SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3101A. Presidential modification of the debt ceiling
(a)
(1) $900
(A)
(B)
(2)
(A)
(i) $1,200,000,000,000, unless clause (ii) or (iii) applies;
(ii) $1,500,000,000,000 if the Archivist of the United States has submitted to the States for their ratification a proposed amendment to the Constitution of the United States pursuant to a joint resolution entitled "Joint resolution proposing a balanced budget amendment to the Constitution of the United States"; or
(iii) if a joint committee bill to achieve an amount greater than $1,200,000,000,000 in deficit reduction as provided in section 401(b)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the Budget Control Act of 2011 is enacted, an amount equal to the amount of that deficit reduction, but not greater than $1,500,000,000,000, unless clause (ii) applies.
(B)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A)(i) for the certification described in subsection (a)(1), that is introduced on September 6, 7, 8, or 9, 2011 (or, if the Senate was not in session, the next calendar day on which the Senate is in session); and
(ii) for the certification described in subsection (a)(2), that is introduced between the date the certification is received and 3 calendar days after that date;
(B) which does not have a preamble;
(C) the title of which is only as follows: "Joint resolution relating to the disapproval of the President's exercise of authority to increase the debt limit, as submitted under
(D) the matter after the resolving clause of which is only as follows: "That Congress disapproves of the President's exercise of authority to increase the debt limit, as exercised pursuant to the certification under
(c)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(e)
(f)
(1)
(A) the joint resolution of the other House shall not be referred to a committee; and
(B) the procedure in the receiving House shall be the same as if no joint resolution had been received from the other House until the vote on passage, when the joint resolution received from the other House shall supplant the joint resolution of the receiving House.
(2)
(3)
(4)
(B) Debate on a veto message in the Senate under this section shall be 1 hour equally divided between the majority and minority leaders or their designees.
(5)
(6)
(B) OMB shall implement each half of such sequestration in accordance with section 255, section 256, and subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of section 253 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, and for the purpose of such implementation the term "excess deficit" means the amount specified in subparagraph (A).
(g)
(1) as an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively, and as such it is deemed a part of the rules of each House, respectively, but applicable only with respect to the procedure to be followed in that House in the case of a joint resolution, and it supersedes other rules only to the extent that it is inconsistent with such rules; and
(2) with full recognition of the constitutional right of either House to change the rules (so far as relating to the procedure of that House) at any time, in the same manner, and to the same extent as in the case of any other rule of that House.
(Added