CHAPTER 20 —BENEFITS FOR HOMELESS VETERANS
§2044. Financial assistance for supportive services for very low-income veteran families in permanent housing
(a)
(2) Financial assistance under this section shall consist of grants for each such family for which an approved eligible entity is providing or coordinating the provision of supportive services.
* * *
(3) The term "homeless" has the meaning given that term in section 103 of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (
(4) The term "permanent housing" means community-based housing without a designated length of stay.
(5) The term "private nonprofit organization" means any of the following:
(A) Any incorporated private institution or foundation—
(i) no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any member, founder, contributor, or individual;
(ii) which has a governing board that is responsible for the operation of the supportive services provided under this section; and
(iii) which is approved by the Secretary as to financial responsibility.
(B) A for-profit limited partnership, the sole general partner of which is an organization meeting the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(C) A corporation wholly owned and controlled by an organization meeting the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A).
(D) A tribally designated housing entity (as defined in section 4 of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (
(6)(A) Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), the term "very low-income veteran family" means a veteran family whose income does not exceed 50 percent of the median income for an area specified by the Secretary for purposes of this section, as determined by the Secretary in accordance with this paragraph.
(B) The Secretary shall make appropriate adjustments to the income requirement under subparagraph (A) based on family size.
(C) The Secretary may establish an income ceiling higher or lower than 50 percent of the median income for an area if the Secretary determines that such variations are necessary because the area has unusually high or low construction costs, fair market rents (as determined under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (
(7) The term "veteran family" includes a veteran who is a single person and a family in which the head of household or the spouse of the head of household is a veteran.
(Added