CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2310. Cost sharing for Territories and Indian tribes
(a) In general
The Secretary shall waive local cost-sharing requirements up to $200,000 for all studies and projects—
(1) in American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; and
(2) for any Indian tribe or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in
(b) Inflation adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the dollar amount specified in subsection (a) for inflation for the period beginning on November 17, 1986, and ending on October 23, 2018.
(