SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3124. Exemption from taxation
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except—
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
(b) The tax status of interest on obligations and dividends, earnings, or other income from evidences of ownership issued by the Government or an agency and the tax treatment of gain and loss from the disposition of those obligations and evidences of ownership is decided under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3124(a) | 31:742. | R.S. §3701; Sept. 22, 1959, |
3124(b) | 31:742a. | Feb. 19, 1941, ch. 7, §4, |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "Except as otherwise provided by law, all . . . bonds, Treasury notes, and other" are omitted as surplus. The words "political subdivision of a State" are substituted for "municipal or local authority" for clarity and consistency. The word "applies" is substituted for "extends" for clarity. The words "directly or indirectly" are omitted as surplus. In clause (1), the word "instead" is substituted for "in lieu" for clarity.
In subsection (b), the words "shares, certificates, stock, or other" and "sale or other" are omitted as surplus. The words "The tax status of . . . and the tax treatment of . . . is decided under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (