Subchapter P—Capital Gains and Losses
§1250. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(1) Additional depreciation after December 31, 1975
* * *
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount taken into account for any element shall be the sum of a series of amounts determined for the periods set forth in subsection (a), with the amount for any such period being determined by multiplying—
(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to the lower of the amounts specified in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(1)(A), in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(2)(A), or in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(3)(A), as the case may be, for the section 1250 property as the additional depreciation for such element attributable to such period bears to the sum of the additional depreciation for all elements attributable to such period, by
(B) the applicable percentage for such element for such period.
For purposes of this paragraph, determinations with respect to any element shall be made as if it were a separate property.
(3) Property consisting of more than one element
In applying this subsection in the case of any section 1250 property, there shall be treated as a separate element—
(A) each separate improvement,
(B) if, before completion of section 1250 property, units thereof (as distinguished from improvements) were placed in service, each such unit of section 1250 property, and
(C) the remaining property which is not taken into account under subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(4) Property which is substantially improved
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "separate improvement" means each improvement added during the 36–month period ending on the last day of any taxable year to the capital account for the property, but only if the sum of the amounts added to such account during such period exceeds the greatest of—
(i) 25 percent of the adjusted basis of the property,
(ii) 10 percent of the adjusted basis of the property, determined without regard to the adjustments provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 1016(a), or
(iii) $5,000.
For purposes of clauses (i) and (ii), the adjusted basis of the property shall be determined as of the beginning of the first day of such 36–month period, or of the holding period of the property (within the meaning of subsection (e)), whichever is the later.
(B) Exception
Improvements in any taxable year shall be taken into account for purposes of subparagraph (A) only if the sum of the amounts added to the capital account for the property for such taxable year exceeds the greater of—
(i) $2,000, or
* * *