PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
* * *
(B) 30 percent of the adjusted taxable income of such taxpayer for such taxable year, plus
(C) the floor plan financing interest of such taxpayer for such taxable year.
The amount determined under subparagraph (B) shall not be less than zero.
(2) Carryforward of disallowed business interest
The amount of any business interest not allowed as a deduction for any taxable year by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as business interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year.
(3) Exemption for certain small businesses
In the case of any taxpayer (other than a tax shelter prohibited from using the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting under section 448(a)(3)) which meets the gross receipts test of section 448(c) for any taxable year, paragraph (1) shall not apply to such taxpayer for such taxable year. In the case of any taxpayer which is not a corporation or a partnership, the gross receipts test of section 448(c) shall be applied in the same manner as if such taxpayer were a corporation or partnership.
(4) Application to partnerships, etc.
(A) In general
In the case of any partnership—
(i) this subsection shall be applied at the partnership level and any deduction for business interest shall be taken into account in determining the non-separately stated taxable income or loss of the partnership, and
(ii) the adjusted taxable income of each partner of such partnership—
(I) shall be determined without regard to such partner's distributive share of any items of income, gain, deduction, or loss of such partnership, and
(II) shall be increased by such partner's distributive share of such partnership's excess taxable income.
For purposes of clause (ii)(II), a partner's distributive share of partnership excess taxable income shall be determined in the same manner as the partner's distributive share of nonseparately stated taxable income or loss of the partnership.
(B) Special rules for carryforwards
* * *
(B) Floor plan financing indebtedness
The term "floor plan financing indebtedness" means indebtedness—
(i) used to finance the acquisition of motor vehicles held for sale or lease, and
(ii) secured by the inventory so acquired.
(C) Motor vehicle
The term "motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle that is any of the following:
(i) Any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a public street, highway, or road.
(ii) A boat.
(iii) Farm machinery or equipment.
(10) Special rule for taxable years beginning in 2019 and 2020
(A) In general
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii) or (iii), in the case of any taxable year beginning in 2019 or 2020, paragraph (1)(B) shall be applied by substituting "50 percent" for "30 percent".
(ii) Special rule for partnerships
In the case of a partnership—
(I) clause (i) shall not apply to any taxable year beginning in 2019, but
(II) unless a partner elects not to have this subclause apply, in the case of any excess business interest of the partnership for any taxable year beginning in 2019 which is allocated to the partner under paragraph (4)(B)(i)(II)—
(aa) 50 percent of such excess business interest shall be treated as business interest which, notwithstanding paragraph (4)(B)(ii), is paid or accrued by the partner in the partner's first taxable year beginning in 2020 and which is not subject to the limits of paragraph (1), and
(bb) 50 percent of such excess business interest shall be subject to the limitations of paragraph (4)(B)(ii) in the same manner as any other excess business interest so allocated.
(iii) Election out
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified debt instrument" does not include indebtedness issued by a dealer in securities (or a related party) which is payable in, or by reference to, equity (other than equity of the issuer or a related party) held by such dealer in its capacity as a dealer in securities. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dealer in securities" has the meaning given such term by section 475.
(6) Related party
For purposes of this subsection, a person is a related party with respect to another person if such person bears a relationship to such other person described in section 267(b) or 707(b).
(7) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations preventing avoidance of this subsection through the use of an issuer other than a corporation.
(m) Interest on unpaid taxes attributable to nondisclosed reportable transactions
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any interest paid or accrued under section 6601 on any underpayment of tax which is attributable to the portion of any reportable transaction understatement (as defined in section 6662A(b)) with respect to which the requirement of section 6664(d)(2)(A) 1 is not met.
(n) Cross references
(1) For disallowance of certain amounts paid in connection with insurance, endowment, or annuity contracts, see section 264.
(2) For disallowance of deduction for interest relating to tax-exempt income, see section 265(a)(2).
(3) For disallowance of deduction for carrying charges chargeable to capital account, see section 266.
(4) For disallowance of interest with respect to transactions between related taxpayers, see section 267.
(5) For treatment of redeemable ground rents and real property held subject to liabilities under redeemable ground rents, see section 1055.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,