Subchapter P—Capital Gains and Losses
§1248. Gain from certain sales or exchanges of stock in certain foreign corporations
(a) General rule
If—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock in a foreign corporation, and
* * *
(B) the income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid by the foreign corporation with respect to such income; and
(2) an amount equal to the tax that would result by including in gross income, as gain from the sale or exchange of a capital asset held for more than 1 year, an amount equal to the excess of (A) the amount included in gross income as a dividend under subsection (a), over (B) the amount determined under paragraph (1).
(c) Determination of earnings and profits
(1) In general
Except as provided in section 312(k)(4), for purposes of this section, the earnings and profits of any foreign corporation for any taxable year shall be determined according to rules substantially similar to those applicable to domestic corporations, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Earnings and profits of subsidiaries of foreign corporations
If—
(A) subsection (a) or (f) applies to a sale, exchange, or distribution by a United States person of stock of a foreign corporation and, by reason of the ownership of the stock sold or exchanged, such person owned within the meaning of section 958(a)(2) stock of any other foreign corporation; and
(B) such person owned, within the meaning of section 958(a), or was considered as owning by applying the rules of ownership of section 958(b), 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote of such other foreign corporation at any time during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange when such other foreign corporation was a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957),
then, for purposes of this section, the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation the stock of which is sold or exchanged which are attributable to the stock sold or exchanged shall be deemed to include the earnings and profits of such other foreign corporation which—
* * *
section but not in excess of the fair market value of the stock of such other foreign corporation sold or exchanged over the basis of such stock (for determining gain) in the hands of the transferor); and
(D) were accumulated in taxable years of such other corporation beginning after December 31, 1962, and during the period or periods—
(i) such other corporation was a controlled foreign corporation, and
(ii) such person owned within the meaning of section 958(a) the stock of such other foreign corporation.
(d) Exclusions from earnings and profits
For purposes of this section, the following amounts shall be excluded, with respect to any United States person, from the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation:
(1) Amounts included in gross income under section 951
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section 951, with respect to the stock sold or exchanged, but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result in an exclusion of an amount from gross income under section 959.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1006(e)(14)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3402 ]
(3) Less developed country corporations under prior law
Earnings and profits of a foreign corporation which were accumulated during any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1976, while such corporation was a less developed country corporation under section 902(d) as in effect before the enactment of the Tax Reduction Act of 1975.
(4) United States income
Any item includible in gross income of the foreign corporation under this chapter—
(A) for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1967, as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States, or
* * *
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to foreign trade income of a FSC (as defined in section 922) other than foreign trade income which—
(A) is section 923(a)(2) non-exempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)), or
(B) would not (but for section 923(a)(4)) be treated as exempt foreign trade income.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the terms "foreign trade income" and "exempt foreign trade income" have the respective meanings given such terms by section 923. Any reference in this paragraph to section 922, 923, or 927 shall be treated as a reference to such section as in effect before its repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000.
(6) Amounts included in gross income under section 1293
Earnings and profits of the foreign corporation attributable to any amount previously included in the gross income of such person under section 1293 with respect to the stock sold or exchanged, but only to the extent the inclusion of such amount did not result in an exclusion of an amount under section 1293(c).
(e) Sales or exchanges of stock in certain domestic corporations
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if—
(1) a United States person sells or exchanges stock of a domestic corporation, and
(2) such domestic corporation was formed or availed of principally for the holding, directly or indirectly, of stock of one or more foreign corporations,
such sale or exchange shall, for purposes of this section, be treated as a sale or exchange of the stock of the foreign corporation or corporations held by the domestic corporation.
(f) Certain nonrecognition transactions
Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(1) In general
If—
(A) a domestic corporation satisfies the stock ownership requirements of subsection (a)(2) with respect to a foreign corporation, and
* * *