CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1757. Powers
A Federal credit union shall have succession in its corporate name during its existence and shall have power—
(1) to make contracts;
(2) to sue and be sued;
* * *
(C) Loans to other credit unions shall be approved by the board of directors.
(D) Loans to credit union organizations shall be approved by the board of directors and shall not exceed 1 per centum of the paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus of the credit union. A credit union organization means any organization as determined by the Board, which is established primarily to serve the needs of its member credit unions, and whose business relates to the daily operations of the credit unions they serve.
(E) Participation loans with other credit unions, credit union organizations, or financial organizations shall be in accordance with written policies of the board of directors: Provided, That a credit union which originates a loan for which participation arrangements are made in accordance with this subsection shall retain an interest of at least 10 per centum of the face amount of the loan;
(6) to receive from its members, from other credit unions, from an officer, employee, or agent of those nonmember units of Federal, Indian tribal, State, or local governments and political subdivisions thereof enumerated in
(A) shares which may be issued at varying dividend rates;
(B) share certificates which may be issued at varying dividend rates and maturities; and
(C) share draft accounts authorized under
subject to such terms, rates, and conditions as may be established by the board of directors, within limitations prescribed by the Board;
(7) to invest its funds (A) in loans exclusively to members; (B) in obligations of the United States of America, or securities fully guaranteed as to principal and interest thereby; (C) in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, in loans to other credit unions in the total amount not exceeding 25 per centum of its paid-in and unimpaired capital and surplus; (D) in shares or accounts of savings and loan associations or mutual savings banks, the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (E) in obligations issued by banks for cooperatives, Federal land banks, Federal intermediate credit banks, Federal home loan banks, the Federal Housing Finance Board, or any corporation designated in
* * *
(10) to levy late charges, in accordance with the bylaws, for failure of members to meet promptly their obligations to the Federal credit union;
(11) to impress and enforce a lien upon the shares and dividends of any member, to the extent of any loan made to him and any dues or charges payable by him;
(12) in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Board—
(A) to sell, to persons in the field of membership, negotiable checks (including travelers checks), money orders, and other similar money transfer instruments (including international and domestic electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers, as defined in
(B) to cash checks and money orders for persons in the field of membership for a fee;
(13) in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, to purchase, sell, pledge, or discount or otherwise receive or dispose of, in whole or in part, any eligible obligations (as defined by the Board) of its members and to purchase from any liquidating credit union notes made by individual members of the liquidating credit union at such prices as may be agreed upon by the board of directors of the liquidating credit union and the board of directors of the purchasing credit union, but no purchase may be made under authority of this paragraph if, upon the making of that purchase, the aggregate of the unpaid balances of notes purchased under authority of this paragraph would exceed 5 per centum of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the credit union;
(14) to sell all or a part of its assets to another credit union, to purchase all or part of the assets of another credit union and to assume the liabilities of the selling credit union and those of its members subject to regulations of the Board;
(15) to invest in securities that—
(A) are offered and sold pursuant to
(B) are mortgage related securities (as that term is defined in
(C) are small business related securities (as defined in
(16) subject to such regulations as the Board may prescribe, to provide technical assistance to credit unions in Poland and Hungary; and
(17) to exercise such incidental powers as shall be necessary or requisite to enable it to carry on effectively the business for which it is incorporated.
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §107, formerly §7,