Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092b. National Student Loan Data System
(a) Development of System
The Secretary shall consult with a representative group of guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and eligible institutions to develop a mutually agreeable proposal for the establishment of a National Student Loan Data System containing information regarding loans mad
* * *
(A) a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or eligible institution, or a third-party organization acting on behalf of a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or eligible institution, that is in compliance with applicable Federal law (including regulations and guidance); or
(B) a licensed attorney representing a student, borrower, or parent, or another individual who works for a Federal, State, local, or Tribal government or agency, or for a nonprofit organization, providing financial or student loan repayment counseling to a student, borrower, or parent, if—
(i) that attorney or other individual has never engaged in unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices, as determined by the Secretary;
(ii) that attorney or other individual does not work for an entity that has engaged in unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices (including an entity that is owned or operated by a person or entity that engaged in such practices), as determined by the Secretary;
(iii) system access is provided only through a separate point of entry; and
(iv) the attorney or other individual has consent from the relevant student, borrower, or parent to access the system.
(f) Reports to Congress
(1) Annual report
Not later than September 30 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall prepare and submit to the authorizing committees a report describing—
(A) the effectiveness of existing privacy safeguards in protecting student, borrower, and parent information in the data system;
(B) the success of any new authorization protocols in more effectively preventing abuse of the data system;
(C) the reduction in improper data system access as described in subsection (d)(7);
(D) the ability of the Secretary to monitor how the system is being used, relative to the intended purposes of the data system; and
(E) any protocols, codes of conduct, terms of service, or information security standards developed under paragraphs (6) or (7) of subsection (d) during the preceding fiscal year.
(2) Study
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct a study regarding—
(i) available mechanisms for providing students and parents with the ability to opt in or opt out of allowing eligible lenders to access their records in the National Student Loan Data System; and
(ii) appropriate protocols for limiting access to the data system, based on the risk assessment required under subchapter III of
(B) Submission of study
Not later than three years after August 14, 2008, the Secretary shall prepare and submit a report on the findings of the study under subparagraph (A) to the authorizing committees.
(g) Standardization of data reporting
(1) In general
The Secretary shall by regulation prescribe standards and procedures (including relevant definitions) that require all lenders and guaranty agencies to report information on all aspects of loans made under this subchapter in uniform formats in order to permit the direct comparison of data submitted by individual lenders, servicers or guaranty agencies.
(2) Activities
For the purpose of establishing standards under this section, the Secretary shall—
(A) consult with guaranty agencies, lenders, institutions of higher education, and organizations representing the groups described in paragraph (1);
(B) develop standards designed to be implemented by all guaranty agencies and lenders with minimum modifications to existing data processing hardware and software; and
(C) publish the specifications selected to be used to encourage the automation of exchanges of information between all parties involved in loans under this subchapter.
(h) Common identifiers
The Secretary shall, not later than July 1, 1993—
(1) revise the codes used to identify institutions and students in the student loan data system authorized by this section to make such codes consistent with the codes used in each database used by the Department of Education that contains information of participation in programs under this subchapter; and
(2) modify the design or operation of the system authorized by this section to ensure that data relating to any institution is readily accessible and can be used in a form compatible with the integrated postsecondary education data system (IPEDS).
(i) Integration of databases
The Secretary shall integrate the National Student Loan Data System with the Pell Grant applicant and recipient databases as of January 1, 1994, and any other databases containing information on participation in programs under this subchapter.
(