SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, notwithstanding 2 provision of this subchapter governing maximum mortgage amounts for insuring a mortgage secured by a one- to four-family dwelling, the maximum amount of the mortgage determined under any such provision may be increased by the amount of the mortgage insurance premium paid at the time the mortgage is insured.
(2) The maximum amount of a mortgage determined under subsection (b)(2)(B) of this section may not be increased as provided in paragraph (1).
(e) Contract of insurance as evidence of eligibility
Any contract of insurance heretofore or hereafter executed by the Secretary under this subchapter shall be conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan or mortgage for insurance, and the validity of any contract of insurance so executed shall be incontestable in the hands of an approved financial institution or approved mortgagee from the date of the execution of such contract, except for fraud or misrepresentation on the part of such approved financial institution or approved mortgagee.
(f) Disclosure of other mortgage products
(1) In general
In conjunction with any loan insured under this section, an original lender shall provide to each prospective borrower a disclosure notice that provides a 1-page analysis of mortgage products offered by that lender and for which the borrower would qualify.
(2) Notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) a generic analysis comparing the note rate (and associated interest payments), insurance premiums, and other costs and fees that would be due over the life of the loan for a loan insured by the Secretary under subsection (b) with the note rates, insurance premiums (if applicable), and other costs and fees that would be expected to be due if the mortgagor obtained instead other mortgage products offered by the lender and for which the borrower would qualify with a similar loan-to-value ratio in connection with a conventional mortgage (as that term is used in
(B) a statement regarding when the requirement of the mortgagor to pay the mortgage insurance premiums for a mortgage insured under this section would terminate, or a statement that the requirement shall terminate only if the mortgage is refinanced, paid off, or otherwise terminated.
(g) Limitation on use of single family mortgage insurance by investors
(1) The Secretary may insure a mortgage under this subchapter that is secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling, or approve a substitute mortgagor with respect to any such mortgage, only if the mortgagor is to occupy the dwelling as his or her principal residence or as a secondary residence, as determined by the Secretary. In making this determination with respect to the occupancy of secondary residences, the Secretary may not insure mortgages with respect to such residences unless the Secretary determines that it is necessary to avoid undue hardship to the mortgagor. In no event may a secondary residence under this subsection include a vacation home, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) The occupancy requirement established in paragraph (1) shall not apply to any mortgagor (or co-mortgagor, as appropriate) that is—
(A) a public entity, as provided in
(B) a private nonprofit or public entity, as provided in
(C) an Indian tribe, as provided in
(D) a serviceperson who is unable to meet such requirement because of his or her duty assignment, as provided in
(E) a mortgagor or co-mortgagor under subsection (k); or
(F) a mortgagor that, pursuant to
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the term "substitute mortgagor" means a person who, upon the release by a mortgagee of a previous mortgagor from personal liability on the mortgage note, assumes such liability and agrees to pay the mortgage debt.
(h) Disaster housing
* * *