CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8127. Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
(a)
(A) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans who are not veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance with paragraph (2); and
(B) establish a goal for each fiscal year for participation in Department contracts (including subcontracts) by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) The goal for a fiscal year for participation under paragraph (1)(A) shall be determined by the Secretary.
(3) The goal for a fiscal year for participation under paragraph (1)(B) shall be not less than the Government-wide goal for that fiscal year for participation by small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities under section 15(g)(1) of the Small Business Act (
(4) The Secretary shall establish a review mechanism to ensure that, in the case of a subcontract of a Department contract that is counted for purposes of meeting a goal established pursuant to this section, the subcontract was actually awarded to a business concern that may be counted for purposes of meeting that goal.
(b)
(c)
(1) such concern is determined to be a responsible source with respect to performance of such contract opportunity;
(2) the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in
(3) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(d)
* * *
(B) in the case of a small business concern for which the person who owns and controls the concern indicates that the person is a veteran with a service-connected disability, that the person is a veteran with a service-connected disability.
(5) The Secretary shall make the database available to all Federal departments and agencies and shall notify each such department and agency of the availability of the database.
(6) If the Secretary determines that the public dissemination of certain types of information maintained in the database is inappropriate, the Secretary shall take such steps as are necessary to maintain such types of information in a secure and confidential manner.
(7) The Secretary may not issue regulations related to the status of a concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of such small business concern.
(8)(A) If a small business concern is not included in the database because the Secretary does not verify the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the concern may appeal the denial of verification to the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration (as established under section 5(i) of the Small Business Act). The decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered a final agency action.
(B)(i) If an interested party challenges the inclusion in the database of a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans or a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities based on the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the challenge shall be heard by the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration as described in subparagraph (A). The decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered final agency action.
(ii) In this subparagraph, the term "interested party" means—
(I) the Secretary; or
(II) in the case of a small business concern that is awarded a contract, the contracting officer of the Department or another small business concern that submitted an offer for the contract that was awarded to the small business concern that is the subject of a challenge made under clause (i).
* * *