CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8111. Sharing of Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense health care resources
* * *
"(2) The provisions of the agreement under subsection (a)(2) and the provisions of subsection (c) shall apply to the furnishing of medical care by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs in any area of the United States only if that area is covered by a TRICARE contract that was entered into after the date of the enactment of this Act.
"(e)
"(1) has retired from active military, naval, or air service;
"(2) is eligible for care under the TRICARE program established by the Secretary of Defense;
"(3) has enrolled for care under
"(4) is not described in paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1710(a) of such title."
Health-Care Sharing Agreements Between Department of Veterans Affairs and Department of Defense
"(a)
"(1) give full force and effect to any agreement into which the Secretary or the Secretary of a military department entered under
"(2) ensure that the Secretary of the military department concerned directly reimburses the Secretary of Veterans Affairs for any services or resources provided under such agreement in accordance with the terms of such agreement, including terms providing for reimbursement from funds available for that military department.
"(b)
"SEC. 201. TEMPORARY EXPANSION OF AUTHORITY FOR SHARING AGREEMENTS.
"(a)
"(1) the head of a Department of Veterans Affairs medical facility may enter into agreements under section 8111(d) of that title with (A) the head of a Department of Defense medical facility, (B) with any other official of the Department of Defense responsible for the provision of care under
"(2) the term 'primary beneficiary' shall be treated as including—
"(A) with respect to the Department of Veterans Affairs, any person who is described in section 1713 [now 1781] of
"(B) with respect to the Department of Defense, any person who is a covered beneficiary under
"(b)
"SEC. 202. REQUIREMENT FOR IMPROVEMENT IN SERVICES FOR VETERANS.
"A proposed agreement authorized by section 201 that is entered into by the head of a Department of Veterans Affairs medical facility may take effect only if the Under Secretary for Health of the Department of Veterans Affairs finds, and certifies to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, that implementation of the agreement—
"(1) will result in the improvement of services to eligible veterans at that facility; and
"(2) will not result in the denial of, or a delay in providing, access to care for any veteran at that facility.
"SEC. 203. EXPANDED SHARING AGREEMENTS WITH DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.
"Under an agreement under section 201, guidelines under
"(1) without regard to any otherwise applicable requirement for the payment of a copayment or deductible; or
"(2) subject to a requirement to pay only part of any such otherwise applicable copayment or deductible, as specified in the guidelines.
"[SEC. 204. Repealed. Pub. L. 104–262, title III, §302(b)(1), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3193 .]
* * *