CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2282d. Annual report to Congress
(a) In general
Not later than February 1 of each year, the Secretary shall develop and submit to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives an annual report, to be entitled "Report to Congress on Future Water Resources Development", that identifies the following:
* * *
The Secretary shall include in the annual report a certification stating that each feasibility report, proposed feasibility study, and proposed modification to an authorized water resources development project or feasibility study included in the annual report meets the criteria established in paragraph (1)(A).
(4) Appendix
(A) In general
The Secretary shall include in the annual report an appendix listing the proposals submitted under subsection (b) that were not included in the annual report under paragraph (1)(A) and a description of why the Secretary determined that those proposals did not meet the criteria for inclusion under such paragraph.
(B) Limitation
In carrying out the activities described in this section—
(i) the Secretary shall not include proposals in the appendix of the annual report that otherwise meet the criteria for inclusion in the annual report solely on the basis of the Secretary's determination that the proposal requires legislative changes to an authorized water resources development project, feasibility study, or environmental infrastructure program; and
(ii) the Secretary shall not include proposals in the appendix of the annual report that otherwise meet the criteria for inclusion in the annual report solely on the basis of a policy of the Secretary.
(d) Programmatic modifications in annual report
The Secretary shall include in the annual report only proposed modifications for an environmental infrastructure assistance program that have not been included in any previous annual report. For each proposed modification, the Secretary shall include a letter or statement of support for the proposed modification from each associated non-Federal interest, description of assistance provided, and total Federal cost of assistance provided.
(e) Special rule for initial annual report
Notwithstanding any other deadlines required by this section, the Secretary shall—
(1) not later than 60 days after June 10, 2014, publish in the Federal Register a notice required by subsection (b)(1); and
(2) include in such notice a requirement that non-Federal interests submit to the Secretary any proposals described in subsection (b)(1) by not later than 120 days after the date of publication of such notice in the Federal Register in order for such proposals to be considered for inclusion in the first annual report developed by the Secretary under this section.
(f) Publication
Upon submission of an annual report to Congress, the Secretary shall make the annual report publicly available, including through publication on the Internet.
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Annual report
The term "annual report" means a report required by subsection (a).
(2) Feasibility report
(A) In general
The term "feasibility report" means a final feasibility report developed under
(B) Inclusions
The term "feasibility report" includes—
(i) a report described in
* * *