CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2225. Credit or reimbursement
(a) Requests for credits
With respect to an authorized flood damage reduction project, or separable element thereof, that has been constructed by a non-Federal interest under section 701b–13 1 of this title, or an authorized coastal navigation project that has been constructed by the Corps of Engineers pursuant to
(b) Application of credits
At the request of the non-Federal interest, the Secretary may apply all or a portion of such credit to the share of the cost of the non-Federal interest of carrying out other flood damage reduction and coastal navigation projects or studies.
(c) Application of reimbursement
At the request of the non-Federal interest, the Secretary may apply such funds, subject to the availability of appropriations, equal to the share of the cost of the non-Federal interest of carrying out other flood damage reduction and coastal navigation projects or studies.
(