Part B—Federal Family Education Loan Program
§1078. Federal payments to reduce student interest costs
(a) Federal interest subsidies
(1) Types of loans that qualify
Each student who has received a loan for study at an eligible institution for which the first disbursement is made before July 1, 2010, and—
* * *
(M) provides that periodic installments of principal need not be paid, but interest shall accrue and be paid by the Secretary, during any period—
(i) during which the borrower—
(I) is pursuing at least a half-time course of study as determined by an eligible institution, except that no borrower, notwithstanding the provisions of the promissory note, shall be required to borrow an additional loan under this subchapter in order to be eligible to receive a deferment under this clause; or
(II) is pursuing a course of study pursuant to a graduate fellowship program approved by the Secretary, or pursuant to a rehabilitation training program for disabled individuals approved by the Secretary,
except that no borrower shall be eligible for a deferment under this clause, or loan made under this part (other than a loan made under
(ii) not in excess of 3 years during which the borrower is seeking and unable to find full-time employment, except that no borrower who provides evidence of eligibility for unemployment benefits shall be required to provide additional paperwork for a deferment under this clause;
(iii) during which the borrower—
(I) is serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; or
(II) is performing qualifying National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency,
and for the 180-day period following the demobilization date for the service described in subclause (I) or (II);
(iv) not in excess of 3 years for any reason which the lender determines, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary under
(v) during which the borrower is receiving treatment for cancer and the 6 months after such period;
(N) provides that funds borrowed by a student—
(i) are disbursed to the institution by check or other means that is payable to, and requires the endorsement or other certification by, such student;
(ii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study abroad that is approved for credit by the home institution at which such student is enrolled, and only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency, are, at the request of the student, disbursed directly to the student by the means described in clause (i), unless such student requests that the check be endorsed, or the funds transfer be authorized, pursuant to an authorized power-of-attorney; or
(iii) in the case of a student who is studying outside the United States in a program of study at an eligible foreign institution, are, at the request of the foreign institution, disbursed directly to the student, only after verification of the student's enrollment by the lender or guaranty agency by the means described in clause (i).2
(O) provides that the proceeds of the loans will be disbursed in accordance with the requirements of
* * *