Part B—Federal Family Education Loan Program
§1078–8. Unsubsidized Stafford loans for middle-income borrowers
(a) In general
It is the purpose of this section to authorize insured loans under this part that are first disbursed before July 1, 2010, for borrowers who do not qualify for Federal interest subsidy payments under
(b) Eligible borrowers
Prior to July 1, 2010, any student meeting the requirements for student eligibility under
(1) determined and documented the student's need for the loan based on the student's estimated cost of attendance (as determined under
(2) provided the lender a statement—
(A) certifying the eligibility of the student to receive a loan under this section and the amount of the loan for which such student is eligible, in accordance with subsection (c); and
(B) setting forth a schedule for disbursement of the proceeds of the loan in installments, consistent with the requirements of
(c) Determination of amount of loan
The determination of the amount of a loan by an eligible institution under subsection (b) shall be calculated by subtracting from the estimated cost of attendance at the eligible institution any estimated financial assistance reasonably available to such student. An eligible institution may not, in carrying out the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, provide a statement which certifies the eligibility of any student to receive any loan under this section in excess of the amount calculated under the preceding sentence.
(d) Loan limits
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), the annual and aggregate limits for loans under this section shall be the same as those established under
(2) Limits for graduate, professional, and independent postbaccalaureate students
(A) Annual limits
The maximum annual amount of loans under this section a graduate or professional student, or a student described in clause (ii), may borrow in any academic year (as defined in
(i) in the case of such a student who is a graduate or professional student attending an eligible institution, $12,000; and
(ii) notwithstanding paragraph (4), in the case of an independent student, or a dependent student whose parents are unable to borrow under
(I) $7,000 for coursework necessary for enrollment in a graduate or professional program; and
(II) $7,000 for coursework necessary for a professional credential or certification from a State required for employment as a teacher in an elementary or secondary school,
except in cases where the Secretary determines that a higher amount is warranted in order to carry out the purpose of this part with respect to students engaged in specialized training requiring exceptionally high costs of education, but the annual insurable limit per student shall not be deemed to be exceeded by a line of credit under which actual payments by the lender to the borrower will not be made in any years in excess of the annual limit.
(B) Aggregate limit
The maximum aggregate amount of loans under this section a student described in subparagraph (A) may borrow shall be the amount described in paragraph (1), adjusted to reflect the increased annual limits described in subparagraph (A), as prescribed by the Secretary by regulation.
(3) Limits for undergraduate dependent students
(A) Annual limits
The maximum annual amount of loans under this section an undergraduate dependent student (except an undergraduate dependent student whose parents are unable to borrow under
(B) Aggregate limits
The maximum aggregate amount of loans under this section a student described in subparagraph (A) may borrow shall be $31,000.
(4) Limits for undergraduate independent students
(A) Annual limits
The maximum annual amount of loans under this section an undergraduate independent student, or an undergraduate dependent student whose parents are unable to borrow under
(i) in the case of such a student attending an eligible institution who has not completed such student's first 2 years of undergraduate study—
(I) $6,000, if such student is enrolled in a program whose length is at least one academic year in length; or
* * *