CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8104. Congressional approval of certain medical facility acquisitions
(a)(1) The purpose of this subsection is to enable Congress to ensure the equitable distribution of medical facilities throughout the United States, taking into consideration the comparative urgency of the need for the services to be provided in the case of each particular facility.
(2) No funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year, and the Secretary may not obligate or expend funds (other than for advance planning and design), for any major medical facility project or any major medical facility lease unless funds for that project or lease have been specifically authorized by law.
(3) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "major medical facility project" means a project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a medical facility involving a total expenditure of more than $20,000,000, but such term does not include an acquisition by exchange, nonrecurring maintenance projects of the Department, or the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a shared Federal medical facility for which the Department's estimated share of the project costs does not exceed $20,000,000.
(B) The term "major medical facility lease" means a lease for space for use as a new medical facility at an average annual rent of more than $1,000,000.
(b) Whenever the President or the Secretary submit to the Congress a request for the funding of a major medical facility project (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(A)) or a major medical facility lease (as defined in subsection (a)(3)(B)), the Secretary shall submit to each committee, on the same day, a prospectus of the proposed medical facility. Any such prospectus shall include the following:
(1) A detailed estimate of the total costs of the medical facility to be constructed, altered, leased, or otherwise acquired under this subchapter, including a description of the location of such facility and, in the case of a prospectus proposing the construction of a new or replacement medical facility, a detailed report of the consideration that was given to acquiring an existing facility by lease or purchase and to the sharing of health-care resources with the Department of Defense under
(A) Total construction costs.
(B) Activation costs.
(C) Special purpose alterations (lump-sum payment) costs.
(D) Number of personnel.
(E) Total costs of ancillary services, equipment, and all other items.
(2) Demographic data applicable to such facility, including information on projected changes in the population of veterans to be served by the facility over a five-year period, a ten-year period, and a twenty-year period.
(3) Current and projected workload and utilization data regarding the facility, including information on projected changes in workload and utilization over a five-year period, a ten-year period, and a twenty-year period.
* * *