CHAPTER 36 —WATER RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT
§2232. Construction of water resources development projects by non-Federal interests
(a) Water resources development project defined
In this section, the term "water resources development project" means a project recommendation that results from—
(1) a feasibility report, as such term is defined in section 2282d(f) 1 of this title;
(2) a completed feasibility study developed under
(3) a final feasibility study for water resources development and conservation and other purposes that is specifically authorized by Congress to be carried out by the Secretary.
(b) Authority
(1) In general
A non-Federal interest may carry out a federally authorized water resources development project, or separable element thereof—
(A) in accordance with a plan approved by the Secretary for the project or separable element; and
(B) subject to any conditions that the Secretary may require, including any conditions specified under
(2) Conditions
Before carrying out a water resources development project, or separable element thereof, under this section, a non-Federal interest shall—
(A) obtain any permit or approval required in connection with the project or separable element under Federal or State law, except as provided in paragraph (3); and
(B) ensure that a final environmental impact statement or environmental assessment, as appropriate, for the project or separable element has been filed.
(3) Permit exception
(A) In general
For a project described in subsection (a)(1) or subsection (a)(3), or a separable element thereof, with respect to which a written agreement described in subparagraph (B) has been entered into, a non-Federal interest that carries out a project under this section shall not be required to obtain any Federal permits or approvals that would not be required if the Secretary carried out the project or separable element unless significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns or compliance have arisen since development of the project recommendation.
(B) Written agreement
For purposes of this paragraph, a written agreement shall provide that the non-Federal interest shall comply with the same legal and technical requirements that would apply if the project or separable element were carried out by the Secretary, including all mitigation required to offset environmental impacts of the project or separable element as determined by the Secretary.
(C) Certifications
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a non-Federal interest carrying out a project under this section would, in the absence of a written agreement entered into under this paragraph, be required to obtain a certification from a State under Federal law to carry out the project, such certification shall still be required if a written agreement is entered into with respect to the project under this paragraph.
(4) Data sharing
(A) In general
* * *