PART V—BOARDS, ADMINISTRATIONS, AND SERVICES
§7104. Jurisdiction of the Board
(a) All questions in a matter which under
(b) Except as provided in
(c) The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department.
(d) Each decision of the Board shall include—
(1) a written statement of the Board's findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record;
(2) a general statement—
(A) reflecting whether evidence was not considered in making the decision because the evidence was received at a time when not permitted under
(B) noting such options as may be available for having the evidence considered by the Department; and
(3) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief.
(e)(1) After reaching a decision on a case, the Board shall promptly mail a copy of its written decision to the claimant at the last known address of the claimant.
(2) If the claimant has an authorized representative, the Board shall—
(A) mail a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative at the last known address of the authorized representative; or
(B) send a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative by any means reasonably likely to provide the authorized representative with a copy of the decision within the same time a copy would be expected to reach the authorized representative if sent by first-class mail.
(