CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2269. Tribal partnership program
(a) Definition of Indian tribe
In this section, the term "Indian tribe" has the meaning given the term in
(b) Program
(1) In general
In cooperation with Indian tribes and the heads of other Federal agencies, the Secretary may carry out water-related planning activities, or activities relating to the study, design, and construction of water resources development projects, that—
(A) will substantially benefit Indian tribes; and
(B) are located primarily within Indian country (as defined in
(2) Authorized activities
An activity conducted under paragraph (1) may address—
(A) projects for flood damage reduction, environmental restoration and protection, and preservation of cultural and natural resources;
(B) watershed assessments and planning activities; and
(C) such other projects as the Secretary, in cooperation with Indian tribes and the heads of other Federal agencies, determines to be appropriate.
(3) Feasibility study and reports
(A) In general
On the request of an Indian tribe, the Secretary shall conduct a study on, and provide to the Indian tribe a report describing, the feasibility of a water resources development project described in paragraph (1).
(B) Recommendation
A report under subparagraph (A) may, but shall not be required to, contain a recommendation on a specific water resources development project.
(4) Design and construction
(A) In general
The Secretary may carry out the design and construction of a water resources development project, or separable element of a project, described in paragraph (1) that the Secretary determines is feasible if the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element is not more than $12,500,000.
(B) Specific authorization
If the Federal share of the cost of the project or separable element described in subparagraph (A) is more than $12,500,000, the Secretary may only carry out the project or separable element if Congress enacts a law authorizing the Secretary to carry out the project or separable element.
(c) Consultation and coordination with Secretary of the Interior
(1) In general
In recognition of the unique role of the Secretary of the Interior concerning trust responsibilities with Indian tribes and in recognition of mutual trust responsibilities, the Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of the Interior concerning an activity conducted under subsection (b).
(2) Integration of activities
The Secretary shall—
(A) integrate civil works activities of the Department of the Army with activities of the Department of the Interior to avoid conflicts, duplications of effort, or unanticipated adverse effects on Indian tribes; and
(B) consider the authorities and programs of the Department of the Interior and other Federal agencies in any recommendations concerning an activity conducted under subsection (b).
(d) Cost sharing
(1) Ability to pay
(A) In general
Any cost-sharing agreement for an activity conducted under subsection (b) shall be subject to the ability of the non-Federal interest to pay.
(B) Use of procedures
(i) In general
The ability of a non-Federal interest to pay shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary.
(ii) Determination
Not later than 180 days after June 10, 2014, the Secretary shall issue guidance on the procedures described in clause (i).
(2) Credit
The Secretary may credit toward the non-Federal share of the costs of an activity conducted under subsection (b) the cost of services, studies, supplies, or other in-kind contributions provided by the non-Federal interest.
(3) Sovereign immunity
The Secretary shall not require an Indian tribe to waive the sovereign immunity of the Indian tribe as a condition to entering into a cost-sharing agreement under this subsection.
(4) Water resources development projects
(A) In general
The non-Federal share of costs for the study of a water resources development project described in subsection (b)(1) shall be 50 percent.
(B) Other costs
The non-Federal share of costs of design and construction of a project described in subparagraph (A) shall be assigned to the appropriate project purposes described in
(5) Water-related planning activities
(A) In general
The non-Federal share of costs of a watershed and river basin assessment conducted under subsection (b) shall be 25 percent.
(B) Other costs
The non-Federal share of costs of other water-related planning activities described in subsection (b)(1) shall be 50 percent.
(e) Restrictions
The Secretary is authorized to carry out activities under this section for fiscal years 2015 through 2024.
(