CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2231. Study of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Submission to Secretary
(1) In general
A non-Federal interest may undertake a federally authorized feasibility study of a proposed water resources development project and submit the study to the Secretary.
(2) Guidelines
To assist non-Federal interests, the Secretary, as soon as practicable, shall issue guidelines for feasibility studies of water resources development projects to provide sufficient information for the formulation of the studies.
(b) Review by Secretary
The Secretary shall review each feasibility study received under subsection (a)(1) for the purpose of determining whether or not the study, and the process under which the study was developed, each comply with Federal laws and regulations applicable to feasibility studies of water resources development projects.
(c) Submission to Congress
(1) Review and submission of studies to Congress
Not later than 180 days after the date of receipt of a feasibility study of a project under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report that describes—
(A) the results of the Secretary's review of the study under subsection (b), including a determination of whether the project is feasible;
(B) any recommendations the Secretary may have concerning the plan or design of the project; and
(C) any conditions the Secretary may require for construction of the project.
(2) Limitation
The completion of the review by the Secretary of a feasibility study that has been submitted under subsection (a)(1) may not be delayed as a result of consideration being given to changes in policy or priority with respect to project consideration.
(d) Credit
If a project for which a feasibility study has been submitted under subsection (a)(1) is authorized by a Federal law enacted after the date of the submission to Congress under subsection (c), the Secretary shall credit toward the non-Federal share of the cost of construction of the project an amount equal to the portion of the cost of developing the study that would have been the responsibility of the United States if the study had been developed by the Secretary.
(e) Review and technical assistance
(1) Review
The Secretary may accept and expend funds provided by non-Federal interests to undertake reviews, inspections, certifications, and other activities that are the responsibility of the Secretary in carrying out this section.
(2) Technical assistance
At the request of a non-Federal interest, the Secretary shall provide to the non-Federal interest technical assistance relating to any aspect of a feasibility study if the non-Federal interest contracts with the Secretary to pay all costs of providing such technical assistance.
(3) Limitation
Funds provided by non-Federal interests under this subsection shall not be eligible for credit under subsection (d) or reimbursement.
(4) Impartial decisionmaking
In carrying out this section, the Secretary shall ensure that the use of funds accepted from a non-Federal interest will not affect the impartial decisionmaking of the Secretary, either substantively or procedurally.
(5) Savings provision
The provision of technical assistance by the Secretary under paragraph (2)—
(A) shall not be considered to be an approval or endorsement of the feasibility study; and
(B) shall not affect the responsibilities of the Secretary under subsections (b) and (c).
(