SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3322. Disbursing officials
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer public money to a disbursing official only by draft or warrant written on the Treasury. Except as provided in section 3716 and
(1) deposit public money as required by
(2) draw public money from the Treasury or a depositary only—
(A) as necessary to make payments; and
(B) payable to persons to whom payment is to be made.
(b) In a place without a depositary, the Secretary, on deciding it is essential to the public interest, may authorize specially in writing that public money be—
(1) deposited in any other public depositary; or
(2) kept in another manner under regulations the Secretary decides are the safest and most effective in making a payment to a public creditor easier.
(c) A disbursing official is not liable for an overpayment provided under a United States Government bill of lading or transportation request when the overpayment is caused by the—
(1) use of improper transportation rates or classifications if the Administrator of General Services has determined that verification by a prepayment audit conducted pursuant to
(2) failure to deduct the proper amount under—
(A) a land grant law; or
(B) an equalization or other agreement.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3322(a) | 31:492(a). | R.S. §3620(a); Feb. 27, 1877, ch. 69(7th complete par. on p. 249), |
3322(b) | 31:82g(related to disbursing officers). | June 1, 1942, ch. 320(related to disbursing officers), |
In the section, the words "disbursing official" are substituted for "disbursing officer" for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for "Treasurer of the United States" because of the source provisions restated in section 321(c) of the revised title. The words "or an assistant treasurer of the United States" in section 3620(a) of the Revised Statutes are omitted as obsolete because of the 1st–4th pars. under the heading "Independent Treasury" in the Act of May 29, 1920 (ch. 214,
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the words "On and after June 1, 1942" are omitted as executed. The words "of the United States" are omitted as unnecessary. The words "for transportation" are omitted as surplus.
1984 Act
This is necessary because section 3620(a) (last sentence) of the Revised Statutes inadvertently was omitted from the codification of title 31 by section 1 of the Act of September 13, 1982 (
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section" are added because of the restatement.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the word "however" is omitted as surplus. The words "treasurer or" are omitted as obsolete because of the 1st–4th pars. under the heading "Independent Treasury" in the Act of May 29, 1920 (ch. 214,