CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2293. Reprogramming during national emergencies
(a) Termination or deferment of civil works projects; application of resources to national defense projects
In the event of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act [
(b) Termination of state of war or national emergency
The Secretary shall immediately notify the appropriate committees of Congress of any actions taken pursuant to the authorities provided by this section, and cease to exercise such authorities not later than 180 calendar days after the termination of the state of war or national emergency, whichever occurs later.
(