CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2283a. Status report
(1) In general
Concurrent with the President's submission to Congress of the President's request for appropriations for the Civil Works Program for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the status of construction of projects that require mitigation under
(2) Projects included
The status report shall include the status of—
(A) all projects that are under construction as of the date of the report;
(B) all projects for which the President requests funding for the next fiscal year; and
(C) all projects that have undergone or completed construction, but have not completed the mitigation required under
(3) Information included
In reporting the status of all projects included in the report, the Secretary shall—
(A) use a uniform methodology for determining the status of all projects included in the report;
(B) use a methodology that describes both a qualitative and quantitative status for all projects in the report; and
(C) provide specific dates for participation in the consultations required under
(4) Availability of information
The Secretary shall make information contained in the status report available to the public, including on the Internet.
(