SUBTITLE III—FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
§3325. Vouchers
(a) A disbursing official in the executive branch of the United States Government shall—
(1) disburse money only as provided by a voucher certified by—
(A) the head of the executive agency concerned; or
(B) an officer or employee of the executive agency having written authorization from the head of the agency to certify vouchers;
(2) examine a voucher if necessary to decide if it is—
(A) in proper form;
(B) certified and approved; and
(C) computed correctly on the facts certified; and
(3) except for the correctness of computations on a voucher or pursuant to payment intercepts or offsets pursuant to
(b) In addition to officers and employees referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section as having authorization to certify vouchers, members of the armed forces may certify vouchers when authorized, in writing, by the Secretary of Defense or, in the case of the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, by the Secretary of Homeland Security.
(c) On request, the Secretary of the Treasury may provide to the appropriate officer or employee of the United States Government a list of persons receiving periodic payments from the Government. When certified and in proper form, the list may be used as a voucher on which the Secretary may disburse money.
(d) The head of an executive agency or an officer or employee of an executive agency referred to in subsection (a)(1)(B), as applicable, shall include with each certified voucher submitted to a disbursing official pursuant to this section the taxpayer identifying number of each person to whom payment may be made under the voucher.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
3325(a) | 31:82b. | Dec. 29, 1941, ch. 641, §§1, 4(related to §1), |
31:82f(related to disbursing officers). | Apr. 28, 1942, ch. 247, §301(1st par. proviso under heading "Bureau of Accounts" related to disbursing officers), |
3325(b) | 31:82e(related to 31:82b). | |
3325(c) | 31:82a. | May 14, 1937, ch. 180, §1(2d par. last proviso on p. 140), |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "Notwithstanding the provisions of
In subsection (b), the words "under the jurisdiction" are omitted as surplus. The words "a military department of the Department of Defense" are substituted for "the Department of the Army, the Navy Department (including the Marine Corps)" for consistency with title 10. The words "and the Panama Canal" (subsequently changed to "the Canal Zone Government" by section 2(a)(1) of the Act of September 26, 1950 (ch. 1049,
In subsection (c), the words "On and after May 14, 1937" are omitted as executed. The words "Secretary of the Treasury" are substituted for "Division of Disbursement, Treasury Department" in section 1(last proviso of 2d par. on p. 140) of the Act of May 14, 1937, because of section 1(a) of Reorganization Plan No. III of 1940 (eff. June 30, 1940,