Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall carry out information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those attending or planning to attend l
* * *
(II) any building or property (other than a branch campus) owned or controlled by an institution of higher education that is used in direct support of, or in relation to, the institution's educational purposes, is used by students, and is not within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution.
(iv) The term "public property" means all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution's educational purposes.
(v) The term "sexual assault" means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B) In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
(7) The statistics described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act. For the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in
* * *
Each eligible institution shall, at or prior to the time of a disbursement to a first-time borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than a loan made pursuant to
(i) shall be provided in a simple and understandable manner; and
(ii) may be provided—
(I) during an entrance counseling session conduction in person;
(II) on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or
(III) online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) Use of interactive programs
The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower's understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower's loans under part B or D, using simple and understandable language and clear formatting.
(2) Information to be provided
The information to be provided to the borrower under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A) To the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the loan to be disbursed on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student financial assistance.
(B) An explanation of the use of the master promissory note.
(C) Information on how interest accrues and is capitalized during periods when the interest is not paid by either the borrower or the Secretary.
(D) In the case of a loan made under
(E) The definition of half-time enrollment at the institution, during regular terms and summer school, if applicable, and the consequences of not maintaining half-time enrollment.
* * *