CHAPTER 81 —ACQUISITION AND OPERATION OF HOSPITAL AND DOMICILIARY FACILITIES; PROCUREMENT AND SUPPLY; ENHANCED-USE LEASES OF REAL PROPERTY
§8127. Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
* * *
(2)(A) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and except as provided by subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, with respect to the procurement of a covered product or service, a contracting officer of the Department shall procure such product or service from a source designated under
(B)(i) Subject to clause (ii), subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of a covered product or service for which a contract was—
(I) awarded under paragraph (1) after December 22, 2006; and
(II) in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Department of Veterans Affairs Contracting Preference Consistency Act of 2020.
(ii) Clause (i) shall cease to apply to a covered product or service described in such clause upon a determination of the Secretary that when the current contract for the covered product or service is terminated or expires there is no reasonable expectation that—
(I) two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers as described in paragraph (1); and
(II) the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.
(C) In this paragraph, the term "covered product or service" means—
(i) a product or service that—
(I) is included on the procurement list under
(II) was included on such procurement list on or before December 22, 2006; or
(ii) a product or service that—
(I) is a replacement for a product or service described under clause (i);
(II) is essentially the same and meeting the same requirement as the product or service being replaced; and
(III) a contracting officer determines meets the quality standards and delivery schedule of the Department.
(e)
(f)
(2)(A) To be eligible for inclusion in the database, such a veteran shall submit to the Secretary such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the small business concern or the veteran. Application for inclusion in the database shall constitute permission under
(B) If the Secretary receives an application for inclusion in the database from an individual whose status as a veteran cannot be verified because the Secretary does not maintain information with respect to the veteran status of the individual, the Secretary may not include the small business concern owned and controlled by the individual in the database maintained by the Secretary until the Secretary receives such information as may be necessary to verify that the individual is a veteran.
(3) Information maintained in the database shall be submitted on a voluntary basis by such veterans.
(4) No small business concern may be listed in the database until the Secretary has verified, using regulations issued by the Administrator of the Small Business Administration with respect to the status of the concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of such concern, that—
(A) the small business concern is owned and controlled by veterans; and
(B) in the case of a small business concern for which the person who owns and controls the concern indicates that the person is a veteran with a service-connected disability, that the person is a veteran with a service-connected disability.
(5) The Secretary shall make the database available to all Federal departments and agencies and shall notify each such department and agency of the availability of the database.
(6) If the Secretary determines that the public dissemination of certain types of information maintained in the database is inappropriate, the Secretary shall take such steps as are necessary to maintain such types of information in a secure and confidential manner.
(7) The Secretary may not issue regulations related to the status of a concern as a small business concern and the ownership and control of such small business concern.
(8)(A) If a small business concern is not included in the database because the Secretary does not verify the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the concern may appeal the denial of verification to the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration (as established under section 5(i) of the Small Business Act). The decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered a final agency action.
(B)(i) If an interested party challenges the inclusion in the database of a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans or a small business concern owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities based on the status of the concern as a small business concern or the ownership or control of the concern, the challenge shall be heard by the Office of Hearings and Appeals of the Small Business Administration as described in subparagraph (A). The decision of the Office of Hearings and Appeals shall be considered final agency action.
(ii) In this subparagraph, the term "interested party" means—
(I) the Secretary; or
(II) in the case of a small business concern that is awarded a contract, the contracting officer of the Department or another small business concern that submitted an offer for the contract that was awarded to the small business concern that is the subject of a challenge made under clause (i).
* * *