Part B—Federal Family Education Loan Program
§1078–2. Federal PLUS loans
(a) Authority to borrow
(1) Authority and eligibility
Prior to July 1, 2010, a graduate or professional student or the parents of a dependent student shall be eligible to borrow funds under this section in amounts specified in subsection (b), if—
(A) the graduate or professional student or the parents do not have an adverse credit history as determined pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary;
(B) in the case of a graduate or professional student or parent who has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in obtaining funds under this subchapter, such graduate or professional student or parent has completed the repayment of such funds to the Secretary, or to the holder in the case of a loan under this subchapter obtained by fraud; and
(C) the graduate or professional student or the parents meet such other eligibility criteria as the Secretary may establish by regulation, after consultation with guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and other organizations involved in student financial assistance.
(2) Terms, conditions, and benefits
Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), loans made under this section shall have the same terms, conditions, and benefits as all other loans made under this part.
(3) Special rules
(A) Parent borrowers
Whenever necessary to carry out the provisions of this section, the terms "student" and "borrower" as used in this part shall include a parent borrower under this section.
(B)(i) Extenuating circumstances
An eligible lender may determine that extenuating circumstances exist under the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) if, during the period beginning January 1, 2007, and ending December 31, 2009, an applicant for a loan under this section—
(I) is or has been delinquent for 180 days or fewer on mortgage loan payments or on medical bill payments during such period; and
(II) does not otherwise have an adverse credit history, as determined by the lender in accordance with the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A), as such regulations were in effect on the day before May 7, 2008.
(ii) Definition of mortgage loan
In this subparagraph, the term "mortgage loan" means an extension of credit to a borrower that is secured by the primary residence of the borrower.
(iii) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to limit an eligible lender's authority under the regulations promulgated pursuant to paragraph (1)(A) to determine that extenuating circumstances exist.
(b) Limitation based on need
Any loan under this section may be counted as part of the expected family contribution in the determination of need under this subchapter, but no loan may be made to any graduate or professional student or any parent under this section for any academic year in excess of (A) the student's estimated cost of attendance, minus (B) other financial aid as certified by the eligible institution under
(c) PLUS loan disbursement
* * *
(ii) upon the request of the parent borrower, during any period during which the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed by the parent borrower meets the conditions required for a deferral under
(B)(i) in the case of a parent borrower, upon the request of the parent borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the later of—
(I) the day after the date the student on whose behalf the loan was borrowed ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution); or
(II) if the parent borrower is also a student, the day after the date such parent borrower ceases to carry at least one-half such a workload; and
(ii) in the case of a graduate or professional student borrower, during the 6-month period beginning on the day after the date such student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload (as determined by the institution).
(2) Capitalization of interest
(A) In general
Interest on loans made under this section for which payments of principal are deferred pursuant to paragraph (1) shall, if agreed upon by the borrower and the lender—
(i) be paid monthly or quarterly; or
(ii) be added to the principal amount of the loan not more frequently than quarterly by the lender.
(B) Insurable limits
Capitalization of interest under this paragraph shall not be deemed to exceed the annual insurable limit on account of the borrower.
(3) Subsidies prohibited
No payments to reduce interest costs shall be paid pursuant to
(4) Applicable rates of interest
Interest on loans made pursuant to this section shall be at the applicable rate of interest provided in
(5) Amortization
The amount of the periodic payment and the repayment schedule for any loan made pursuant to this section shall be established by assuming an interest rate equal to the applicable rate of interest at the time the repayment of the principal amount of the loan commences. At the option of the lender, the note or other written evidence of the loan may require that—
(A) the amount of the periodic payment will be adjusted annually, or
(B) the period of repayment of principal will be lengthened or shortened,
in order to reflect adjustments in interest rates occurring as a consequence of
(e) Refinancing
(1) Refinancing to secure combined payment
* * *