CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8126. Limitation on prices of drugs procured by Department and certain other Federal agencies
* * *
under which the price charged during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement takes effect may not exceed 76 percent of the non-Federal average manufacturer price (less the amount of any additional discount required under subsection (c)) during the one-year period ending one month before such date (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period are not available, during such period as the Secretary considers appropriate), except that such price may nominally exceed such amount if found by the Secretary to be in the best interests of the Department or such Federal agencies;
(3) with respect to each covered drug of the manufacturer procured by a State home receiving funds under
(4) unless the manufacturer meets the requirements of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), the manufacturer may not receive payment for the purchase of drugs or biologicals from—
(A) a State plan under title XIX of the Social Security Act, except as authorized under section 1927(a)(3) of such Act,
(B) any Federal agency described in subsection (b), or
(C) any entity that receives funds under the Public Health Service Act.
(b) The Federal agencies described in this subsection are as follows:
(1) The Department.
(2) The Department of Defense.
(3) The Public Health Service, including the Indian Health Service.
(4) The Coast Guard.
(c) With respect to any covered drug the price of which is determined in accordance with a pharmaceutical pricing agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a)(2), beginning on or after January 1, 1993, the manufacturer shall provide a discount in an amount equal to the amount by which the change in non-Federal price exceeds the amount equal to—
* * *
(B) the non-Federal average manufacturer price of the drug during the 3-month period that ends one year before the end of the period described in subparagraph (A) (or, in the case of a covered drug for which sufficient data for determining the non-Federal average manufacturer price during such period is not available, during such period preceding the period described in subparagraph (A) as the Secretary considers appropriate).
(2) The term "covered drug" means—
(A) a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act;
(B) a drug described in section 1927(k)(7)(A)(iv) of the Social Security Act, or that would be described in such section but for the application of the first sentence of section 1927(k)(3) of such Act; or
(C) any biological product identified under section 600.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations.
(3) The term "depot" means a centralized commodity management system through which covered drugs procured by an agency of the Federal Government are—
(A) received, stored, and delivered through—
(i) a federally owned and operated warehouse system, or
(ii) a commercial entity operating under contract with such agency; or
(B) delivered directly from the commercial source to the entity using such covered drugs.
(4) The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in—
(A) the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, or
(B) in the packaging, repackaging, labeling, relabeling, or distribution of prescription drug products.
Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(5) The term "non-Federal average manufacturer price" means, with respect to a covered drug and a period of time (as determined by the Secretary), the weighted average price of a single form and dosage unit of the drug that is paid by wholesalers in the United States to the manufacturer, taking into account any cash discounts or similar price reductions during that period, but not taking into account—
(A) any prices paid by the Federal Government; or
(B) any prices found by the Secretary to be merely nominal in amount.
* * *