Subchapter P—Capital Gains and Losses
§1212. Capital loss carrybacks and carryovers
(a) Corporations
(1) In general
If a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this paragraph referred to as the "loss year"), the amount thereof shall be—
* * *
Clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall be applied without regard to any amount treated as a short-term capital loss under paragraph (1).
(ii) Losses to which general rule applies
Paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "net capital loss for the loss year or any taxable year thereafter (other than a net capital loss to which paragraph (3)(A) applies)" for "net capital loss for the loss year or any taxable year thereafter".
(4) Special rules on carrybacks
A net capital loss of a corporation shall not be carried back under paragraph (1)(A) to a taxable year—
(A) for which it is a regulated investment company (as defined in section 851), or
(B) for which it is a real estate investment trust (as defined in section 856).
(b) Other taxpayers
(1) In general
If a taxpayer other than a corporation has a net capital loss for any taxable year—
(A) the excess of the net short-term capital loss over the net long-term capital gain for such year shall be a short-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year, and
(B) the excess of the net long-term capital loss over the net short-term capital gain for such year shall be a long-term capital loss in the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Treatment of amounts allowed under section 1211(b)(1) or (2)
(A) In general
For purposes of determining the excess referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1), there shall be treated as a short-term capital gain in the taxable year an amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), or
(ii) the adjusted taxable income for such taxable year.
(B) Adjusted taxable income
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "adjusted taxable income" means taxable income increased by the sum of—
(i) the amount allowed for the taxable year under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1211(b), and
(ii) the deduction allowed for such year under section 151 or any deduction in lieu thereof.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any excess of the deductions allowed for the taxable year over the gross income for such year shall be taken into account as negative taxable income.
(c) Carryback of losses from section 1256 contracts to offset prior gains from such contracts
(1) In general
If a taxpayer (other than a corporation) has a net section 1256 contracts loss for the taxable year and elects to have this subsection apply to such taxable year, the amount of such net section 1256 contracts loss—
(A) shall be a carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the loss year, and
* * *