CHAPTER 111 —JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION
§11132. Allocation of funds
(a) Time; basis; amounts
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) and in accordance with regulations promulgated under this part, funds shall be allocated annually among the States on the basis of relative population of people under 18 years of age, based on the most recent data available from the Bureau of the Census.
(2)(A) If the aggregate amount appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out this subchapter is less than $75,000,000, then—
(i) the amount allocated to each State other than a State described in clause (ii) for that fiscal year shall be not less than $400,000; and
(ii) the amount allocated to the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for that fiscal year shall be not less than $75,000.
(B) If the aggregate amount appropriated for a fiscal year to carry out this subchapter is not less than $75,000,000, then—
(i) the amount allocated to each State other than a State described in clause (ii) for that fiscal year shall be not less than $600,000; and
(ii) the amount allocated to the United States Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for that fiscal year shall be not less than $100,000.
(b) Reallocation of unobligated funds
If any amount so allocated remains unobligated at the end of the fiscal year, such funds shall be reallocated in a manner equitable and consistent with the purpose of this part. Any amount so reallocated shall be in addition to the amounts already allocated and available to the State, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands for the same period.
(c) Use of allocated funds for development, etc., of State plans; limitations; matching requirements
In accordance with regulations promulgated under this part, a portion of any allocation to any State under this part shall be available to develop a State plan or for other pre-award activities associated with such State plan, and to pay that portion of the expenditures which are necessary for effective and efficient administration of funds, including the designation of not less than one individual who shall coordinate efforts to achieve and sustain compliance with the core requirements and certify whether the State is in compliance with such requirements. Not more than 10 percent of the total annual allocation of such State shall be available for such purposes except that any amount expended or obligated by such State, or by units of local government or any combination thereof, from amounts made available under this subsection shall be matched (in an amount equal to any such amount so expended or obligated) by such State, or by such units or combinations, from State or local funds, as the case may be. The State shall make available needed funds for planning and administration to units of local government or combinations thereof within the State on an equitable basis.
(d) Minimum annual allocation for assistance of advisory group
In accordance with regulations promulgated under this part, not more than 5 percent of the annual allocation to any State under this part shall be available to assist the advisory group established under
(