CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2238. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Trust fund
There are authorized to be appropriated out of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund, established by
(1) 100 percent of the eligible operations and maintenance costs of those portions of the Saint Lawrence Seaway operated and maintained by the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation for such fiscal year; and
* * *
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify current uses (and, to the extent practicable, assess the national, regional, and local benefits of such uses) of harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including the use of those harbors for—
(i) commercial navigation, including the movement of goods;
(ii) domestic trade;
(iii) international trade;
(iv) commercial fishing;
(v) subsistence, including use by Indian tribes (as defined in
(vi) use as a harbor of refuge;
(vii) transportation of persons;
(viii) purposes relating to domestic energy production, including the fabrication, servicing, or supply of domestic offshore energy production facilities;
(ix) activities of the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating;
(x) activities of the Secretary of the Navy;
(xi) public health and safety related equipment for responding to coastal and inland emergencies;
(xii) recreation purposes; and
(xiii) other authorized purposes.
(C) Opportunities for beneficial use of dredged materials
In carrying out paragraph (1), the Secretary shall identify potential opportunities for the beneficial use of dredged materials obtained from harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), including projects eligible under section 1122 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 (
(3) Report to Congress
(A) In general
For fiscal year 2016, and biennially thereafter, in conjunction with the President's annual budget submission to Congress under
(i) identifies the operation and maintenance costs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, including those costs required to achieve and maintain the constructed width and depth for the harbors and inland harbors and the costs for expanded uses at eligible harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis;
(ii) identifies the amount of funding requested in the President's budget for the operation and maintenance costs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis;
(iii) identifies the unmet operation and maintenance needs associated with the harbors and inland harbors, on a project-by-project basis; and
(iv) identifies the harbors and inland harbors for which the President will allocate funding over the subsequent 5 fiscal years for operation and maintenance activities, on a project-by-project basis, including the amounts to be allocated for such purposes.
(B) Additional requirement
In the first report submitted under subparagraph (A) following December 16, 2016, the Secretary shall identify, to the maximum extent practicable, transportation cost savings realized by achieving and maintaining the constructed width and depth for the harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), on a project-by-project basis.
(C) Public availability
* * *