SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "area" means a metropolitan statistical area as established by the Office of Management and Budget; and the median 1-family house price for an area shall be equal to the median 1-family house price of the county within the area that has the highest such median price. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount which may be insured under this section may be increased by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the residence due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of
Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the Secretary may not insure, or enter into a commitment to insure, a mortgage under this section that is executed by a first-time homebuyer and that involves a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of the appraised value of the property unless the mortgagor has completed a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary; except that the Secretary may, in the discretion of the Secretary, waive the applicability of this requirement.
(3) Have a maturity satisfactory to the Secretary, but not to exceed, in any event, thirty-five years (or thirty years if such mortgage is not approved for insurance prior to construction) from the date of the beginning of amortization of the mortgage.
(4) Contain complete amortization provisions satisfactory to the Secretary requiring periodic payments by the mortgagor not in excess of his reasonable ability to pay as determined by the Secretary.
(5) Bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the mortgagor and the mortgagee.
(6) Provide, in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary, for the application of the mortgagor's periodic payments (exclusive of the amount allocated to interest and to the premium charge which is required for mortgage insurance as hereinafter provided) to amortization of the principal of the mortgage.
(7) Contain such terms and provisions with respect to insurance, repairs, alterations, payment of taxes, default, reserves, delinquency charges, foreclosure proceedings, anticipation of maturity, additional and secondary liens, and other matters as the Secretary may in his discretion prescribe.
(8) Repealed.
(9)
(A)
(B)
(i) such lien shall be subordinate to the mortgage; and
* * *
That with respect to mortgages (1) for which the Secretary requires, at the time the mortgage is insured, the payment of a single premium charge to cover the total premium obligation for the insurance of the mortgage, and (2) on which the principal obligation is paid before the number of years on which the premium with respect to a particular mortgage was based, or the property is sold subject to the mortgage or is sold and the mortgage is assumed prior to such time, the Secretary shall provide for refunds, where appropriate, of a portion of the premium paid and shall provide for appropriate allocation of the premium cost among the mortgagors over the term of the mortgage, in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary which take into account sound financial and actuarial considerations.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, each mortgage secured by a 1- to 4-family dwelling that is an obligation of the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) The Secretary shall establish and collect, at the time of insurance, a single premium payment in an amount not exceeding 3 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. In the case of a mortgage for which the mortgagor is a first-time homebuyer who completes a program of counseling with respect to the responsibilities and financial management involved in homeownership that is approved by the Secretary, the premium payment under this subparagraph shall not exceed 2.75 percent of the amount of the original insured principal obligation of the mortgage. Upon payment in full of the principal obligation of a mortgage prior to the maturity date of the mortgage, the Secretary shall refund all of the unearned premium charges paid on the mortgage pursuant to this subparagraph, provided that the mortgagor refinances the unpaid principal obligation under this subchapter.
(B) In addition to the premium under subparagraph (A), the Secretary may establish and collect annual premium payments in an amount not exceeding 1.5 percent of the remaining insured principal balance (excluding the portion of the remaining balance attributable to the premium collected under subparagraph (A) and without taking into account delinquent payments or prepayments) for the following periods:
(i) For any mortgage involving an original principal obligation (excluding any premium collected under subparagraph (A)) that is less than 90 percent of the appraised value of the property (as of the date the mortgage is accepted for insurance), for the first 11 years of the mortgage term.
* * *