PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§164. Taxes
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
(1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
(2) State and local personal property taxes.
(3) State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes.
(4) The GST tax imposed on income distributions.
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction State and local, and foreign, taxes not described in the preceding sentence which are paid or accrued within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any tax (not described in the first sentence of this subsection) which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition.
(b) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Personal property taxes
The term "personal property tax" means an ad valorem tax which is imposed on an annual basis in respect of personal property.
(2) State or local taxes
A State or local tax includes only a tax imposed by a State, a possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia.
(3) Foreign taxes
A foreign tax includes only a tax imposed by the authority of a foreign country.
(4) Special rules for GST tax
(A) In general
The GST tax imposed on income distributions is—
(i) the tax imposed by section 2601, and
(ii) any State tax described in section 2604 (as in effect before its repeal),
but only to the extent such tax is imposed on a transfer which is included in the gross income of the distributee and to which section 666 does not apply.
(B) Special rule for tax paid before due date
Any tax referred to in subparagraph (A) imposed with respect to a transfer occurring during the taxable year of the distributee (or, in the case of a taxable termination, the trust) which is paid not later than the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the return with respect to such transfer shall be treated as having been paid on the last day of the taxable year in which the transfer was made.
(5) General sales taxes
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(A) Election to deduct State and local sales taxes in lieu of State and local income taxes
At the election of the taxpayer for the taxable year, subsection (a) shall be applied—
(i) without regard to the reference to State and local income taxes, and
(ii) as if State and local general sales taxes were referred to in a paragraph thereof.
(B) Definition of general sales tax
The term "general sales tax" means a tax imposed at one rate with respect to the sale at retail of a broad range of classes of items.
(C) Special rules for food, etc.
* * *
At the election of the taxpayer for the taxable year, the amount of the deduction allowed under this paragraph for such year shall be—
(I) the amount determined under this paragraph (without regard to this subparagraph) with respect to motor vehicles, boats, and other items specified by the Secretary, and
(II) the amount determined under tables prescribed by the Secretary with respect to items to which subclause (I) does not apply.
(ii) Requirements for tables
The tables prescribed under clause (i)—
(I) shall reflect the provisions of this paragraph,
(II) shall be based on the average consumption by taxpayers on a State-by-State basis (as determined by the Secretary) of items to which clause (i)(I) does not apply, taking into account filing status, number of dependents, adjusted gross income, and rates of State and local general sales taxation, and
(III) need only be determined with respect to adjusted gross incomes up to the applicable amount (as determined under section 68(b)).
(6) Limitation on individual deductions for taxable years 2018 through 2025
In the case of an individual and a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026—
(A) foreign real property taxes shall not be taken into account under subsection (a)(1), and
(B) the aggregate amount of taxes taken into account under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) and paragraph (5) of this subsection for any taxable year shall not exceed $10,000 ($5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
The preceding sentence shall not apply to any foreign taxes described in subsection (a)(3) or to any taxes described in paragraph (1) and (2) of subsection (a) which are paid or accrued in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section 212. For purposes of subparagraph (B), an amount paid in a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2018, with respect to a State or local income tax imposed for a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, shall be treated as paid on the last day of the taxable year for which such tax is so imposed.
(c) Deduction denied in case of certain taxes
No deduction shall be allowed for the following taxes:
(1) Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed; but this paragraph shall not prevent the deduction of so much of such taxes as is properly allocable to maintenance or interest charges.
(2) Taxes on real property, to the extent that subsection (d) requires such taxes to be treated as imposed on another taxpayer.
(d) Apportionment of taxes on real property between seller and purchaser
(1) General rule
For purposes of subsection (a), if real property is sold during any real property tax year, then—
(A) so much of the real property tax as is properly allocable to that part of such year which ends on the day before the date of the sale shall be treated as a tax imposed on the seller, and
* * *