CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2282. Feasibility reports
(a) Preparation of reports
(1) In general
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary that results in recommendations concerning a project or the operation of a project and that requires specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a feasibility report, subject to
(2) Contents of feasibility reports
A feasibility report shall describe, with reasonable certainty, the economic, environmental, and social benefits and detriments of the recommended plan and alternative plans considered by the Secretary and the engineering features (including hydrologic and geologic information), the public acceptability, and the purposes, scope, and scale of the recommended plan. A feasibility report shall also include the views of other Federal agencies and non-Federal agencies with regard to the recommended plan, a description of a nonstructural alternative to the recommended plan when such plan does not have significant nonstructural features, and a description of the Federal and non-Federal participation in such plan, and shall demonstrate that States, other non-Federal interests, and Federal agencies have been consulted in the development of the recommended plan. A feasibility report shall include a preliminary analysis of the Federal interest and the costs, benefits, and environmental impacts of the project.
(3) Applicability
This subsection shall not apply to—
(A) any study with respect to which a report has been submitted to Congress before November 17, 1986;
(B) any study for a project, which project is authorized for construction by this Act and is not subject to section 903(b); 1
(C) any study for a project which does not require specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise; and
(D) general studies not intended to lead to recommendation of a specific water resources project.
(4) Feasibility report defined
In this subsection, the term "feasibility report" means each feasibility report, and any associated environmental impact statement and mitigation plan, prepared by the Corps of Engineers for a water resources project. The term includes a project implementation report prepared under title VI of the Water Resources Development Act of 2000 (
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 113–121, title I, §1002(a)(1), June 10, 2014, 128 Stat. 1198
(c) Projects not specifically authorized by Congress
In the case of any water resources project-related study authorized to be undertaken by the Secretary without specific authorization by Congress in law or otherwise, the Secretary shall prepare a detailed project report.
(d) Indian tribes
For purposes of studies undertaken pursuant to this section, the Secretary is authorized to consider benefits which may accrue to Indian tribes as a result of a project resulting from such a study.
(e) Standard and uniform procedures and practices
* * *