TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10151. Name of program
(a) In general
The grant program established under this part shall be known as the "Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program".
(b) References to former programs
(1) Any reference in a law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, or to the Local Government Law Enforcement Block Grants program, shall be deemed to be a reference to the grant program referred to in subsection (a).
(2) Any reference in a law, regulation, document, paper, or other record of the United States to section 506 of this Act as such section was in effect on the date of the enactment of the Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2006 through 2009,1 shall be deemed to be a reference to section 505(a) of this Act as amended by the Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 2006 through 2009.1
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §500, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6091(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4329; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1111(a)(2)(B), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3094.)