SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1710. Payment of insurance
(a) In general
(1) Authorized claims procedures
The Secretary may, in accordance with this subsection and terms and conditions prescribed by the Secretary, pay insurance benefits to a mortgagee for any mortgage insured under
(A) Assignment of mortgage
The Secretary may pay insurance benefits whenever a mortgage has been in a monetary default for not less than 3 full monthly installments or whenever the mortgagee is entitled to foreclosure for a nonmonetary default. Insurance benefits shall be paid pursuant to this subparagraph only upon the assignment, transfer, and delivery to the Secretary of—
(i) all rights and interests arising under the mortgage;
(ii) all claims of the mortgagee against the mortgagor or others arising out of the mortgage transaction;
(iii) title evidence satisfactory to the Secretary; and
(iv) such records relating to the mortgage transaction as the Secretary may require.
(B) Conveyance of title to property
The Secretary may pay insurance benefits if the mortgagee has acquired title to the mortgaged property through foreclosure or has otherwise acquired such property from the mortgagor after a default upon—
(i) the prompt conveyance to the Secretary of title to the property which meets the standards of the Secretary in force at the time the mortgage was insured and which is evidenced in the manner provided by such standards; and
(ii) the assignment to the Secretary of all claims of the mortgagee against the mortgagor or others, arising out of mortgage transaction or foreclosure proceedings, except such claims as may have been released with the consent of the Secretary.
The Secretary may permit the mortgagee to tender to the Secretary a satisfactory conveyance of title and transfer of possession directly from the mortgagor or other appropriate grantor, and may pay to the mortgagee the insurance benefits to which it would otherwise be entitled if such conveyance had been made to the mortgagee and from the mortgagee to the Secretary.
(C) Claim without conveyance of title
The Secretary may pay insurance benefits upon sale of the mortgaged property at foreclosure where such sale is for at least the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary, and upon assignment to the Secretary of all claims referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B).
(D) Preforeclosure sale
The Secretary may pay insurance benefits upon the sale of the mortgaged property by the mortgagor after default and the assignment to the Secretary of all claims referred to in clause (ii) of subparagraph (B), if—
(i) the sale of the mortgaged property has been approved by the Secretary;
(ii) the mortgagee receives an amount at least equal to the fair market value of the property (with appropriate adjustments), as determined by the Secretary; and
(iii) the mortgagor has received an appropriate disclosure, as determined by the Secretary.
(2) Payment for loss mitigation
* * *
(3) With the consent of the holder thereof, the Secretary is authorized, without awaiting the final liquidation of the Secretary's interest in the property, to settle any certificate of claim issued pursuant to subsection (e), with respect to which settlement had not been effected prior to September 2, 1964, by making payment in cash to the holder thereof of such amount not exceeding the face amount of the certificate of claim, together with the accrued interest thereon, as the Secretary may consider appropriate: Provided, That in any case where the certificate of claim is settled in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, any amounts realized after September 2, 1964, in the liquidation of the Secretary's interest in the property, shall be retained by the Secretary and credited to the applicable insurance fund.
(g) Handling and disposal of property; settlement of claims
Notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States, the Secretary shall have power to deal with, complete, rent, renovate, modernize, insure, or sell for cash or credit, in his discretion, any properties conveyed to him in exchange for debentures and certificates of claim as provided in this section; and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall also have power to pursue to final collection, by way of compromise or otherwise, all claims against mortgagors assigned by mortgagees to the Secretary as provided in this section: Provided, That
(h) Disposition of assets in revitalization areas
(1) In general
The purpose of this subsection is to require the Secretary to carry out a program under which eligible assets (as such term is defined in paragraph (2)) shall be made available for sale in a manner that promotes the revitalization, through expanded homeownership opportunities, of revitalization areas. Notwithstanding the authority under the last sentence of subsection (g), the Secretary shall dispose of all eligible assets under the program and shall establish the program in accordance with the requirements under this subsection.
(2) Eligible assets
For purposes of this subsection, the term "eligible asset" means any of the following categories of assets of the Secretary, unless the Secretary determines at any time that the asset property is economically or otherwise infeasible to rehabilitate or that the best use of the asset property is as open space (including park land):
(A) Properties
Any property that—
(i) is designed as a dwelling for occupancy by 1 to 4 families;
(ii) is located in a revitalization area;
(iii) was previously subject to a mortgage insured under the provisions of this chapter; and
(iv) is owned by the Secretary pursuant to the payment of insurance benefits under this chapter.
(B) Mortgages
Any mortgage that—
(i) is an interest in a property that meets the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A);
* * *