PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§163. Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
(1) General rule
If personal property or educational services are purchased under a contract—
(A) which provides that payment of part or all of the purchase price is to be made in installments, and
(B) in which carrying charges are separately stated but the interest charge cannot be ascertained,
then the payments made during the taxable year under the contract shall be treated for purposes of this section as if they included interest equal to 6 percent of the average unpaid balance under the contract during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the average unpaid balance is the sum of the unpaid balance outstanding on the first day of each month beginning during the taxable year, divided by 12. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational services" means any service (including lodging) which is purchased from an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and which is provided for a student of such organization.
(2) Limitation
In the case of any contract to which paragraph (1) applies, the amount treated as interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the aggregate carrying charges which are properly attributable to such taxable year.
(c) Redeemable ground rents
* * *
(II) is secured by such residence.
Such term also includes any indebtedness secured by such residence resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence (or this sentence); but only to the extent the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness.
(ii) $1,000,000 limitation
The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
(C) Home equity indebtedness
(i) In general
The term "home equity indebtedness" means any indebtedness (other than acquisition indebtedness) secured by a qualified residence to the extent the aggregate amount of such indebtedness does not exceed—
(I) the fair market value of such qualified residence, reduced by
(II) the amount of acquisition indebtedness with respect to such residence.
(ii) Limitation
The aggregate amount treated as home equity indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $100,000 ($50,000 in the case of a separate return by a married individual).
(D) Treatment of indebtedness incurred on or before October 13, 1987
(i) In general
In the case of any pre-October 13, 1987, indebtedness—
(I) such indebtedness shall be treated as acquisition indebtedness, and
(II) the limitation of subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.
(ii) Reduction in $1,000,000 limitation
* * *