Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend l
* * *
(v) requires, if the campus security or law enforcement personnel has been notified and makes a determination that a student who is the subject of a missing person report has been missing for more than 24 hours and has not returned to the campus, the institution to initiate the emergency contact procedures in accordance with the student's designation; and
(B) establish official notification procedures for a missing student who resides in on-campus housing that—
(i) includes procedures for official notification of appropriate individuals at the institution that such student has been missing for more than 24 hours;
(ii) requires any official missing person report relating to such student be referred immediately to the institution's police or campus security department; and
(iii) if, on investigation of the official report, such department determines that the missing student has been missing for more than 24 hours, requires—
(I) such department to contact the individual identified by such student under subparagraph (A)(i);
(II) if such student is under 18 years of age, and not an emancipated individual, the institution to immediately contact the custodial parent or legal guardian of such student; and
(III) if subclauses (I) or (II) do not apply to a student determined to be a missing person, inform the appropriate law enforcement agency.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed—
(A) to provide a private right of action to any person to enforce any provision of this subsection; or
(B) to create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of the institution for any civil liability.
(k) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–260, div. FF, title VII, §702(n)(1)(C), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3186
(l) Entrance counseling for borrowers
(1) Disclosure required prior to disbursement
(A) In general
Each eligible institution shall, at or prior to the time of a disbursement to a first-time borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than a loan made pursuant to
(i) shall be provided in a simple and understandable manner; and
(ii) may be provided—
(I) during an entrance counseling session conduction in person;
(II) on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or
(III) online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) Use of interactive programs
The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower's understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower's loans under part B or D, using simple and understandable language and clear formatting.
(2) Information to be provided
The information to be provided to the borrower under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A) To the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the loan to be disbursed on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student financial assistance.
(B) An explanation of the use of the master promissory note.
(C) Information on how interest accrues and is capitalized during periods when the interest is not paid by either the borrower or the Secretary.
(D) In the case of a loan made under
(E) The definition of half-time enrollment at the institution, during regular terms and summer school, if applicable, and the consequences of not maintaining half-time enrollment.
(F) An explanation of the importance of contacting the appropriate offices at the institution of higher education if the borrower withdraws prior to completing the borrower's program of study so that the institution can provide exit counseling, including information regarding the borrower's repayment options and loan consolidation.
(G) Sample monthly repayment amounts based on—
(i) a range of levels of indebtedness of—
(I) borrowers of loans under
(II) as appropriate, graduate borrowers of loans under
(ii) the average cumulative indebtedness of other borrowers in the same program as the borrower at the same institution.
(H) The obligation of the borrower to repay the full amount of the loan, regardless of whether the borrower completes or does not complete the program in which the borrower is enrolled within the regular time for program completion.
(I) The likely consequences of default on the loan, including adverse credit reports, delinquent debt collection procedures under Federal law, and litigation.
(J) Information on the National Student Loan Data System and how the borrower can access the borrower's records.
(K) The name of and contact information for the individual the borrower may contact if the borrower has any questions about the borrower's rights and responsibilities or the terms and conditions of the loan.
(m) Disclosures of reimbursements for service on advisory boards
(1) Disclosure
Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this subchapter shall report, on an annual basis, to the Secretary, any reasonable expenses paid or provided under
(A) the amount for each specific instance of reasonable expenses paid or provided;
(B) the name of the financial aid official, other employee, or agent to whom the expenses were paid or provided;
(C) the dates of the activity for which the expenses were paid or provided; and
(D) a brief description of the activity for which the expenses were paid or provided.
(2) Report to Congress
The Secretary shall summarize the information received from institutions of higher education under paragraph (1) in a report and transmit such report annually to the authorizing committees.
(