Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092f. Early awareness and outreach of financial aid eligibility
(a) In general
The Secretary shall implement early outreach activities in order to provide prospective students and their families with information about financial aid and estimates of financial aid. Such early outreach activities shall include the activities described in subsections (b), (c), and (d).
(b) Pell Grant early awareness estimates
(1) In general
The Secretary shall produce a consumer-tested method of estimating student eligibility for Federal Pell Grants under
(A) a single-parent household;
(B) a household with two parents; or
(C) a household with no children or dependents.
(2) Consumer testing
(A) In general
The method of estimating eligibility described in paragraph (1) shall be consumer tested with prospective first-generation students and families as well as low-income individuals and families.
(B) Updates
For award year 2024–2025 and each fourth succeeding award year thereafter, the design of the method of estimating eligibility shall be updated based on additional consumer testing with the populations described in subparagraph (A).
(3) Distribution
The method of estimating eligibility described in paragraph (1) shall be—
(A) made publicly and prominently available on the Department's website; and
(B) actively shared by the Secretary with—
(i) institutions of higher education participating in programs under this subchapter;
(ii) all middle and secondary schools eligible for funds under part A of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(iii) local educational agencies and middle schools and high schools that serve students not less than 25 percent of whom meet a measure of poverty as described in section 1113(a)(5) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(iv) agencies responsible for administering means-tested Federal benefit programs, as defined in
(4) Electronic estimator on FAFSA
In accordance with subsection (d)(5) of
(c) Early awareness plans
The Secretary shall establish and implement early awareness and outreach plans to provide early information about the availability of Federal financial aid and estimates of prospective students' eligibility for Federal financial aid as well as to promote the attainment of postsecondary education specifically among prospective first-generation students and families as well as low-income individuals and families, as follows:
(1) Outreach plans for low-income families
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop plans for each population described in this subparagraph to disseminate information about the availability of Federal financial aid under this subchapter, in addition to and in coordination with the distribution of the method of estimating eligibility under subsection (b), to—
(i) all middle schools and secondary schools eligible for funds under part A of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 [
(ii) local educational agencies and middle schools and high schools that serve students not less than 25 percent of whom meet a measure of poverty as described in section 1113(a)(5) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act [
(iii) households receiving assistance under the supplemental nutrition assistance program established under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (
(iv) agencies responsible for administering means-tested Federal benefit programs, as defined in
(B) Content of plans
The plans described in paragraph (A) shall—
(i) provide students and their families with information on—
(I) the availability of the College Scorecard or any similar successor website;
(II) the electronic estimates of financial aid available under subsection (b);
(III) Federal financial aid available to students, including eligibility criteria for the Federal financial aid and an explanation of the Federal financial aid programs (including applicable Federal educational tax credits); and
(IV) resources that can inform students of financial aid that may be available from state-based financial aid, state-based college savings programs, and scholarships and other non-governmental sources;
(ii) describe how the dissemination of information will be conducted by the Secretary.
(C) Reporting and updates
The Secretary shall post the information about the plans under subparagraph (A) and associated goals publicly on the Department's website. On an annual basis, the Secretary shall report qualitative and quantitative outcomes regarding the implementation of the plans under subparagraph (A). The Secretary shall review and update such plans not less often than every 4 award years with the goal of progressively increasing the impact of the activities under this paragraph.
(D) Partnership
The Secretary may partner with States, State systems of higher education, institutions of higher education, or college access organizations to carry out this paragraph.
(2) Interagency coordination plans
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop interagency coordination plans in order to inform more students and families, including low-income individuals or families and recipients of means-tested Federal benefits, about the availability of Federal financial aid under this subchapter through participation in existing Federal programs or tax benefits that serve low-income individuals or families, in coordination with the following Secretaries:
(i) The Secretary of the Treasury.
(ii) The Secretary of Labor.
(iii) The Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(iv) The Secretary of Agriculture.
(v) The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(vi) The Secretary of Commerce.
(vii) The Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(viii) The Secretary of the Interior.
(B) Process, activities, and goals
Each interagency coordination plan under subparagraph (A) shall—
* * *