Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1088. Definitions
(a) Academic and award year
(1) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter, the term "award year" shall be defined as the period beginning July 1 and ending June 30 of the following year.
(2)(A) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter, the term "academic year" shall—
(i) require a minimum of 30 weeks of instructional time for a course of study that measures its program length in credit hours; or
(ii) require a minimum of 26 weeks of instructional time for a course of study that measures its program length in clock hours; and
(iii) require an undergraduate course of study to contain an amount of instructional time whereby a full-time student is expected to complete at least—
(I) 24 semester or trimester hours or 36 quarter credit hours in a course of study that measures its program length in credit hours; or
(II) 900 clock hours in a course of study that measures its program length in clock hours.
(B) The Secretary may reduce such minimum of 30 weeks to not less than 26 weeks for good cause, as determined by the Secretary on a case-by-case basis, in the case of an institution of higher education that provides a 2-year or 4-year program of instruction for which the institution awards an associate or baccalaureate degree and that measures program length in credit hours or clock hours.
(b) Eligible program
(1) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "eligible program" means a program of at least—
(A) 600 clock hours of instruction, 16 semester hours, or 24 quarter hours, offered during a minimum of 15 weeks, in the case of a program that—
(i) provides a program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized profession; and
(ii) admits students who have not completed the equivalent of an associate degree; or
(B) 300 clock hours of instruction, 8 semester hours, or 12 hours, offered during a minimum of 10 weeks, in the case of—
(i) an undergraduate program that requires the equivalent of an associate degree for admissions; or
(ii) a graduate or professional program.
* * *
(i) has a verified completion rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary;
(ii) has a verified placement rate of at least 70 percent, as determined in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary; and
(iii) satisfies such further criteria as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.
(B) In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to have satisfied the requirements of this paragraph.
(3) An otherwise eligible program that is offered in whole or in part through telecommunications is eligible for the purposes of this subchapter if the program is offered by an institution, other than a foreign institution, that has been evaluated and determined (before or after February 8, 2006) to have the capability to effectively deliver distance education programs by an accrediting agency or association that—
(A) is recognized by the Secretary under subpart 2 of part H; and
(B) has evaluation of distance education programs within the scope of its recognition, as described in
(4) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "eligible program" includes an instructional program that, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as the measure of student learning, utilizes direct assessment of student learning, or recognizes the direct assessment of student learning by others, if such assessment is consistent with the accreditation of the institution or program utilizing the results of the assessment. In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to be an eligible program.
(c) Third party servicer
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "third party servicer" means any individual, any State, or any private, for-profit or nonprofit organization, which enters into a contract with—
(1) any eligible institution of higher education to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution's student assistance programs under this subchapter; or
(2) any guaranty agency, or any eligible lender, to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such guaranty agency's or lender's student loan programs under part B of this subchapter, including originating, guaranteeing, monitoring, processing, servicing, or collecting loans.
(d) Definitions for military deferments
For purposes of parts B, D, and E of this subchapter:
(1) Active duty
The term "active duty" has the meaning given such term in
(2) Military operation
The term "military operation" means a contingency operation as such term is defined in
(3) National emergency
The term "national emergency" means the national emergency by reason of certain terrorist attacks declared by the President on September 14, 2001, or subsequent national emergencies declared by the President by reason of terrorist attacks.
(4) Serving on active duty
The term "serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency" means service by an individual who is—
(A) a Reserve of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under
* * *