SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3103. Notes
(a) With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law and may issue notes of the Government for the amounts borrowed and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under
(b) The Government may redeem any part of a series of notes before maturity by giving at least 4 months' notice but not more than one year's notice.
(c) The holder of a note of one series issued under this section with the same issue date as another series of notes issued under this section may convert, at par value, a note of the holder for a note of the other series.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3103(a), (b) | 31:753(a)(less form of notes, certificates of indebtedness, and Treasury bills). | Sept. 24, 1917, ch. 56, |
3103(c) | 31:753(c). | Sept. 24, 1917, ch. 56, |
In subsection (a), the words "In addition to the bonds and certificates of indebtedness and war-savings certificates authorized by this Act, and amendments thereto" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "subject to the limitation imposed by
In subsection (b), the words "at the option of" and "and under such rules and regulations and during such period as he may prescribe" are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (c) is substituted for 31:753(c) to eliminate unnecessary words and for clarity and consistency.