CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2201. "Secretary" defined
For purposes of this Act, the term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Army.
(
References in Text
This Act, referred to in text, is
* * *
"(II) additional amounts, as determined by the Secretary, from amounts made available under paragraph (8), except that the total amount transferred to the non-Federal interest shall not exceed the updated estimate of the Federal share of the cost of the feasibility study.
"(ii)
"(I) has the necessary qualifications to administer those funds; and
"(II) will comply with all applicable Federal laws (including regulations) relating to the use of those funds.
"(D)
"(E)
"(F)
"(G)
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(i) a description of the progress of the non-Federal interests in meeting milestones in detailed project schedules developed pursuant to paragraph (3)(G); and
"(ii) any recommendations of the Secretary concerning whether the program or any component of the program should be implemented on a national basis.
"(B)
"(C)
"(6)
"(7)
"(8)
"(b)
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) to identify project delivery and cost-saving alternatives that reduce the backlog of authorized Corps of Engineers projects;
"(B) to evaluate the technical, financial, and organizational efficiencies of a non-Federal interest carrying out the design, execution, management, and construction of 1 or more projects; and
"(C) to evaluate alternatives for the decentralization of the project management, design, and construction for authorized Corps of Engineers water resources projects.
"(3)
"(A)
"(i) identify a total of not more than 20 projects for flood risk management, hurricane and storm damage reduction (including levees, floodwalls, flood control channels, and water control structures), coastal harbor and channels, inland navigation, and aquatic ecosystem restoration that have been authorized for construction, including—
"(I) not more than 12 projects that have been authorized for construction prior to the date of enactment of this Act and that—
"(aa)(AA) have received Federal funds prior to the date of enactment of this Act; or
"(BB) for more than 2 consecutive fiscal years, have an unobligated funding balance for that project in the Corps of Engineers construction account; and
"(bb) to the maximum extent practicable, are located in each of the divisions of the Corps of Engineers;
"(II) not more than 3 projects that have been authorized for construction prior to the date of enactment of this Act and that have not received Federal funds in the period beginning on the date on which the project was authorized and ending on the date of enactment of this Act; and
"(III) not more than 5 projects that have been authorized for construction, but did not receive the authorization prior to the date of enactment of this Act;
"(ii) notify the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on the identification of each project under the pilot program;
"(iii) in collaboration with the non-Federal interest, develop a detailed project management plan for each identified project that outlines the scope, budget, design, and construction resource requirements necessary for the non-Federal interest to execute the project, or a separable element of the project;
"(iv) on the request of the non-Federal interest, enter into a project partnership agreement with the non-Federal interest for the non-Federal interest to provide full project management control for construction of the project, or a separable element of the project, in accordance with plans approved by the Secretary;
"(v) following execution of the project partnership agreement, transfer to the non-Federal interest to carry out construction of the project, or a separable element of the project—
"(I) if applicable, the balance of the unobligated amounts appropriated for the project, except that the Secretary shall retain sufficient amounts for the Corps of Engineers to carry out any responsibilities of the Corps of Engineers relating to the project and pilot program; and
"(II) additional amounts, as determined by the Secretary, from amounts made available under paragraph (8), except that the total amount transferred to the non-Federal interest shall not exceed the updated estimate of the Federal share of the cost of construction, including any required design; and
"(vi) regularly monitor and audit each project being constructed by a non-Federal interest under this section to ensure that the construction activities are carried out in compliance with the plans approved by the Secretary and that the construction costs are reasonable.
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) any study, engineering activity, and design activity for construction carried out by the non-Federal interest under this subsection; and
"(ii) expeditiously obtaining any permits necessary for the project.
"(4)
"(5)
"(A)
"(i) a description of the progress of non-Federal interests in meeting milestones in detailed project schedules developed pursuant to paragraph (2)(B); and
"(ii) any recommendations of the Secretary concerning whether the program or any component of the program should be implemented on a national basis.
"(B)
"(C)
"(6)
"(7)
"(8)
Water Infrastructure Public-Private Partnership Pilot Program
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) to identify cost-saving project delivery alternatives that reduce the backlog of authorized Corps of Engineers projects; and
"(2) to evaluate the technical, financial, and organizational benefits of allowing a non-Federal pilot applicant to carry out and manage the design or construction (or both) of 1 or more of such projects.
"(c)
"(d)
"(1) identify for inclusion in the program at least 15 projects that are authorized for construction for coastal harbor improvement, channel improvement, inland navigation, flood damage reduction, or hurricane and storm damage reduction;
"(2) notify in writing the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives of each project identified under paragraph (1);
* * *