TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10132. Bureau of Justice Statistics
(a) Establishment
There is established within the Department of Justice, under the general authority of the Attorney General, a Bureau of Justice Statistics (hereinafter referred to in this subchapter as "Bureau").
* * *
Report on Employment of Individuals Formerly Incarcerated in Federal Prisons
Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XI, §1124, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1614, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) means an individual who has completed a term of imprisonment in a Federal prison for a Federal criminal offense; and
"(2) does not include an alien who is or will be removed from the United States for a violation of the immigration laws (as such term is defined in section 101 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101)).
"(b)
"(1) not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this subtitle [subtitle B of title XI of div. A of Pub. L. 116–92, approved Dec. 20, 2019], design and initiate a study on the employment of covered individuals after their release from Federal prison, including by collecting—
"(A) demographic data on covered individuals, including race, age, and sex; and
"(B) data on employment and earnings of covered individuals who are denied employment, including the reasons for the denials; and
"(2) not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subtitle, and every 5 years thereafter, submit a report that does not include any personally identifiable information on the study conducted under paragraph (1) to—
"(A) the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
"(B) the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate;
"(C) the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and
"(D) the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives."
Data Collection
Pub. L. 115–391, title VI, §610, Dec. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 5245, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) The number of prisoners (as such term is defined in section 3635 of title 18, United States Code, as added by section 101(a) of this Act) who are veterans of the Armed Forces of the United States.
"(2) The number of prisoners who have been placed in solitary confinement at any time during the previous year.
"(3) The number of female prisoners known by the Bureau of Prisons to be pregnant, as well as the outcomes of such pregnancies, including information on pregnancies that result in live birth, stillbirth, miscarriage, abortion, ectopic pregnancy, maternal death, neonatal death, and preterm birth.
"(4) The number of prisoners who volunteered to participate in a substance abuse treatment program, and the number of prisoners who have participated in such a program.
"(5) The number of prisoners provided medication-assisted treatment with medication approved by the Food and Drug Administration while in custody in order to treat substance use disorder.
"(6) The number of prisoners who were receiving medication-assisted treatment with medication approved by the Food and Drug Administration prior to the commencement of their term of imprisonment.
"(7) The number of prisoners who are the parent or guardian of a minor child.
"(8) The number of prisoners who are single, married, or otherwise in a committed relationship.
"(9) The number of prisoners who have not achieved a GED, high school diploma, or equivalent prior to entering prison.
"(10) The number of prisoners who, during the previous year, received their GED or other equivalent certificate while incarcerated.
"(11) The numbers of prisoners for whom English is a second language.
"(12) The number of incidents, during the previous year, in which restraints were used on a female prisoner during pregnancy, labor, or postpartum recovery, as well as information relating to the type of restraints used, and the circumstances under which each incident occurred.
"(13) The vacancy rate for medical and healthcare staff positions, and average length of such a vacancy.
"(14) The number of facilities that operated, at any time during the previous year, without at least 1 clinical nurse, certified paramedic, or licensed physician on site.
"(15) The number of facilities that during the previous year were accredited by the American Correctional Association.
"(16) The number and type of recidivism reduction partnerships described in section 3621(h)(5) of title 18, United States Code, as added by section 102(a) of this Act, entered into by each facility.
"(17) The number of facilities with remote learning capabilities.
"(18) The number of facilities that offer prisoners video conferencing.
"(19) Any changes in costs related to legal phone calls and visits following implementation of section 3632(d)(1) of title 18, United States Code, as added by section 101(a) of this Act.
"(20) The number of aliens in prison during the previous year.
"(21) For each Bureau of Prisons facility, the total number of violations that resulted in reductions in rewards, incentives, or time credits, the number of such violations for each category of violation, and the demographic breakdown of the prisoners who have received such reductions.
"(22) The number of assaults on Bureau of Prisons staff by prisoners and the number of criminal prosecutions of prisoners for assaulting Bureau of Prisons staff.
"(23) The capacity of each recidivism reduction program and productive activity to accommodate eligible inmates at each Bureau of Prisons facility.
"(24) The number of volunteers who were certified to volunteer in a Bureau of Prisons facility, broken down by level (level I and level II), and by each Bureau of Prisons facility.
"(25) The number of prisoners enrolled in recidivism reduction programs and productive activities at each Bureau of Prisons facility, broken down by risk level and by program, and the number of those enrolled prisoners who successfully completed each program.
* * *