Subchapter P—Capital Gains and Losses
§1202. Partial exclusion for gain from certain small business stock
(a) Exclusion
(1) In general
In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, gross income shall not include 50 percent of any gain from the sale or exchange of qualified small business stock held for more than 5 years.
* * *
Rules similar to the rules of paragraphs (5) and (7) of section 1400B(b) (as in effect before its repeal) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.
(C) Gain after 2018 not qualified
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to gain attributable to periods after December 31, 2018.
(D) Treatment of DC zone
The District of Columbia Enterprise Zone shall not be treated as an empowerment zone for purposes of this paragraph.
(3) Special rules for 2009 and certain periods in 2010
In the case of qualified small business stock acquired after the date of the enactment of this paragraph and on or before the date of the enactment of the Creating Small Business Jobs Act of 2010—
(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "75 percent" for "50 percent", and
(B) paragraph (2) shall not apply.
In the case of any stock which would be described in the preceding sentence (but for this sentence), the acquisition date for purposes of this subsection shall be the first day on which such stock was held by the taxpayer determined after the application of section 1223.
(4) 100 percent exclusion for stock acquired during certain periods in 2010 and thereafter
In the case of qualified small business stock acquired after the date of the enactment of the Creating Small Business Jobs Act of 2010—
(A) paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting "100 percent" for "50 percent",
(B) paragraph (2) shall not apply, and
(C) paragraph (7) of section 57(a) shall not apply.
* * *
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the term "qualified small business stock" means any stock in a C corporation which is originally issued after the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1993, if—
(A) as of the date of issuance, such corporation is a qualified small business, and
(B) except as provided in subsections (f) and (h), such stock is acquired by the taxpayer at its original issue (directly or through an underwriter)—
(i) in exchange for money or other property (not including stock), or
(ii) as compensation for services provided to such corporation (other than services performed as an underwriter of such stock).
(2) Active business requirement; etc.
(A) In general
Stock in a corporation shall not be treated as qualified small business stock unless, during substantially all of the taxpayer's holding period for such stock, such corporation meets the active business requirements of subsection (e) and such corporation is a C corporation.
(B) Special rule for certain small business investment companies
(i) Waiver of active business requirement
Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (e), a corporation shall be treated as meeting the active business requirements of such subsection for any period during which such corporation qualifies as a specialized small business investment company.
(ii) Specialized small business investment company
* * *
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term "parent-subsidiary controlled group" means any controlled group of corporations as defined in section 1563(a)(1), except that—
(i) "more than 50 percent" shall be substituted for "at least 80 percent" each place it appears in section 1563(a)(1), and
(ii) section 1563(a)(4) shall not apply.
(e) Active business requirement
(1) In general
For purposes of subsection (c)(2), the requirements of this subsection are met by a corporation for any period if during such period—
(A) at least 80 percent (by value) of the assets of such corporation are used by such corporation in the active conduct of 1 or more qualified trades or businesses, and
(B) such corporation is an eligible corporation.
(2) Special rule for certain activities
For purposes of paragraph (1), if, in connection with any future qualified trade or business, a corporation is engaged in—
(A) start-up activities described in section 195(c)(1)(A),
(B) activities resulting in the payment or incurring of expenditures which may be treated as research and experimental expenditures under section 174, or
(C) activities with respect to in-house research expenses described in section 41(b)(4),
assets used in such activities shall be treated as used in the active conduct of a qualified trade or business. Any determination under this paragraph shall be made without regard to whether a corporation has any gross income from such activities at the time of the determination.
(3) Qualified trade or business
* * *