SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3328. Paying checks and drafts
(a)
(1)
(A) the Secretary shall not be required to pay a Treasury check issued on or after the effective date of this section unless it is negotiated to a financial institution within 12 months after the date on which the check was issued; and
(B) the Secretary shall not be required to pay a Treasury check issued before the effective date of this section unless it is negotiated to a financial institution within 12 months after such effective date.
(2)
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the underlying obligation of the United States, or any agency thereof, for which a Treasury check was issued.
(b)(1) If a check issued by a disbursing official and drawn on a designated depositary is not paid by the last day of the fiscal year after the fiscal year in which the check was issued, the amount of the check is—
(A) withdrawn from the account with the depositary; and
(B) deposited in the Treasury for credit to a consolidated account of the Treasury.
(2) A claim for the proceeds of an unpaid check under this subsection may be paid from a consolidated account by a check drawn on the Treasury.
(c) A limitation imposed on a claim against the United States Government under
(d) The Secretary may prescribe regulations the Secretary decides are necessary to carry out subsections (a)–(c) of this section.
(e)(1) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations on—
(A) enforcing the speedy presentation of Government drafts;
(B) paying drafts, including the place of payment; and
(C) paying drafts if presentment is not made as required.
(2) Regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prevent, as far as may be practicable, Government drafts from being used or placed in circulation as paper currency or a medium of exchange.
(f)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3328(a)(1) | 31:132(a). | July 11, 1947, ch. 222, §1, |
3328(a)(2) | 31:134(less last 30 words before 1st proviso). | July 11, 1947, ch. 222, §3, |
3328(b) | 31:132(b). | |
3328(c) | 31:132(c). | |
3328(d) | 31:134(last 30 words before 1st proviso). | |
3328(e) | 31:527 | R.S. §3645. |
In the section, the word "Treasury" is substituted for "Treasurer of the United States" because of the source provisions restated in section 321 of the revised title and Department of the Treasury Order 229 of January 14, 1974 (39 F.R. 2280).
In subsections (a)(1) and (b), the words "Comptroller General" are substituted for "General Accounting Office" for consistency.
In subsections (a)(1) and (c), the words "heretofore or hereafter" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (a)(1), the words "Except as provided in
In subsection (a)(2), before clause (A), the words "When the Secretary decides it is appropriate" are substituted for "at appropriate intervals" for clarity. In clauses (A) and (B), the words "on the books" are omitted as surplus. In clause (A), the words "drawn on the Treasury" are added for clarity and consistency. In clause (B), the words "from the accounts . . . for the payment of unpaid checks . . . of the Treasury" are omitted as surplus. The words "and to transfer to such consolidated account or accounts the balance of the special deposit account established pursuant to
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the words "issued by a disbursing official" are substituted for "drawn by authorized officers of the United States" for consistency. In clause (B), the words "or accounts on the books" are omitted as surplus.
Subsection (c) is substituted for 31:132(c) for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (d), the words "rules and" and "or proper" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (e)(1), before clause (A), the word "prescribe" is substituted for "issue and publish" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (B), the words "and to prescribe the time, according to the different distances of the depositaries from the seat of Government, within which all drafts upon them, respectively, shall be presented for payment" are omitted as superseded by subsection (a) of the revised section. Clause (C) is substituted for 31:527(words between semicolons) to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (e)(2), the words "and directions" are omitted as surplus.