Part G—General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1094. Program participation agreements
(a) Required for programs of assistance; contents
In order to be an eligible institution for the purposes of any program authorized under this subchapter, an institution must be an institution of higher education or an eligible institution (as that term is defined for the purpose of that progr
* * *
(h).
(28)(A) The institution will, upon the request of an applicant for a private education loan, provide to the applicant the form required under
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term "private education loan" has the meaning given such term in
(29) The institution certifies that the institution—
(A) has developed plans to effectively combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material, including through the use of a variety of technology-based deterrents; and
(B) will, to the extent practicable, offer alternatives to illegal downloading or peer-to-peer distribution of intellectual property, as determined by the institution in consultation with the chief technology officer or other designated officer of the institution.
(b) Hearings
(1) An institution that has received written notice of a final audit or program review determination and that desires to have such determination reviewed by the Secretary shall submit to the Secretary a written request for review not later than 45 days after receipt of notification of the final audit or program review determination.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon receipt of written notice under paragraph (1), arrange for a hearing and notify the institution within 30 days of receipt of such notice the date, time, and place of such hearing. Such hearing shall take place not later than 120 days from the date upon which the Secretary notifies the institution.
(c) Audits; financial responsibility; enforcement of standards
* * *
have committed one or more violations of the requirements of any program under this subchapter, or has been suspended or debarred in accordance with the regulations of the Secretary, the Secretary may use such determination, suspension, or debarment as the basis for imposing an emergency action on, or limiting, suspending, or terminating, in a single proceeding, the participation of any or all institutions under the substantial control of that individual or entity.
(3)(A) Upon determination, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that an eligible institution has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, or the employability of its graduates, the Secretary may suspend or terminate the eligibility status for any or all programs under this subchapter of any otherwise eligible institution, in accordance with procedures specified in paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection, until the Secretary finds that such practices have been corrected.
(B)(i) Upon determination, after reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing, that an eligible institution—
(I) has violated or failed to carry out any provision of this subchapter or any regulation prescribed under this subchapter; or
(II) has engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial charges, and the employability of its graduates,
the Secretary may impose a civil penalty upon such institution of not to exceed $25,000 for each violation or misrepresentation.
(ii) Any civil penalty may be compromised by the Secretary. In determining the amount of such penalty, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty to the size of the institution of higher education subject to the determination, and the gravity of the violation, failure, or misrepresentation shall be considered. The amount of such penalty, when finally determined, or the amount agreed upon in compromise, may be deducted from any sums owing by the United States to the institution charged.
(4) The Secretary shall publish a list of State agencies which the Secretary determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of public postsecondary vocational education in their respective States for the purpose of determining eligibility for all Federal student assistance programs.
(5) The Secretary shall make readily available to appropriate guaranty agencies, eligible lenders, State agencies notifying the Secretary under subpart 1 of part H, and accrediting agencies or associations the results of the audits of eligible institutions conducted pursuant to paragraph (1)(A).
* * *
(i) on the expiration date of the institution's program participation agreement under this subsection that is in effect on the date the Secretary determines that the institution failed to meet the requirement of subsection (a)(24); or
(ii) in the case that the Secretary determines that the institution failed to meet a requirement of subsection (a)(24) for two consecutive institutional fiscal years, on the date the institution is determined ineligible in accordance with subparagraph (A).
(3) Publication on college navigator website
The Secretary shall publicly disclose on the College Navigator website—
(A) the identity of any proprietary institution of higher education that fails to meet a requirement of subsection (a)(24); and
(B) the extent to which the institution failed to meet such requirement.
(4) Report to Congress
Not later than July 1, 2009, and July 1 of each succeeding year, the Secretary shall submit to the authorizing committees a report that contains, for each proprietary institution of higher education that receives assistance under this subchapter, as provided in the audited financial statements submitted to the Secretary by each institution pursuant to the requirements of subsection (a)(24)—
(A) the amount and percentage of such institution's revenues received from sources under this subchapter; and
(B) the amount and percentage of such institution's revenues received from other sources.
(e) Code of conduct requirements
* * *