TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10132. Bureau of Justice Statistics
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Justice, under the general authority of the Attorney General, a Bureau of Justice Statistics (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as "Bureau").
* * *
(1) make grants to, or enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with public agencies, institutions of higher education, private organizations, or private individuals for purposes related to this subchapter; grants shall be made subject to continuing compliance with standards for gathering justice statistics set forth in rules and regulations promulgated by the Director;
(2) collect and analyze information concerning criminal victimization, including crimes against the elderly, and civil disputes;
(3) collect and analyze data that will serve as a continuous and comparable national social indication of the prevalence, incidence, rates, extent, distribution, and attributes of crime, juvenile delinquency, civil disputes, and other statistical factors related to crime, civil disputes, and juvenile delinquency, in support of national, State, tribal, and local justice policy and decisionmaking;
(4) collect and analyze statistical information, concerning the operations of the criminal justice system at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels;
(5) collect and analyze statistical information concerning the prevalence, incidence, rates, extent, distribution, and attributes of crime, and juvenile delinquency, at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels;
(6) analyze the correlates of crime, civil disputes and juvenile delinquency, by the use of statistical information, about criminal and civil justice systems at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels, and about the extent, distribution and attributes of crime, and juvenile delinquency, in the Nation and at the Federal, State, tribal, and local levels;
(7) compile, collate, analyze, publish, and disseminate uniform national statistics concerning all aspects of criminal justice and related aspects of civil justice, crime, including crimes against the elderly, juvenile delinquency, criminal offenders, juvenile delinquents, and civil disputes in the various States and in Indian country;
(8) recommend national standards for justice statistics and for insuring the reliability and validity of justice statistics supplied pursuant to this chapter;
(9) maintain liaison with the judicial branches of the Federal Government and State and tribal governments in matters relating to justice statistics, and cooperate with the judicial branch in assuring as much uniformity as feasible in statistical systems of the executive and judicial branches;
(10) provide information to the President, the Congress, the judiciary, State, tribal, and local governments, and the general public on justice statistics;
(11) establish or assist in the establishment of a system to provide State, tribal, and local governments with access to Federal informational resources useful in the planning, implementation, and evaluation of programs under this Act;
(12) conduct or support research relating to methods of gathering or analyzing justice statistics;
* * *
"(A) demographic data on covered individuals, including race, age, and sex; and
"(B) data on employment and earnings of covered individuals who are denied employment, including the reasons for the denials; and
"(2) not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subtitle, and every 5 years thereafter, submit a report that does not include any personally identifiable information on the study conducted under paragraph (1) to—
"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
"(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
"(C) the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and
"(D) the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives."
Data Collection
Pub. L. 115–391, title VI, §610, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5245, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) The number of prisoners (as such term is defined in section 3635 of title 18, United States Code, as added by section 101(a) of this Act) who are veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States.
"(2) The number of prisoners who have been placed in solitary confinement at any time during the previous year.
"(3) The number of female prisoners known by the Bureau of Prisons to be pregnant, as well as the outcomes of such pregnancies, including information on pregnancies that result in live birth, stillbirth, miscarriage, abortion, ectopic pregnancy, maternal death, neonatal death, and preterm birth.
"(4) The number of prisoners who volunteered to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, and the number of prisoners who have participated in such a program.
"(5) The number of prisoners provided medication-assisted treatment with medication approved by the Food and Drug Administration while in custody in order to treat substance use disorder.
"(6) The number of prisoners who were receiving medication-assisted treatment with medication approved by the Food and Drug Administration prior to the commencement of their term of imprisonment.
"(7) The number of prisoners who are the parent or guardian of a minor child.
"(8) The number of prisoners who are single, married, or otherwise in a committed relationship.
"(9) The number of prisoners who have not achieved a GED, high school diploma, or equivalent prior to entering prison.
"(10) The number of prisoners who, during the previous year, received their GED or other equivalent certificate while incarcerated.
"(11) The numbers of prisoners for whom English is a second language.
"(12) The number of incidents, during the previous year, in which restraints were used on a female prisoner during pregnancy, labor, or postpartum recovery, as well as information relating to the type of restraints used, and the circumstances under which each incident occurred.
* * *