SUBCHAPTER II—LOAN GUARANTIES
§1144. Geothermal Resources Development Fund
(a) Establishment; purposes for which Fund moneys may be expended
There is established in the Treasury of the United States a Geothermal Resources Development Fund, which shall be available to the head of the designated agency for carrying out the loan guaranty and interest assistance program authorized by this subchapter, including the payment of administrative expenses incurred in connection therewith. Moneys in the fund not needed for current operations may, with the approval of the Secretary of the Treasury, be invested in bonds or other obligations of, or guaranteed by, the United States.
(b) Deposits into the Fund
There shall be paid into the fund the amounts appropriated pursuant to
(c) Borrowing authority of Secretary of Energy
If at any time the moneys available in the fund are insufficient to enable the Secretary of Energy to discharge his responsibilities under this subchapter, he shall issue to the Secretary of the Treasury notes or other obligations in such forms and denominations bearing such maturities, and subject to such terms and conditions, as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. This borrowing authority shall be effective only to such extent or in such amounts as are specified in appropriation Acts. Such authorizations may be without fiscal year limitations. Redemption of such notes or obligations shall be made by the Secretary of Energy from appropriations or other moneys available under this section. Such notes or other obligations shall bear interest at a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, which shall not be less than a rate determined by taking into consideration the average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States of comparable maturities during the month preceding the issuance of the notes or other obligations. The Secretary of the Treasury shall purchase any notes or other obligations issued hereunder and for that purpose he is authorized to use as a public debt transaction the proceeds from the sale of any securities issued under
(d) Omitted
(