CHAPTER 14 —FEDERAL CREDIT UNIONS
§1782. Administration of insurance fund
(a) Reports of condition
(1) Each insured credit union shall make reports of condition to the Board upon dates which shall be selected by it. Such reports of condition shall be in such form and shall contain such information as the Board may require. The reporting dates selected for reports of condition shall be the same for
* * *
vice president, by the treasurer, or by any other officer designated by the board of directors of the reporting credit union to make such declaration, that the report is true and correct to the best of such officer's knowledge and belief. Unless such requirement is waived by the Board, the correctness of each report of condition shall be attested by the signatures of three of the officers of the reporting credit union with the declaration that the report has been examined by them and to the best of their knowledge and belief is true and correct.
(2) The Board may call for such other reports as it may from time to time require.
(3) The Board may require reports of condition to be published in such manner, not inconsistent with any applicable law, as it may direct. Any insured credit union which maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit or publish any report required under this subsection or
(4) The Board may accept any report of condition made to any commission, board, or authority having supervision of a State-chartered credit union and may furnish to any such commission, board, or authority reports of condition made to the Board.
(5) Reports required under subchapter I of this chapter shall be so prepared that they can be used for share insurance purposes. To the maximum extent feasible, the Board shall use for insurance purposes reports submitted to State regulatory agencies by State-chartered credit unions.
(6)
(A)
(i) for which such credit union has not conducted an annual supervisory committee audit;
(ii) for which such credit union has not received a complete and satisfactory supervisory committee audit; or
(iii) during which such credit union has experienced persistent and serious recordkeeping deficiencies, as determined by the Board.
(B)
(C)
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(D)
(i)
(ii)
(7)
(A)
(B)
(i) a copy of any supervisory memorandum of understanding with such credit union and any written agreement between the Board or a State regulatory agency and the credit union which is in effect during the period covered by the audit; and
(ii) a report of any action initiated or taken by the Board during such period under subsection (e), (f), (g), (i), (l), or (q) of
(I) the credit union; or
(II) any institution-affiliated party.
(8)
(A) any other Federal or State agency or authority with supervisory or regulatory authority over the credit union or other entity;
(B) any officer, director, or receiver of such credit union or entity; and
(C) any other person that the Board determines to be appropriate.
(b) Certified statement
(1) Statement required
(A) In general
* * *
(d) Remedy for failure to report; penalty for failure to file certified statement or pay premium; dispute as to deposit or premium charge; prohibition on distribution of assets or dividends while in default
(1) Any insured credit union which fails to make any report of condition under subsection (a) of this section or to file any certified statement required to be filed by it in connection with determining the amount of its deposit or any premium charge for insurance may be compelled to make such report or to file such statement by mandatory injunction or other appropriate remedy in a suit brought for such purpose by the Board against the credit union and any officer or officers thereof. Any such suit may be brought in any court of the United States of competent jurisdiction in the district or territory in which the principal office of the credit union is located.
(2)
(A)
(i) maintains procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any inadvertent error and, unintentionally and as a result of such an error, fails to submit any certified statement under subsection (b)(1) within the period of time required or submits a false or misleading certified statement under such subsection; or
(ii) submits the statement at a time which is minimally after the time required,
shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $2,000 for each day during which such failure continues or such false and misleading information is not corrected. The insured credit union shall have the burden of proving that an error was inadvertent or that a statement was inadvertently submitted late.
(B)
(i) fails to submit any certified statement under subsection (b)(1) within the period of time required or submits a false or misleading certified statement in a manner not described in subparagraph (A); or
(ii) fails or refuses to pay any deposit or premium for insurance required under this subchapter,
shall be subject to a penalty of not more than $20,000 for each day during which such failure continues, such false and misleading information is not corrected, or such deposit or premium is not paid.
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F)
(i) the failure is due to a dispute between the credit union and the Board over the amount of the deposit or premium which is due from the credit union; and
(ii) the credit union deposits security satisfactory to the Board for payment of the deposit or insurance premium upon final determination of the dispute.
* * *