TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10110. Office of Justice Programs grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, during any fiscal year the Attorney General—
(1) may make grants, or enter into cooperative agreements and contracts, for the Office of Justice Programs and the component organizations of that Office (including, notwithstanding any contrary provision of law (unless the same should expressly refer to this section), any organization that administers any program established in title 1 of Public Law 90–351); 1 and
(2) shall have final authority over all functions, including any grants, cooperative agreements, and contracts made, or entered into, for the Office of Justice Programs and the component organizations of that Office (including, notwithstanding any contrary provision of law (unless the same should expressly refer to this section), any organization that administers any program established in title 1 of Public Law 90–351).1
(Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(b) [title I, §112], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–50, 2681-67; Pub. L. 107–56, title VI, §614, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 370; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, §205(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1778.)