CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2282e. Post-authorization change reports
(a) In general
The completion of a post-authorization change report prepared by the Corps of Engineers for a water resources development project—
(1) may not be delayed as a result of consideration being given to changes in policy or priority with respect to project consideration; and
(2) shall be submitted, upon completion, to—
(A) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives.
(b) Completion review
With respect to a post-authorization change report subject to review by the Secretary, the Secretary shall, not later than 120 days after the date of completion of such report—
(1) review the report; and
(2) provide to Congress any recommendations of the Secretary regarding modification of the applicable water resources development project.
(c) Prior reports
Not later than 120 days after December 16, 2016, with respect to any post-authorization change report that was completed prior to December 16, 2016, and is subject to a review by the Secretary that has yet to be completed, the Secretary shall complete review of, and provide recommendations to Congress with respect to, the report.
(d) Post-authorization change report inclusions
In this section, the term "post-authorization change report" includes—
(1) a general reevaluation report;
(2) a limited reevaluation report; and
(3) any other report that recommends the modification of an authorized water resources development project.
(