Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend l
* * *
(i) immediately notify the campus community upon the confirmation of a significant emergency or dangerous situation involving an immediate threat to the health or safety of students or staff occurring on the campus, as defined in paragraph (6), unless issuing a notification will compromise efforts to contain the emergency;
(ii) publicize emergency response and evacuation procedures on an annual basis in a manner designed to reach students and staff; and
(iii) test emergency response and evacuation procedures on an annual basis.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes or campus security.
(3) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall make timely reports to the campus community on crimes considered to be a threat to other students and employees described in paragraph (1)(F) that are reported to campus security or local law police agencies. Such reports shall be provided to students and employees in a manner that is timely, that withholds the names of victims as confidential, and that will aid in the prevention of similar occurrences.
(4)(A) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, that maintains a police or security department of any kind shall make, keep, and maintain a daily log, written in a form that can be easily understood, recording all crimes reported to such police or security department, including—
* * *
(ii) Possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Procedures victims should follow if a sex offense, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred, including information in writing about—
(I) the importance of preserving evidence as may be necessary to the proof of criminal domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or in obtaining a protection order;
(II) to whom the alleged offense should be reported;
(III) options regarding law enforcement and campus authorities, including notification of the victim's option to—
(aa) notify proper law enforcement authorities, including on-campus and local police;
(bb) be assisted by campus authorities in notifying law enforcement authorities if the victim so chooses; and
(cc) decline to notify such authorities; and
(IV) where applicable, the rights of victims and the institution's responsibilities regarding orders of protection, no contact orders, restraining orders, or similar lawful orders issued by a criminal, civil, or tribal court.
(iv) Procedures for institutional disciplinary action in cases of alleged domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, which shall include a clear statement that—
(I) such proceedings shall—
* * *
(12) For purposes of reporting the statistics with respect to crimes described in paragraph (1)(F), an institution of higher education shall distinguish, by means of separate categories, any criminal offenses that occur—
(A) on campus;
(B) in or on a noncampus building or property;
(C) on public property; and
(D) in dormitories or other residential facilities for students on campus.
(13) Upon a determination pursuant to
(14)(A) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—
(i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(ii) establish any standard of care.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(15) The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary's monitoring of such compliance.
(16)(A) The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about campus safety and emergencies.
(B) The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States and the Secretary of Health and Human Services concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about preventing and responding to incidents of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, including elements of institutional policies that have proven successful based on evidence-based outcome measurements.
(17) No officer, employee, or agent of an institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall retaliate, intimidate, threaten, coerce, or otherwise discriminate against any individual for exercising their rights or responsibilities under any provision of this subsection.
(18) This subsection may be cited as the "Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act".
(g) Data required
(1) In general
Each coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this subchapter, and has an intercollegiate athletic program, shall annually, for the immediately preceding academic year, prepare a report that contains the following information regarding intercollegiate athletics:
(A) The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.
(B) A listing of the varsity teams that competed in intercollegiate athletic competition and for each such team the following data:
(i) The total number of participants, by team, as of the day of the first scheduled contest for the team.
* * *
(iv) develop a protocol for institutions to review the status of their fire safety systems.
(5) Rules of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to—
(A) authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, programs, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to fire safety, other than with respect to the collection, reporting, and dissemination of information required by this subsection;
(B) affect section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [
(C) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(D) establish any standard of care.
(6) Compliance report
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary's monitoring of such compliance.
(7) Evidence
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(j) Missing person procedures
(1) Option and procedures
Each institution of higher education that provides on-campus housing and participates in any program under this subchapter shall—
(A) establish a missing student notification policy for students who reside in on-campus housing that—
* * *