SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1709. Insurance of mortgages
(a) Authorization
The Secretary is authorized, upon application by the mortgagee, to insure as hereinafter provided any mortgage offered to him which is eligible for insurance as hereinafter provided, and, upon such terms as the Secretary may prescribe, to make commitments for the insuring of such mortgages prior to the date of their execution or disbursement thereon.
* * *
(i) the rehabilitation of an existing one- to four-unit structure which will be used primarily for residential purposes;
(ii) the rehabilitation of such a structure and the refinancing of the outstanding indebtedness on such structure and the real property on which the structure is located; or
(iii) the rehabilitation of such a structure and the purchase of the structure and the real property on which it is located; and
(B) the term "rehabilitation" means the improvement (including improvements designed to meet cost-effective energy conservation standards prescribed by the Secretary) or repair of a structure, or facilities in connection with a structure, and may include the provision of such sanitary or other facilities as are required by applicable codes, a community development plan, or a statewide property insurance plan to be provided by the owner or tenant of the project. The term "rehabilitation" may also include measures to evaluate and reduce lead-based paint hazards, as such terms are defined in
(3) To be eligible for insurance under this subsection, a rehabilitation loan shall—
(A) involve a principal obligation (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in an amount which does not exceed, when added to any outstanding indebtedness of the borrower which is secured by the structure and the property on which it is located, the amount specified in subsection (b)(2); except that, in determining the amount of the principal obligation for purposes of this subsection, the Secretary shall establish as the appraised value of the property an amount not to exceed the sum of the estimated cost of rehabilitation and the Secretary's estimate of the value of the property before rehabilitation;
(B) bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the borrower and the financial institution;
(C) be an acceptable risk, as determined by the Secretary; and
(D) comply with such other terms, conditions, and restrictions as the Secretary may prescribe.
(4) Any rehabilitation loan insured under this subsection may be refinanced and extended in accordance with such terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe, but in no event for an additional amount or term which exceeds the maximum provided for in this subsection.
(5) All funds received and all disbursements made pursuant to the authority established by this subsection shall be credited or charged, as appropriate, to the Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund, and insurance benefits shall be paid in cash out of such Fund or in debentures executed in the name of such Fund. Insurance benefits paid with respect to loans secured by a first mortgage and insured under this subsection shall be paid in accordance with
* * *
(B) The terms "appraised value of the property", "value of the property", and "value" include the appraised value of a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing project of the type described in subparagraph (A) where the purchase of the stock or membership involved will entitle the purchaser to the permanent occupancy of that unit; and the term "property" includes a dwelling unit in such a cooperative project.
(C) The term "mortgagor" includes a person or persons giving a first or subordinate mortgage or lien (of the type described in subparagraph (A)) to secure a loan to finance the purchase of stock or membership in a cooperative housing corporation.
(o) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title I, §2120(a)(2), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2835
(p) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title I, §2120(a)(3), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2835
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 110–289, div. B, title I, §2120(a)(4), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2835
(r) Actions to reduce losses under single family mortgage insurance program
The Secretary shall take appropriate actions to reduce losses under the single-family mortgage insurance programs carried out under this subchapter. Such actions shall include—
(1) an annual review by the Secretary of the rate of early serious defaults and claims, in accordance with
(2) requiring that at least one person acquiring ownership of a one- to four-family residential property encumbered by a mortgage insured under this subchapter be determined to be creditworthy under standards prescribed by the Secretary, whether or not such person assumes personal liability under the mortgage (except that acquisitions by devise or descent shall not be subject to this requirement);
(3) in any case where personal liability under a mortgage is assumed, requiring that the original mortgagor be advised of the procedures by which he or she may be released from liability; and
(4) providing counseling, either directly or through third parties, to delinquent mortgagors whose mortgages are insured under this section, using the Fund to pay for such counseling.
In any case where the homeowner does not request a release from liability, the purchaser and the homeowner shall have joint and several liability for any default for a period of 5 years following the date of the assumption. After the close of such 5-year period, only the purchaser shall be liable for any default on the mortgage unless the mortgage is in default at the time of the expiration of the 5-year period.
(s) Transferred
(t) Disclosure regarding interest due upon mortgage prepayment
* * *