CHAPTER 12G —PACIFIC NORTHWEST FEDERAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
§838k. Bonneville Power Administration bonds
(a) Issuance and sale; terms and conditions; interest rate; limitation on aggregate principal amount outstanding
The Administrator is authorized to issue and sell to the Secretary of the Treasury from time to time in the name and for and on behalf of the Bonneville Power Administration bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness (in this chapter collectively referred to as "bonds") to assist in financing the construction, acquisition, and replacement of the transmission system, to implement the Administrator's authority pursuant to the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act [
(b) Payment of principal, premiums, and interest from net proceeds; "net proceeds" defined
The principal of, premiums, if any, and interest on such bonds shall be payable solely from the Administrator's net proceeds as hereinafter defined. "Net proceeds" shall mean for the purposes of this section the remainder of the Administrator's gross receipts from all sources after first deducting trust funds and the costs listed in section 838i(b)(2) through (b)(7), (b)(11), and (b)(12) of this title, and shall include reserve or other funds created from such receipts.
(c) Purchase and sale by Secretary of the Treasury; public debt transactions
The Secretary of the Treasury shall purchase forthwith any bonds issued by the Administrator under this chapter and for that purpose is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(