Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend l
* * *
(III) the option of the borrower to prepay the loan or to change repayment plans; and
(IV) that borrower benefit programs may vary among different lenders;
(viii) a general description of the types of tax benefits that may be available to borrowers;
(ix) a notice to borrowers about the availability of the National Student Loan Data System and how the system can be used by a borrower to obtain information on the status of the borrower's loans; and
(x) an explanation that—
(I) the borrower may be contacted during the repayment period by third-party student debt relief companies;
(II) the borrower should use caution when dealing with those companies; and
(III) the services that those companies typically provide are already offered to borrowers free of charge through the Department or the borrower's servicer; and
(B) In the case of borrower who leaves an institution without the prior knowledge of the institution, the institution shall attempt to provide the information described in subparagraph (A) to the student in writing.
(2)(A) Each eligible institution shall require that the borrower of a loan made under part B, D, or E submit to the institution, during the exit interview required by this subsection—
(i) the borrower's expected permanent address after leaving the institution (regardless of the reason for leaving);
(ii) the name and address of the borrower's expected employer after leaving the institution;
(iii) the address of the borrower's next of kin; and
* * *
(F) Statistics concerning the occurrence on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or property, and on public property during the most recent calendar year, and during the 2 preceding calendar years for which data are available—
(i) of the following criminal offenses reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies:
(I) murder;
(II) sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible;
(III) robbery;
(IV) aggravated assault;
(V) burglary;
(VI) motor vehicle theft;
(VII) manslaughter;
(VIII) arson;
(IX) arrests or persons referred for campus disciplinary action for liquor law violations, drug-related violations, and weapons possession; and
(ii) of the crimes described in subclauses (I) through (VIII) of clause (i), of larceny-theft, simple assault, intimidation, and destruction, damage, or vandalism of property, and of other crimes involving bodily injury to any person, in which the victim is intentionally selected because of the actual or perceived race, gender, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity,,2 ethnicity, or disability of the victim that are reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies, which data shall be collected and reported according to category of prejudice; and
(iii) of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking incidents that were reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies.
* * *
(B) The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States and the Secretary of Health and Human Services concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about preventing and responding to incidents of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, including elements of institutional policies that have proven successful based on evidence-based outcome measurements.
(17) No officer, employee, or agent of an institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall retaliate, intimidate, threaten, coerce, or otherwise discriminate against any individual for exercising their rights or responsibilities under any provision of this subsection.
(18) This subsection may be cited as the "Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act".
(g) Data required
(1) In general
Each coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this subchapter, and has an intercollegiate athletic program, shall annually, for the immediately preceding academic year, prepare a report that contains the following information regarding intercollegiate athletics:
(A) The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.
(B) A listing of the varsity teams that competed in intercollegiate athletic competition and for each such team the following data:
(i) The total number of participants, by team, as of the day of the first scheduled contest for the team.
* * *