PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§168. Accelerated cost recovery system
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the depreciation deduction provided by section 167(a) for any tangible property shall be determined by using—
* * *
(vii) any machinery or equipment (other than any grain bin, cotton ginning asset, fence, or other land improvement) which is used in a farming business (as defined in section 263A(e)(4)), the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after December 31, 2017.
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to treat property as not being described in subclause (I) or (II) of clause (vi) by reason of being public utility property.
(C) 7-year property
The term "7-year property" includes—
(i) any railroad track,
(ii) any motorsports entertainment complex,
(iii) any Alaska natural gas pipeline,
(iv) any natural gas gathering line the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005, and
(v) any property which—
(I) does not have a class life, and
(II) is not otherwise classified under paragraph (2) or this paragraph.
(D) 10-year property
The term "10-year property" includes—
(i) any single purpose agricultural or horticultural structure (within the meaning of subsection (i)(13)),
(ii) any tree or vine bearing fruit or nuts,
(iii) any qualified smart electric meter, and
(iv) any qualified smart electric grid system.
(E) 15-year property
The term "15-year property" includes—
(i) any municipal wastewater treatment plant,
(ii) any telephone distribution plant and comparable equipment used for 2-way exchange of voice and data communications,
(iii) any section 1250 property which is a retail motor fuels outlet (whether or not food or other convenience items are sold at the outlet),
(iv) initial clearing and grading land improvements with respect to gas utility property,
(v) any section 1245 property (as defined in section 1245(a)(3)) used in the transmission at 69 or more kilovolts of electricity for sale and the original use of which commences with the taxpayer after April 11, 2005,
* * *
The term "railroad grading or tunnel bore" means all improvements resulting from excavations (including tunneling), construction of embankments, clearings, diversions of roads and streams, sodding of slopes, and from similar work necessary to provide, construct, reconstruct, alter, protect, improve, replace, or restore a roadbed or right-of-way for railroad track.
(5) Water utility property
The term "water utility property" means property—
(A) which is an integral part of the gathering, treatment, or commercial distribution of water, and which, without regard to this paragraph, would be 20-year property, and
(B) any municipal sewer.
(6) Qualified improvement property
(A) In general
The term "qualified improvement property" means any improvement made by the taxpayer to an interior portion of a building which is nonresidential real property if such improvement is placed in service after the date such building was first placed in service.
(B) Certain improvements not included
Such term shall not include any improvement for which the expenditure is attributable to—
(i) the enlargement of the building,
(ii) any elevator or escalator, or
(iii) the internal structural framework of the building.
(f) Property to which section does not apply
This section shall not apply to—
(1) Certain methods of depreciation
Any property if—
(A) the taxpayer elects to exclude such property from the application of this section, and
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the alternative depreciation system is depreciation determined by using—
(A) the straight line method (without regard to salvage value),
(B) the applicable convention determined under subsection (d), and
(C) a recovery period determined under the following table:
In the case of: | The recovery period shall be: |
(i) Property not described in clause (ii) or (iii) | The class life. |
(ii) Personal property with no class life | 12 years. |
(iii) Residential rental property | 30 years |
(iv) Nonresidential real property | 40 years |
(v) Any railroad grading or tunnel bore or water utility property | 50 years |
(3) Special rules for determining class life
(A) Tax-exempt use property subject to lease
In the case of any tax-exempt use property subject to a lease, the recovery period used for purposes of paragraph (2) shall (notwithstanding any other subparagraph of this paragraph) in no event be less than 125 percent of the lease term.
(B) Special rule for certain property assigned to classes
For purposes of paragraph (2), in the case of property described in any of the following subparagraphs of subsection (e)(3), the class life shall be determined as follows:
If property is described in subparagraph: | The class life is: |
(A)(iii) | 4 |
(B)(ii) | 5 |
(B)(iii) | 9.5 |
(B)(vii) | 10 |
(C)(i) | 10 |
(C)(iii) | 22 |
(C)(iv) | 14 |
(D)(i) | 15 |
(D)(ii) | 20 |
(E)(i) | 24 |
(E)(ii) | 24 |
(E)(iii) | 20 |
(E)(iv) | 20 |
(E)(v) | 30 |
(E)(vi) | 35 |
(E)(vii) | 20 |
(F) | 25 |
* * *