PART V—PROCEDURE
§1731. Handwriting
The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646,
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §638 (Feb. 26, 1913, ch. 79,
Words "as a basis for comparison by witnesses, or by the jury, court, or officer conducting such proceeding", were omitted as superfluous.
Changes were made in phraseology.