SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
(b) Eligibility for insurance; mortgage limits
To be eligible for insurance under this section a mortgage shall comply with the following:
(1) Have been made to, and be held by, a mortgagee approved by the Secretary as responsible and able to service the mortgage properly.
(2) Involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount—
(A) not to exceed the lesser of—
(i) in the case of a 1-family residence, 115 percent of the median 1-family house price in the area, as determined by the Secretary; and in the case of a 2-, 3-, or 4-family residence, the percentage of such median price that bears the same ratio to such median price as the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of
(ii) 150 percent of the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of such section 1454(a)(2) for a residence of applicable size;
except that the dollar amount limitation in effect under this subparagraph for any size residence for any area may not be less than the greater of: (I) the dollar amount limitation in effect under this section for the area on October 21, 1998; or (II) 65 percent of the dollar amount limitation determined under the sixth sentence of such section 1454(a)(2) for a residence of the applicable size; and
(B) not to exceed 100 percent of the appraised value of the property.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "area" means a metropolitan statistical area as established by the Office of Management and Budget; and the median 1-family house price for an area shall be equal to the median 1-family house price of the county within the area that has the highest such median price. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount which may be insured under this section may be increased by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the residence due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the Secretary may not insure, or enter into a commitment to insure, a mortgage under this section that is executed by a first-time homebuyer and that involves a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of the appraised value of the property unless the mortgagor has completed a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary; except that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, waive the applicability of this requirement.
* * *
full as herein set forth the Secretary is authorized to refund to the mortgagee for the account of the mortgagor all, or such portion as he shall determine to be equitable, of the current unearned premium charges theretofore paid: Provided, That with respect to mortgages (1) for which the Secretary requires, at the time the mortgage is insured, the payment of a single premium charge to cover the total premium obligation for the insurance of the mortgage, and (2) on which the principal obligation is paid before the number of years on which the premium with respect to a particular mortgage was based, or the property is sold subject to the mortgage or is sold and the mortgage is assumed prior to such time, the Secretary shall provide for refunds, where appropriate, of a portion of the premium paid and shall provide for appropriate allocation of the premium cost among the mortgagors over the term of the mortgage, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary which take into account sound financial and actuarial considerations.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each mortgage secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling that is an obligation of the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) The Secretary shall establish and collect, at the time of insurance, a single premium payment in an amount not exceeding 3 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. In the case of a mortgage for which the mortgagor is a first-time homebuyer who completes a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary, the premium payment under this subparagraph shall not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. Upon payment in full of the principal obligation of a mortgage prior to the maturity date of the mortgage, the Secretary shall refund all of the unearned premium charges paid on the mortgage pursuant to this subparagraph, provided that the mortgagor refinances the unpaid principal obligation under this subchapter.
(B) In addition to the premium under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may establish and collect annual premium payments in an amount not exceeding 1.5 percent of the remaining insured principal balance (excluding the portion of the remaining balance attributable to the premium collected under subparagraph (A) and without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments) for the following periods:
* * *