SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3104. Certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under
(1) certificates of indebtedness of the Government; and
(2) Treasury bills of the Government.
(b) The Secretary may prescribe conditions for issuing certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills under
(c) Treasury bills issued under this section may not be accepted before maturity to pay principal or interest on obligations of governments of foreign countries that are held by the United States Government.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3104(a) | 31:754(a)(1st, 2d sentences). | Sept. 24, 1917, ch. 56, §5(a)(less form of certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills, finality), |
3104(b) | 31:754(a)(3d sentence)(less form of certificates of indebtedness and Treasury bills, finality). | |
3104(c) | 31:754(a)(last sentence). |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "In addition to the bonds and notes authorized by
In subsection (b), the words "terms and" after "upon such" are omitted as surplus. The words "for issuing . . . under
In subsection (c), the words "account of" are omitted as surplus.