CHAPTER 12G —PACIFIC NORTHWEST FEDERAL TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
§838i. Bonneville Power Administration fund
(a) Establishment; composition; availability of transferred funds for expenditures
There is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a Bonneville Power Administration fund (hereinafter referred to as the "fund"). The fund shall consist of (1) all receipts, collections, and recoveries of the Administrator in cash from all sources, including trust funds, (2) all proceeds derived from the sale of bonds by the Administrator, (3) any appropriations made by the Congress for the fund, and (4) the following funds which are hereby transferred to the Administrator: (i) all moneys in the special account in the Treasury established pursuant to Executive Order Numbered 8526 dated August 26, 1940, (ii) the unexpended balances in the continuing fund established by the provisions of
(b) Authorized purposes of expenditures
The Administrator may make expenditures from the fund, which shall have been included in his annual budget submitted to Congress, without further appropriation and without fiscal year limitation, but within such specific directives or limitations as may be included in appropriation acts, for any purpose necessary or appropriate to carry out the duties imposed upon the Administrator pursuant to law, including but not limited to—
(1) construction, acquisition, and replacement of (i) the transmission system, including facilities and structures appurtenant thereto, and (ii) additions, improvements, and betterments thereto (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as "transmission system");
(2) operation, maintenance, repair, and relocation, to the extent such relocation is not provided for under subsection (1) above, of the transmission system;
(3) electrical research, development, experimentation, test, and investigation related to construction, operation, and maintenance of transmission systems and facilities;
(4) marketing of electric power;
(5) transmission over facilities of others and rental, lease, or lease-purchase of facilities;
(6) purchase of electric power (including the entitlement of electric plant capability) (i) on a short-term basis to meet temporary deficiencies in electric power which the Administrator is obligated by contract to supply, or 1 (ii) if such purchase has been heretofore authorized or is made with funds expressly appropriated for such purchase by the Congress, (iii) if to be paid for with funds provided by other entities for such purpose under a trust or agency arrangement, or (iv) on a short term basis to meet the Administrator's obligations under section 4(h) of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act [
(7) defraying emergency expenses or insuring continuous operation;
(8) paying the interest on, premiums, discounts, and expenses, if any, in connection with the issuance of, and principal of all bonds issued under
(9) making such payments to the credit of the reclamation fund or other funds as are required by or pursuant to law to be made into such funds in connection with reclamation projects in the Pacific Northwest: Provided, That this clause shall not be construed as permitting the use of revenues for repayment of costs allocated to irrigation at any project except as otherwise expressly authorized by law;
(10) making payments to the credit of miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury for all unpaid costs required by or pursuant to law to be charged to and returned to the general fund of the Treasury for the repayment of the Federal investment in the Federal Columbia River Power System from electric power marketed by the Administrator;
(11) acquiring such goods and services, and paying dues and membership fees in such professional, utility, industry, and other societies, associations, and institutes, together with expenses related to such memberships, including but not limited to the acquisitions and payments set forth in the general provisions of the annual appropriations Act for the Department of Energy, as the Administrator determines to be necessary or appropriate in carrying out the purposes of this chapter; and
(12) making such payments, as shall be required to carry out the purposes and provisions of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act [
(c) Restriction on use of expenditures to authorized purposes; expenditures of moneys received in trust; applicability of provisions relating to control of Government corporations
Moneys heretofore or hereafter appropriated shall be used only for the purposes for which appropriated, and moneys received by the Administrator in trust shall be used only for carrying out such trust. The provisions of
(d) Audit of financial transactions by Comptroller General; report to Congress
Notwithstanding the provisions of
(