CHAPTER 55—MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE
§1071. Purpose of this chapter
The purpose of this chapter is to create and maintain high morale in the uniformed services by providing an improved and uniform program of medical and dental care for members and certain former members of those services, and for their dependents.
* * *
"(1) Policy required.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe a policy for the development of a standard method for collecting, reporting, and assessing information regarding—
"(A) any suicide or attempted suicide involving a member of the Armed Forces, including reserve components thereof; and
"(B) any death that is reported as a suicide involving a dependent of a member of the Armed Forces.
"(2) Purpose of policy.—The purpose of the policy required by this subsection is to improve the consistency and comprehensiveness of—
"(A) the suicide prevention policy developed pursuant to section 582 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Public Law 112–239; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note); and
"(B) the suicide prevention and resilience program for the National Guard and Reserves established pursuant to section 10219 of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop the policy required by this subsection in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments and the Chief of the National Guard Bureau.
"(b) Submission and Implementation of Policy.—
"(1) Submission.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary of Defense shall submit the policy developed under subsection (a) to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives.
"(2) Implementation.—The Secretaries of the military departments shall implement the policy developed under subsection (a) not later than 180 days after the date of the submittal of the policy under paragraph (1).
"(c) Dependent Defined.—In this section, the term 'dependent', with respect to a member of the Armed Forces, means a person described in section 1072(2) of title 10, United States Code, except that, in the case of a parent or parent-in-law of the member, the income requirements of subparagraph (E) of such section do not apply."
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title V, §580, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1764, provided that:
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than July 1, 2008, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall, to the extent feasible, jointly develop and implement a comprehensive policy on improvements to the care, management, and transition of recovering service members.
"(2) Scope of policy.—The policy shall cover each of the following:
"(A) The care and management of recovering service members.
"(B) The medical evaluation and disability evaluation of recovering service members.
"(C) The return of service members who have recovered to active duty when appropriate.
"(D) The transition of recovering service members from receipt of care and services through the Department of Defense to receipt of care and services through the Department of Veterans Affairs.
"(3) Consultation.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall develop the policy in consultation with the heads of other appropriate departments and agencies of the Federal Government and with appropriate non-governmental organizations having an expertise in matters relating to the policy.
"(4) Update.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall jointly update the policy on a periodic basis, but not less often than annually, in order to incorporate in the policy, as appropriate, the following:
"(A) The results of the reviews required under subsections (b) and (c).
"(B) Best practices identified through pilot programs carried out under this title.
"(C) Improvements to matters under the policy otherwise identified and agreed upon by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
"(b) Review of Current Policies and Procedures.—
* * *
"(F) Supervision at armed forces medical facilities.—The policy shall specify requirements for the appropriate rank or grade, and appropriate occupation, for persons appointed to head and supervise the medical care case managers at each medical facility of the Armed Forces. Persons so appointed may be appointed from the Army Medical Corps, Army Medical Service Corps, Army Nurse Corps, Navy Medical Corps, Navy Medical Service Corps, Navy Nurse Corps, Air Force Medical Service, or other corps or civilian health care professional, as applicable, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense.
"(4) Non-medical care managers for recovering service members.—
"(A) In general.—The policy shall provide for a uniform program among the military departments for the assignment to recovering service members of non-medical care managers having the duties specified in subparagraph (B).
"(B) Duties.—The duties under the program of a non-medical care manager for a recovering service member shall include, at a minimum, the following:
"(i) Communicating with the service member and with the service member's family or other individuals designated by the service member regarding non-medical matters that arise during the care, recovery, and transition of the service member.
"(ii) Assisting with oversight of the service member's welfare and quality of life.
"(iii) Assisting the service member in resolving problems involving financial, administrative, personnel, transitional, and other matters that arise during the care, recovery, and transition of the service member.
* * *