CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1761a. Officers of the board
At their first meeting after the annual meeting of the members, the directors shall elect from their number the board officers specified in the bylaws. Only one board officer may be compensated as an officer of the board and the bylaws shall specify such position as well as the specific duties of each of the board officers. The board shall elect from their number a financial officer who shall give adequate fidelity coverage in accordance with
(June 26, 1934, ch. 750, title I, §112, formerly §13, as added
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section 11(b) of act June 26, 1934, ch. 750,