SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3102. Bonds
(a) With the approval of the President, the Secretary of the Treasury may borrow on the credit of the United States Government amounts necessary for expenditures authorized by law and may issue bonds of the Government for the amounts borrowed and may buy, redeem, and make refunds under
(b) The Secretary shall offer the bonds authorized under this section first as a popular loan under regulations of the Secretary that allow the people of the United States as nearly as possible an equal opportunity to participate in subscribing to the offered bonds. However, the bonds may be offered in a way other than as a popular loan when the Secretary decides the other way is in the public interest.
(c)(1) When the Secretary decides it is in the public interest in making a bond offering under this section, the Secretary may—
(A) make full allotments on receiving applications for smaller amounts of bonds to subscribers applying before the closing date the Secretary sets for filing applications;
(B) reject or reduce allotments on receiving applications filed after the closing date or for larger amounts;
(C) reject or reduce allotments on receiving applications from incorporated banks and trust companies for their own account and make full allotments or increase allotments to other subscribers; and
(D) prescribe a graduated scale of allotments.
(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations applying to all popular loan subscribers similarly situated governing a reduction or increase of an allotment under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(d) The Secretary may make special arrangements for subscriptions from members of the armed forces. However, bonds issued to those members must be the same as other bonds of the same issue.
(e) The Secretary may dispose of any part of a bond offering not taken and may prescribe the price and way of disposition.
(
In subsection (a), the word "amounts" is substituted for "sum or sums" for consistency. The words "as in his judgment may be" are omitted as surplus. The words "for expenditures authorized by law" are substituted for "for the purposes of this Act . . . and to meet expenditures authorized for the national security and defense and other public purposes authorized by law" because they are inclusive and for consistency. The words "under
In subsections (b), (d), and (e), the words "not less than par" are omitted as superseded by section 3 of the Public Debt Act of 1942 (ch. 205,
In subsection (b), the words "under regulations of the Secretary that allow" are substituted for "under such regulations, prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury from time to time, as will in his opinion give" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "subscribing to the offered bonds" are substituted for "therein" for clarity. The words "However . . . when the Secretary decides the other way is in the public interest" are substituted for "Notwithstanding the provisions of the foregoing paragraph, the Secretary of the Treasury may from time to time, when he deems it to be in the public interest" to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(1), before clause (A), the words "and may from time to time adopt any or all of said methods, should any such action" in 31:752(3d par. 1st sentence words between 4th comma and proviso) are omitted because of the restatement. The word "decides" is substituted for "deemed" in 31:752(3d par. 1st sentence words between 4th comma and proviso) and "deems" in 31:752a(4th par. related to allotments) for consistency. The words "in making a bond offering under this section" are added for clarity.
In subsection (c)(2), the word "regulations" is substituted for "general rules" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (d), the words "members of armed forces" are substituted for "persons in the military or naval forces of the United States" for clarity and consistency with title 10.
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3102(a) | 31 App.:752(2d par. less form of bonds). | Sept. 3, 1982, |