CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1072. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "uniformed services" means the armed forces and the Commissioned Corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration and of the Public Health Service.
* * *
div. A, title VII, §701(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2797; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VII, §711, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1808; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VII, §701(c), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1160; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §592(b), title X, §1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3280, 3440; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VII, §708(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 190; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VII, §701(j)(1)(A), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2191; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VII, §739(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1446.)
In clause (1), the words "the armed forces" are substituted for the words "the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, the Marine Corps, the Coast Guard" to reflect section 101(4) of this title.
In clause (2), the words "or to a person who died while a member or retired member of a uniformed service" and "lawful" are omitted as surplusage. The word "former" is substituted for the word "retired", since a retired member or a member of the Fleet Reserve or the Fleet Marine Corps Reserve is already included as a "member" of an armed force.
Clause (2)(E) combines 37:402(a)(4)(E) and (G).