CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8104. Congressional approval of certain medical facility acquisitions
* * *
"(3) No appropriation may be made for the lease of any space for use as a medical facility at an average annual rental of more than $500,000 unless each committee has first adopted a resolution approving such lease and setting forth the estimated cost thereof.
"(4) For the purpose of this subsection, the term 'major medical facility project' means a project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition of a medical facility involving a total expenditure of more than $2,000,000. Such term does not include an acquisition by exchange."
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d) to (f).
1986—Subsec. (b)(1).
1985—Subsec. (a).
"(1) no appropriation may be made for the construction, alteration, or acquisition (not including exchanges) of any medical facility which involves a total expenditure of more than $2,000,000 unless each committee has first adopted a resolution approving such construction, alteration, or acquisition and setting forth the estimated cost thereof; and
"(2) no appropriation may be made for the lease of any space for use as a medical facility at an average annual rental of more than $500,000 unless each committee has first adopted a resolution approving such lease and setting forth the estimated cost thereof."
Subsec. (b)(1).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 1979, but not applicable with respect to the acquisition, construction, or alteration of any medical facilities if the acquisition, construction, or alteration (not including exchange) was approved by the President before Oct. 1, 1979, see section 302 of
Budgetary Treatment of Department of Veterans Affairs Major Medical Facilities Leases
"(a)
"(1)
"(2) Office of Management and Budget Circular A–11 provides guidance to agencies in meeting the statutory requirements under
"(3) For operating leases, Office of Management and Budget Circular A–11 requires the Department of Veterans Affairs to record up-front budget authority in an 'amount equal to total payments under the full term of the lease or [an] amount sufficient to cover first year lease payments plus cancellation costs'.
"(b)
"(1)
"(A) an amount equal to total payments under the full term of the lease; or
"(B) if the lease specifies payments to be made in the event the lease is terminated before its full term, an amount sufficient to cover the first year lease payments plus the specified cancellation costs.
"(2)
"(c)
"(d)