CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2213. Flood control and other purposes
(a) Flood control
(1) General rule
The non-Federal interests for a project with costs assigned to flood control (other than a nonstructural project) shall—
* * *
(7) environmental protection and restoration: 35 percent; except that nothing in this paragraph shall affect or limit the applicability of
(d) Certain other costs assigned to project purposes
(1) Construction
Costs of constructing projects or measures for beach erosion control and water quality enhancement shall be assigned to appropriate project purposes listed in subsections (a), (b), and (c) and shall be shared in the same percentage as the purposes to which the costs are assigned, except that all costs assigned to benefits to privately owned shores (where use of such shores is limited to private interests) or to prevention of losses of private lands shall be borne by non-Federal interests and all costs assigned to the protection of federally owned shores shall be borne by the United States.
(2) Periodic nourishment
(A) In general
In the case of a project authorized for construction after December 31, 1999, except for a project for which a District Engineer's Report is completed by that date, the non-Federal cost of the periodic nourishment of the project, or any measure for shore protection or beach erosion control for the project, that is carried out—
(i) after January 1, 2001, shall be 40 percent;
(ii) after January 1, 2002, shall be 45 percent; and
(iii) after January 1, 2003, shall be 50 percent.
(B) Benefits to privately owned shores
All costs assigned to benefits of periodic nourishment projects or measures to privately owned shores (where use of such shores is limited to private interests) or to prevention of losses of private land shall be borne by the non-Federal interest.
(C) Benefits to federally owned shores
All costs assigned to the protection of federally owned shores for periodic nourishment measures shall be borne by the United States.
(e) Applicability
(1) In general
This section applies to any project (including any small project which is not specifically authorized by Congress and for which the Secretary has not approved funding before November 17, 1986), or separable element thereof, on which physical construction is initiated after April 30, 1986, as determined by the Secretary, except as provided in paragraph (2). For the purpose of the preceding sentence, physical construction shall be considered to be initiated on the date of the award of a construction contract.
(2) Exceptions
This section shall not apply to the Yazoo Basin, Mississippi, Demonstration Erosion Control Program, authorized by
(f) "Separable element" defined
For purposes of this Act, the term "separable element" means a portion of a project—
(1) which is physically separable from other portions of the project; and
(2) which—
(A) achieves hydrologic effects, or
(B) produces physical or economic benefits,
which are separately identifiable from those produced by other portions of the project.
(g) Deferral of payment
* * *
(A) shall terminate or suspend work on the project unless the Secretary determines that continuation of the work is in the interest of the United States or is necessary in order to satisfy agreements with other non-Federal interests in connection with the project; and
(B) may terminate or adjust the rights and privileges of the non-Federal interest to project outputs under the terms of the agreement.
(k) Payment options
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary may permit the full non-Federal contribution to be made without interest during construction of the project or separable element, or with interest at a rate determined pursuant to
(l) Delay of initial payment
At the request of any non-Federal interest the Secretary may permit such non-Federal interest to delay the initial payment of any non-Federal contribution under this section or
(m) Ability to pay
(1) In general
Any cost-sharing agreement under this section for a feasibility study, or for construction of an environmental protection and restoration project, a flood control project, a project for navigation, storm damage protection, shoreline erosion, hurricane protection, or recreation, or an agricultural water supply project, shall be subject to the ability of the non-Federal interest to pay.
(2) Criteria and procedures
The ability of a non-Federal interest to pay shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria and procedures in effect under paragraph (3) on the day before December 11, 2000; except that such criteria and procedures shall be revised, and new criteria and procedures shall be developed, not later than December 31, 2007, to reflect the requirements of such paragraph (3).
(3) Revision of criteria and procedures
In revising criteria and procedures pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary—
(A) shall consider—
(i) per capita income data for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(ii) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(B) may consider additional criteria relating to the non-Federal interest's financial ability to carry out its cost-sharing responsibilities, to the extent that the application of such criteria does not eliminate areas from eligibility for a reduction in the non-Federal share as determined under subparagraph (A).
(4) Non-Federal share
Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary may reduce the requirement that a non-Federal interest make a cash contribution for any project that is determined to be eligible for a reduction in the non-Federal share under criteria and procedures in effect under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
(n) Non-Federal contributions
(1) Prohibition on solicitation of excess contributions
The Secretary may not—
* * *