Subpart B—Special Rules
§412. Minimum funding standards
(a) Requirement to meet minimum funding standard
(1) In general
A plan to which this section applies shall satisfy the minimum funding standard applicable to the plan for any plan year.
* * *
Applicability of Amendments by Subtitles A and B of Title I of Pub. L. 109–280
For special rules on applicability of amendments by subtitles A (§§101–108) and B (§§111–116) of title I of
Special Rule for Certain Benefits Funded Under an Agreement Approved by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
"(1) increases benefits, and
"(2) provides for special withdrawal liability rules under section 4203(f) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (
the amendments made by sections 201, 202, 211, and 212 of this Act [enacting
Applicability of Section to Certain Plans Maintained by Commercial Airlines
For special rules on applicability of this section to certain plans maintained by commercial airlines, see section 402 of
Effect of Election
Special Rule for Unamortized Balances Under Existing Law
"(A) 20 years, over
"(B) the number of years since the amortization base was established."
Alternative Amortization Method for Certain Multiemployer Plans
"(1)
"(A) on January 1, 1974, the contributions under the plan were based on a percentage of pay,
"(B) the actuarial assumptions with respect to pay are reasonably related to past and projected experience, and
"(C) the rates of interest under the plan are determined on the basis of reasonable actuarial assumptions,
the plan may elect (in such manner and at such time as may be provided under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate) to fund the unfunded past service liability under the plan existing as of the date 12 months following the first date on which such section 412 first applies to the plan by charging the funding standard account with an equal annual percentage of the aggregate pay of all participants in the plan in lieu of the level dollar charges to such account required under clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of [former] section 412(b)(2)(B) of such Code and section 302(b)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this Act [section 1082(b)(2)(B)(i), (ii), and (iii) of Title 29, Labor].
"(2)