Subpart B—Special Rules
§410. Minimum participation standards
(a) Participation
(1) Minimum age and service conditions
(A) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part requires, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates—
(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or
(ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service.
(B) Special rules for certain plans
(i) In the case of any plan which provides that after not more than 2 years of service each participant has a right to 100 percent of his accrued benefit under the plan which is nonforfeitable (within the meaning of section 411) at the time such benefit accrues, clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "2 years of service" for "1 year of service".
(ii) In the case of any plan maintained exclusively for employees of an educational institution (as defined in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii)) by an employer which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) which provides that each participant having at least 1 year of service has a right to 100 percent of his accrued benefit under the plan which is nonforfeitable (within the meaning of section 411) at the time such benefit accrues, clause (i) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied by substituting "26" for "21". This clause shall not apply to any plan to which clause (i) applies.
(2) Maximum age conditions
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) if the plan of which it is a part excludes from participation (on the basis of age) employees who have attained a specified age.
(3) Definition of year of service
(A) General rule
For purposes of this subsection, the term "year of service" means a 12-month period during which the employee has not less than 1,000 hours of service. For purposes of this paragraph, computation of any 12-month period shall be made with reference to the date on which the employee's employment commenced, except that, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor, such computation may be made by reference to the first day of a plan year in the case of an employee who does not complete 1,000 hours of service during the 12-month period beginning on the date his employment commenced.
(B) Seasonal industries
In the case of any seasonal industry where the customary period of employment is less than 1,000 hours during a calendar year, the term "year of service" shall be such period as may be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
(C) Hours of service
For purposes of this subsection, the term "hour of service" means a time of service determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor.
(D) Maritime industries
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of any maritime industry, 125 days of service shall be treated as 1,000 hours of service. The Secretary of Labor may prescribe regulations to carry out this subparagraph.
(4) Time of participation
* * *
(II) in any other case, in the immediately following year.
(iv) Year defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "year" means the period used in computations pursuant to paragraph (3).
(v) Information required to be filed
A plan shall not fail to satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph solely because it provides that no credit will be given pursuant to this subparagraph unless the individual furnishes to the plan administrator such timely information as the plan may reasonably require to establish—
(I) that the absence from work is for reasons referred to in clause (i), and
(II) the number of days for which there was such an absence.
(b) Minimum coverage requirements
(1) In general
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401(a) unless such trust is designated by the employer as part of a plan which meets 1 of the following requirements:
(A) The plan benefits at least 70 percent of employees who are not highly compensated employees.
(B) The plan benefits—
(i) a percentage of employees who are not highly compensated employees which is at least 70 percent of
(ii) the percentage of highly compensated employees benefiting under the plan.
(C) The plan meets the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Average benefit percentage test
(A) In general
A plan shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if—
(i) the plan benefits such employees as qualify under a classification set up by the employer and found by the Secretary not to be discriminatory in favor of highly compensated employees, and
(ii) the average benefit percentage for employees who are not highly compensated employees is at least 70 percent of the average benefit percentage for highly compensated employees.
(B) Average benefit percentage
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "average benefit percentage" means, with respect to any group, the average of the benefit percentages calculated separately with respect to each employee in such group (whether or not a participant in any plan).
(C) Benefit percentage
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
The term "benefit percentage" means the employer-provided contribution or benefit of an employee under all qualified plans maintained by the employer, expressed as a percentage of such employee's compensation (within the meaning of section 414(s)).
(ii) Period for computing percentage
At the election of an employer, the benefit percentage for any plan year shall be computed on the basis of contributions or benefits for—
(I) such plan year, or
(II) any consecutive plan year period (not greater than 3 years) which ends with such plan year and which is specified in such election.
An election under this clause, once made, may be revoked or modified only with the consent of the Secretary.
* * *