CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8135. Applications with respect to projects; payments
(a) Any State desiring to receive assistance for a project for construction of State home facilities (or acquisition of a facility to be used as a State home facility) must submit to the Secretary an application. Such application shall set forth the following:
* * *
(B) In a case in which approval of an application is deferred under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall select for award of a grant or grants under this subsection an application or applications which would not have been approved during the fiscal year but for the deferral and to which the Secretary accords the highest priority under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(C) An application deferred in accordance with the requirements of this paragraph shall be accorded priority in any subsequent fiscal year ahead of applications that had not been approved before the first day of the fiscal year in which the deferred application was first approved.
(D) For the purposes of this paragraph, the term "July 1 deadline" means July 1 of the fiscal year in which the State is notified by the Secretary of the availability of funding for a grant for such project.
(6)(A) The Secretary may conditionally approve a project under this section, conditionally award a grant for the project, and obligate funds for the grant if the Secretary determines that the application for the grant is sufficiently complete to warrant awarding the grant and that, based on assurances provided by the State submitting the application, the State will complete the application and meet all the requirements referred to in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection by the date, not later than 180 days after the date of the conditional approval, specified by the Secretary.
(B) If a State does not complete the application and meet all the requirements referred to in such paragraph by the date specified by the Secretary under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall rescind the conditional approval and award under such subparagraph and deobligate the funds previously obligated in connection with the application. In the event the Secretary rescinds conditional approval of a project under this subparagraph, the Secretary may not further obligate funds for the project during the fiscal year in which the Secretary rescinds such approval.
(7)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary may increase the amount of any grant awarded to any State for a project under this section by an amount by which the Secretary determines that the estimated cost of the construction or acquisition has increased from the estimated cost on which the Secretary based the determination to award the grant, without regard to the position of such project on the list established under paragraph (4) of this subsection, if the Secretary determines that the grant was awarded before the State entered into a contract for the construction or acquisition provided for in such project.
(B) A grant may not be increased under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph by more than 10 percent of the amount of the grant initially awarded for such project, and the amount of such grant, as increased, may not exceed 65 percent of the cost of the project.
(d) No application submitted to the Secretary under this section shall be disapproved until the Secretary has afforded the applicant notice and an opportunity for a hearing.
(e) The amount of a grant under this subchapter shall be paid to the applicant or, if designated by the applicant, the State home for which such project is being carried out or any other agency or instrumentality of the applicant. Such amount shall be paid, in advance or by way of reimbursement, and in such installments consistent with the progress of the project as the Secretary may determine and certify for payment to the Secretary of the Treasury. Funds paid under this section for an approved project shall be used solely for carrying out such project as so approved.
(f) Any amendment of any application, whether or not approved, shall be subject to approval in the same manner as an original application.
(Added