PART VI—ITEMIZED DEDUCTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS AND CORPORATIONS
§164. Taxes
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued:
(1) State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
(2) State and local personal property taxes.
(3) State and local, and foreign, income, war profits, and excess profits taxes.
(4) The GST tax imposed on income distributions.
In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction State and local, and foreign, taxes not described in the preceding sentence which are paid or accrued within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or an activity described in section 212 (relating to expenses for production of income). Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, any tax (not described in the first sentence of this subsection) which is paid or accrued by the taxpayer in connection with an acquisition or disposition of property shall be treated as part of the cost of the acquired property or, in the case of a disposition, as a reduction in the amount realized on the disposition.
(b) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Personal property taxes
The term "personal property tax" means an ad valorem tax which is imposed on an annual basis in respect of personal property.
(2) State or local taxes
A State or local tax includes only a tax imposed by a State, a possession of the United States, or a political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia.
(3) Foreign taxes
A foreign tax includes only a tax imposed by the authority of a foreign country.
(4) Special rules for GST tax
(A) In general
The GST tax imposed on income distributions is—
(i) the tax imposed by section 2601, and
(ii) any State tax described in section 2604 (as in effect before its repeal),
but only to the extent such tax is imposed on a transfer which is included in the gross income of the distributee and to which section 666 does not apply.
(B) Special rule for tax paid before due date
Any tax referred to in subparagraph (A) imposed with respect to a transfer occurring during the taxable year of the distributee (or, in the case of a taxable termination, the trust) which is paid not later than the time prescribed by law (including extensions) for filing the return with respect to such transfer shall be treated as having been paid on the last day of the taxable year in which the transfer was made.
(5) General sales taxes
For purposes of subsection (a)—
(A) Election to deduct State and local sales taxes in lieu of State and local income taxes
At the election of the taxpayer for the taxable year, subsection (a) shall be applied—
(i) without regard to the reference to State and local income taxes, and
(ii) as if State and local general sales taxes were referred to in a paragraph thereof.
(B) Definition of general sales tax
The term "general sales tax" means a tax imposed at one rate with respect to the sale at retail of a broad range of classes of items.
(C) Special rules for food, etc.
* * *
then for purposes of subsection (a) the taxpayer shall be treated as having paid, on the date of the sale, so much of such tax as, under paragraph (1) of this subsection, is treated as imposed on the taxpayer. For purposes of the preceding sentence, if neither party is liable for the tax, then the party holding the property at the time the tax becomes a lien on the property shall be considered liable for the real property tax for the real property tax year.
(B) In the case of any sale of real property, if the taxpayer's taxable income for the taxable year during which the sale occurs is computed under an accrual method of accounting, and if no election under section 461(c) (relating to the accrual of real property taxes) applies, then, for purposes of subsection (a), that portion of such tax which—
(i) is treated, under paragraph (1) of this subsection, as imposed on the taxpayer, and
(ii) may not, by reason of the taxpayer's method of accounting, be deducted by the taxpayer for any taxable year,
shall be treated as having accrued on the date of the sale.
(e) Taxes of shareholder paid by corporation
Where a corporation pays a tax imposed on a shareholder on his interest as a shareholder, and where the shareholder does not reimburse the corporation, then—
(1) the deduction allowed by subsection (a) shall be allowed to the corporation; and
(2) no deduction shall be allowed the shareholder for such tax.
(f) Deduction for one-half of self-employment taxes
(1) In general
In the case of an individual, in addition to the taxes described in subsection (a), there shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to one-half of the taxes imposed by section 1401 (other than the taxes imposed by section 1401(b)(2)) for such taxable year.
(2) Deduction treated as attributable to trade or business
For purposes of this chapter, the deduction allowed by paragraph (1) shall be treated as attributable to a trade or business carried on by the taxpayer which does not consist of the performance of services by the taxpayer as an employee.
(g) Cross references
(1) For provisions disallowing any deduction for certain taxes, see section 275.
(2) For treatment of taxes imposed by Indian tribal governments (or their subdivisions), see section 7871.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736,