CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8117. Emergency preparedness
(a)
(2) Actions under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) the provision of decontamination equipment and personal protection equipment at Department medical centers;
(B) the provision of training in the use of such equipment to staff of such centers;
(C) organizing, training, and equipping the staff of such centers to support the activities carried out by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 2801 of the Public Health Service Act in the event of a public health emergency and incidents covered by the National Response Plan developed pursuant to section 502(6) 1 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, or any successor plan; and
(D) providing medical logistical support to the National Disaster Medical System and the Secretary of Health and Human Services as necessary, on a reimbursable basis, and in coordination with other designated Federal agencies.
(b)
(2) In taking actions under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall take into account the results of the evaluation of the security needs at Department medical centers and research facilities required by section 154(b)(1) of the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (
(A) Needs for the protection of patients and medical staff during emergencies, including a chemical or biological attack or other terrorist attack.
(B) Needs, if any, for screening personnel engaged in research relating to biological pathogens or agents, including work associated with such research.
(C) Needs for securing laboratories or other facilities engaged in research relating to biological pathogens or agents.
(c)
(d)
(e)
(2) The Secretary shall establish and maintain the training program under paragraph (1) in accordance with the recommendations of the working group on the prevention, preparedness, and response to public health emergencies established under section 319F of the Public Health Service Act (
(3) The Secretary shall establish and maintain the training program under paragraph (1) in consultation with the following:
(A) The Secretary of Defense.
(B) The Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(C) The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency.
(f)
(A) Veterans.
(B) Local and community emergency response providers.
(C) Active duty military personnel.
(D) Individuals seeking care at Department medical centers.
(2) The strategies under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) Training and certification of providers of mental health counseling and assistance.
(B) Mechanisms for coordinating the provision of mental health counseling and assistance to emergency response providers referred to in paragraph (1).
(3) The Secretary shall develop and maintain the strategies under paragraph (1) in consultation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the American Red Cross, and the working group referred to in subsection (e)(2).
(g)
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 2801 of the Public Health Service Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), is classified to
Section 502 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(C), probably means section 502 of
Section 154(b)(1) of the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is section 154(b)(1) of
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (g).
2013—Subsec. (g).
2010—Subsec. (e)(1).
Subsec. (e)(2).
2008—Subsec. (a)(1).
2006—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2)(C), (D).
Subsec. (c).
Subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e)(1).
Subsec. (e)(2).
Subsec. (g).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
"Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency" substituted for "Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency" in subsec. (e)(3)(C) on authority of section 612(c) of
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the National Disaster Medical System, including the functions of the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Under Secretary for Emergency Preparedness and Response relating thereto, to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, see title III of
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the National Disaster Medical System of the Department of Health and Human Services, including the functions of the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the Assistant Secretary for Public Health Emergency Preparedness [now Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response] relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(5) and
Enhancement of Emergency Preparedness of Department of Veterans Affairs
"[(a) Repealed.
"(b)
"(A) Needs for the protection of patients and medical staff during emergencies, including a chemical or biological attack or other terrorist attack.
"(B) Needs, if any, for screening personnel engaged in research relating to biological pathogens or agents, including work associated with such research.
"(C) Needs for securing laboratories or other facilities engaged in research relating to biological pathogens or agents.
"(D) Any other needs the Secretary considers appropriate.
"[(2) Repealed.
"[(c) to (f) Repealed.
"(g)
"(1) To carry out activities required by subsection (a) of
"(A) $100,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
"(B) such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006.
"(2) To carry out activities required by subsection (b)(1) of this section and subsections (b) through (f) of
"(A) $33,000,000 for fiscal year 2002; and
"(B) such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2006."
1 See References in Text note below.