CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1759. Membership
(a) In general
Subject to subsection (b), Federal credit union membership shall consist of the incorporators and such other persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations, to the extent permitted by rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, as may be elected to membership and as such shall each, subscribe to at least one share of 
* * *
Subject to the other provisions of this section, the membership of any Federal credit union shall be limited to the membership described in one of the following categories:
(1) Single common-bond credit union
One group that has a common bond of occupation or association.
(2) Multiple common-bond credit union
More than one group—
(A) each of which has (within the group) a common bond of occupation or association; and
(B) the number of members, each of which (at the time the group is first included within the field of membership of a credit union described in this paragraph) does not exceed any numerical limitation applicable under subsection (d).
(3) Community credit union
Persons or organizations within a well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural district.
(c) Exceptions
(1) Grandfathered members and groups
(A) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (b)—
(i) any person or organization that is a member of any Federal credit union as of August 7, 1998, may remain a member of the credit union after August 7, 1998; and
(ii) a member of any group whose members constituted a portion of the membership of any Federal credit union as of August 7, 1998, shall continue to be eligible to become a member of that credit union, by virtue of membership in that group, after August 7, 1998.
(B) Successors
If the common bond of any group referred to in subparagraph (A) is defined by any particular organization or business entity, subparagraph (A) shall continue to apply with respect to any successor to the organization or entity.
(2) Exception for underserved areas
Notwithstanding subsection (b), in the case of a Federal credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2), the Board may allow the membership of the credit union to include any person or organization within a local community, neighborhood, or rural district if—
* * *
The Board shall issue guidelines or regulations, after notice and opportunity for comment, setting forth the criteria that the Board will apply in determining under this subsection whether or not an additional group may be included within the field of membership category of an existing credit union described in subsection (b)(2).
(e) Additional membership eligibility provisions
(1) Membership eligibility limited to immediate family or household members
No individual shall be eligible for membership in a credit union on the basis of the relationship of the individual to another person who is eligible for membership in the credit union, unless the individual is a member of the immediate family or household (as those terms are defined by the Board, by regulation) of the other person.
(2) Retention of membership
Except as provided in
(f) Criteria for approval of expansion of multiple common-bond credit unions
(1) In general
The Board shall—
(A) encourage the formation of separately chartered credit unions instead of approving an application to include an additional group within the field of membership of an existing credit union whenever practicable and consistent with reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union; and
(B) if the formation of a separate credit union by the group is not practicable or consistent with the standards referred to in subparagraph (A), require the inclusion of the group in the field of membership of a credit union that is within reasonable proximity to the location of the group whenever practicable and consistent with reasonable standards for the safe and sound operation of the credit union.
(2) Approval criteria
The Board may not approve any application by a Federal credit union, the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2) to include any additional group within the field of membership of the credit union (or an application by a Federal credit union described in subsection (b)(1) to include an additional group and become a credit union described in subsection (b)(2)), unless the Board determines, in writing, that—
(A) the credit union has not engaged in any unsafe or unsound practice (as defined in
(B) the credit union is adequately capitalized;
* * *