CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2213. Flood control and other purposes
(a) Flood control
(1) General rule
The non-Federal interests for a project with costs assigned to flood control (other than a nonstructural project) shall—
* * *
(A) shall terminate or suspend work on the project unless the Secretary determines that continuation of the work is in the interest of the United States or is necessary in order to satisfy agreements with other non-Federal interests in connection with the project; and
(B) may terminate or adjust the rights and privileges of the non-Federal interest to project outputs under the terms of the agreement.
(k) Payment options
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary may permit the full non-Federal contribution to be made without interest during construction of the project or separable element, or with interest at a rate determined pursuant to
(l) Delay of initial payment
At the request of any non-Federal interest the Secretary may permit such non-Federal interest to delay the initial payment of any non-Federal contribution under this section or
(m) Ability to pay
(1) In general
Any cost-sharing agreement under this section for a feasibility study, or for construction of an environmental protection and restoration project, a flood control project, a project for navigation, storm damage protection, shoreline erosion, hurricane protection, or recreation, or an agricultural water supply project, shall be subject to the ability of the non-Federal interest to pay.
(2) Criteria and procedures
The ability of a non-Federal interest to pay shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with criteria and procedures in effect under paragraph (3) on the day before December 11, 2000; except that such criteria and procedures shall be revised, and new criteria and procedures shall be developed, not later than December 31, 2007, to reflect the requirements of such paragraph (3).
(3) Revision of criteria and procedures
In revising criteria and procedures pursuant to paragraph (2), the Secretary—
(A) shall consider—
(i) per capita income data for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(ii) the per capita non-Federal cost of construction of the project for the county or counties in which the project is to be located; and
(B) may consider additional criteria relating to the non-Federal interest's financial ability to carry out its cost-sharing responsibilities, to the extent that the application of such criteria does not eliminate areas from eligibility for a reduction in the non-Federal share as determined under subparagraph (A).
(4) Non-Federal share
Notwithstanding subsection (a), the Secretary may reduce the requirement that a non-Federal interest make a cash contribution for any project that is determined to be eligible for a reduction in the non-Federal share under criteria and procedures in effect under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3).
(n) Non-Federal contributions
(1) Prohibition on solicitation of excess contributions
The Secretary may not—
(A) solicit contributions from non-Federal interests for costs of constructing authorized water resources projects or measures in excess of the non-Federal share assigned to the appropriate project purposes listed in subsections (a), (b), and (c); or
(B) condition Federal participation in such projects or measures on the receipt of such contributions.
(2) Limitation on statutory construction
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect the Secretary's authority under section 903(c).1
(