Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1098. Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance
(a) Establishment and purpose
(1) There is established in the Department an independent Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Advisory Committee") which shall provide advice and counsel to the authorizing committees and to the Secretary on student financial aid matters.
* * *
(5) The head of each Federal agency shall, to the extent not prohibited by law, cooperate with the Advisory Committee in carrying out this section.
(6) The Advisory Committee is authorized to utilize, with their consent, the services, personnel, information, and facilities of other Federal, State, local, and private agencies with or without reimbursement.
(i) Availability of funds
In each fiscal year not less than $800,000, shall be available from the amount appropriated for each such fiscal year from salaries and expenses of the Department for the costs of carrying out the provisions of this section.
(j) Special analyses and activities
The Advisory Committee shall—
(1) monitor and evaluate the modernization of student financial aid systems and delivery processes and simplifications, including recommendations for improvement;
(2) assess the adequacy of current methods for disseminating information about programs under this subchapter and recommend improvements, as appropriate, regarding early needs assessment and information for first-year secondary school students;
(3) assess and make recommendations concerning the feasibility and degree of use of appropriate technology in the application for, and delivery and management of, financial assistance under this subchapter, as well as policies that promote use of such technology to reduce cost and enhance service and program integrity, including electronic application and reapplication, just-in-time delivery of funds, reporting of disbursements and reconciliation;
(4) conduct a review and analysis of regulations in accordance with subsection (l); and
(5) conduct a study in accordance with subsection (m).
(k) Term of Committee
Notwithstanding the sunset and charter provisions of
(l) Review and analysis of regulations
(1) Recommendations
The Advisory Committee shall make recommendations to the Secretary and the authorizing committees for consideration of future legislative action regarding redundant or outdated regulations consistent with the Secretary's requirements under
(2) Review and analysis of regulations
(A) Review of current regulations
To meet the requirements of subsection (d)(10), the Advisory Committee shall conduct a review and analysis of the regulations issued by Federal agencies that are in effect at the time of the review and that apply to the operations or activities of institutions of higher education from all sectors. The review and analysis may include a determination of whether the regulation is duplicative, is no longer necessary, is inconsistent with other Federal requirements, or is overly burdensome. In conducting the review, the Advisory Committee shall pay specific attention to evaluating ways in which regulations under this subchapter affecting institutions of higher education (other than institutions described in
(B) Review and collection of future regulations
The Advisory Committee shall—
(i) monitor all Federal regulations, including notices of proposed rulemaking, for their impact or potential impact on higher education; and
(ii) provide a succinct description of each regulation or proposed regulation that is generally relevant to institutions of higher education from all sectors.
(C) Maintenance of public website
The Advisory Committee shall develop and maintain an easy to use, searchable, and regularly updated website that—
(i) provides information collected in subparagraph (B);
(ii) provides an area for the experts and members of the public to provide recommendations for ways in which the regulations may be streamlined; and
(iii) publishes the study conducted by the National Research Council of the National Academy of Sciences under section 1106 of the Higher Education Opportunity Act.
(3) Consultation
(A) In general
In carrying out the review, analysis, and development of the website required under paragraph (2), the Advisory Committee shall consult with the Secretary, other Federal agencies, relevant representatives of institutions of higher education, individuals who have expertise and experience with Federal regulations, and the review panels described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Review panels
The Advisory Committee shall convene not less than two review panels of representatives of the groups involved in higher education, including individuals involved in student financial assistance programs under this subchapter, who have experience and expertise in the regulations issued by the Federal Government that affect all sectors of higher education, in order to review the regulations and to provide recommendations to the Advisory Committee with respect to the review and analysis under paragraph (2). The panels shall be made up of experts in areas such as the operations of the financial assistance programs, the institutional eligibility requirements for the financial assistance programs, regulations not directly related to the operations or the institutional eligibility requirements of the financial assistance programs, and regulations for dissemination of information to students about the financial assistance programs.
(4) Periodic updates to the authorizing committees
The Advisory Committee shall—
(A) submit, not later than two years after the completion of the negotiated rulemaking process required under
(B) provide periodic updates to the authorizing committees regarding—
(i) the impact of all Federal regulations on all sectors of higher education; and
(ii) suggestions provided through the website for streamlining or eliminating duplicative regulations.
(5) Additional support
* * *