TITLE 34—CRIME CONTROL AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
§10134. Use of data
Data collected by the Bureau shall be used only for statistical or research purposes, and shall be gathered in a manner that precludes their use for law enforcement or any purpose relating to a private person or public agency other than statistical or research purposes.
(Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §304, formerly §305, as added Pub. L. 96–157, §2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1179; renumbered §304, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §605(d), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2080; amended Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §1115(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3104.)