CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(5) Procedures to ensure the access of recovering service members during the transition to vocational, educational, and rehabilitation benefits available through the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(6) Standards for the optimal location of Department of Defense and Department of Veterans Affairs liaison and case management personnel at military medical treatment facilities, medical centers, and other medical facilities of the Department of Defense.
"(7) Standards and procedures for integrated medical care and management of recovering service members during the transition, including procedures for the assignment of medical personnel of the Department of Veterans Affairs to Department of Defense facilities to participate in the needs assessments of recovering service members before, during, and after their separation from military service.
"(8) Standards for the preparation of detailed plans for the transition of recovering service members from care and treatment by the Department of Defense to care, treatment, and rehabilitation by the Department of Veterans Affairs, which plans shall—
"(A) be based on standardized elements with respect to care and treatment requirements and other applicable requirements; and
"(B) take into account the comprehensive recovery plan for the recovering service member concerned as developed under section 1611(e)(1).
"(9) Procedures to ensure that each recovering service member who is being retired or separated under chapter 61 of title 10, United States Code, receives a written transition plan, prior to the time of retirement or separation, that—
"(A) specifies the recommended schedule and milestones for the transition of the service member from military service;
"(B) provides for a coordinated transition of the service member from the Department of Defense disability evaluation system to the Department of Veterans Affairs disability system; and
"(C) includes information and guidance designed to assist the service member in understanding and meeting the schedule and milestones specified under subparagraph (A) for the service member's transition.
"(10) Procedures for the transmittal from the Department of Defense to the Department of Veterans Affairs of records and any other required information on each recovering service member described in paragraph (9), which procedures shall provide for the transmission from the Department of Defense to the Department of Veterans Affairs of records and information on the service member as follows:
"(A) The address and contact information of the service member.
"(B) The DD–214 discharge form of the service member, which shall be transmitted under such procedures electronically.
"(C) A copy of the military service record of the service member, including medical records and any results of a physical evaluation board.
"(D) Information on whether the service member is entitled to transitional health care, a conversion health policy, or other health benefits through the Department of Defense under section 1145 of title 10, United States Code.
"(E) A copy of any request of the service member for assistance in enrolling in, or completed applications for enrollment in, the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs for health care benefits for which the service member may be eligible under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"(F) A copy of any request by the service member for assistance in applying for, or completed applications for, compensation and vocational rehabilitation benefits to which the service member may be entitled under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"(11) A process to ensure that, before transmittal of medical records of a recovering service member to the Department of Veterans Affairs, the Secretary of Defense ensures that the service member (or an individual legally recognized to make medical decisions on behalf of the service member) authorizes the transfer of the medical records of the service member from the Department of Defense to the Department of Veterans Affairs pursuant to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–191, see Tables for classification].
"(12) Procedures to ensure that, with the consent of the recovering service member concerned, the address and contact information of the service member is transmitted to the department or agency for veterans affairs of the State in which the service member intends to reside after the retirement or separation of the service member from the Armed Forces.
"(13) Procedures to ensure that, before the transmittal of records and other information with respect to a recovering service member under this section, a meeting regarding the transmittal of such records and other information occurs among the service member, appropriate family members of the service member, representatives of the Secretary of the military department concerned, and representatives of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, with at least 30 days advance notice of the meeting being given to the service member unless the service member waives the advance notice requirement in order to accelerate transmission of the service member's records and other information to the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(14) Procedures to ensure that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs gives appropriate consideration to a written statement submitted to the Secretary by a recovering service member regarding the transition.
* * *