CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1072. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "uniformed services" means the armed forces and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and of the Public Health Service.
* * *
(A) providing support for the activities of daily living in the home is not available or is unsuitable; or
(B) members of the patient's family are unwilling to provide the care.
(10) The term "health care" includes mental health care.
(11) The term "TRICARE Extra" means the preferred-provider option of the TRICARE program made available prior to January 1, 2018, under which TRICARE Standard beneficiaries may obtain discounts on cost sharing as a result of using TRICARE network providers.
(12) The term "TRICARE Select" means the self-managed, preferred-provider network option under the TRICARE program established by section 1075 of this title.
(13) The term "TRICARE for Life" means the Medicare wraparound coverage option of the TRICARE program made available to the beneficiary by reason of section 1086(d) of this title.
(14) The term "TRICARE Prime" means the managed care option of the TRICARE program.
(15) The term "TRICARE Standard" means the TRICARE program made available prior to January 1, 2018, covering health benefits contracted for under the authority of section 1079(a) or 1086(a) of this title and subject to the same rates and conditions as apply to persons covered under those sections.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(25)(B), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1446; amended Pub. L. 89–614, §2(1), Sept. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 862; Pub. L. 89–718, §8(a), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 96–513, title I, §115(b), title V, §511(34)(A), (35), (36), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2877, 2922, 2923; Pub. L. 97–252, title X, §1004(a), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 737; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §645(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2548; Pub. L. 98–557, §19(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2869; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VII, §701(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3898; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §731(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VII, §706, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2433; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VII, §702(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1686; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VII, §701(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2797; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §711, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, §701(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §592(b), title X, §1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3280, 3440; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §708(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §701(j)(1)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §739(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1446.)
In clause (1), the words "the armed forces" are substituted for the words "the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard" to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
* * *