Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1090. Free Application for Federal Student Aid
(a) Simplified application for Federal student financial aid
(1) In general
Each individual seeking to apply for Federal financial aid under this subchapter for award year 2024–2025 and any subsequent award year shall file a free application with the Secretary, known as the "Free Application for Federal Student Aid", to determine eligibility for such aid, as described in paragraph (2), and in accordance with
* * *
If a State determines that there is a need for additional data elements beyond those provided pursuant to this subsection for determining the eligibility of an applicant for State provided financial aid, the State shall forward a list of those additional data elements determined necessary, but not provided by virtue of the application under this subsection, to the Secretary. The Secretary shall make readily available to the public through the Department's websites and other means—
(i) a list of States that do not require additional financial information separate from the Free Application for Federal Student Aid and do not require asset information from students who qualify for the exemption from asset reporting under
(ii) a list of States that require asset information from students who qualify for the exemption from asset reporting under
(iii) a list of States that have indicated that they require additional financial information separate from the Free Application for Federal Student Aid for purposes of awarding State scholarships and grant aid; and
(iv) with the publication of the lists under this subparagraph, information about additional resources available to applicants, including links to such State websites.
(7) Institution-run financial aid
(A) In general
The Secretary shall conduct outreach to institutions of higher education to describe the benefits to students of relying solely on the student aid index, scheduled Pell Grant Award, or the financial data made available, upon authorization for release by the applicant, as a result of an application for aid under this subsection for determining the eligibility of the applicant for institutional financial aid. The Secretary shall make readily available to the public through its websites and other means—
(i) a list of institutions that do not require additional financial information separate from the Free Application for Federal Student Aid and do not require asset information from students who qualify for the exemption from asset reporting under
(ii) a list of institutions that require asset information from students who qualify for the exemption from asset reporting under
(iii) a list of institutions that require additional financial information separate from the Free Application for Federal Student Aid for the purpose of awarding institution-run financial aid; and
(iv) with the publication of the list in clause (iii), information about additional resources available to applicants.
(8) Security of data
The Secretary shall, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury—
* * *
For award year 2024–2025 and at least each fourth succeeding award year thereafter, the Secretary shall update the design of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid based on additional consumer testing with the populations described in subparagraph (A) in order to improve the usability and accessibility of the application.
(3) Accessibility of the FAFSA
The Secretary shall—
(A) in conjunction with the Bureau of the Census, determine the most common languages spoken by English learner students and their parents in the United States;
(B) develop and make publicly available versions of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid form in not fewer than 11 of the most common languages determined under subparagraph (A) and make such versions available and accessible to applicants in paper and electronic formats; and
(C) ensure that the Free Application for Federal Student Aid is available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities and compliant with the most recent Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, or successor guidelines.
(4) Reapplication in a succeeding academic year
In order to streamline an applicant's experience in applying for financial aid, the Secretary shall allow an applicant who electronically applies for financial assistance under this subchapter for an academic year subsequent to an academic year for which such applicant applied for financial assistance under this subchapter to automatically electronically import all of the applicant's (including parents', guardians', or spouses', as applicable) identifying, demographic, and school data from the previous application and to update such information to reflect any circumstances that have changed.
(5) Technology accessibility
The Secretary shall make the application under this section available through prevalent technology. Such technology shall, at a minimum, enable applicants to—
(A) save data; and
(B) submit the application under this subchapter to the Secretary through such technology.
(6) Verification burden
The Secretary shall—
(A) to the maximum extent practicable, streamline and simplify the process of verification for applicants for Federal financial aid;
(B) in establishing policies and procedures to verify applicants' eligibility for Federal financial aid, consider—
(i) the burden placed on low-income applicants;
(ii) the risk to low-income applicants of failing to complete the application, enroll in college, or complete a postsecondary credential as a result of being selected for verification;
(iii) the effectiveness of the policies and procedures in preventing overpayments; and
(iv) the reasons for the source of any improper payments; and
* * *