Part B—Federal Family Education Loan Program
§1078–6. Default reduction program
(a) Other repayment incentives
(1) Sale or assignment of loan
(A) In general
Each guaranty agency, upon securing 9 payments made within 20 days of the due date during 10 consecutive months of amounts owed on a loan for which the Secretary has made a payment under paragraph (1) of
(i) if practicable, sell the loan to an eligible lender; or
(ii) beginning July 1, 2014, assign the loan to the Secretary if the guaranty agency has been unable to sell the loan under clause (i).
(B) Monthly payments
Neither the guaranty agency nor the Secretary shall demand from a borrower as monthly payment amounts described in subparagraph (A) more than is reasonable and affordable based on the borrower's total financial circumstances.
(C) Consumer reporting agencies
Upon the sale or assignment of the loan, the Secretary, guaranty agency or other holder of the loan shall request any consumer reporting agency to which the Secretary, guaranty agency or holder, as applicable, reported the default of the loan, to remove the record of the default from the borrower's credit history.
(D) Duties upon sale
With respect to a loan sold under subparagraph (A)(i)—
(i) the guaranty agency—
(I) shall, in the case of a sale made on or after July 1, 2014, repay the Secretary 100 percent of the amount of the principal balance outstanding at the time of such sale, multiplied by the reinsurance percentage in effect when payment under the guaranty agreement was made with respect to the loan; and
(II) may, in the case of a sale made on or after July 1, 2014, in order to defray collection costs—
(aa) charge to the borrower an amount not to exceed 16 percent of the outstanding principal and interest at the time of the loan sale; and
(bb) retain such amount from the proceeds of the loan sale; and
(ii) the Secretary shall reinstate the Secretary's obligation to—
(I) reimburse the guaranty agency for the amount that the agency may, in the future, expend to discharge the guaranty agency's insurance obligation; and
(II) pay to the holder of such loan a special allowance pursuant to
(E) Duties upon assignment
With respect to a loan assigned under subparagraph (A)(ii)—
(i) the guaranty agency shall add to the principal and interest outstanding at the time of the assignment of such loan an amount equal to the amount described in subparagraph (D)(i)(II)(aa); and
(ii) the Secretary shall pay the guaranty agency, for deposit in the agency's Operating Fund established pursuant to
(F) Eligible lender limitation
A loan shall not be sold to an eligible lender under subparagraph (A)(i) if such lender has been found by the guaranty agency or the Secretary to have substantially failed to exercise the due diligence required of lenders under this part.
(G) Default due to error
A loan that does not meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) may also be eligible for sale or assignment under this paragraph upon a determination that the loan was in default due to clerical or data processing error and would not, in the absence of such error, be in a delinquent status.
(2) Use of proceeds of sales
Amounts received by the Secretary pursuant to the sale of such loans by a guaranty agency under paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be deducted from the calculations of the amount of reimbursement for which the agency is eligible under paragraph (1)(D)(ii)(I) for the fiscal year in which the amount was received, notwithstanding the fact that the default occurred in a prior fiscal year.
(3) Borrower eligibility
Any borrower whose loan is sold or assigned under paragraph (1)(A) shall not be precluded by
(4) Applicability of general loan conditions
A loan that is sold or assigned under paragraph (1) shall, so long as the borrower continues to make scheduled repayments thereon, be subject to the same terms and conditions and qualify for the same benefits and privileges as other loans made under this part.
(5) Limitation
A borrower may obtain the benefits available under this subsection with respect to rehabilitating a loan (whether by loan sale or assignment) only one time per loan.
(b) Satisfactory repayment arrangements to renew eligibility
Each guaranty agency shall establish a program which allows a borrower with a defaulted loan or loans to renew eligibility for all subchapter IV student financial assistance (regardless of whether the defaulted loan has been sold to an eligible lender or assigned to the Secretary) upon the borrower's payment of 6 consecutive monthly payments. The guaranty agency shall not demand from a borrower as a monthly payment amount under this subsection more than is reasonable and affordable based upon the borrower's total financial circumstances. A borrower may only obtain the benefit of this subsection with respect to renewed eligibility once.
(c) Financial and economic literacy
Each program described in subsection (b) shall include making available financial and economic education materials for a borrower who has rehabilitated a loan.
(