PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(3) the applicable convention.
(b) Applicable depreciation method
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the applicable depreciation method is—
(A) the 200 percent declining balance method,
(B) switching to the straight line method for the 1st taxable year for which using the straight line method with respect to the adjusted basis as of the beginning of such year will yield a larger allowance.
(2) 150 percent declining balance method in certain cases
Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "150 percent" for "200 percent" in the case of—
(A) any 15-year or 20-year property not referred to in paragraph (3),
(B) any property (other than property described in paragraph (3)) which is a qualified smart electric meter or qualified smart electric grid system, or
(C) any property (other than property described in paragraph (3)) with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(3) Property to which straight line method applies
The applicable depreciation method shall be the straight line method in the case of the following property:
(A) Nonresidential real property.
(B) Residential rental property.
(C) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore.
(D) Property with respect to which the taxpayer elects under paragraph (5) to have the provisions of this paragraph apply.
(E) Property described in subsection (e)(3)(D)(ii).
(F) Water utility property described in subsection (e)(5).
(G) Qualified improvement property described in subsection (e)(6).
(4) Salvage value treated as zero
Salvage value shall be treated as zero.
(5) Election
An election under paragraph (2)(D) 1 or (3)(D) may be made with respect to 1 or more classes of property for any taxable year and once made with respect to any class shall apply to all property in such class placed in service during such taxable year. Such an election, once made, shall be irrevocable.
(c) Applicable recovery period
For purposes of this section, the applicable recovery period shall be determined in accordance with the following table:
In the case of: | The applicable recovery period is: |
3-year property | 3 years |
5-year property | 5 years |
7-year property | 7 years |
10-year property | 10 years |
15-year property | 15 years |
20-year property | 20 years |
Water utility property | 25 years |
Residential rental property | 27.5 years |
Nonresidential real property | 39 years. |
Any railroad grading or tunnel bore | 50 years. |
(d) Applicable convention
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the applicable convention is the half-year convention.
(2) Real property
In the case of—
(A) nonresidential real property,
(B) residential rental property, and
(C) any railroad grading or tunnel bore,
the applicable convention is the mid-month convention.
(3) Special rule where substantial property placed in service during last 3 months of taxable year
(A) In general
Except as provided in regulations, if during any taxable year—
(i) the aggregate bases of property to which this section applies placed in service during the last 3 months of the taxable year, exceed
(ii) 40 percent of the aggregate bases of property to which this section applies placed in service during such taxable year,
the applicable convention for all property to which this section applies placed in service during such taxable year shall be the mid-quarter convention.
(B) Certain property not taken into account
For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account—
(i) any nonresidential real property, residential rental property, and railroad grading or tunnel bore, and
(ii) any other property placed in service and disposed of during the same taxable year.
(4) Definitions
(A) Half-year convention
The half-year convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any taxable year (or disposed of during any taxable year) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such taxable year.
(B) Mid-month convention
The mid-month convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any month (or disposed of during any month) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such month.
(C) Mid-quarter convention
The mid-quarter convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any quarter of a taxable year (or disposed of during any quarter of a taxable year) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such quarter.
(e) Classification of property
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
* * *
(iii) any property to which this section (as amended by the Tax Reform Act of 1986) applied in the hands of the transferor.
(C) Special rule
In the case of any property to which this section would apply but for this paragraph, the depreciation deduction under section 167 shall be determined under the provisions of this section as in effect before the amendments made by section 201 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
(g) Alternative depreciation system for certain property
(1) In general
In the case of—
(A) any tangible property which during the taxable year is used predominantly outside the United States,
(B) any tax-exempt use property,
(C) any tax-exempt bond financed property,
(D) any imported property covered by an Executive order under paragraph (6),
(E) any property to which an election under paragraph (7) applies,
(F) any property described in paragraph (8), and
(G) any property with a recovery period of 10 years or more which is held by an electing farming business (as defined in section 163(j)(7)(C)),
the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) shall be determined under the alternative depreciation system.
(2) Alternative depreciation system
For purposes of paragraph (1), the alternative depreciation system is depreciation determined by using—
(A) the straight line method (without regard to salvage value),
(B) the applicable convention determined under subsection (d), and
(C) a recovery period determined under the following table:
In the case of: | The recovery period shall be: |
* * *
(ii) an organization (other than a cooperative described in section 521) which is exempt from tax imposed by this chapter,
(iii) any foreign person or entity, and
(iv) any Indian tribal government described in section 7701(a)(40).
For purposes of applying this subsection, any Indian tribal government referred to in clause (iv) shall be treated in the same manner as a State.
(B) Exception for certain property subject to United States tax and used by foreign person or entity
Clause (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any property if more than 50 percent of the gross income for the taxable year derived by the foreign person or entity from the use of such property is—
(i) subject to tax under this chapter, or
(ii) included under section 951 in the gross income of a United States shareholder for the taxable year with or within which ends the taxable year of the controlled foreign corporation in which such income was derived.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any exclusion or exemption shall not apply for purposes of determining the amount of the gross income so derived, but shall apply for purposes of determining the portion of such gross income subject to tax under this chapter.
(C) Foreign person or entity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "foreign person or entity" means—
(i) any foreign government, any international organization, or any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing, and
(ii) any person who is not a United States person.
* * *