SUBCHAPTER II—MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1708. Federal Housing Administration operations
(a) Mutual Mortgage Insurance Fund
(1) Establishment
Subject to the provisions of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 [
* * *
(B) provide to the other agency the factual basis for the action taken; and
(C) if a mortgagee is withdrawn, publish its decision in the Federal Register.
(2) Within 60 days of receipt of a notification of action that could lead to withdrawal under subsection 4 (1), the Federal Housing Administration or the Government National Mortgage Association shall—
(A) conduct and complete its own investigation;
(B) provide written notification to the other agency of its decision, including the factual basis for its decision; and
(C) if a mortgagee is withdrawn, publish its decision in the Federal Register.
(f) Suspension or revocation of approval of mortgagee; notice and statement of reasons
Whenever the Secretary has taken any discretionary action to suspend or revoke the approval of any mortgagee to participate in any mortgage insurance program under this subchapter, the Secretary shall provide prompt notice of the action and a statement of the reasons for the action to—
(1) the Secretary of Veterans Affairs;
(2) the chief executive officer of the Federal National Mortgage Association;
(3) the chief executive officer of the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation;
(4) the Secretary of Agriculture;
(5) if the mortgagee is a national bank, a subsidiary or affiliate of such bank, a Federal savings association or a subsidiary or affiliate of a savings association, the Comptroller of the Currency;
(6) if the mortgagee is a State bank that is a member of the Federal Reserve System or a subsidiary or affiliate of such a bank, or a bank holding company or a subsidiary or affiliate of such a company, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System; and
(7) if the mortgagee is a State bank or State savings association that is not a member of the Federal Reserve System or is a subsidiary or affiliate of such a bank, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(g) Appraisal standards
(1) The Secretary shall prescribe standards for the appraisal of all property to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration. Such appraisals shall be performed in accordance with uniform standards, by individuals who have demonstrated competence and whose professional conduct is subject to effective supervision. These standards shall require at a minimum—
(A) that the appraisals of properties to be insured by the Federal Housing Administration shall be performed in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards, such as the appraisal standards promulgated by the Appraisal Foundation a not-for-profit corporation established on November 30, 1987 under the laws of Illinois; and
(B) that each appraisal be a written statement used in connection with a real estate transaction that is independently an 5 impartially prepared by a licensed or certified appraiser setting forth an opinion of defined value of an adequately described property as of a specific date, supported by presentation and analysis of relevant market information.
(2) The Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council shall include the Secretary or his designee.
(3)
(A) Any mortgagee that is authorized by the Secretary to process mortgages as a direct endorsement mortgagee (pursuant to the single-family home mortgage direct endorsement program established by the Secretary) may contract with an appraiser chosen at the discretion of the mortgagee for the performance of appraisals in connection with such mortgages. Such appraisers may include appraisal companies organized as corporations, partnerships, or sole proprietorships.
(B) Any appraisal conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A) shall be conducted by an individual who complies with the qualifications or standards for appraisers established by the Secretary pursuant to this subsection.
(C) In conducting an appraisal, such individual may utilize the assistance of others, who shall be under the direct supervision of the individual responsible for the appraisal. The individual responsible for the appraisal shall personally approve and sign any appraisal report.
(4)
(A) Any individual who is an employee of an appraisal company (including any company organized as a corporation, partnership, or sole proprietorship) and who meets the qualifications or standards for appraisers and inclusion on appraiser fee panels established by the Secretary, shall be eligible for assignment to conduct appraisals for mortgages under this subchapter in the same manner and on the same basis as other approved appraisers.
(B) With respect to any employee of an appraisal company described in subparagraph (A) who is offered an appraisal assignment in connection with a mortgage under this subchapter, the person utilizing the appraiser may contract directly with the appraisal company employing the appraiser for the furnishing of the appraisal services.
(5)
(A) be certified—
(i) by the State in which the property to be appraised is located; or
(ii) by a nationally recognized professional appraisal organization; and
(B) have demonstrated verifiable education in the appraisal requirements established by the Federal Housing Administration under this subsection.
(h) Use of name
The Secretary shall, by regulation, require each mortgagee approved by the Secretary for participation in the FHA mortgage insurance programs of the Secretary—
(1) to use the business name of the mortgagee that is registered with the Secretary in connection with such approval in all advertisements and promotional materials, as such terms are defined by the Secretary, relating to the business of such mortgagee in such mortgage insurance programs; and
(2) to maintain copies of all such advertisements and promotional materials, in such form and for such period as the Secretary requires.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §202,