CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8102. Acquisition of medical facilities
(a) The Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.
(b) No medical facility may be constructed or otherwise acquired or altered except in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter.
(c) In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary—
(1) shall provide for the construction and acquisition of medical facilities in a manner that results in the equitable distribution of such facilities throughout the United States, taking into consideration the comparative urgency of the need for the services to be provided in the case of each particular facility; and
(2) shall give due consideration to excellence of architecture and design.
(d) In considering the need for any project for the construction, alteration, or acquisition (other than by exchange) of a medical facility which is expected to involve a total expenditure of more than $2,000,000, the Secretary shall give consideration to the sharing of health-care resources with the Department of Defense under
(Added