priorities for information technology at and between the military medical treatment facilities.
(c) DHA Deputy Assistant Directors.—(1)(A) There is in the Defense Health Agency a Deputy Assistant Director for Information Operations.
(B) The Deputy Assistant Director for Information Operations shall be responsible for policies, management, and execution of information technology operations at and between the military medical treatment facilities.
(2)(A) There is in the Defense Health Agency a Deputy Assistant Director for Financial Operations.
(B) The Deputy Assistant Director for Financial Operations shall be responsible for the policy, procedures, and direction of budgeting matters and financial management with respect to the provision of direct care at military medical treatment facilities.
(3)(A) There is in the Defense Health Agency a Deputy Assistant Director for Health Care Operations.
(B) The Deputy Assistant Director for Health Care Operations shall be responsible for the policy, procedures, and direction of health care administration in the military medical treatment facilities.
* * *
"(2) is in direct support of operating forces and necessary to execute strategies relating to national security and defense.
"(b) Briefing.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than March 1, 2023, the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and the Senate a briefing on any covered function that the Secretary has determined should be retained by a military department pursuant to subsection (a).
"(2) Elements.—The briefing required by paragraph (1) shall address the following:
"(A) A description of each covered function that the Secretary has determined should be retained by a military department pursuant to subsection (a).
"(B) The rationale for each such determination.
"(C) Recommendations for amendments to section 1073c of title 10, United States Code, to authorize the ongoing retention of covered functions by military departments.
"(c) Modification to Names of Public Health Commands.—[Amended this section.]
"(d) Covered Function Defined.—In this section, the term 'covered function' means—
"(1) a function relating to research and development that would otherwise be transferred to the Defense Health Agency Research and Development pursuant to section 1073c(e)(1) of title 10, United States Code; or
"(2) a function relating to public health that would otherwise be transferred to the Defense Health Agency Public Health pursuant to section 1073c(e)(2) of such title."
Requirements for Consultations Relating to Military Medical Research and Defense Health Agency Research and Development
Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VII, §712(b), (c), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1783, 1784, provided that:
"(b) Requirements for Consultations.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that consultations are carried out under section 1073c(f) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), to include the plans of each military department to ensure a comprehensive transition of any military medical research organizations of the military department with respect to the establishment of the Defense Health Agency Research and Development.
"(c) Deadline for Initial Consultations.—Initial consultations shall be carried out under section 1073c(f) of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), with each military department by not later than March 1, 2022."
Limitation on Closures and Downsizings in Connection With Transition of Administration
* * *