PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
Except as provided in regulations, if during any taxable year—
(i) the aggregate bases of property to which this section applies placed in service during the last 3 months of the taxable year, exceed
(ii) 40 percent of the aggregate bases of property to which this section applies placed in service during such taxable year,
the applicable convention for all property to which this section applies placed in service during such taxable year shall be the mid-quarter convention.
(B) Certain property not taken into account
For purposes of subparagraph (A), there shall not be taken into account—
(i) any nonresidential real property, residential rental property, and railroad grading or tunnel bore, and
(ii) any other property placed in service and disposed of during the same taxable year.
(4) Definitions
(A) Half-year convention
The half-year convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any taxable year (or disposed of during any taxable year) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such taxable year.
(B) Mid-month convention
The mid-month convention is a convention which treats all property placed in service during any month (or disposed of during any month) as placed in service (or disposed of) on the mid-point of such month.
(C) Mid-quarter convention
* * *
(I) is described in subparagraph (A) of section 48(a)(3) (or would be so described if "solar or wind energy" were substituted for "solar energy" in clause (i) thereof and the last sentence of such section did not apply to such subparagraph),
(II) is described in paragraph (15) of section 48(l) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) and has a power production capacity of not greater than 80 megawatts, or
(III) is described in section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), and
(vii) any machinery or equipment (other than any grain bin, cotton ginning asset, fence, or other land improvement) which is used in a farming business (as defined in section 263A(e)(4)), the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after December 31, 2017.
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to treat property as not being described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (vi) by reason of being public utility property.
(C) 7-year property
The term "7-year property" includes—
(i) any railroad track,
(ii) any motorsports entertainment complex,
(iii) any Alaska natural gas pipeline,
(iv) any natural gas gathering line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005, and
(v) any property which—
(I) does not have a class life, and
(II) is not otherwise classified under paragraph (2) or this paragraph.
(D) 10-year property
The term "10-year property" includes—
* * *
(B) for the 1st taxable year for which a depreciation deduction would be allowable with respect to such property in the hands of the taxpayer, the property is properly depreciated under the unit-of-production method or any method of depreciation not expressed in a term of years (other than the retirement-replacement-betterment method or similar method).
(2) Certain public utility property
Any public utility property (within the meaning of subsection (i)(10)) if the taxpayer does not use a normalization method of accounting.
(3) Films and video tape
Any motion picture film or video tape.
(4) Sound recordings
Any works which result from the fixation of a series of musical, spoken, or other sounds, regardless of the nature of the material (such as discs, tapes, or other phonorecordings) in which such sounds are embodied.
(5) Certain property placed in service in churning transactions
(A) In general
Property—
(i) described in paragraph (4) of section 168(e) (as in effect before the amendments made by the Tax Reform Act of 1986), or
(ii) which would be described in such paragraph if such paragraph were applied by substituting "1987" for "1981" and "1986" for "1980" each place such terms appear.
(B) Subparagraph (A)(ii) not to apply
Clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to—
(i) any residential rental property or nonresidential real property,
(ii) any property if, for the 1st taxable year in which such property is placed in service—
(I) the amount allowable as a deduction under this section (as in effect before the date of the enactment of this paragraph) with respect to such property is greater than,
* * *