TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10152. Description
(a) Grants authorized
(1) In general
From amounts made available to carry out this part, the Attorney General may, in accordance with the formula established under section 10156 of this title, make grants to States and units of local government, for use by the State or unit of local government to provide additional personnel, equipment, supplies, contractual support, training, technical assistance, and information systems for criminal justice, including for any one or more of the following programs:
(A) Law enforcement programs.
(B) Prosecution and court programs.
(C) Prevention and education programs.
(D) Corrections and community corrections programs.
(E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs.
(F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement programs.
(G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than compensation).
(H) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and corrections programs, including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams.
(2) Rule of construction
Paragraph (1) shall be construed to ensure that a grant under that paragraph may be used for any purpose for which a grant was authorized to be used under either or both of the programs specified in section 10151(b) of this title, as those programs were in effect immediately before January 5, 2006.
(b) Contracts and subawards
A State or unit of local government may, in using a grant under this part for purposes authorized by subsection (a), use all or a portion of that grant to contract with or make one or more subawards to one or more—
(1) neighborhood or community-based organizations that are private and nonprofit; or
(2) units of local government.
(c) Program assessment component; waiver
(1) Each program funded under this part shall contain a program assessment component, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Attorney General, in coordination with the National Institute of Justice.
(2) The Attorney General may waive the requirement of paragraph (1) with respect to a program if, in the opinion of the Attorney General, the program is not of sufficient size to justify a full program assessment.
(d) Prohibited uses
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, no funds provided under this part may be used, directly or indirectly, to provide any of the following matters:
(1) Any security enhancements or any equipment to any nongovernmental entity that is not engaged in criminal justice or public safety.
(2) Unless the Attorney General certifies that extraordinary and exigent circumstances exist that make the use of such funds to provide such matters essential to the maintenance of public safety and good order—
(A) vehicles (excluding police cruisers), vessels (excluding police boats), or aircraft (excluding police helicopters);
(B) luxury items;
(C) real estate;
(D) construction projects (other than penal or correctional institutions); or
(E) any similar matters.
(e) Administrative costs
Not more than 10 percent of a grant made under this part may be used for costs incurred to administer such grant.
(f) Period
The period of a grant made under this part shall be four years, except that renewals and extensions beyond that period may be granted at the discretion of the Attorney General.
(g) Rule of construction
Subparagraph (d)(1) shall not be construed to prohibit the use, directly or indirectly, of funds provided under this part to provide security at a public event, such as a political convention or major sports event, so long as such security is provided under applicable laws and procedures.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §501, as added Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1111(a)(2)(C), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3095; amended Pub. L. 109–271, §8(h), Aug. 12, 2006, 120 Stat. 767; Pub. L. 114–255, div. B, title XIV, §14001(a), Dec. 13, 2016, 130 Stat. 1287.)