Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092b. National Student Loan Data System
(a) Development of System
The Secretary shall consult with a representative group of guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and eligible institutions to develop a mutually agreeable proposal for the establishment of a National Student Loan Data System containing information regarding loans mad
* * *
(1) information concerning the income level of the borrower and his family and the extent of the borrower's need for student financial assistance, including loans;
(2) information concerning the type of institution attended by the borrower and the year of the program of education for which the loan was obtained;
(3) information concerning other student financial assistance received by the borrower; and
(4) information concerning Federal costs associated with the student loan program under part B, including the costs of interest subsidies, special allowance payments, and other subsidies.
(c) Verification
The Secretary may require lenders, guaranty agencies, or institutions of higher education to verify information or obtain eligibility or other information through the National Student Loan Data System prior to making, guaranteeing, or certifying a loan made under part B, D, or E.
(d) Principles for administering the data system
In managing the National Student Loan Data System, the Secretary shall take actions necessary to maintain confidence in the data system, including, at a minimum—
(1) ensuring that the primary purpose of access to the data system by guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and eligible institutions of higher education is for legitimate program operations, such as the need to verify the eligibility of a student, potential student, or parent for loans under part B, D, or E;
(2) prohibiting nongovernmental researchers and policy analysts from accessing personally identifiable information;
(3) creating a disclosure form for students and potential students that is distributed when such students complete the common financial reporting form under
(A) informs the students that any subchapter IV grant or loan the students receive will be included in the National Student Loan Data System, and instructs the students on how to access that information;
(B) describes the categories of individuals or entities that may access the data relating to such grant or loan through the data system, and for what purposes access is allowed;
(C) defines and explains the categories of information included in the data system;
(D) provides a summary of the provisions of
(E) explains the measures taken by the Department to safeguard the students' data; and
(F) includes other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) requiring guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, and eligible institutions of higher education that enter into an agreement with a potential student, student, or parent of such student regarding a loan under part B, D, or E, to inform the student or parent that such loan shall be—
(A) submitted to the data system; and
* * *
(B) ensure that the data in the data system are not being used for marketing purposes; and
(C) monitor the use of the data system by guaranty agencies and eligible lenders to determine whether an agency or lender is accessing the records of students in which the agency or lender has no existing financial interest;
(6) developing standardized protocols for limiting access to the data system that include—
(A) collecting data on the usage of the data system to monitor whether access has been or is being used contrary to the purposes of the data system;
(B) defining the steps necessary for determining whether, and how, to deny or restrict access to the data system; and
(C) determining the steps necessary to reopen access to the data system following a denial or restriction of access; and
(7) preventing access to the data system and any other system used to administer a program under this subchapter by any person or entity for the purpose of assisting a student in managing loan repayment or applying for any repayment plan, consolidation loan, or other benefit authorized by this subchapter, unless such access meets the requirements described in subsection (e).
(e) Requirements for third-party data system access
(1) In general
As provided in paragraph (7) of subsection (d), an authorized person or entity described in paragraph (2) may access the data system and any other system used to administer a program under this subchapter if that access—
(A) is in compliance with terms of service, information security standards, and a code of conduct which shall be established by the Secretary and published in the Federal Register;
(B) is obtained using an access device (as defined in
(C) is obtained without using any access device (as defined in
(2) Authorized person or entity
An authorized person or entity described in this paragraph means—
(A) a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or eligible institution, or a third-party organization acting on behalf of a guaranty agency, eligible lender, or eligible institution, that is in compliance with applicable Federal law (including regulations and guidance); or
(B) a licensed attorney representing a student, borrower, or parent, or another individual who works for a Federal, State, local, or Tribal government or agency, or for a nonprofit organization, providing financial or student loan repayment counseling to a student, borrower, or parent, if—
(i) that attorney or other individual has never engaged in unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices, as determined by the Secretary;
(ii) that attorney or other individual does not work for an entity that has engaged in unfair, deceptive, or abusive practices (including an entity that is owned or operated by a person or entity that engaged in such practices), as determined by the Secretary;
* * *