CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1766. Powers of Board
(a) The Board may prescribe rules and regulations for the administration of this chapter (including, but not by way of limitation, the merger, consolidation, and dissolution of corporations organized under this chapter). Any central credit union chartered by the Board shall be subject to such rules, regulations, and orders as the Board deems
* * *
(4) Subject to the control and supervision of the Board and under such rules and regulations as the Board may prescribe, the liquidating agent of a Federal credit union in involuntary liquidation shall (A) cause notice to be given to creditors and members to present their claims and make legal proof thereof, which notice shall be published once a week in each of three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which the Federal credit union in liquidation maintained an office or branch for the transaction of business on the date it ceased unrestricted operations; except that whenever the aggregate book value of the assets and property of a Federal credit union in involuntary liquidation is less than $1,000, unless the Board shall find that its books and records do not contain a true and accurate record of its liabilities he shall declare such Federal credit union in liquidation to be a "no publication" liquidation, and publication of notice to creditors and members shall not be required in such case; (B) from time to time make a ratable dividend on all such claims as may have been proved to his satisfaction or adjudicated in a court of competent jurisdiction and, after the assets of such organization have been liquidated, make further dividends on all claims previously proved or adjudicated, and he may accept in lieu of a formal proof of claim on behalf of any creditor or member the statement of any amount due to such creditor or member as shown on the books and records of the credit union; but all claims not filed before payment of the final dividend shall be barred and claims rejected or disallowed by the liquidating agent shall be likewise barred unless suit be instituted thereon within three months after notice of rejection or disallowance; and (C) in a "no publication" liquidation, determine from all sources available to him, and within the limits of available funds of the Federal credit union, the amounts due to creditors and members, and after sixty days shall have elapsed from the date of his appointment distribute the funds of the Federal credit union to creditors and members ratably and as their interests may appear.
(5) Upon certification by the liquidating agent in the case of an involuntary liquidation, and upon such proof as shall be satisfactory to the Board in the case of a voluntary liquidation, that distribution has been made and that liquidation has been completed, as provided herein, the Board shall cancel the charter of such Federal credit union; but the corporate existence of the Federal credit union shall continue for a period of three years from the date of such cancellation of its charter, during which period the liquidating agent, or his duly appointed successor, or such persons as the Board shall designate, may act on behalf of the Federal credit union for the purpose of paying, satisfying, and discharging any existing liabilities or obligations, collecting and distributing its assets, and doing all other acts required to adjust and wind up its business and affairs, and it may sue and be sued in its corporate name.
(c) After the expiration of five years from the date of cancellation of the charter of a Federal credit union the Board may, in its discretion, destroy any or all books and records of such Federal credit union in its possession or under its control.
(d) The Board is authorized and empowered to execute any and all functions and perform any and all duties vested in it hereby, through such persons as it shall designate or employ; and it may delegate to any person or persons, including any institution operating under the general supervision of the Administration, the performance and discharge of any authority, power, or function vested in it by this chapter.
(e) All books and records of Federal credit unions shall be kept and reports shall be made in accordance with forms approved by the Board.
(f)(1) The Board is authorized to make investigations and to conduct researches and studies of the problems of persons of small means in obtaining credit at reasonable rates of interest, and of the methods and benefits of cooperative saving and lending among such persons. It is further authorized to make reports of such investigations and to publish and disseminate the same.
(2)(A) The Board is authorized to conduct directly, or to make grants to or contracts with colleges or universities, State or local educational agencies, or other appropriate public or private nonprofit organizations to conduct, programs for the training of persons engaged, or preparing to engage, in the operation of credit unions, and in related consumer counseling programs, serving the poor. It is authorized to establish a program of experimental, developmental, demonstration, and pilot projects, either directly or by grants to public or private nonprofit organizations, including credit unions, or by contracts with such organizations or other private organizations, designed to promote more effective operation of credit unions, and related consumer counseling programs, serving the poor.
(B) In carrying out its authority under this paragraph, the Board shall consult with officials of the Office of Economic Opportunity and other appropriate Federal agencies responsible for the administration of projects or programs concerned with problems of the poor. The development and operation of programs and projects under this paragraph shall involve maximum feasible participation of residents of the areas and members of the groups served by such programs and projects, with community action agencies established under the provisions of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 [
(C) In order to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, there is authorized to be appropriated, as a supplement to any funds that may be expended by the Board pursuant to
(g) Any officer or employee of the Administration is authorized, when designated for the purpose by the Board, to administer oaths and affirmations and to take affidavits and depositions touching upon any matter within the jurisdiction of the Administration.
* * *