SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1708. Federal Housing Administration operations
(a) Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund
(1) Establishment
Subject to the provisions of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 [
* * *
(C) In conducting an appraisal, such individual may utilize the assistance of others, who shall be under the direct supervision of the individual responsible for the appraisal. The individual responsible for the appraisal shall personally approve and sign any appraisal report.
(4)
(A) Any individual who is an employee of an appraisal company (including any company organized as a corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship) and who meets the qualifications or standards for appraisers and inclusion on appraiser fee panels established by the Secretary, shall be eligible for assignment to conduct appraisals for mortgages under this subchapter in the same manner and on the same basis as other approved appraisers.
(B) With respect to any employee of an appraisal company described in subparagraph (A) who is offered an appraisal assignment in connection with a mortgage under this subchapter, the person utilizing the appraiser may contract directly with the appraisal company employing the appraiser for the furnishing of the appraisal services.
(5)
(A) be certified—
(i) by the State in which the property to be appraised is located; or
(ii) by a nationally recognized professional appraisal organization; and
(B) have demonstrated verifiable education in the appraisal requirements established by the Federal Housing Administration under this subsection.
(h) Use of name
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require each mortgagee approved by the Secretary for participation in the FHA mortgage insurance programs of the Secretary—
(1) to use the business name of the mortgagee that is registered with the Secretary in connection with such approval in all advertisements and promotional materials, as such terms are defined by the Secretary, relating to the business of such mortgagee in such mortgage insurance programs; and
(2) to maintain copies of all such advertisements and promotional materials, in such form and for such period as the Secretary requires.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §202,