Subchapter P—Capital Gains and Losses
§1248. Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a) General rule
If—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation, and
* * *
(B) ordinary income, or
(C) gain from the sale of an asset held for not more than 1 year.
(h) Taxpayer to establish earnings and profits
Unless the taxpayer establishes the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation to be taken into account under subsection (a) or (f), all gain from the sale or exchange shall be considered a dividend under subsection (a) or (f), and unless the taxpayer establishes the amount of foreign taxes to be taken into account under subsection (b), the limitation of such subsection shall not apply.
(i) Treatment of certain indirect transfers
(1) In general
If any shareholder of a 10-percent corporate shareholder of a foreign corporation exchanges stock of the 10-percent corporate shareholder for stock of the foreign corporation, such 10-percent corporate shareholder shall recognize gain in the same manner as if the stock of the foreign corporation received in such exchange had been—
(A) issued to the 10-percent corporate shareholder, and
(B) then distributed by the 10-percent corporate shareholder to such shareholder in redemption or liquidation (whichever is appropriate).
The amount of gain recognized by such 10-percent corporate shareholder under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the amount treated as a dividend under this section.
(2) 10-percent corporate shareholder defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "10-percent corporate shareholder" means any domestic corporation which, as of the day before the exchange referred to in paragraph (1), satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to the foreign corporation.
(j) Coordination with dividends received deduction
In the case of the sale or exchange by a domestic corporation of stock in a foreign corporation held for 1 year or more, any amount received by the domestic corporation which is treated as a dividend by reason of this section shall be treated as a dividend for purposes of applying section 245A.
(k) Cross reference
For provision excluding amounts previously taxed under this section from gross income when subsequently distributed, see section 959(e).
(Added